Written Tycoon (AUS)

2019 Stud Fee $110,000 inc GST

Sire:
Iglesia (AUS) 1995
Dam:
Party Miss (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Kenmare (FR) 1975
DOB:
6 September 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Woodside Park
Location:
Tylden 3444 VIC, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 3 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Heljami WNBL (VIC) R7 in 4h 15m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) 2002 Chestnut colt
by Iglesia - Party Miss, by Kenmare

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
9377345321771306734 (19)over $73m.1.39
per foals78.3%56.8%1.93.33.6% (2.0%)$78,906 
 per starters72.5%2.44.24.6% (2.6%)$100,729 

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 734 progeny to race, 532 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $73 million, 34 stakes winners, 26 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m, A$1,175,870, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 9 wins to 1400m, A$1,230,025, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Christmas Classic, L, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Hyland Race Colours H., Bloodstock.com.au P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, GCTC Australian Turf Club Trophy H., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Mack Trucks H., 4th ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3.

DESPATCH (14g, Fasliyev, Thunder Gulch). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$998,905, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, Oakbank RC Oakbank S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, SAJC Quayclean H., Ubet H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

WRITTEN BY (15c, Tobougg, Umatilla). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$1,808,700, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Skyline Education Foundation P., Cameron Thurley Bucks Day 2YO P., 2d MRC WJ Adams S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

BOOKER (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, A$856,150, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, SAJC National S., Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

PIPPIE (15f, Ne Coupez Pas, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$597,950, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, BRC Brc.com.au H., MRC Supports Legacy H., 2d VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, MVRC Saj Fruits H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1.

(LA) LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC Cellarbrations Celebrate H., R&W Northbridge H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,187,250, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Tiara, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

TELEPLAY (14f, Redoute's Choice, Scenic). 5 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$439,525, VRC Jim Beam S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Sam Segman H., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VOBIS Gold Sprint, MVRC Ladbrokes VOBIS Gold Carat.

TYZONE (13g, Hussonet, Carnegie). 16 wins-4 at 2-to 1350m to 2018-19, A$961,000, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Townsville TC Casino 2YO Classic, GCTC Spill the Beans Yearlings H., BRC Wilpak Wholesale Meats H., RBWH Foundation H., GCTC D Russo Fresh Vegetables H., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, GCTC Moco Seafood H., 3d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, Lough Neagh S., L.

SEXY EYES (13f, Secret Savings, Snaadee). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$390,720, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Schweppes H.-twice, Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L.

HIGHTAIL (16g, Falvelon, Al Hareb). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m to 2019-20, A$780,040, GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Events 2YO H., Quincy Seltzer H., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Wyong RC Magic Millions Wyong S., MRC Ladbrokes Showdown 2YO P., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Membership 2YO H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., HKJC Cotton Tree H., East Point H., Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Dorset H., Wong Chuk Hang H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Lockhart H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MVRC City Jeep H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., Christmas at the Valley H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Paul Williamson H., Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

IT IS WRITTEN (08g, Danehill Dancer, Bletchingly). 11 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$788,723, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Abell S., L-twice, Epworth Radiation Oncology H., Mitchelton Wines Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., William Hill H., National Collision Centre H., Chrismas at the Valley H., MRC Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Vintage Photobooths P., Elizabeth S Marshall H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 17 Month Membership Premium H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod S., L, Abell S., L-twice, Yulong Park H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

GRANDE ROSSO (11g, Rory's Jester, Brief Truce). 9 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$590,960, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L, MRC Comcater H., Pakenham RC Vobis Gold Bullion, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Qatar Airways H., MRC (Mornington) Bowman & Company P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Weekend Hussler H., L.

HOT DIPPED (13f, Rubiton, Umatilla). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m, A$337,785, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Strutt S., L, TTC Magic Millions 2YO P., Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, One Thousand Guineas, Armidale Stud Trophy, Autobarn 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H.

