Nicconi (AUS)

2020 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Bianconi (USA) 1995
Dam:
Nicola Lass (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Scenic (IRE) 1986
DOB:
12 November 2005
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

5 runners today | 7 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Black Sage WYNG (NSW) R2 in 4h 10m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

NICCONI (AUS) 2005 Bay colt
by Bianconi - Nicola Lass, by Scenic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
6965253711081196220 (11)over $41m.1.20
per foals75.4%53.3%1.62.82.9% (1.6%)$59,615 
 per starters70.7%2.13.73.8% (2.1%)$79,033 

NICCONI 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 525 progeny to race, 371 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $41 million, 20 stakes winners, 15 stakes placegetters, inc.




NATURE STRIP (14g, Desert Sun, Pre Emptive Strike). Horse of the Year in Australia in 2019-20. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2019-20.14 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, A$5,915,685, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Inglis Dash, Great Ocean Road H., MVRC 1print H., MRC United Petroleum H., 2d VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, ATC Concorde S., Gr.3.

FAATINAH (12g, Danehill, Bellypha). 9 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, A$970,380, 992,735Dhs, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, Abell S., L, Carlyon S., L, SAJC Ubet H., Meydan Longines Ladies Record Collection H., World Class Healthcare Cup, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L-twice, Meydan AZIZI Riviera H., Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 3d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L.

SIRCCONI (14g, Viking Ruler, Pompeii Court). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$626,410, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final, L, MRC Ladbrokes National Jockey Trust H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Heatherlie S., L, Le Pine Funerals H., Neds Money Back Odds H., Moorookyle Park Stud 2YO H., Swan Hill Cup, 3d MRC Anniversary Cup, Gr.3, VRC Emirates Airline H., L, Poseidon S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Weekend Hussler H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2.

CHILL PARTY (11g, Turtle Island, Stage Door Johnny). 4 wins from 1450m to 2050m, A$201,075, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep Compass H., 2d VRC TCL S., L.

NICOSCENE (11c, Snippets, Citidancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$373,130, SAJC William Hill S., Gr.2, MVRC Jeep P., Slickpix 2YO H., Aim for the Stars H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet William Hill P., MRC Billie Swan H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, BKB Building Solutions H., MRC Owner.racing.com H.

NICCANOVA (13g, Snippetson, Danehill). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$839,900, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Bernborough H., L, Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Thyme2 Restaurant Sofitel H., Hamilton Hotel H., Peter & Kerry H., 2d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, Eagle Farm Mile, Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Canadian Club H., Rostron Carlyle Rojas H., Mackay TC Newmarket H., 3d BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Coke Zero 3YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Triple M's Rich Uncle Mal H., 4th BRC Falvelon H., L.

TIME AWAITS (14f, Danzero, Chanteclair). 3 wins at 2, A$281,535, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Cinderella S., L, Akeed Mofeed 2YO P., 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

CONCEALER (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zabeel). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$255,650, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, Melbourne Cup Carnival on Sale H., 3d VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3.

STATE SOLICITOR (12g, Metal Storm, Fimiston). 9 wins to 1300m, A$452,400, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Jockeys Trust 6/8 H., Kirin Megumi H., Eskimo Joe Performing H., D'Orsogna H., Les Caporn 70th Birthday H., Celebrating Naidoc Week H., Myer H., Minearc Systems H.

HEAR THE CHANT (13f, More Than Ready, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$382,350, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, VRC Baden Racing Trophy, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Cove Hotel 2YO H., VRC Mittys H., 2d MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MVRC Dr Sheahan P., 3d VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC (Mornington) Edgell Bad Boys H.

