Pluck (USA)

2019 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
More Than Ready (USA) 1997
Dam:
Secret Heart (SAF) 1999
Dam Sire:
Fort Wood (USA) 1990
DOB:
4 March 2008
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Tailgunner GAWL (SA) R8 in 2d 1h 55m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

PLUCK (USA) 2008 Bay colt
by More Than Ready - Secret Heart, by Fort Wood

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
224162852214404 (3)over $6.5m.0.76
per foals72.3%37.9%1.02.01.8% (1.3%)$29,330 
 per starters52.5%1.42.72.5% (1.9%)$40,555 

PLUCK 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 162 progeny to race, 85 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $6.5 million, 4 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




LIFE ON THE WIRE (13f, Vettori, Kenmare). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, A$374,425, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Money Wire H., Ladbrokes H., TTC Groovers H., Field Family H., TRC Schweppes H., Magic Millions P., 2d TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Hobart Guineas, L, TTC Armidale Stud Trophy, 3d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost Exotics H., TTC Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, Drummond Golf H., 4th TTC Gold Sovereign S., L.

MONGOLIAN WOLF (13g, Tale of the Cat, Flying Spur). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$35,510, A$183,450, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Counties RC NRM H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Fleurieu Milk H., AAMI H., 3d Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Membership at BRC H., SAJC Soul Growers Wines H., 4th Levin RC Ryder S., L.

ASPECT (14g, Lonhro, Secret Savings). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, A$161,600, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, SAJC Ubet H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

RHAEGAR (16g, Grandera, Rivotious). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, ARC Auckland Futurity S., L.

Lucky Louie (14f, Clang, Jugah). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, A$105,345, 2d VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L, 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

Plucky Girl (13f, Redoute's Choice, Dehere). 8 wins to 1400m, A$308,725, Tamworth Showcase Cup, BRC Oh Hello P., GCTC Perfect Italiano P., Subscribe to Aquis Farm P., Ipswich TC Gunnedah Burrell Development. H., SCTC Chaps Menswear H., 2d BRC Weareco H., Ubet H., GCTC Seafood Buffet Restaurant H., Sky Racing P., Happy Birthday Thoroughbreds H., 3d Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, BRC UMS School Wear H., Ezidebit H., Ipswich TC Fashions on the Field H.

Star Boy (14g, Mossman, Red Ransom). 6 wins to 1300m to 2018-19, A$169,405, ATC TAB Highway H., 2d Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC Winter Racing H.

Lady Pluck (15f, Excites, Rocket to Mars). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$167,025, MRC Walk for Phil H., TRC Carbine Club P., TTC PFD Food Services Classic H., TRC Trchobart.com.au P., 2d TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, 3d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Gasoline - Jade Theatre (H.K.) (13g, Danehill, Reference Point). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, NZ$43,000, HK$3,216,400, ARC Coca-Cola S., HKJC Perfect Gear H., Staunton H., Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 2YO S., HKJC Citi Sprint Challenge Cup, 3d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, HKJC Cultural Legacy H.

Cogliere (13g, Delago Brom, Sir Tristram). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, A$333,250, Taree-Wingham RC MNCRA Country Championships Qualifier, ATC TAB Highway H., SCTC Omni Australia H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO H., Coff's Harbour RC Coffs Cup, GCTC Perfect Italiano P., 4th ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL.

Happy Go Plucky (13g, Hussonet, Danehill). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 2200m to 2018-19, A$235,785, BRC TAB H., 2d ATC Coastal Carpet & Flooring H., Ranvet H., Hyland Boxing Day Sale H., BRC Ascot Green P., 3d BRC Qld Racing Integrity Comm H.

Removal (13g, General Nediym, Spectrum). 7 wins to 1200m to 2018-19, A$191,975, BRC Astrojump Family Raceday H., Memberships H., 2d SAJC Adel Festival of Racing H., SCTC Yalumba Wines Provincial Final H., 3d MRC Hyland EOFY Sale H.

Our Moon Shadow (13g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, R507,358, Greyville Follow Gold Circle on Instagram H., Call Telebet Track and Ball Fixed Odds H., 2d Griqualand Wsb Sprint, 3d Greyville Rugby 5 H., Racing It's a Rush H., Precision Engraving H.

