Press Statement (AUS)

2018 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Hinchinbrook (AUS) 2007
Dam:
Kaaptive Empress (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Kaaptive Edition (NZ) 1989
DOB:
5 October 2012
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Press Statement has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



PRESS STATEMENT (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Hinchinbrook - Kaaptive Empress, by Kaaptive Edition

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016
His oldest progeny will be yearlings in 2018-19


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

PRESS STATEMENT
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

HINCHINBROOK Fastnet RockDanehill (USA)Danzig
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)
Snippets' LassSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm Bird
KAAPTIVE EMPRESS
    1995
Kaaptive Edition (NZ)KaapstadSir Tristram (Ire)
BevcarlynSovereign Edition (Ire)
Nile Empress (USA)Upper NileNijinsky
I AssumeYoung Emperor

HINCHINBROOK (AUS) (Bay 2007-Stud 2011). 2 wins at 2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3. Leading Aust. First Season Sire 2014-15. Sire of 288 rnrs, 187 wnrs, 16 SW, inc. Press Statement (BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1), Seabrook, Whispering Brook, Derryn, Leonardo da Hinchi, Diamond Tathagata, Beat the Clock, Salsonic, Samara Dancer, Spright, Flippant, Flying Jess, Unite and Conquer, Improvise, Manaya, The Virginian, SP Problem Solver, etc.

 

1st dam

KAAPTIVE EMPRESS, by Kaaptive Edition (NZ). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$88,600, AJC Sledmere H., 3d STC Blackwoods Sutton Tools H., Bright Print H., Wentworthville Leagues Ladies Bowls H. Half-sister to  Quaglino (dam of DINNER DATE),  Maybe Yes (dam of THE MIGHTY LIONS, MARENOSTRO). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

PRESS STATEMENT (c by Hinchinbrook) 6 wins. See below.

PRESSDAY (c by Domesday) 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$27,480, A$852,400, BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, AJC Preferred Seating 2YO H., 3d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L. Sire.

 Will Impress (g by Beautiful Crown (USA)) 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$98,445, 2d BRC Facebook.com H., Kirks H.

 Emperor Albert (g by Magic Albert) 3 wins to 1500m in Aust.

 Press Review (f by Street Cry (Ire)) 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Press Box (f by Hinchinbrook) Placed at 2 & 3 to 2018-19, 2d ATC TAB H., Tab.com.au 2YO H.

 Presslist (f by Librettist (USA)) Placed at 3, 2d ATC Penrith Air Supply Brivis P., 3d ATC Broadmeadow P., Landmark Hotel P. Dam of-

 Pressure. Winner at 2100m in 2018-19, 3d VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial P.

 

2nd dam

NILE EMPRESS (USA), by Upper Nile. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, Garden State Oaklyn S., L, York Brewery Centenary S., 2d Garden State Bellmawr S., L, 3d Keystone Poquessing H., L. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

 Kaaptive Empress. 9 wins. See above.

 Nikmat. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, MVRC Sunicrust Bakeries H., 2d SAJC Carrington Champagne H., 3d VATC Nicopolis H., SAJC Dr Pepper Mile H.

 Goin and Growin. 2 wins at 1½m, 2m, Haydock Hawthorn H.

 Quaglino. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Aust. Dam of 6 winners-

DINNER DATE (f Mossman) Winner at 2, A$80,307, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L, SAJC Alan Sheppard H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

 Maybe Yes. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of 10 winners-

THE MIGHTY LIONS (f Grosvenor) 6 wins from 1300m to 2250m, NZ$171,225, A$148,300, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, VRC Rosteron Staff Rostering H., ARC Aim Proximity H., MRC Savoir H., Molly's Robe H., 2d Avondale Cup, Gr.1, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MRC Visit H., MVRC Mothers Milk Trophy H., 3d MRC Blink Bonny H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1-twice, South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, Gr.2, SAJC St Leger, L. Dam of 6 winners-

VAQUERA (f High Chaparral) 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$213,630, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Darley P., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, ATC Might & Power H., 4th ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

MARENOSTRO (g Duelled) 10 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$506,300, ATC Winter Challenge H., L, FIIG H., Neville Begg H., Forum Group H., McGrath Estate Agents H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Global Independent QC H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Doncaster Prelude, Gr.3, Premier's Cup Prelude H., Cellarbrations H., Dooleys H., Ranvet H., 4th ATC Winter S., L.

Promise Keeper (g Success Express) 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$37,525, S$502,555, Singapore TC Open H., Hawkes Bay Enterprise Motor Group Ltd H., Waikato RC Loch Haven Thoroughbreds H., Avondale JC Laurie Eccles H., Singapore TC Class 2 H., Class 2 H., Benchmark 97 H., 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Kranji Mile, L, Glenmorgan Sprint Trophy, Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock H., Waikato RC JR Ryan H., Singapore TC Merlion Trophy H., Marsiling H., 3d Singapore TC Star Prince Challenge, L, Class 1 H.-3 times.

Grandissima (f Savabeel) 2 wins at 1950m, 2000m, 2d CJC Warstep S., L. Producer.

