More Than Ready (USA)

Standing at WinStar only in 2019

Sire:
Southern Halo (USA) 1983
Dam:
Woodman's Girl (USA) 1990
Dam Sire:
Woodman (USA) 1983
DOB:
4 April 1997
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2001
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

4 runners today | 13 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Armed And Ready NGIN (WA) R2 in 4h 14m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MORE THAN READY (USA) 1997 Bay colt
by Southern Halo - Woodman's Girl, by Woodman

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
29412523184955829587200 (90)over $229m.1.62
per foals85.8%62.9%1.93.36.8% (3.1%)$78,176 
 per starters73.3%2.23.87.9% (3.6%)$91,128 
NH: 1493131098529675266112 (44)over $129m.1.62
SH: 144812138642615432188 (46)over $100m.1.62

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Leading USA Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 2523 progeny to race, 1849 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $229 million, 200 stakes winners, 167 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

ROY H (12g, Elusive Quality, Taj Alriyadh). Head of the 2018 WTR (Sprint). Equal Leading Older Male on 2017 WTR (Sprint). Champion Male Sprinter in USA in 2017 & 2018.10 wins at 6f, 6½f to 2019, US$2,939,765, 734,000Dhs, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Belmont True North S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Palos Verdes S., Gr.2-twice, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1.

RUSHING FALL (15f, Forestry, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 9f to 2019, US$2,013,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Keeneland Appalachian S., Gr.2, Jessamine S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Edgewood S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

UNI (14f, Dansili, Generous). 10 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2019, €58,300, US$2,285,000, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Perfect Sting S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Matchem, L, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Deauville Prix d'Epreville, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Vivier Madame, Deauville Prix de la Placiere, 3d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

CATHOLIC BOY (15c, Bernardini, Seeking the Gold). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m to 2019, US$2,134,000, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Suburban S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.2.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m, A$2,167,450, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Fernhill H., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Tulloch S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, RL, ATC Carrington S., L, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders' P., L, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., Spring Preview H., 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Arlington Sprint S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$517,750, HK$17,672,500, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Jinbao Street H., 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, Gr.3, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$59,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC XXXX Gold H., Desleigh Forster Racing H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, George Moore S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, BRC Keith Noud H., L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Goldmarket H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

FUNTASTIC (14c, Quiet American, Lyphard). 4 wins from 8½f to 1½m to 2018, US$410,711, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, 2d Aqueduct Gio Ponti S., L.

BUSTER'S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny's Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN WORDS (14c, Silver Planet, Engrillado). Champion Grass Horse in Peru in 2017-18.9 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2018-19, Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Baldomero Aspíllaga, Gr.3, Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, 2d Monterrico Clasico Ciudad de Lima, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro García Miró, Gr.3, Clasico Santorin, Gr.3, Clasico Coronel Francisco Bolognesi, L, Clasico Batalla de Tarapacá, L, 4th Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau Seminario, Gr.2.

READY'S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

TOM'S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$1,036,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Bold Ruler H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Leemat S., L, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Lecomte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L, 3d Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs S., Gr.2.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f to 2018, US$465,322, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.1, Forbidden Apple S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute's Choice, Varick). 4 wins to 1450m, R565,000, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

MARY'S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY'S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

FRITZ'S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC Bronte Welter H., McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Angostura Bitters H., Franklins Supermarket H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Triscay S., L, QTC Lightning H., L, City Tatt's RC A Friend's Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

COPPER BULLET (15c, Unbridled's Song, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f to 2018, US$339,345, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3.

BOYNTON (14g, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, Meydan Mina Rashid H., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Newmarket James Seymour S., L.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute's Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled's Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

SELFLESSLY (17f, Grand Slam, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in 2019, Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.2.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Epona S., L, Christmas Cup, L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., Biodiesel 2YO P., MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L, WH Wylie H., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

READY TO RIP (07g, Danehill, Shining Finish). 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, BRC Mick Dittman P., Lavin Park Racing 3YO H., GCTC Magic Millions P., BRC Livestock Transport H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MRC Christmas S., L, Bel Esprit S., L.

READYTOGORIGHTNOW (09g, Hurricane Sky, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R685,670, Kenilworth Winter Classic, Gr.3, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Racing It's a Rush P., 2d Durbanville Aviation Insurance S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Racing It's a Rush S., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

MAHISARA (08c, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$528,890, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, VRC Headquarters Tavern P., ATC Iconic Race H., TJ's Champagne Bar 2YO H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

IDEAL IMAGE (11f, Bluebird, Superbity). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Bernie Couch Memorial H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westminster National Property Finance H., 4th WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

PIANIST (09f, Red Ransom, Nureyev). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$508,700, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Given S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Stardusk S., L.

CUSTOM FOR CARLOS (06c, Meadowlake, Seattle Slew). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, US$483,865, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Bet on Sunshine H., L, Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Gallant Bob H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2.

NAYELI (11f, Danehill, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$352,975, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, RL.

MOREISH (09f, Danehill, Weasel Clause). 4 wins from 1700m to 2400m, A$373,899, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Black & White Party H., 3d WATC Westspeed H.-twice, Budget Can Do H.