TONY NICCONI (15g, Elusive Quality, Alydar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$294,000, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Keno Let's Play 2YO H., Glenn Wilkins H., 3d MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

CAIPIRINHA (13f, Starcraft, Canny Lad). 5 wins to 1200m, A$430,300, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Belgravia S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, Schweppes P., Corporate Membership H., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Myer H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

WILLIAM THOMAS (14g, Fastnet Rock, Encosta de Lago). 7 wins to 1200m to 2019-20, A$501,200, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, Green Distillation Tech. H., Changing Places Real Estate H., Ballarat TC Hertz Tonks H., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., Ladbrokes H., 2d MRC Walk for Phil H., 3d MRC Village S., L, VRC Schweppes Fling P., MRC Henley Homes APC H., Ladbrokes H., MVRC Antler Luggage H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., VRC Grinders Coffee Roasters H., 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

QUATRONIC (12g, County, Oenjay Star). 7 wins to 1200m, A$277,875, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, BRC Dianne Cohen 3YO H., ATC TAB Highway H., BRC Optus Business Centre H., Gallopers Sports Club H., Toowoomba Plastics P.

LOVED UP (11f, Dehere, No Mercy). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$510,740, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL, Albury Guineas, Murrumbidgee TC SDA Country Championship Qualifier, 2d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

IT'S BEEN A BATTLE (13f, Dehere, Danehill). 5 wins at 1200m, A$139,485, SAJC Matrice S., L, Adelaide Galvanising H., Gawler & Barossa JC Goldin Farms H.

NISTAAN (14g, Ekraar, Jeune). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$193,850, Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, SAJC Syd McDonald Senior Memorial H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, 3d MRC Schweppes 2YO H., SAJC M&J Chickens H.

AYERS ROCK (12g, Thunder Gulch, Take Your Partner). 4 wins from 1800m to 2050m, A$264,665, VRC UCI S., L, SAJC Happy 70th Harry Perks H., 2d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d MVRC Schweppes Stayers Series H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., Le Pine Funerals H.

THE BOPPER (17g, Artie Schiller, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2020-21, A$227,290, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge, 2d ATC Bowermans Furniture H.

EXCLUSIVE LASS (11f, Zabeel, Centaine). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

Fickle Folly (13f, Zeditave, Ideal Planet). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$262,230, ATC E-Group Security Sprint H., Sledmere Stud Dash, TAB Highway H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., 3d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, Schweppes H., Racing4research Sprint H.

Nieta (12f, Spartacus, Prego). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$336,200, ATC Geohex H., Ranvet H., TAB Rewards H.-twice, 2d ATC Starlight S., L, 3d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, SCTC Lightning H., L, 4th VRC Skip Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Scone RC Ortensia S., L.

Bolero King (12g, Iglesia, Danger's Hour). 6 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$196,985, ATC Ranvet Neutrolene H., Evening Star H., Yarraman Park Stud H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Star Kingdom H., Gr.3, Canberra Guineas, L.

Akkadian (15g, Blackfriars, Bletchley Park). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$204,925, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Classic, MRC Ladbrokes Cash Out H., VRC Seppelt Drumborg Grand H.

Shokora (14f, More Than Ready, Danehill). 4 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$312,240, VRC Rising Stars H., MVRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Peter Cosgriff H., ATC Kensington H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L.

Celestine (17f, Northern Meteor, Catbird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m to 2020-21, A$97,150, VRC Vale Phil Power Trophy H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Raider Series Final H., 3d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3.

Mandylion (14f, Peintre Celebre, Centaine). 3 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$301,360, Illawarra TC Polytrack Champ Qualifier P., ATC Canadian Club H., TAB H., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Owners Benefits Card H., 3d ATC Gow-Gates H., Dooleys H., Hachem Management Group H.

Lankan Star (16f, Stratum, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2019-20, A$528,910, MRC VOBIS Gold Dash, MVRC Happy Birthday Pat Egan 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Vale Darby McCarthy OAM H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Niccovi (16f, Charge Forward, Dubai Destination). Winner at 2, A$245,000, WATC Sign on Group 2YO P., 2d VRC Red Roses S., Gr.3, Pinjarra RC Magic Millions WA 2YO Classic, RL, MVRC William Crockett S., L, WATC Denis Butko 80th Birthday P., 3d WATC Placid Ark S., L, Crown Towers H.

