So You Think (NZ)

2020 Stud Fee - $38,500 Inc GST

Sire:
High Chaparral (IRE) 1999
Dam:
Triassic (NZ) 1990
Dam Sire:
Tights (USA) 1981
DOB:
10 November 2006
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

7 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Quindi Pensi BDGO (VIC) R1 in 19h 14m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SO YOU THINK (NZ) 2006 Bay or Brown colt
by High Chaparral - Triassic, by Tights

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7926144041053192433 (23)over $53m.1.49
per foals77.5%51.0%1.32.44.2% (2.9%)$67,166 
 per starters65.8%1.73.15.4% (3.7%)$86,638 
NH: 154133731823664 (2)over $4.9m.1.27
SH: 638481331871155829 (21)over $48m.1.56

SO YOU THINK Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 614 progeny to race, 404 winners (65.0%), earnings of over $53 million, 33 stakes winners, 28 stakes placegetters, inc.




QUICK THINKER (16c, Al Maher, Canny Lad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m to 2020-21, NZ$38,125, A$1,168,550, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 2d Hawkes Bay Time Test H., 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3.

LA BELLA DIOSA (13f, Star Way, Grosvenor). Top Filly on The 2016-17 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$259,500, A$198,500, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, MRC Macdonald Family H., 3d CJC Gavelhouse.com S.

THINK IT OVER (15g, Zabeel, Bluebird). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2020-21, A$1,529,570, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Craven P., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Ranvet H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Shoot Out Mile H., TAB H., Bisley Workwear H., Scone RC Pryde's Easifeed H., 3d Illawarra TC Gong H., ATC Mizuno H., Farewells Subzero H., 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Canberra Cup, L.

SOPRESSA (14f, Weasel Clause, Buoy). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, A$703,970, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Stayers, 2d SAJC Queens Cup, Gr.3, Port Adelaide Cup H., L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, VRC Paul Barnard H.

NAKEETA JANE (15f, Flying Spur, Nashwan). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$625,300, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.

D'ARGENTO (14c, Redoute's Choice, Kenmare). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,103,525, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Welcome Rydalmere CBC 2YO H., Nelune Foundation H., 2d ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

INFERENCE (13c, Redoute's Choice, Royal Academy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$1,023,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO H., 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

KNIGHT ERRANT - KNIGHTS ORDER (AUS.) (15g, Woodman, Nureyev). 7 wins from 2000m to 3200m to 2020-21, £23,818, A$426,250, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Sandown Fizz Fridays at Slug & Lettuce H., Smarkets.com H., 3d Pakenham Cup, L, Newmarket Southend Airport to Milan H.

FASIKA (15f, Redoute's Choice, Machiavellian). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, A$744,270, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, South Pacific Classic, L, ANZ Bloodstock News H., Championships on Sale P., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.2, Silver Eagle, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2.

MISS SISKA (13f, Is it True, Marscay). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2019-20, A$783,710, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bendigo Bracelet, MRC Beveridge Williams H., Gawler & Barossa JC 1847 Wines H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2-twice, Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 3d VRC TAB App Trophy, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

PELTZER (17c, Elusive Quality, Flying Spur). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,053,840, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Bondi S., Darley 2YO H., Gosford RC Central Coast Mariners 2YO H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose S., Gr.2.

NIMALEE (16f, Zabeel, Danewin). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$386,280, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, NSW Jockeys Association H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Sky Racing Active H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Everest Carnival on Sale H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Angst S., Gr.3.

GOOD IDEA (14g, Shamardal, Zabeel). 6 wins from 2000m to 3200m to 2020-21, A$494,185, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, MVRC Quest Moonee Ponds Final H., SAJC Hit107 P., Gawler & Barossa JC Sanders Fodder H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, VRC Rogan Josh Stayers Trophy H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H., SAJC Punt Club H., 3d VRC William Newton VC H.

POLAND (17c, Desert Sun, Simonstad). 2 wins at 1400m in 2020-21, A$182,300, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Rendr Trophy H., 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H.

