So You Think (NZ)

2018 Stud Fee - $44,000 Inc GST

Sire:
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999
Dam:
Triassic (NZ) 1990
Dam Sire:
Tights (USA) 1981
DOB:
10 November 2006
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today | 10 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Aurora Run CANB (ACT) R1 in 2h 58m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SO YOU THINK (NZ) 2006 Bay or Brown colt
by High Chaparral - Triassic, by Tights

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
48031017333059113 (9)over $13m.1.48
per foals64.6%36.0%0.71.22.7% (1.9%)$27,638 
 per starters55.8%1.11.94.2% (2.9%)$42,795 
NH: 1179244841631 (0)over $2.1m.1.23
SH: 36321812924642812 (9)over $11m.1.60

SO YOU THINK Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 310 progeny to race, 173 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $13 million, 13 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




LA BELLA DIOSA (13f, Star Way, Grosvenor). Top Filly on The 2016-17 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$259,500, A$185,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, MRC Macdonald Family H., 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com S.

SOPRESSA (14f, Weasel Clause, Buoy). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$437,820, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.

D'ARGENTO (14c, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$790,525, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Welcome Rydalmere CBC 2YO H., Nelune Foundation H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

INFERENCE (13c, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,023,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

GOLD RUSH (13f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

THINK BLEUE (14f, Peintre Celebre, Bletchingly). 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m in 2017-18, A$289,650, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC United Petroleum H.

HIGHER GROUND (14c, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1550m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$226,405, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Win $10k Cash P., Tab.com.au H., Ribchester New to Darley H., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC McGrath Estate Agents Qld P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

HEAVENLY THOUGHT (14g, St Covet, Lyphard). 3 wins from 1300m to 2200m in 2017-18, A$265,696, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Polytrack P., 2d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

THE PINNACLE (13f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 1400m, 1900m to 2017-18, A$258,675, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, National Jockeys Trust H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Theraces H., 3d ATC Heritage Centre H., Derucci H.

NORTHWEST PASSAGE (13g, Danehill, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1300m to 2500m, A$280,350, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, Tasmanian Derby, L, ATC Theraces H., 3d NSW Tatt's RC Theraces H., 4th Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

CARE TO THINK (13g, Hussonet, Danzatore). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$870,925, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Buffering P., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Congrats Jim Roberts 30 Yrs P., 2d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, SCTC BOQ Mooloolaba H., Ipswich TC Free Fair Ground Monday H.

MARATHON MAN (14c, Smart Strike, Verglas). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2000m to 2018, €121,630, Longchamp Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Chantilly Prix du Centre d'Entrainement, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix du Languedoc, 2d Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de l'Aigle.

GLOBAL THINKING (14f, General Nediym, Spinning World). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$84,100, Southland Guineas, L, BOP RC Gartshore H., 2d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 3d Whangarei RC Bear Morgan at Harcourts H., 4th Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

So You Too (13g, More Than Ready, Danehill). 6 wins to 1300m to 2017-18, A$279,290, SAJC Seppeltsfield H., MVRC Strathmore Flowers H., SAJC Evright H., Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms H., Gawler & Barossa JC Coopers Session Ale H., 2d SAJC Campolina Stud H., Fleurieu Milk Company H., Schweppes Oaks Raceday H., 3d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MRC Italktravel S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, SA Derby Raceday H., Matt Tarrant Magic H.

Kaching (13g, Desert Sun, Simonstad). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$132,360, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC National Jockey Trust P., Mypunter.com H., Mitavite Summer Challenge Heat H., Blue Star Print Group H.

I Thought So (13g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins at 1200m to 2017-18, A$279,425, ATC Elite Haulage H., Glen Miller H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Man Shake H., Snitzel H., E-Group Security Sprint H., 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, VRC Mss Security Sprint H., L, ATC June S., L.

Neguev (14c, Bering, Nureyev). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2017, Deauville Prix de Saint-Pierre Azif, 2d Deauville Prix de l'Ane a Theme, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Daphnis, Gr.3.

Harvestfortheworld (15f, Machiavellian, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 1m in 2018, 3d Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3.

Coral Coast (14f, Postponed, Kaapstad). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2.

Mr So and So (14g, Danehill, Nureyev). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, A$81,100, 2d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 4th VRC Emirates Airline H., L.