All About Nicci (12f, Woodman, Danehill). 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$233,158, MRC Darren Gauci H., SAJC Mypunter.com H., AAMI H., 2d MRC Whisky Wine & Fire H., 3d SAJC Durbridge S., L, Mypunter.com H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1211394792504 (2)4 (2)6,231,166
12/1310186702864 (2)8 (4)9,747,548
13/148968531715 (3)11 (3)6,930,520
14/1511590712045 (3)16 (10)14,599,747
15/16534936841 (1)1 (1)2,789,309
16/1779583351002,825,728
17/18171782935111,206,222
18/191392000026,850
Totals860525371108120 (11)41 (20)44,357,090

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22115128603 (3)4 (3)17,053
34652516540511 (6)13 (6)29,529
43722532961612 (4)24 (11)72,656

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2852053562213 (8)30 (17)105,252
Fillies240166384597 (3)11 (3)59,834

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m371133492503 (3)6 (5)23,915
1001 - 1200m4732406548314 (6)23 (10)46,914
1201 - 1400m369134492094 (3)6 (4)20,481
1401 - 1600m1995727903417,488
1601 - 1800m74223271115,779
1801 - 2000m436190010,833
2001 - 2200m2380111 (1)1 (1)23,138
2201 - 2400m4101006,448
> 2400m61010010,800

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (202)11210021,851
14/15 (182)321020031,731
15/16 (234)401700011,592
16/17 (152)531640051,260
17/18 (178)321820033,496
18/19 (141)423240062,882
19/20 (107)432340086,707
Totals1181181700299,519

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (313)328881000300,040
14/15 (59)10650552753(2)3(2)2,429,016
15/16 (36)165999361604(2)4(2)3,967,346
16/17 (17)20610812751917(5)9(5)6,143,474
17/18 (16)21811413952045(1)6(1)6,508,763
18/19 (18)2129114221555(3)7(5)6,903,280
19/20 (13)2289514201416(2)11(5)9,156,637
20/21 (25)1614747052112,536,766
Totals487340755898820(11)41(20)37,945,322

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20136070008,075
2014742427933001,035,738
2015154878031266(3)6(3)3,723,642
201620111312792103(2)5(3)6,518,982
201724213014632145(4)6(4)7,281,895
201824011415991988(3)10(3)7,713,858
201922410615551654(2)8(5)10,618,340
202025810213741355(1)6(2)7,456,560
Totals5253718359108120(11)41(20)44,357,090

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia487340755898820(11)41(20)37,945,322
Hong Kong16920421004,043,655
Singapore121024323001,134,226
U.A.E.117200365,133
New Zealand1181181700299,519
Korea2134300217,554
Macau4340500183,016
Malaysia761231700136,466
South Africa222740032,199
Philippines1151000
Totals5253718359108120(11)41(20)44,357,090

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters39147434118257421745
Starts2163350416107241381505278
Winners152240115541310111
Wins295480183851718111
%Wnrs/Starters38.9%50.6%33.7%29.7%22.8%23.8%5.9%25.0%20.0%
%wins/Starts13.6%13.7%11.4%11.7%12.3%12.0%1.9%14.3%12.5%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2952341797102
Starts6017378361211102
Winners4134311000
Wins8216411000
%Wnrs/Starters13.8%25.0%11.8%17.6%11.1%14.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.3%12.1%7.7%11.1%8.3%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters13913626500000
Starts20922739600000
Winners27225200000
Wins28255200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2583652301002318802
Starts593110148618632361002
Winners68151552257000
Wins90200632458000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters24332423713043321444
Starts1361217610855321061144276
Winners99139724086111
Wins177255115591210111

 


 

 

NICCONI
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

BIANCONI (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Fall AspenPretenseEndeavour
Change WaterSwaps
NICOLA LASS
    1995
Scenic (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
IdyllicFoolish Pleasure
Dubai LassBletchinglyBiscay
Frivolous Lass (NZ)In the Purple (Fr)

BIANCONI (USA) (Bay 1995-Stud 2000). 3 wins to 6f, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2. Sire of 991 rnrs, 611 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. Nicconi (AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1), Above Deck, Mr Martini, Schilling, Redaspen, Fillydelphia, Bianmick, Rhythm in Paris, Streetfighter, Leigh Valley, Classiconi, Taken at the Flood, Warrior of Fire, Princess Katie, Andallthatjazz, Awesome Lady, Bianconi Baby, Valparaiso, Refuse to Bend, SP Alcohol, Cavallo Nero, Biancon Rose, Gail, etc.

