Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)

2018 Service Fee $9,900

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
L'On Vite (USA) 1986
Dam Sire:
Secretariat (USA) 1970
DOB:
28 March 2004
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

Currently Holy Roman Emperor has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE) 2004 Bay colt
by Danehill - L'On Vite, by Secretariat

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
142012338452572487079 (44)over $95m.2.06
per foals86.8%59.5%1.83.45.6% (3.1%)$66,905 
 per starters68.5%2.13.96.4% (3.6%)$77,052 
NH: 9598395751759335755 (29)over $40m.2.36
SH: 461394270813151324 (15)over $54m.1.49

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006. 4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2011. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2013-14 & 2016-17. Sire of 1233 progeny to race, 845 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $95 million, 79 stakes winners, 68 stakes placegetters, inc.




DESIGNS ON ROME (10g, Alleged, The Minstrel). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2013-14. Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2013-14 & 2014-15.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, €55,420, HK$60,492,375, 1,101,000Dhs, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Citibank Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Centenary Vase, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Chevalier Cup, 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Moon Koon H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, Celebration Cup, L, 4th HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1.

MONGOLIAN KHAN (11c, Centaine, Three Legs). NZ Horse of the Year in 2014-15 & 2015-16. Champion Stayer in NZ in 2014-15 & 2015-16. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2014-15. Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$625,500, A$3,363,250, Australian Derby, Gr.1, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Magnum Mile H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MARATON (13c, Fantastic Dancer, Music Prospector). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2018-19, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, G.P. Farwell, Gr.1, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, Gr.1, Maroñas Clasico Benito Villanueva, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro Clasico Pippermint, Gr.2, Cidade Jardim Classico Presidente Herculano de Freitas, L, San Isidro Clasico Austria, L, Maroñas Clasico Guillermo Young, L, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Ipiranga, Gr.1, Clasico Hipodromo de La Plata, Gr.3, San Isidro Clasico Reconquista, L.

SHEIDEL (11f, Metal Storm, Chest Mark). 15 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,699,450, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, WATC Jungle Mist Classic, L, RS Crawford S., L, Summer Scorcher, L, Kalatiara Classic, Westspeed H., Westspeed Nursery H., Classic Meats H., Westminster National Property Finance H., Galvin's Plumbing H., Westspeed H., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MRC Mypunter.com H., WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Irish Day Trophy H., 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 16 H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

GENTLEMAN ONLY - BEAUTY ONLY (H.K.) (11g, Ali-Royal, Malinowski). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2016-17.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2017-18, €45,475, HK$45,399,950, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, HKJC Chairman's Trophy, L, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Kwangtung Cup, Cyber Colors H., Rome Premio Le Marmore, HKJC Festivity H., 2d HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Lion Rock Trophy, Gr.3, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, Lion Rock Trophy, L, Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Audemars Piguet Jules Audemars H., 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, Gr.2, Longines Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Celebration Cup, Gr.3, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

RICH TAPESTRY (08g, Sadler's Wells, Gulch). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €10,740, US$180,000, S$20,000, HK$5,702,000, 3,156,200Dhs, Santa Anita Sprint Championship S., Gr.1, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, HKJC Sprint Cup, L, Heritage H., Austin H., Jupiter H., 2d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Tolo Harbour H., Hwamei H., Dublin H., 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, HKJC Victoria Racing Club H., 4th Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3.

WELL TIMED (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 2000m to 2200m in 2018, €371,600, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Preis der BMW Niederlassungen NRW, L.

HOMECOMING QUEEN (09f, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Joint Champion 3YO Female Miler in GB in 2012.4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1m, £213,513, €85,655, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Lanwades & Staffordstown Studs S., L, 2d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

GLORIOUS EMPIRE - QUATERNION EAGLE (H.K.) (11g, Pivotal, Machiavellian). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2018, £32,825, US$719,039, HK$604,200, Saratoga Sword Dancer S., Gr.1, Bowling Green S., Gr.2, Newmarket July Course H., Woodhurst Construction H., HKJC Beijing Clubhouse Anniversary Cup.

MORANDI (10c, Bering, Crystal Palace). 4 wins at 2, €605,350, US$6,429, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Prix de Tolbiac, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L.

ROLLOUT THE CARPET (09f, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$354,575, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Brokerweb Insurance Broking 2YO H., 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Silver Fern Farms H., 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, More FM H.

ROMANISED (15c, Indian Ridge, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5¾f, 1m to 2018, £9,675, €274,839, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Sandown Solario S., Gr.3.

SALTO OLÍMPICO (13c, New Colony, Baligh). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m to 2017-18, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jockey Club de Sao Paulo, Gr.1, HKJC Gladiolus H., 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Derby Paulista, Gr.1.

BANIMPIRE (08f, Kris S, Nureyev). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £65,109, €387,505, US$6,000, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Curragh Loder 2YO S., 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Curragh Park Express S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S.

CHARLES THE GREAT (09g, Barathea, Rainbow Quest). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, £105,967, HK$15,073,000, HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Newbury Weatherbys 2YO Super Sprint, HKJC Briar H., Chennai H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Happy Valley Trophy, Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, France Galop Cup, Choi Hung H., 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Premier Bowl H., L, National Day Cup, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Chater H., Broadwood H., Wyndham H., 4th HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Sha Tin Vase H., L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L.

MANGO DIVA (10f, Desert King, Be My Chief). 4 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £46,844, €114,500, US$26,200, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 2d Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Sandown Heron S., L, 4th York Middleton S., Gr.2.

