St Jean (IRE)

$3,300 inc GST Free Return Conditions Apply

Sire:
Teofilo (IRE) 2004
Dam:
Oriental Fashion (IRE) 1996
Dam Sire:
Marju (IRE) 1988
DOB:
2 May 2010
Standing At:
Brackley Park
Location:
Avenel 3664 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently St Jean has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


ST JEAN (IRE) 2010 Bay colt
by Teofilo - Oriental Fashion, by Marju

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2017
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2020-21


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

ST JEAN (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

TEOFILO GalileoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Urban SeaMiswaki
SpeirbheanDanehill (USA)Danzig
SaviourMajestic Light
ORIENTAL FASHION
    1996
MarjuLast TycoonTry My Best
Flame of TaraArtaius
WijdanMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Height of FashionBustino

TEOFILO (IRE) (Bay 2004-Stud 2009). 5 wins at 2, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1. Sire of 974 rnrs, 603 wnrs, 86 SW, inc. Trading Leather (Irish Derby, Gr.1), Exultant, Cross Counter, Ajman Princess, Quest for More, Voleuse de Coeurs, Happy Clapper, Humidor, Palentino, Pleascach, Kermadec, Parish Hall, Havana Gold, Special Fighter, Sonntag, Loch Garman, Eziyra, Arod, Twilight Payment, Permian, Amralah, Donjah, Diplomat, Tarfasha, Amira's Prince, etc.

 

1st dam

ORIENTAL FASHION, by Marju. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1650m, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de la Cochere, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, L, 3d Goodwood Lupe S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Amandine, L. Sister to  Safarjal (dam of KARAMA), three-quarter-sister to Mutebah, half-sister to MAKDERAH, Fatanah. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

ST JEAN (c by Teofilo) 6 wins. See below.

Green Coast (c by Green Desert) 4 wins at 1400m, 1500m in GB and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Invasor S., Meydan Al Dana H., Nad al Sheba Tadawul H., 2d Meydan Godolphin Mile S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1, Gr.3, Green Desert S., Jebel Ali Shadwell H., 3d Nad al Sheba Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Gnads4u H., Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., Nad al Sheba Jessamine Cup. Sire.

Famous Warrior (g by Alhaarth) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m in Ireland and U.A.E, Meydan Private Banking H., Longines Dolce Vita Collection H., 2d Dundalk Star Appeal S., L, Meydan Al Naboodah Construction Group Trophy H., 3d Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3.

Bulbul (f by Shamardal (USA)) Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 4th Naas Brownstown S., Gr.3. Dam of-

 December Second (g Teofilo) 3 wins from 11¾f to 2m in 2019, Haydock Swift Debt Help H., 2d Goodwood Levin Down S., Doncaster Martyn Baldwin 60th Birthday Party S.

Dubai Fashion (f by Dubawi) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 8¾f, Epsom Bet Totetrifecta at Totesport.com H., 2d Doncaster Gillies S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, 3d Newmarket Adnams East Coast Vodka H., 4th Meydan UAE One Thousand Guineas, L.

 Desert Chief (c by Green Desert) 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Sandown Numis Securities S., 3d Nad al Sheba Dubal Casthouse Trophy.

 Oriental Warrior (c by Alhaarth) 2 wins at 2, Ascot Mitsubishi Electric Hyperion 2YO S., Newbury Dubai Tennis Championships 2YO S.

 Oriental Melody (f by Sakhee) Winner at 2 in Ireland. Dam of-

 Oriental Song. Winner at 2, Newmarket Southend Airport to Milan 2YO Fillies' S.

 Ferrat. Unraced. Dam of-

 Ferking Autrechene. Winner at 1600m in 2019 in France.

 Oriental Dance (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) Raced once. Dam of 2 winners-

 Thecornishcowboy. 14 wins from 9¾f to 12¼f in GB.

 Old Fashion. Winner at 12¼f in GB.

 Oriental Step (f by Tamayuz) Unraced. Dam of-

 Saffran (g Teofilo) Winner at 1¼m in 2019 in GB.

