Zoustar (AUS)

2018 Stud Fee $60,500 inc GST

Sire:
Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005
Dam:
Zouzou (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
DOB:
8 September 2010
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Plenty M V (VIC) R1 in 1d 4h 4m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ZOUSTAR (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Northern Meteor - Zouzou, by Redoute's Choice

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
177803459965 (4)over $3.5m.2.97
per foals45.2%19.2%0.30.52.8% (2.3%)$19,802 
 per starters42.5%0.71.26.3% (5.0%)$43,811 

ZOUSTAR 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18. Sire of 80 progeny to race, 34 winners (42.0%), earnings of over $3.5 million, 5 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




SUNLIGHT (15f, Charge Forward, Danehill). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$3,007,450, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Early Bird GA Magic Millions 2YO H., Aquisfarm on Twitter 2YO H., 2d SAJC Lightning S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

LEAN MEAN MACHINE (15c, Falvelon, Prince Salieri). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m to 2018-19, A$441,544, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3.

ZOUSAIN (15c, Elnadim, Mujadil). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$708,340, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.2.

CHARGE (15c, General Nediym, Danehill). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2018-19, A$194,935, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Book Spring Now H., 2d ATC Rosebud H., L, All Too Hard Vinery 2YO H., 3d ATC Heritage S., L, Merry Christmas Members 2YO H.

PERSUADER (15f, Fastnet Rock, Distorted Humor). 2 wins at 1400m in 2018-19, A$110,070, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L.

Madam Rouge (15f, Al Maher, Nine Carat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$107,615, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB 2YO H., 2d VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, 4th ATC Reginald Allen H., L.

Sun City (16c, Flying Spur, Canny Lad). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

Mizzy (15f, Magnus, Serheed). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2018-19, 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au 2YO Fillies' P., TAB H.

Quattro Katie (15f, Zeditave, Danehill). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.

Zoustyle (15g, Anabaa, Acatenango). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$170,700, BRC Limoso R2G P., SCTC Aquarius Refrigeration & Aircon 2YO H., BRC National Storage Rupert P., Become a Member 2YO P.

Ronstar (15g, Flying Spur, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$192,650, ATC Spring Carnival Sale 2YO H., Abercorn Hall of Fame 2YO H., 2d ATC Dynaton Sales & Hire H., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H.

Solar Star (15f, Not a Single Doubt, Volksraad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, MVRC Behind the Barriers H.

Be My Star (15f, Not a Single Doubt, Sackford). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m to 2018-19, SAJC Hit107 H., 3d SAJC Carlo Bittoto Memorial H.

Zoubo (15f, Testa Rossa, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1200m in 2018-19, A$83,200, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H.

Star Fall (15c, Kendargent, Xaar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$107,350, Pakenham RC John Duff & Co H.

Kenyan Wonder (15f, Show a Heart, Flying Spur). Winner at 1250m in 2018-19, SAJC Roadside Services & Solutions P., 2d SAJC Carlo Bittoto Memorial H., 36 Degrees South P.

Haut Brion Her (15f, Redoute's Choice, Zeditave). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d ATC Summer Racing H.

Zoutori (15g, Haradasun, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 3d VRC G Watson Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Gothic S., L.

Top Knight (15g, Charnwood Forest, Black Zephyr). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2018, Singapore TC Stepitup S., In Fact S., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Zourhea (15f, Ibero, Fitzcarraldo). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2018-19.

Monte Ditto (15g, St Covet, Marscay). Winner at 2 in 2017-18.

Farstar (15g, Jeune, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Quadcopter (15g, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). Winner at 1200m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Novice P.

Montenegro Man (15g, Jet Spur, Tale of the Cat). Winner at 1000m in 2018-19.

Starvirgo (15g, Foreplay, Royal Academy). Winner at 1350m in 2018-19.

Atlantic Rose (15f, Cape Cross, Jeune). Winner at 1150m in 2018-19.

King Zoustar (15g, Flying Spur, Prego). Winner at 1200m in 2018.