MAGIC BROOMSTICK (06f, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 8 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$484,807, Woodbine Bessarabian S., Gr.3, River Memories S., L, Avowal S., L, Allowance-twice, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, River Memories S., L-twice, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2.

PATRONYME (04f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$325,950, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Triscay S., L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., Merlene H., STC Racing's Night of Champions H., Dirabela Promotions 2YO H., 2d AJC Angst S., L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, STC Spring Racing Carnival H., 3d STC Angostura Bitters H., Grand Pavilion H.


His sire sons include Sebring (56), Gimmethegreenlight (20), Ready's Image (8), Perfectly Ready (7), Custom for Carlos (6), Verrazano (5), Pluck, Better Than Ready, Benicio, Ready As, Daredevil, etc.

Commenced stud duties in U.S.A. in 2001, Australia in 2001

Leading USA Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
200262564715710 (1)24 (4)5,525,183
02/0383775925012 (6)15 (9)9,145,101
200310091793079 (2)14 (3)10,495,378
03/045142331143 (1)7 (2)2,853,099
20048676531687135,779,565
04/056656461331 (1)2 (1)2,627,674
2005106877325410 (3)15 (3)8,735,404
05/0611294702227 (4)15 (6)8,466,071
2006133119842496 (4)17 (8)7,975,662
06/07137116893558 (3)31 (20)17,525,164
2007124103862903 (2)11 (5)8,777,508
07/089175551565 (4)14 (7)6,108,894
200811597752497 (5)11 (7)8,011,105
08/0911797681968 (3)11 (4)5,566,278
20099376591787 (3)10 (4)6,297,635
09/101291138326911 (5)25 (12)10,445,848
20109277581798 (3)12 (6)7,508,991
10/1111898752166 (3)6 (3)7,278,078
20119477631978 (3)17 (5)8,403,357
11/127968501304 (2)8 (3)5,680,727
2012110916618811 (4)23 (11)12,269,528
12/131211067722411 (7)20 (14)12,204,522
20137359461315 (3)10 (5)6,985,276
13/1410690661744 (3)7 (5)9,842,702
201486725416910 (6)23 (14)9,868,498
14/15554831673 (1)3 (1)2,638,324
201511699761576 (3)17 (14)12,993,521
15/1687714388223,018,341
20161168644661 (1)1 (1)3,929,447
16/17885718202 (2)2 (2)1,021,756
2017984422284 (1)4 (1)2,316,994
17/181005111 (1)1 (1)100,312
Totals3144252318495582200 (90)391 (181)230,395,943

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
2145349317065375 (37)94 (45)30,465
322071220272191097 (42)149 (63)35,976
417111064153301974 (33)148 (73)62,379

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1274968138340886 (40)161 (75)105,490
Fillies12498811872174114 (50)230 (106)76,863

Winning distance index : 1,389m

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
04-15793556159258 (29)117 (60)59,068,542
15/162441041677 (6)11 (7)7,187,364
16/17228861374 (2)5 (3)6,457,453
17/18177781183 (1)3 (1)3,650,563
18/19177761264 (2)4 (2)4,288,115
19/2010633431 (1)1 (1)1,581,515
Totals1085761218373 (38)141 (74)82,233,552

New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
04-154527723 (1)5 (3)1,254,872
15/1612471 (1)1 (1)127,892
16/179440061,045
17/185231 (1)1 (1)94,575
18/199550081,250
19/207110024,345
Totals6136925 (3)7 (5)1,643,979

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
U.S.A.1051763219693 (36)184 (75)103,706,814
Australia1085761218373 (38)141 (74)82,233,552
Hong Kong4222621 (1)3 (3)12,264,495
Canada120621728 (4)11 (4)6,451,490
Japan242158006,245,360
Great Britain106581215 (3)7 (4)3,155,748
Singapore422564122,987,874
Macau231773112,966,279
France4226594 (1)4 (1)1,988,691
U.A.E.22510221,622,223
New Zealand6136925 (3)7 (5)1,397,720
Malaysia281952221,084,201
South Africa2724567 (5)13 (8)1,004,269
Korea1582700652,644
Ireland24142100645,639
Mauritius331400405,659
Turkey32900329,815
Argentina1713301 (1)3 (2)317,545
Italy7221 (1)1 (1)311,781
Puerto Rico13112912220,073
Saudi Arabia851000115,357
Sweden32110092,124
Germany6240059,280
Mexico1312500047,514
Bahrain2250024,362
Greece2110021,224
Spain1110018,283
Belgium3380014,424
Switzerland211009,652
Qatar312001,866
Chile100000
Dominican Republic226000
Guernsey100000
Holland100000
Kazakhstan100000
Morocco111000
Norway100000
Oman200000
Panama4454000
Peru55301 (1)4 (4)0
Philippines5530000
Russia121030000
Tunisia100000
Venezuela228140
Totals252318495582200 (90)391 (181)230,395,957

