Polanski (AUS)

2018 Service Fee - $5,500

Sire:
Rakti (GB) 1999
Dam:
Citrium (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Citidancer (IRE) 1986
DOB:
20 August 2010
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Ducks Crossing
Location:
Tyabb 3913 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Polanski has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

POLANSKI (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by Rakti - Citrium, by Citidancer

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
311844100 (0)over $130,0000.35
per foals58.1%12.9%0.10.30.0% (0.0%)$4,389 
 per starters22.2%0.20.60.0% (0.0%)$7,559 

POLANSKI 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 2500m, A$1,173,565, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Routley's 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2014. Sire of 18 progeny to race, 4 winners (22.0%), earnings of over $130,000, inc.




Lesedi (15f, Last Tycoon, Planet Kingdom). Winner at 2050m in 2018-19.

The Sparkle Legend (15g, Strategic, Belong to Me). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Zimowy (15f, Zabeel, Deputy Governor). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Here's Alwyn (15c, Nothin' Leica Dane, Straight Strike). Winner at 2000m in 2018-19.

A Roman Road (15g, Runs to Win, Archway). Placed at 3 in 2018-19.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/1634184400136,055
Totals3418440 0136,055

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23000001,375
316414008,246

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts9212008,738
Fillies9202006,379

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m501000565
1001 - 1200m16212003,874
1201 - 1400m700000988
1401 - 1600m8000001,543
1601 - 1800m3000001,527
1801 - 2000m3101008,437
2001 - 2200m2101007,900
> 2400m2000003,150

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18 (938)3060004,125
18/19 (398)16467400131,930
Totals18473400136,055

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20181223120042,905
20191424220093,150
Totals18473400136,055

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia18473400136,055
Totals18473400136,055

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5167843102
Starts533111245102
Winners020002000
Wins020002000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%12.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%66.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%6.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000001
Starts000000001
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters130110000
Starts130110000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4147733102
Starts430111135102
Winners020002000
Wins020002000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

POLANSKI
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

RAKTI (GB) Polish PrecedentDanzigNorthern Dancer
Past ExampleBuckpasser
RageraRainbow QuestBlushing Groom
SmagetaHigh Top
CITRIUM
    1996
Citidancer (Ire)LomondNorthern Dancer
Mrs McArdyTribal Chief
Triumvirate (NZ)Pompeii Court (USA)Tell
TaimianTaipan II (USA)

RAKTI (GB) (Bay 1999-Stud 2006). 11 wins-2 at 2, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. Sire of 266 rnrs, 137 wnrs, inc. SW Polanski (Victoria Derby, Gr.1), Ecopass, Allez Vite, Carioca, SP Gold to Go, Arakti and of Corker Hill, Papa's Way, Tooreen Legend, Sparks Alight, Darakti, Roconga, Cross Fade, Kasabe, Performia, Rakti Roulette, Runhardt, Stylish Miss, Tee 'n' Tee, Winter Palace, Bobore, Caraka, Raktangle - Win Chance (H.K.), Reach Out, etc.

 

1st dam

CITRIUM, by Citidancer (Ire). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, VATC Sufficient H., MVRC Miss Ollie H. Three-quarter-sister to BALLROOM BABE (dam of JUST DANCING, TAHNI GIRL, HIDDEN DRAGON), half-sister to Terlingua Light (dam of FENCE POSTWAL - SHANTOU MAYOR (MAL.)). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

POLANSKI (c by Rakti (GB)) 4 wins. See below.

 Sanpan (f by Invincible Spirit (Ire)) 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$78,300, MVRC Goodyear H., 2d MRC Runaway Kid H. Dam of-

 Santegic. 3 wins from 1200m to 2000m in Aust.

 Prayer Time (f by Genuine (JPN)) 2 wins at 2, VRC St Kevin's College 2YO H., 2d MRC Chiva-Som Fashion Luncheon H., VRC Madeleine & Michaela Spano H., 3d MRC Cyril Beechey 2YO H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Chosen Prayer. 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$149,652, ATC TAB Highway H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC TAB H., Schweppes H., 3d ATC TAB More Than Winning H.