All Pluck (13g, Irgun, Imperial Baron). 6 wins to 1200m to 2018-19, A$127,375, BRC Mount Franklin H., Grantawish P., GCTC Perfect Italiano H., 2d BRC Veuve Society H., Doomben Cup Day P., Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., Carlton Draught H., SCTC Caloundra Cup Raceday H., 3d BRC Qld Council of Unions H., Blokes Day Out H., Ipswich TC Follow ITC at Ipswichturfclub P., Beach Party on Sale P.

Awesome Pluck (14g, Mossman, Red Ransom). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, A$338,975, BRC Inglis Easter Sale H., Sprite H., 2d Port Macquarie RC Country Championship Qualifier, Qld Tatt's RC Hit105 P., 3d ATC Kosciuszko P., TAB Rewards 2YO H., Port Macquarie RC MNCRA Country Champ Qualifier, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H.

Pluckit (13g, Secret Savings, Royal Academy). 3 wins to 1400m, Oakbank RC Bickfords H., 3d SAJC M&J Chickens Autumn Series H., Hughes Limousines H., Irish Race Day H.

Pluck That - Winwin Ruby (H.K.) (13g, Dubawi, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, Waikato RC NZ Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., HKJC Jasper H., 2d HKJC Guangzhou H., Tak Wah H., 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

Fionnlagh (14g, Fasliyev, Scenic). 2 wins at 1000m in 2018-19, Ipswich TC Book Your ITC Event H., 2d Ipswich TC Schweppes Cannonball H.

Knysna Rose (13f, Springsteen, Wallenda). 2 wins at 1450m, 2600m to 2018-19, R317,900, Turffontein Betting World H., 2d Turffontein Kylan Office Supplies H., Supabets Novice H., Vaal Full Dividend No Limits Middle S.

Beyond Brave (13g, Desert King, Vain). 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m, BRC Mirvac Ascot Green H., 3d BRC Homeloans Monipower H.

Creidne (13f, Octagonal, Danehill). Winner at 1200m, GCTC W Wilson Medal ATA Function H.

Harlem Child (13f, Blevic, Privilege). Winner at 1000m, SAJC Schweppes P., 2d SAJC Letcher Moroney Account H., 3d SAJC James Boag's Premium H.

Classy Anna (14f, Frisco View, Biscawong). 4 wins to 1100m to 2018-19, 3d ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H.

Marrock (13g, Danehill, Marauding). 3 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, A$89,876, 3d ATC Australian Turf Club H.

Hidden Fortune (13f, Red Ransom, Danehill). 3 wins at 1200m, 1350m, 2d SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., Bob Cowper OAM Memorial P., 3d SAJC Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms P.

Ready for Love (14f, Kashani, Pass the Glass). 2 wins at 950m, 1100m to 2019-20, 2d Ipswich TC Sirromet H., 3d ATC TAB H., Bowermans Furniture H.

Gaytime Girl (13f, Danehill Dancer, Covetous). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 2d ATC Jack Colville H.

Sess (14g, Flying Spur, Dehere). Winner at 2400m, 3d Turffontein Seleka International H.

Vidarr (13g, Best Western, Habitat). Winner at 1200m, 3d BRC James Boag's Premium H.

Aussie Austin (13c, Elusive Quality, Defensive Play). Winner at 2, 3d Turffontein Gold Rush Sprint, Scottsville Rockafellas Restaurant H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1410482511442 (2)3 (3)4,468,499
14/15714624611 (1)1 (1)1,644,326
15/16412581400439,300
16/17449221171,275
Totals260162852214 (3)5 (4)6,623,400

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
267157172 (1)2 (1)9,102
31385619911 (1)1 (1)17,729
410259101131 (1)2 (2)34,971

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts744091153 (2)3 (2)53,819
Fillies8845111061 (1)2 (2)30,009

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1022816411 (1)1 (1)10,192
1001 - 1200m1344818831 (1)1 (1)20,768
1201 - 1400m1163615722 (1)2 (1)14,760
1401 - 1600m6112514009,963
1601 - 1800m33545004,962
1801 - 2000m111011 (1)1 (1)11,608
2001 - 2200m14121007,233
2201 - 2400m53030014,731
> 2400m5101002,899

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (135)33940064,337
16/17 (161)321840041,351
17/18 (271)1151005,845
18/19 (181)11311128,755
Totals65351011140,288

