Mint Lane (USA)

2018 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST

Sire:
Maria's Mon (USA) 1993
Dam:
Sister Girl (USA) 1992
Dam Sire:
Conquistador Cielo (USA) 1979
DOB:
1 January 2005
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Willow Grove Stud
Location:
Woodside 5244 SA, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

6 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Last One Named MORP (SA) R1 in 1d 36m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

MINT LANE (USA) 2005 Bay colt
by Maria's Mon - Sister Girl, by Conquistador Cielo

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
11483521482741 (0)over $3.1m.0.74
per foals72.8%45.6%1.32.40.9% (0.0%)$27,917 
 per starters62.7%1.83.31.2% (0.0%)$38,344 

MINT LANE 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$299,312, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Postponed S., L, 2d Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Pimlico Federico Tesio S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 83 progeny to race, 52 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $3.1 million, 1 stakes winner, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




WILLI WILLI (13g, Falbrav, Danehill). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$346,750, Albury Gold Cup, L, VRC Silver Bowl Series Final H., Bitalli H., MRC Chef's Hat South Melbourne P., 2d Pakenham RC VOBIS Gold Bullion.

Platinum Life (15g, Testa Rossa, Baryshnikov). 3 wins to 1400m in 2018, 3d Perak TC Charity Cup, L.

Another Diamond (12f, Umatilla, Naskra). 5 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$165,200, MVRC Inglis 55 Second Challenge Heat 3 H., 2d SAJC Ubet 3YO P., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 3d MVRC Total Collision Repairs H.

Hazy Lane (12f, Encosta de Lago, Stargazer). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m to 2017-18, A$239,590, SAJC Michael Woods H., Junction H., Oakbank RC Quayclean H., Gawler & Barossa JC Barossa Valley Estate Wines H., 2d SAJC Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Mercedes-Benz Adelaide H., Quayclean H., LUCRF Super H., James Boag's Premium H., 3d SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos 2YO H., Medallion Homes H., Campolina Stud H., Dr Terry Hodgson H., Adelaide Galvanising H.

Irish Mint (13g, Saratoga Springs, Euclase). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$165,490, SAJC James Boag's Premium H., MAC Stop Drug Driving H., 2d SAJC Anthony Scopelitis H., Regency Showerscreens H., White Marquee H., Schweppes H., 3d SAJC Medallion Homes P., Adelaide Hills Wine H., Hughes Limousines H.

Mullinger Lane (11g, Redoute's Choice, Bold Revenue). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$120,330, SAJC Aqualutions H., Hughes Chauffeured Limousines H., Highway After Party H., 2d SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H.

Our Gladiator (13f, Encosta de Lago, Umatilla). 5 wins to 1000m to 2017-18, A$117,473, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 2d MRC Noel Rundle H., SAJC Orange Spot H., 3d MRC Toronado at Swettenham 2YO Fillies P.

With Hope (13f, Blevic, Ifrad). 3 wins at 1050m, 1100m to 2018-19, SAJC Irish Race Day H., Medallion Homes P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., 3d SAJC Transfomer Services H., Richard & Sue Dahl H., Holdfast Insurance P.

Hero Time (13g, Mister Malebo, Racer's Edge). 2 wins at 1200m in 2017-18, HKJC Green Lane H., Palm H.

Rosie Louise (12f, Blevic, King's High). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2018-19, SAJC Schweppes P.

Mykiebaeu (12g, Stargazer, Numa). 2 wins at 1200m to 2017-18, SAJC Angelakis P.

Quick Biscuit (11f, Testa Rossa, Twig Moss). 2 wins at 1000m, 1550m to 2017-18, SAJC Hughes Limousines H.

Amintire (12f, Racer's Edge, Snippets). Winner at 1250m, SAJC Ubet P., 3d SAJC Angelakis P.

