Star Witness (AUS)

2018 Stud Fee - $33,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Starcraft (NZ) 2000
Dam:
Leone Chiara (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992
DOB:
28 September 2007
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Sure Conviction BUNB (WA) R4 in 3h 35m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STAR WITNESS (AUS) 2007 Chestnut colt
by Starcraft - Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
48835921748592314 (6)over $18m.1.17
per foals73.6%44.5%1.01.92.9% (1.2%)$38,743 
 per starters60.4%1.42.63.9% (1.7%)$52,665 

STAR WITNESS Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 359 progeny to race, 217 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $18 million, 14 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




GLOBAL GLAMOUR (13f, Testa Rossa, Success Express). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$1,561,400, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Expressway S., Gr.2.

STAR TURN (13c, Made of Gold, Pre Emptive Strike). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$877,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Pierro 2YO P., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Antler Luggage Kirkham 2YO P.

MELLA MARIA (12f, Keep the Faith, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R454,700, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Vaal Book a Table Graduation P.

FUHRYK (13f, Langfuhr, At Talaq). 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$725,985, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, MVRC VOBIS Gold Carat, CRT Whites Rural H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2.

GRAFF (15c, Keep the Faith, Devaraja). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1300m to 2018-19, A$952,860, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Clarendon 2YO S., ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

CROWN WITNESS (14f, Kahal, Kilconnel). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18, A$244,250, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Lodge H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

STELLAR COLLISION (12g, More Than Ready, Green Desert). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$557,850, MRC Christmas S., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, SAJC Adelaide Cup Raceday H., MVRC Ascend Trophies Premium P., Opus Group Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., Melbourne Signage Concepts H., MRC Willhillwolfpack P., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat H., 2d SAJC Matrice S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L-twice, Sale TC Viatek H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L.

OUR CROWN MISTRESS (14f, Fastnet Rock, Marscay). 5 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, A$284,750, VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, BRC Just Now H., L, MRC Resimax P., 3d MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3.

LYCURGUS (13g, Testa Rossa, End Sweep). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m to 2017-18, A$411,815, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, VRC High Country H., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.-twice, 2d VRC Trevor Clarke H., ATC Tab.com.au H., MRC Ladbrokes Challenge H., 3d MRC Inglis Cup, VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation H.

MAGIC ALIBI (12f, Magic Albert, Distinctly North). 5 wins to 1350m to 2017-18, A$381,385, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, ATC TAB H., More Than Just Winning H., More Than Ready at Vinery P., 2d ATC Bradford Soundscreen H., Pre-Purchase & Save H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3, TAB H., Roadwork Solutions H., 4th ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

THE BARRISTER - HIGH VOLATILITY (H.K.) (12g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2017-18, A$165,510, HK$4,376,550, ATC Fernhill H., L, MRC (Mornington) Martin Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P., HKJC Jardine H., Percival H., Kam Shan H., 2d HKJC Tianjin H., H Moser & Cie Excellent H., Panasonic 100th Anniversary H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., King Kwong H., Longchamp Racecourse H., Golf Club Centenary Cup, Tai Ping Shan H., Jaffe H.

LORD BALMORAL (13c, Zabeel, Sheikh Albadou). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, R369,681, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, Greyville Blomeyers Electrical H., 2d Durbanville Betting World H.

WELL SPRUNG (12g, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$276,065, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., MRC (Mornington) Building Brands H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Lloyd Williams Hall of Fame H., MVRC Pizza Fellas H., 3d MVRC Abell S., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, 4th MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L.

PEARL STAR (12f, Fastnet Rock, Desert Prince). Winner at 2, A$86,260, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 3d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L.

Kimberley Star (12f, Anabaa, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, A$383,885, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Structaflor Yellowtongue P., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, RL, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO P., 4th City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L.

Serenade (12f, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$197,400, ATC Happy Australia Day 2YO H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

Rare Occurrence (13f, Rock of Gibraltar, Octagonal). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,300, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., Coca Cola Life 2YO P., Swire Shipping P., Watmek Services H., Weddings H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Singapore Airlines 2YO Fillies P., SCTC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks 2YO H., 3d BRC Daybreak Lover P., L, Green Options Racing Ltd H.

