Turffontein (AUS)

2018 Service Fee $8,800

Sire:
Johannesburg (USA) 1999
Dam:
Spirit of Grace (AUS) 1994
Dam Sire:
Dr Grace (NZ) 1986
DOB:
7 October 2004
Height:
16 hh
Standing At:
Blue Gum Farm
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Turffontein has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

TURFFONTEIN (AUS) 2004 Chestnut colt
by Johannesburg - Spirit of Grace, by Dr Grace

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
246183982674665 (4)over $8.9m.1.03
per foals74.4%39.8%1.11.92.0% (1.6%)$36,418 
 per starters53.6%1.52.52.7% (2.2%)$48,956 

TURFFONTEIN 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,271,250, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, QTC Charmosa 2YO H., 4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 183 progeny to race, 98 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $8.9 million, 5 stakes winners, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




FONTEIN RUBY (11f, Rubiton, Tristino). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,052,330, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria VOBIS Gold Reef P., Grand Hotel Frankston 2YO H., VRC Joyaan Erskine & Philip Carroll H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Joe Brown 2YO P., 3d MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H.

FONTITON (12f, Rubiton, Rancho Ruler). 3 wins at 2, A$435,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

WIDGEE TURF (13g, Kala Dancer, The Challenge). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$843,850, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, MVRC Vobis Gold Star, Catanach's Jewellers H., MRC Samson H., VRC Planet Ruler H., MRC Schweppes H., Matthew Davies H., MVRC NJT20cricket.com.au H., 2d VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, SAJC Penny Edition S., L, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, Ladbrokes Cash Out H., MVRC Chandler Macleod VOBIS Gold Star, VOBIS Gold Carat, VRC Better Beyond H., ATA Celebrates 50 Years H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2.

LYUBA (12f, General Nediym, Danzero). 6 wins to 1300m to 2017-18, A$445,300, VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3, Lanec Services H., MVRC MSC Signs H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 2d TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, Legacy 2017 Badge Appeal H., JRA H., Mary Lewis H., Robert Allan H.

BOLD THRUSTER (15g, Elusive City, Snaadee). 4 wins at 1200m in 2018, S$271,375, Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L, Hello Edinburgh S., Novice P., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Class 2 H.

Turfane (11c, Golden Snake, Rory's Jester). 4 wins to 1400m, A$184,845, 2d MVRC Aquanas Foods 2YO H., Warrnambool RC Silvan Ridge Futurity H., 3d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Slickpix 2YO H., MRC (Mornington) The Cove Hotel H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

Finke (12g, Desert Prince, Rubiton). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, A$303,820, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Darwin Guineas, 3d SAJC Ubet H., Darwin TC Darwin Cup, SAJC Schweppes H.

Mandela Effect (14g, West Quest, Fearless Pride). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, A$135,375, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., TRC Edyth Langham Autumn Sprint, Carlton Draught H., TTC Chef's Catch H., Gee Gees Horse Stud P., 2d TTC Blair & Sons Sawmill Classic, TRC PFD Food Services 2YO H., Raine & Horne Kingston P., TTC RC Field P.

Fontein Lad (13g, Align, Khozaam). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2017-18, A$232,800, Ipswich TC Riverlink Fashion on the Field H., 2d MRC Noel Rundle H., VRC Darren Allsop H., MVRC Woodside Park Stud H., MRC Thoroughbred Club H., 3d MVRC Ellar Classic H.

Turf Man (14g, Mugharreb, Vain Papa). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$125,975, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, 3d Darwin Guineas.

Safariann (12f, Bellotto, Oenjay Star). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$105,360, MVRC Pendragon at Think Big Stud 2YO H.

Give Us a Go (11f, Spinning World, Grosvenor). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$162,805, Bendigo JC Gold Bracelet, 3d VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., Comedy King H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2.

Faint Blaze (12f, Danasinga, Thunder Gulch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, BRC Club 100 2YO H., 2d BRC Driver Recruitment 2YO H.