Our Prospect (11f, Made of Gold, Woodman). 9 wins to 1200m to 2018-19, A$135,700, 2d SAJC Happy 90th Birthday D Brown H., 3d SAJC Aloha the Movie H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

Punter's Lass (12f, Mugharreb, At Talaq). 5 wins at 900m, 1000m, 3d SAJC Zebedee at Cornerstone P.

Nippy Lippy (12f, Foxhound, Covetous). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$89,550, 3d SAJC Exelsuper P.

Bwuva (13g, At Talaq, Century). 3 wins to 1200m to 2018-19, 3d SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limousines P., Become a Member H., Dominant H., AAMI H.

Clever Tommy (12g, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 3d SAJC Adelaide Cup Raceday P.

Peppermint Lane (11f, Hussonet, Carnegie). 3 wins to 1300m, 3d MRC Ian Miller H.

Amative (13f, Racer's Edge, Snippets). 2 wins at 1050m, 1100m to 2017-18, 3d Oakbank RC Hahndorf Accommodation H.

Shall We Hope (13g, Hurricane Sky, Red God). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 3d SAJC Quayclean P.

Octomint (12g, Octagonal, Proud Truth). Winner at 1200m, 2d SAJC Projection Graphics H.

Aussie Bob (11g, Bellotto, Rory's Jester). 8 wins to 1300m to 2018-19, A$79,825.

Scenic Mint (11g, Scenic, Lyphard). 7 wins to 1200m to 2017-18.

Anamnesis (13g, Snippets, Paris Review). 6 wins to 1200m to 2018-19.

Beyond Wealth (11g, Testa Rossa, Baryshnikov). 6 wins to 1400m.

Saint Valentine (11g, Canny Lad, Danger's Hour). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2018-19.

Diamonds Uncut (11g, Timber Country, Adraan). 3 wins from 1600m to 2050m.

Star General (11g, Zabeel, Metal Precieux). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Initiation P., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Super Easy S., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Social Lane (11g, Gloaming Kaoru, Loosen Up). 3 wins at 1200m to 2018-19.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1244291863001,008,653
12/133120133600943,679
13/1438241641111,211,139
14/151364500248,553
15/16204130026,290
Totals14683521481 13,438,314

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
214313004,869
358274370020,021
4714351081131,112

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts46323901146,837
Fillies37203580034,698

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m54153320011,980
1001 - 1200m76325680020,342
1201 - 1400m54176280011,378
1401 - 1600m2693140013,174
1601 - 1800m14333009,309
1801 - 2000m31011139,280
2001 - 2200m5232007,560
> 2400m1000002,500

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (902)4090008,945
14/15 (370)20101091100207,155
15/16 (243)35162342300491,340
16/17 (180)46233054300879,336
17/18 (198)50213213511829,370
18/19 (233)33131161600229,701
Totals73431094128112,645,847

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20131010001,800
20141344750086,900
201533131981800491,451
201644233054400898,315
201750213243300766,599
2018472936248111,193,249
Totals83521237148113,438,314

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia73431094128112,645,847
Singapore5452700339,986
Hong Kong118200185,131
Korea1112100136,419
Malaysia43711000130,931
Totals83521237148113,438,314

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters65754520126310
Starts286610200804011710
Winners193610832100
Wins3971201132100
%Wnrs/Starters29.2%48.0%22.2%40.0%25.0%33.3%33.3%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.6%11.6%10.0%13.8%7.5%18.2%14.3%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters121001000
Starts121001000
Winners000001000
Wins000001000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters941000000
Starts1393000000
Winners001000000
Wins001000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters324117532000
Starts83121331342000
Winners9102200000
Wins13113200000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters52654019105310
Starts19048016467369710
Winners14328732100
Wins266016932100

 


 

 

MINT LANE (USA)
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

MARIA'S MON Wavering MonarchMajestic LightMajestic Prince
UncommittedBuckpasser
Carlotta MariaCaroFortino
Water MaloneNaskra
SISTER GIRL
    1992
Conquistador CieloMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
K.D. PrincessBold Commander
ScipioDanzigNorthern Dancer
Forlis KeyForli

MARIA'S MON (USA) (Roan or Grey 1993-Stud USA 1997). 1995 Champion USA 2YO Colt. 4 wins at 2, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1. Sire of 784 rnrs, 629 wnrs, 55 SW, inc. Monarchos (Kentucky Derby, Gr.1), Super Saver, Wait a While, Awesome Maria, See How She Runs, Monzante, Latent Heat, Monba, Exhi, High Limit, Expansion, Mint Lane, Simply Splendid, Strong Contender, Well Monied, Upperline, Criminologist, Inimitable Romanee, Sky Mom, Gaff, etc.

