Star Witness (AUS)

2020 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Starcraft (NZ) 2000
Dam:
Leone Chiara (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992
DOB:
28 September 2007
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

3 runners today | 6 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Coop's Star ROCK (QLD) R6 in 16m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STAR WITNESS (AUS) 2007 Chestnut colt
by Starcraft - Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7756103801017197520 (8)over $47m.1.04
per foals78.7%49.0%1.32.52.6% (1.0%)$61,580 
 per starters62.3%1.73.23.3% (1.3%)$78,237 

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 610 progeny to race, 380 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $47 million, 20 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,561,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

GRAFF (15c, Keep the Faith, Devaraja). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2020-21, A$1,352,270, MRC Caulfield Sprint, Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Clarendon 2YO S., ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$764,785, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, Alinghi S., L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3.

THREEOOD (15f, Street Sense, Ascot Knight). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$357,345, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, ATC Iron Jack H., Ranvet H., Sky Racing Active H., 2d ATC Sky Racing Active H.-twice, TAB Long May We Play H., 3d BRC Helen Coughlan S., L, ATC Ranvet Salkavite H., MRC Ladbrokes H.

EXPLOSIVE WITNESS (14g, Danzero, Mukaddamah). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2020-21, A$27,500, HK$6,283,950, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, MVRC Johnnie Walker 2YO H., HKJC Chai Wan Kok H., Kong Sin Wan H., Babington H., 3d HKJC Clementi H., Castle Peak Bay H., Cassia H., Cornflower H., Fu Tai H., Club Street H.

CROWN WITNESS (14f, Kahal, Kilconnel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$256,650, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Lodge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 2d MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

STELLAR COLLISION (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$595,900, MRC Christmas S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, SAJC Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Hughes Limousines H., MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Melbourne Signage Concepts H., MRC Willhillwolfpack P., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., 2d SAJC Matrice S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L-twice, Sale TC Viatek H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

OUR CROWN MISTRESS (14f, Fastnet Rock, Marscay). 5 wins to 1400m, A$291,000, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, BRC Just Now H., L, MRC Resimax P., 3d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L.

HANDLE THE TRUTH (15g, Bernardini, Commands). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,361,320, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Kosciuszko S., Rosehill Bowling Club H., TAB Highway H.-twice, Canterbury Night Sprint H., 2d ATC Bentley Winter Dash H., Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Starlight S., L, Goulburn Cup, ATC Sharp Extensive IT H., 4th Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$458,865, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, VRC High Country H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.-twice, 2d VRC Trevor Clarke H., Happy Holidays H., ATC Tab.com.au H., MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Essence Magazine H., 3d MRC Inglis Cup, VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation H.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, NZ$1,020, A$165,510, HK$5,549,550, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Empowering Youth H., Jardine H., Percival H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Tianjin H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Austin H., King Kwong H., Longchamp Racecourse H., Golf Club Centenary Cup, Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, R454,431, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, Fairview Air School Glendore Sprint, Greyville Blomeyers Electrical H., 2d Durbanville Betting World H., 3d Fairview Racing Association S.

MAGIC ALIBI (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 5 wins to 1350m, A$490,335, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC TAB H., More Than Just Winning H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., 2d ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., Pre-Purchase & Save H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC TAB H., Roadwork Solutions H., 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$365,300, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., Victorian Owner Gold Card H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, MRC Big Screen Company H., 4th MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L.

AIM (17g, Smart Strike, Dehere). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$1,373,025, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC TAB Venue Mode 2YO H., TAB Long May We Play 2YO P., 3d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3.

COSMIC ALERT (15f, Rock of Gibraltar, Made of Gold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$106,875, SAJC Laelia S., L, Schweppes H., 2d SAJC Guinness St Pats Day H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Image Printing H.

RHAPSODY ROSE (18f, Medaglia d'Oro, Snippets). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$172,825, BRC Bill Carter S., L, Madame Wu 2YO H., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Swift Witness (18f, Commands, Spinning World). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, A$166,650, GCTC Gold Pearl 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, 3d Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

Amish Boy (17c, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, A$890,125, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, MRC (Mornington) Quayclean Sires 2YO S., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L.

Who's Knocking (14f, Flying Spur, Carnegie). 6 wins to 1400m, A$178,610, 2d Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

Firsthand (12g, Generous, Last Tycoon). 6 wins to 1400m, A$407,150, ATC November H., MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H., ATC TJS Services H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Civic S., L, November H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., GCTC Life Less Ordinary H., ATC Metropolitan Civil Contactors. H., Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

Rare Occurrence (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Octagonal). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,300, BRC Coca Cola Life 2YO P., Hamilton Hotel H., Swire Shipping P., Watmek Services H., Weddings H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Singapore Airlines 2YO Fillies P., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 3d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Green Options Racing Ltd H.