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1354214117951557100938723513992
Starts4567132417969893740981369650396339
Winners434932621653328108483318
Wins67118359961211541179624930
%Wnrs/Starters32.1%43.5%34.6%41.9%32.5%27.9%20.4%23.7%19.6%
%wins/Starts14.7%13.9%12.5%13.6%13.2%13.1%9.5%12.4%8.8%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11935427031723486404719
Starts168868539718508177538923
Winners217039664017572
Wins22114569263245122
%Wnrs/Starters17.6%19.8%14.4%20.8%17.1%19.8%12.5%14.9%10.5%
%wins/Starts13.1%13.1%10.4%12.8%12.4%13.6%9.4%13.5%8.7%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5939704513431926000
Starts90616956025392688000
Winners1462267387250000
Wins1592708094250000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters694154612181050635196945629
Starts130142102536252214063131297436
Winners176495300313156341693
Wins2036503493862044417103

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters67212801104100162329218010071
Starts236073364831587624241048521322303
Winners18747734639319384342716
Wins309915567731312135453927

 


 

 

MORE THAN READY (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 1997 
 

SOUTHERN HALO HaloHail to ReasonTurn-to
CosmahCosmic Bomb
Northern SeaNorthern DancerNearctic
Sea SagaSea Bird
WOODMAN'S GIRL
    1990
WoodmanMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
PlaymateBuckpasser
Becky be GoodNaskraNasram
Good LandingFirst Landing

SOUTHERN HALO (USA) (Bay 1983-Stud 1988). 5 wins, 2d Hollywood Swaps S., Gr.1. Sire of 1384 rnrs, 1077 wnrs, 173 SW, inc. Wally (San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1), El Compinche, Miss Linda, Team, Halo Ola, Petit Club, Southern Spring, Pryka, South Vagabunda, New Heaven, Batallosa, Ivory Tower, Handsome Halo, Fiesta Lady, Mr. Nancho, Serenita, La Galerie, Fairy Magic, Gouache, Mi Sureña, Star Runner, Chevillard, Taimazov, Cadeaux, Sebastiano, etc.

 

1st dam

WOODMAN'S GIRL, by Woodman. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f in U.S.A. Half-sister to BAIL OUT BECKY (dam of RANSOM THE KITTEN), BENELLI, Lear Flight,  Nascat (dam of BEARCATT). Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 4 winners-

MORE THAN READY (c by Southern Halo) 7 wins. See below.

 Always Ready (f by Dixieland Band) Winner at 1m in U.S.A. Dam of 4 winners-

 Tiz Ready. 6 wins from 1m to 8½f, 4th Prairie Meadows H., L.

 Medaglia d'Onore. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8¼f in U.S.A.

 Acquisition. 2 wins at 1m, 8½f in U.S.A.

 Miss Celebration. 2 wins at 1m, 8¼f in U.S.A.

 Siempre Lista. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

SHERIFF PETE (c Mineshaft) 17 wins from 1000m to 2000m to 2019 in Ecuador and Peru, Monterrico Clasico Gustavo Prado Heudebert, Gr.2, Clasico Pedro Garcia Miro, Gr.3, 2d Monterrico Clasico Postin, Gr.2, Clasico Santorin, Gr.3, 3d Monterrico Clasico Claudio Fernandez Concha, Gr.3, Clasico Miguel A Checa Eguiguren, Gr.3, 4th Monterrico G.P. Nacional Augusto B Leguia, Gr.1, Clasico Laredo, L, Clasico Greek Prince, L, Clasico Arrabal, L.

 Becky's Ransom (f by Red Ransom) Winner at 5½f in U.S.A. Dam of 6 winners-

 Unmarked Bills. Winner at 2, WATC Multicultural Raceday 2YO P., 3d WATC James Boags Premium 2YO P.

 Kentucky Belle. Winner at 1200m, 3d ATC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Canterbury Park H.

 Ready to Excel. 4 wins from 1000m to 1800m in Aust.

 My Jon John. 3 wins at 6f, 1m in U.S.A.

 Streetofchampions. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 8¼f in Ireland and U.S.A.

 Our First Lady. Winner at 2 in Aust.

 Imabluesfan (c by Lear Fan) Winner at 1m in U.S.A.

 More Than Fair (f by Mineshaft) Unplaced. Dam of-

 Cheers Thanksalot. Winner at 2050m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BECKY BE GOOD, by Naskra. Unraced. Half-sister to Landera (dam of CUTLASS REALITY), My Locket (dam of SELDOM SEEN SUE). Dam of 13 foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

BAIL OUT BECKY (f Red Ransom) 9 wins-4 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$725,085, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Locust Grove H., L, Hollywood Park Miesque S., L, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Green River S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Regret S., L, 4th Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3. Dam of 5 winners-

RANSOM THE KITTEN (f Kitten's Joy) Champion Imported Older Female in Puerto Rico in 2012. 11 wins from 1400m to 1900m in U.S.A. and Puerto Rico, Camarero Clasico Prensa Hipica, L, 4th Camarero Clasico Roberto Clemente, L, Clasico Dia de Los Padres, L. Producer.

 Becky Loves Silver. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

FLY LEXIS FLY (c Badge of Silver) 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m, US$257,250, 275,306S/. in U.S.A. and Peru, Monterrico Clasico Derby Nacional, Gr.1, Clasico Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos, Gr.1, 2d Monterrico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, 3d Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.1.

