Spirit of Boom (AUS)

2018 Stud Fee - BOOK FULL

Sire:
Sequalo (AUS) 1990
Dam:
Temple Spirit (AUS) 2000
Dam Sire:
Special Dane (AUS) 1994
DOB:
7 October 2007
Height:
15.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Eureka Cambooya Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
Location:
Cambooya 4358 QLD, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Streamliner ROCK (QLD) R3 in 2d 1h 37m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SPIRIT OF BOOM (AUS) 2007 Bay colt
by Sequalo - Temple Spirit, by Special Dane

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
163793256947 (1)over $1.9m.1.36
per foals48.5%19.6%0.30.64.3% (0.6%)$11,958 
 per starters40.5%0.71.28.9% (1.3%)$24,673 

SPIRIT OF BOOM 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,412,900, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Goldmarket H., L, Magic Millions Cup, BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H., XXXX Gold H., GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Prelude, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2-twice, Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2-twice, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, Bribie H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Mick Dittman P., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1-twice, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, BRC Gold Edition P., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 79 progeny to race, 32 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $1.9 million, 7 stakes winners, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




SPIRITS AUBEER (15g, Iglesia, Fraar). 3 wins to 1400m in 2018-19, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, BOP RC Cambridge Breeder of the Year H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga Hareware & Plumbing H.

OUTBACK BARBIE (15f, General Nediym, Flying Spur). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$428,200, BRC Mode S., L, Calaway Gal S., L, 2d ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

HEAVEN'S DEAL (15f, Good Journey, Semipalatinsk). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1050m to 2018-19, A$152,210, SAJC Queen Adelaide S, L, AAMI H., 3d VRC Flemington Fling.

JONKER (15c, Kempinsky, Papal Power). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$183,310, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

EF TROOP (15g, Exceed and Excel, A.P. Indy). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$300,450, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, Padua Old Boys 2YO H., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC Solid Ground Landscaping H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

CHAMPAGNE BOOM (16f, Dash for Cash, Semipalatinsk). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, A$94,900, MRC Debutant S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

KINKY BOOM (15f, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, A$165,350, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, 3d MVRC MSC Signs P., MRC Le Pine Funerals 2YO H.

Boomsara (15g, Tsuimai, Bluebird). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$245,400, GCTC Jewel 2YO S., Ubet Rewards 2YO P., 2d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC National Storage Rupert P., 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

Spirit's Choice (15f, Snippetson, Mukaddamah). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$80,350, Rockhampton JC Thinkwater & Wandal Feed 2YO H., 3d SCTC Oxlade S., L.

Jami Lady (15f, Easy Rocking, Unbridled's Song). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2018-19, A$97,850, Ipswich TC Book Xmas Party H., 2d BRC Mode S., L, Limoso R2G P.

Plumaro (15f, Red Dazzler, Beautiful Crown). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m to 2018-19, A$264,325, BRC Sunfresh Linen H., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentations 2YO H., 2d BRC Jim Beam 2YO H., GCTC Jewel 2YO S.

Bold Warrior (15g, Bernardini, Flying Spur). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, Ipswich TC Sirromet 2YO P.

Frangipani Moon (15f, Conatus, Royal Academy). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, Ipswich TC Active Body Conditioning H., 2d Ipswich TC Sirromet P.

Brinkmanship (15g, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m to 2018-19, 2d GCTC Membership at Aquis Park 2YO P.

Lady McCabe (15f, General Nediym, Lacryma Cristi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1000m to 2018-19, 2d GCTC Vilis Family Bakery 2YO P.

Secret Spirit (15g, Red Dazzler, Mister C). 2 wins at 1200m in 2018-19, 3d Ipswich TC Cliff Pearce Accounting P.

Crafty Spirit (15g, Arena, Marauding). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19, 3d GCTC Membership for Christmas Gift P.

Spirit's Pride (15c, Buck's Pride, Covetous). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d BRC Brc.com.au 2YO H.

Legal Ties (15f, Chester House, Nasty and Bold). 3 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$129,125, Rockhampton JC Breeders 2YO P., 2d Rockhampton JC Capricornia Yearling Sales 2YO P., XXXX Gold 2YO H., Stage and Audio H., Wilpeena Cattle Co H., 3d Rockhampton JC Congrats Hana & Heath H.

Supersonic Boom (15g, General Nediym, Kris). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19.

Fort McKinley (15c, Comet Shine, Archregent). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2018.