 

1st dam

Nicola Lass, by Scenic (Ire). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$275,330, VATC Love a Show H., IGA H., Information & Technology P., Swinburne University Chancellors P., Hyland Sportswear H., Vitalic H., Kilshery H., 2d VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, SAJC Empire Ridge 2YO H., 3d VRC Eugene Gorman H. Half-sister to  Eastern Charm (dam of ZIP ZIP ARAY, ZIPANESE). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners-

NICONERO (g by Danzero) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (intermediate). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$3,096,280, 920,000Dhs, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Autumn S., L, Soultine H., SAJC Collex H., Tapestry Wines H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

NICCONI (c by Bianconi (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Recooperate (f by General Nediym) 3 wins at 1050m, 1250m, SAJC Guinness H., Elected Members H., 2d MRC Debutant S., L, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Tooheys New H., 3d SAJC Tori Park Stud H. Dam of 3 winners-

Seberate (g Sebring) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$251,125, to 2019-20, MVRC Thirsty Camel Mile H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC LU Simon Builders H., Murray Bridge RC Murraylands Fire & Safety H., 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Chapel Hill H., Pakenham RC Momentum Gaming H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

 Torbreck. Winner at 1100m in 2020-21, 3d VRC Rendr Trophy H.

 Minicoop. Winner at 1400m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Dolly's Sundaye. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Ziebell. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$92,860, to 2020-21, WATC Leaplings Dine for Free H., 2d WATC Conquer Cystic Fibrosis P., WATC Tony Favazzo 30yrs H., WATC Amelia Park H., Crown Perth H.

Holly Go Lightly (f by Desert King (Ire)) Placed, 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, MRC Skyy Blue P.H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Nicoshine. 3 wins at 1600m, 2500m, Marton JC Southern Rangitikei Vet H., 3d Manawatu RC Ernies Hay & Fencing Contracting H.

 Rhode Away. Winner at 2100m in 2019-20, TTC Harvey Norman P., 2d TRC AWM Electrical P., TTC Relay for Life P., Deloraine Football Club P., Ladbrokes Launceston Cup Raceday P., TA Bricknell P., 3d TTC Buckby Subaru P., Steve's Liquor P.

 Wind Force (g by Fastnet Rock) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$241,940, to 2020-21, MVRC Summer Membership H., 2d VRC Wallace H., MRC Ladbrokes H., No Fuss Events Hire H., Heritage Finance H.

 Niconoise (c by Redoute's Choice) 4 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$155,985, VRC Swisse Wellness Trophy H., Elms H., SAJC Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Davo's Buck Show H. Sire.

 Nicamorae (f by More Than Ready (USA)) 2 wins at 1000m, A$97,190, VRC Long Tan H., 2d VRC Beachside H., MVRC Caravan Industry Association H., 3d Bendigo JC Big Dance by Oamaru Force H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Rock Amore. Winner at 1400m, A$91,160, in 2019-20, ATC Member Tours H., 2d ATC TAB H., Heineken H., 3d ATC 2020 Yulong Stallions H., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

 Defence Force. Winner at 1200m in 2020-21 in Aust.

 Nicodora (f by Stratum) Winner at 1250m, SAJC Melbourne Cup at Morphettville P. Dam of 2 winners-

 Matador. Winner at 1300m in 2019-20, MRC Ladbrokes P., 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H.

 Princess Maribel. Winner at 1200m in 2019-20 in Aust.

 Herberina (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

 Mongolian Dynasty. Winner at 1800m in 2019-20, 3d BOP RC Grace Team Accounting H.

 

2nd dam

DUBAI LASS, by Bletchingly. Winner at 2, SAJC Bianco Lady H., 2d SAJC Galway Pipe H. Sister to WILD RAMPAGE, Dubai Centre,  Miss Elliot (dam of FOR THE MOMENT). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Nicola Lass (f Scenic) 7 wins. See above.