Shesees Everything (14f, Blevic, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1050m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$193,000, BRC Chu the Phat H., Eloise Gannon Foundation P., Brc.com.au P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Legacy Fillies & Mares Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions P., Ubet Calcutta Dinner P., Ipswich TC Channel 7 H., Landmark Leaders Stakes H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm P.

Alta Stella (13f, Euclase, Francis Bacon). 3 wins at 1000m, 1050m to 2017-18, A$95,250, MRC Sheen Group H., SAJC Anthony Scopelitis H., 3d SAJC Manihi Classic, L, MVRC Catanach's Jewellers H., SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos P.

She's Our Star (14f, Not a Single Doubt, Lake Coniston). 2 wins at 2, A$91,900, BRC Caltex Eagle Farm 2YO H., Architects Dovey Dash 2YO H., 3d BRC Bill Carter S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Crystal Slipper P., BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central 2YO H.

Top of the Class (13f, Royal Academy, Noalcoholic). 2 wins at 1200m, A$131,200, WATC Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Sign On H., Auto Classic BMW H., JJ Richards & Sons H., Quayclean H., Argonaut Corporate Advisers H., 3d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L.

Lineker (12c, Goldkeeper, Nissr). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R1,420,825, Turffontein Ready to Run Cup, 2d Turffontein Racing It's a Rush P., Kenilworth Skyy Vodka H., 3d Greyville Gatecrasher S., L, 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

Berkshire Lady (14f, Savabeel, O'Reilly). Winner at 2000m in 2017-18, 3d Tasmanian Oaks, L, MRC Hamilton Reid CA P.

Typhoon Witness (12f, Belong to Me, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1250m, SAJC Rewaaya P., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., L, 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Eden Roc - Sunny Boy (H.K.) (14g, Fastnet Rock, Made of Gold). Placed at 2, 2d ATC Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 3d ATC Lonhro P., L, 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Firsthand (12g, Generous, Last Tycoon). 6 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, A$309,375, ATC November H., MVRC Kane Constructions 3YO H., ATC TJS Services H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC November H., 3d ATC Metropolitan Civil Contactors. H., Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3.

Sea Jade (13g, Danehill, Salieri). 5 wins at 1200m, HK$5,757,900, HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, Choi Hung H., Centenary Gold Cup, Chengdu H., Inverness H., 2d HKJC Griffin Trophy, 3d HKJC France Galop Cup, Cha Kwo Ling H., L'Oreal Paris H.

Pumpkin Pie (13f, Generous, Last Tycoon). 4 wins to 1400m, A$257,310, Goulburn DRC Sera Country Championships Qualifier, ATC Schweppes H., 2d Goulburn DRC SERA Country Championships Qualifier, City Tatt's RC TAB Highway H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Kiss the Breeze (15f, Seignorial, Paris House). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$150,274, WATC Tabtouch 2YO P., Crown Perth Open at Ascot 2YO P., 3d WATC Crown Perth 2YO P.

Arrestar (14g, Encosta de Lago, Lunchtime). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m to 2017-18, A$107,490, BRC Furnaces at Aquis Farm H., Lite 'n' Easy 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm 2YO H.


His sire sons include Star Turn, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/1310490641846 (1)7 (1)7,406,681
13/1411391601405 (3)11 (8)8,604,907
14/15140110711302 (1)3 (1)4,387,782
15/161266322311 (1)1 (1)2,170,745
16/171005000025,480
Totals58335921748514 (6)22 (11)22,595,595

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21533929472215,410
3324150562369 (5)13 (9)35,454
4214119292026 (2)7 (2)40,891

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts189121282667 (2)9 (3)70,595
Fillies17096352197 (4)13 (8)54,430

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2216139850011,482
1001 - 1200m309117551989 (5)13 (7)35,198
1201 - 1400m25476411053 (1)4 (1)19,112
1401 - 1600m1494229623 (2)4 (3)14,513
1601 - 1800m60129180022,081
1801 - 2000m29575008,149
2001 - 2200m24657008,729
2201 - 2400m132241121,939
> 2400m41010027,325