Rocket Star (16g, Pivotal, Machiavellian). 4 wins to 1400m to 2020, S$523,750, Singapore TC Thoroughbred Breeders Australia Centenary S., Why Be S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Inglis Ready2race Sale S., Magic Millions 2YOs in Training Sale S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H.-3 times, 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, EW Barker Trophy, L, Saas Fee S., L.

Steel Diamond (16f, Keep the Faith, Devaraja). 3 wins to 1400m in 2019-20, A$181,355, ATC Alabama Express at Yulong H., 2d ATC 50 Year and Life Members H., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, Bowermans Commercial Furniture H.

Shesees Everything (14f, Blevic, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1050m, 1200m, A$193,000, BRC Chu the Phat H., Eloise Gannon Foundation P., Brc.com.au P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Legacy Fillies & Mares Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions P., Ubet Calcutta Dinner P., Ipswich TC Channel 7 H., Landmark Leaders Stakes H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm P.


His sire sons include Star Turn, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1310490662116 (1)7 (1)8,481,688
13/1411392631805 (3)11 (8)10,228,490
14/15140114852713 (2)4 (2)9,432,967
15/1612397641664 (2)5 (3)11,116,385
16/17978856121004,216,443
17/18154963757113,773,157
18/191373391111614,267
Totals868610380101720 (8)29 (14)47,863,397

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22415741683315,833
35282537740211 (5)15 (9)36,127
43962264954710 (5)11 (5)63,062

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3042034159610 (3)13 (5)106,632
Fillies3061775542110 (5)16 (9)50,481

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m365116591932 (2)2 (2)19,163
1001 - 1200m5412158940410 (5)14 (7)40,525
1201 - 1400m446142682145 (1)6 (1)23,414
1401 - 1600m26779401265 (3)6 (4)18,105
1601 - 1800m1212914370016,825
1801 - 2000m63158200010,816
2001 - 2200m41125170012,065
2201 - 2400m182241116,962
> 2400m52020030,250

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (294)2050001,601
17/18 (307)308000935
18/19 (222)211520019,213
19/20 (176)221130024,075
20/21 (111)924040069,119
Totals13479900114,943

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (202)358951022663,025
15/16 (69)964748875112,249,945
16/17 (18)170759551124(3)8(7)5,761,872
17/18 (21)22410114321506(2)7(2)5,746,699
18/19 (19)26912517472063(1)3(1)6,896,201
19/20 (21)2581121631190006,376,777
20/21 (23)2589413641405(2)5(2)6,613,435
Totals545337771288317(6)26(12)34,307,954

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141311810087,050
2015722928141331,663,733
201614660752953(3)5(5)4,436,965
201722810913831667(3)10(5)8,539,963
201828312718301894(1)4(1)8,179,788
201930314619792491110,027,924
202029812018861852(2)2(2)8,776,637
202123372821914(1)4(1)6,151,337
Totals6103808950101720(8)29(14)47,863,397

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia545337771288317(6)26(12)34,307,954
Hong Kong2819501601(1)1(1)10,969,643
Singapore20925822001,657,169
Macau7591900355,720
South Africa97127162(1)2(1)288,886
New Zealand13479900114,943
Malaysia10510680073,641
Korea212010069,000
U.A.E.10300017,620
Mauritius1090006,537
Philippines33349001,966
Japan1010000318
Totals6103808950101720(8)29(14)47,863,397

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters400546420254905931155
Starts1765351320421085210183943012
Winners143211134702115922
Wins23639819512124241042
%Wnrs/Starters35.8%38.6%31.9%27.6%23.3%25.4%29.0%13.3%40.0%
%wins/Starts13.4%11.3%9.5%11.2%11.4%13.1%10.6%13.3%16.7%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3362322947243
Starts43192743948343
Winners396400010
Wins3137500010
%Wnrs/Starters9.1%14.5%18.8%13.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.0%6.8%9.5%12.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters149164491110000
Starts258275671310000
Winners27257200000
Wins29278300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters25541428516035251693
Starts6001141694316516022103
Winners79104693055210
Wins103149813657210

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters220332294187694625113
Starts9072097128175615812372209
Winners6712572491711722
Wins104222106821917832

 


 

 

STAR WITNESS
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2007 
 

STARCRAFT (NZ) Soviet Star (USA)NureyevNorthern Dancer
VeruschkaVenture
Flying FlooziePompeii Court (USA)Tell
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon (GB)
LEONE CHIARA
    1999
Lion HunterDanehill (USA)Danzig
Pure of Heart (Ire)Godswalk (USA)
ChiaraLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
Etoile d'Or (NZ)Diplomatic Star (USA)

STARCRAFT (NZ) (Chestnut 2000-Stud 2006). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Australian Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 567 rnrs, 337 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Star Witness (MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1), We Can Say it Now, Hallowell Belle, Blizzard, Property, Crafty Irna, Conte, Day of Rest - Winner's Way (H.K.), Havana, Lunar Rise, Do You Think, Starcheeka, Celebrity Girl, Ain'tnofallenstar, Starvoia, Perfect Punch, Baschar, Don't Tell Mary, Mr Vadim, Singapore Sling, etc.