GOLD RUSH (13f, Oratorio, Luskin Star). Winner at 2, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, 2d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

SO SI BON (13g, Lonhro, Danehill). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2020-21, A$1,803,335, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Lord S., L, VOBIS Gold Mile-twice, Bert Bryant H., 2d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Nominate Now for All-Star Mile H., Eugene Gorman 2YO H., Member Charles White H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, MRC Village S., L, VRC C Hayes AM, OBE Hall of Fame H., MVRC VOBIS Gold Star, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Cantala S., Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Blamey S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Furphy P., L, Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

REALM OF FLOWERS (16f, Kalanisi, Woodman). 5 wins from 1500m to 2800m to 2020-21, A$515,410, SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, 2d ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, MRC Sandown Cup, L, ATC Heineken H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L.

THINK BLEUE (14f, Peintre Celebre, Bletchingly). 5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$403,000, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, VRC William Newton VC H., MRC Polytrack H., Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d MRC JRA H., United Petroleum H.

HEAVENLY THOUGHT (14g, St Covet, Lyphard). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2020-21, A$265,696, HK$2,982,730, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., Polytrack P., HKJC Sha Wan H., Kwai Chung H., 2d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC Magnolia H., Mesia H., Ice House H., 3d HKJC Lei Yue Mun H., Fortress Hill H., Tai Shue Wan H.

COACHWHIP (14f, Linamix, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, US$183,855, Arlington Matron S., Gr.3, 2d Golden Gate Golden Poppy S., L, Miss America S., L, 3d Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Albert M Stall Memorial S., L.

HIGHER GROUND (14c, Encosta de Lago, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$226,405, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Win $10k Cash P., Tab.com.au H., Ribchester New to Darley H., 2d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC McGrath Estate Agents Qld P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

THE PINNACLE (13f, Danehill, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 1400m, 1900m, A$276,575, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, National Jockeys Trust H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Theraces H., 3d ATC La Boheme Pinot Noir Rose H., Heritage Centre H., Derucci H.

THOUGHT OF THAT (16g, Danehill Dancer, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2019-20, A$294,860, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 2d MVRC PFD Food Services H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MVRC Seppelt Wines H.

NORTHWEST PASSAGE (13g, Danehill, Machiavellian). 5 wins from 1300m to 2500m, A$384,200, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, Tasmanian Derby, L, ATC Theraces H., 2d Geelong Cup, Gr.3, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Theraces H., 4th VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

MR MARATHON MAN (14g, Smart Strike, Verglas). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2020-21, €121,630, A$310,250, Longchamp Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Canberra Cup, L, Chantilly Prix du Centre d'Entrainement, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix du Languedoc, 2d Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de l'Aigle, 3d ATC January Cup, L, 4th ATC Festival S., Gr.3.

CARE TO THINK (13g, Hussonet, Danzatore). 6 wins to 1400m, A$877,425, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Buffering P., Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge Presentation H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Congrats Jim Roberts 30 Yrs P., 2d ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, SCTC BOQ Mooloolaba H., Ipswich TC Free Fair Ground Monday H.

BEAUTIFUL MIND (14f, Canny Lad, Yeats). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$135,295, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Membership H., Young Membership H., 2d WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, Vale John McNair H.

THINK OF ME (16f, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). 3 wins from 2200m to 2800m to 2020, €81,100, Deauville Prix Gold River, L, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

JUST THINKIN' (16g, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 3 wins at 1300m, 1500m to 2020-21, A$299,125, ATC Dulcify S., L, Farewells Subzero H., Casino Prince at Vinery H., 2d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Star Mile H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3.

CARIF (15g, Thorn Park, Quest for Fame). 3 wins at 1850m, 3200m to 2020-21, A$687,335, MRC Sandown Cup, L, 2d ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Hotham H., Gr.3, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, ATC St Leger, Mizuno H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Sky High S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Gosford Gold Cup, L.


His sire sons include Inference, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Ireland in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1411490681938 (6)17 (9)11,045,976
2014604629872 (1)3 (1)2,266,340
14/15135115862688 (6)9 (7)13,592,384
2015745527611 (1)3 (1)1,995,538
15/1611790731885 (3)10 (7)12,649,653
20165432173311621,728
16/1711388631516 (4)11 (7)7,479,038
17/181338939692 (2)3 (3)3,777,763
18/19949220049,075
Totals894614404105233 (23)57 (35)53,477,495

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21603220362 (1)2 (1)9,415
35262597541919 (13)29 (19)37,993
44302644959716 (10)26 (15)74,388

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3012164063118 (12)33 (19)120,281
Fillies3131884642115 (11)24 (16)55,185