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (294)2050001,601
17/18 (307)308000935
18/19 (193)2171007,601
Totals512010010,137

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (202)358951022663,025
15/16 (69)964748875112,249,945
16/17 (18)170759551124(3)8(7)5,766,672
17/18 (21)22410114321506(2)7(2)5,746,699
18/19 (16)18961647802(1)2(1)2,967,706
Totals324193361742712(5)20(10)17,394,047

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141311810087,050
2015722928141331,663,733
201614660752953(3)5(5)4,436,965
201722810913831667(3)10(5)8,544,763
201827812317311824(1)4(1)7,863,084
Totals359217416548514(6)22(11)22,595,595

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia324193361742712(5)20(10)17,394,047
Hong Kong11916623003,883,899
Singapore1161341300797,037
South Africa87106152(1)2(1)278,837
Macau4348300153,620
Korea211410061,706
Malaysia524820015,475
New Zealand512010010,137
Mauritius102000519
Japan1010000318
Totals359217416548514(6)22(11)22,595,595

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters241312241140433018134
Starts83216279634581019142247
Winners78113713586421
Wins110190976097441
%Wnrs/Starters32.4%36.2%29.5%25.0%18.6%20.0%22.2%15.4%25.0%
%wins/Starts13.2%11.7%10.1%13.1%8.9%7.7%9.5%16.7%14.3%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2243222023233
Starts29132472623333
Winners184200010
Wins1125300010
%Wnrs/Starters4.5%18.6%18.2%10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%
%wins/Starts3.4%9.1%10.6%11.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9910228610000
Starts17117440810000
Winners21155200000
Wins23156300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1532481749218171283
Starts33770042516828461693
Winners4366361743110
Wins5497452143110

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1001641519533211182
Starts324753498282724526154
Winners2558382253321
Wins3378463654331

 


 

 

STAR WITNESS
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2007 
 

STARCRAFT (NZ) Soviet Star (USA)NureyevNorthern Dancer
VeruschkaVenture
Flying FlooziePompeii Court (USA)Tell
Lucky HeiressBattle-Waggon (GB)
LEONE CHIARA
    1999
Lion HunterDanehill (USA)Danzig
Pure of Heart (Ire)Godswalk (USA)
ChiaraLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
Etoile d'Or (NZ)Diplomatic Star (USA)

STARCRAFT (NZ) (Chestnut 2000-Stud 2006). 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Australian Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 535 rnrs, 319 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Star Witness (MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1), We Can Say it Now, Hallowell Belle, Property, Crafty Irna, Day of Rest - Winner's Way (H.K.), Blizzard, Havana, Lunar Rise, Do You Think, Starcheeka, Celebrity Girl, Ain'tnofallenstar, Starvoia, Perfect Punch, Baschar, Don't Tell Mary, Mr Vadim, Singapore Sling, etc.

 

1st dam

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$349,050, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., Mitty's Sprint H., Sally Malay Sprint H., MRC TROA Sport 927 H., Holmesglen H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, MRC Michael Casper H. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY, half-sister to CHIARAMONTE, High Roller,  Lumina (dam of POHUTUKAWA). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

STAR WITNESS (c by Starcraft (NZ)) 4 wins. See below.

NOSTRADAMUS (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

 Lady Lupino (f by Sebring) Winner at 2 in 2018-19, MVRC Opus Group 2YO P.

 I'm Corleone (g by Bernardini (USA)) Winner at 1200m, 2d BRC Padua College H., Grinders Coffee P.

 Elusive Leone (f by Elusive Quality (USA)) Winner at 1100m, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H.

 Doctor Zed (g by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 3 wins to 1200m to 2018-19 in Aust.

 Shir (g by Sepoy) Winner at 1200m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Princess Wildfire (f by Sepoy) Placed in 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon (Ire). Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 16 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (f Lion Hunter) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$608,200, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., 2d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, QTC Rosemount Diamond P., 3d MRC Quezette S., L, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, BTC Vo Rogue P., L. Producer.