Turf Crusher (11g, Geiger Counter, Noalcoholic). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, SAJC Sportingbet H., 2d SAJC Flair Curtains & Blinds H.

Hunters Grace (11g, Hurricane Sky, Twig Moss). Winner at 2, Bendigo JC Inglis VOBIS Gold 2YO P.

Dance With Fontein (12f, Geiger Counter, Noalcoholic). 8 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$259,900, MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Sweeney Real Estate H., Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat 11 H., MRC Argyle Maintenance H., MVRC Sheamus Mills Bloodstock H., 4th VRC Absolut S., L.

Blue Jangles (11g, Langfuhr, Three Legs). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$182,986, MVRC Foodworks H.

Double Superlative (13g, Red Ransom, Ankara). 5 wins from 1350m to 1800m to 2018-19, A$165,400, BRC Trackside Openair Cinema P., Bac Friends of Sam P., Ipswich TC Win Free Hans Trailer H., 2d GCTC XXXX Summer 2YO P., 3d BRC John Carroll Electrical H., Duporth Tavern 3YO H., Sky Racing P., Makingcharitycool H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover P., L.

Constantine (13g, French Deputy, El Moxie). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$106,625, BRC Paddyfest 2018 P., GCTC Sky Racing H., Ipswich TC Remax A1 Real Estate P., Summer Tix on Sale H., 3d Ipswich TC Sirromet H.

Prince of the Turf (12g, Dangerous, Alquoz). 5 wins to 1350m to 2017-18, A$78,150, BRC Tyler (Ty) Craven P.

Turtles Nest (12g, Cape Cross, Anabaa). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$107,650, TRC Cub H., Goracingtasmania.com.au H., Renault Hobart H., TTC Gee Gee Horse Stud H., Steve's Liquor 3YO P., 2d TTC Book Now for Call to Arms Race 2YO Classic, Newstead Hotel 2YO H., TRC Arbonne Autumn 2YO P., Vale Olivia Inglis H., CGU H., AWM Electrical H., TTC Travel & Cruise Centre H., Fine Printers H., Field Family H., Ubet H., TRC Become a Member 2YO P., Tasracing.com.au P., Brooks Lark & Carrick P., 3d TTC Tasmanian Sires Produce S., TRC Ricks Plaster H., See it Through H., TTC Levee Food Company H.

Tillation (11f, Keltrice, Delgado). 5 wins to 1200m, TTC E (Ted) Cox Memorial H., 3d TTC Jobnet Tasmania H.

Orange River (11f, Cape Cross, Anabaa). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$121,430, TTC Relay for Life H., Deloraine Community Cup, TRC Carlton Draught H., 3d SAJC Flair Curtains & Blinds H., TRC Darrel Baldock H.

Toy Boy (13g, Mookta, Yeats). 4 wins at 1200m to 2018-19, A$116,350, MRC (Mornington) Frankston Suzuki H., 2d MRC Selangor Turf Club H., MRC (Mornington) Dandino at Bombora Downs H., 3d MRC Heritage Finance H.

Lordfontein (11g, Dehere, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1450m to 1600m, A$96,518, MVRC Cool Ridge H.

Meet Mr Taylor (14g, Choisir, Red Ransom). 3 wins to 1100m to 2018-19, BRC Eaton Services Group P.

Gold Fontein (12f, Made of Gold, Shalford). 3 wins to 1400m, A$81,198, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC Hamilton Reid CA H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Boost Extra H.

Turfin' Around (12g, Rubiton, Godswalk). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, MRC Polytrack H.

Mandela Dreaming (11f, Dalmacia, Memento). 3 wins to 1200m in 2017-18, GCTC Amalgamated Painting Services H.