 

2nd dam

Wijdan, by Mr. Prospector. 2 wins at 1m, 10½f, York Middleton S., Goodwood Vodapage S., 2d Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L. Sister to SARAYIR (dam of GHANAATI, MAWATHEEQ, RUMOUSH), Bashayer, three-quarter-sister to NAYEF, half-sister to NASHWAN, UNFUWAIN, ALWASMI, MUKDDAAM,  Manwah (dam of MUSTANFAR, TADRIS). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MAKDERAH (f Danehill) 4 wins from 7f to 1¼m, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, Ascot October S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Goodwood Oak Tree S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Sandringham H., L, Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L. Producer.

ORIENTAL FASHION (f Marju) 3 wins. See above.

Fatanah (f Green Desert) Winner at 1¼m, Sandown Poker at Bet365.com S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L. Producer.

 Ezdiyaad. 3 wins from 1m to 10¼f, Doncaster Moss Properties H., Newbury Millennium Millionaire H., 3d York John Smith's Cup, Goodwood House H., 4th Newmarket Godolphin S., L.

 Safarjal. Placed at 2 & 3, 3d Newbury Whitley Stud Fillies' S. Dam of 3 winners-

KARAMA (f Kitten's Joy) 2 wins at 5½f, 7f in 2019, Laurel Stormy Blues S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Game Face S., L, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., L.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 6-2-2 €13,175, NZ$120,700, A$170,835.
Won ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr 3 (2400m), MRC Carlton Draught H. (2000m), MVRC Sportingbet H. (1600m), MRC TVN H. (2400m), Tramore Irish Stallion Farms Maiden S. (1m 4f), Warrnambool Subway Homemaker Centre H. (2044m), 2nd MRC MiStable H., Killarney Grand S., 3rd Curragh Irish Stallion Farms Maiden S., Naas Tipper Road S., 4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr 3

(in Ireland, New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
21---0
36112A$18,188
4841-A$170,835
62---A$659
721--A$115,268
Totals:19622A$304,952
At 3 : Tramore Irish Stallion Farms Maiden S. (1½m)
4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3 (1½m)
At 4 : MRC Carlton Draught H. (2000m)
MVRC Sportingbet H. (1600m)
MRC TVN H. (2400m)
Warrnambool RC Subway Homemaker Centre H. (2050m)
At 7 : ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3 (2400m beating Candle in the Wind and Home by Midnight)
TEOFILO (IRE)
B. 2004
GW 5 wins
f:1227 r:975 w:606 SW:86
Galileo
B. 1998
GW 6 wins
f:2635 r:2157 w:1472 SW:313
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Urban Sea
Ch. 1989
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:9 SW:8
MiswakiMr. Prospector13
Hopespringseternal16
AllegrettaLombard1
Anatevka9
Speirbhean
B. 1998
SW 1 win
f:12 r:8 w:6 SW:3
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Saviour
B. 1987
Wnr 3 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Majestic LightMajestic Prince4
Irradiate8
Victorian QueenVictoria Park10
Willowfield1
ORIENTAL FASHION (IRE)
B. 1996
GW 3 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Marju
Br. 1988
GW 3 wins
f:1061 r:921 w:640 SW:56
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Flame of Tara
B. 1980
GW 8 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:5
ArtaiusRound Table2
Stylish Pattern14
Welsh FlameWelsh Pageant1
Electric Flash2
Wijdan
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970

SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Height of Fashion
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:6
BustinoBusted2
Ship Yard1
HighclereQueen's Hussar19
Highlight2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

TEOFILO Champion 2YO in Europe in 2006. 5 wins at 2, £141,950, €300,982, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Tyros S., L, Curragh Jumeirah 2YO S.. He entered stud in Ireland in 2008. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Sire of 975 progeny to race, 604 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $97 million, 86 stakes winners, 63 stakes placegetters, inc.