Another Shampz (15f, Stratum, Medicean). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19.

Thiswilldous (15g, Fastnet Rock, Tertian). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19.

Zoumanor (15c, Stratum, Marscay). Winner at 1000m in 2018-19.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014Great Britain in 2019
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2018-19

Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2017-18.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/161237434595 (4)11 (9)6,345,301
16/171156000084,750
Totals2388034595 (4)11 (9)6,430,051

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2451015183 (3)5 (4)74,971
3703119414 (3)6 (5)43,662

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts472312343 (3)4 (4)56,802
Fillies331110252 (1)7 (5)113,950

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m381211120015,305
1001 - 1200m632018334 (4)9 (8)73,944
1201 - 1400m358892 (1)2 (1)25,217
1401 - 1600m143440019,894
1601 - 1800m4111006,794
1801 - 2000m1010001,106
2001 - 2200m101000575

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (295)2030002,202
18/19 (170)30800013,560
Totals301100015,762

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (46)341091183(3)5(4)3,208,694
18/19 (17)6728177364(3)6(5)2,863,820
Totals7131268545(4)11(9)6,072,514

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201751710072,100
20188034301585(4)11(9)6,357,951
Totals8034308595(4)11(9)6,430,051

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia7131268545(4)11(9)6,072,514
Singapore4317500227,612
Hong Kong106000111,781
New Zealand301100015,762
South Africa1060002,382
Totals8034308595(4)11(9)6,430,051

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4266321421100
Starts62168532021100
Winners13197310000
Wins15308410000
%Wnrs/Starters31.0%28.8%21.9%21.4%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts24.2%17.9%15.1%20.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5107500000
Starts62713800000
Winners042000000
Wins092000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%40.0%28.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%33.3%15.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters252912401000
Starts325713401000
Winners761000000
Wins7101000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2355241020100
Starts29102351420100
Winners8145210000
Wins8186210000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters143100000
Starts195200000
Winners021100000
Wins021200000

 


 

 

ZOUSTAR
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

NORTHERN METEOR Encosta de LagoFairy King (USA)Northern Dancer
Shoal CreekStar Way (GB)
Explosive (USA)FappianoMr. Prospector
ScuffForli
ZOUZOU
    2001
Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
Meteor MistStar ShowerStar of Heaven
SunbusterBlockbuster

NORTHERN METEOR (AUS) (Bay 2005-Stud 2009). 3 wins to 1250m, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. First Season Sire 2012-13. Sire of 367 rnrs, 284 wnrs, 24 SW, inc. Cosmic Endeavour (Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1), Zoustar, Speak Fondly, Romantic Touch, Shooting to Win, Amanpour, Deep Field, Eurozone, Bound for Earth, Runway Star, Burning Passion, Najoom, Metallic Crown, The Voice - Modern Tsar (H.K.), Meteoroid, Atmospherical, etc.

 

1st dam

ZOUZOU, by Redoute's Choice. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to Crestfallen,  Forever Midnight (dam of DUSTY STAR). Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

ZOUSTAR (c by Northern Meteor) 6 wins. See below.

 Ciarlet (f by Northern Meteor) 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ATC So You Think at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Ranvet H., Theraces H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents NSW H.

 Zou York (g by All Too Hard) Winner at 1400m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Drill Bit (g by Starcraft (NZ)) Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

METEOR MIST, by Star Shower. 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, STC Able Placements H., 2d STC Promedica H., 3d STC Sutherland TPI Southern Cross H. Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

Crestfallen (f Rivotious) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$240,170, QTC Zephyr Zip H., STC Pony Express H., SAFT Australia H., Qld Tatt's RC Business Post International H., BTC City Train H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, QTC Ellerslie H., AJC Richard Crookes Constructions H., Ted McMenamin H., STC Orbit Offset Printing H., Monterey H., Hartshill 2YO H., 3d STC Birthday Card H., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, BTC Conrad International H., STC Wentworthville H., MacQuarie Print Dubbo H., 4th STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Dam of 6 winners-

Miss Antaeus (f I Am Invincible) Winner at 2, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery 2YO H., 3d Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Ranvet H.