GRAND TYCOON (10g, Grand Royale, Aliocha). 11 wins-7 at 2-to 1200m, A$313,050, TRC Elwick S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Hobart Football Club Autumn 2YO P., Betfair Carbine Club P., Winzenberg H., George the Trendsetter 2YO H., TTC Shaw Contracting 2YO Alfa Crystal Bowl, Toll Tasmania H., Phil Hughes Office Solutions H., TRC Alexandra 2YO P., Iris Computing 2YO P., 2d TTC Tattsbet.com S., L, TRC Gateway Shopping Centre Autumn 2YO Classic, 3d TRC Tony Carrick Vase H.

BALF'S CHOICE (12g, Celtic Swing, At Talaq). 10 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2018-19, A$525,205, Balaklava Cup, L, Seymour Cup, L, SAJC Maughan Theim Ford H., Terry Howe Printing H., Steve Holloway H., Schweppes H., Irish Race Day H., MAC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 2d SAJC Triple M H., Medallion Homes H., 3d VRC Cafe Adamo H., MRC Allan Wicks H., SAJC Thomas Farms Kitchen H., Holdfast Insurance H., 4th VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L.

MEDIA BARON (14g, Fimiston, And Behold). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2019-20, A$457,520, Perth Racing Old Comrade S., L, Geraldton Gold Cup, Perth Racing Tabtouch Better Your Bet H., Harmony Week H., Amelia Park H., D'Orsogna H., 2d WATC Lavazza P., Perth Racing Tabtouch Better Your Bet H., Free Entry to Belmont H., Esperance Cup, 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC JC Roberts S., L, Lex Piper S., L, Perth Racing Amelia Park H., Amelia Park Beef H., Pinjarra RC Sign Strategy H., 4th WATC Melvista S., L.

SHAKESPEAREAN LASS (11f, Desert Sun, Western Symphony). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$348,310, MRC WJ Adams S., L, MVRC Kane Constructions H., Montmorency FC H., VRC First Response Pharmacy H., MRC Schweppes H., 2d MRC WJ Adams H., L, The Cove Hotel P.

DANGER CLOSE (09g, Honours List, Desert Style). 6 wins at 1000m, 1300m, A$244,350, MRC Doveton S., L, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Vale Roy Higgins H., Bushnell Outdoor Products H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

WRITTEN UP (10g, Octagonal, Dehere). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$433,440, Bendigo Guineas, L, Warrnambool RC Silvan Ridge Futurity Inglis Bonus H., MVRC William Hill H., Moe RC Strathayr Sprint H., 2d MVRC Chandler Macleod S., Swan Hill JC Elvstroem 2YO Classic, MVRC City Jeep Grand SRT8 H., 3d VRC VOBIS Gold Reef S., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, Wangaratta TC RJ Hoysted Memorial Gold Eldorado, Sale TC Bet365 Sale Quality.

DIRTY WORK (16c, Ad Valorem, Canny Lad). 4 wins at 1100m in 2019-20, A$202,750, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Inglis Broodmare Sale 10 May H., Drinkwise P., TAB H., 3d MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC No Nay Never Yearlings 2YO H., 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, VRC Incognitus S., L, ATC Heritage S., L.

OVERPLAY (14g, Tailings, Proven Valour). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1650m to 2018-19, A$125,025, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, TTC Steve's Liquor H., 2d TTC Sky Racing H., Book Your Mini Marquee H., 3d TTC Examiner H., TRC Elwick Functions & Events H., 4th TRC Hobart Guineas, L.


His sire sons include Rich Enuff, Winning Rupert, My Zeus, Capitalist, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007

Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/098972562364 (3)10 (4)7,682,991
09/10594134118113,417,527
10/118865512263 (1)9 (6)7,507,324
11/12134105812635 (3)13 (7)10,687,474
12/1310683662363 (1)7 (3)8,643,358
13/148265542136 (5)15 (6)10,672,511
14/159380682286 (3)13 (7)12,899,116
15/1612396671662 (2)6 (6)7,884,258
16/171268144723 (1)4 (1)3,535,522
17/1816346111311923,550
Totals1063734532177134 (19)79 (40)73,853,631

