Vancouver (AUS)

2019 Stud Fee - $44,000

Sire:
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999
Dam:
Skates (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
DOB:
25 October 2012
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Vancouver has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



 

 

VANCOUVER
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) El PradoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Lady CapuletSir Ivor
Cappucino BayBailjumperDamascus
Dubbed InSilent Screen
SKATES
    1996
Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
SkatingAt Talaq (USA)Roberto
RaffettRaffindale (GB)

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) (Bay or Brown 1999-Stud 2005). 8 wins to 1¼m, Gulfstream Donn H., Gr.1. Sire of 1300 rnrs, 837 wnrs, 129 SW, inc. Songbird (Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1), Rachel Alexandra, Talismanic, Vancouver, Passion for Gold, Marketing Mix, Mshawish, Elate, New Money Honey, Plum Pretty, Bolt d'Oro, Champagne d'Oro, Gabby's Golden Gal, Astern, Coffee Clique, Dickinson, Lochte, Crown Prosecutor, Violence, C.S. Silk, Bar Of Gold, etc.

 

1st dam

Skates, by Danehill (USA). Winner at 2, VATC Birthday Card H., 2d VATC Debutante S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VATC Bill Adams H., Denise's Joy H., Chaise H., 3d VATC Out of Danger 2YO H. Sister to Dubai Ice,  Zali (dam of ZAUBERIN), three-quarter-sister to MURTAJILL, BRADBURY'S LUCK, Thegreatandthegood, half-sister to SUNSET RUN, Tordean. Dam of 11 named foals, all winners-

VANCOUVER (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

JUSTE MOMENTE (f by Giant's Causeway (USA)) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, TCL Electronics H., Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., MVRC Leilani Classic, MRC Acorn 2YO H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN COLTISH (c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$177,076, VRC Chubb S., L, MVRC Essendon Mazda H., Mornington RC Ron Casey Memorial H., 2d VRC Schweppes H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., Kenvain H., 3d Mornington RC Hareeba S., L. Sire.

 Sweet Bean (g by Encosta de Lago) 8 wins at 1800m, 2200m, HK$5,025,850, to 2018-19, HKJC Yau Tong H., Ng Tung River H., Yau Kom Tau H., Man Cheung H., Kwoon Chung Motors H., Bellflower H., Sha Tin Park H., O'Brien H., 2d HKJC Caroline Hill H., Fa Hui H., HKU Faculties of Business H., Swan H., Silvermine Bay H., Yau Tong H., Yi Tung Shan H., Celosia H., 3d HKJC Wa Mei Shan H., Cineraria H., Rose H., Hoi Pa H., Heung Yip H., Wang Tak H., HKU Faculties of Dentistry H.

 Lightning Drew (g by Encosta de Lago) 7 wins from 1350m to 1600m, A$131,005, Oakbank RC Mac Just Over H., 2d SAJC Freeman Wauchope Timber H., 3d SAJC Pure Envy Jewellers H., Oakbank RC Barry Biggs Memorial H.

 Speedskater (g by Encosta de Lago) 6 wins to 1550m, A$83,455, STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB P., 3d STC Grumpy's Welter H.

 Wah May Star (g by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$4,890,000, HKJC Kranji H., Partnering for Community H., Hau Wong H., Electronic Unicorn H., New Territories West H., 2d HKJC Blog the World H., Guildford H., Chevalier Senior Housing H., Empowering the Youth P., 3d HKJC Lai Chi Chong H., Citibank Insurance Service H., Lion City H., Griffin Trophy, Heather H.

 Iceskates (g by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, WRC ZM H., 2d STC Theraces.com.au H., Epic Wright Heaton P., CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H., 3d WRC Curtis McLean H.

 Plato (c by Pierro) Winner at 1600m in 2017-18 in Aust, 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

 Pattini (f by High Chaparral (Ire)) Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 Delphi Lodge (f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

Newlands (c High Chaparral) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R297,294, Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

 Blue Palace. 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$84,815, WATC Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H.-twice, Tabtouch.com.au H., 3d WATC Tabradio on 1206AM H., Tabtouch Home of Racing & Sport H.-twice, MRC Legatee Eric Baker 2YO P.

 Bear Rapper. 2 wins at 1200m, HKJC Mount Gough H., Mirs Bay H., 2d HKJC Global Excellence H., Lucky Star H., 3d HKJC Wong Cup, Tai Long Tsui H., Tai Hing H.

