Nicconi (AUS)

2020 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Bianconi (USA) 1995
Dam:
Nicola Lass (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Scenic (IRE) 1986
DOB:
12 November 2005
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

5 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Rebel Cause KCOY (QLD) R1 in 18h 46m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

NICCONI (AUS) 2005 Bay colt
by Bianconi - Nicola Lass, by Scenic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7455914121199217623 (12)over $51m.1.22
per foals79.3%55.3%1.62.93.1% (1.6%)$68,616 
 per starters69.7%2.03.73.9% (2.0%)$86,496 

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 591 progeny to race, 412 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $51 million, 23 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.




NATURE STRIP (14g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2019-20. Champion Sprinter, Turf Male & Older Male in Australia in 2019-20.16 wins to 1200m to 2020-21, A$8,026,685, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Inglis Dash, Great Ocean Road H., MVRC 1print H., MRC United Petroleum H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3.

NICCANOVA (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,069,550, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Bernborough H., L, Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., Hamilton Hotel H., Peter & Kerry H., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Eagle Farm Mile, Gr.3, Bernborough P., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Magic Millions The Buffering, Canadian Club H., Rostron Carlyle Rojas H., Mackay TC Newmarket H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Coke Zero 3YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Triple M's Rich Uncle Mal H., 4th BRC Falvelon H., L.

FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 9 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, A$970,380, 992,735Dhs, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Abell S., L, Carlyon S., L, SAJC Ubet H., Meydan Longines Ladies Record Collection H., World Class Healthcare Cup, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L-twice, Meydan AZIZI Riviera H., Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L.

SIRCCONI (14g, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$628,910, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Heatherlie S., L, Le Pine Funerals H., Neds Money Back Odds H., Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., Swan Hill Cup, 3d MRC Anniversary Cup, Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., L, Poseidon S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BKB Building Solutions H., MRC Owner.racing.com H.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 3 wins at 2, A$281,535, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$255,650, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, Melbourne Cup Carnival on Sale H., 3d VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3.

STATE SOLICITOR (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 9 wins to 1300m, A$452,400, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H., D'Orsogna H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Myer H., Minearc Systems H.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$382,350, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel 2YO H., VRC Mittys H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., 3d VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC (Mornington) Edgell Bad Boys H.

TONY NICCONI (15g, Elusive Quality, Alydar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$301,150, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Keno Let's Play 2YO H., Glenn Wilkins H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

CRIMINAL DEFENCE (17g, Dehere, Risen Star). 2 wins at 1200m, 2000m in 2020-21, A$183,200, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 3d BRC Ethos Orthodontics H., Welcome Back 2YO H.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 5 wins to 1200m, A$430,300, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Belgravia S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Myer H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

WILLIAM THOMAS (14g, Fastnet Rock, Encosta de Lago). 7 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, A$533,250, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, Green Distillation Tech. H., Changing Places Real Estate H., Ballarat TC Hertz Tonks H., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Ladbrokes H., 2d MRC Walk for Phil H., 3d MRC Village S., L, Christmas S., L, VRC Schweppes Fling P., Living Legends H., MRC Henley Homes APC H., Ladbrokes H., MVRC Antler Luggage H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., VRC Grinders Coffee Roasters H., 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

QUATRONIC (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 7 wins to 1200m, A$277,875, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Toowoomba Plastics P.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, Albury Guineas, Murrumbidgee TC SDA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

IT'S BEEN A BATTLE (13f, Dehere, Danehill). 5 wins at 1200m, A$139,485, SAJC Matrice S., L, Adelaide Galvanising H., Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms H.

GRACEFUL GIRL (17f, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2020-21, A$224,550, WATC Raconteur S., L, Free Entry to Belmont Park H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Breast Cancer Research H., 3d WATC James Squire P.

NISTAAN (14g, Ekraar, Jeune). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$193,850, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Syd McDonald Senior Memorial H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, 3d MRC Schweppes 2YO H., SAJC M&J Chickens H.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 4 wins from 1800m to 2050m, A$264,665, VRC UCI S., L, SAJC Happy 70th Harry Perks H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d MVRC Schweppes Stayers Series H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Le Pine Funerals H.

THE BOPPER (17g, Artie Schiller, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$268,790, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge, 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

SCORCHED EARTH (18f, Exceed and Excel, Strategic). 2 wins at 2 in 2020-21, A$250,925, MVRC Valley Pearl S., L, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2.