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1192511310010,230
1001 - 1200m36394511506 (5)7 (6)21,081
1201 - 1400m478173642839 (5)10 (5)27,709
1401 - 1600m4131654925511 (7)11 (7)30,433
1601 - 1800m28279321095 (4)6 (4)21,031
1801 - 2000m2415923728 (7)8 (7)21,607
2001 - 2200m1864923623 (1)4 (1)11,998
2201 - 2400m1141813222 (1)3 (1)18,428
> 2400m1013911687 (4)8 (4)32,907

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (121)22621(1)1(1)76,641
16/17 (63)421141(1)3(1)246,981
17/18 (132)522231174,527
18/19 (101)11441611131,255
19/20 (115)722540073,966
20/21 (119)1325540060,662
Totals2612160234(2)6(2)664,032

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (396)17134100179,425
16/17 (48)8743404593(2)5(2)3,371,571
17/18 (13)169899811507(6)8(7)6,896,703
18/19 (15)21711413181884(1)5(2)8,415,675
19/20 (11)25411415641919(6)12(9)10,274,935
20/21 (5)259124156120312(9)18(12)12,716,805
Totals437304586279229(21)48(32)41,855,114

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201520300021,273
20167218217272(2)4(2)1,406,929
2017206839911183(2)5(2)5,030,902
2018316150180424610(6)11(7)10,671,623
2019346172214026810(5)12(6)13,000,510
2020336153211125410(7)12(9)15,405,050
202128099104813911(8)13(9)7,941,208
Totals6144048314105233(23)57(35)53,477,495

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia437304586279229(21)48(32)41,855,114
Hong Kong14722622005,767,673
France421939638221,315,209
Singapore1171891300874,832
New Zealand2612160234(2)6(2)664,032
Great Britain48233664400595,290
Ireland33133512500594,417
U.S.A.624451(1)1(1)482,253
Italy1161842200369,078
Spain5242500159,085
Germany11366700141,288
Poland53511000112,818
Canada116200106,641
South Africa8693110086,670
Malaysia55126120083,918
Saudi Arabia11820079,115
Czechia4325110063,881
Qatar201000029,949
U.A.E.201000028,918
Sweden112420026,478
Oman111220026,454
Norway2151006,860
Mauritius10170006,398
Philippines2125200894
Zimbabwe1112100230
Belgium1010000
Hungary1010000
Morocco1010000
Slovakia1010000
Totals6144048314105233(23)57(35)53,477,495

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters13138148041924725114610788
Starts285147120871972659714337279488
Winners281061741676268332433
Wins361712822608288403158
%Wnrs/Starters21.4%27.8%36.3%39.9%25.1%27.1%22.6%22.4%37.5%
%wins/Starts12.6%11.6%13.5%13.2%12.4%12.3%11.9%11.1%11.9%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters33651553947202522
Starts391991285598254049
Winners0691158327
Wins07101168438
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%16.7%17.6%20.0%12.8%17.0%15.0%8.0%31.8%
%wins/Starts0.0%7.7%10.1%8.6%10.9%8.2%16.0%7.5%16.3%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters34797338138000
Starts451049453169000
Winners5158520000
Wins5158520000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters54259362290131149876049
Starts90517735608183271133105100
Winners11591038126351595
Wins177012399294116108

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters79230308289171158927370
Starts15085012581311460434204174388
Winners1255961024037201530
Wins14861511565147242150

 


 

 

SO YOU THINK (NZ)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2006 
 

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
KasoraDarshaanShirley Heights
KozanaKris
TRIASSIC
    1990
Tights (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
DancealotRound Table
Astral RowLong Row (GB)Linacre
Pak Bun BayMatinee Idol

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE) (Bay 1999-Stud 2004). 10 wins-2 at 2, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) twice. Sire of 1781 rnrs, 1154 wnrs, 133 SW, inc. So You Think (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), Dundeel, Shoot Out, Ace High, Descarado, Monaco Consul, Rekindling, Contributer, Toronado, Wigmore Hall, Lucky Lion, Free Eagle, Princess Jenni, Tivaci, Redwood, Hiyaam, Youngstar, Charmont, Fenway, High Jinx, Montoya's Secret, Pondarosa Miss, Wrote, Joanna, etc.

 

1st dam

TRIASSIC (NZ), by Tights (USA). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$96,425, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Lindauer Rose H., 4th Waikato Guineas, Gr.3. 2010-11 & 2011-12 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of 10 named foals, all raced, 9 winners-

SO YOU THINK (c by High Chaparral (Ire)) 14 wins. See below.