 Chiron. Winner at 1550m, 3d WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed 3YO H.

 Blue Carlou. 5 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$86,725 in Aust.

 Phocis. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

 Gerda. 2 wins at 1600m in 2018-19, WRC Vison Enhancement NZ H., 2d Otaki Maori RC Aquashield Roofing H.

 

2nd dam

SKATING, by At Talaq (USA). Top of The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,187,240, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Abbotsford Centre Group H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, STC Apple Blossom H., 3d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2. Half-sister to  Instinctive (dam of UMAPRINCE). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

MURTAJILL (c Rock of Gibraltar) Joint second on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

SUNSET RUN (g End Sweep) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$241,160, AJC June S., L, STC Luskin Star H., Rotary & The Community H., Rosetti & Stone Welter H., AJC IGA Welter H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d STC Maurice McCarten S., L.

BRADBURY'S LUCK (c Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 2, A$630,073, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, AJC Canonbury S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Sire.

Thegreatandthegood (g Rock of Gibraltar) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$81,240, BRC Nathan Lawyers Ascot P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Dubai Ice (f Danehill) Winner at 1000m, SAJC Collex H., 2d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 winners-

 Fratianne. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

TENLEY (f Medaglia d'Oro) 3 wins at 2, A$312,950, in 2018-19, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Pierro 2YO P., Twilights Return 2YO P.

Tordean (g Naturalism) 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$106,515, SAJC Rory's Jester H., 2d SAJC Razzle Dazzle H., Club Ten 3YO H., Go Christmas Racing H., 3d SAJC Da Costa P., L, Pride of Ingenue H.

Skates (f Danehill) Winner. See above.

 Zali. Placed at 3, 2d STC Ansett Australia H. Dam of 3 winners-

ZAUBERIN (f Zabeel) 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$218,918, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L, VRC Flood Appeal H., MVRC Big 6 H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, 3d Bendigo Cup, L, 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 4-0-0 A$2,368,250.
Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15. Won ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1 (1200m), Todman S., Gr 2 (1200m), Canonbury S., Gr 3 (1100m), Breeders' P., L (1000m), 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--A$2,362,000
31---A$6,250
Totals:54--A$2,368,250
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating English and Lake Geneva)
ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Furnaces and Headwater)
ATC (Rosehill) Canonbury S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Outreach and Chamarel)
ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Sooboog and Wolf Cry)
At 3 : 4th ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m)

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15.

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA)
Blk. or Br 1999
GW 8 wins
f:1705 r:1300 w:840 SW:129
El Prado
Gr. 1989
GW 4 wins
f:983 r:810 w:604 SW:83
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Lady Capulet
Gr. 1974
GW 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:4 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Cap and BellsTom Fool3
Ghazni1
Cappucino Bay
B. 1989
SW 5 wins
f:9 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Bailjumper
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:404 r:333 w:224 SW:16
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
Court CircuitRoyal Vale9
Cycle13
Dubbed In
Ch. 1973
Wnr 6 wins
f:7 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Silent ScreenPrince John14
Prayer Bell9
Society SingerRestless Wind5
Social Position9
SKATES (AUS)
Gr. 1996
SP 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:11 SW:3
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Skating
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:11 w:10 SW:3
At Talaq
Blk. or Br 1981
GW 5 wins
f:394 r:351 w:250 SW:25
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
My NordVent du Nord4
My Alison1
Raffett
Gr. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:1
RaffindaleRaffingora13
Wharfedale6
ApprovetorApproval1
Eloquent26
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MEDAGLIA D'ORO 8 wins from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,554,720, 4,416,000Dhs, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Whitney H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, San Felipe S., Gr.2, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Belmont S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1-twice, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2005. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Second on USA/Can. Sire List in 2015. Sire of 1300 progeny to race, 837 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $156 million, 129 stakes winners, 88 stakes placegetters, inc.




SONGBIRD (13f, West Acre, Deputy Minister). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Int.). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in USA in 2015 & 2016.13 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,692,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Belmont Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Chandelier S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.2, Summertime Oaks, Gr.2, Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1.

RACHEL ALEXANDRA (06f, Roar, Cure the Blues). Horse of the Year in USA in 2009. Champion 3YO Filly in USA in 2009.13 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 9½f, US$3,506,730, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, Monmouth Lady's Secret S., L, Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.3, Pocahontas S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds New Orleans Ladies S., L.