So Si Bon (13g, Lonhro, Danehill). Winner at 1200m, A$371,100, 2d MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Eugene Gorman 2YO H., Member Charles White H., 3d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, VRC C Hayes AM, OBE Hall of Fame H., MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2.

Smart as You Think (13f, Giant's Causeway, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2050m, A$254,225, MVRC LF Sign Group H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Akke Van Den Dolder H., SAJC Peroni H., Cranbourne TC Pinker Pinker P., 3d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Australia 2YO H., VRC Battle of Coral-Balmoral H., MRC Thebigscreencompany.com H., Mitavite Challenge Heat 3 H., 4th MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, SCTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, Ipswich Cup, L.

Albertville (15f, Big Shuffle, Aspros). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018, Dresden Bwin BBAG Auktionsrennen, 3d Hoppegarten Hoppegartener Sparkassen Sprint Cup, L, 4th Hoppegarten Westminster Fliegerpreis, L.

Punked (15f, Aussie Rules, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2018, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S., 2d Belmont Wild Applause S., L, 3d Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 4th Saratoga Riskaverse S., L.

Closer Still (15f, Oasis Dream, Danehill). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, 2d Gulfstream Park Ginger Brew S., L, Woodbine Star Shoot S., L, 3d Belmont Christiecat S., L.

Coachwhip (14f, Linamix, Rainbow Quest). 2 wins at 1m, 8½f in 2017, 2d Golden Gate Golden Poppy S., L, Miss America S., L.

Light Up the Room (15f, Redoute's Choice, Woodman). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, GCTC Membership Renewals Now 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L.

Calculated (14g, Commands, Marscay). Winner at 2, A$260,200, ATC TAB 2YO H., 2d ATC Theraces 2YO H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Theraces H.

Shapes (15f, Machiavellian, Marignan). Placed at 2 in 2017, 3d Naas Fillies' Sprint S., L.

Conscious (13f, Fastnet Rock, St Covet). Placed at 2 & 3, 2d VRC Talindert S., L.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Ireland in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1411489641426 (4)11 (5)7,019,897
201460442449111,113,537
14/151379855926 (5)7 (6)4,514,197
201573462034001,010,013
15/1611831101200344,660
201650200003,651
Totals55231017332913 (9)19 (11)14,005,955

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21091824201 (1)1 (1)8,596
3270133502009 (7)15 (9)32,593
414261211093 (1)3 (1)30,063

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts15389271857 (4)9 (4)56,348
Fillies15784371446 (5)10 (7)34,297

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m47676005,997
1001 - 1200m1554226572 (1)2 (1)14,034
1201 - 1400m2176542902 (1)3 (1)17,373
1401 - 1600m1995836734 (3)4 (3)15,135
1601 - 1800m1282822322 (1)2 (1)8,594
1801 - 2000m1032518314 (4)4 (4)19,026
2001 - 2200m861418162 (1)3 (1)8,715
2201 - 2400m46575006,735
> 2400m35106191118,515

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (121)22621(1)1(1)76,641
16/17 (63)421141(1)3(1)246,981
17/18 (132)522231174,527
Totals643993(2)5(2)398,149

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (396)17134100179,425
16/17 (48)8743404593(2)5(2)3,371,571
17/18 (13)169899811507(6)8(7)6,894,203
18/19 (19)80171481800710,145
Totals202121156722810(8)13(9)11,155,344

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201520300021,273
20167218217272(2)4(2)1,406,929
2017206839911183(2)5(2)5,030,902
201826911912431849(6)10(7)7,546,851
Totals310173245432913(9)19(11)14,005,955

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia202121156722810(8)13(9)11,155,344
France33122031711661,539
New Zealand643993(2)5(2)398,149
Great Britain29121832400369,194
Ireland176122800254,200
U.S.A.5222300225,195
Singapore6250200182,330
Italy64521000137,901
Canada116200106,641
Germany622640095,582
Spain322230095,094
Hong Kong403100082,379
Saudi Arabia11620067,668
Poland322650058,360
South Africa534860051,954
Qatar10500025,879
Czechia221550021,479
U.A.E.1070007,577
Malaysia11211007,188
Mauritius1030002,302
Totals310173245432913(9)19(11)14,005,955