Victory Toast (15f, Merchant of Venice, Edgy Diplomat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1300m to 2018-19.

Holdin' My Own (15f, Made of Gold, County). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18.

Boomstress (16f, More Than Ready, Fusaichi Pegasus). Winner at 2 in 2018-19.

Viserion (15g, Hidden Dragon, Highland Blade). Winner at 1300m in 2018-19.

Makemyday (15c, Show a Heart, Quest for Fame). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19.

Bold Aurora (15g, Spinning World, Danzero). Winner at 2 in 2017-18.

Bold Sensation (15f, Shovhog, Bletchingly). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 2d Rockhampton JC Justin Doyle 2YO H.

Ready Set Boom (15f, Dust in the Wind, Star Way). Winner at 1300m in 2018-19.

Boom Queen (15f, Langfuhr, Western Symphony). Winner at 1250m in 2018-19.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2018-19


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/161147330546 (1)7 (1)2,908,787
16/1710762211132,900
Totals2217932567 (1)8 (1)3,041,687

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2602018306634,701
3592018262 (1)2 (1)16,265

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts34159263 (1)3 (1)34,103
Fillies451715304541,826

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m461316171112,603
1001 - 1200m692121305630,924
1201 - 1400m299891 (1)1 (1)11,180
1401 - 1600m802000501
1801 - 2000m1000000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (264)2060006,802
18/19 (81)21931(1)1(1)62,100
Totals211531(1)1(1)68,902

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (90)521816328551,942,370
18/19 (61)622017622221,030,415
Totals763033950672,972,785

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201719734933514,726
20187728335475(1)5(1)2,526,961
Totals7932369567(1)8(1)3,041,687

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia763033950672,972,785
New Zealand211531(1)1(1)68,902
Philippines11153000
Totals7932369567(1)8(1)3,041,687

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters546329601000
Starts11818053601000
Winners17178000000
Wins21238000000
%Wnrs/Starters31.5%27.0%27.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts17.8%12.8%15.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2116200000
Starts3287200000
Winners241000000
Wins251000000
%Wnrs/Starters100.0%36.4%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts66.7%17.9%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters44469300000
Starts699212300000
Winners13103000000
Wins16113000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters304622200000
Starts498234200000
Winners584000000
Wins5104000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters011101000
Starts067101000
Winners011000000
Wins021000000

 


 

 

SPIRIT OF BOOM
Bay horse       Foaled 2007 
 

SEQUALO Rustic Amber (Ire)ThatchingThatch
Forever AmberBold Lad
Dash AroundBending Away (USA)Never Bend
La PerditaShowdown (GB)
TEMPLE SPIRIT
    2000
Special DaneDanehill (USA)Danzig
Wing Space (NZ)Bletchingly
Temple TopSemipalatinsk (USA)Nodouble
Temple BlackWithout Fear (Fr)

SEQUALO (AUS) (Bay 1990-Stud 1997). 10 wins-3 at 2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2. Sire of 1059 rnrs, 735 wnrs, 20 SW, inc. Spirit of Boom (MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1), Star Shiraz, Burdekin Blues, Sequential Charm, Missy Longstocking, Show Biz Kid, Cariad, Tierqualo, Wolfe Dreams, Bold Glance, Flamenco, Agitate, Caliente, Magic Cat, Secrets Untold, Sequallan, Sequestrate, Shysu, Holding, Royal Shiraz, SP Seeking More, Seconde, Hi I'm Back, etc.

 

1st dam

Temple Spirit, by Special Dane. 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$136,425, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Classic, BTC Skyy Platinum H., Bottlemart H., 2d QTC Gunsynd H., Lady Lustre H., BTC Richmond Grove H., 3d BTC Golden Garter H., L. Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 2 winners-

TEMPLE OF BOOM (g by Piccolo (GB)) 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,963,245, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., Magic Millions 2YO Prelude P., BRC Pilates on Collingwood Mick Dittman P., AHS Netball H., QTC GPH Express H., BRC Blackwater Quarries & Concrete P., 2d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3-twice, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BTC Rubicon Design & Construction P., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Hakfoort Hotel Group H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, BTC Golden S., L, BRC Coke Zero H., QTC Copperama 2YO H., GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire H., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, Lightning H., L.

SPIRIT OF BOOM (c by Sequalo) 9 wins. See below.

 Just the Spirit (f by Red Dazzler) Placed in Aust.