 Moonlight Shadow. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$97,650, QTC Piccaninny 2YO H., Lyndhurst Stud H., Riccarton H., BTC Traveltrain Holidays H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught H., QTC WH Buchanan H., Jack Hanna H. Dam of 3 winners-

TESTASHADOW (g Testa Rossa) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,436,202, to 2017-18, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Spring Preview H., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., Cellarbrations H., TAB More Than Winning H., Tab.com.au H., Gifts.com.au H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., Dissident at Newgate Farm P., BRC St Columba's Centenary H., ATC Star Mile H., Frank Wilding 70th Birthday H., TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, Premier's Cup, Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC Furphy P., L, ATC Bowness Stud Mile, TAB More Than Winning H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H.

 Meteor Man. 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, TRC AXA Insurance H., Cadbury Dairy Milk H., Cadbury Favourites H., TTC Woolworths H., Tasman Liquor Traders H., 2d TRC Raine & Horne Spring Series H., Clarence Cup H., TTC Archer Families H., 3d TRC Tilford Honda H.

 Forever Midnight. 2 wins at 1400m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

DUSTY STAR (g General Nediym) 4 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$335,830, MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Elms H., 2d MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, Anniversary Vase, L, BRC Spear Chief H., L, MRC National Jockeys' Celebration Day H., Seymour RC Chatswood Vase Inglis Bonus Series 3YO H., VRC Williamstown H., Smithfield H., MRC Caranna H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Dream Thoroughbreds P., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

 

3rd dam

SUNBUSTER, by Blockbuster. Winner at 900m in Aust. Half-sister to  Ksar Miss (dam of DIAMOND BENNY, HIT IT STAR). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

 Star Spectrum. 5 wins to 1550m, A$85,710, AJC Clothes Encounter H., Brampton Island H., Picton Bowling Club H., STC Kogarah H., Cammeray TAB H., 2d AJC Douglas Smith H., STC Grace Bros H., 3d AJC Earlwood RSL H., Qantas H., Marlene Mathews H., STC Coca-Cola Bottlers H. Dam of 3 winners-

Spectroscope (f Geiger Counter) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$89,885, STC ANZAC Research Institute 2YO H., Sports Star Dinner H., 2d STC Four 'n' Twenty H., 3d VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, STC Emirates Park 2YO H., Corporate Express H., 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Producer.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 6-1-0 A$1,411,680.
Top of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Sprint). Won ATC Golden Rose S., Gr 1 (1400m), VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1 (1200m), ATC Roman Consul S., Gr 2 (1200m), BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2 (1350m), Hawkesbury Evergreen Turf 2YO H. (1300m), ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO Maiden P. (1100m), 2nd BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr 1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2431-A$369,830
353--A$1,041,850
Totals:961-A$1,411,680
At 2 : BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1350m beating Vilanova and Bound for Earth)
Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H. (1300m)
ATC (Canterbury) TAB Ipad App 2YO Maiden P. (1100m)
2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m to Romantic Touch and beating Paximadia)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Dissident and Bull Point)
VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Not Listenin'tome and Lion of Belfort)
ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Barbed and Open Book)
4th ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2013).

NORTHERN METEOR (AUS)
B. 2005
GW 3 wins
f:424 r:367 w:284 SW:24
Encosta de Lago
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1905 r:1626 w:1155 SW:115
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:800 r:596 w:401 SW:73
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star WayStar Appeal5
New Way6
RollsMr. Prospector13
Grand Luxe4
Explosive
B. 1990
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Fappiano
B. 1977
GW 10 wins
f:410 r:340 w:256 SW:47
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
KillaloeDr Fager1
Grand Splendor16
Scuff
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
MoccasinNantallah6
Rough Shod5
ZOUZOU (AUS)
B. 2001
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:3 SW:1
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1731 r:1365 w:1026 SW:161
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Meteor Mist
Ch. 1987
Wnr 12 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4
Star Shower
Ch. 1976
GW 5 wins
f:270 r:206 w:115 SW:6
Star of HeavenStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
ShowNovalis4
Covent Garden8
Sunbuster
Br. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:6 w:3
BlockbusterStreetfighter21
Surpass1
Sunshine LassWilkes13
Born Lucky8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