Central Pass (13f, Umatilla, Vain). 2 wins at 1600m, A$78,514, MRC (Mornington) Splashland.com.au H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12534024741 (1)3 (2)2,932,718
12/136650331052 (2)4 (3)3,120,348
13/14533318491 (1)1 (1)2,210,267
14/155738193200936,305
15/1660214711406,685
16/1755100000
Totals344183982675 (4)9 (6)9,606,323

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2551211161 (1)3 (2)19,410
315959311012 (1)4 (2)27,088
412265181502 (2)2 (2)34,686

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts9352181552 (1)2 (1)57,042
Fillies9046161123 (3)7 (5)47,793

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m852312351 (1)2 (1)15,468
1001 - 1200m16459291033 (2)3 (2)19,846
1201 - 1400m1344126651 (1)1 (1)16,207
1401 - 1600m842117371 (1)2 (1)17,521
1601 - 1800m463115003,719
1801 - 2000m239491 (1)1 (1)38,158
2001 - 2200m153180013,561
2201 - 2400m42020011,379
> 2400m92030010,627

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (387)11232200206,745
14/15 (80)4420195282(2)6(4)1,957,122
15/16 (133)722833847001,228,345
16/17 (76)914357778002,131,408
17/18 (65)10442714742(2)2(2)2,420,148
18/19 (109)69182092000621,550
Totals1699120652494(4)8(6)8,565,318

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201320200024,400
201427893112(1)3(2)1,213,957
20156225264312(1)3(2)1,314,316
2016874150474002,028,171
201710651688821(1)1(1)2,617,594
201811743674692(1)2(1)2,407,885
Totals1839822252675(4)9(6)9,606,323

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1699120652494(4)8(6)8,565,318
Singapore74791411795,637
Hong Kong4124200206,847
Macau11510021,455
Malaysia415010016,772
South Africa102000294
Totals1839822252675(4)9(6)9,606,323

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters921641318229241067
Starts3198595972595470311317
Winners2659382119322
Wins421046335112523
%Wnrs/Starters28.3%36.0%29.0%25.6%3.4%37.5%30.0%33.3%28.6%
%wins/Starts13.2%12.1%10.6%13.5%1.9%17.1%16.1%15.4%17.6%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6146313111
Starts112311515111
Winners131101000
Wins231201000
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%21.4%16.7%33.3%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts18.2%13.0%9.1%40.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters33448000000
Starts46759000000
Winners580000000
Wins690000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters511259051611421
Starts8529019590918731
Winners1132181006100
Wins1237231406100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4710587582419856
Starts1884943931694552241016
Winners1633251414222
Wins2458402116423

 


 

 

TURFFONTEIN
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2004 
 

JOHANNESBURG (USA) HennessyStorm CatStorm Bird
Island KittyHawaii
MythOgygianDamascus
YarnMr. Prospector
SPIRIT OF GRACE
    1994
Dr Grace (NZ)Sir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
English WonderTwig Moss (Fr)
News Box (NZ)Bassenthwaite (GB)Habitat
Betty Box (Ire)Northfields

JOHANNESBURG (USA) (Bay 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins at 2, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1. Sire of 1510 rnrs, 1072 wnrs, 66 SW, inc. Juhayna (San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1), Sageburg, Scat Daddy, Turffontein, Strapping Groom, Once Were Wild, Bamba Jane, Red Jazz, Eaton's Gift, Horai Akiko, Hudson Steele, Phola, Teuflesberg, Radiohead, Hamoody, Looky Yonder, Nero, River Seven, Marcavelly, Pone la Firma, Isibaeva, African Skies, Stefer, etc.

 

1st dam

SPIRIT OF GRACE, by Dr Grace (NZ). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Brighton H., STC Konami H., 2d STC Parramatta Eels H., Petersham H., 3d QTC Our Rosalee H., STC Member's H., Subway H. Half-sister to Bails, Broadband. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

TURFFONTEIN (c by Johannesburg (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

Royal Missile (f by Smart Missile) 5 wins to 1400m, A$288,200, to 2017-18, WATC Hosemasters P., Kirin Megumi P., Tabtouch H., Glenroy Chaff H., Pinjarra RC Pearl Classic H., 2d WATC Cyril Flower H., L, Amelia Park P., David Grays Aglink H., Belmont Bonanza 2YO P., 3d WATC Marjorie Charleson Classic P., WA Bookmakers Association H., 4th Bunbury S., L.