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters53167220198108114624330
Starts904566215601762309810397
Winners84565572530679
Wins964877129377816
%Wnrs/Starters15.1%26.9%29.5%28.8%23.1%26.3%9.7%16.3%30.0%
%wins/Starts10.0%14.0%14.0%12.7%16.5%16.1%7.1%7.8%16.5%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters21823271725967
Starts238434319391299
Winners022424201
Wins023424301
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%11.1%8.7%14.8%11.8%16.0%22.2%0.0%14.3%
%wins/Starts0.0%5.3%7.0%9.3%10.5%10.3%25.0%0.0%11.1%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters24455129128000
Starts34637040149000
Winners375320000
Wins375320000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters251221631516985473825
Starts36244318324100162697245
Winners43145381421554
Wins53851451525667

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters166085834340191615
Starts201492331966259293152
Winners1142220109125
Wins11931231212129

 


 

 

SO YOU THINK (NZ)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2006 
 

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
KasoraDarshaanShirley Heights
KozanaKris
TRIASSIC
    1990
Tights (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
DancealotRound Table
Astral RowLong Row (GB)Linacre
Pak Bun BayMatinee Idol

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2004). 10 wins-2 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Sire of 1695 rnrs, 1055 wnrs, 119 SW, inc. So You Think (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Dundeel, Shoot Out, Ace High, Descarado, Monaco Consul, Rekindling, Contributer, Toronado, Wigmore Hall, Lucky Lion, Free Eagle, Tivaci, Redwood, Youngstar, Charmont, Fenway, High Jinx, Hiyaam, Montoya's Secret, Pondarosa Miss, Wrote, Joanna, Enaad, etc.

 

1st dam

TRIASSIC (NZ), by Tights (USA). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$96,425, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Lindauer Rose H., 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3. 2010-11 & 2011-12 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 8 winners-

SO YOU THINK (c by High Chaparral (Ire)) 14 wins. See below.

Now You Know (g by Elusive City (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$109,818, MVRC Rotary End Polio H., MRC Premier Signs H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

 Hip Hip Hooray (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$5,000, HK$2,316,450 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Jilin H., Swaine Cup H., Elderly & Youth H., Leiria H., Miho H., 2d HKJC Haikou H., Yan Chai Trophy H., 3d HKJC Holy Grail H.

 Tycoon Jack (g by Last Tycoon (Ire)) 3 wins at 1600m, ARC Answer Services Autumn H., Avondale JC Vegie World H., Mr McGerkle H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., 3d ARC Coca-Cola H., Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup.

 Circus Dance (f by Carnegie (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, CJC Riccarton Park Function Centre Camla H., 2d MVRC Pins 2YO H., CJC Senor Pete H. Dam of 5 winners-

FAALTLESS (g Faltaat) 8 wins at 1100m, 1200m, S$611,499, to 2017, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L-twice, Kindness S., Kranji A S., Initiation P., Huat Chai S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Luzerne Cup, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Landex Cup, Magnanimity S.

 Murphy. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Waikato RC NewstalkZB 97FM H., 2d Avondale JC Jon Mudgeway Memorial H., Waikato RC Lodge at Hamilton East H., 3d ARC Newstalk ZB H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H., Matamata RC Waharoa Livestock 2YO H.

 El Dorado Sun. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H.

 Miss Benedetta. 3 wins to 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Keep Thinking. 3 wins to 1400m in NZ. Dam of-

 Scholarly (g High Chaparral) 5 wins from 1600m to 2050m, A$105,420, to 2017-18, MRC Mitavite Summer Challenge H., Annie & Sid H., Le Pine Funerals H.

 Trigonometry (g by Galileo (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, 2d VRC Dowling Forest H., 3d MRC Show a Heart H., SAJC Top Cut Distance H.

 La Souvenir (f by Nuclear Freeze (USA)) Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Rotary Club Auckland East H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Capucine (f High Chaparral) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2017-18, Hawkes Bay Livamol H., Waikato RC Sensortronic Scales H.

 Packing Chaparral (g High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 2d Waikato RC Allied Security H.

 Pride'n'prejudice (f by Universal Prince) 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Peak Performer. Winner at 1100m in NZ.

 Ready Again. Winner at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Palaios (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Astral Row, by Long Row (GB). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC Post H., Noahs Hotel H., 2d Otago Mannequin S., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Oamaru JC Waitaki S., L, Geraldine Challenge S., L, 4th North Canterbury RC Inglewood S., L. Half-sister to Tristram's Girl,  Runs Riot (dam of RED CARD). Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

TRIASSIC (f Tights) 3 wins. See above.