 

3rd dam

I ASSUME, by Young Emperor. Placed in U.S.A. Sister to  Irule (dam of SOOKERA, YOUNG SPIRIT), three-quarter-sister to SURELY ROYAL, half-sister to I'LL BE AROUND, I'm a Pleasure (dam of IS YOUR PLEASURE), Immediacy,  I Encompass (dam of I ENCLOSE, I TAKE ALL),  I'm Worldly (dam of LEROY S.). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

NILE EMPRESS (f Upper Nile) 6 wins. See above.

 Shesaserenade. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f in U.S.A. Dam of 5 winners-

Dear Dalila (f Cherokee Fellow) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, 2d Tampa Bay Downs Hibiscus S., L, 3d Hialeah Bal Harbour S., L.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 6-2-1 A$1,832,275.
Won MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr 1 (1600m), ATC Hobartville S., Gr 2 (1400m), Stan Fox S., Gr 2 (1500m), TAB Place Multi 2YO P. (1350m), TAB Place Multi H. (1100m), 2nd ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, Run to the Rose H., Gr 2, 3rd ATC George Ryder S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
233--A$492,775
38321A$1,339,500
Totals:11621A$1,832,275
At 2 : BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Sagaronne and Look to the Stars)
ATC (Rosehill) TAB Place Multi 2YO P. (1350m)
ATC (Canterbury) TAB Place Multi H. (1100m)
At 3 : MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Lizard Island and Ready for Victory)
ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Le Romain and Beauty Generation)
Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1500m beating Shards and Rageese)
2d ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Le Romain and beating Gold Ambition)
ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.2 (1200m to Exosphere and beating Holler)
3d ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Winx and Kermadec)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2015)
115 (in 2016).

HINCHINBROOK (AUS)
B. 2007
GW 2 wins
f:380 r:291 w:189 SW:16
Fastnet Rock
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1981 r:1599 w:1142 SW:142
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal AcademyNijinsky8
Crimson Saint8
GatanaMarauding4
Twigalae2
Snippets' Lass
B. 1993
SW 7 wins
f:6 r:6 w:6 SW:3
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snow Finch
B. 1984
SW 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:10 SW:2
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
A RealgirlIn Reality21
Secret Verdict2
KAAPTIVE EMPRESS (AUS)
B. 1995
Wnr 9 wins
f:11 r:9 w:5 SW:2
Kaaptive Edition
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:364 r:277 w:140 SW:2
Kaapstad
Br. 1984
GW 7 wins
f:692 r:586 w:425 SW:46
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Eight CaratPieces of Eight3
Klairessa9
Bevcarlyn
Gr. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Sovereign EditionSovereign Path4
Latest Edition13
Champagne GirlOncidium16
Ma Joie13
Nile Empress
B. 1981
SW 6 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8
Upper Nile
B. 1974
GW 6 wins
f:192 r:84 w:63 SW:11
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Rosetta StoneRound Table2
Rose Coral26
I Assume
B. 1972
Pld
f:12 r:11 w:10 SW:1
Young EmperorGrey Sovereign6
Young Empress22
IaroundRound Table2
Itsabet11
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

HINCHINBROOK 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2014-15. Sire of 291 progeny to race, 188 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $22 million, 16 stakes winners, 15 stakes placegetters, inc.




PRESS STATEMENT (12c, Kaaptive Edition, Upper Nile). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,832,275, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB Place Multi 2YO P., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

SEABROOK (15f, Don Eduardo, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 2 in 2017-18, A$679,800, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

WHISPERING BROOK (13f, Machiavellian, Ogygian). 7 wins-5 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$908,650, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L, WATC Supremacy S., L, SAJC John C Harris 70th Birthday H., WATC Initial 2YO P., 2d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Birthday S., L, 4th SAJC Manihi Classic, L.

DERRYN (13c, Lonhro, Unbridled's Song). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$788,675, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, MRC Brian Reckas 2YO H., 2d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Manfred S., Gr.3.

BEAT THE CLOCK (13g, Lion Hunter, Crested Wave). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, HK$17,017,775, HKJC Sprint Cup, Gr.2, University Alumni H., BOC Credit Card H., Coloane H., Yin Kong H., Canmake Tokyo H., 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Chevalier Property H., Jim and Tonic H., Wu King H., 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sha Tin Mile Trophy H., Sunset Peak H.

LEONARDO DA HINCHI (15c, Octagonal, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$225,250, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO H., 2d VRC Antler Luggage P., L, 3d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

SALSONIC (13g, Grand Lodge, Zoffany). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$353,250, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., Tab.com.au P., 3d ATC Spring S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3.

SAMARA DANCER (13f, Singspiel, Top Ville). 2 wins at 2, A$185,000, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, SAJC Dalziel Racing 2YO P., 2d SAJC MAC Drink Driving Grow Up H., 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

DIAMOND TATHAGATA (14c, Tale of the Cat, Lord Seymour). Winner at 2, A$271,225, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Inglis Nursery, RL.