 Unfold the Rose. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

STEPHANIE'S KITTEN (f Kitten's Joy) 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$4,292,904, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.1, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1-twice, Just a Game S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1-twice, 3d Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3. Producer.

BENELLI (g Danzig Connection) 7 wins from 6f to 8½f, Assiniboia Downs Derby Trial S., L, 3d Assiniboia Downs Golden Boy S., L, Harry Jeffrey H., L.

Lear Flight (g Lear Fan) Placed, 2d Philadelphia Park Locust S., L.

 Nascat. Raced twice. Dam of 6 winners-

BEARCATT (c Tapit) 9 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$209,389, Woodbine Woodstock S., L.

 

Race Record: 17 Starts 7-4-1 US$1,026,229.
Won Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr 1 (7f), Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr 2 (7f), Saratoga Sanford S., Gr 2 (6f), Belmont Tremont S., Gr 3 (5½f), Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L (5f), Belmont Flash S., L (5f), Keeneland Maiden Special Weight (4½f), 2nd Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr 1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr 1, Dwyer S., Gr 2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr 2, 3rd Belmont Futurity S., Gr 1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr 1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr 1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr 1

(in U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
275-1US$310,229
31024-US$716,000
Totals:17741US$1,026,229
At 2 : Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2 (6f beating Mighty and Bulling)
Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3 (5½f beating Afternoon Affair and King Kokand)
Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L (5f beating House Burner and Admiral Perry)
Belmont Flash S., L (5f beating Diablo's Addition and Bevo)
Keeneland Maiden Special Weight (4½f)
3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1 (1m to Bevo and Greenwood Lake)
At 3 : Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1 (7f beating Valiant Halory and Millencolin)
Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2 (7f deadheating with Summer Note and beating American Bullet)
2d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1 (7f to Trippi and beating One Way Love)
Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1 (9f to High Yield and beating Wheelaway)
Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2 (8½f to Albert the Great and beating Red Bullet)
Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2 (8½f to Mighty and beating Captain Steve)
4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1 (1¼m)
Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1 (1m)
Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1 (9f)
SOUTHERN HALO (USA)
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1811 r:1384 w:1090 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to Reason
Br. 1958
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:258 w:199 SW:42
Turn-toRoyal Charger9
Source Sucree1
NothirdchanceBlue Swords7
Galla Colors4
Cosmah
B. 1953
GW 9 wins
f:15 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Cosmic BombPharamond6
Banish Fear14
AlmahmoudMahmoud9
Arbitrator2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Sea Saga
Ch. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:2
Sea BirdDan Cupid4
Sicalade2
ShamaBold Ruler8
Lea Lark16
WOODMAN'S GIRL (USA)
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1101 SW:100
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Playmate
B. 1975
Pld
f:13 r:12 w:10 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
IntriguingSwapsAm.
Glamour1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Naskra
B. 1967
GW 7 wins
f:618 r:556 w:443 SW:66
NasramNasrullah9
La Mirambule11
IskraLe Haar20
Fasciola3
Good Landing
B. 1965
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:7 w:6
First LandingTurn-to1
Hildene9
Best SideBetter Self20
Belle of Troy1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SOUTHERN HALO 5 wins, US$344,875, 2d Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.1, Louisiana Downs Super Derby Invitational, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Silver Screen H., Gr.2, Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Golden Gate Kensington H., L. He entered stud in Argentin in 1988. Champion Sire in Argentina in 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2008. Champion Sire of 2YOs in 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001. Champion Broodmare Sire in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2017. Sire of 1384 progeny to race, 1077 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $57 million, 173 stakes winners, 127 stakes placegetters, inc.




WALLY (91f, Logical, Solazo). Champion Sprinter in Argentina in 1996-97.19 wins, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1-3 times, G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue, Gr.1, G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, G.P. Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Tomas Lyon, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Ocurrencia, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Santiago Lawrie, Gr.2, Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.2-twice, San Isidro Clasico Francia, Gr.3, 2d San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Cyllene, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Venezuela, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Francia, Gr.3-twice, 3d San Isidro G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico General Viamonte, Gr.3, Clasico Olavarria, Gr.3.

EL COMPINCHE (91c, Good Manners, Right of Way). Champion Miler in Argentina in 1997-98. Champion Older Horse in Argentina in 1998-99.15 wins, Palermo Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas (Classic), Gr.1-twice, G.P. Palermo, Gr.1-twice, G.P. de las Americas OSAF, Gr.1, G.P. General San Martin, Gr.1, Clasico Peru, Gr.2, Clasico Buenos Aires, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Lamadrid, L, Clasico Reconquista, L, Clasico Austria, L, 2d Palermo G.P. de las Americas OSAF, Gr.1, G.P. General San Martin, Gr.1, Clasico Peru, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Otono, Gr.2, 3d Palermo G.P. Palermo, Gr.1, Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Pedro Chapar, Gr.3.

MISS LINDA (97f, Fitzcarraldo, Our Talisman). Champion Female in Argentina in 2000-01.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, US$711,240, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Enrique Acebal, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Seleccion, Gr.1, Clasico General Luis Maria Campos, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sabin H., Gr.3, Monmouth Lady's Secret S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign H., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Turnback The Alarm H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Go For Wand H., Gr.1-twice, Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.3.