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
226579321158 (4)14 (6)42,662
35793236351715 (7)21 (9)32,960
454939551113918 (11)44 (25)79,171

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts39930044110423 (10)52 (20)129,216
Fillies3352324666711 (9)27 (20)66,556

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m472168443375524,033
1001 - 1200m6823538375521 (13)48 (26)52,105
1201 - 1400m5312235442812 (9)16 (12)30,097
1401 - 1600m31199331476 (2)7 (2)18,613
1601 - 1800m1564117542220,960
1801 - 2000m75206230012,448
2001 - 2200m68159231113,049
2201 - 2400m18324005,045
> 2400m5000004,628

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (262)2151006,273
11/12 (195)201300022,106
12/13 (252)31161008,962
13/14 (181)321430030,236
14/15 (220)323120017,690
15/16 (84)421831(1)1(1)146,179
16/17 (234)20400013,404
17/18 (161)311230043,417
18/19 (309)205000951
19/20 (149)431630032,449
Totals128134161(1)1(1)321,667

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (179)12539600644,700
11/12 (86)5829270442(1)2(1)1,482,135
12/13 (56)9347483862(1)5(2)2,230,730
13/14 (35)14871881113233,213,203
14/15 (20)20311011791707(4)10(6)5,078,917
15/16 (3)25613015992237(3)11(4)10,111,690
16/17 (8)26813917652396(4)13(8)7,811,410
17/18 (8)28715318752558(3)13(7)9,968,405
18/19 (7)29415019452556(5)10(6)10,413,775
19/20 (10)32314818072347(3)10(5)9,638,975
Totals68449411843162532(18)77(39)60,593,940

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201020400058,750
2011431615427001,229,635
20128445470782(2)3(2)2,054,200
2013134747501153(1)5(1)3,010,828
20141869311801494(1)6(2)5,498,905
201525613815972176(3)8(4)7,505,036
201627814518242569(5)15(9)13,256,741
201730115119942497(4)13(6)9,625,093
201831316921122708(4)11(7)11,854,407
201933916822382829(5)13(7)14,187,068
20202899110241285(2)5(2)5,572,968
Totals73453213347177134(19)79(40)73,853,631

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia68449411843162532(18)77(39)60,593,940
Hong Kong2313586431110,486,858
Singapore191324830001,553,092
Macau751361400352,895
New Zealand128134161(1)1(1)321,667
Korea2238500306,705
Malaysia872382200227,521
South Africa221320010,953
Philippines2211014000
U.A.E.1010000
Totals73453213347177134(19)79(40)73,853,631

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5056825052881177760124
Starts26315610306713382932291421720
Winners1953392079025181330
Wins39376439014930241830
%Wnrs/Starters38.6%49.7%41.0%31.3%21.4%23.4%21.7%25.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts14.9%13.6%12.7%11.1%10.2%10.5%12.7%17.6%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters451086136691010
Starts65353155549101510
Winners52112710100
Wins54816810100
%Wnrs/Starters11.1%19.4%19.7%19.4%16.7%0.0%10.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.7%13.6%10.3%14.8%11.1%0.0%6.7%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters16018145200000
Starts24730553300000
Winners36456100000
Wins46616100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters28047930612727201710
Starts634131767423129282710
Winners93173912541400
Wins1232241102951400

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3424993982321006649114
Starts17503988234011042642011151620
Winners121232149722117930
Wins22447927411925231430

 


 

 

WRITTEN TYCOON
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2002 
 

IGLESIA Last Tycoon (Ire)Try My BestNorthern Dancer
Mill PrincessMill Reef
YodellsMarscayBiscay
Yodelling LadyParis Review (USA)
PARTY MISS
    1991
Kenmare (Fr)KalamounZeddaan
Belle of IrelandMilesian
Miss EntertainerVainWilkes (Fr)
VivezaBetter Boy (Ire)

IGLESIA (AUS) (Bay 1995-2001). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. Sire of 455 rnrs, 289 wnrs, 11 SW, inc. Nova Star (Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1), Written Tycoon, Helideck, Humma, Sanderson, Diamondsondinside, Foolish, Sophia Babe, Lebrechaun, Lucky Leak, Ramiro, SP Igles Star, Tripitz, Fast Lover, Arizona Sunset, Safe Sanctuary - New Beginning (Mal.), Spanish Fling, Chabeli, Egatrice, Magic of Music, etc.