MARKETING MIX (08f, Kris S, Lyphard). 10 wins from 6½f to 1½m, US$2,015,893, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Woodbine Wonder Where S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Woodbine Fury S., L, 3d Woodbine Oaks, L, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Woodbine Bison City S., L.

MSHAWISH (10c, Thunder Gulch, Storm Cat). 8 wins from 1500m to 1800m, £18,760, €144,850, US$952,900, 4,454,000Dhs, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Gulfstream Park El Prado S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 2d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

ELATE (14f, Distorted Humor, A.P. Indy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m to 2019, US$2,098,775, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Delaware H., Gr.2-twice, Delaware Park Light Hearted S., L, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Suncoast S., L, 3d Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Honeybee S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1.

NEW MONEY HONEY (14f, Distorted Humor, A.P. Indy). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m to 2018, US$1,516,857, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Wonder Again S., Gr.3, Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 2d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1.

PLUM PRETTY (08f, A.P. Indy, Private Account). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,688,746, Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2, Sunland Park Oaks, L, 2d Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1.

BOLT D'ORO (15c, A.P. Indy, Lord at War). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 8½f to 2018, US$1,016,000, Santa Anita Frontrunner S., Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

GABBY'S GOLDEN GAL (06f, Ashkalani, Cure the Blues). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$499,405, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Sunland Park Oaks, L.

CHAMPAGNE D'ORO (07f, Saratoga Six, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins from 6f to 1m, US$614,540, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cinderella S., L, 4th Santa Anita Lady's Secret S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint S., Gr.1, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Landaluce S., L.

TALISMANIC (13c, Machiavellian, Danzig). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m to 2018, €444,910, US$2,240,000, HK$3,960,000, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Avre, L, Prix Turenne, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Chantilly Prix Darshaan, 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

COFFEE CLIQUE (10f, Royal Academy, Akarad). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$1,063,988, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Secret Grace S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3.

ASTERN (13c, Exceed and Excel, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,179,550, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

VANCOUVER (12c, Danehill, At Talaq). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15.4 wins at 2, A$2,368,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

LOCHTE (10g, Lemon Drop Kid, Danzig). 9 wins from 1m to 9f, US$771,080, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Mr Steele S., L, The Vid S., L, Gulfstream Park West Spider John S., L, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 3d Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park The Vid S., L.

DICKINSON (12f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins from 7½f to 9f, US$781,316, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Ruthless S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3.

C.S. SILK (06f, Settlement Day, Native Royalty). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$780,396, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.3, Saratoga Addison Mallery S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Forward Gal S., Gr.2.

VIOLENCE (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins at 2, US$623,000, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2.

PASSION FOR GOLD (07c, Thunder Gulch, Blushing Groom). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2009.3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £24,468, €153,200, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Goodwood Tapster S., L, 3d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Lingfield Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance S.

CROWN PROSECUTOR (15c, Exceed and Excel, Blazing Sword). 2 wins at 1600m, 2400m in 2018-19, NZ$644,625, A$6,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC House of Travel S.

BAR OF GOLD (12f, Lemon Drop Kid, Storm Cat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$1,551,000, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, Gr.1, Belmont Empire Distaff H., L, Critical Eye S., L, Saratoga Yaddo S., L, 2d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Prioress S., Gr.2, Keeneland Raven Run S., Gr.2, Belmont Ruffian S., Gr.2, Presque Isle Downs Masters S., Gr.2, 3d Presque Isle Downs Masters S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.3, Belmont Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Aqueduct Go for Wand H., Gr.3, Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L.

WARRIOR'S REWARD (06c, Seeking the Gold, Seattle Dancer). 4 wins at 7f, 1m, US$565,716, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Northern Dancer S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1.

VALID (10g, Grand Slam, The Minstrel). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$1,104,647, Monmouth Cup, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Fred W Hooper S., Gr.3, Monmouth Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, Groomstick S., L, Gulfstream Park West Eight Miles West S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Monmouth Cup, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Calder Fred W Hooper H., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Monmouth Majestic Light S., L, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2-twice, Monmouth Salvator Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3.

PAYTON D'ORO (06f, Jade Hunter, Tim the Tiger). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$573,035, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., L, Instant Racing S., L, Remington Park Oaks, L, 2d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Monmouth Molly Pitcher S., Gr.2, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Susan's Girl S., L, Philadelphia Park Donna Freyer S., 3d Saratoga Ruffian H., Gr.1.