 Heaven's Choice. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, TTC Betfair 2YO H., Armidale Stud H., Ken Evans Memorial H., 3d TTC Veolia Environmental Services Classic, TRC Cabac P., MRC New Litho H., Premier Signs H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Heaven's Delight. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Examiner H., 2d TRC Trchobart.com.au P.

 Heaven's Bonus. Winner at 2 in 2018-19, TTC Mothers Day Luncheon 2YO H., 3d TTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic.

 Bendoura. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Bellnoon. Unraced. Dam of-

 Vernazza. Winner at 2 in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Romanico (g by Rakti (GB)) Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Lord Edmund (g by Genuine (JPN)) Winner at 1450m in Aust.

 Piedmont (g by Canny Lad) Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Triumvirate (NZ), by Pompeii Court (USA). Placed at 2, 2d VATC Mona Nursery S., L. Three-quarter-sister to Pompeii Lady, half-sister to BALLROOM BABE (dam of JUST DANCING, TAHNI GIRL, HIDDEN DRAGON). Dam of 2 foals, both winners-

Terlingua Light (f Catrail) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, WATC Kangaroo Paw H., North Beach H., Yaringa H., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, Wild Side P., Lord Mayor's Cup, 3d WATC Parliament House H., La Trice H., Solid Gold 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

FENCE POSTWAL - SHANTOU MAYOR (Mal.) (g Montjeu) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m, A$20,400, 841,215Rgt. in Aust. and Malaysia, Selangor Gold Cup, L, WATC Fremantle Legacy 2YO H., Kalgoorlie City Football Club 2YO H., 2d Penang TC Yang di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L, Perak TC Class 1 H., Selangor TC Class 1 H., 3d Penang TC Tattersalls Trophy.

 Galileo's World. 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Beaux Art H., 3d WATC Ice Snap 2YO H., Doctor Golly 2YO H.

 Citrium. 3 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

TAIMIAN (NZ), by Taipan II (USA). Raced twice. Half-sister to REINGARD,  Sky Eyes (dam of BALMERESSA),  Crash Course (dam of RIVER CHANT),  Our Kathleen (dam of MCGUANE),  Reeanna (dam of DANDY ANDY). Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

BALLROOM BABE (f Citidancer) Champion 2YO in NZ. 8 wins-5 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$321,775, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, Counties Challenge S., L, Rotorua RC Matriarch Classic, Counties RC Pukekohe Ford New Falcon 2YO H., 2d Counties RC FAI Bowl H., L, 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 4th Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2. Dam of 6 winners-

JUST DANCING (f Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner at 1400m, A$196,830, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1. Producer.

TAHNI GIRL (f Redoute's Choice) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$398,500, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, Australian Cup Carnival S., L, 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, 4th VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3. Dam of 5 winners-

MASCHINO (c Encosta de Lago) 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$273,700, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, B&T Watson H., Wild Turkey Bourbon Give Em the Bird H., Mary McGinnis Best Mum H., 2d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Northerly S., L. Sire.

KENTUCKY BREEZE (g Pierro) 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$173,300, to 2018-19, VRC Emirates Airline H., L, Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., 2d VRC Employee Volunteer H.

HIDDEN DRAGON (c Danehill) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, HK$7,483,500, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Lek Yuen H., Ho Sheung Heung H., 2d HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, 3d HKJC Sha Tin Trophy, L. Sire.

Triumvirate (f Pompeii Court) Placed. See above.

 

Race Record: 10 Starts 4-0-0 A$1,173,565.
Top of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Long & Extended). Won VRC Victoria Derby, Gr 1 (2500m), MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr 3 (2000m), VRC UCI S., L (1800m), MRC Routley's 2YO H. (1440m)

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
241--A$70,015
363--A$1,103,550
Totals:104--A$1,173,565
At 2 : MRC Routley's 2YO H. (1450m)
At 3 : Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m beating Complacent and Thunder Fantasy)
MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3 (2000m beating San Diego and Epic Saga)
VRC UCI S., L (1800m beating Epic Saga and Famechon)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2013).

