Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Unnamed

From same dam line as WRITTEN BY ! ...Classy galloper with "Staying Power" in successful stable

View pedigree

10 shares @ $1,223 per share

(GST not applicable)




Particulars
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Sire:
Golden Snake (USA) 1996
Dam:
Felony (AUS) 1993
Colour:
Chestnut
Sex:
Filly
DOB:
23 October 2014
COB:
Australia
AFS no:
260214
Location:
Tyabb 3913 VIC, Australia
X-rayed?:
No
Scoped?:
No

Trained by:

Trainer: Mathew Williams
Location: Warrnambool 3280 VIC View map »

Bonus incentive schemes:

Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Registered)

Reports:

Vet certificate
View »

Trainer's letter
View »

Approval letter
View »

PDS report (Expiry: 29/12/18)
View »

Location
Description

#Looking for fun and affordable racehorse ownership then this horse is for you .


#From only $3 a day per 2.5% you can enjoy racing this lovely filly .


# Why wait for a yearling or a 2yo to get going , this girl is already there


# By Golden Snake this filly is bred to be a strong Middle Distance / Staying filly who has been given the time and educational preparations to mature into an exciting racing prospect.


# Some of Australia's best racehorses and big money earners in recent years have been mares . Outstanding mares such as , Winx, Maybe Diva , Black Caviar ,Sunline, Miss Andretti , Atlantic Jewel, More Joyous, Jameka, Private Steer , She's Archie , etc have all been great investments for their connections .


# Great opportunity to invest in a ready made racehorse who's dam line produced star Blue Diamond colt - Written By and Proven Sire of Champions in PINS..


#She is a sister to three winners of which two are city winners and one a Country Cup Winner.


#All the wait and the hard work has already been done for you .


# Priced at a fun and affordable level .
#Shares starting at 2.5% $1223
NO MANAGEMENT FEES


# STOP PRESS - Racing Victoria has increased prize money levels for many staying races including Country Cups and of course our premier Cups races ....its worth investing into a staying bred horse ..You cant go wrong with this filly who is priced at a fun and affordable level ...


#A stunning type who impress's all who see her. She is from a dam line that produces gallopers who are as tough and consistent as they come.


#So take a look at this exciting filly who has the scope to excel and plenty of upside.


#She is Vobis registered


#She is an athletic big striding filly who has a good turn of foot.


She's broken in , she is well educated and has had two preperations and a jump out where she really impressed ....as a staying bred filly , she has been given the time to mature and is ready to go on with ..


Owners won't have to wait long before she gets to the races this preparation.


This filly is a great type , she is an athletic filly , well balanced and a good moving filly who will excel as she gets beyond a mile plus.. She has a no fuss bold temperament which will be an asset to her as she develops into a strong middle distance / staying performer over time.


This filly is by the Proven Group One sire in Golden Snake ..


GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) is an imported sire by the Great Danzig . Golden Snake had the genes to be crowned Champion.


Golden Snake was a Classic winning French Champion and a 4 Time Group One winner from 3 years to 5 years who earned a high time form rating of 126.


Golden Snake is by the Champion breed shaping sire in Danzig, from the Group 1 winning Champion mare Dubian . He is a half-brother to multiple Group 1 winner and Champion mare Sayyedati .


Golden Snake's jockey Pat Eddery said - "Golden Snake showed plenty of speed to win the Group One Prix Ganay and he has a wonderful temperament. He is a brave, genuine horse.”


Golden Snake's stud career from limited books of mares is responsible for Three Group One Winning Champions incl: Group One Champion mare in Italy -Quiza Quiza Quiza, Group 1 winning
Western Australian horse of the year and winner of the Group One Railway stakes -
Gilded Venom, Champion 3YO and Group 1 Austrian Derby winner Cuba Candy, multiple group winner and Group 1 placed Super Gold, two time Warrnambool Cup
winner Hissing Sid , stakes winners Vipera Gold, Antidotes a stakes winner and Group 2 placed and stakes placed Detox and Paloma Bella".