FLIPPANT (12f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$655,360, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MSS Security Sprint H., L, BRC Lancaster S., L, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

SPRIGHT (13f, Dash for Cash, Brocco). 5 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$747,925, VRC Crown Resorts P., Gr.3, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, ATC Chifley Financial Services P., 2d Wellington Boot 2YO P., 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, ATC Lonhro P., L, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

FLYING JESS (13f, Magic Albert, Full and By). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, A$1,421,680, SAJC Sires' Produce S, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Twilight Glow S., L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.

UNITE AND CONQUER (16c, Magnus, Danzero). 2 wins at 2 in 2018-19, A$191,750, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

MANAYA (13f, Zephyr Zip, Kaoru Star). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2017-18, A$235,550, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Matt Stav & Abby P., BRC Weareco H., GCTC Ubet Auditorium P., 2d BRC Hotel Beach House H., Become a Member H., 3d GCTC Moco Seafood H., Qld Tatt's RC Hutchinson Builders H., Weddings H.

THE VIRGINIAN (12g, Forestry, Carson City). 3 wins to 1200m, A$259,150, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, 2d ATC Show County H., Gr.3, 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2.

IMPROVISE (14f, O'Reilly, Desert Sun). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$137,165, SCTC Princess S., L, ATC Owners H., 2d ATC Floratine Glycofuze H., 3d BRC Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery P.

Brooklyn (12g, Beautiful Crown, Bahamian Bounty). 6 wins to 1100m to 2018-19, A$166,880, 2d SAJC Medallion Homes H., 3d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Mittys P., Oakbank RC Coca Cola H.

Brazen (12g, Belong to Me, Bluebird). 6 wins from 1300m to 1800m to 2017-18, A$188,110, Dubbo TC Gold Cup, SCTC Butler McDermott Lawyers H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Port Macquarie Cup.

Super Too (13f, Tale of the Cat, Sea Salute). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 950m, 1000m to 2017-18, A$339,275, ATC Primo H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 2d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Crown Resorts P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., ATC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Un de Sceaux (12g, Cape Cross, Star Way). 3 wins to 1400m, A$111,050, VRC Hugo Throssell VC H., 3d MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, MVRC Simpson Construction H.

Wild Heart - Hinchinlove (H.K.) (14g, Forestry, Valdez). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2017-18, A$150,925, HK$701,550, Wyong Magic Millions S., ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, HKJC Lord Kanaloa H., 3d ATC Fresh for Kids H., HKJC Verbena H.

Problem Solver (14f, Justice Prevails, Tarrago). 2 wins at 1200m to 2018-19, A$291,410, Wyong Magic Millions S., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Your Local Greengrocer H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC Snitzel H.

Knowable (13g, Octagonal, Marauding). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$131,225, VRC ATA Celebrates 50 Years H., 2d VRC Diabetes Research H., 3d MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Mypunter.com H.

Old Trieste (12g, Choisir, Rubiton). Winner at 1600m, A$105,985, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC James Boag's Premium H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman 2YO H., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., 4th GCTC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

Rhi's Rocket (12g, Irgun, Raise a Native). 5 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$157,500, WATC Amelia Park P., Tabtouch Masters H., Perth Cup January H., 2d WATC Fine Wine Wholesalers H., Crown Towers H., 3d Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 3YO Trophy, RL, WATC Free Wi-Fi Available P., Prive Fashion Platform H.

Brooklyn Storm (12g, Seattle Slew, Northjet). 5 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$197,295, BRC Stanton P., Epicure Memorable Events H., Toowoomba TC Wimmers Premium Soft Drinks H., 2d BRC Superior Food Service P., Ipswich TC Iron Jack Beer H., 3d Ipswich TC Keith Noud H., L, ATC Schweppes H., BRC National Jockeys Trust H., 4th BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

Pennstock (14g, Hennessy, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m in 2017-18, TTC Tassie Instant Marquees H., Launceston Cup Raceday H., Longford Cup New Years Day P., 3d TRC Hobart Guineas, L, Tasmanian Derby, L, TTC Sires' Produce 2YO P., Go Racing Tasmania P.

Brulee (13f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$89,260, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Wintergarden S., L, ATC Piper-Heidsieck 2YO H., 3d Scone RC Turangga Farm H., 4th VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L.

Bubbles'n'troubles (15f, Irish River, Nureyev). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 2d ATC Everest Carnival on Sale H., 3d ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Half Yearly Membership 2YO H.

Nina Peak (13f, Fuji Kiseki, Persian Heights). Winner at 1400m, 3d SAJC Oaklands P., L.

His sire sons include Press Statement, etc.

MULTIPLE GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF HINCHINBROOK

Stud Comments

Undefeated Group 1 winning 2yo – 3 starts, 3 wins including BTC J.J. Atkins Stakes. Winner of the time honoured Caulfield Guineas Gr.1 as a Spring 3yo, won by successful stallions such as Lonhro, Redoute’s Choice, Luskin Star, Vain, etc. The only colt of his year to win a Group 1 race as a 2yo and 3yo.

From a family that is quickly establishing itself as a major force in the Australasian Thoroughbred industry, PRESS STATEMENT is the first son of Champion First Season Sire HINCHINBROOK to stand at stud.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
4 September 2017
Location:
Innisplain 4285 QLD, Australia