 Rhapsodic. 7 wins to 1300m, A$133,780, AJC Forrester Welter H., STC Hunter Welter H., Canterbury Welter H., AJC Just Topic H., Tod Sloan H., STC Rotary Community Services Series H., 2d AJC Kingster H., Carramar Welter H., STC Port Jackson Flying Welter H., AJC Dunkirk H., STC Carnation H., Always Welcome H., Nsw Taxi Industry H., 3d STC Topmast Flying Welter H.

 

3rd dam

PAK BUN BAY, by Matinee Idol. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, 3d WATC Waroona H., Graduation S., 4th Western Australian Oaks. Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Astral Row (f Long Row) 6 wins. See above.

Tristram's Girl (f Sir Tristram) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC John Edmondson VC H., Valicare H., Sun Herald H., 2d VATC Norman Robinson S., L, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.3. Producer.

 Runs Riot. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

RED CARD (f Red Tempo) 8 wins from 1200m to 2300m, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, Gr.3, Gold Cup, 2d Otago RC Kevin Smith Stayers H., Dunedin City Ford H., 4th Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gr.3. Producer.

 Suffragette City. Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

SUPER REVENIR (g Lord Revenir) 9 wins from 1200m to 2300m, A$140,550, STC Premier's Cup, L, BTC Manikato H., 2d Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, Gr.3, AJC Gregory Blaxland H.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 14-4-1 £875,970, €970,425, US$0, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). Won Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr 1 (2000m), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Sandown Eclipse S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (1m 2½f), Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (1m 2½f), MRC Yalumba S., Gr 1 (2000m), Underwood S., Gr 1 (1800m), Memsie S., Gr 2 (1400m), Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr 3 (1m 2f), STC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m), 2nd Ascot Champion S., Gr 1, VRC Emirates S., Gr 1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L-in track record time, 3rd VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr 1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr 1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$17,550
3522-A$2,238,300
410811A$4,192,650
5731-A$2,445,382
Totals:231441A$8,893,882
At 2 : STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Manhattan Rain and Zipping)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Gathering and Heraklion)
2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m to All American and beating Gold Salute)
AJC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m in track record time to More Than Great and beating Exceed With Me)
At 4 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Zipping and Whobegotyou)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Campanologist and Famous Name)
Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Workforce and Sri Putra)
VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Descarado and Ginga Dude)
MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Dariana and Metal Bender)
Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Alcopop and Whobegotyou)
Memsie S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Whobegotyou and Shoot Out)
Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Bob le Beau and Mid Mon Lady)
2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Rewilding and beating Sri Putra)
3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Americain and Maluckyday)
At 5 : Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Snow Fairy and Famous Name)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Famous Name and Robin Hood)
Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Carlton House and Farhh)
2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Cirrus des Aigles and beating Snow Fairy)
4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1 (2400m)
Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 (2000m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2009)
126 (in 2010)
126 (in 2011)
126 (in 2012).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2049 r:1695 w:1055 SW:119
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
TRIASSIC (NZ)
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Tights
B. 1981
GW 9 wins
f:276 r:231 w:148 SW:18
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Dancealot
B. 1971
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Music PleaseTo Market10
Santorin16
Astral Row
Br. 1979
SP 6 wins
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Long Row
Br. 1970
GW 7 wins
f:391 r:312 w:218 SW:17
LinacreRockefella7
True Picture15
Front RowEpaulette15
Panaview42
Pak Bun Bay
B. 1970
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4
Matinee IdolPinza3
Method13
PhilipoloMarco Polo II1
Philadelphia13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1695 progeny to race, 1055 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $132 million, 119 stakes winners, 67 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket Nights S., Book for the Irish Classics H., MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Newmarket S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2017-18, A$1,922,125, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Colgate Optic White S., Gr.1.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m to 2017-18, £47,474, €130,933, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 6 wins from 2400m to 4150m to 2018, £182,454, €391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

YOUNGSTAR (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). 4 wins from 1500m to 2200m in 2017-18, A$545,562, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Theraces P.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Waikato RC NRM H., Marton JC Central ITM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$432,875, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., MVRC William Hill P., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2.