 Eastern Charm. Unplaced. Dam of 10 winners-

ZIP ZIP ARAY (g Bellotto) 5 wins to 1200m, A$333,340, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Distinctive Homes H., Volunteers Day H., PMP Print H., 2d SAJC Irish Day Flying H., Silks Brasserie Flying H., 3d SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, Spring S., Gr.3, Distinctive Homes Flying H., 4th MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, KPMG S., L.

ZIPANESE (f Bellotto) 4 wins to 1200m, A$246,740, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MRC Five Mile Press H., SAJC Holly & Horseshoes H., 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Matrice S., L, Oakbank S., L, 3d Oakbank S., L. Producer.

 Brightlands Star. Winner at 1350m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

HOSTWIN SATURN (g Stratum) 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m to 2020-21 in Aust. and Macau, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Cowdenbeath H.

 

Race Record: 17 Starts 6-1-3 £16,110, A$997,450.
Joint top of 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). Won VRC Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1 (1100m), MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr 3 (1000m), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m), Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m), MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m), 2nd MRC D'Urban S., Gr 2, 3rd MVRC Manikato S., Gr 1, VRC Danehill S., Gr 3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr 1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$60,000
38312A$458,450
482-1A$506,571
Totals:17613A$1,025,021
At 2 : MRC Fairfax 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m beating Danleigh and Gold Trail)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Handsupfordetroit and Miss Scarlatti)
MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H. (1000m)
2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2 (1400m to Fravashi and beating Heart of Dreams)
3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3 (1200m to Aichi and Time Thief)
STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Centennial Park and Ahdashim)
4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1 (1200m)
VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Wanted and Shellscrape)
MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3 (1000m beating Morgan Dollar and Secret Flyer)
3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1 (1200m to Danleigh and Phelan Ready)
4th Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1 (5f)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2009)
117 (in 2010).

BIANCONI (USA)
B. or Br. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:1183 r:991 w:611 SW:19
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fall Aspen
Ch. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:14 r:13 w:12 SW:9
Pretense
B. or Br. 1963
GW 13 wins
f:490 r:359 w:229 SW:22
EndeavourBritish Empire3
Himalaya8
ImitationHyperion6
Flattery9
Change Water
Ch. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:1
SwapsKhaled22
Iron RewardAm.
PortageWar Admiral11
Carillon4
NICOLA LASS (AUS)
B. 1995
SP 7 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Scenic
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:1156 r:939 w:677 SW:73
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Idyllic
B. 1982
NR
f:12 r:12 w:10 SW:3
Foolish PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Fool-Me-Not14
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Dubai Lass
Ch. 1988
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:4
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Frivolous Lass
B. 1978
GW 4 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
FrivoleLe Filou16
Froth10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

BIANCONI Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 1998. 3 wins at 5¾f, 6f, £80,439, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Cantrell & Crowley Co-Operative H., 2d Leopardstown Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2000. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Sire of 991 progeny to race, 611 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 19 stakes winners, 32 stakes placegetters, inc.




NICCONI (05c, Scenic, Bletchingly). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, £16,110, A$997,450, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Fairfax 2YO H., MVRC Valleyevents.net.au H., 2d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1.

ABOVE DECK (01g, At Talaq, Father Christmas). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, A$934,450, BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Homeshop.com.au Welter H., MRC Moduline Classic H., Albury Gold Cup, STC JW Mailing Services H., Michael Hansel Signs H., MVRC Beacon Lighting H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, AJC Ray Bramman H., Reading 2YO H., STC Guildford Leagues Club H., MVRC Jayco 30th Anniversary Trophy H.

MR MARTINI (01c, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$300,750, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MVRC Octagonal Lounge Grand Opening H., 2d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, STC Premier's Cup, L, MRC Caranna H., 3d STC Fairfield RSL Charity Race H.

REDASPEN (02f, Strike the Gold, Quack). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$459,473, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Foxy JG S., L, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Monmouth Politely S., L, 2d Monmouth Eatontown S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L, Monmouth Without Feathers S., L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Laurel Dahlia S., L, Philadelphia Park Mrs Penny S., L, Penn National Wonders Delight S., L, 4th Laurel April Run S., L.