 

1st dam

PARTY MISS, by Kenmare (Fr). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, QTC Nissan Australia H., 2d BATC Courier-Mail Weekend H., QTC CA Morris H., Anzac H., 3d BATC Coca Cola H. Half-sister to  Loyal Lyric (dam of ANTHEMS, VOCALIST). Dam of 11 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

WRITTEN TYCOON (c by Iglesia) 2 wins. See below.

 Strumming (g by Iglesia) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$174,410, MVRC Arrow Training Services 2YO H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., BRC Bank of Queensland New Farm H., 2d MRC Over H., 3d MVRC Renown Silverware H., BRC One Toyota H.

 My Delight (g by Distinctly North (USA)) Winner at 1200m, HKJC Ma on Shan H.

 Castro (g by Palace Music (USA)) 3 wins to 1500m in Aust. and Malaysia, 2d MVRC The Truth 2YO H.

 Jayden and You (g by Red Dazzler) 2 wins at 1300m in Aust.

 Champagne Party (f by Jet Spur) Placed to 2019-20 in Aust.

 Loves Attention (f by Taimazov (ARG)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Murt the Flirt (g Murtajill) 4 wins to 1400m, A$379,400, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, Magic Millions 3YO Classic, MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 2d Ipswich TC GA $10 TIX H., 3d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, Wyong Magic Millions S., BRC PMP Limited BRC P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL.

 Divine Dice. 9 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, A$303,500, to 2018-19, BRC TAB H., GCTC Pernod H., SCTC Yaroomba Beach H., South East Civil H., 2d BRC Sports Hub H., Clear Insurance H., 3d BRC Moet & Chandon Chairmans Club 2YO H., MVRC Ranvet Summer Sprint H., 4th BRC Hinkler H., L.

 Drover's Yarn. Winner at 1500m in 2018-19 in Aust.

 Invited (f by Iglesia) Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

Big Chance (g Octagonal) 10 wins to 1300m, A$171,891, 2d BRC Hampden S., L, Doomben Slipper, L, Mount Franklin 2YO H., The Good Guys Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 3d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H.

 Lips 'n Hips. 4 wins to 1100m, A$95,000, to 2018-19, BRC Country Music Raceday H., Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 3d BRC Events at the BRC P.

 Spotted Eagle. Winner at 1050m, 3d BRC Channel 7 Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO H.

 Austreet. 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Accepting. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

 Aresvepee. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 850m, 1000m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

MISS ENTERTAINER, by Vain. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, AJC Menai H., Canley Vale H., STC Earlwood Welter H., Buckpasser H., Carlita H., Wenona Girl H., 4th AJC Gimcrack S. Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

 Loyal Lyric. 4 wins to 1500m, AJC Dan Lewis H., Ted McMenamin H., STC Diners Club International H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lees H. Dam of 6 winners-

ANTHEMS (g Palace Music) Second top colt on the 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification. 10 wins-6 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$860,368, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Queensland Classic, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, AJC Gold Rod 2YO H., Herbert Jones 2YO H., STC 13 Find H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

VOCALIST (f Bluebird) 2 wins at 2, A$106,820, ACT RC Black Opal Preview S., L, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Garden Island 2YO H., 3d ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2, STC Riverina Charm H. Dam of 8 winners-

YELL (g Anabaa) Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2002-03. 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,566,450, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

SUNG (f Anabaa) 3 wins to 1400m, A$176,950, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown H., STC Canterbury Park Events Centre P., 2d AJC PJ Bell H., L. Dam of 3 winners-

MICROPHONE (c Exceed and Excel) Champion 2YO in Australia in 2018-19. 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,967,650, to 2019-20, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

 Shouts. Unplaced. Dam of 6 winners-

HOLLER (c Commands) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$748,625, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

 La Fraise. Placed at 2 in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Sempervirent. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

TIGER QUEST (f Where's That Tiger) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R598,950, Turffontein Gardenia H., L, 2d Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Vaal Banyana H., L.