 Muraqaba (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 5 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$146,980, to 2018-19, ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H.

 Emerald Downs (f by Churchill Downs) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$208,618, MVRC Electrical Trades Union 2YO H., ATC Keune H., 2d MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., MVRC Hacer Group Premium P., ATC Big Brown First Crop H., 3d ATC Cloudy Bay H., Australian Turf Club H., 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

 Lady Gracious (f by Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, AJC Randwickprincess.com H., STC De Bortoli Wines H., 3d STC Freeway Hotel H., Wolf Blass Wines H., Hyland Race Colours H. Dam of 6 winners-

AFFABLE (f Husson) 2 wins at 2, A$95,175, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2d MRC Routley's 2YO H., 3d MRC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H. Producer.

Gracious Prospect (g Tale of the Cat) 5 wins to 1450m, A$482,420, VRC Lawn H., Primacy H., Flemington H., 2d MVRC St Albans S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, ATC Blackwoods Alemlube 2YO H., MRC Routley's 2YO H., Changing Places Real Estate H., VRC January H., MRC CRV Hospital Helping Hand H., MRC (Mornington) Hats 'n' Hooves Luncheon P., 3d VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, ATC Fernhill H., L, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Clockwise 2YO Classic, VRC Emirates Airline H., Lavazza Short Black H., George Watson H., Ballarat TC Eureka Concrete H., 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L.

 Bentles. 6 wins from 1350m to 1600m, A$156,285, to 2017-18, BRC St Vincent's Blue Angels H., Mt Franklin H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H., 2d BRC XXXX Summer H., Ipswich TC Col Bayliss Memorial H., 3d Ballina Cup.

 Typhoon Monaco. 4 wins from 1600m to 2050m, A$119,125, VRC Kokoda Track H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 2d MVRC City Jeep Grand Cherokee H., MRC Ladbrokes H., 3d MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 6 H.

 Dramatist. Winner at 1300m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Montevideo. Winner at 1450m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 November Man (g by Your Song) Winner at 1100m in 2018-19, 2d ATC TAB H., 3d ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Turf Club H.

 Raise an Empire (g by Grand Lodge (USA)) 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m in Aust.

 Raised to Rock (g by Elvstroem) Placed, 2d ATC Alexandria P., 3d ATC Super Saver H., Ascot Club P.

 Frere Dan (g by Danzero) Placed, 3d STC Night of Champions P.

 Graces Spirit (f by Flying Spur) Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

VALIANT SPIRIT - BEAUTY SPIRIT (H.K.) (g Duporth) 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$186,165, in 2017-18, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 2d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley H.

VERGARA (f Snippetson) 8 wins from 1200m to 1900m, A$530,095, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Schweppes H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Triscay S., Gr.3.

 Red Chandelier. 3 wins at 1200m, 1650m, A$81,420, Ipswich TC Sky Racing P., 2d ATC Syngenta Velista H., 3d BRC Sky Racing 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

NEWS BOX (NZ), by Bassenthwaite (GB). 6 wins to 1200m, 3d AJC Bill Kelso H., Tim Sweeny H. Half-sister to ALYNDA (dam of ALINSKY, ALTRISTA, CAPESTAD, ZALINDA), Sealed Bid,  Jewel Box (dam of ASH BLOND),  Good News (dam of HIT THE ROOF, WAR ENDS),  Matrimonial (dam of BIGAMY). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Bails (g Vettori) 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$9,087, A$172,150, QTC Treasury Casino Welter H., St Margaret's OGA H., Don McDougall H., 2d QTC Ascot H., L, Gold Coast S., L, 3d QTC Reckless H., L.