 

1st dam

SISTER GIRL, by Conquistador Cielo. 2 wins in U.S.A. Half-sister to SECRET SIP. Dam of 15 named foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

MINT LANE (c by Maria's Mon) 4 wins. See below.

Sister Girl Blues (f by Hold for Gold) 2 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$201,077, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Vanity H., Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Sunland Park Harry W Henson H., L, 4th Del Mar Clement L Hirsch H., Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

FIRING LINE (c Line of David) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 9f, US$976,000, Sunland Derby, Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Los Alamitos Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita Robert B Lewis S., Gr.3.

 Jalouzi. 5 wins at 6f in U.S.A. and Canada.

 Swept Clean (g by Broad Brush) 8 wins from 5½f to 1m, Keeneland Allowance.

 Scudetto (c by Yes It's True) 5 wins from 1200m to 1900m in Turkey.

 Strong Commitment (c by Maria's Mon) 4 wins from 5½f to 8½f, Churchill Downs Allowance.

 Petion Pat (g by Petionville) 3 wins from 7f to 8¼f in U.S.A. and Canada.

 Metfield Jr (c by Metfield) 3 wins at 1m in U.S.A.

 Super Dream (f by Super Saver) Winner at 1200m in Korea.

 Sister Cyclone (f by Storm Boot) Winner at 2 in U.S.A.

 Been Patient (c by Petionville) Winner at 8½f in U.S.A.

 Indian Wish (f by Indian Charlie) Placed at 2 & 3 in GB. Dam of-

 Wishful Winking. Winner at 1m in U.S.A.

 My Sisters Girl (f by General Royal) Placed at 3 in Canada.

 Remembered (f by Sky Mesa) Unraced. Dam of-

BOWIES HERO (c Artie Schiller) 6 wins-2 at 2-at 7½f, 1m, US$665,015, to 2018, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Mathis Brothers Mile S., Gr.2, Del Mar Juvenile Turf S., L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Santa Anita Singletary S., L, 2d Santa Anita Thunder Road S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.2, Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3.

 So Sharp (f by Saint Liam) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

SHARP AZTECA (c Freud) 8 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$2,306,740, 367,000Dhs, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Pat Day Mile S., Gr.3, Monmouth Cup, Gr.3, Laurel City of Laurel S., L, 2d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1, Louisiana Downs Super Derby Prelude S., L, 3d Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2.

 Super Sharp. 5 wins from 6f to 8½f, 4th Delaware Park Winter Melody S., L.

 

2nd dam

SCIPIO, by Danzig. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to SHEER REASON,  Wilayif (dam of MORNING PRIDE), half-sister to CLEVER RETURN. Dam of 11 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

SECRET SIP (f Secret Hello) 9 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, Oaklawn Park Dixie Belle S., L, Spring Fever S., L, Sam Houston Park Miss Houston S., L, San Felipe S., L, 2d Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L. Producer.

 Shanclif (c Maria's Mon) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, 4th Calder Mel's Hope S., L.

 Tax. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 4½f in U.S.A.

 Danzig Queen (f Maria's Mon) 2 wins at 6f, 1m in U.S.A.

 Sister Girl. 2 wins. See above.

 Coquila Rose. Placed at 3 in U.S.A. Dam of 7 winners-

 Law Master. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f to 2018, Grande Prairie Alberta Derby, 2d Northlands Park Western Canada H., 4th Northlands Park Ky Alta H., L.