 Verse. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

LAMASERY (g Commands) 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 2-3-0 A$289,325.
Won STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2 (1200m), AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H. (1100m), 2nd AJC San Domenico S., Gr 3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2521-A$242,950
33-2-A$41,000
43---A$5,375
Totals:1123-A$289,325
At 2 : STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Domesday and Flying Pegasus)
AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H. (1100m)
At 3 : 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m to Media and beating Snitzel)
STC Satellite S., L (1100m to Crimson Reign and beating Flying Pegasus)
IGLESIA (AUS)
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:381 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
Yodelling Lady
Ch. 1979
NR
f:15 r:13 w:11 SW:2
Paris ReviewNoholme1
Pride of Paris1
Alpine PassBogan Road24
Honeysuckle1
PARTY MISS (AUS)
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
Kalamoun
Gr. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:120 r:84 w:66 SW:21
ZeddaanGrey Sovereign6
Vareta11
KhairunissaPrince Bio1
Palariva9
Belle of Ireland
Ch. 1964
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:1
MilesianMy Babu1
Oatflake22
Belle of the BallNearula1
Geifang Belle1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Viveza
Br. 1967
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:7
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Emerald FireSummertime1
Tiffany18
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

IGLESIA 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$472,501, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, STC Nick's Seafood H., Rooty Hill RSL Club & Resort H., Euclase 2YO H., Victoria Barracks 2YO H., 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Civic H., L, AJC Materials Handling Flying Welter H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Sire of 455 progeny to race, 289 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 11 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




NOVA STAR (02f, Luskin Star, Northfields). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$886,300, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BTC Pure Blonde 2YO H., QTC Virgin Blue Flying H., 2d QTC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 3d QTC Daybreak Lover H., L, BTC Heart Research Institute Quality H., QTC Colin Hegarty 65th Birthday H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, Falvelon H., L.

WRITTEN TYCOON (02c, Kenmare, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.

HELIDECK (03g, Prince Salieri, Imperial Guard). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$328,250, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC Hino H., QTC Greenslopes Private Hospital Emergency Centre H., 2d BTC Tate Mason the Good Guys H.

HUMMA (03g, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$514,730, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC TIS H., Andonov Design H., BTC 199value.com.au P., Alf Said the Good Guys H., STC Maurice Blackburn H., Tooheys New H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC B105 H., Inghams H., AJC Cadbury Schweppes H., Schweppes H., STC Mounties Group H., Nivea Visage H., Winter Racefest H., BTC Jae My Holdings H., 132 UAV BTY H., GCTC Southern Cross Ten H., 3d QTC Members' H., L, BRC Origin Kebabs H., AJC Convention Centre P., STC Nova Achiever H., Bluetongue Lager H., Canterbury Event Centre H., BTC Tenterfield Saddler P., 4th BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3.

SANDERSON (06g, Fuji Kiseki, Gay Apollo). 4 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$260,000, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Powertec Electrical Solutions H., Geneen Street Corporate Advisors H., Race-Tech Australia H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Coca-Cola Amatil H.

DIAMONDSONDINSIDE (02g, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 15 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$685,263, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, BTC Equipment Funding H., Roy McClean The Good Guys 2YO H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., QTC Stryker Medical 2YO H., Sunshine Coast Guineas, VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., QTC Dark Ksar 2YO H., 2d BTC Chairmans H., Gr.3, VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., QTC Seppelt Salinger H., MRC Danny Quinn H., BTC Call 136255 H., SAJC Reliance Port Augusta H., 3d VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Contempler H., PFD Food Services H., QTC Rosemount Estate H., MRC Lucknow H., Cranbourne TC Ready Workforce H., 4th QTC Phil Sullivan H., L, Daybreak Lover H., L.