NORTHERN METEOR 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Sire of 367 progeny to race, 284 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $37 million, 24 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




COSMIC ENDEAVOUR (10f, Danehill, Twig Moss). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,447,280, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Darby Munro S., L, BRC Hampden S., L.

ZOUSTAR (10c, Redoute's Choice, Star Shower). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3.

SPEAK FONDLY (12f, Flying Spur, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$872,200, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

ROMANTIC TOUCH (10g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2018-19, A$406,110, HK$13,471,700, M$2,500,000, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, Macau Hong Kong Trophy, L-twice, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Tab.com.au 2YO P., HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Wong Nai Chung H., Fan Lau H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Premier P., Gr.3, January Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, L, Piguet Lady Royal Oak H., Sports for All H., 3d HKJC Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Hong Kong Macau Trophy H., 4th HKJC Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3.

SHOOTING TO WIN (11c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$996,225, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie 2YO H., 2d ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

AMANPOUR (10f, Marscay, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 1550m to 1900m, A$901,740, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, John Kanaan H., TAB Ipad App H., Mossman at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au Trophy H., ATC Indigopop Aluminium Products H., Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Number 1 Club 2YO P., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P.

DEEP FIELD (10c, Elusive Quality, Military Plume). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$390,300, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Lightning H., L, TAB Quaddie H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

EUROZONE (10c, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$476,080, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1.

BOUND FOR EARTH (10f, Belong to Me, Crested Wave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, A$348,555, ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3.

RUNWAY STAR (10f, Commands, Bletchingly). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$386,030, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L-twice, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MRC Sportingbet Quick Multis H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., VRC Indian Summer H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

BURNING PASSION (11g, Snippets, Canny Lad). 7 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$587,830, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, ATC Theraces H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H., TAB Early Quaddie P., NSW Tatt's RC Mostyn Copper Group H., BRC Green Options Racing Ltd H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Glenn Wheeler H., Rotary Club of Botany Bay H., Mossman at Vinery H., Hyland Race Colours H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H., TAB Early Quaddie H.

NAJOOM (11f, Arena, Bite the Bullet). 5 wins to 1400m, A$253,050, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Cal Rei H.

METALLIC CROWN (12g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Kashani). 6 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, A$271,735, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ATC CFMEU Mining H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Monaco Cup, Schweppes P., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bowermans Furniture H.

THE VOICE - MODERN TSAR (H.K.) (10g, King's Theatre, Key to the Mint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$100,900, HK$1,858,525, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, HKJC Grassy Hill H., HKU Faculties of Law & Social Sciences H., 2d SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, Sportingbet 2YO P., HKJC Members Cup, 3d HKJC Tianjin H.

METEOROID (11f, Distant Music, Yallah Prince). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$314,490, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Birthday S., L, Perth Racing Twitter H., Perthracing.com.au H., Italo-Australian Welfare H., Westspeed H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, WA Bookmakers Association H., Perth Racing Membership H., Terrace Restaurant H., 3d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., 4th WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Jungle Mist Classic, L.

ATMOSPHERICAL (10f, Flying Spur, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Canterbury League Club H., Graeme Symo's Birthday H., TAB Rewards H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC William Shaw Knitwear H., Xirrus H.

STARENZO - HEALTHY LIFE (MAC.) (10g, Machiavellian, Wolfhound). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Lisboa Sand Challenge H., Lisboa Sand Prelude, Barnsley H., Warwick H., Kempton H., 2d Macau Sand Champion Series Leg 1 H., Lisboa Sand Challenge, SAJC One Toyota H., Macau Admiralty H., 3d Macau 4YO Prelude, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, University of Macau Alumni Association Cup, Bastia H.