SCHILLING (04g, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$386,520, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

FILLYDELPHIA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Varick). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$593,800, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Brisbane H., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Australian Financial Advisers Quality H., Menofleague.com.au H., Perfect Italiano H., Blackwater Quarries H., Desiree Gill Memorial H., Panasales Group Brisbane Bloodstock 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., BRC Coca-Cola Amatil 2YO H., 2d BRC Bernborough H., L-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC SITA Australia Quality H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Brc.com.au 2YO P., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Members' Cup, L, BRC Hinkler H., L, Just Now H., L.

BIANMICK (06g, Citidancer, Tap on Wood). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$298,179, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Variety Victoria P., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Surdex Sheet & Coil H., D'Urban H., 3d Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MVRC Sistema Plastics H., Elantra H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

STREETFIGHTER (03g, Voodoo Rhythm, Star Shower). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$342,715, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Sharp H., QBE Workers Compensation H., VRC Noble Comment H., SAJC Provideo H., Scott Group of Companies H., 2d MVRC Dominant Hiskens Cup, Marsh Pty Ltd H., MRC Summer Fair H., 3d SAJC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LEIGH VALLEY (01f, Bigstone, Conquistarose). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$104,875, WRC Cuddle S.H., Gr.3, Counties RC Trusts Charitable Foundation H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Irish Rover H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

RHYTHM IN PARIS (05f, Arctic Rhythm, Grosvenor). 4 wins to 1400m, A$137,730, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Durbridge H., 2d MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., 3d MRC Gladsome H.

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD (01g, Slew o' Gold, Northern Dancer). 9 wins from 1900m to 3150m, A$350,777, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Wenty Leagues Club Welter H., Guildford Leagues Club H., Masterton Homes H., Congratulations Miss Finland H., 2d AJC Australia Day Cup, L, STC Manildra Group Stayers Cup, Ready Workforce H., Waco & Tubrule P/L H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Scott Group of Companies H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 4th STC Neville Sellwood S., L.

CLASSICONI (01g, Exit Five B., No Quarter). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$387,850, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Heath H., L, Members' Race Day 2YO H., Nearest H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 3d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 4th MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3.

PRINCESS KATIE (07f, Snippets, Native Aspen). 7 wins to 1200m, NZ$105,978, CJC Pegasus S., L, Taranaki RC Schweppervescence Sprint H., 2d Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Open Sprint H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

AWESOME LADY (01f, Conquistador Cielo, Baldski). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$310,658, Santa Anita Monrovia H., L, Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, 2d Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Fairplex Bangles & Beads S., L, 4th Bay Meadows Monterey H., L, Palo Alto H., L.

VALPARAISO (01f, Francis Bacon, Better Honey). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$156,675, WATC Matchmaker Classic, L, Kentiara Classic, Kalatiara Classic-twice, 2d WATC Brooklyn Bridge H., Acropolis H., 3d WATC November Rain H.

WARRIOR OF FIRE (11g, Tuscanos, At Talaq). 3 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$115,794, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., SAJC C Hancock Cancer Foundation H.

BIANCONI BABY (01f, Woodman, Halo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$76,860, Emerald Downs Washington Oaks, L.

ANDALLTHATJAZZ (02f, Yeats, Duke Ellington). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Val Royal 2YO H., Undoubtedly H., 4th SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

REFUSE TO BEND (01g, Regal Intention, Grey Dawn). 3 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$112,845, Woodbine Izvestia S., L, 4th Woodbine Afleet S., L.

Pacino (03g, Nassipour, Royal Palace). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$481,485, VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P.H., Dulcify H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., VRC Iko H., 2d STC Hill S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, VRC AFL Life Members Association H., AJC Mater Hospital H., MRC Malakoff H., SAJC Capital Transport H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, Bairnsdale Cup, 3d MRC Coongy H., Gr.3-twice, VRC Divinyls H., Western Health Cup H., MRC Griffiths Coffee Cup H., Pfdfoods.com.au P.H., MVRC AJS Corporation H., VRC Bitalli H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

Alcohol (08g, General Nediym, Common Grounds). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$351,670, MVRC Styleread.com.au Inglis Bonus 3YO H., VRC Spotless H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, SAJC John Pope H., Tattsbet H., Toll Express H., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, MVRC Vital Healthcare Trust H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., MP (Sam) Barnett H., 3d SAJC Australia Day Races H., Hamilton Holden H., VRC Antler Luggage H., MVRC Sportingbet William Hill H., SAJC Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H., Absolutely Fabulous Movie H.