FEROCITY (c Lion Hunter) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$656,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic S., VRC Festive Season 2YO P., 2d VRC Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Talindert S., L, Poseidon S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Sire.

LEONE CHIARA (f Lion Hunter) 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (c Redoute's Choice) 5 wins to 1200m, A$248,990, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Canterbury Park H., Australian Turf Club H., Sydney Markets Limited H., 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., VRC Robert Eldridge & Lesley Millson H., 3d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, ATC Happy 2nd Birthday ATC H.

High Roller (g Thunder Gulch) 5 wins to 1400m in Macau, 3d Macau Guineas, L.

 Absolute. 3 wins to 1400m, A$122,820, in 2017-18, ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 2d ATC TAB H., Tab.com.au P., 3d ATC ClubsNSW H.

 Tea Roses. Winner at 1000m, BRC Toyota Material Handling H., 2d BRC Australian Special Metals P., Hardy Brothers Jewellers P., Blackwoods P.

 Lumina. Winner at 1200m, 2d AJC Canley Heights H. Dam of-

POHUTUKAWA (f Medaglia d'Oro) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$154,375, to 2018-19, VRC Jim Beam Black S., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H.

 

3rd dam

ETOILE D'OR (NZ), by Diplomatic Star (USA). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$119,880, A$200, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Wellington S., Gr.3, Waikato RC P&M Plaza Purse H., L, Feilding JC Ratanui Bacon H., Rangitikei RC Mr Illusion Sprint H., HBJC Apprentice School H., Nursery H., 2d ARC Ladies Mile, Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Rotorua S., L, Waipa RC Galilee S., L. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

 Sir Donald. 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$135,380, WATC Rocky Bay Raceday H., Fruit 'n' Veg H., Swan Draught Geraldton Cup, TRC Hydro H., 2d WATC Burswood Theatre H., TTC Dunstone Memorial H., 3d WATC Canny Lad H., John Forrest H., Churchlands H., Willow H., VATC Even Stevens H., TTC KJ Blakeley H.

 

Race Record: 13 Starts 4-2-3 £107,640, A$1,202,200.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11. Won VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1 (1200m), MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr 1 (1200m), VRC Talindert S., L (1100m), MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m), 2nd VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1, 3rd Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr 1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr 2

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--A$717,700
39123A$650,267
Totals:13423A$1,367,967
At 2 : MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Shaaheq and Beneteau)
VRC Talindert S., L (1100m beating Tricky Tricky and Willow Creek)
MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P. (1000m)
At 3 : VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Curtana and Shrapnel)
2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f to Prohibit and beating Sweet Sanette)
VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Black Caviar and beating Ortensia)
3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f to Society Rock and Monsieur Chevalier)
MRC Manfred S., L (1300m to Enjin Number Nine and Bullbars)
Vain S., L (1100m to Toorak Toff and Soul)
4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2 (1000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

STARCRAFT (NZ)
Ch. 2000
GW 11 wins
f:649 r:536 w:322 SW:19
Soviet Star
B. 1984
GW 8 wins
f:1102 r:904 w:522 SW:37
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Veruschka
B. 1967
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:9 w:8 SW:3
VentureRelic8
Rose O'Lynn7
Marie d'AnjouVandale3
Marigold9
Flying Floozie
Ch. 1993
Pld
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Lucky Heiress
B. 1976
NR
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Battle-WaggonNever Say Die1
Carrozza3
Entrancing BellBellborough21
Entrancing4
LEONE CHIARA (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Lion Hunter
Gr. 1992
SP 3 wins
f:606 r:529 w:380 SW:17
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Pure of Heart
Gr. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8
GodswalkDancer's Image4
Kate's Intent2
Audrey JoanDoutelle2
Zoom10
Chiara
B. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:16 r:13 w:11 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Etoile d'Or
Ch. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:6 r:6 w:3
Diplomatic StarDiplomat Way22
Ritmar22
MarchwillBattle-Waggon3
Ribolita13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