THE OMEGA MAN (10g, Peintre Celebre, Yeats). 7 wins to 1400m, Perak TC Charity Cup, L, Singapore TC Kranji D S., Benchmark 53 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji D S., Class 4 H.

GUARD OF HONOUR (13g, General Nediym, Marscay). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2017-18, A$284,185, ATC Heritage S., L, GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Canberra RC Camarena H., 2d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, SCTC Prysmian Aus Made Cable H., 3d ATC Wilkes Quality H., 4th City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

MITRAAD (11c, O'Reilly, Grosvenor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R390,000, Turffontein Secretariat S., L, Edgeline S., Roodepoort Metal Exchange P., 2d Turffontein Graceland Hotel Casino & Country Club H., 3d Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

KAMACITE - PRIMERO (H.K.) (12g, Quest for Fame, Western Symphony). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$96,185, HK$504,350, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Adelaide New at Coolmore P., HKJC Swallow H., Shanghai H.

FIGHTING SUN (11c, Ivory's Irish, Geiger Counter). 2 wins at 2, A$143,750, ATC Canonbury S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P.

VEUVELICIOUS (11f, Medicean, Assert). 2 wins at 2, A$173,300, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC Sensational Springvale 2YO P., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H.

SPORTS EDITION (11c, Marscay, Storm Cat). Winner at 2, A$83,850, BRC Hampden S., L, 2d ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P.

Cabeza de Vaca (11g, Hussonet, Danehill). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m to 2017-18, A$346,475, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., November H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Tooheys New Evening Star H., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards H.

Soho Ruby (13f, Red Ransom, Kings Island). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$288,700, VRC Nouvelle Star H., Curragh Racecourse H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Schweppes H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Sam Miranda H.

Mr Bogart (11g, Snippets, Tolomeo). 5 wins to 1400m, A$162,450, HK$4,691,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cellarbrations H., HKJC Amber H., Woodpecker H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Canberra Guineas, L, HKJC Panasonic Cup, Flying Dancer H., Yau Oi H., Beijing H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, HKJC Tuen Mun Public School H.

O'Rachael (13f, Snippetson, Capote). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m to 2017-18, NZ$54,150, A$150,725, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Spring Racing H., Catanach's H., Flexi 6 Membership H., WRC Zephyr Consulting H., BOP RC New World Summer Cup, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., Waikato RC Foster Maintain 2YO H., Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Elusive Treasure (12g, Anabaa, Marauding). 3 wins at 1200m in 2017-18, Waikato RC Distinction Hamilton Hotel H., Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Coca-Cola H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Cambridge JC AON Insurance Brokers H., Rotorua RC Donelley Wood Products H., 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3.

Northern Glory (10f, Viscount, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2, A$242,250, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor 2YO P., Mounties Group 2YO P., 2d ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, ATC Win a Racehorse With YPR 2YO H., 4th ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Zoustar (5), Fighting Sun, Eurozone, Deep Field, Shooting to Win, etc.

Sire of 2018 $2,000,000 MAGIC MILLIONS 2YO CLASSIC WINNER SUNLIGHT!

Stud Comments

Sire of 2018 $2,000,000 MAGIC MILLIONS 2YO CLASSIC WINNER SUNLIGHT!

Champion 3yo Sprinter & only dual Group One winning son of Champion young sire NORTHERN METEOR.

First crop yearlings averaged astonishing $250k+ in main sessions of both 2017 major ylg sales (from 45 sold). Sired a $1million yearling at the 2017 Inglis Easter Sale.

Sired 17 yearlings sell for $250k or more at the 2017 Magic Millions (only Snitzel & I Am Invincible with more).

Group 2 winning, Group 1 runner-up at Two & equal highest rated 2yo colt ever by Northern Meteor.

His scintillating win in the sire-making Coolmore Stud Stakes was the 2nd fastest 1200m Group 1 race run all season in Australia (2013/14).