TEAM (95c, Farnesio, Solazo). Horse of The Year & Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 1998-99.7 wins at 2, Palermo G.P. Santiago Luro, Gr.1, G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Guillermo Kemmis, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Congreve, Gr.3, 2d San Isidro G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1.

HALO OLA (00f, Ringaro, El Virtuoso). Champion Older Female in Argentina in 2004-05.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1, G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, G.P. Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.1, Clasico Sibila, Gr.2, Palermo Especial Fasto, 2d Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Carlos P Rodriguez, Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, San Isidro G.P. Miguel Alfredo Martinez de Hoz, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, 4th San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, La Zanzara H., L.

PETIT CLUB (98c, Nasty and Bold, Top Command). Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 2001-02.5 wins at 2, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Santiago Luro, Gr.1, G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, Clasico Guillermo Kemmis, Gr.2.

SOUTHERN SPRING (93f, More Light, Tudor Melody). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Argentina in 1995-96 & 1996-97. Champion Sprinter in Argentina in 1996-97.5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrancas, Gr.1, G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, 2d Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1.

FAIRY MAGIC (03c, Lookinforthebigone, Dancing Moss). 7 wins from 1000m to 2000m, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Classic, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. de Las Americas OSAF, Gr.1, G.P. Palermo, Gr.1, 3d Palermo Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2.

PRYKA (03f, Forty Niner, Danzig). Champion Older Mare & Sprinter in Argentina in 2008-09.13 wins to 1400m, San Isidro G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico General Viamonte, Gr.3, Clasico Condesa, Gr.3, Clasico General Las Heras, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Orbit, L, Palermo Clasico España, L, Clasico Japon, L, San Isidro Especial Vacacionada, 2d San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Olavarria, Gr.3.

GOUACHE (89f, Logical, Make Tracks). 9 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, G.P. Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico General Viamonte, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico General Alvear, Gr.3, Clasico General Francisco B Bosch, Gr.3-twice, Clasico General Arenales, Gr.3, 2d San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, Clasico Venezuela, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Produccion Nacional, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Republica de Panama, Gr.3, Clasico General Alvear, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro Clasico Olavarria, Gr.3-twice.

SOUTH VAGABUNDA (00f, Egg Toss, Practicante). Champion 2YO Filly in Argentina in 2003-04.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, Clasico Republica de Panama, Gr.3, 2d Palermo Clasico General Francisco B Bosch, Gr.3, Clasico España, L, 3d Palermo Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3, Clasico General Arenales, Gr.3, 4th Palermo Clasico Mexico, Gr.3.

MI SUREÑA (96f, Groovy, Good Manners). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas (f&m), Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Gilberto Lerena, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Menditeguy, Gr.3, Clasico Circulo de Propietarios de Caballerizas, Gr.3, Clasico Bolivia, L, 2d San Isidro Clasico Los Haras, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, Clasico Libertad, Gr.2, Clasico Ines Victorica Roca, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico General Luis Maria Campos, Gr.2.

STAR RUNNER (07c, Luhuk, Lookinforthebigone). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Classic, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Republica Argentina, Gr.1, La Plata Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Haras Argentinos, L, 2d Palermo G.P. Nacional, Gr.1, G.P. Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Old Man, Gr.3, Especia El Noi, 3d Palermo Clasico Coronel Miguel F Martinez, Gr.2, Especial Distinguido, 4th San Isidro G.P. Jockey Club, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. de Honor Copa Julio y Carlos Menditeguy, Gr.1.

NEW HEAVEN (94f, Logical, Mount Athos). Champion Sprinter in Argentina in 1999-2000.9 wins at 5½f, 6f, San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Olavarria, Gr.3, Hollywood Park Safely Kept H., L, 2d Palermo Clasico The Japan Racing Association, L, 3d San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3.

CHEVILLARD (95c, Logical, Make Tracks). 5 wins, La Plata G.P. Dardo Rocha, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, La Plata Clasico Isidoro Aramburu, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Miguel Cane, Gr.2, 2d Palermo Clasico Eduardo Casey, Gr.2, 3d Palermo G.P. Nacional, Gr.1, 4th La Plata Clasico Antonio Cane, Gr.3, Clasico Comparacion, Gr.3.

TAIMAZOV (96c, Greinton, Dancing Moss). 8 wins at 1000m, 1200m, San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, G.P. Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Florida's Son, Handicap Luna Park 70 Años, Handicap Adam's Apple, 2d Palermo Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Necochea, L, Clasico Asociacion Argentina de Fomento Equino, L, Handicap Wagram, 3d San Isidro Clasico Gay Hermit, Gr.3, 4th San Isidro G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue, Gr.1.

CADEAUX (91f, Salt Marsh, Make Tracks). Winner, Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, Clasico Japon, Gr.3, 2d Palermo Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, 3d San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrancas, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Libertad, Gr.2.

SEBASTIANO (02c, Ringaro, General). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, Palermo G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, G.P. Santiago Luro, Gr.1, La Plata Especial Snow Gambler, 2d San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile, Gr.1, La Plata Clasico 9 de Julio-Dia de la Independencia, Gr.3, 3d Palermo Clasico Guillermo Kemmis, Gr.2.