DARK COVE (07c, Kris S, Unbridled). 9 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$489,594, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Stars & Stripes S., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Colonial Turf Cup, L.

AL KHALI (06c, Capote, Lyphard). 8 wins from 6½f to 11f, US$1,016,036, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Belmont A Gift S., L, 3d Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1-twice, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3.

WONDER GADOT (15f, Vindication, Elusive Quality). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2018. Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Canada in 2017 & 2018.5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m to 2018, US$1,524,861, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Woodbine Mazarine S., Gr.3, Queen's Plate S., L, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Silverbulletday S., L, Woodbine Oaks, L, 3d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Rachel Alexandra S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2.

MRS MCDOUGAL (12f, Distorted Humor, Unbridled's Song). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$496,736, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Allowance, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, 4th Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Swingtime S., L.

SENTIERO ITALIA (12f, Cadeaux Genereux, Lear Fan). 5 wins from 7f to 9f, US$995,245, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1.

GYLLEN (15c, Mr. Prospector, Halo). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1900m, 2100m to 2018, €172,650, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix Magister, Deauville Prix des Authieux du Puits, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3.

ENTICED (15c, Mineshaft, Tale of the Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f to 2018, US$595,680, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.3, 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.2.

GOLD MEDAL DANCER (10f, Kingmambo, Meadowlake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$639,669, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, Canterbury Park Minnesota HBPA Distaff S., L, 2d Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Remington Park Oaks, L, Zia Park Oaks, L, 3d Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., Gr.3.

FUNNY PROPOSITION (09f, Distorted Humor, Star de Naskra). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$230,295, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

TENLEY (16f, Lonhro, Danehill). 3 wins at 2 in 2018-19, A$312,950, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Pierro 2YO P., Twilights Return 2YO P.

LADY MONTDORE (14f, Distorted Humor, Northair). 3 wins at 2200m, 2400m to 2018, €41,150, US$267,400, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Hildegarde, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Thiberville, L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Douve, 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2.

LIVE LIVELY (10f, Smoke Glacken, Silver Deputy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$280,300, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Oaks, Gr.2.

VISION IN GOLD (07f, Corporate Report, Deputy Minister). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$240,830, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Santa Margarita Invitational S., Gr.1.

GOLDEN LAD (10c, Seeking the Gold, Storm Cat). 8 wins from 1m to 9f, US$645,320, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Oaklawn Park Essex H., L, 4th Oaklawn H., Gr.2.

DURENDAL (11g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 9 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, A$947,300, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, VRC Western Health Foundation H., MRC PFD Food Services H., Canaccord Genuity H., Ballarat TC Isuzu H., 2d Northam S., Gr.3, WATC Summer Scorcher, L, Miss Andretti S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, RS Crawford S., L-twice, Ballarat TC Thomas Jewellers Eureka Stockade, 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3-twice, Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Northam S., Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, MRC Bill Collins H., MVRC 1print H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Northam S., L.

MICROMANAGE (10c, Flying Paster, Caveat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, US$790,551, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Saratoga Birdstone S., L, Monmouth Long Branch S., L, Aqueduct Queens County S., L, Jazil S., L, 2d Belmont Brooklyn S., Gr.2, Easy Goer S., L, Aqueduct Time for a Change S., L, Traskwood S., L, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, Parx Racing Greenwood Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Bowl Game S., L, Drosselmeyer S., L, Delaware Park Carl Hanford Memorial S., L, 4th Indiana Grand Indiana Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior S., Gr.3, Evening Attire S., L, Stymie S., L.

NOSTRADAMUS (11c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

YAHILWA (10f, Smart Strike, Seattle Slew). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, £7,640, US$571,880, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Delta Downs Treasure Chest S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Clement L Hirsch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, Adoration S., Gr.3, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Zenyatta S., Gr.1, Santa Maria S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

MULTAJA (15f, Lonhro, Danehill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$418,650, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, MVRC Saj Fruits H., ATC Richmond Club H., 2d Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, MVRC MSC Signs P.

POHUTUKAWA (15f, Redoute's Choice, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$426,625, Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2.

CAMBIER PARC (16f, Point Given, Boston Harbor). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f in 2019, US$317,460, Belmont Wonder Again S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3.

JAVA (11g, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$308,280, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Heading Out Hair & Beauty H., MRC (Mornington) Point on Nepean Restaurant H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

DEVIL BY DESIGN (06f, Devil His Due, Lyphard's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$268,041, Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, Saratoga Lucy Scribner S., L, Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Belmont Cat Chat S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1.