Now You Know (g by Elusive City (USA)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$109,818, MVRC Rotary End Polio H., MRC Premier Signs H., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

 Hip Hip Hooray (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$5,000, HK$2,316,450 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Swaine Cup H., Elderly & Youth H., Miho H., Jilin H., Leiria H., 2d HKJC Haikou H., Yan Chai Trophy H., 3d HKJC Holy Grail H.

 Tycoon Jack (g by Last Tycoon (Ire)) 3 wins at 1600m, ARC Answer Services Autumn H., Avondale JC Vegie World H., Mr McGerkle H., 2d CJC Millennium Hotel Christchurch H., BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., 3d ARC Coca-Cola H., Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup.

 Circus Dance (f by Carnegie (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, CJC Riccarton Park Function Centre Camla H., 2d MVRC Pins 2YO H., CJC Senor Pete H. Dam of 5 winners-

FAALTLESS (g Faltaat) 8 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 12,475Rgt., S$611,499, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L-twice, Kindness S., Kranji A S., Initiation P., Huat Chai S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore 3YO Sprint, L, Singapore TC Luzerne Cup, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Landex Cup, Magnanimity S.

 Murphy. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Waikato RC NewstalkZB 97FM H., 2d Avondale JC Jon Mudgeway Memorial H., Waikato RC Lodge at Hamilton East H., 3d ARC Newstalk ZB H., Waikato RC Legacy Lodge 3YO H., Matamata RC Waharoa Livestock 2YO H.

 El Dorado Sun. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H.

 Miss Benedetta. 3 wins to 1200m in Aust.

 Keep Thinking. 3 wins to 1400m in NZ. Dam of 3 winners-

 Scholarly (g High Chaparral) 6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, A$167,635, to 2019-20, MRC Mitavite Summer Challenge H., Annie & Sid H., Le Pine Funerals H., 3d ATC Bankstown Sports Club H.

 Singleton Park. Winner at 1500m in 2020-21 in Aust.

 Intelle. Winner at 1300m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Trigonometry (g by Galileo (Ire)) 2 wins at 1400m, 2d VRC Dowling Forest H., 3d MRC Show a Heart H., SAJC Top Cut Distance H.

 La Souvenir (f by Nuclear Freeze (USA)) Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Rotary Club Auckland East H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Capucine (f High Chaparral) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Hawkes Bay Livamol H., Waikato RC Sensortronic Scales H.

 Packing Chaparral (g High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 2d Waikato RC Allied Security H.

 Pride'n'prejudice (f by Universal Prince) 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Peak Performer. Winner at 1100m in NZ.

 Ready Again. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Avozinha (f by Reliable Man (GB)) Winner at 1500m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Palaios (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Astral Row, by Long Row (GB). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, CJC Post H., Noahs Hotel H., 2d Otago Mannequin S., L, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Oamaru JC Waitaki S., L, Geraldine Challenge S., L, 4th North Canterbury RC Inglewood S., L. Half-sister to Tristram's Girl,  Runs Riot (dam of RED CARD). Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-

TRIASSIC (f Tights) 3 wins. See above.

