Shamus Award (AUS)

2018 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Snitzel (AUS) 2002
Dam:
Sunset Express (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Success Express (USA) 1985
DOB:
28 October 2010
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Which Ever Way MORN (VIC) R1 in 1d 23h 3m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Snitzel - Sunset Express, by Success Express

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
125451834380 (0)over $350,0000.82
per foals36.0%14.4%0.30.30.0% (0.0%)$2,800 
 per starters40.0%0.80.80.0% (0.0%)$7,778 

SHAMUS AWARD Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14. 2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 45 progeny to race, 18 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $350,000, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




Causeway Girl (15f, Giant's Causeway, Luskin Star). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2018-19, 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3.

Malahide (15f, Charge Forward, Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$122,675, Qld Tatt's RC Aquis Farm Crystal Slipper 2YO P., GCTC Pink Ribbon Cup P.

Mr Quickie (15g, General Nediym, Volksraad). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m in 2018-19, A$146,400, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., SAJC Wolf Blass Wines H., Pakenham RC Grand Vue Springlands H.

Rosina Kojonup (15f, Charge Forward, Marscay). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2018-19, ATC TAB Rewards H.

Havana Heat (15f, Deputy Governor, Twig Moss). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19, SAJC Burnside Village P., 2d SAJC Oktoberfest Barossa Foods P.

Epic Girl (15f, Show a Heart, Air de France). Winner at 1000m in 2018-19, 2d Ipswich TC Somerset Funerals P.

Irish Songs (15g, Johar, Green Desert). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19, 3d ATC Spring on Sale 2YO P.

Perfect Award (15g, Caesour, Dancing Champ). Winner at 1500m in 2018-19, 2d SAJC Burnside Village P.

Ginuhit Ng Tadhana (15f, Geiger Counter, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018.

Bronski Beat (15c, Fastnet Rock, Clay Hero). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2018-19.

Shamino (15g, El Moxie, Export Price). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2018-19.

Sausedge (15f, Rory's Jester, Godswalk). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19.

Etana (15f, Encosta de Lago, Alzao). 2 wins at 1300m, 1450m in 2018-19.

Mookareena (15f, Flying Spur, Spectacular Spy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2018-19.

Calzini (15f, Show a Heart, Charnwood Forest). 2 wins at 900m in 2018-19.

Jailhouse Jazz (15f, Fastnet Rock, Toolighttoquit). Winner at 2 in 2017-18.

Trapio (15g, Bertolini, Paris House). Winner at 1400m in 2018, 3d Singapore TC Novice P.

Bull n Rum (15g, God's Own, Royal Academy). Winner at 1400m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Ready to Strike S.

Valadyium (16f, Bernardini, Danzero). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 3d BRC Novotel Brisbane Airport 2YO H.

Ethical Dilemma (15c, Count Dubois, Del Sarto). Placed at 3 in 2018-19.

No Shame (15f, Choisir, Rory's Jester). Placed at 2 in 2017-18.

Lashoni (15f, Encosta de Lago, Groom Dancer). Placed at 2 in 2017-18, 3d BRC Giddy Up Club 2YO P.

Classic Weiwei (15g, Generous, Sir Ivor). Placed at 2 in 2017-18.

Gennikay (15f, King Cugat, Palace Music). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 2d SAJC Kevin Barclay P.

Private Edition (15f, Danzero, Mukaddamah). Placed at 3 in 2018-19.

Koitaki Miss (15f, Testa Rossa, Flying Spur). Placed at 3 in 2018-19.

Watchmen (15g, Vindication, Jade Hunter). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 2d GCTC Brooklyn Standard P.

Gumshoe (15g, Machiavellian, Rahy). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ATC Sydney Spring Racing H.

Winspear (15f, Exceed and Excel, Royal Academy). Placed at 3 in 2018-19.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2018-19


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/169542183400903,773
16/17913000013,725
Totals1864518340 0917,498

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2277680010,327
338169260016,807

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1674130024,752
Fillies29117210017,981

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m156280010,632
1001 - 1200m3587100012,482
1201 - 1400m206610009,005
1401 - 1600m8424006,825
1601 - 1800m21110023,250
1801 - 2000m21110019,638
2001 - 2200m101000675

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (276)1010000
Totals1010000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (355)22646700257,555
18/19 (121)3613852000561,235
Totals39141312700818,790

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20172020003,000
201845181593400914,498
Totals45181613400917,498

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia39141312700818,790
Singapore221120090,133
South Africa1131007,562
Macau1030001,013
New Zealand1010000
Philippines11124000
Totals45181613400917,498

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters193220812000
Starts2971431213000
Winners777211000
Wins9812211000
%Wnrs/Starters36.8%21.9%35.0%25.0%100.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts31.0%11.3%27.9%16.7%100.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters141000000
Starts161000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters10187100000
Starts133010100000
Winners322000000
Wins332000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters112214712000
Starts1631211113000
Winners553211000
Wins655211000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters033000000
Starts01012000000
Winners003000000
Wins005000000

 


 

 

SHAMUS AWARD
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

SNITZEL Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm Bird
SUNSET EXPRESS
    1999
Success Express (USA)Hold Your PeaceSpeak John
Au PrintempsDancing Champ
Finito FlingLuskin StarKaoru Star
From the Wood (Ire)Tap on Wood

SNITZEL (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 7 wins-4 at 2, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 915 rnrs, 672 wnrs, 86 SW, inc. Trapeze Artist (ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1), Shamus Award, Estijaab, Redzel, Summer Passage, Invader, Russian Revolution, Hot Snitzel, Sweet Idea, Sizzling, Snitzerland, Wandjina, Heavenly Blue, I Am Excited, Spill the Beans, Menari, Showtime, Snitty Kitty, Thronum, French Emotion, Time for War, etc.

