Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Unnamed

GREAT STYLE OF FILLY AND EXCEPTIONAL VALUE

View pedigree

20 shares @ $2,050 per share

(GST inclusive)




Particulars
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Sire:
Star Witness (AUS) 2007
Dam:
O'Hara (NZ) 2014
Colour:
Chestnut
Sex:
Filly
DOB:
10 October 2020
COB:
Australia
AFS no:
227365
Location:
Cranbourne 3977 VIC, Australia
X-rayed?:
No
Scoped?:
Yes

Trained by:

Trainer: Wendy Kelly
Location: Cranbourne 3977 VIC View map »

Bonus incentive schemes:

Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Registered)

Reports:

Approval letter
View »

PDS report (Expiry: 09/09/22)
View »

Vet certificate
View »

Trainer's letter
View »

Location
Description

A well put together filly with a pedigree choc full of winners - they just win races and win often.


SIRE : STAR WITNESS
1st GR1 Blue Diamond Stakes
1st GR1 Coolmore Stud Stakes
2nd GR1 VRC Patinack Classic – Flemington – 1200m
2nd GR1 – Kings Stand S. – Royal Ascot – 5f.
3rd GR1 – Golden Jubilee S – Royal Ascot – 6f
Champion 3yo colt in Australia


Sire of 425 winners including 21 stakeswinners (GLOBAL GLAMOUR, GRAFF, STAR TURN, SWIFT WITNESS etc etc.)


DAM : O'HARA (by RIP VAN WINKLE (IRE))
3 wins and a full sister to stakeswinner CAPELLA and 7 other individual winners.
This is her first foal.


2nd Dam won 5 races and produced 9 individual winners of 30 races.


TRAINER : WENDY KELLY at Cranbourne.
GR 1 winning trainer of BON HOFFA.
Trained 357 winners.


5% share $2,050 and $200 per month (SET MONTHLY FEE)
2.5% share $1,025 and $100 per month (SET MONTHLY FEE)


Email (admin@hancox.com.au) or call 03 5274 9171 for the Product Disclosure Statement, Pedigree, Vet report etc.

Please read the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) associated with this horse before considering this investment
Location

Make an Enquiry

Rod Peacock , Hancox Bloodstock

P.O. Box 448, North Geelong 3215 VIC, Australia

Mobile Phone Fax
0429 433 794 03 5274 9171 03 5274 9052
Int'l mobile Int'l phone Int'l fax
+61429433794 +61352749171 +61352749052

Website: http://www.hancox.com.au

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

UNNAMED (AUS)
Chestnut filly       Foaled 10th October 2020 
 

STAR WITNESS Starcraft (NZ)Soviet Star (USA)Nureyev
Flying FlooziePompeii Court (USA)
Leone ChiaraLion HunterDanehill (USA)
ChiaraLast Tycoon (Ire)
O'HARA (NZ)
    2014
Rip Van Winkle (Ire)GalileoSadler's Wells
Looking BackStravinsky (USA)
LimerickGrosvenorSir Tristram (Ire)
StepsTights (USA)

STAR WITNESS (AUS) (Chestnut 2007-Stud 2011). 4 wins-3 at 2, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1. Sire of 704 rnrs, 447 wnrs, 21 SW, inc. Global Glamour (ATC Flight S., Gr.1), Graff, Star Turn, Swift Witness, Mella Maria, Fuhryk, Threeood, Crown Witness, Explosive Witness, Rhapsody Rose, Our Crown Mistress, Stellar Collision, Aim, Cosmic Alert, Handle the Truth, Lord Balmoral, Lycurgus, Magic Alibi, Pearl Star, The Barrister - High Volatility (H.K.), etc.

 

1st dam

O'HARA (NZ), by Rip Van Winkle (Ire). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 2d Waikato RC Total Mortgages H. Sister to CAPELLA, half-sister to Wisecrack. This is her first foal.