 Rhapsodic. 7 wins to 1300m, A$133,780, AJC Forrester Welter H., STC Hunter Welter H., Canterbury Welter H., AJC Just Topic H., Tod Sloan H., STC Rotary Community Services Series H., 2d AJC Kingster H., Carramar Welter H., STC Port Jackson Flying Welter H., AJC Dunkirk H., STC Carnation H., Always Welcome H., Nsw Taxi Industry H., 3d STC Topmast Flying Welter H., AJC Amarda Holdings H., STC Winston Hills H.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 14-4-1 £875,970, €970,425, US$0, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.). Won Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr 1 (2000m), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Sandown Eclipse S., Gr 1 (1m 2f), Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (1m 2½f), Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr 1 (1m 2½f), MRC Yalumba S., Gr 1 (2000m), Underwood S., Gr 1 (1800m), Memsie S., Gr 2 (1400m), Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr 3 (1m 2f), STC Gloaming S., Gr 3 (1800m), Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m), 2nd Ascot Champion S., Gr 1, VRC Emirates S., Gr 1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr 1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L-in track record time, 3rd VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr 1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr 1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$17,550
3522-A$2,238,300
410811A$4,192,650
5731-A$2,445,382
Totals:231441A$8,893,882
At 2 : STC Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H. (1400m)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Manhattan Rain and Zipping)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Gathering and Heraklion)
2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m to All American and beating Gold Salute)
AJC Ming Dynasty H., L (1400m in track record time to More Than Great and beating Exceed With Me)
At 4 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Zipping and Whobegotyou)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Campanologist and Famous Name)
Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Workforce and Sri Putra)
VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Descarado and Ginga Dude)
MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Dariana and Metal Bender)
Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Alcopop and Whobegotyou)
Memsie S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Whobegotyou and Shoot Out)
Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3 (1¼m beating Bob le Beau and Mid Mon Lady)
2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Rewilding and beating Sri Putra)
3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Americain and Maluckyday)
At 5 : Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Snow Fairy and Famous Name)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Famous Name and Robin Hood)
Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Carlton House and Farhh)
2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Cirrus des Aigles and beating Snow Fairy)
4th Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1 (2000m)
Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1 (2400m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2009)
126 (in 2010)
126 (in 2011)
126 (in 2012).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2092 r:1781 w:1154 SW:133
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
TRIASSIC (NZ)
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:1
Tights
B. 1981
GW 9 wins
f:276 r:231 w:148 SW:18
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Dancealot
B. 1971
GW 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
Music PleaseTo Market10
Santorin16
Astral Row
Br. 1979
SP 6 wins
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Long Row
Br. 1970
GW 7 wins
f:391 r:312 w:218 SW:17
LinacreRockefella7
True Picture15
Front RowEpaulette15
Panaview42
Pak Bun Bay
B. 1970
Wnr 5 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4
Matinee IdolPinza3
Method13
PhilipoloMarco Polo II1
Philadelphia13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1781 progeny to race, 1154 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $160 million, 133 stakes winners, 73 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$2,269,325, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket Nights S., Book for the Irish Classics H., MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Newmarket S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

PRINCESS JENNI (15f, Zabeel, Fusaichi Pegasus). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, A$1,007,835, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Alexandra S., Gr.3, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliot H., 2d VRC Seppelt Salinger H., 3d VRC March S., L, 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2017-18.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, £47,474, €131,223, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 6 wins from 2400m to 4150m, £183,694, €391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

YOUNGSTAR (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). 4 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$1,050,337, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Randwick City S., L, 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, St Leger, Theraces P.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Waikato RC NRM H., Marton JC Central ITM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIYAAM (14f, Zabeel, Gold and Ivory). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$739,240, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Randwick City S., L, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$432,875, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., MVRC William Hill P., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, Galway Premier Nursery H., 3d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m, £542,346, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

MISSISSIPPI DELTA (13f, Marooned, Haulpak). 10 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2019-20, A$729,965, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Tattersall's Cup, L, ATA S., L, Fine Wine Wholesalers H., Purslowe & Chipper Funeral H., Sign On H., 2d WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Devwest H., 3d WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Strickland S., Gr.3.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R2,120,350, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Supabets S., Bring and Braai in September Novice H., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Betting World S., 3d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

BALLER (15g, Encosta de Lago, Flying Spur). 6 wins to 1250m to 2020-21, A$479,515, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, ATC Spark of Life H., Sydney Markets H., Bowermans Furniture H., 2d ATC 2019 Membership H., 3d BRC Bottle-O H., Qld Tatt's RC Four Pines Pacific Ale P.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, R3,007,905, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup-twice, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Golden Trophy, Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, Golden Trophy, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$229,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., Waikato RC SVS Hamilton Cup, 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

RAYMOND TUSK (15c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion 3YO in Italy in 2018 (Long).4 wins from 1600m to 3250m, £172,597, €99,450, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships S., Newcastle Betway S., 2d Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Southend Airport to Dubrovnik S., 3d Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m, A$612,200, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2019-20, A$628,650, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC Star Mile H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Premier's Cup Prelude H., TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

HIGHLAD (13g, Arena, Marauding). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$221,025, A$40,800, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Congratulations HBHS First XV H., Waikato RC Doubler H., BCD H., 3d VRC UCI S., L, Rotorua Challenge P., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,232,995, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, Sofitel H., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Abell S., L.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$543,225, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Bendigo Cup, L, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$374,325, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