 

1st dam

SUNSET EXPRESS, by Success Express (USA). 5 wins to 1400m, STC PJ's First Floor Bars & Restaurants H., 3d STC Red Ransom at Vinery Stud H. Half-sister to CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.). Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

SHAMUS AWARD (c by Snitzel) 2 wins. See below.

 Double Dee (f by Dubleo (USA)) 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$153,585, MRC Browns Sawdust & Shavings H., 2d MVRC Pantry Packer H., SAJC Flight Centre H., MRC (Mornington) The Cove Hotel H., 3d VRC New Year H., MVRC 1print.com.au H., Ascend Sales H., MRC Superior Food Services H., MRC (Mornington) Gripple Hang-Fast H.

 Marple Miss (f by Not a Single Doubt) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$215,835, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d Wyong RC Newcastle Provincial Championships Qualifier, 3d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H.

 Sunset Coast (f by Dubleo (USA)) 2 wins at 1100m, 1250m, STC Rydges Parramatta H., 2d AJC Cherrybrook H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Melbourne Cup at Rosehill Gardens H., 3d AJC Paddington H. Dam of-

 The Promise (f Snitzel) 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2018-19, 3d ATC ICL Proturf H.

 Magic in the Mix (g by Magic Albert) 4 wins to 1400m, 3d ATC Merrylands RSL Club H.

 Brabinger (c by Snitzel) 2 wins at 1200m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

FINITO FLING, by Luskin Star. 2 wins at 900m, 1250m, STC Rhodes H., 2d AJC Julia Ross Personnel 2YO H., STC Sans Souci 2YO H., 3d STC Chester 2YO H. Dam of 6 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CATACAOS - GHOZI (Sing.) (g Catbird) 7 wins to 1400m, A$56,000, S$845,005, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Open H., AJC Stroud Park H., Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 2d Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L, Kranji A S.-twice, Open H.-twice, Happiness S., STC Ian McCall 70th Birthday H., Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Patron's Bowl, L, Lion City Cup, L, Jumbo Jet Trophy, L, Kranji A S., Hawkesbury RC Concole Concrete Sweepstakes H., 4th Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Garden City Trophy, L.

 Spur Me On. 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$252,975, STC Young Members Cruise 2YO H., BTC Women in Finance Welter H., GCTC Waterford Crystal Magic Millions P., BTC Foster's H., QTC XXXX Gold P., 2d STC Diskovolos H., NSW Tatt's RC Eastlakes 2YO H., QTC Readikits P., Functions & Catering H., Miriam Gittins H., BTC Rovral GT H., 3d STC Barry Hall & Jason Saddington 2YO H., AJC San Miguel H., BTC Call 13 62 55 H., 4th STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL.

 Sunset Express. 5 wins. See above.

 Fimatino. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

FROM THE WOOD (IRE), by Tap on Wood. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Phoenix Park Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Kia-Ora H., Leopardstown Smurfit Italia 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3. Dam of 7 named foals, all winners, inc:-

 Perfect Sport. 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,169,415, HKJC Sim Sha Tsui H., Pak Tin H., On Ting H., Mai Po H., Yokohama H., Ping Shan H., Skipness H., Zhuhai H., 2d HKJC Tea for You II H., 3d HKJC Orchid H.-twice, Xinjiang H.

 Finito Fling. 2 wins. See above.

 

4th dam

ALIGOTE, by Nebbiolo. 2 wins at 7f, 1¼m, Phoenix Park Pacemaker Video H. Half-sister to AMBIZIOSO. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

FROM THE WOOD (f Tap on Wood) 3 wins. See above.

 Allstars Express. 2 wins at 1¼m, Lingfield Union Transport Group Shipping H.

 Kate's Daisy. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Phoney Exchange. 3 wins to 6½f, Charles Town Country Road S., 2d Charles Town Lady Charles Town S. Dam of-

MIDNIGHTLOWDOWN (c Stormin' Lyon) 8 wins to 6f, US$226,221, Zia Park New Mexico Classic Cup Championship S. (c&g), L, Albuquerque Casey Darnell Pony Express S., L.