BATALLOSA (03f, Senor Pete, Logical). Champion 2YO Filly in Argentina in 2006-07.3 wins at 2, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, Especial Unica, 2d Palermo G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

IVORY TOWER (98f, Cipayo, Vervain). Champion 2YO Filly in Argentina in 2000-01.3 wins at 2, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, 3d Hollywood Park Corona H., L.

HANDSOME HALO (94c, Northern Jove, Restless Native). Champion 2YO Colt in Argentina in 1997-98.3 wins at 2, Palermo G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, G.P. Santiago Luro, Gr.1, 2d San Isidro G.P. Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Palermo Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrillos, Gr.1.

ORCA (89f, Solazo, Carapálida). 3 wins-1 at 2-, San Isidro G.P. Mil Guineas, Gr.1, G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, 3d Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1.

SEBI HALO (98c, Ringaro, El Virtuoso). 11 wins at 1000m, San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Santiago Lawrie, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Estados Unidos de America, Gr.3-twice, Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Asociacion Argentina de Fomento Equino, L, Premio la Belga, 2d Palermo G.P. Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Gr.1, G.P. Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Cyllene, Gr.2, 3d Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.2, Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3, 4th San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue, Gr.1, G.P. Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3.

FIRST ONE (98f, Babor, Farnesio). 9 wins at 1000m, 1400m, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico General Las Heras, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Republica de Panama, Gr.3, Clasico Mexico, Gr.3, Clasico Casa del Teatro, L, Clasico The Japan Racing Association, L, 3d Palermo Clasico Miguel Angel y Tomas Juarez Celman, Gr.2, Clasico Venezuela, Gr.2, 4th Palermo Clasico Loteria Nacional, Gr.3.

FLIRTEADOR (95c, Salt Marsh, Farnesio). 10 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Palermo G.P. General San Martin, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Ecuador, Gr.2, Clasico Horacio Bustillo, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Buenos Aires, Gr.3, Clasico Republica Federativa del Brasil, Gr.3, Clasico Italia, Gr.3, 2d Palermo Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.2, 3d G.P. San Isidro, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrillos, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico America, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Peru, Gr.2, Clasico Japon, Gr.3, 4th San Isidro G.P. 9 de Julio, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Buenos Aires, Gr.3.

MORE THAN READY (97c, Woodman, Naskra). 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1.

SOUTHERN FILLY (90f, Master Bold, Make Tracks). Winner, San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Abril, Gr.2-twice, Clasico Ricardo y Ezequiel Fernandez Guerrico, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.2, 2d Palermo Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, 3d Palermo Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Omega, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Circulo de Propietarios de Caballerizas, Gr.3, Clasico General Guemes, L.

JOLLY (99f, Logical, Mount Athos). 9 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, Palermo G.P. Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Cyllene, Gr.2, Clasico Condesa, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico España, L, San Isidro Handicap Zanoni, 2d San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, 3d San Isidro Clasico Produccion Nacional, L.

IGREJA (94f, Greinton, Dancing Moss). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £5,078, R379,385, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Odessa Stud Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3, Milnerton Saldanha S., L, 2d Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1.

VACACIONADA (95f, Egg Toss, Practicante). 5 wins, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, Clasico Mexico, Gr.3, San Isidro Especial Potrancas, 2d Palermo Clasico Venezuela, Gr.2, 3d Palermo Clasico Estados Unidos de America, Gr.3, 4th San Isidro G.P. Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.1.

HANGAR (90c, Logical, Cambremont). 5 wins, Palermo G.P. Nacional, Gr.1, Clasico Otono, Gr.2, Clasico Peru, Gr.2, Clasico Chacabuco, Gr.2, 2d San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas (c&g), Gr.1, Palermo G.P. General San Martin, Gr.1, Clasico Eduardo Casey, Gr.2, 3d Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Clasico Miguel Cane, Gr.2.

HOPETOWN (96f, Merce Cunningham, Logical). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, Palermo G.P. Ignacio e Ignacio F Correas, Gr.1, Clasico Chile, Gr.3, Clasico Apertura, Gr.3, 2d Palermo Clasico Arturo R Bullrich, Gr.2, Clasico Carlos Menditeguy, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1, Clasico Eudoro J Balsa, Gr.3, 4th Palermo G.P. Estrellas Distaff, Gr.1.

MY HALO (95c, Groovy, Good Manners). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, San Isidro G.P. Felix de Alzaga Unzue, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.2, Clasico Guillermo Paats, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Palermo Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Productos, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Cyllene, Gr.2, 3d Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, 4th Palermo G.P. Santiago Luro, Gr.1.

EMPRESS JACKIE (09f, Orpen, Equalize). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, San Isidro G.P. Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, La Plata Clasico Andres S Torres, Gr.3, 2d San Isidro Clasico Carlos P Rodriguez, Gr.2, 4th San Isidro G.P. Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1.

MANPOWER (99c, Gold Trojan, More Light). 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Classic, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Coronel Miguel F Martinez, Gr.2, La Plata Clasico Antonio Cane, Gr.3, 2d San Isidro Clasico Jose B Zubiaurre, L, 3d San Isidro Clasico General Pueyrredon, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Otoño, Gr.2, 4th San Isidro G.P. 25 de Mayo, Gr.1.