CYRUS ALEXANDER (12c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$429,705, Lone Star Park H., Gr.3, Parx Racing PA Derby Champion S., L, 2d Emerald Downs Longacres Mile H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Affirmed S., Gr.3, Santana Mile S., L.

A SHIN MEMPHIS (08f, Pine Bluff, Java Gold). 5 wins from 1700m to 2000m, 88,508,000¥, Chukyo Aichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3.

VELADERO (13g, Belong to Me, Best Western). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2017-18, A$415,630, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, McGrath Estate Agents H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, BRC Midori H., ATC Owner Benefits Card H., Toowoomba TC K&R Plumbing Supplies H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, TAB H., Hoppy's Handwash Cafe H., ATC Jim Cassidy Hall of Fame H., IGA Liquor H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2.

SPECTROSCOPE (13g, Rock of Gibraltar, Dixieland Band). 4 wins from 1350m to 2000m, €73,900, A$282,725, ATC Doncaster Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppes H., Saint-Cloud Prix Bruleur, Chantilly Prix de Provence, 2d ATC December H., Chantilly Prix du Beauvaisis, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, SCTC Spear Chief H., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Le Fabuleux, L, ATC Filante H., MRC Selangor Turf Club H., 4th ATC Festival S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, BRC Members' H., L, Clairefontaine Prix Pelleas, L.

RYDILLUC (10c, Clever Trick, Quack). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$486,490, 1,410,000C$, Gulfstream Park Palm Beach S., Gr.3, Penn Mile S., L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Abogabir Lamas, 4th Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1.

GOLDEN SABRE (10g, Smart Strike, Wild Again). 4 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$332,223, Woodbine Durham Cup, Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Laurel Henry S Clark S., L, 3d Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

DEN'S LEGACY (10c, War Chant, Settlement Day). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$693,684, Hollywood Park Generous S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Robert B Lewis S., Gr.2, Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Affirmed H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Sham S., Gr.3, Zuma Beach S., L, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview S., L, Oaklawn Park Hot Springs S., L, 3d Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Iowa Sprint H., L, 4th Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lafayette S., L.

SUPER ESPRESSO (07f, Forty Niner, Never Bend). 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$276,425, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Sky Beauty S., L, Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ruffian H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Am Capable S., L.

MAJESTIC EAGLE (15c, Tapit, Prized). 3 wins at 1m, 9f to 2019, US$240,410, Santa Anita American S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2.

EVER SO CLEVER (14f, Mr. Greeley, Wild Again). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$522,830, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Pippin S., L, Zia Park Oaks, L, Remington Park Oaks, L, 3d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2.

MEXICAN GOLD (12f, Gone West, Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1700m, €128,035, US$92,000, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Deauville Prix d'Hotot en Auge, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2.

SO BRILLIANT (09c, Wekiva Springs, Silver Deputy). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Pirate's Bounty S., L.

MEDAGLIA D'AMOUR (06f, Blushing John, Dictus). 3 wins at 1m, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Violence (17), Warrior's Reward (16), Atreides, Fast Anna, Passion for Gold, etc.

Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro

Stud Comments

Unbeaten Golden Slipper winning Champion 2yo

The best son of world-class sire MEDAGLIA D’ORO

His grandam is the dual Gr.1 winning Champion sprinter Skating

From barrier 16 he won the Gr.1 Golden Slipper in the same time as leading first season sire Pierro and faster than the likes of Capitalist, Luskin Star, Marscay, Rory’s Jester, Danzero, Flying Spur, Stratum & Sebring

“It’s a stallion making race and he will make a stallion”
- Trainer Gai Waterhouse after the Golden Slipper

“You could just look at him all day. He’s a one in a million horse to look at. We sent some beautiful mares to him last year and we’ll support him every year”
- Peter O’Brien, Segenhoe Stud

“He’s a horse with great quality and great balance…just a lovely horse to watch.”
- James Harron, yearling purchaser

First yearlings have sold for $950,000, $600,000, $550,000,$540,000, $400,000, $400,000, $360,000, $360,000, $350,000, $350,000, $320,000, $320,000, $320,000, $300,000, $275,000, NZ$260,000, $240,000, $240,000, $220,000, $210,000, $200,000 etc.




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
31 August 2017
Location:
Torquay 3228 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
19 October 2017
Location:
Randwick 2031 NSW, Australia