HIYAAM (14f, Zabeel, Gold and Ivory). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2017-18, A$669,740, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m to 2017, £542,346, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2018, R2,971,424, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup-twice, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Golden Trophy, Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2017-18, NZ$229,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., Waikato RC SVS Hamilton Cup, 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18, A$494,700, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

HIGHLAD (13g, Arena, Marauding). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m to 2017-18, NZ$210,875, A$40,800, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Congratulations HBHS First XV H., Waikato RC Doubler H., BCD H., 3d VRC UCI S., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$402,295, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., 2d VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$403,875, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$386,000, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Bendigo Cup, L, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 5 wins at 1400m, 1800m to 2017-18, R618,100, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Supabets S., Bring and Braai in September Novice H.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$371,105, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$340,125, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MONTOYA STAR (12f, Cape Cross, Straight Strike). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, NZ$182,972, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., Otago RC Harcourts H., McCraw Farrier H., WRC Majestic Horse Floats H., CJC Speight's Mid Ale H., 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, David Emerson Accountant and Business Consultant H., 4th ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

NEW TIPPERARY (12g, Danehill, Assert). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m to 2018-19, A$451,225, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC November Topaz H., Blacktown Workers H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Turner Freeman H., 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m to 2017-18, NZ$145,170, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Carpet Mill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, NZ$161,500, A$18,300, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy, 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2.

CISMONTANE (12g, Volksraad, Sir Tristram). 5 wins at 1600m, 2500m to 2017-18, A$440,175, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., 2d ATC Davali Thoroughbreds H., Turf Club H., MRC Chef's Hat H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, ATC St Leger S., Ranvet H.

SOUBRETTES (10f, Thorn Park, Kaapstad). 5 wins at 1200m, NZ$160,235, CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Dyer Decorating H., Cup Week Tickets on Sale H., 2d ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2, Ashburton Cup, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H.

TANIYA (12f, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m, €98,600, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Fourneville, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gazala, Prix Dushka, 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2011.4 wins at 2, €242,995, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Ferdinand Leisten-Memorial BBAG Auktionsrennen, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 3d Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

NOLL WALLOP (07c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Newbridge Greyhound Stadium 2YO S.

LADY CHAPARRAL (06f, Gleam Machine, Zamazaan). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$125,240, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, 2d Hawkes Bay Duchess of Cambridge S., BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO S., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 3d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, ARC Sharp H., Taranaki RC Powerworx H., Te Aroha JC First Credit Union H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN SWORD (06c, Salse, Ahonoora). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2450m, £104,400, €307,212, 658,720Dhs, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Meydan Dubal Potlines Trophy H., Personal Banking S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Meydan Friday Trophy H., 3d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include So You Think (13), Tai Chi, Redwood, Monaco Consul, Dundeel, Golden Sword, etc.

The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect

Stud Comments

10 Gr.1 wins in 2 hemispheres defeating over 75 individual Gr.1 winners for earnings of $8.9 million

Timeform 133 – Higher rated than the likes of Pierro, Sepoy, It’s A Dundeel, Starspangledbanner, Zoustar etc.


“Few stallions have retired to stud in recent years with better credentials than So You Think. The magnificent black stallion is a 10-time Group 1 winner, probably one of the most handsome horses any of us has ever seen, and a son of a Group 2-winning mare, Triassic. He is clearly very likely to be a successful stallion, so it is no surprise that he has come up with a Classic winner in his first crop…” John Berry, TDN, 15th Nov.

Black-type performers already include…
Inference – 4-time winner including the Gr.1 Randwick Guineas, runner-up in the G1 Rosehill Guineas & 3rd in the Gr.1 Victoria Derby
La Bella Diosa - Gr.1 NZ 1000 Guineas winner, Gr.2 Surrounds Stakes winner & Dual Listed winner
Gold Rush - Gr.2 Matamata Breeders’ Stakes winner
Northwest Passage - Three-time listed winner
Stakes performer Conscious
Winner & Stakes performer Smart As You Think
Kaching, 3½ length maiden winner & Gr.2 placed
So Si Bon, maiden winner, Gr.1 & Gr.2 placed




For Sale

Name:
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
30 September 2015
Location:
Glen Huntly 3163 VIC, Australia
Name:
SO YOU THINK on fire!
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
29 September 2016
Location:
Mornington 3931 VIC, Australia