SUN SPRING (96f, More Light, Tudor Melody). 4 wins-3 at 2-, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Productos, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Guillermo Paats, Gr.3, Clasico General Lavalle, Gr.3, 2d Palermo Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Leteo, L.

BRISQUE (91c, Salt Marsh, Solito). 4 wins, G.P. Ciudad de La Plata, Gr.1, La Plata Clasico Benito Lynch, Gr.3, Clasico Nigromante, L, 3d San Isidro Clasico Melgarejo, L.

NUMERARIA (89f, Salt Marsh, Dancing Moss). 4 wins, Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Tomkinson, Gr.2, Clasico Bolivia, L.

LA GALERIE (96f, Logical, Make Tracks). Champion 2YO Filly in Argentina in 1999-2000.7 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, US$243,480, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, Especial Potrancas, Saratoga Allowance, Aqueduct Allowance-twice, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Genuine Risk H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Ready Jet Go S., L.

ALERT (02c, Senor Pete, Logical). 5 wins-4 at 2-at 800m, 1000m, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Junior Sprint, Gr.1, Palermo Clasico Hipodromo Argentino, Gr.3, San Isidro Handicap Sandal, Palermo Especial Copa de Precoces 2004-twice, 2d San Isidro Clasico Velocidad, Gr.3, Clasico Islas Malvinas, L, 4th San Isidro Clasico Cyllene, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Guillermo Kemmis, Gr.2.

FIESTA LADY (04f, Political Ambition, Pepenador). Champion 3YO Filly in Argentina in 2007-08.4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Palermo G.P. Seleccion, Gr.1, Clasico Francisco J Beazley, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Al Haarth H., 2d UAE One Thousand Guineas, L.

SERENITA (97f, Gold Trojan, Logical). Champion 2YO Filly in Argentina in 2000-01.4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, Clasico Carlos Casares, Gr.2, San Isidro Especial Potrancas, 2d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1, 4th Del Mar Fantastic Girl S., L.

MR. NANCHO (00c, Fitzcarraldo, Our Talisman). Champion Miler in Argentina in 2003-04.3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Palermo G.P. Palermo, Gr.1, Clasico Buenos Aires, Gr.3, 2d Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, 4th San Isidro G.P. Joaquin S de Anchorena, Gr.1.

LA COSTA AZUL (90f, Logical, Tatán). 3 wins, Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Circulo de Propietarios de Caballerizas, Gr.3, 2d San Isidro Clasico Enrique Acebal, Gr.1, 3d Palermo Clasico Arturo R Bullrich, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico General Las Heras, Gr.3, 4th Palermo Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.1, G.P. Seleccion, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Abril, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.2.

OVERSPEED (89f, Salt Marsh, Atlas). 3 wins, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas (f&m), Gr.1, Palermo Clasico General Luis Maria Campos, Gr.2, 2d Palermo G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.2, Clasico Mexico, Gr.3, 4th Palermo G.P. Seleccion, Gr.1.

MY LAD (99c, Logical, Mount Athos). 9 wins to 1400m, La Plata G.P. Ciudad de La Plata, Gr.1, Handicap Asociacion Argentina de Fomento Equino, 2d La Plata Clasico Asociacion Bonaerense de Propietarios, Gr.3, Clasico Urbano de Iriondo, L, Handicap Caballeriza Tres Jotas, Handicap Antartida Argentina, Handicap Juan Vucetich, 4th La Plata Clasico Uberto F Vignart, Gr.2.

MASTERPIECE (00c, Gold Trojan, More Light). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, San Isidro G.P. San Isidro, Gr.1, Del Mar Harry F Brubaker H., L, San Isidro Handicap Alan Breck, Premio Indio Royal, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d San Isidro G.P. Joaquin S de Anchorena, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Palermo, Gr.1, 4th Palermo G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3.

SNAPY HALO (04c, Ringaro, El Virtuoso). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Mile, Gr.1, Handicap Snow Cat, 2d San Isidro Clasico America, Gr.2, 3d AJC Doncaster Mile Prelude, L, 4th San Isidro Clasico Ecuador, Gr.2.

EVOCADO (06c, Equalize, Candy Stripes). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, Palermo G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, Especial Final Copa Bullrich Productos, Especial Copa Precoces, Especial Copa Bullrich Productos, 2d Palermo Clasico Guillermo Kemmis, Gr.2, La Plata Clasico 9 de Julio-Dia de la Independencia, Gr.3, Palermo Handicap Palo Santo, Handicap Trenzado, 3d San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile, Gr.1, 4th Palermo Clasico Japon, L.

ANY FOR LOVE (98f, Manguin, Cipol). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, San Isidro G.P. Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Santa Anita Allowance-twice, 2d San Isidro G.P. Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Wishing Well H., L, 4th San Isidro G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2.

BON VIVANT (96c, Farmer, Larkspur). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, La Plata G.P. Joaquin V Gonzalez, Gr.1, 2d La Plata Handicap Asociacion Argentina de Fomento Equino.