Broadband (c Langfuhr) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$176,500, VRC Fiesta Star Welter H., MRC Woorak H., VRC Allan Jeans 2YO H., MRC Lady Jakeo H., Marmion H., 3d MRC Vain S., L.

 

Race Record: 31 Starts 5-7-5 NZ$0, A$1,271,250.
Won MVRC William Reid S., Gr 1 (1200m), MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr 1 (1400m), QTC Queensland Guineas, Gr 2 (1600m), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m), STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr 2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr 2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr 3, MRC Moonga S., Gr 3, Hawkesbury Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3rd BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr 1, STC Hobartville S., Gr 2, Run to the Rose H., Gr 3, QTC Charmosa 2YO Maiden H., 4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr 3, MRC Heath S., L

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
23111A$73,700
312223A$368,800
47-21A$166,750
5922-A$662,000
Totals:31575A$1,271,250
At 2 : STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : Queensland Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Royal Discretion and Pepperwood)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Pillar of Hercules and El Mandon)
2d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3 (1400m to Royal Discretion and beating Cigar Royale)
Hawkesbury Guineas, L (1400m to Royal Discretion and beating Acey Ducey)
3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m to Apache Cat and Murtajill)
STC Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Serious Speed and Murtajill)
Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1300m to El Cambio and Rapid Jacko)
At 4 : 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Swick and beating Sunburnt Land)
MRC Moonga S., Gr.3 (1400m to Royal Discretion and beating Stickpin)
3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m to Orange County and Bon Hoffa)
4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3 (1400m)
MRC Heath S., L (1100m)
At 5 : MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Stickpin and Raffaello)
MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Wanted and Sniper's Bullet)
2d VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2 (1200m to Eagle Falls and beating Absolutelyfabulous)
MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m to First Command and beating Happy Glen)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

JOHANNESBURG (USA)
B. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1724 r:1511 w:1073 SW:66
Hennessy
Ch. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1340 r:1119 w:806 SW:72
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Island Kitty
Ch. 1976
SP 4 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:4
HawaiiUtrillo20
Ethane1
T.C. KittenTom Cat3
Needlebug6
Myth
B. 1993
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Ogygian
B. 1983
GW 7 wins
f:616 r:537 w:289 SW:23
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
GonfalonFrancis S.1
Grand Splendor16
Yarn
Blk. or Br 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
NarrateHonest Pleasure11
State2
SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS)
B. 1994
Wnr 4 wins
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Dr Grace
B. 1986
GW 12 wins
f:167 r:147 w:118 SW:11
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1218 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
English Wonder
Blk. 1979
GW 10 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
KarrooBlakeney20
Desert Moss1
News Box
B. 1988
Wnr 6 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5
Bassenthwaite
B. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:243 r:203 w:125 SW:5
HabitatSir Gaylord2
Little Hut4
SplashingPetingo22
Pelting4
Betty Box
Ch. 1973
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:8 SW:1
NorthfieldsNorthern Dancer2
Little Hut4
Royal NewsSovereign Path4
Latest Edition13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

JOHANNESBURG Champion 2YO Colt in Europe, France, GB, Ireland & USA in 2001. 7 wins at 2, £261,216, €13,300, 121,959fr., US$520,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading Japan First Season Sire in 2013. Sire of 1511 progeny to race, 1072 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $108 million, 66 stakes winners, 60 stakes placegetters, inc.




JUHAYNA (10f, Nugget Point, Mannsfeld). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Argentina in 2012-13 & 2013-14.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Clasico Enrique Acebal, Gr.1, G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1.

TURFFONTEIN (04c, Dr Grace, Bassenthwaite). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,271,250, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, QTC Charmosa 2YO H., 4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., L.

SCAT DADDY (04c, Mr. Prospector, Nijinsky). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,334,300, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

STRAPPING GROOM (07c, Silver Deputy, Relaunch). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$931,713, Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Tom Fool H., Gr.3, Belmont Lion Cavern S., L, Saratoga Kid Russell S., L, Aqueduct Gravesend H., L, 2d Aqueduct Fall Highweight H., Gr.3, Fred Cappy Capossela S., L, Turfway Park Hansel S., L, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Bold Ruler H., Gr.3.