 

3rd dam

FORLIS KEY (USA), by Forli. Unraced. Half-sister to GORGEOUS (dam of STUNNING), SEASIDE ATTRACTION (dam of CAPE TOWN, GOLDEN ATTRACTION, CAPE CANAVERAL, RED CARNIVAL), HIAAM (dam of MALL QUEEN, MUNNAYA, SHEER REASON), KEY TO THE MOON,  Wilayif (dam of MORNING PRIDE),  Jood (dam of FANTASTIC LIGHT, HI DUBAI). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

CLEVER RETURN (c Clever Trick) 6 wins from 6f to 9f, Albuquerque Clyde Tingley H., L, Santa Fe Los Alamos S., 2d Santa Fe Governor's H., L, 3d Albuquerque New Mexico State Fair H., L, Los Alamitos Don Benito S., L. Sire.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 4-2-1 US$299,312.
Won Belmont Dwyer S., Gr 2 (1m ½f), Postponed S., L (1m ½f), Aqueduct Allowance Optional Claiming (1m), Maiden Special Weight (1m ¼f), 2nd Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr 2, Pimlico Federico Tesio S., L, 3rd Aqueduct Maiden Special Weight

(in U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
22--1US$5,412
3842-US$293,000
42---US$900
Totals:12421US$299,312
At 3 : Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2 (8½f beating Tizbig and Pascal)
Postponed S., L (8½f beating Admirality and Unbridled's Heart)
Aqueduct Maiden Special Weight (8¼f)
Allowance Optional Claiming (1m)
2d Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2 (9f to Casino Drive and beating Ready's Echo)
Pimlico Federico Tesio S., L (9f to Icabad Crane and beating Deputyville)
MARIA'S MON (USA)
R. or Gr. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:944 r:784 w:630 SW:55
Wavering Monarch
B. 1979
GW 6 wins
f:664 r:382 w:297 SW:34
Majestic Light
B. 1973
GW 11 wins
f:852 r:672 w:437 SW:70
Majestic PrinceRaise a Native8
Gay Hostess4
IrradiateRibot4
High Voltage8
Uncommitted
B. 1974
NP
f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:1
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Lady be GoodBetter Self20
Past Eight8
Carlotta Maria
Gr. 1984
Pld
f:12 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Caro
Gr. 1967
GW 6 wins
f:599 r:434 w:294 SW:77
FortinoGrey Sovereign6
Ranavalo4
ChambordChamossaire6
Life Hill3
Water Malone
Gr. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:5 r:5 w:2
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
Gray MatterStratmat20
Songcraft1
SISTER GIRL (USA)
B. 1992
Wnr 2 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:1
Conquistador Cielo
B. 1979
GW 9 wins
f:896 r:748 w:576 SW:65
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
K.D. Princess
Blk. or Br 1971
SP 6 wins
f:11 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Bold CommanderBold Ruler8
High Voltage8
Tammy's TurnTurn-to1
Tammy Twist8
Scipio
B. 1987
NR
f:11 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Forlis Key
B. 1982
NR
f:9 r:6 w:4 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
KamarKey to the Mint2
Square Angel14
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MARIA'S MON Champion 2YO colt in USA in 1995. 4 wins at 2, US$507,140, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 1997. Third on USA/Can. Sire List in 2010. Sire of 784 progeny to race, 629 winners (80.0%), earnings of over $82 million, 55 stakes winners, 46 stakes placegetters, inc.




WAIT A WHILE (03f, A.P. Indy, Lord Avie). Champion 3YO filly in USA in 2006.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$2,181,917, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1-twice, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2-twice, Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Honey Fox H., Gr.3, Belmont Miss Grillo S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1.

MONARCHOS (98c, Dixieland Band, Roberto). 4 wins from 7f to 1¼m, US$1,720,830, Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont S., Gr.1.

AWESOME MARIA (07f, Awesome Again, Private Account). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$1,114,875, Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.2, Shuvee H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Rampart S., Gr.3-twice, Sabin S., Gr.3-twice, Saratoga Riskaverse S., L, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gazelle S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2, Delaware H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Topicount S., L.