THANO (02c, Digression, Vervain). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Palermo G.P. General San Martin, Gr.1, 2d Palermo Especial Dancing Cowboy, Especial Mr. Pensky, 3d San Isidro Clasico Capital, Gr.2, Palermo Clasico Peru, Gr.2.

VENUSBERG (96f, Logical, Leury). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrancas, Gr.1, 4th San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1.

VENUSINO (94c, Logical, Make Tracks). 9 wins at 1000m, San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, 2d San Isidro Clasico Orange, L, Clasico Necochea, L, Palermo Handicap Rey del Bosque, Handicap Vitelio, Premio Handicap Advocate, 3d Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, 4th Palermo Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3.

MATTHIS (94c, Logical, Mount Athos). 4 wins, Palermo Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas Sprint, Gr.1, 2d Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, Clasico Paraguay, Gr.3, 3d Palermo G.P. Maipu, Gr.1, Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.2.

GIULIE-HALO (93f, Saint Sever, Good Manners). 4 wins, Palermo G.P. Gilberto Lerena, Gr.1, 2d Palermo Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrancas, Gr.1, G.P. Polla de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Ines Victorica Roca, Gr.3, 3d Palermo Clasico Miguel Angel y Tomas Juarez Celman, Gr.2, San Isidro Clasico Omega, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Circulo de Propietarios de Caballerizas, Gr.3.

ROCKVILLE (91c, Tropical Sun, Tatán). Winner, San Isidro Clasico Carrera de las Estrellas de Potrillos, Gr.1, 2d San Isidro G.P. Dos Mil Guineas, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. Montevideo, Gr.1, San Isidro Clasico Lamadrid, L.

RIMEL (91f, Logical, Atlas). Winner, Palermo G.P. Gilberto Lerena, Gr.1, 2d Palermo Clasico Gilberto Lerena, Gr.1.

BORDONERO (04c, Tempranero, Mantecón). 10 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, San Isidro Clasico Cyllene, Gr.2, Clasico Velocidad, Gr.3, Clasico Gay Hermit, Gr.3, Clasico Santiago Lawrie, Gr.3, Clasico Necochea, L, Clasico Asociacion Argentina de Fomento Equino, L-twice, Handicap Make Tracks, 2d San Isidro Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Clasico Santiago Lawrie, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Irlanda, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Necochea, L, Clasico Eduardo Jara, Handicap Phoenix, Palermo Especial Gouache, 3d San Isidro G.P. Suipacha, Gr.1, G.P. Estrellas Junior Sprint, Gr.1, Clasico General Viamonte, Gr.3, Palermo Clasico Coronel Pringles, Gr.3, San Isidro Handicap Make Tracks, 4th San Isidro Clasico Necochea, L.

SINOPTICO (95c, Le Fabuleux, Bold Ruler). 8 wins at 1m, La Plata Clasico Pedro Goenaga, Gr.2, Clasico Luis Maria Doyhenard, Gr.3, Clasico Agustin B Gambier, Gr.3, Clasico Criadores Argentinos del Sangre Pura, L, Clasico Oswaldo Aranha, L, 2d La Plata Clasico Jockey Club de la Provincia de Buenos Aires, Gr.2, Clasico Latinoamerica, Gr.3, Clasico Jose Pedro Ramirez, Gr.3.

His sire sons include More Than Ready (199), Sebi Halo (30), Spring Halo (15), El Compinche (9), My Halo (7), Handsome Halo (6), Emperor Richard (5), Dubleo, Mr. Nancho, Matthis, Flirteador, Halo Homewrecker, Open Air, Snapy Halo, Veneziano, etc.

WHAT MORE CAN WE SAY, YOUR TICKET TO THE WORLD

Stud Comments

Renowned the world over, More Than Ready is the world’s BEST sire of winners. He has sired more than 1720 winners. The only other stallion to tally over 1600 winners is Danehill and he sits on 1622 winners.

Speaking of Danehill, More Than Ready is the perfect outcross for Danehill line mares. In fact, it’s a nick that clicks very well as evidenced by PRIZED ICON, MORE JOYOUS, SEBRING, PERFECTLY READY, MORE THAN SACRED, BENICIO etc.

More Than Ready is also the most shuttled stallion in the world. He is the only stallion on the all-time Top 10 Sires list by Stakes winners who is available in Australia. He is currently sitting 5th with 190 individual Stakes winners.

His 2018 yearlings sold to $675,000, $650,000, $500,000, $500,000, $400,000 etc. and have joined the stables of Sheikh Mohammed, McEvoy Mitchell Racing, Shadwell, Sun Bloodstock, China Horse Club, Lindsay Park Racing, M G Price Racing,and Gai Waterhouse etc.

He’s sired Golden Slipper, Blue Diamond, Sires’ Produce Stakes, Champagne Stakes, Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, Victoria Derby and Magic Millions Classic winners and is the sire of 67 individual 2yo Stakes winners. This incredible sire of 73.4% winners-runners stands alongside his sire son Pluck.



For Sale

Name:
Blonde 'n' Ready
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
12 September 2016
Location:
Peterborough 3270 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
22 October 2017
Location:
Vermont South 3133 VIC, Australia