 Gentle Spirit (f by Break the Vault) Unplaced. Dam of-

 Mr Boomjangles. Winner at 1300m in 2018-19 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

TEMPLE TOP, by Semipalatinsk (USA). 2 wins at 2, A$98,600, BATC Vaguely Noble H., Showdown H., 2d BATC QBBS Doomben Breeders Classic S., Gold Coast H., 3d BATC ABC TV Quality S.H., QTC Manson H., Windsor H. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

Temple Spirit (f Special Dane) 8 wins. See above.

 Raise a Shout. 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$106,000, BTC Super Impose H., QTC Nudgee Old Boys H., BTC Biscay H., QTC Four 'n Twenty H., Samei Boy H., Tristina H., 2d QTC Nightowl H.

 The King of Honour. Winner at 1650m, HKJC Tulip H., 2d HKJC Yuk Sau H., Yat Sin H.

 Ponche Soto. 4 wins to 1400m, 3d BRC Mimiki Foundation H.

 Danepeto. 2 wins at 1800m in Aust.

 Temple Dance. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust. Dam of-

 No More Crime. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Stylish Criminal. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$165,050, to 2017-18, Rockhampton JC Capricornia Yearling Sale 2YO Classic.

 Lion's Temple. Winner at 950m in Aust.

 Stanzaway. Winner at 2 in Aust.

 Temple Girl. Unplaced. Dam of-

 Boom Boy (g Sequalo) 2 wins at 1200m to 2018-19, 3d Ipswich TC Ray White H.

 Piccolo Music. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Prue's Angel (f Sequalo) 6 wins to 1200m, A$206,325, to 2018-19, BRC Global Gallop H., Powering the Happy P., Ipswich TC Schweppes P., Cup Day H., Little Theatre H., 2d SCTC M Ackerman Antenna's & TV H., BRC Fat Noodle Lunar New Year H., Qld Tatt's RC Sapphire Recruitment H., GCTC Ubet Calcutta Dinner P., Ipswich TC Stayover H., 3d BRC Clear Insurance H., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

 Flautino. 3 wins from 1200m to 1650m, Ipswich TC DJ Havana Brown H., 3d BRC Carnival Ball H.

 Cizen Pure. 2 wins at 1300m in Malaysia, 3d Penang TC Malaysia 3YO Championship Heat 2.

 

3rd dam

TEMPLE BLACK, by Without Fear (Fr). Unraced. Dam of 8 named foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

 Singular. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1850m, QTC Kapyong H., 2d QTC Kingston Improvers H., Poinciana Intermediate H., Brookfield Equestrian Novice H., 3d BATC Central & Northern H., QTC Gold Wing H., Kokoda H., STC Our Lady of Consolation H.

 Temple Top. 2 wins. See above.

 Temple Chimes. Winner at 1350m, BATC CIG Welding Gases H., 2d BATC Our Cavalier H. Producer.

 

4th dam

REPUBLICAN GAL (IRE), by Thatch. Unraced. Half-sister to Rheinsparkle. Dam of 7 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