EXULTANT (14g, Mark of Esteem, Rainbow Quest). Champion Middle Distance Horse & Stayer in Hong Kong in 2018-19.11 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2019-20, £2,421, €50,691, HK$53,386,900, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Centenary Vase, Gr.3-twice, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Premier P., Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., Leopardstown Summer Bundle S., HKJC Long Ke H., 2d HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Chevalier Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club H., 3d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Gr.3, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, 4th HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

HAPPY CLAPPER (10g, Encosta de Lago, Tierce). 12 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2019-20, A$7,263,800, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Villiers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Bedford CA H., Road Tech Marine H., Hyland Race Colours H., Vili's Pies H., Alan Montgomery H., 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1-twice, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Winx S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Craven P., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Dooleys H., Noel Cuthbert P., 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1.

HUMIDOR (12g, Zabeel, Green Desert). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2018-19, NZ$149,775, A$3,880,900, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay AON Insurance Brokers H., Reliable Man Mile H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Bupa Care Services H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Waikato RC SVS Laboratories H., 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC John Dillon H., L.

PALENTINO (12c, Palace Music, Sovereign Red). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,305,110, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, Blamey S., Gr.2, Hilton Hotels & Resorts S., L, 2d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Regal Roller S., L.

PLEASCACH (12f, Thunder Gulch, Country Pine). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £247,621, €379,475, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3.

KERMADEC (11c, Fuji Kiseki, Wolverton). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$2,905,025, ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Mossman at Vinery P., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC City Tattersalls Inglis Bonus H., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

PARISH HALL (09c, Montjeu, Quest for Fame). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 10¾f, £199,759, €280,515, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Meld S., Gr.3, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L-twice, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3-twice, International S., Gr.3-twice, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, Alleged S., L, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.

CROSS COUNTER (15g, Kingmambo, Highest Honor). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2018-19.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1750m to 3200m to 2018-19, £246,515, €24,000, A$4,410,000, 3,303,000Dhs, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, 2400m-in track record time, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., 2d York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Cup, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1.

HAVANA GOLD (10c, Desert Style, Taufan). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £173,177, €267,290, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Haydock Ascendant S., L, Ascot Foundation Developments 2YO S., Newmarket Fly London Southend to Belfast 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

TRADING LEATHER (10c, Sinndar, Irish River). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £587,127, €952,870, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., L, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2.

QUEST FOR MORE (10g, Rainbow Quest, Djakao). Champion Older Stayer in France in 2016.8 wins from 1650m to 4100m, £437,000, €171,420, A$125,000, Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Lidsey Silver Anniversary S., Newcastle Northumberland P., Ascot Gordon Carter S., 2d Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, York Grand Cup, L, Newmarket Qipco Supporting British Racing S., York Fine Equinity S., 3d York Silver Cup, L.

SONNTAG (10g, Strategic, Sovereign Red). 6 wins from 1500m to 2800m, A$641,795, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Sale Cup, L, VRC Macau H., MRC ALH Group H., 2d VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, 3d Ballarat Cup, L, MRC Mitavite P.

SPECIAL FIGHTER (11c, Machiavellian, Known Fact). 5 wins from 1900m to 2800m, Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Entisar S., L, Sobha H., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.1, Emirates A380 H., 4th Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

VOLEUSE DE COEURS (09f, Grand Lodge, Highest Honor). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Extended). Champion Older Female Stayer in Europe & Ireland in 2013.5 wins from 11¾f to 2m, €220,280, A$180,000, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Navan Vintage Crop S., L, Curragh Irish Cesarewitch H., 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 3d Curragh Cup, Gr.3.

AJMAN PRINCESS (13f, Mark of Esteem, Fairy King). Champion Older Female in France in 2017 (Int.).3 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £102,325, €142,850, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Goodwood Daisy Warwick S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Lyric S., L, Sandown Sir George Martin Memorial Fillies' S., Ascot Perfect Ten Fillies' S., 3d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

LOCH GARMAN (10c, Giant's Causeway, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2, €178,350, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, 2d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L.