Golden Snake is a sire of consistent performance runners worldwide with a win
against their name 56% of the time. He has the ability to sire horses capable of winning from 1000m to 3000m.

A great Vobis sire who is siring winners day in day out with a healthy 57% winners to runners ratio.


This filly hails from a dam line that produces tough and consistent winners . Her dam Felony has produced three winners including one of Golden Snake's most talented daughters - one who due to injury we did not get to see the best of in Gold Heist who is a full sister to this filly.


Gold Heist is a metropolitan winner and held in high regard by her trainer, Gold Heist is one of three winners produced by Felony - also dam of the tough 11 times winning metropolitan class galloper and three time country cup winner in Lord Lucan who raced no less than 97 times with a further 20 placings on his resume.


This has been a strong black-type family for generations, its other members including the Australian Guineas winning high class stallion Pins and this year's Gr.1 Blue Diamond Stakes hero WRITTEN BY ..Also multiple. Gr.1 winners Zarita, Marceau and Zasu and the Group winners Il Don, Merry Ruler, Aurealis, Joy Love, Run Like The Wind, Joy And Fun, Upbeat, Bella Martini, Humma, Wink And A Nod, Track Jester and Nips - as well as


This fillies dam Felony is out of the Lunchtime mare Crumbs, dam of six winners from seven to race including the multiple city winner Ooshku whilst her dam Joy Pan, a 3/4 sister to Gr.1 Perth Cup winner Runyon, produced seven winners from nine to race including the Gr.3 mare Sister Shirley (in turn grandam of Gr.2 galloper Vanquished) and Listed winner Mirth (dam of Gr.2 winner Party Mood)... and she is also grandam of the Gr.2 winner Potential Star and Listed winners Battle Law and Falcon Walk.


COST ARE AS FOLLOWS.


Share Price includes all costs of breaking in , agistment, pre training and training fees , transport , farrier , vet expenses etc etc. up to 31st August 2018 ..


AVERAGE ON GOING COSTS PER MONTH per 2.5% share - starting from 1st September 2018


$ 23 per month when not in work
$60 per month when in pre training
$75 per month when in full training
NO MONTHLY MANAGEMENT FEES CHARGED


All owners who purchase a share will be entitled to full ownership raceday entitlements , all prize money earned is paid direct from the race clubs to the individual owner.


For more information please contact Brooke ( Clanbrooke Racing - AFSL # 260214 ) at admin@clanbrooke.com. or Julie Nairn on 0402901910 or janairn67@gmail.com.

Please read the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) associated with this horse before considering this investment
Location

Make an Enquiry

JN Thoroughbreds

23 Ashley Road, Tyabb 3913 VIC, Australia

Phone
0402901910
Int'l phone
+61402901910

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

UNNAMED
Chestnut mare       Foaled 23rd October 2014 
 

GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
DubianHigh LineHigh Hat
MelodinaTudor Melody
FELONY
    1993
Export Price (Fr)HabitatSir Gaylord
MartinovaMartinmas
CrumbsLunchtime (GB)Silly Season
Joy PanConvamore (Ire)

GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) (Bay 1996-Stud 2002). 6 wins-1 at 2, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1. Sire of 280 rnrs, 159 wnrs, inc. SW Quiza Quiza Quiza (Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1), Gilded Venom, Super Gold, Hissing Sid, Vipera Gold, Antidotes, SP Eastern Rules, Wayne's Gold, Detox, Paloma Bella and of Cuba Candy, Accomplished, Miss Hissy, Richoman, Goldstinger, Golden Charmer, Lady Snake, Snake Dancer, Deadly Choices, Midas Man, Star Patriot, etc.

 

1st dam

FELONY, by Export Price (Fr). Placed in Aust. This is her ninth living foal. Dam of 6 foals to race, 3 winners, inc:-

 Lord Lucan (g by Ali-Royal (Ire)) 11 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$142,012, MRC Gold Stakes H., MVRC Rinnai Australia H., 2d VRC Golden Square H., MRC Gold Stakes H.