 Total Concept. 9 wins to 1500m, SAJC Forextra H., Weatherly H., Te Rapa H., Gunsynd Welter H., Boral Cyclone H., London H., 4th SAJC South Australian S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: 52 Starts 9-14-6 A$2,412,900.
Won BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1 (1350m), MVRC William Reid S., Gr 1 (1200m), MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr 2 (1100m), GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L (1200m), Goldmarket H., L (1300m), Magic Millions Cup (1400m), BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H. (1000m), XXXX Gold H. (1200m), GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Prelude (900m), 2nd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr 1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr 1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr 2, Yellowglen S., Gr 2, Gilgai S., Gr 2, BRC Victory S., Gr 2, Victory S., Gr 2, Champagne Classic, Gr 2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr 3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr 3, Phelan Ready S., L, Bribie H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 3rd WATC Winterbottom S., Gr 1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr 1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr 2, ATC Shorts H., Gr 2, BRC George Moore S., Gr 3, Mick Dittman P., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr 1, Stradbroke H., Gr 1, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr 1, ATC Shorts H., Gr 2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr 3, BRC Gold Edition P., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2632-A$249,400
311121A$116,750
410211A$365,750
513-33A$340,800
612361A$1,340,200
Totals:529146A$2,412,900
At 2 : GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L (1200m beating Adebisi and Jypsiere)
BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H. (1000m)
GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Prelude (900m)
2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2 (1200m to Pressday and beating Buffering)
Phelan Ready S., L (1000m to Jantzen and beating Ghostnthedarkness)
At 3 : BRC XXXX Gold H. (1200m)
2d BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3 (1350m to Falino and beating Skilled)
4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m)
BRC Gold Edition P., L (1200m)
At 4 : GCTC Goldmarket H., L (1300m beating Dual Chamber and Geared Up)
Magic Millions Cup (1400m)
2d BRC Bribie H., L (1100m to Adebisi and beating Latin News)
3d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3 (1200m to Adebisi and Latin News)
4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m)
At 5 : 2d VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2 (1200m to Fontelina and beating Tiger Tees)
BRC Victory S., Gr.2 (1200m to Buffering and beating Albrecht)
VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3 (1200m to We're Gonna Rock and beating Title)
3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Mrs Onassis and Facile Tigre)
WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1 (1200m to Barakey and Power Princess)
VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2 (1200m to Hallowell Belle and King's Rose)
4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m)
Stradbroke H., Gr.1 (1400m)
ATC (Randwick) Shorts H., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 6 : BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m beating Temple of Boom and Buffering)
MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Fontelina and Unpretentious)
MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m beating Shamal Wind and Ready to Rip)
2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Lankan Rupee and beating Knoydart)
BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1 (1200m to Famous Seamus and beating Buffering)
MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to Lankan Rupee and beating Knoydart)
VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2 (1200m to Fontelina and beating Rarefied)
Gilgai S., Gr.2 (1200m to Platelet and beating Steps in Time)
BRC Victory S., Gr.2 (1200m to Temple of Boom and beating Snitzerland)
3d ATC (Randwick) Shorts H., Gr.2 (1100m to Sessions and Aeronautical)
4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1 (1400m)
WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1 (1200m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2014).

SEQUALO (AUS)
B. 1990
GW 10 wins
f:1241 r:1059 w:735 SW:20
Rustic Amber
B. 1983
GW 2 wins
f:542 r:444 w:286 SW:7
Thatching
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:982 r:665 w:405 SW:43
ThatchForli3
Thong5
AbellaAbernant9
Darrica5
Forever Amber
B. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:2
Bold LadBold Ruler8
Barn Pride2
AmbergrisSicambre7
Quarterdeck22
Dash Around
Br. 1979
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:5 w:3 SW:1
Bending Away
Br. 1972
SP 4 wins
f:246 r:193 w:116 SW:2
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Georgia PeachAlibhai6
Sky Blue13
La Perdita
Ch. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:11 w:9 SW:2
ShowdownInfatuation16
Zanzara6
Ballet BelleEmpyrean2
Pineapple Poll1
TEMPLE SPIRIT (AUS)
B. 2000
SP 8 wins
f:4 r:4 w:2 SW:2
Special Dane
B. 1994
GW 5 wins
f:123 r:95 w:51
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Wing Space
B. 1988
NP
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:1
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Lady DaraLord Gayle9
Tanndara6
Temple Top
B. or Br. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:12 r:10 w:8
Semipalatinsk
B. 1978
SW 3 wins
f:909 r:785 w:521 SW:23
NodoubleNoholme1
Abla-JayA1
School BoardReverseAm.
Merry Marlboro23
Temple Black
Br. 1978
NR
f:8 r:8 w:7
Without FearBaldric13
Never Too Late4
Republican GalThatch5
Happy1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SEQUALO 10 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$782,450, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, VATC Moondah P.H., L, HDF McNeil S., L, MVRC Anniversary Trophy P., VRC Australian Banana 2YO H., MVRC Leslie Froggatt 2YO P., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Crown Casino S., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, Moondah S., L, Bletchingly S., L-twice, MVRC McEwen Trophy, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, Rubiton S., Gr.3, Moondah S., L, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, AJ Moir S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Sire of 1059 progeny to race, 735 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $48 million, 20 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




SPIRIT OF BOOM (07c, Special Dane, Semipalatinsk). 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,412,900, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Goldmarket H., L, Magic Millions Cup, BRC OLHC Family & Friends 2YO H., XXXX Gold H., GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Prelude, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2-twice, Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2-twice, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Phelan Ready S., L, Bribie H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Mick Dittman P., 4th BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1-twice, Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, BRC Gold Edition P., L.