FOOLISH (02c, Black Zephyr, Sovereign Edition). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, A$425,600, BTC Golden S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, QTC Luskin Star H., BTC HRI 2YO H., QTC Allied Pickfords H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H., Fitton Insurance 2YO P., 2d BTC Amcor H., Free Finance Check Up H., 3d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BTC Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., QTC Greenslopes Private Hospital Emergency Centre H., BRC Axiom Recruitment H.

LEBRECHAUN (05g, Runyon, Marscay). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$266,965, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, AJC Lactate Pro H., 2d AJC Deloitte H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2.

LUCKY LEAK (05g, Tsarbaby, Crested Wave). 8 wins to 1350m, A$318,750, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC AM Giles & Co Chartered Accountants H., Davking H., AJC Beau Zam H., City Tatt's RC Better Bet With a Bookie H., BRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., STC Freeway Hot Fridays H., 2d STC Masterton Homes H., BRC Mother H., 3d AJC Grand Armee H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., Whites Wires H.

RAMIRO (02g, Kaoru Star, Raimondo). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$183,350, WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Rare Flyer H., Belinda's Star H., Vo Rogue H., 2d WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, Wabasso H., Centreman H., Reed Resources Gold H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Stylish Lord H.

SOPHIA BABE (06f, Ashkalani, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d Levin RC Courtesy Ford Juvenile H., 4th ARC Bonecrusher S., L.

Tripitz (04g, Semipalatinsk, Khalekan). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1350m to 2100m, A$250,150, BTC Southbank Locksmiths 2YO H., BRC Pine Valley H., 2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BRC Sun Tape Storage H., BTC Utimaco Safeguard H., 3d QTC Leukaemia Foundation of Queensland 2YO H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, Toowoomba Cup, L.

Igles Star (07g, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$250,108, BRC Padua College H., Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup, 2d BRC Coca-Cola H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., SCTC RCQ Bruce McLachlan Classic 2YO H., Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Grange PH, 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., Sky International H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

Safe Sanctuary - New Beginning (Mal.) (05g, Nediym, Cavallini). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, SAJC Become a Member 2YO H., Singapore TC Open H., Kranji C S., Lantau Island H., 3d Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L, Singapore TC Shin Min Cup, Open H., Class 2 H.

Jujulio (02g, Simonstad, Charmande). 7 wins from 1350m to 2050m, A$237,000, STC Michael Hansell Signs H., BRC Grinders Coffee H., BTC Sky Channel H., Padua College H., 2d BRC Starters & Stayers Syndicate H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Cointreauversial H., Marriott Hotels H., BTC Thiess Facilities Management H., Driver Recruitment H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Ipswich Cup, L, BRC Think Pink Think Choices H., BTC Big Dog Racing Supplements H., AJC Green Square H., QTC AHS Netball H., Lismore Cup, 4th QTC Bribie H., L.

Spanish Fling (05f, Vain, Turf Ruler). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$159,000, QTC Keith Partridge H., BRC Brc.com.au H., Zig Zag Foundation H., Childhood Cancer Support H., BTC XXXX Gold 2YO P., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Winning Edge Supports Queensland Racing H., 3d BTC Swan Services H., Toowoomba TC Christmas Cup, BRC Kedron-Wavell Services Club H.

Arizona Sunset (05g, Telesto, Shannon). 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$106,950, BRC Cleanevent H., Astrolabe Sauvignon Blanc H., 3d Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC Coca Cola Amatil H.

Egatrice (03f, Blessington, Convamore). 5 wins to 1400m, A$97,095, WATC Pr.com Members Lounge H., Asian Royale H., 2d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, MRC Betfair H., WATC Chemech H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Pirate's Den H.