 

2nd dam

LIMERICK, by Grosvenor. 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$85,450, Manawatu RC Centaine S., Gr.3, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, Hawkes Bay Add Impact Signs H., BOP RC AGC H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Hardy Trade H. Sister to  Gillygate (dam of BUTCH JAMES). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

CAPELLA (f Rip Van Winkle) 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$118,005, A$20,000, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 2d ARC Pukekohe Dental H., 3d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1. Dam of-

Lambda (f Snitzel) Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 3d VRC Talindert S., L.

Wisecrack (g High Chaparral) 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$78,265, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton Casino Cup, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Ashford Lodge H., 2d Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, ARC Fuji Xerox H., 3d Manawatu RC Ecolab H.

 Quest. 5 wins from 2000m to 2200m, Hawkes Bay Roger Russell & Charlie Kennan Memorial H., ARC Stella Artois H., 2d Te Aroha Cup, Waikato RC Teraparacing.co.nz H., Matamata RC Tonezone H. Producer.

 Gallant. 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, ARC Barfoot & Thompson Twilight Cup, CM Jillings Cup, Waikato RC The Last Mustang H., 2d Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock H., ARC Stella Artois H., New Zealand Herald H., Vosne Romanee H., Waikato RC A1dezine H., 3d BOP RC Bay of Plenty Cup, Matamata RC New World H., Tonezone H.

 Rhyme. 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Wanganui JC Training for You H., 2d WRC Family Raceday H., Hawkes Bay Let's Go to the Cru Bar H., 3d Hawkes Bay Agri-Lab Products H. Dam of 4 winners-

 Ash. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Otago RC Dunedin Casino S., 2d CJC Three Valleys Sales Draft H.

 Bruno Stars. 4 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2021-22, 2d Manawatu RC Manawatu ITM H., 3d Levin RC Summerset on the Coast H.

 Wishing. 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, 2d Matamata RC Reynolds Mowers & Chainsaws H., 3d Manawatu RC Skywards Duty Free H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Sweet Molly Malone. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, Matamata RC PGG Wrightson H., 2d ARC Dunstan Feeds H.

 Chill. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Hawkes Bay Land Rover Hoy H.

 Mt Mort Shark. 2 wins at 1650m, 1850m in 2020-21, 2d Ipswich TC Ipswich Cup Tix on Sale H.

 Intent. 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, 3d Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H.

 O'Hara. 3 wins. See above.

 Irish. Winner at 1600m, 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H.

 

3rd dam

STEPS, by Tights (USA). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m in NZ. Half-sister to READY TO EXPLODE. Dam of 2 named foals, 1 to race, 1 winner-

LIMERICK (f Grosvenor) 5 wins. See above.

 Gillygate. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

BUTCH JAMES (g Volksraad) 9 wins from 1400m to 4300m, NZ$250,420, Wanganui Cup, L, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Bluewater Hotel H., Woodville-Pahiatua Cup, 2d Marton Cup, L, Waverley Cup, WRC Virginia Turner Summer Cup, Waikato RC Fortuna Thoroughbred Syndicators H., Lammermoor Farm Duke of Gloucester Cup, Manawatu RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier-twice, 3d Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, Feilding Cup, L, WRC Wellington Cup Prelude, Hiremaster.co.nz H., Manawatu RC Inspire Net H., 4th CJC Metropolitan Trophy, Gr.3.

Fieldmaster (g Black Minnaloushe) 10 wins from 1400m to 3400m, NZ$4,550, A$443,937, BRC Brc.com.au H., TRC Jockey Club Cup, Devonport Cup, MRC JJ Houlahan Hurdle, Betfair H., 2d VRC Rain Lover H., MRC PFD Food Services H., TRC Robert Fergusson Jockey Club Cup, MRC Australian Hurdle, Warrnambool RC Grand National Hurdle, Bendigo JC Brendan Drechsler Hurdle, MRC Speedcafe.com P., Betfair H., Peter Moody H., 3d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, TRC Betfair Summer Cup, Ballarat TC Australian Hurdle, ATC Coates Hire H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Betfair H., Terang Cup.

Gateway (f Coats Choice) 2 wins at 2, Avondale 2YO Classic, 2d Waikato RC Star Way S., L, 3d ARC Countdown Karaka Million 2YO H., BOP RC Bethlehem Motor Inn H.