 Gold Heist (f by Golden Snake (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$89,730, MRC Martin Collins Australia H., 2d MVRC Simpson Construction P., MRC (Mornington) Hyland Race Colours P., 3d MRC No Fuss Event Hire H., MVRC McMahon's Dairy H.

 Brucies Mate (c by Masterclass (USA)) Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Emmenaitch (f by Okawango (USA)) Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CRUMBS, by Lunchtime (GB). Winner at 1400m in Aust. Half-sister to SISTER SHIRLEY, MIRTH (dam of PARTY MOOD),  Golden Daughter (dam of POTENTIAL STAR, BATTLE LAW),  Little Falcon (dam of FALCON WALK). Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

 Ooshku. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$205,035, MVRC Gillies Pies H., Gillies Chunky Pie H., SAJC Eremophilia 2YO H., VRC Winter Championship Heat H., Molly Bloom's H., AFL Life Members H., MVRC Hotel Care P., 2d MVRC Travis Harrison Trophy, 3d MVRC Gillies Famous Pies H., SAJC Renniks Hire 2YO H., Pakenham Cup, 4th VRC Straight Six H., L.

 Crumps. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, VRC Grosvenor H., 3d VRC Dulcify H., VATC Silvermoor H.

 

3rd dam

JOY PAN, by Convamore (Ire). Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to RUNYON. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

SISTER SHIRLEY (f Kaoru Star) 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, A$137,440, SAJC Cheltenham S., Gr.3, VRC Edith Cavell H., MVRC Chandos H., Melba H., VATC Kenneth McLean H., Ascot H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., L, 3d SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, VRC Gibson-Carmichael S., L, VATC Hopetoun H., L. Dam of 6 winners-

 Exuberance. Winner at 1600m, 3d AJC Matador Towbars H. Dam of 9 winners-

VANQUISHED (c Hector Protector) 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$613,600, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, AJC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, AJC Duo Transitional H., STC Michael Hansell Signs H., Arrowfield Stud H., 2d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, STC Parramatta Cup, L, 3d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, VRC Saab H., Gr.3, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3.

MIRTH (f Vain) 6 wins to 1400m, VATC Catanach's H., L, MVRC Coburg H., Argyle H., Qld Tatt's RC Highflyer Welter H., VATC Ben Chaffey H., 2d VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, VRC Royal H., 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VATC Barton H., L. Dam of 2 winners-

PARTY MOOD (c Noalcoholic) 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$201,980, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Pacific Hi-Fi H., Tooheys Draught Welter H., Castrol FMX H., Union Hotel North Sydney H., 2d City Tatt's RC NSW Bookmakers Co-op H., STC NSW Crippled Children H., Pony Express Holdings Welter H., 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., L, AJC Hanwood H., Glenmore Meat Co Welter H., STC Acacia Tiles H., 4th AJC Warwick S., Gr.2. Sire.

 Golden Daughter. 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, MVRC Cardholders H., 2d MVRC Tarrawarra H., VATC Katandra H., 3d VRC Lone Pine H., VATC Boronia H. Dam of 4 winners-

POTENTIAL STAR (c Kampala) 13 wins from 1350m to 2400m, A$517,720, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, AJC Services' Memorial Cup, L, Tooheys Draught Welter H., STC Ansett Australia Welter H., AJC Sydney's Top Jockeys' H., STC Citrus H., Healthy Life Style Club H., 2d QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Sky High S., L, AJC Thirteen Squadron Association H., 3d AJC Manpower Personnel Welter H., Tooheys Draught H., 4th STC Hill S., Gr.2.

BATTLE LAW (c Boucher) 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, SAJC New Year's Gift, L, Rainbow H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S.H., L, Vaguely Ours H., Maybe Mahal H., Big Philou H., 3d SAJC Mikado H.

 Little Falcon. Placed in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

FALCON WALK (f Godswalk) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2200m, A$76,415, AJC Warwick Farm Spring Cup, L, Crossing H., STC Elizabeth's Brasserie H., 2d STC Riding for the Disabled H., 3d AJC Bill Williamson H., 4th City Tattersall's Club Cup, L. Producer.