ONCE WERE WILD (06f, Unbridled's Song, Twig Moss). 7 wins from 1300m to 2600m, A$567,550, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, AJC Canon Selphy H., STC McGrath Foundation Lunch H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Apollo S., Gr.2.

SAGEBURG (04c, Linamix, Sagace). Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2008.4 wins from 1800m to 2000m, £3,678, €357,420, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Grand Palais, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Maximin, 2d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Dollar, Gr.2.

BAMBA JANE (09f, Fitzcarraldo, Go Forth). 2 wins at 2, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, 2d Palermo G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3d Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, 4th Palermo Clasico General Luis Maria Campos, Gr.2.

RED JAZZ (07c, Sword Dance, Tampa Trouble). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £269,771, 735,000Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, European Free H., L, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Ascot Allan Merritt Memorial 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3-twice, King Charles II S., L, Ben Marshall S., L, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile S., Gr.2-twice, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Spring Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3.

EATON'S GIFT (05c, Carson City, Irish Tower). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$476,455, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Calder Smile Sprint H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., L, Allowance, 3d Keeneland Lafayette S., L, 4th Keeneland Perryville S., Gr.3.

HUDSON STEELE (07g, Smart Strike, Storm Bird). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 9f, US$513,824, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Monmouth Jersey Derby, L, Pimlico Henry S Clark S., L, Colonial Downs Da Hoss S., L, 2d Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Indiana Downs Oliver S., L, 3d Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1.

PHOLA (06f, Petionville, Seattle Battle). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$415,963, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, 3d Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.3.

TEUFLESBERG (04c, Devil's Bag, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$621,981, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Southwest S., L, Fair Grounds Sugar Bowl S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Calder Carry Back S., Gr.2, Saratoga Glow S., L, 3d Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3.

HORAI AKIKO (11f, Sunday Silence, Woodman). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2850m, 117,579,000¥, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Azuchijo S., 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

HAMOODY (04g, Gulch, Ack Ack). 14 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Leading Jockey Award H., Newmarket Capannelle Racecourse 2YO S., Haydock Betfred Sharples Group H., 2d Goodwood Totescoop6 H.

RADIOHEAD (07c, Belong to Me, Known Fact). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £127,155, US$145,218, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Stanjames.com 2YO S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Parx Dash H., L, 4th Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3.

LOOKY YONDER (04f, Vice Regent, Halo). 5 wins to 7f, US$239,595, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Keeneland Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 4th Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.3.

NERO (11c, Sunday Silence, Danzig). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2017, 323,045,000¥, Kyoto Keihan Hai, Gr.3-twice, Nakayama Lapis Lazuli S., L, Kyoto Kyoraku S., Niigata Inazuma S., Shumpu S., Nakayama Christmas Rose S., 2d Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, Niigata Ibis Summer Dash, Gr.3, Ohi Tokyo Cup, L, Morioka Cluster Cup, L, Niigata Idaten S.-twice, Nakayama Aquamarine S., Funabashi S., Kokura Sasebo S., TV U Fukushima Sho, 3d Ohi Tokyo Sprint, L, 4th Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3-twice, Ohi JBC Sprint, L, Kyoto Yukan Fuji Hai Opal S., L.

RIVER SEVEN (10g, Chester House, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$810,266, Woodbine Grey S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf S., Gr.3, Woodbine Labeeb S., L-twice, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, 2d Woodbine Breeders' S., L, Vandal S., L, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., L, 3d Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Connaught Cup, Gr.2, Clarendon S., L, 4th Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2, Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Queenston S., L.

MARCAVELLY (04c, Majestic Light, Nantallah). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$332,963, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Monmouth Continental Mile S., L, 2d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, Keeneland Bourbon County S., L, 4th Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3.