Fickle Folly (13f, Zeditave, Ideal Planet). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$262,230, ATC Sledmere Stud Dash, E-Group Security Sprint H., TAB Highway H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Racing4research Sprint H.

Nieta (12f, Spartacus, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$336,200, ATC Geohex H., Ranvet H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 2d ATC Starlight S., L, 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, SCTC Lightning H., L, 4th VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

Bolero King (12g, Iglesia, Danger's Hour). 6 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$196,985, ATC Evening Star H., Yarraman Park Stud H., Ranvet Neutrolene H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Canberra Guineas, L.

Akkadian (15g, Blackfriars, Bletchley Park). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$204,925, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, MRC Ladbrokes Cash Out H., VRC Seppelt Drumborg Grand H.

Shokora (14f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 4 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$312,240, VRC Rising Stars H., MVRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Peter Cosgriff H., ATC Kensington H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L.

Celestine (17f, Northern Meteor, Catbird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2020-21, A$107,150, VRC Vale Phil Power Trophy H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Raider Series Final H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3.

Mandylion (14f, Peintre Celebre, Centaine). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$301,360, Illawarra TC Polytrack Champ Qualifier P., ATC Canadian Club H., TAB H., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Owners Benefits Card H., 3d ATC Gow-Gates H., Dooleys H., Hachem Management Group H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1211394792514 (2)4 (2)6,241,148
12/1310186702874 (2)8 (4)9,794,039
13/148968531785 (3)12 (4)7,268,547
14/1511590712165 (3)18 (12)16,998,787
15/16534936961 (1)1 (1)3,094,774
16/1779633870003,650,458
17/1817112159933 (1)3 (1)3,470,628
18/19138206811580,526
Totals859591412119923 (12)47 (24)51,098,907

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22295729684 (3)5 (3)18,117
35212837346313 (7)15 (7)30,701
43852643266812 (5)27 (14)80,402

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3192283569814 (9)34 (21)109,516
Fillies272184485019 (3)13 (3)59,424

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m413144592843 (3)7 (6)25,334
1001 - 1200m5442697853616 (7)26 (12)47,740
1201 - 1400m422150552265 (3)7 (4)19,951
1401 - 1600m2186327983417,135
1601 - 1800m84274321114,963
1801 - 2000m4571101 (1)1 (1)13,825
2001 - 2200m2580111 (1)1 (1)21,622
2201 - 2400m6101004,416
> 2400m61010010,800

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (202)11210021,851
14/15 (182)321020031,731
15/16 (234)401700011,592
16/17 (152)531640051,260
17/18 (178)321820033,496
18/19 (141)423240062,882
19/20 (107)432340086,707
20/21 (233)1090009,333
Totals1181271700308,852

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (313)328881000300,040
14/15 (59)10650552753(2)3(2)2,429,016
15/16 (36)165999361614(2)4(2)3,976,086
16/17 (17)20610812751917(5)9(5)6,140,474
17/18 (16)21811413952045(1)6(1)6,508,763
18/19 (18)2129114221555(3)7(5)6,903,280
19/20 (13)2289514201416(2)11(5)9,156,637
20/21 (12)25910713731646(3)7(4)8,819,645
Totals5503818461110123(12)47(24)44,233,941

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20136070008,075
2014742427933001,035,738
2015154878031276(3)6(3)3,732,382
201620111312792103(2)5(3)6,515,982
201724213014632145(4)6(4)7,281,895
201824011415991988(3)10(3)7,713,858
201922410615551654(2)8(5)10,618,340
202026711215401585(1)6(2)8,188,822
202122866827945(3)6(4)6,003,815
Totals5914129352119923(12)47(24)51,098,907

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia5503818461110123(12)47(24)44,233,941
Hong Kong19926322004,406,227
Singapore121024523001,134,226
U.A.E.117200365,133
New Zealand1181271700308,852
Macau5349800257,640
Korea2134300217,554
Malaysia761321800143,135
South Africa222940032,199
Philippines1151000
Totals5914129352119923(12)47(24)51,098,907