Reigart - Fly High (H.K.) (03g, Seattle Siesta, Straight Arrow). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1100m, A$236,000, HK$1,753,875, Toowoomba TC Magic Millions 2YO P., BTC City Pacific Finance 2YO H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., HKJC Repulse Bay H., John Peel H., 2d HKJC Po Yee H., Lamma Island H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, HKJC Hong Kong Challenge Cup, St George's Challenge Cup, Gough H., Hereford H., Arc de Triomphe Champions H., Canal H., 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

Enrique (02g, Shecky Greene, To Market). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$243,500, BTC Centrepoint Finance 2YO H., QTC JHS Barnes H., Indooroopilly Shopping Centre H., BTC Stramit Capacity Plus Freshman 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., 2d QTC Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., Conrad Treasury H., 3d BTC Bernborough H., L, QTC Romantic Dream H., BTC Barkers Creek Pork H., Lenovo H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H.

Fast Lover (06g, Danehill, Irish River). 3 wins to 1300m, A$75,200, 2d QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire H., 3d QTC Gerard Read 2YO P., BRC Sirromet Wines Provincial Cup.

Chabeli (04f, Grand Lodge, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins at 2, A$115,050, BTC Heart Research Science for Living 2YO H., 2d BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., Qld Civil Contractors H., Lysaght H., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, QTC Lyndhurst Stud H.

Magic of Music (03c, Precocious, Tudor Melody). 2 wins at 1250m, 1600m, SAJC Sajc.com.au H., Mortage Choice P., 2d SAJC South Australia S., L, Be Discreet S., L.

Miss Argyle (04f, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). Placed at 2, 2d AJC Gimcrack S., L.

Titanium Rock (06g, Sir Tristram, Avon Valley). 8 wins from 1200m to 2250m, A$155,450, BRC CMA Recycling 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Centre State Signs H., XXXX Summer Bright H., 2d Rockhampton JC Larsen's Airconditioning Hire H., 3d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., Rockhampton JC XXXX Bitter H., Cambridge Hotel H.

Strumming (05g, Kenmare, Vain). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$174,410, MVRC Arrow Training Services 2YO H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., BRC Bank of Queensland New Farm H., 2d MRC Over H., 3d MVRC Renown Silverware H., BRC One Toyota H.

Fear No Other (06g, Chief's Crown, Sir Tristram). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$274,115, AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, QTC Brisbane Boodstock H., 2d QTC Freestyle Surfaces 2YO H., BRC CE Property Services Group H., 3d BRC Hi Octane P.

Rapidement (05f, Paris House, Crested Wave). 7 wins to 1200m, A$140,926, MVRC City Jeep Don't Hold Back H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Jeram Delight (04c, Royal Academy, Chief Singer). 7 wins to 1400m, 522,478Rgt., Selangor TC Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup, 2d Selangor TC Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase, Class 1 H.-twice, 3d Perak TC Class 1 H.-twice, 4th Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L.

Ooleo (05g, Gold Carat, Water Mill). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$103,650, SAJC Scott Group Of Companies H., Sam Newman H., Boxing Day at ASPM H., Evright.com H., Morphett Arms Apprentice Challenge H., 2d SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 3d SAJC Patricks Residential H., Tony Vizzari 70th H., Super Saturday May H.

His sire sons include Written Tycoon (34), Julio Rex, etc.

Victoria’s Champion Stallion

Stud Comments

In an exceptional breeding career that continues to climb, Champion Victorian Stallion, Written Tycoon has now produced five individual G1 gallopers, this year adding the tough and talented Blue Diamond Stakes winner, Written By to his record.

Written Tycoon’s pre-potency to stamp his foals in the image of himself, with the exceptional ability to produce outstanding commercial types, ensure his progeny are highly sort after by the educated and astute buying bench at all major sales.

“Woodside Park Stud is proud to support and grow the Victorian breeding industry, and being passionately Victorian owned, they will ensure that Written Tycoon remains in Victoria for the rest of his breeding career,” Price said.

With tremendous fertility and libido, million-dollar yearlings, phenomenal 73% winners to runners and producing five individual G1 champions, Written Tycoon can conclusively demand his 2018 fee of $110,000 inc. GST.




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
29 October 2016
Location:
Warwick Farm 2170 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
10 September 2018
Location:
Cranbourne 3977 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
19 August 2018
Location:
Cranbourne 3977 VIC, Australia