RAKTI (GB)
B. 1999
GW 11 wins
f:356 r:266 w:137 SW:4
Polish Precedent
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:712 r:545 w:288 SW:30
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Past Example
Ch. 1976
NR
f:10 r:5 w:3 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Bold ExampleBold Lad5
Lady be Good8
Ragera
B. 1992
Pld
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Smageta
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
High TopDerring-Do21
Camenae11
ChristineCrocket1
Denning Report22
CITRIUM (AUS)
B. 1996
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Citidancer
B. 1986
GW 5 wins
f:469 r:390 w:251 SW:16
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Mrs McArdy
B. 1974
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Tribal ChiefPrincely Gift13
Mwanza19
HaninaDarling Boy1
Blue Sash14
Triumvirate
Ch. 1990
SP
f:2 r:2 w:2
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Taimian
Ch. 1982
NP
f:8 r:5 w:5 SW:1
Taipan IIBold Ruler8
Ritmar22
MiamianClem1
Holiday11
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

RAKTI Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male in Italy in 2003 (Intermediate). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £869,211, €51,205,149, HK$4,000,000, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Derby Italiano, Gr.1, Premio Villa Borghese, L, Premio Botticelli, L, Premio Furigolo, Premio Barba Toni, 2d Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Milan Premio Canneto, 3d Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheiber, 4th Newmarket Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2006. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 266 progeny to race, 137 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $7.8 million, 4 stakes winners, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




POLANSKI (10c, Citidancer, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 2500m, A$1,173,565, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Routley's 2YO H.

ECOPASS (08g, Idris, Wolver Hollow). 8 wins from 1800m to 2300m, Siracusa Premio Memorial Francesco Faraci, L, Milan Premio Naviglio, Premio Limbiate, Rome Premio Lucio Canale, 2d Rome Premio Donatello, 3d Coppa d'Oro di Siracusa, L, Milan Premio Mirabello.

ALLEZ VITE (07g, Riverman, Lyphard). 4 wins from 1400m to 2800m, Hyderabad Golconda St Leger, L, 3d Bangalore Stayers' Cup, L.

CARIOCA (07f, Persian Bold, Secreto). 2 wins at 1600m, Milan Premio Seregno, L, 2d York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Doncaster Sceptre S., L.

Gold to Go (09f, Flying Spur, Raise a Cup). 2 wins at 1900m, 2400m, A$84,240, 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3.

Arakti (07g, Desert Sun, Bahri). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 2d ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3.

Papa's Way (10g, Spectrum, Alleged). 6 wins from 1¼m to 2½m, €77,901, Curragh Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships H., Clongowes Wood College Bicentenary H., 3d Curragh Coral.ie Best Price Guaranteed H., Leopardstown Korean Racing Authority H.

Tooreen Legend (10g, Zafonic, Danehill). 6 wins from 11¾f to 1½m, €81,694, Curragh Boodles Ladies Derby, 2d Curragh Ladies Derby H., 3d Leopardstown Independence Day H.

Sparks Alight (07f, Spartacus, Flash of Steel). 5 wins to 1400m, A$149,922, MVRC 1300Victus-02t H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, 3d MRC Australian Fan & Motor Company H., Patinack Farm H.

Corker Hill (10f, Entrepreneur, Teenoso). 3 wins from 1m to 10¾f, Curragh Jack & Jill Foundation H.

Darakti (10g, Alhaarth, Chief's Crown). 7 wins from 2200m to 3900m, Merano Premio Ezio Vanoni S/chase, Milan Premio Tatti Jacopo Hurdle.

Roconga (10g, Darshaan, Green Dancer). 6 wins from 1¼m to 17f, €97,202, Killarney John J Galvin H. Hurdle.

Cross Fade (08c, Dr Fong, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins from 2000m to 4100m, Rome Gran Corsa di Siepi di Roma, 3d Rome Premio Rio Marin, Premio Fouquet.