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (449)26458500128,870
16/17 (125)7430393442(2)2(2)1,378,309
17/18 (94)9544592671(1)1(1)1,876,544
18/19 (119)9135541551(1)1(1)1,704,825
19/20 (127)2433130074,175
Totals1427116151743(3)4(4)5,162,723

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201561710035,986
20166220201281(1)1(1)639,451
201710145608711(1)1(1)2,051,715
201811745755741(1)1(1)2,575,854
20199030423472(1)2(1)1,320,394
Totals1628519942214(3)5(4)6,623,400

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1427116151743(3)4(4)5,162,723
Hong Kong3260400846,665
Singapore2267400161,571
New Zealand65351011140,288
South Africa851061200112,329
Macau214130092,105
Korea111010091,383
Malaysia11810016,336
Philippines215212000
Totals1628519942214(3)5(4)6,623,400

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1131361096126111255
Starts4917124461914933241912
Winners3346331141121
Wins5480621341221
%Wnrs/Starters29.2%33.8%30.3%18.0%15.4%9.1%8.3%40.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts11.0%11.2%13.9%6.8%8.2%3.0%8.3%10.5%8.3%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4115302421
Starts6199403531
Winners112001000
Wins112001000
%Wnrs/Starters25.0%9.1%40.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts16.7%5.3%22.2%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters473910310000
Starts786016420000
Winners861000000
Wins971000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters73109783097522
Starts196293165541210655
Winners192417201010
Wins253122201010

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters61786744207954
Starts217359265133352318147
Winners143017940111
Wins2042391140211

 


 

 

PLUCK (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 2008 
 

MORE THAN READY Southern HaloHaloHail to Reason
Northern SeaNorthern Dancer
Woodman's GirlWoodmanMr. Prospector
Becky be GoodNaskra
SECRET HEART
    1999
Fort WoodSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Fall AspenPretense
Secret PactBush TelegraphJungle Cove
Soho SecretRegent Street

MORE THAN READY (USA) (Bay 1997-Stud 2001). 7 wins-5 at 2, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs twice. Sire of 2474 rnrs, 1813 wnrs, 195 SW, inc. More Joyous (ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1), Catholic Boy, Sebring, Prized Icon, Phelan Ready, Benicio, Roy H, Samaready, Verrazano, Entisaar, Rushing Fall, Room Service, Regally Ready, Uni, Perfect Reflection, Dreamaway, Eagle Way, More Than Sacred, Perfectly Ready, etc.

 

1st dam

SECRET HEART, by Fort Wood. 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, US$22,106, R302,835, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, 2d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.2. Sister to  Secret Mission (dam of HACK GREEN), three-quarter-sister to SUPERWOOD, JUSTTHEWAYYOUARE (dam of CAPTAIN SPLENDID), Scandola, half-sister to COVENANT, PROMISEFROMMYHEART (dam of MASTER OF MY FATE), London Niece. Dam of 7 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

PLUCK (c by More Than Ready) 3 wins. See below.

THREE HEARTS (f by Hat Trick (JPN)) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 11f, US$282,173, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Ana S., Gr.2, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, 3d Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.3, Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks, Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Kathryn Crosby S., L.

 Hearts 'r Pumping (c by More Than Ready) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in South Africa.

 Southern Heart (c by Arch) Placed at 3 in U.S.A.

 

2nd dam

SECRET PACT, by Bush Telegraph. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R265,690, Newmarket George Azzie Memorial H., L, Vaal Jack Patience Futurity S., L, Ascot-On-Vaal Sprint H., L, 2d Newmarket Henry Eatwell Memorial H., Gr.3, Turffontein Three Year-Old Sprint, Gr.3, Newmarket TR Lewis Memorial S., L, Issie Shenker Memorial H., L, Greyville Hibiscus S., L, 3d Milnerton Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Milnerton Southeaster Sprint S., L, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1. Sister to LONDON NEWS, half-sister to BLUE SHADE, DANCING BLUES, RECONDITE, UNDERGROUND LADY (dam of LADY BROMPTON), WICKED ROSIE, Trafalgar House,  Night Spot (dam of AMERICAN BADGER),  So Happy (dam of SUPERWOOD),  Vote Catcher (dam of FULL OF GOLD). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

COVENANT (f Western Winter) 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R979,085, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Sweet Chestnut S., L, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1. Producer.