THINKIN' BIG (15g, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$487,845, HK$163,500, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Owners Recognition Raceday 2YO H., Spring on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Theraces 2YO H.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$341,025, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MONTOYA STAR (12f, Cape Cross, Straight Strike). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$184,597, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., Otago RC Harcourts H., McCraw Farrier H., WRC Majestic Horse Floats H., CJC Speight's Mid Ale H., 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, David Emerson Accountant and Business Consultant H., 4th ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (14g, Dehere, Danehill). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2020-21, NZ$253,050, A$219,775, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, VRC TAB Supp Nat Jockeys Trust H., ARC Carbine Club Trophy H., Kyneton Cup, ARC Buffalo & Co S., Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Punter of the Year H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Cup, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Hawke's Bay H., 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Celebrating Melody Belle H., MVRC Xtreme Freight H., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Ticker H., 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy Cup, Gr.3.

NEW TIPPERARY (12g, Danehill, Assert). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m, A$474,725, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC November Topaz H., Blacktown Workers H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Turner Freeman H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L.

RED ALTO (12g, Fastnet Rock, Diesis). 7 wins from 1100m to 2400m, A$685,860, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cindy Sullivan Memorial H., VRC Stayers Lounge H., MVRC Quest H., 2d MVRC Telstra Business Centre Dandenong 2YO H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., Quayclean H., Evright H., 3d Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, MRC David Hopwood 2YO H., ATC Bob Ingham H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., MRC Ladbrokes H., Ballarat TC Global Turf H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Pakenham Cup, L.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$145,170, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Carpet Mill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$161,500, A$18,300, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy, 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2.

His sire sons include So You Think (33), Toronado (14), Dundeel (13), Redwood (8), Tai Chi (5), Contributer, Free Eagle, Monaco Consul, Golden Sword, Lord Chaparral, etc.

The best Australasian colt in recent memory and an exceptional sire prospect

Stud Comments

A World-Class Racehorse

His top performers include…

- Inference – Gr.1 Randwick Guineas winner, 2nd in the Gr.1 Rosehill Guineas & 3rd in the Gr.1 Victoria Derby

- Nakeeta Jane - Gr.1 Surround Stakes & Gr.2 Light Fingers Stakes winner. Placed in the Gr.1 Randwick Guineas & Gr.1 Flight Stakes

- La Bella Diosa – Gr.1 NZ 1000 Guineas & Gr.2 Surround Stakes winner

- D’Argento – multiple winner including the Gr.1 Rosehill Guineas

- Sopressa – multiple winner including the Gr.1 Australasian Oaks & Gr.3 Auraria Stakes

- Gold Rush – Gr.2 Matamata Breeders’ Stakes winner as a 2yo

- Think Bleue – multiple winner including the Gr.3 Alexandra Stakes

- The Pinnacle – multiple winner including the Gr.3 Epona Stakes

- Higher Ground – multiple winner including the Gr.3 Frank Packer Plate

- Heavenly Thought - multiple winner including the Gr.3 Grand Prix Stakes. Runner-up in the Gr.1 Queensland Derby

- Care To Think – 6-time winner including the Listed Magic Millions Cup & runner-up in the Gr.3 Liverpool City Cup

- Northwest Passage – Three-time Listed winner

- Global Thinking – 3-time winner including the Listed Southland Guineas

- So Si Bon – dual winner including the Listed Lord Stakes. Gr.1 Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes & Gr.2 Blamey Stakes placed

- Fasika - winner of the Listed South Pacific Classic at Randwick

- So We Are - winner of the Listed Adelaide Guineas

Other black-type performers include Miss Siska, So You Too, Kaching, Mr So and So, Smart As You Think, Coral Coast, I Thought So, Conscious, Light Up The Room, Shezathinka, Word for Word etc.

10 Gr.1 wins in 2 hemispheres defeating over 75 individual Gr.1 winners with earnings of $8.9 million

Rated 133 by Timeform - The highest-rated Australian colt of the modern age. Higher-rated than Pierro, All Too Hard, Zoustar, Dundeel, Capitalist etc.




For Sale

Name:
Think Icon
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
9 September 2013
Location:
Milbrodale 2330 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
2 September 2019
Location:
Carlton South 3053 VIC, Australia
Name:
SO YOU THINK ON FIRE!!!
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
19 October 2019
Location:
Mornington 3931 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
11 October 2019
Location:
Caloundra 4551 QLD, Australia