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters43554338420162451865
Starts2410395618017921471565898
Winners164273126591711111
Wins335534197902119111
%Wnrs/Starters37.7%50.3%32.8%29.4%27.4%24.4%5.6%16.7%20.0%
%wins/Starts13.9%13.5%10.9%11.4%14.3%12.2%1.7%11.1%12.5%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3357381798222
Starts6618489371212222
Winners4155312000
Wins9247412000
%Wnrs/Starters12.1%26.3%13.2%17.6%11.1%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.6%13.0%7.9%10.8%8.3%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters15214928500000
Starts22824741600000
Winners31245200000
Wins33285200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2934232661172720812
Starts689130558122136381012
Winners75175642778000
Wins100230732979000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters25834025013647331554
Starts1493240411795651111184886
Winners1041517640106111
Wins202276119591410111

 


 

 

NICCONI
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

BIANCONI (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Fall AspenPretenseEndeavour
Change WaterSwaps
NICOLA LASS
    1995
Scenic (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
IdyllicFoolish Pleasure
Dubai LassBletchinglyBiscay
Frivolous Lass (NZ)In the Purple (Fr)

BIANCONI (USA) (Bay 1995-Stud 2000). 3 wins to 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2. Sire of 991 rnrs, 612 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Nicconi (AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1), Above Deck, Mr Martini, Schilling, Redaspen, Fillydelphia, Bianmick, Rhythm in Paris, Streetfighter, Leigh Valley, Classiconi, Taken at the Flood, Warrior of Fire, Princess Katie, Andallthatjazz, Awesome Lady, Bianconi Baby, Valparaiso, Refuse to Bend, SP Alcohol, Cavallo Nero, Biancon Rose, Gail, etc.

 

1st dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic (Ire). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC IGA H., Information & Technology P., Love a Show H., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Vitalic H., Kilshery H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to  Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners-

NICONERO (g by Danzero) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Autumn S., L, Soultine H., SAJC Collex H., Tapestry Wines H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c by Bianconi (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Recooperate (f by General Nediym) 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Guinness H., Elected Members H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H. Dam of 3 winners-

Seberate (g Sebring) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$299,875, to 2020-21, VRC Myer Giftorium H., MVRC Thirsty Camel Mile H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC LU Simon Builders H., Murray Bridge RC Murraylands Fire & Safety H., 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Chapel Hill H., Pakenham RC Momentum Gaming H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

 Torbreck. Winner at 1100m in 2020-21, 3d VRC Rendr Trophy H., MRC Quayclean H.

 Minicoop. Winner at 1400m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Dolly's Sundaye. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Ziebell. 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$206,260, to 2020-21, WATC Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Budget Minibus Rental H., Leaplings Dine for Free H., 2d WATC Conquer Cystic Fibrosis P., Happy Birthday Toni Lalich H., Crown Towers H., Tony Favazzo 30yrs H., Amelia Park H., Crown Perth H.

Holly Go Lightly (f by Desert King (Ire)) Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Nicoshine. 3 wins at 1600m, 2500m, Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Vet H., 3d Manawatu RC Ernies Hay & Fencing Contracting H.

 Rhode Away. 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2020-21, TTC Harvey Norman P., Craig Hanson Memorial P., 2d TRC AWM Electrical P., TTC Relay for Life P., Deloraine Football Club P., Ladbrokes Launceston Cup Raceday P., TA Bricknell P., 3d TRC Winning Edge Presentation H., TTC Buckby Subaru P., Dine With Us to Win SUV P., Steve's Liquor P.

 Wind Force (g by Fastnet Rock) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$242,640, to 2020-21, MVRC Summer Membership H., 2d VRC Wallace H., MRC Ladbrokes H., No Fuss Events Hire H., Heritage Finance H.

 Niconoise (c by Redoute's Choice) 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$155,985, VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., Elms H., SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Davo's Buck Show H. Sire.

 Nicamorae (f by More Than Ready (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, A$97,190, VRC Long Tan H., 2d VRC Beachside H., MVRC Caravan Industry Association H., 3d Bendigo JC Big Dance by Oamaru Force H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Rock Amore. 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m, A$143,560, to 2020-21, ATC Member Tours H., Ipswich TC TAB Venue Mode H., SCTC Parklands Tavern H., 2d ATC TAB H., Heineken H., BRC Canadian Club H., GCTC Jameson Irish Whiskey H., 3d ATC 2020 Yulong Stallions H., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

 Defence Force. Winner at 1200m in 2020-21 in Aust.