Biancon Rose (07f, Mookta, El Seetu). 6 wins to 1400m, A$205,808, MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Australian Defence Force H., Natural Stone & Slate H., 2d VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Hocking Stuart H., 3d MRC Michael Andrew Farewell H., Schweppes H.

Gail (06f, Encosta de Lago, Century). 6 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$288,905, VRC Tributes H., Flemington Green Fields Raceday H., LV Lachal H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jewellers Gold Bracelet, VRC Elms H., Spotless H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., MRC Ahern's at Highways H., 3d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, PHHWV Second Chance P., Henry Bolte H.

But I'm Serious (01f, Al Hareb, Keen). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,100, AJC Marriott Hotels H., Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 2d AJC Super Impose H., STC Bradley Photographers H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Scone Cup, L, AJC Oxygen Home Loans H., Port Macquarie Cup, AJC Claymore H., STC Nivea Visage H., Schick Quattro Energy H., 4th AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

Cavallo Nero (08g, Success Express, Canny Lad). 4 wins to 1400m, A$146,280, MRC Schweppes H., 2d VRC Australian Lamb Company H., Geelong RC Dual Choice P., 3d VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, Tauto H., MRC Cove Hotel H., MVRC Sportingbet H., MRC Sportingbet's Owner's Privilege H., Settlement at Cranbourne H.

Benko (02f, Esperanto, Secretariat). 2 wins at 1200m, A$172,750, MRC Kapalaran H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Alexandra S., L, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Arborea H., Chicquita H., 3d MRC Snitzel H.

Second Dozen (07g, Rory's Jester, Voodoo Rhythm). 12 wins from 1100m to 1650m, A$183,465, TTC Balmoral on York H., Newstead Hotel H., Grenville Stud H., Wendy Richards H., Life to the Full H., TRC Pink Ribbon Day H., QBE H., TTC Tasmanian Owners P., 2d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC D&W Electrical H., Sorell Cup, TTC Airport Undercover Parking H., Jansz Corporate Marquee H., AWM Data Supplies H., TA Bricknell H., TRC Cadbury 2YO P., 3d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Field Family H., Weeding Hire H., Newstead Hotel H., Become a Member H., Bendigo Bank H.

Lord Wimble (07g, Carry a Smile, Atilla). 10 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$311,075, MVRC Triforce Country Cup, Tony Beddison Cup, SAJC Medallion Homes H., 2d MRC Kerrin & Rochelle Shortis H., Art Series Hotel Group H., Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., 3d Seymour Cup, L, VRC Lanec Services H., Donald Cup, 4th MRC Sandown S., Gr.3.

Light Tan (05g, Voodoo Rhythm, Gay Gambler). 10 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$168,407, SAJC Dominant H., Medallion Homes H., 2d SAJC Coombsey's 60th Birthday H., Mick Dermody Memorial H., 3d Balaklava Cup, L.

Princess Bianconi (04f, Conquistador Cielo, Damascus). 9 wins at 5½f, 6f, US$244,109, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa State Fair S., L.

His sire sons include Nicconi (20), Mr Martini, Viva Las Elvis, Jidoja, Dino Dancer, etc.

DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER FROM A SENSATIONAL COLONIAL FAMILY

Stud Comments

Australia’s most popular stallion in 2016 with over 190 mares currently in foal.

Sire of this season’s Group winning sprinters SIRCCONI, FAATINAH & HEAR THE CHANT.

From just 4 crops, Nicconi is the youngest sire in the Australian Top 10 Sires Table by winners.

Dual Gr 1 winner of the Gr 1 Lightning Stakes (Flemington) & Gr 1 Galaxy (Randwick).

Co-Champion Australian 3yo Sprinter and Gr 1 winning 3yo against open company.