STARCRAFT Champion 3YO in Australia in 2003-04. Champion Older Sprinter in NZ in 2004-05. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2005. 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, £153,446, €171,420, NZ$359,000, A$2,106,450, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 1600m-in track record time, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, QTC Peintre Celebre H., Leopardstown H., BTC Network Ten H., 2d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H.. He entered stud in GB in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 535 progeny to race, 319 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $34 million, 19 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




WE CAN SAY IT NOW (07f, Generous, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$302,650, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

STAR WITNESS (07c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2010-11.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £107,640, A$1,202,200, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, MVRC Tatts Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, Manfred S., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

HALLOWELL BELLE (08f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$913,775, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC Gimcrack S., L, MRC William Crockett S., L, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC James HB Carr S., L, Gosford Guineas, L, 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

PROPERTY (14g, Anabaa, Hurricane Sky). 3 wins at 2, A$390,800, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., 4th MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

CRAFTY IRNA (07f, Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

DAY OF REST - WINNER'S WAY (H.K.) (12g, Sunday Silence, Local Talent). 8 wins from 1200m to 1650m to 2018-19, A$41,560, HK$13,098,350, HKJC Sha Tin Vase, Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup H., SAJC Resourceco H., HKJC MacWhinnie Cup, Lion City H., Kate H., Jim and Tonic H., 2d HKJC Premier Cup, Gr.3, Kwangtung Cup, Shan Kwong H., Lusitano Challenge Cup, Mui Wo H., 3d HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Singapore Turf Club Trophy, 4th HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

BLIZZARD (11g, Redoute's Choice, Nureyev). 8 wins to 1400m, S$1,125, HK$15,686,150, 20,800,000¥, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Flying Dancer H., Beijing H., Zenith Excellent H., Chinese Club Challenge Cup, A Force for Good H., Audemars Piguet Lady Jules Audemars H., Yin Kong H., 2d HKJC Chief Executive's Cup, Chek Keng H., Precision H., Carpenter H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Panasonic Cup, 4th HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1.

LUNAR RISE (09g, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$573,480, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC All Our Mob H., Tab.com.au H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, ATC Mick Kerr Memorial H., Pintang Cup, All Too Hard at Vinery H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC One Solutions H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

STARCHEEKA (07g, Canny Lad, Marscay). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$76,025, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Pacific Jewellers 3YO H., 3d ARC Beach Beats BBQ Boxing Day H., Waikato RC Print House H., Counties RC Karaka 2012 H.

HAVANA (10g, Anabaa, Seattle Slew). 3 wins to 1450m, A$212,485, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, ATC Get Racy H., 2d BRC Mick Dittman P., L, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

DO YOU THINK (08g, Danehill, Hermitage). 2 wins at 2, A$141,125, 57,500RMB, ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Sirecam 2YO H., 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (07f, Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$172,030, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, Laelia S., L, Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

CELEBRITY GIRL (08f, Keltrice, Nassipour). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

PERFECT PUNCH (08g, Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$233,785, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Lexus H., One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Mollie Rothe 102 H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Gliderol Garage Doors H., Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H.

MR VADIM (07g, Woodman, Bering). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$176,083, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, 2d WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

STARVOIA (13f, Charge Forward, Bahhare). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, NZ$157,075, Otago RC Mosgiel S., L, Wingatui Catering H., Speight's H., CJC Andie McNeill Birthday H., Echoes of Heaven at Linwood Park H., Gavelhouse.com S., 2d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Breeders' S., L, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Southland Guineas, L, Otago Racing Club Memorial Lane H., 3d Gore Guineas, L.

SINGAPORE SLING (07f, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$76,025, ARC Soliloquy S., L, BOP RC Wilson Plumbing, Heating & Gas H., ARC Swiss Deli H., Waikato RC Technical Welding Services H.

BASCHAR (07c, The Minstrel, Stop the Music). 3 wins at 1800m, 2000m, Hoppegarten Preis von Dahlwitz, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Cologne Oppenheim Union Rennen, Gr.2, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund, L, 4th Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.3.