STAR SHIRAZ (01f, Semipalatinsk, Bellypha). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$859,400, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Aon H., QTC Seppelt Wines H., Broadway On the Mall Quality H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BTC Calendar Xpress QTIS 2YO H., 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Golden S., L, QTC CE McDougall P., 3d BTC Normanby Hotel H., 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3.

BURDEKIN BLUES (04g, Blue Run, Grand Chaudiere). 11 wins to 1200m, A$678,050, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, VRC Century S., L, BRC Stanton Mienert Accountants H., GCTC Attwood Marshall Lawyers Bat Out of Hell H., QTC Parups Waring Architecture P., Waipara Hills Wines H., Express Post H., Innisfree H., 2d BTC Grunt Recruitment H., Cadbury Confectionary H., BRC Coke Zero H., Twin Peaks for Spelling H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers 3YO H.

SEQUENTIAL CHARM (03f, Laudham Star, Halicas). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$407,400, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BTC Vo Rogue P., L, City Pacific Finance H., 2d SCTC Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BTC Mode H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 4th BTC Classic, Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

MISSY LONGSTOCKING (10f, Thunder Gulch, Ron Bon). 8 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$784,350, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, BRC Hampden S., L, Calaway Gal S., L, Lancaster S., L, PC Graphic Art 2YO H., Powerade H., 3d BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Mode P., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L.

SHOW BIZ KID (99c, Grand Chaudiere, Hail to Success). 9 wins to 1400m, A$558,450, BTC Summer S., Gr.3, QTC Dr John Power H., L, SCTC Summer Cup, L, Ipswich TC Schweppes H., QTC QRSE Young Members' H., Sky Flyer H., 2d QTC Ascot H., L, Gilshenan & Luton P., ABC Learning Centres H., Barrosa Boy H., BTC Justin Leppistch H., Castlemaine Perkins H., 3d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L-twice, QTC Rough Habit Bar Quality H., QRSE Defence Forces H., BTC Falvelon H., SCTC Summer Cup, Carlton Draught Gold Coast S., QTC Jonaron H., Riccarton H., Rockhampton JC Newmarket H., 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BTC Doomben S., L.

BOLD GLANCE (05g, Al Ameen, Grand Chaudiere). 10 wins to 1500m, A$884,550, QTC Queensland Day P., L, BRC Ascot H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, BRC Mount Franklin H., Gumnut Furniture H., Gold Coast S., BRC Nationwide Civil H., 2d BRC Falvelon H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BRC Hanrick Curran H., 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, BRC Ascot H., L, ATC Natski H., BRC Ferrier Hodgson S., Coca-Cola Amatil H., Blackwater Quarries H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BTC Inghams 3YO H., 4th ATC Winter S., L.

TIERQUALO (06g, Tierce, Twig Moss). 9 wins to 1400m, A$450,600, BRC Queensland Day P., L, Qld Tatt's RC Falvelon H., L, BRC Promotional Products at Winning Edge Presentations H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., Gold Coast S., STC Rosehilll Gardens Event Centre H., 2d BRC Bundaberg Five White Rum H., Ownit Homes H., Act for Kids H., AJC Ticketek.com.au H., 3d BRC Ascot H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC AAMI Quality H., 4th BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, Falvelon H., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

WOLFE DREAMS (06g, Rory's Jester, Star Way). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$511,210, WATC Perth S., L, Grandstand Cup, L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Westspeed 2YO P., Lord Mayor's Cup, 2d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Carvers Buffet H., Boutique Gardening H., 3d WATC Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, 4th WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L.

CARIAD (06f, Comet Shine, Archregent). 5 wins to 1200m, A$255,350, BRC Nudgee H., L, Bright Shadow H., L, Hardy Brothers Jewellers P., Rockhampton JC Camp Quality P., 2d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Lyndhurst Stud Quality H., Events at BRC QTIS 3YO H., Toyota Service Advantage H., Toowoomba TC Neil Mansell Concrete Quality H., 3d BRC Juanmo S., L, Bundaberg Red H.

SEQUALLAN (02g, Celestial Dancer, Grand Chaudiere). 15 wins to 1100m, A$437,467, QTC Lightning H., L, Laminex H., XXXX Gold P., Even Stevens H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., BTC Sky Channel H., 2d MVRC TAB Iphone APP H., BTC Tails of Veils Doomben Dash H., QR Limited H., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., QTC Family Nightclub H., BTC Greg Grant Saddlery Trading H., SAJC RW Morgan Conveyancers H., 3d BRC Twin Peaks for Spelling H., Bill Mullen Memorial H., Tate Mason H., BTC Nestle H., QTC Rohrig H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H., QTC Rough Habit Bar P., SAJC Craig Lewis 4 Life H., Holdfast Insurance H.