 Nicodora (f by Stratum) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Melbourne Cup at Morphettville P. Dam of 2 winners-

 Matador. Winner at 1300m in 2019-20, MRC Ladbrokes P., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 Princess Maribel. Winner at 1200m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Herberina (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

 Mongolian Dynasty. Winner at 1800m in 2019-20, 3d BOP RC Grace Team Accounting H.

 

2nd dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre,  Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (f Scenic) 7 wins. See above.

 Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of 10 winners-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (g Bellotto) 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (f Bellotto) 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Matrice S., L, Oakbank S., L, 3d Oakbank S., L. Producer.

 Brightlands Star. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

HOSTWIN SATURN (g Stratum) 6 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2020-21 in Aust. and Macau, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cowdenbeath H., Baltimore H., 3d Macau Bochum H.

 

Race Record: 17 Starts 6-1-3 £16,110, A$997,450.
Joint top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). Won VRC Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1 (1100m), MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 3 (1000m), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m), Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m), MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m), 2nd MRC D'Urban S., Gr 2, 3rd MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1, VRC Danehill S., Gr 3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$60,000
38312A$458,450
482-1A$506,571
Totals:17613A$1,025,021
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti)
MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m)
2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams)
3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief)
STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim)
4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape)
MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready)
4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009)
117 (in 2010).

BIANCONI (USA)
B. or Br. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:1183 r:991 w:612 SW:19
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:12 SW:9
Pretense
B. or Br. 1963
GW 13 wins
f:490 r:359 w:229 SW:22
EndeavourBritish Empire3
Himalaya8
ImitationHyperion6
Flattery9
Change Water
Ch. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:1
SwapsKhaled22
Iron RewardAm.
PortageWar Admiral11
Carillon4
NICOLA LASS (AUS)
B. 1995
SP 7 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Scenic
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:1156 r:939 w:677 SW:73
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Idyllic
B. 1982
NR
f:12 r:12 w:10 SW:3
Foolish PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Fool-Me-Not14
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Dubai Lass
Ch. 1988
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:4
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Frivolous Lass
B. 1978
GW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
FrivoleLe Filou16
Froth10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, £80,439, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 991 progeny to race, 612 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $43 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., MRC Moduline Classic H., Albury Gold Cup, STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., MVRC Beacon Lighting H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Brisbane H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Desiree Gill Memorial H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Variety Victoria P., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., D'Urban H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Sharp H., QBE Workers Compensation H., VRC Noble Comment H., SAJC Provideo H., Scott Group of Companies H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Summer Fair H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Masterton Homes H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Heath H., L, Members' Race Day 2YO H., Nearest H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$115,794, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$76,860, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Val Royal 2YO H., Undoubtedly H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$112,845, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC Iko H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, VRC AFL Life Members Association H., AJC Mater Hospital H., MRC Malakoff H., SAJC Capital Transport H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, Bairnsdale Cup, 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., VRC Spotless H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., Tattsbet H., Toll Express H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H., Absolutely Fabulous Movie H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,905, VRC Tributes H., Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, VRC Elms H., Spotless H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., MRC Ahern's at Highways H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Marriott Hotels H., Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., Geelong RC Dual Choice P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Tauto H., MRC Cove Hotel H., MVRC Sportingbet H., MRC Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., Settlement at Cranbourne H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Arborea H., Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., Newstead Hotel H., Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Life to the Full H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Airport Undercover Parking H., Jansz Corporate Marquee H., AWM Data Supplies H., TA Bricknell H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Weeding Hire H., Newstead Hotel H., Become a Member H., Bendigo Bank H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, Triforce Country Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, VRC Lanec Services H., Donald Cup, 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$170,319, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (23), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER FROM A SENSATIONAL COLONIAL FAMILY

Stud Comments

Australia’s most popular stallion in 2016 with over 190 mares currently in foal.

Sire of this season’s Group winning sprinters SIRCCONI, FAATINAH & HEAR THE CHANT.

From just 4 crops, Nicconi is the youngest sire in the Australian Top 10 Sires Table by winners.

Dual Gr 1 winner of the Gr 1 Lightning Stakes (Flemington) & Gr 1 Galaxy (Randwick).

Co-Champion Australian 3yo Sprinter and Gr 1 winning 3yo against open company.



For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
15 September 2019
Location:
Carlton South 3053 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
31 August 2019
Location:
Koo Wee Rup 3981 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
26 September 2019
Location:
Wangaratta 3676 VIC, Australia