Caraka (09f, Elmaamul, Fabulous Dancer). 20 wins from 1200m to 2200m to 2018, Rome Premio Doralice-Betflag Top of the Games, Premio Ortello, Premio Dunbeath, Premio The Elk, Premio Amado, Premio Lomitas, Premio Shamsan, Premio Piazza Mignanelli, 3d Rome Premio Slap Shot.

Vioz (08c, Seattle Dancer, Diesis). 9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, Milan Premio Chiese, 2d Milan Premio Annone, Premio Rio Torto, 3d Milan Premio Chiese, Premio Ticinello.

Stylish Miss (10f, Regal Classic, Lord Helpus). 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$198,985, MVRC Kane Constructions H., SAJC James Boag's H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Sportsbet Live Racing on Mobile H.

Performia (10f, Unbridled's Song, Kreisler). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$121,400, BRC Hamilton Hotels 150th Birthday H., Rockhampton JC Sky Racing RQ Summer Provincial Series H., Family Fun Day Raceday H., Bacardi Oakheart H., 2d BRC Jeschkm & Ara H., Rockhampton JC Stockland Spring Cup, 3d BRC Racing Retro H., Rockhampton JC Pie Guru H.

Rakti Roulette (10g, Shevchenko, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$126,020, MRC Schweppes H.

Corbakti (08c, Polar Falcon, Bering). 5 wins from 1500m to 2300m, Milan Premio Mortirolo, Premio Ortles, Premio Rile, Premio Pusiano, 2d Milan Premio Cantalupo, Premio San Gottardo, Premio Adamello, Premio Gradeluso, Premio Cavo Carlesca, Premio Baldiscio, Premio Baremone, 3d Milan Premio Dugale.

Arcobaleno (08c, Diktat, Darshaan). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 2000m, Istanbul Dinçer Cebeci.

Raki (07g, Biscay, Cavo Doro). 5 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$87,840, SAJC Bill & Patrick Sloan H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Oakbank RC Yalumba H., 2d SAJC Goodwood Day H.

Reach Out (09g, General Nediym, El Qahira). 4 wins from 1950m to 2500m, A$103,920, MVRC Drainman Tour of Victoria Distance Final H.

Winter Palace (10g, Kingston Rule, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1800m to 2250m, A$99,545, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 3d MRC Bill Collins H.

Sunny Rose (09f, Primo Dominie, Persian Bold). 3 wins from 1800m to 2100m, Milan Premio Gerenzone, Premio Carimate, 2d Milan Premio Olginate.

Raktangle - Win Chance (H.K.) (09g, Octagonal, Dehere). 3 wins at 1200m, 2000m, HKJC Jaeger-Lecoultre H., Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., 2d HKJC Osmanthus H., Fanling H., Li Yuen H., 3d HKJC Plover Cove H., Robin's Nest H.

Rochus - Alpha Grand (H.K.) (07g, Palace Music, Zeditave). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, HKJC A Force for Good H., Sound Print H., 2d HKJC Lark H., Citibank MPF Services H.

She's Ayce (07f, Prego, Abdicating). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, TTC Shaw Contracting P., 2d MVRC Infor P.

Tee 'n' Tee (10f, Umatilla, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m, MVRC Vic Wide Towing H., 2d MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts P.

Runhardt (10g, Sound Reason, Roi Lear). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, TRC Seize the Day Scholarship H.

Sharakti (09f, Desert Sun, Bahri). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, Taumarunui RC Otorohanga Club Inc H.

His sire sons include British, Polanski, Arcobaleno, Dear Doctor, etc.

Victorian Derby Winner

Stud Comments

Polanski is an impressive and imposing individual and stands at 16.3hh. He has a massive shoulder and girth and is beautifully balanced making him an outstanding example of the "classic" thoroughbred type.

Rakti, the sire of Polanski, was bred in Italy, and won six Group One races in both Italy and the United Kingdom. He was sired by multiple group race winner Polish Precedent out of the Rainbow Quest mare Ragera. He was renowned for being a big, powerful bay horse with an occasionally difficult temperament, but with world class staying ability. He died at Chatswood Stud in Australia in 2010, and sired Polanski in his last crop of foals.