SECRETS UNTOLD (02g, Balmerniro, Namnan). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$496,450, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Schweppervesence H., Men of League & Optus H., Paynter Dixon Queensland H., SITA Recycling H., Yummy Noodle Box H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., BTC Lyndhurst Stud H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, Aspect Living Pty Ltd Quality H., Hotel Urban St Leonards Quality H., Brisbanetimes.com.au H., BTC Hyundai H., SCTC Yalumba Wines H., 3d BTC Bernborough H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC IGT Quality H., BTC Pure Blue Meats H., Approved Financial Consulting H., 4th BRC Brisbane H., L, Spear Chief H., L, Strawberry Road H., L.

MAGIC CAT (02c, Celestial Dancer, Kaoru Star). 12 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Macau Bradford H., Glint of Gold H., Chieftain H., Adaminaby H., Bundarra H., 2d Macau Arlington Park H., 3d Macau Bundarra H., Averof H., Ayr H., Dundee H., Andan H., Bay of Plenty H.

HOLDING (99g, Celestial Dancer, Hail to Success). 10 wins to 1200m, A$274,100, VRC Century S., L, Toledo H., Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., Moe RC Hyland Sportswear Sprint H., MVRC Mitsubishi Pajero Flying H., Australian Racing Calendar H., 2d MVRC Velisha Fresh Produce H., Qantas Flying Welter H., 3d MRC Carnival Club Welter H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L.

ROYAL SHIRAZ (99f, Morn Piper, Adamastor). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,800, BTC Golden Garter H., L, QTC Making Loans Easy! H., Riccarton H., BTC Northern City Finance H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersalls Classic, BTC Owner Builder Mode Quality H., Reward Insurance Insure Your Contents H., Clayton Utz 2YO Fillies H., Ipswich TC Mitsubishi H., 3d BTC Robert Corbett - The Good Guys H., QTC Eskimo Prince H.

SEQUESTRATE (02g, Archregent, Double Century). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$276,550, BTC Bribie H., L, Tenterfield Saddler Doomben Dash H., City Pacific Finance H., QTC Brunswick Hotel H., Racetree H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., 2d BTC XXXX Gold 2YO H., Cadbury H., 3d QTC Romantic Dream H.

SHYSU (00f, Celestial Dancer, Grand Chaudiere). 6 wins to 1200m, A$274,650, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, L, Family Day H., BTC Carlton Draught H., 2d QTC Golden Garter H., L, Seppelt Wines H., BTC Gregory Terrace Cup H., Making Loans Easy H., Northern City Finance H., QTC Gallipoli Research Foundation H., Grey Affair H., 3d Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, BTC Heart Research Institute H., Sky Channel Doomben Dash H.

AGITATE (10c, Align, Kashani). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$379,000, BRC Mick Dittman P., L, Mark Timms 2YO H., Ordanga Properties 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel 2YO H., BRC Canadian Club H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, You've Got the Winning Edge P., Ambassador Travel H., Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., SCTC Summerveld Racing Stables H., 3d Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Grange 2YO P.

CALIENTE (09f, Scenic, Bluebird). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$137,500, BRC Mode P., L, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz S., L, 3d BRC Robert Bax & Associates QTIS 2YO P., 4th BRC Doomben Slipper, L, Lancaster S., L.

FLAMENCO (12f, Hidden Dragon, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 2, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 3d Ipswich TC Free Day Labour Day H.

Seeking More (09g, Lake Coniston, Yallah Native). 9 wins to 1100m, A$431,250, BRC Tate Mason H., Horizon Superannuation H., Become a Member H., Asahi Super Dry H., Jim Beam H., Davking H., Skyracing.tv H., Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., Channel Seven H., 2d SCTC Bribie H., L, BRC Zouki H., Byron Spurling's Last Stand H., Channel Seven H., Qld Tatt's RC The President's H., SCTC Spire Law H., Coastline BMW H., BRC Construction Skills Queensland H., Glenlogan Park Stud H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, SCTC Century 21 Coastal H., 4th BRC Ascot H., L, Bribie H., L.

Seconde (03f, Grand Chaudiere, Italian Opera). 5 wins to 1350m, A$150,200, BTC XXXX Gold H., 2d QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught Classic, L.