 

Race Record: 14 Starts 2-3-5 A$2,473,500.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14. Won MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1 (2040m), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), 2nd VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3rd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, CF Orr S., Gr 1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr 3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R), RL, MRC Chairman's S., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-13A$108,900
39222A$2,364,600
Totals:14235A$2,473,500
At 2 : 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m to Twilight Royale and beating Great Esteem)
3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m to Direct Charge and Crack a Roadie)
MRC Chairman's S., L (1100m to Metastasio and Kona Breeze)
MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R)
L (1000m to Crack a Roadie and Diva Dee)
At 3 : MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Happy Trails and Fiorente)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Criterion and Thunder Fantasy)
2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m to Divine Calling and beating Cluster)
Mitchell McKenzie S., L (1200m to Cauthen and beating Long John)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Long John and Divine Calling)
CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m to Moment of Change and Eurozone)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 118 (in 2013)
116 (in 2014).

SNITZEL (AUS)
B. 2002
GW 7 wins
f:1174 r:916 w:678 SW:86
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1731 r:1365 w:1026 SW:161
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny LadBletchingly7
Jesmond Lass14
Dancing ShowNijinsky8
Show Lady8
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
SUNSET EXPRESS (AUS)
Br. 1999
Wnr 5 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Blue MoonEight Thirty11
Blue Grail12
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing ChampNijinsky8
Mrs. Peterkin4
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Finito Fling
Ch. 1992
Wnr 2 wins
f:6 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Luskin Star
Ch. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:876 r:750 w:512 SW:31
Kaoru StarStar Kingdom1
Kaoru31
PromisingIdomeneo2
Modern Touch2
From the Wood
Ch. 1985
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7
Tap on WoodSallust2
Cat O'Mountaine14
AligoteNebbiolo19
Alexandra16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, 2017-18, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18. Sire of 916 progeny to race, 673 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $112 million, 86 stakes winners, 74 stakes placegetters, inc.




TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$5,242,850, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC The Everest, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2017-18.14 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$15,397,000, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3-twice, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC Fireball S., L, The Everest-twice, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,284,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., MRC Blue Sapphire S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Emirates Airline P., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

ESTIJAAB (15f, Charge Forward, Match Winner). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2017-18.3 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$2,335,075, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$155,250, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,822,000, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

I AM EXCITED (14f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$602,375, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Fireball S., L, Spark of Life H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$886,390, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, VOBIS Gold Distaff, Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Foundation H.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$566,685, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WJ Adams H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

THRONUM (13c, Five Star Day, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$441,750, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$219,005, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

TANGLED (14c, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2, A$658,525, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$382,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, March S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$768,710, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC James Boag's Premium H., Eckermann Conveyancers H., AAMI H., Gawler & Barossa JC Terrace Function Centre H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Festival Raceday H., John Castleman Retirement H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 220,627,000¥, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 2d Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3-twice.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$478,166, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Queensland Day P., L, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

ARBEITSAM (13g, Red Ransom, Palace Music). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$1,101,800, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Premier's Cup Prelude H., Sydney Spring Carnival on Sale P., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Pro Rata ATC Membership H., Pro Rata Membership H., 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Theraces P., Membership H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3.

SPRIGHTLY LASS (13f, Gold Fever, Rory's Jester). 6 wins to 1100m to 2017-18, A$321,390, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., Excellence in Baking H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, MRC Sheen Group H.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$401,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$367,150, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Ranvet H., TAB H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, VRC Midwest Bellarine H., MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Straight Six H., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL.

JUKEBOX (14c, Rory's Jester, Umatilla). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$356,400, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr. Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$828,500, VRC 7news P., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$516,750, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

MURAAQEB (14c, Starcraft, Anabaa). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$444,050, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MVRC William Hill 2YO P., ATC Shoot Out Mile H., MVRC Sporting Globe After Last P., 2d VRC Emirates Airline H., L, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, MRC Jockey Celebration Day H.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 4 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$215,380, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

EPTIMUM (14g, Monashee Mountain, Hatta's Mill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18, A$148,050, HK$117,000, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, ATC Breeders' P., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 4th VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Festival S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

DRACARYS (14c, Elusive Quality, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m to 2017-18, A$171,950, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d ATC Member for a Day 2YO H.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2, A$186,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$214,200, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

BELLA ROSA (16f, Thorn Park, Royal Academy). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, A$91,500, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Sizzling, Shamus Award, Salade, Wandjina, Time for War, etc.

The Highest rated horse & only dual Group 1 winner by Australian Champion elect sire SNITZEL.

Stud Comments

The Highest rated horse & only dual Group 1 winner by Australian Champion elect sire SNITZEL.

Averaged $182,000 in the main sessions of the two Major 2017 Australian Yearling sales – over 7x service fee

Magnificent type – Snitzel’s highest priced Easter colt of his year.

Precocious – A multiple stakes performer at two in spring & autumn.

Joined elite company – Led all the way in the sire making, WFA Championship W.S Cox Plate. And, won it as a 3yo like successful sires SAVABEEL & SO YOU THINK.

Created History – Returned in the autumn as the first to complete the VRC Australian Guineas Gr1 – MVRC WS Cox Plate Gr1 double.

Crowned a Champion – Timeform Champion 3YO of 2013/14.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
3 September 2016
Location:
The Oaks 2570 NSW, Australia