Fire Diamond

Well related maiden mare in foal to Sepoy

View pedigree

$11,000

(GST inclusive)

Make an offer

Particulars
Name:
Fire Diamond
Category:
Sire:
Raheeb (AUS) 2003
Dam:
Diamonds'n'pearls (AUS) 2001
Colour:
Chestnut
Sex:
Mare
DOB:
14 August 2014
COB:
Australia
Location:
Kilmore 3764 VIC, Australia
Studbook:
Yes

Broodmare's breeding status:

In foal:Yes
Covering sire: Sepoy (AUS) 2008
Date of last service:22 October 2018
Selling with a foal at foot:No
Location
Description

Well related mare, closely related to current Group one winning Hong Kong star- Eagle Way.
15:2 1/2 strong mare in foal to Sepoy.
Genuine reduction sale.

Location

Make an Enquiry

Maluka Thoroughbreds

120 Wandong Rx, Kilmore 3764 VIC, Australia

Phone
0428220777
Int'l phone
+61428220777

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

How to make an offer
Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

FIRE DIAMOND
Chestnut mare       Foaled 2014 
 

RAHEEB Royal Academy (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan
GatanaMarauding (NZ)Sir Tristram (Ire)
TwigalaeTwig Moss (Fr)
DIAMONDS'N'PEARLS
    2001
Marauding (NZ)Sir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
BiscaloweBiscay
La Favorita (USA)Seattle DancerNijinsky
Golden RhymeDom Racine

RAHEEB (AUS) (Chestnut 2003-Stud 2010). 4 wins to 1400m, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3. Sire of 115 rnrs, 56 wnrs, inc. Bambino Clementine, Tisani Magic, All That Is, Raheeba, Alkippe, Clair, Glitter Face, Lady Bryce, Indy Bonbon, Rahdane, Prince Raheeb, Jesse 'n' James, La la Loopsy, Man of Law, Tizabee, Flim Flan Man, Isis Amber, Rusty Scooter, Sheza Good Girl, Sip Sip Sip, Annie Time, Chloe's Puppet, My Cousin Rhett, Arabian Falcon, etc.

 

1st dam

DIAMONDS'N'PEARLS, by Marauding (NZ). Winner at 2, 2d QTC Sky Channel 2YO H., STC Blue Mountains H., 3d STC Spring Valley Fruitsation H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper S., L. Half-sister to Big on Broadway, La Viscomtessa,  Wedgetail Eagle (dam of EAGLE WAY, ASSERTIVE EAGLE, IMPRESSIVE EAGLE, SOARESSA). Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

 Miss Sara (f by Mahisara) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2450m, A$241,600, to 2018-19, BRC Sofitel Brisbane Central 2YO H., Canadian Club H., Brc.com.au P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Stav, Abby and Matt 2YO H., BRC Watpac 2YO H., 3d BRC Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 4th SCTC The Phoenix S., L.

 Mask the Shadow (g by Dane Shadow) Winner at 1200m in NZ.

 

2nd dam

LA FAVORITA (USA), by Seattle Dancer. Winner at 1600m in France. Sister to SEATTLE RHYME,  Seattle Ribbon (dam of SNOQUALMIE BOY, SNOQUALMIE GIRL). Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

Big on Broadway (f Fusaichi Pegasus) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R260,900, Fairview Rugby 5 Try it H., Arlington Soccer 6 P., Rheumatoid Arthritis Awareness H., 2d Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Rayner Logistics P., Kenilworth Mala Mala Game Reserve H.

La Viscomtessa (f Viscount) Winner at 1450m, SAJC AV Jennings H., 2d SAJC Scott Group of Companies Quality H., 3d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, MVRC Arrow Training Services H. Producer.

 Wedgetail Eagle. 2 wins at 2, MVRC Dulcie 2YO H., SAJC San Siro 2YO H. Dam of 9 winners-

EAGLE WAY (g More Than Ready) 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$517,750, HK$17,672,500, to 2018-19, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

ASSERTIVE EAGLE (f Danewin) 4 wins to 1550m, A$271,750, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Perry Durdin H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Drake Supermarkets P., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., Centrebet H., Ice Break H. Producer.

IMPRESSIVE EAGLE (f Rubiton) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$305,675, SAJC Laelia S., L, Dequetteville S., L, VRC Cleanevent Sustainability H., MVRC Leilani Classic, 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Manihi Classic, L, Shopfitting Warehouse H., Distinctive Homes 2YO H., Panasonic Lumix H., 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, SAJC Christmas H., L. Dam of-

Thorondor (c Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2, A$123,250, SAJC Darley 2YO H., Alan Sheppard Construction 2YO H., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, SAJC Fleurieu Milk Company 2YO H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SOARESSA (f Twining) 4 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$183,480, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Australasian Shopfitting P., SAJC Come to Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d VRC Straight Six H., L, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MRC The Age P., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Myer H., Schweppes P., 3d MRC Pure Blonde P. Dam of 4 winners-

THERMAL CURRENT (g Exceed and Excel) 8 wins to 1200m, A$910,250, to 2018-19, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

 

Race Record: Unraced.

{

Served by Sepoy. Date of last service, 22.10.2018.