EZIYRA (14f, Dubai Destination, Darshaan). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2018 (Long).6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £37,660, €370,803, US$20,000, HK$2,000,000, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Ballyroan S., Gr.3, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Flame of Tara S., Gr.3, Leopardstown King George V Cup, L, 3d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1.

TWILIGHT PAYMENT (13g, Oasis Dream, Kris S). 5 wins from 1½m to 2m to 2019, £9,684, €308,913, A$160,000, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Curragh Loughbrown S., L, Down Royal Her Majesty's P., L, Curragh Kilsaran International S., 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3-twice, Naas Loughbrown S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L-twice, Down Royal Her Majesty's P., L, Leopardstown Spin 1038 S., 3d Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, L, Limerick Martin Molony S., L, 4th Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3.

PERMIAN (14c, Mark of Esteem, Nureyev). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £291,337, €137,160, US$8,000, York Dante S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Newmarket S., L, 2d Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Epsom Investec Derby Trial, 3d Newmarket Zetland S., L, Bath Bathwick Tyres H.

AROD (11c, Rahy, Nureyev). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2015.5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £554,539, US$28,256, A$67,000, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, VRC L'Oreal Paris S., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Kempton 32red S., 3d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Ascot Paradise S., L, 4th The Derby, Gr.1.

AMRALAH (10c, Diesis, Known Fact). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £89,648, A$256,300, MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newbury Doom Bar S., L, Newmarket Silver Wedding Anniversary H., Warrens of Warwick 2YO S., 2d Sandown Gala S., L, Doncaster Frank Whittle Partnership S., 3d Newmarket Qipco Supporting British Racing S.

DIPLOMAT (11c, Shaadi, Aspros). 9 wins from 1400m to 3600m to 2019, €260,593, QAR167,440, 40,000Kr., Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2, Cologne Meilen Trophy, Gr.2, Dresden Grosser Preis der Freiberger Brauerei, Hamburg Preis vom Gestüt Röttgen, 2d Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Milan Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3-3 times, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, Hamburg Rudolf August Oetker Gedächtnisrennen, Hannover Grosser Preis der BBAG Sales & Racing Festival, Union Investment Cup, 4th Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Meilen Trophy, Gr.2-twice.

AMIRA'S PRINCE (09c, Green Desert, Affirmed). 5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £12,275, €20,695, US$496,700, Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 2d Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr H., Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Celebration S., L.

DONJAH (16f, Mt. Livermore, Dynaformer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2019, €222,450, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2, Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, 3d Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1.

TARFASHA (11f, Groom Dancer, Ela-Mana-Mou). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £112,875, €219,015, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1.

LIGHT HEAVY (09c, Quest for Fame, Northfields). 3 wins at 1m, 1¼m, €242,925, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Ballysax S., Gr.3, Follow on Facebook S., 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Heritage S., L.

BRAZUCA (12c, Choisir, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R2,074,525, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Index Technologies Pty Ltd S., Guineas Day 4 March P., Racing It's a Rush P., Vaal Sansui Summer Cup Tickets Available at Computicket Graduation P., 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.1, Turffontein Storm Bird S., L, 3d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

TAMAANEE (11f, Perugino, Canny Lad). 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, R934,500, Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Racing It's a Rush P., 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Emperors Palace Ready to Run Cup, 4th Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

MASSAAT (13c, Acclamation, Law Society). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £333,489, €51,435, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

FLIGHT RISK (11g, Nordico, Lord Gayle). 6 wins from 7f to 8½f to 2019, €333,215, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Cork Platinum S., L, 2d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Gladness S., Gr.3, Renaissance S., Gr.3, Celebration S., L, Belgrave S., L, Leopardstown Trigo S., L, Cork Platinum S., L, Cork S., L, Curragh TRM Equine Nutrition H., 3d Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Navan Heritage S., L, 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Celebration S., L, Blenheim S., L, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Cork Navigation S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L.