DON'T TELL MARY (07f, Polar Falcon, Master Willie). 2 wins at 2, Beverley Hilary Needler Trophy, L.

Choose (10f, Redoute's Choice, Imposing). 6 wins to 1400m, A$289,820, SAJC Schweppes H., VRC Leonard H., Trackside H., MVRC Cube Finance H., MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

Craftiness (10g, Redoute's Choice, Bellotto). 6 wins to 1100m, A$293,750, BRC Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Sportsyear H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3.

Secret Hills - Royal Partner (H.K.) (08g, Danehill, Roberto). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m, A$161,025, HK$4,679,725, MVRC Echuca Workers & Services Club 2YO H., HKJC Tai Tam H., Causeway H., Wylie Path H., KC Trans-Island Limousine H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HKJC Hoi Yuen H., Shouson Hill H., Sai Wan Ho H., Lei Yue Mun Park H., 3d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, HKJC St Andrew's Challenge Quaich H., Wayfoong Centenary Bowl H., Shan Kwong H., Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup, Shouson Hill H., 4th MRC Manfred S., L.

Starkiato (08g, Flying Spur, Caerleon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$161,935, SAJC One Toyota Cox Plate Day H., Rex Lipman H., 2d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Premier Signs H., MRC Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC Mill Park Stud H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

Keep Cool (07c, Darshaan, Sadler's Wells). 6 wins from 1700m to 2300m, €96,815, 2d Dortmund Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhauses Metzler, Gr.3, Deauville Midi Prix De La Villiere, 3d Krefeld Grosser Bombadier Vossloch Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Belmondo Preis, Gr.3, Munich Bavarian Classic, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Trophy, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

House of Fun (12g, Snippets, Geiger Counter). 5 wins to 1400m, HK$7,544,050, HKJC Front Loading Washing Machine H., Tai Hing H., Pacific Ocean H., Pak Tam Au H., Sun Wui H., 2d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy H., Chevalier Lifts & Escalator H., Nathan H., Racing Club H., Topaz H., 3d HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, Po Yan H., Aberdeen H., Lark H.

Stella Lante (09f, Filante, Rubiton). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, A$259,320, MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., SAJC Veolia H., Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., Pure Envy H., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Boscastle P., Sportingbet Best Tote H., SAJC Boag's Draught H.-twice, 3d SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Centaurea S., L, City of Adelaide H., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., LUCRF Super H., Medallion Homes H., Toll Express H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

Crafty Cop (13g, Elusive Quality, Danzero). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$239,360, ATC Robrick Lodge H., Ascot Restaurant H., TAB More Than Winning 2YO H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Theraces H., Jem Computer Systems H., Tooheys New H., 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.

Petracca (12g, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$104,640, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Anzac Day S., L.

The Social Network (08f, Woodman, Bering). Winner at 1400m, A$145,276, 2d WATC Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., D'Orsogna Sliced & Shaved H., Bangers & Mash 2YO H., 3d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Wild Turkey Rare Breed H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 3YO H.

Discoverers (07g, Scenic, Marscay). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$79,161, WATC Perthracing.org.au H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Constructive Media H., 3d WATC Raconteur S., L, Perthracing.com.au H.

His sire sons include Star Witness (14), etc.

Emerged in season 2016/17 as one of Australia’s most exciting young sires.

Stud Comments

Emerged in season 2016/17 as one of Australia’s most exciting young sires.

Stakes winners this season from 1100m – 2400m.

The sire of this season’s Champion 3yo filly elect, dual Group 1 winner GLOBAL GLAMOUR.

Sire of this season’s explosive multiple Group 1 sprinting 3yo colt STAR TURN.

Covered his most impressive book to date last season with over 180 mares currently in foal.

Establishing an international profile; stakes winners in South Africa, 80% W/R in Hong Kong.

Yearlings in 2017 bought by leading judges; Angus Gold, James Harron, George Moore, Gai Waterhouse, Alan Bell, Julian Blaxland, Tony McEvoy, Ciaron Maher etc.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
28 August 2016
Location:
Rosehill 2142 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 November 2016
Location:
Caulfield 3162 VIC, Australia