SEE HOW SHE RUNS (99f, Cougar, Graustark). 8 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$586,990, Woodbine Selene S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Lone Star Park Valid Expectations S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 2d Arlington Park Singapore Plate S., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, L, Prairie Meadows Oaks, L, 3d Prairie Meadows Iowa Distaff S., L, Oaklawn Park Spring Fever S., L, Carousel S., L.

MONZANTE (04g, Danzig, Boldnesian). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, £15,011, US$555,109, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santana Mile H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Del Mar Windy Sands H., L, Kempton Ocean Trailers Distribution 2YO S., 3d Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup, Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO S., 4th Chester Dee S., Gr.3.

LATENT HEAT (03c, Capote, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 6½f to 1m, US$450,400, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, San Carlos H., Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Monmouth Long Branch S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Santa Catalina S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1.

SUPER SAVER (07c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,889,766, Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, 2d Oaklawn Park Arkansas Derby, Gr.1, 3d Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.3, 4th Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1.

MONBA (05c, Easy Goer, Silent Screen). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$669,034, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1.

EXHI (07c, Polish Numbers, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$807,917, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.2, Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Woodbine Marine S., L, Victoria Park S., L, Turfway Park Rushaway S., L, 2d Keeneland Fayette S., Gr.2, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Derby, Gr.2, 4th Parx Racing Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.2.

HIGH LIMIT (02c, Known Fact, Saratoga Six). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$922,500, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2, Strub S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, 3d Delaware Park Leonard Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2.

SIMPLY SPLENDID (05f, Hennessy, Cure the Blues). 6 wins from 6½f to 1m, US$462,767, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Sweet Briar Too S., L, Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Seaway S., Gr.3, Ontario Matron S., L, Belle Mahone S., L.

EXPANSION (05c, Barathea, Alysheba). 5 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$581,924, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2, Lone Star Park Dallas Turf Cup, L, 3d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Manhattan H., Gr.1, 4th Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Gabriel S., Gr.2.

MINT LANE (05c, Conquistador Cielo, Danzig). 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$299,312, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Postponed S., L, 2d Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Pimlico Federico Tesio S., L.

STRONG CONTENDER (03c, Dynaformer, Good Bloke). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$618,000, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

WELL MONIED (06f, Quiet American, Baldski). 4 wins at 1m, 9f, US$393,729, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Wilshire H., Gr.3.

UPPERLINE (07f, Caerleon, Reference Point). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, US$772,988, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Arlington Matron S., Gr.3, Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, Fair Grounds Bayou H., L, Keeneland Dowager S., L, Woodbine Trillium S., L, Fair Grounds Allen Lacombe Memorial H., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Keeneland Dowager S., L, Woodbine Trillium S., L, Fair Grounds Bayou H., L, Arlington Park Top Flight S., L, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, 4th Arlington Matron S., Gr.3.

CRIMINOLOGIST (03f, Seeking the Gold, Deputy Minister). 9 wins from 1m to 9f, US$554,313, Belmont Athenia H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Saratoga Perfect Sting S., L, Keeneland Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Belmont Athenia H., Gr.3.

GAFF (02c, Tunerup, Valid Appeal). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, €54,393, US$441,451, 220,800Dhs, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Aegon Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse El Gran Senor S., L, Fair Grounds Taylor's Special H., L, Bonapaw S., L, 2d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Aristides S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Pimlico Maryland Sprint H., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Turf Monster H., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Duncan F Kenner S., L, Mountaineer Park Harvey Arneault Memorial H., L.

SKY MOM (05f, Sky Classic, Afleet). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 4½f to 9f, US$488,594, Arlington Oaks, Gr.3, Sunland Park Oaks, L, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Juvenile Fillies S., L, Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Woodbine My Dear S., L, Lone Star Park Cinemine S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.3, Mountaineer Park Golden Sylvia H., L, Delta Downs Genesis S., L, 4th Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Instant Racing S., L.