CHANCE TO DANCE (10g, Royal Academy, Hot Spark). 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €161,420, NZ$87,000, A$251,460, ARC Alison S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic H., L, Dundalk Carlingford S., L, Leopardstown Nasrullah H., Curragh Silken Thomas Kildare Town & Lock 13 Sallins H., MRC Mal Seccull H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Cork Derby, 2d Curragh Finale S., L, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, VRC Craftsman H., 3d Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, VRC Bitalli H., Rangitikei RC John Turkington Forestry H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3.

TANTHEEM (15f, Dubawi, Anabaa). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, €138,900, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Source, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Verrerie.

SCOTTISH (12g, Zieten, Law Society). 4 wins from 9f to 1¼m, £190,637, €7,000, A$425,000, York Strensall S., Gr.3, Newbury Steventon S., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, Newbury Bathwick Tyres S., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot King George V S., Newbury Al Basti Equiworld S., 3d Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3.

ROYAL EMPIRE (09c, Zieten, Law Society). 5 wins from 1600m to 2650m, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Steventon S., L, Meydan Longines Prima Luna H., Kempton 32red.com H., 2d Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Kempton September S., Gr.3, Sandown Park H., Meydan Dubal Billet Trophy, Range Rover Evoque Trophy H., 3d Sandown Slug & Lettuce London Eye H.

SAMBA BRAZIL (09f, Dashing Blade, Old Vic). Champion Older Female Miler in Germany in 2013.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1950m, €95,214, US$9,568, Munich Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Berenberg Bank Cup, L, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Premio Verziere, Gr.3, 4th Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L.

GUARANTEED (16c, Toccet, Seeking the Gold). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m to 2019, €145,010, Leopardstown Eyrefield S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, Club Godolphin 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3, Killavullan S., Gr.3, Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 3d Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3.

TEODORO (14g, Rock of Gibraltar, Alleged). 8 wins from 9f to 19f to 2019, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newbury Pegasus Pumps H., Haydock Betfred Visit Our Shops on Course H., Saratoga Allowance Hurdle.

ST JEAN (10c, Marju, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €13,175, NZ$120,700, A$170,835, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, MRC Carlton Draught H., MVRC Sportingbet H., MRC TVN H., 2d MRC MiStable H., 3d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3.

YAKEEN (14c, Royal Academy, Sound Reason). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R379,575, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Book for July Day in Jozi H., Computaform Express 3yo H.

SANUS PER AQUAM (13c, Peintre Celebre, Phone Trick). 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Racecourse of the Year 2YO S., Curragh Barronstown Stud 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh International S., Gr.3.

LORITANIA (12f, Irish River, Danehill). 3 wins from 1700m to 2200m, Milan Premio Verziere, Gr.3, Premio Emilio Trenta, Premio Razza Spineta, 2d Milan Premio Baggio, Premio Bellotta, Premio Sir Rholand, 3d Milan Premio Mario Incisa, L, Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano, Rome Premio Erice, 4th Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, Premio Pietro Bessero, L.

TOBANN (10f, Indian Ridge, Royal Academy). 3 wins at 7f, €185,180, Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Sovereign Path H., 2d Naas Yeomanstown Stud S., L, Owenstown Stud S., L, Curragh Summer Fillies H., 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, 4th Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3-twice, Curragh Tetrarch S., L.

FATE (09f, Alleged, Vaguely Noble). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €185,265, Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Chaussee d'Antin, Prix Ernest Leroy, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Savonnerie, 3d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Dahlia, L, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1.

FIRST VICTORY (13f, Dubai Destination, Nureyev). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Turftrax 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

REMEMBER ALEXANDER (09f, Diesis, Blushing Groom). Winner at 2, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Alfred Nobel 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Havana Gold (5), Mutajally, Amira's Prince, Kermadec, Palentino, etc.

Stakes winning son of Teofilo(IRE) who has a very high stakes performer to runners ratio

Stud Comments

Stakes winning son of Teofilo(IRE) who has a very high stakes performer to runners ratio.

From a sire producing female family that has produced 7 successful sires within the first 3 generations including NASHWAN, NAYEF and
UNFUWAIN.

St Jean possesses the attributes of a successful stallion pedigree, conformation and a wonderful temperament.