PROMISEFROMMYHEART (f Elliodor) Champion 3YO Classic Filly in South Africa in 2003-04. 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R763,600, Newmarket Triple Tiara Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Woolavington S., Gr.2, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, 3d South African Fillies Classic, Gr.2. Dam of 6 winners-

MASTER OF MY FATE (c Jet Master) 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R705,700, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Peninsula H., Gr.2, Mercedes Benz Trucks H., Clairwood Spar KZN P., Rugby 5 H. Sire.

JUSTTHEWAYYOUARE (f Fort Wood) 4 wins from 1600m to 2600m, R255,800, Turffontein Spook Express H., L, Vaal Racing Association H., 2d Vaal See You at Classic Day H. Dam of 3 winners-

CAPTAIN SPLENDID (c Captain Al) 4 wins at 1600m, 2400m, R810,625, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.3, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L, 3d Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3.

 Fidelity. Winner at 1600m, 2d Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival Day H. Dam of 2 winners-

GHAALLA (f Var) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1600m, R398,875, to 2018-19, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3, Happy St Patrick's Day Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Starling S., Gr.3, Full Dividend No Limits Assessment P.

 My Guiding Star. Winner at 1450m in South Africa. Dam of 3 winners-

HASHTAGYOLO (f Dynasty) 3 wins at 1600m, 1750m, R284,375, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, KZN Fillies Guineas Trial.

SECRET HEART (f Fort Wood) 5 wins. See above.

London Niece (f Northern Guest) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Clairwood Umzimkhulu H., Gr.3. Producer.

 Secret Mission. Winner at 1200m in South Africa. Dam of 3 winners-

HACK GREEN (c Gimmethegreenlight) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, R970,000, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Scottsville South Africa Million Sprint, Greyville Kas Govender Memorial S., 2d Scottsville Racing It's a Rush P.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 3-0-1 US$727,290.
Won Churchill Downs Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr 2 (1m), Woodbine Summer S., Gr 3 (1m), Belmont Maiden Special Weight (6f), 3rd Belmont Maiden Special Weight, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L

(in U.S.A., Canada)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
253-1US$725,440
32---US$1,850
Totals:73-1US$727,290
At 2 : Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2 (1m beating Soldat and Willcox Inn)
Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3 (1m beating Rockin Heat and Stormy Rush)
Belmont Maiden Special Weight (6f)
4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L (1m)
MORE THAN READY (USA)
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:2887 r:2474 w:1817 SW:195
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1807 r:1383 w:1089 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sea SagaSea Bird2
Shama16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1101 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
Good LandingFirst Landing9
Best Side1
SECRET HEART (SAF)
B. 1999
SW 5 wins
f:7 r:4 w:3 SW:2
Fort Wood
B. 1990
GW 3 wins
f:1021 r:881 w:662 SW:78
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:12 SW:9
PretenseEndeavour8
Imitation3
Change WaterSwapsAm.
Portage4
Secret Pact
B. 1990
SW 4 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Bush Telegraph
B. 1983
GW 9 wins
f:176 r:169 w:105 SW:10
Jungle CoveBold Ruler8
Santorin16
Maiden OverPersian Wonder9
No Ball5
Soho Secret
Ch. 1972
SP 10 wins
f:15 r:14 w:13 SW:7
Regent StreetGulf Stream8
Fair Spoken11
Secret LandingFirst Landing9
Smart Secret1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Leading USA Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 2474 progeny to race, 1813 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $224 million, 195 stakes winners, 163 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

ROY H (12g, Elusive Quality, Taj Alriyadh). Head of the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion Male Sprinter in USA in 2017 & 2018.10 wins at 6f, 6½f to 2019, US$2,939,765, 734,000Dhs, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Belmont True North S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Palos Verdes S., Gr.2-twice, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1.

RUSHING FALL (15f, Forestry, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2019, US$1,993,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Jessamine S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3.

CATHOLIC BOY (15c, Bernardini, Seeking the Gold). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m to 2019, US$2,122,000, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Suburban S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m, A$2,167,450, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Fernhill H., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, ATC Carrington S., L, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders' P., L, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Spring Preview H., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Arlington Sprint S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

UNI (14f, Dansili, Generous). 8 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2019, €58,300, US$945,000, Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Perfect Sting S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Deauville Prix d'Epreville, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Vivier Madame, Deauville Prix de la Placiere, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$517,750, HK$17,672,500, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$59,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC XXXX Gold H., Desleigh Forster Racing H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Keith Noud H., L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Goldmarket H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

FUNTASTIC (14c, Quiet American, Lyphard). 4 wins from 8½f to 1½m to 2018, US$410,711, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 2d Aqueduct Gio Ponti S., L.