 

1st dam

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$349,050, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., Mitty's Sprint H., Sally Malay Sprint H., MRC TROA Sport 927 H., Holmesglen H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MRC Michael Casper H. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY, half-sister to CHIARAMONTE, High Roller,  Lumina (dam of POHUTUKAWA). Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

STAR WITNESS (c by Starcraft (NZ)) 4 wins. See below.

NOSTRADAMUS (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. Sire.

EMBRACER (g by Sebring) 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$341,950, to 2020-21, Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush H., L, ATC Ranvet H., Bill Waterhouse H., CRT NSW Drought Buster H., Ribchester at Darley H., Events by ATC P., 2d ATC CES H., Events by ATC P., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

Lady Lupino (f by Sebring) 2 wins at 2, A$151,200, MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., MVRC Opus Group 2YO P., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

 Shir - Jr Malone (Sing.) (g by Sepoy) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$81,965, S$5,738, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Singapore TC Cash Luck S.

 I'm Corleone (g by Bernardini (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 2d BRC Padua College H., Grinders Coffee P.

 Elusive Leone (f by Elusive Quality (USA)) Winner at 1100m, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H. Dam of 2 winners-

VULPINE (f Snitzel) 5 wins to 1200m, A$242,640, to 2020-21, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, ANZ Bloodstock News H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d ATC Chandon H., 3d ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

 Eight Diamonds. Winner at 1250m in 2020-21, ATC Vale Barbara Taylor H.

 Doctor Zed (g by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins to 1200m in Aust.

 Princess Wildfire (f by Sepoy) Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon (Ire). Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 16 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (f Lion Hunter) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$608,200, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Rosemount Diamond P., 3d MRC Quezette S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, BTC Vo Rogue P., L. Producer.

FEROCITY (c Lion Hunter) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$656,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic S., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Sire.

LEONE CHIARA (f Lion Hunter) 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (c Redoute's Choice) 5 wins to 1200m, A$248,990, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Canterbury Park H., Australian Turf Club H., Sydney Markets Limited H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., VRC Robert Eldridge & Lesley Millson H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, ATC Happy 2nd Birthday ATC H.

High Roller (g Thunder Gulch) 5 wins to 1400m in Macau, 3d Macau Guineas, L.

 Lumina. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Canley Heights H. Dam of-

POHUTUKAWA (f Medaglia d'Oro) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$562,775, Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Guy Walter S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-2-3 £107,640, A$1,202,200.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. Won VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1 (1200m), MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1 (1200m), VRC Talindert S., L (1100m), MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m), 2nd VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1, 3rd Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--A$717,700
39123A$650,267
Totals:13423A$1,367,967
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Shaaheq and Beneteau)
VRC Talindert S., L (1100m beating Tricky Tricky and Willow Creek)
MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Curtana and Shrapnel)
2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f to Prohibit and beating Sweet Sanette)
VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Black Caviar and beating Ortensia)
3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f to Society Rock and Monsieur Chevalier)
MRC Manfred S., L (1300m to Enjin Number Nine and Bullbars)
Vain S., L (1100m to Toorak Toff and Soul)
4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

STARCRAFT (NZ)
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:717 r:567 w:340 SW:20
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1102 r:905 w:522 SW:37
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Veruschka
B. 1967
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:3
VentureRelic8
Rose O'Lynn7
Marie d'AnjouVandale3
Marigold9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Lucky Heiress
B. 1976
NR
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Battle-WaggonNever Say Die1
Carrozza3
Entrancing BellBellborough21
Entrancing4
LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:3
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Pure of Heart
Gr. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8
GodswalkDancer's Image4
Kate's Intent2
Audrey JoanDoutelle2
Zoom10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Etoile d'Or
Ch. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:6 r:6 w:3
Diplomatic StarDiplomat Way22
Ritmar22
MarchwillBattle-Waggon3
Ribolita13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, QTC Peintre Celebre H., Leopardstown H., BTC Network Ten H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 567 progeny to race, 337 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 20 stakes winners, 20 stakes placegetters, inc.




WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$936,275, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC James HB Carr S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

PROPERTY (14g, Anabaa, Hurricane Sky). 3 wins at 2, A$353,300, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

BLIZZARD (11g, Redoute's Choice, Nureyev). Champion Miler in Singapore in 2019.9 wins to 1400m, S$456,868, HK$15,686,150, 20,800,000¥, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Singapore TC Fortune Bowl, L, HKJC Flying Dancer H., Beijing H., Zenith Excellent H., Chinese Club Challenge Cup, A Force for Good H., Audemars Piguet Lady Jules Audemars H., Yin Kong H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, HKJC Chief Executive's Cup, Chek Keng H., Precision H., Carpenter H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKJC HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Cup, Singapore TC Class 1 H., 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Merlion Trophy, L, New Year Cup, L.

CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

DAY OF REST - WINNER'S WAY (H.K.) (12g, Sunday Silence, Local Talent). 8 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$41,560, HK$14,518,350, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup H., SAJC Resourceco H., HKJC MacWhinnie Cup, Lion City H., Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Kwangtung Cup, Shan Kwong H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 3d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore Turf Club Trophy, 4th HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

CONTE (13g, Flying Spur, Jugah). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, HK$11,656,050, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kwong Wah H., Lukfook Jewellery Cup, Chevalier Senior Housing H., Sunset Peak H., South Wall H., Revlon H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Panasonic Cup, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Ma on Shan H.

LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$573,480, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC All Our Mob H., Tab.com.au H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Mick Kerr Memorial H., Pintang Cup, All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC One Solutions H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Waikato RC Print House H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H.

HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 3 wins to 1450m, A$212,730, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, 57,500RMB, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC Laelia S., L, HC Nitschke S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$233,785, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Lexus H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H.

MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$176,083, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

STARVOIA (13f, Charge Forward, Bahhare). 6 wins to 1200m, NZ$157,075, Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, Wingatui Catering H., Speight's H., CJC Andie McNeill Birthday H., Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park H., Gavelhouse.com S., 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Otago Breeders' S., L, Southland Guineas, L, Otago RC Memorial Lane H., 3d Gore Guineas, L.

SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H.

BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3.

DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L.

Choose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Imposing). 6 wins to 1400m, A$287,820, SAJC Schweppes H., VRC Leonard H., Trackside H., MVRC Cube Finance H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

Craftiness (10g, Redoute's Choice, Bellotto). 6 wins to 1100m, A$293,750, BRC Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Sportsyear H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$161,935, SAJC One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Rex Lipman H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Premier Signs H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$161,025, HK$4,679,725, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Tai Tam H., Causeway H., Wylie Path H., KC Trans-Island Limousine H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Hoi Yuen H., Shouson Hill H., Sai Wan Ho H., Lei Yue Mun Park H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, HKJC St Andrew's Challenge Quaich H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Shouson Hill H., 4th MRC Manfred S., L.

Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1700m to 2300m, €96,815, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

Crafty Cop (13g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$306,310, ATC Ascot Restaurant H., Robrick Lodge H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO H., BRC Bottle-O H., Rockhampton JC Garrard's Horse and Hound P., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Theraces H., Jem Computer Systems H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.

House of Fun (12g, Snippets, Geiger Counter). 5 wins to 1400m, HK$7,544,050, HKJC Tai Hing H., Pacific Ocean H., Pak Tam Au H., Sun Wui H., Front Loading Washing Machine H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Chevalier Lifts & Escalator H., Nathan H., Racing Club H., Topaz H., 3d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, Po Yan H., Aberdeen H., Lark H.

Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$259,320, SAJC Veolia H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Pure Envy H., MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Centaurea S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Medallion Homes H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Petracca (12g, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$104,640, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L.

The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 3YO H.

His sire sons include Star Witness (20), Baschar, etc.

Emerged in season 2016/17 as one of Australia’s most exciting young sires.

Stud Comments

Emerged in season 2016/17 as one of Australia’s most exciting young sires.

Stakes winners this season from 1100m – 2400m.

The sire of this season’s Champion 3yo filly elect, dual Group 1 winner GLOBAL GLAMOUR.

Sire of this season’s explosive multiple Group 1 sprinting 3yo colt STAR TURN.

Covered his most impressive book to date last season with over 180 mares currently in foal.

Establishing an international profile; stakes winners in South Africa, 80% W/R in Hong Kong.

Yearlings in 2017 bought by leading judges; Angus Gold, James Harron, George Moore, Gai Waterhouse, Alan Bell, Julian Blaxland, Tony McEvoy, Ciaron Maher etc.