Kutalo (00g, Maizcay, Double Century). 13 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$341,560, QTC Plas Plus Recycling H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught Country Cup H., BTC Patrick Terminals H., 2d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., GCTC Queensland Racing & Events H., BTC Captain's Cup H., Santal H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H., 3d BTC Queensland Racing Industry Awards H., Kim Walters Choice Program H., Lexus IS250 H., Carlton Crest Hotel H., Northern City Finance Lockyer & Downs H., QTC Our Rosalee H.

Swift Sequalo - More Lucky (Mac.) (01g, Ring the Bell, Loosen Up). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, BTC Churchie P&F Freshman 2YO H., 2d Macau Challenge Cup, L, BTC XXXX Gold H., 4th QTC JF Meynink S., L.

The Storeman (09g, Lion Hunter, Palace Music). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$472,175, BRC Qld Home Solutions H., Construction Skills Queensland H., Quest Breakfast Creek H., Coca Cola Amatil H., Metro Nissan Windsor H., Coke Zero H., 2d BRC Horizon Superannuation H., Become a Member H., Jim Beam H., GCTC Broadbeach Junior AFL H., BRC Brothers Rugby Club Foundation H., Canadian Club H., Channel Seven H., Rick's Doors H., 3d BRC Lightning H., L, Zouki H., Qantac Pty Ltd H., GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Connect H., BRC Iveco H., 4th BRC Bribie H., L.

Steel Lips (03c, Archregent, Steel Pulse). 10 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$325,342, BRC Winning Edge Easter Cup H., LED Super Screens H., Cleanevent H., BTC Carlton Draught P., QTC Royal Selangor H., Mackay Cup, 2d GCTC Goldmarket H., L, BRC North Brisbane Rugby Club H., Fresh Food Kids Appeal H., Kirin H., 3d BRC Members Cup, L, Carlton Mid H., Rockhampton Cup, VRC Flying Eskimo H., BTC Jacob's Creek Blanc de Blancs H., BRC Sebel & Citigate H., 4th QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L.

Seek and Find (06g, Lake Coniston, Yallah Native). 9 wins to 1200m, A$284,300, BRC Sulo MGB Australia H., Height 4 Hire H., Sirromet Wines Doomben Dash H., Mears & Jeffs H., Form Line H., Race-Tech Australia H., Bundaberg Rum H., Patinack Farm H., 2d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., BRC Salt Design H., GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., BRC Cox Rayner Architects H., Darley Australia P., 3d BRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., QHA H.

Reilly Blue (06g, Blue Run, Titan Star). 8 wins to 1100m, A$141,448, BRC Sky Racing Plus H., 3d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, GCTC Bat Out of Hell H., BRC Australian Special Metals H.

That's Better (01g, Marauding, What a Guest). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$156,600, QTC Sky Channel Fihelly's Arms Tavern H., 2d QTC Members H., Chefs Partner H., Zephyr Zip H., BTC Harcourts Ormeau H., City Pacific Finance H., 3d Sunshine Coast Cup, L, QTC CPX Printing & Logistics H., Wynns Coonawarra Estate H.

Alfonso (99g, Water Wheel, Aloe). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$169,210, BTC QRSE Cafe One H., Infront Solutions H., Anderson Fibre Optic Welter H., QTC Northern City Finance Redlands H., Wanless Wastecorp H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BTC Ross Llewellyn Motors H., QTC Black Onyx H., 3d QTC Brothers Rugby Centenary H., In the Event H., 4th BTC Bernborough H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L.

His sire sons include Spirit of Boom (7), Sammy Sequalo, Thunder King, Whatatune, Sharou, etc.

Leading First Season sire by 2yo Winners 2017-18 Season

Stud Comments

Spirit Of Boom has commenced his stud career with a huge Boom indeed, producing 19 individual winners making him the leading first season sire.

He has produced 5 stakes winners to date which is more than any first season sire since Champion Sire Exceed and Excel in 2008.

The many benefits of breeding to a stallion such as himself include:
• Ability to produce topliner precocious early 2yo's
• Potency to produce great sales types (averaged $160,000 at yearling sales in 2018)
• His versatility to breed to Danehill line mares (Stakes winners Ef Troop and Jonker out of granddaughters of Danehill)
• His strategic upside with many elite training stables over the country investing in his stock at yearling sales in 2018
• His great fertility (around 90% each year)