BUSTER'S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny's Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN WORDS (14c, Silver Planet, Engrillado). Champion Grass Horse in Peru in 2017-18.9 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2018-19, Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, 2d Monterrico Clasico Ciudad de Lima, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Santorin, Gr.3, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L.

READY'S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

TOM'S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$1,036,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Leemat S., L, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Lecomte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L, 3d Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f to 2018, US$440,797, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute's Choice, Varick). 4 wins to 1450m, R565,000, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

MARY'S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY'S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

FRITZ'S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC Bronte Welter H., McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Angostura Bitters H., Franklins Supermarket H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Triscay S., L, QTC Lightning H., L, City Tatt's RC A Friend's Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

COPPER BULLET (15c, Unbridled's Song, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f to 2018, US$339,345, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3.

BOYNTON (14g, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Mina Rashid H., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket James Seymour S., L.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute's Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled's Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Epona S., L, Christmas Cup, L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., Biodiesel 2YO P., MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

READY TO RIP (07g, Danehill, Shining Finish). 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, BRC Mick Dittman P., Lavin Park Racing 3YO H., GCTC Magic Millions P., BRC Livestock Transport H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Bel Esprit S., L.

READYTOGORIGHTNOW (09g, Hurricane Sky, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R685,670, Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Racing It's a Rush P., 2d Durbanville Aviation Insurance S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Racing It's a Rush S., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

MAHISARA (08c, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$528,890, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, VRC Headquarters Tavern P., ATC Iconic Race H., TJ's Champagne Bar 2YO H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

IDEAL IMAGE (11f, Bluebird, Superbity). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Bernie Couch Memorial H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westminster National Property Finance H., 4th WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

PIANIST (09f, Red Ransom, Nureyev). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$508,700, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Given S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Stardusk S., L.

CUSTOM FOR CARLOS (06c, Meadowlake, Seattle Slew). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, US$483,865, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Bet on Sunshine H., L, Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Gallant Bob H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2.

NAYELI (11f, Danehill, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$352,975, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL.

MOREISH (09f, Danehill, Weasel Clause). 4 wins from 1700m to 2400m, A$373,899, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Black & White Party H., 3d WATC Westspeed H.-twice, Budget Can Do H.

MAGIC BROOMSTICK (06f, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 8 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$484,807, Woodbine Bessarabian S., Gr.3, River Memories S., L, Avowal S., L, Allowance-twice, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, River Memories S., L-twice, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2.

PATRONYME (04f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$325,950, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Triscay S., L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., Merlene H., STC Racing's Night of Champions H., Dirabela Promotions 2YO H., 2d AJC Angst S., L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, STC Spring Racing Carnival H., 3d STC Angostura Bitters H., Grand Pavilion H.

TAMMY THE TORPEDO (12f, War Chant, Seeking the Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$355,530, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Monmouth Violet S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Oaks, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 4th Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Sebring (54), Gimmethegreenlight (20), Ready's Image (8), Perfectly Ready (7), Custom for Carlos (6), Pluck, Verrazano, Better Than Ready, Benicio, Ready As, Daredevil, etc.

BREEDERS’ CUP JUVENILE

Stud Comments

The explosive Breeders’ Cup Juvenile winner and More Than Ready look-a-like Pluck made an immediate impact with his first crop selling to $100k. Following in his sire’s footsteps, Pluck averaged almost 6 times service fee ($61k for his first yearling offerings) at Magic Millions, a sale which saw More Than Ready average $61,500 with his first yearlings prior to being crowned Champion First Season sire.

This success at the yearling sales has continued and in 2018 his yearlings sold up to $380,000. In fact, all of his yearlings sold in 2018 in New Zealand and Australia averaged $51,346.15, which is over 7.7 times his current service fee.

Pluck now has four crops of racing age and is becoming renowned for breeding toughness, soundness, versatility and a straight-forward, trainable attitude into his progeny. A great breed to race horse, Pluck’s average progeny earnings are over 4.6 times service fee.

With an international pedigree, which is an outcross for Danehill line mares, it is not surprising to see that the demand for Pluck’s progeny is widespread. He has already sired winners in eight different countries.