ISIBAEVA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 11 wins to 1400m, A$287,560, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, TTC Hospitality Association S., Toll Transport Autumn Classic, CGU Workers Compensation H., RF Fergusson H., TRC TCM Pty Ltd H., Sorell Plaza Shopping Centre H., TTC Justin Paul H., The Examiner H., Launceston Cup Corporate Marquee H., Ken Evans Memorial P., 2d TTC WI Playsted Autumn Classic, TRC Winzenberg H., Lady Lynette H., Thorn Lighting H., Clarence Cup, Support Canteen H., QBE H., Hobart Cup Day H., Kevin Sharkie H., Boag's Draught H., TTC Nichols H., 3d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Newmarket H., L, TRC Tattersall's Park P., TTC Toll Tasmania P.

CASSANDARA SHADOW (05f, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$346,100, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, WA Week Placid Ark 2YO H., 2d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Bunbury TC AHA Cup, 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Natasha S., L.

DIAMOND TYCOON (04c, Last Tycoon, Bikala). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai International Airport S., 2d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Newmarket Grand Prix White Turf St Moritz 2YO S.

RABATASH (04g, Marju, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3.

BARONESS THATCHER (04f, Gulch, In Reality). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, US$555,961, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Shirley Jones H., Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Kalookan Queen H., L, 4th Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Bayakoa H., Gr.2, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint S., L.

LA TRAVIATA (04f, Unbridled, Devil's Bag). 3 wins at 5½f, 6f, Saratoga Victory Ride S., Gr.3, Monmouth Post Deb S., L.

PONE LA FIRMA (09f, Roy, Relaunch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Palermo Clasico Manuel J Guiraldes, Gr.3, Especial di Escorpion, 2d Palermo Especial Paris, 3d San Isidro Clasico Juan S Boucau.

STEFER (06f, El Prado, Rousillon). 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Tap Portugal, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Tour des Dames.

TEN MEROPA (05c, Danehill, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, Santa Anita Baldwin S., Gr.3.

JUPITER PLUVIUS (05c, Boundary, Gold Stage). 2 wins at 2, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Curragh Hacketts Bookmakers 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

AFRICAN SKIES (06f, Woodman, Alzao). Winner at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d York Parsonage Country House Hotel 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Scat Daddy (107), Grand Daddy (9), Sageburg (5), Turffontein (5), Diamond Tycoon, Teuflesberg, Jupiter Pluvius, Red Jazz, Marcavelly, Fernando Po, Gattopardo, etc.

GROUP 1 WINNERS MAKE GROUP 1 SIRES

Stud Comments

Turffontein was a multiple Group 1 winning sprinter who raced with the elite, season after season. Winner of the MVRC William Reid and the MRC Rupert Clarke Stakes in 2009-2010, he left the likes of Wanted, All American, Sniper’s Bullet, Mentality and Nicconi trailing in his wake.

Turffontein is by the unbeaten, World Champion Two Year Old Johannesbug who is fast making a name for himself as a sire of sires. Scat Daddy (Champion Freshman Sire in the US, sire of 68 stakes winners, sixteen group/grade one winners including Lady of Shamrock, No Nay Never, Daddy Long Legs, etc.), Teuflesburg (Sire of Grade One Breeders Cup Sprint winner Trinniberg, etc.), Diamond Tycoon (Sire of Grade One winner Nepomuceno, etc.) and Sageburg (Sire of Group Three winner Peace Burg, etc.) have all produced Group or Grade winners from their first crop of foals.

Retired to stud sound in 2010, Turffontein was Victoria’s leading First Season Sire in the 2013-14 season. He is the sire of Group Two VRC Edward Manifold Stakes and Group Three MRC Caulfield Classic winner Fontein Ruby, Group Two Blue Diamond Prelude and Group Three Blue Diamond Preview winner Fontiton, Smart Singapore winners Golden Tomahawk and Sunday Sun, the very promising Colin Little trained winner Safariann, the ultra-tough and consistent Turfane, the up and coming Darren Wier trained Lyuba.