INIMITABLE ROMANEE (08f, Kissin Kris, Band Practice). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £3,434, US$472,979, Aqueduct Long Island H., Gr.3, Keeneland Bewitch S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park The Very One S., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Mount Vernon S., L, Saratoga On the Bus S., L, Irish Linnet S., L, 3d Saratoga Yaddo S., L, Belmont John Hettinger S., L-twice.

HUDSON LANDING (07g, Shotiche, Bold Ruckus). 12 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$561,343, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, All American S., Gr.3, Alcatraz S., L, Emerald Downs Mt Rainier H., L, 2d Golden Gate Berkeley H., Gr.3, All American S., Gr.3, 3d Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, All American S., Gr.3, Rolling Green S., L, Fresno Bull Dog H., L, Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, 4th Hollywood Park Will Rogers S., Gr.3.

WANDER MOM (98f, Storm Bird, Raise a Man). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$399,656, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., L, Hialeah Coconut Grove S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid H., Gr.2, Calder Calder Breeders' Cup H., L, Office Queen S., L, Powder Break S., L, 3d Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park De La Rose H., Gr.2, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Hialeah Patricia S., L, Calder Majestic Flag S., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., L.

CAUSE TO BELIEVE (03c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 4½f to 8½f, US$427,643, Bay Meadows El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Golden Gate California Derby, L, Mill Valley S., L, Comcast Bay Meadows Juvenile S., L, Santa Rosa Cavonnier Juvenile S., L, 2d Santa Anita San Miguel S., L, Golden Gate Malcolm Anderson S., L, 3d Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Pleasanton Sam J Whiting Memorial H., L, 4th Hollywood Park Affirmed H., Gr.3.

EMERALD BEECH (06f, Ocean Crest, Exceller). 5 wins from 1m to 1½m, US$269,338, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, Waya S., L, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

BUSHMAN (04g, Fabulous Dancer, Riverman). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £128,428, 22,080Dhs, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L, Newmarket Sportingbet.com S., Sandown Whitsun Cup, 2d York S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile, L, Sandown Gala S., L, 3d Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L.

ICE BEAR (04c, Regal Classic, Raise a Native). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$881,178, Woodbine Eclipse S., Gr.3, With Approval S., L, Charlie Barley S., L, Allowance-3 times, 2d Woodbine King Edward H., Gr.2, Durham Cup, Gr.3, Labeeb S., L, With Approval S., L, Mt Sassafras S., L, 3d Woodbine King Edward S., Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.2, With Approval S., L, 4th Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine Connaught Cup, Gr.3.

WHIMSY (02f, Crafty Prospector, Baldski). 5 wins from 5½f to 8½f, US$201,382, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Panthers S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Prairie Meadows Wild Rose S., L, 3d Prairie Meadows Oaks, L.

WATCHMON (02c, Notebook, Miswaki). 4 wins from 7f to 11½f, US$317,247, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.3, Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 4th Pimlico Federico Tesio S., L.

SILVER TORNADO (98f, Silver Deputy, Quack). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, Monmouth Reeve Schley Jr S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3.

LITTLE MISS HOLLY (08f, Storm Cat, Grenfall). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 8¼f, 8½f, US$217,430, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Fair Grounds Silverbulletday S., L.

EMIYNA (08f, Sinndar, Darshaan). 2 wins at 7f, Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Super Saver (17), Monarchos (16), Latent Heat (7), Cause to Believe (6), Strong Contender (5), Mo Mon, Watchmon, Mint Lane, Exhi, Bank Heist, Mondavi, etc.

Mint Lane

Stud Comments

Mint Lane - A Month of firsts in March.

Hero Time became Mint Lane’s first Hong Kong winner on the 7th of March. Ridden by Nash Rawiller, the promising 3YO finished strongly to score by a widening 1.6 lengths over 1200m at Happy Valley. Friday night racing at Moonee Valley on the 16th March provided a perfect location for two Mint Lane mares, Our Gladiator and Another Diamond to show off their talents in the 955m Challenge. With Another Diamond leading into the straight, it took a top effort from Our Gladiatorto catch Another Diamond late, giving Mint Lane the quinella.
Both mares were bred by Willow Grove Stud and sold at the Adelaide Magic Millions Yearling Sales.

Willi Willi became Mint Lane’s first Stakeswinner on the 23rd of March, scoring in the $180,000 Albury Gold Cup over 2000m.
The talented 4YO, already a winner at Flemington, took his record to 5 wins, 1 second from only 12 starts and $340,000 in prizemoney.

Mint Lane also had a good support crew of local winners in the last few weeks, including Shall We Hope, Irish Mint, Whistling Mikado,

Mint Collector and Aussie Bob. Mint Lane, this season is also the sire of talented 3YO winners in Singapore – Come And Take All and Master Miner.

With only 76 progeny to race, Mint Lane has produced an impressive strike rate of 60% winners to runners with earnings approaching $3 million.

Mint Lane’s female pedigree has also taken some huge leaps in recent times with three of his half-sisters all

producing Group 1 horses in the USA.

Bowie’s Hero (by Artie Schiller) 6 wins including Santa Anita Kilroe Mile Gr1 and Mathis Brothers Mile Gr2

Sharp Azteca (Freud) 8 wins including Aqueduct Cigar Mile Gr1, Gulfstream Park Hcp Gr2 Belmont Kelso Stakes Gr2,

Two Gr3’s and second in 3 Gr1’s $2.3 million.

Firing Line (Line of David) Sunland Derby Gr3, and second to American Pharoah in the

Kentucky Derby Gr1 and 2nd Futurity Stakes Gr1 etc.

These elite level horses are regarded as some of the best milers to race

in the US in recent times – all out of three different half sisters to Mint Lane- two of them unraced. It’s no surprise

to see Mint Lane producing some talented offspring, (from his limited opportunities), with probably an elite galloper to come


He has winners in Australia, Malaysia, Singapore and Korea - creating plenty of interest in overseas markets. At the Adelaide Magic Millions sales 2017, the Mint Lanes were well sort after especially by the Singapore buyers. Two colts sold for $43,000 and $35,000 .

His progeny have been popular for their type and photos are available for viewing in the gallery to see why!

Mint Lane gives breeders the opportunity to access the ability, versatility and class of his sire Maria's Mon. Maria's Mons statistics say it all. Multiple Group 1 winner and Champion US 2YO, US Champion 2nd crop sire and has been a regular Top Ten sire in the US, including 3rd in 2010. Total earnings of over $79 million, 1 Champion, 2 Kentucky Derby winners, 10 Group 1 winners, 80% winners to runners and an impressive over 10% Stakes horses to runners.

Mint Lane was an exciting Spring 3YO, who quickly came to the racing publics attention when stepping up to a mile, winning by 6 & ¾ lengths at Aqueduct and at his next start blitzing the main race of the day at Aqueduct again by 8 &½ lengths. He then followed that with an amazing 2nd in the Group 2 Peter Pan Stakes. After running suicidal sectionals in front, taking on the pacemaker, the race was won by the highly regarded Japanese raider Casino Drive, stable mate of the pacemaker, who knocked up and finished last.

Back to Listed company, a 5 & ¾ length win at Belmont followed, then straight into the Time Honoured Group 2 Belmont Dwyer Stakes, winning by 2 & ¾ lengths prompting quotes in the US media of "Mint Lane was all business as he put away his competitors with impressive acceleration" and "He's been clicking along at good fractions and turning back challenges and keeps going and has something in the tank- unbelievable!"

Mint Lane has plenty to recommend him as a sire. He brings ability and speed that stretches to a mile; he was an outstanding 3YO with a strong will to win and hails from a sireline that is spectacular at producing Group winners.




For Sale

Name:
Stocks and Shares
Category:
Unraced horse
DOB:
7 November 2011
Location:
Caloundra 4551 QLD, Australia