ANGELIC LIGHT (09f, Fuji Kiseki, El Moxie). 5 wins to 1200m, A$706,250, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, William Crockett S., L, Ascend Sales Trophies P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

PARVANEH (13f, Kahyasi, Silver Hawk). 2 wins at 1600m, 2400m, €105,500, US$3,805, Baden-Baden T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Gr.2, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Krefeld Herzog von Ratibor Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1.

SAY IT AGAIN (13f, Effervescing, Egoismo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2017-18, Gavea G.P. Marciano de Aguiar Moreira, Gr.2, 2d Gavea G.P. Mariano Procopio, Gr.3, Cidade Jardim G.P. Luiz Fernando Cirne Lima, Gr.3, Gavea Classico Much Better, L, Prova Especial Be Fair, Prova Especial Risota, 4th Gavea G.P. Duque de Caxias, Gr.2.

RICH LEGACY (14f, Galileo, Tarim). 2 wins at 2, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Newmarket 32red.com Median Auction 2YO S., 3d Chester Stand Cup, L, 4th Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Goodwood Prestige S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L.

HOLY LEGAL (13f, Minstrel Glory, Clackson). 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, Maroñas Clasico Jose Martinelli Gomez, Gr.3, Clasico Rufino T Dominguez, Gr.3, Cidade Jardim Classico Erasmo Teixeira de Assumpcao, L, Maroñas Clasico Jose Shaw, L, Clasico Plinio Oribe y Andres Oribe Deus, L, Clasico Andres Folle Ylla y Julio Folle Larreta, L, Clasico Verona, Clásico Pedro Indart Denis, Cidade Jardim Prova Especial Profissionais do Turfe, 2d Maroñas Clasico Jose Serrato, Gr.3, Cidade Jardim Classico Presidente Joao Carlos Leite Penteado, L, Maroñas G.P. Maronas, L, Clasico Reapertura Hipodromo Nacional de Maronas, L, Cidade Jardim Prêmio IV Copa São Paulo de Velocidade, 3d Maroñas Clasico Juana Mautone de Cousino, Gr.3, Taruma Classico Ciro Frare, L, Cidade Jardim Classico Presidente Carlos Paes de Barros, L, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. Independencia, Gr.3, Maroñas Clasico Asociacion de Criadores de SPC, L.

AMARILLO (09c, Royal Academy, Surumu). Champion Older Sprinter in Germany in 2014.6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, £57,411, €257,730, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Munich Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Hamburger Flieger Preis, Gr.3, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, Düsseldorf Preis der Dreijährigen, L, 2d Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Hamburg Hamburger Flieger Preis, Gr.3, Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.3, Cologne Kolner Herbst Preis, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis Vom Audi Zentrum Hannover, Gr.2, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2, Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Badener Meile, Gr.3, Munich Dallmayr Prodomo Trophy, L, Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L.

DUCA VALENTINOIS (12g, Fruits of Love, Salse). 7 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, €24,930, A$552,256, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Scone Cup, L, Curragh Hanlon Concrete H., Trm-ireland.com H., ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., TAB Rewards H., 2d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Scone Cup, L, ATC TAB November H., Leopardstown Club Summer Membership H., ATC Hong Kong JC Trophy H., Hawkesbury RC Richmond Club Provincial H., 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., TAB Rewards H., Vincents Forensic Account H., 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

PINTURICCHIO (08c, Peintre Celebre, Lyphard). 5 wins at 1600m, €344,190, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, Chantilly Prix l'Equipe, 2d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Place Vendome, Grand Handicap de Chantilly, Vichy Prix Equidia, Fontainebleau Prix Hubert de Catheu, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Rhin, Compiegne Prix de l'Oise, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Ligue Francaise Pour la Protection du Cheval, Prix du Palais Garnier, Saint-Cloud Handicap de l'Ile de France, Prix Teddy, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Banstar, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3.

IXQUENTA (13f, Choctaw Ridge, Midnight Tiger). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Classico Imprensa, L, Classico Luiz Alves de Almeida, L.

OCTAVIA (09f, Brocco, Haulpak). 5 wins at 1200m, A$378,920, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Kevin Hayes S., L, Daniel McMillan H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MRC Tip Top Butchers P., Yarra Valley Farms P., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d VRC Nouvelle Star H., MRC Hyland Race Colours H.

ROCK MY LOVE (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Acatenango). Champion 2YO Filly in Germany in 2017.3 wins at 2 in 2017, €106,100, Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Cologne Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.2.

LLUVIA DE PLATA (15f, Total Impact, Special Quest). 3 wins at 1300m, 1800m in 2018-19, Club Hipico Clasico Paddock Stakes, Gr.3, Clasico Luis Dávila Larrain, L, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Milla Hembras.

MASK OF TIME (14c, Galileo, Tirol). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2018-19, €71,410, A$133,900, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Derby du Midi, L, 2d ATC Lidoran Group H., 3d Chantilly Prix de la Broutillerie, Prix du Soleil de Bretagne, Prix Amezaga, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

MAUREEN (10f, Linamix, Deposit Ticket). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £108,016, €3,000, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Pegasus Pumps 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

LEITIR MOR (10c, Galileo, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £68,550, €167,000, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Curragh Big Bad Bob 2YO S., Dubai Duty Free Voyager 2YO S., Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.-twice, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Minstrel S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Curragh S., L.

LUCKY YEAR (11g, Naturalism, Hartbalm). 8 wins at 1200m, HK$10,587,650, HKJC Sha Tin Vase H., Gr.3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, Chater H., Tan Shan River H., Luger H., Atlantic Ocean H., Mirs Bay H., 2d HKJC San Antonio H., Convergence of Love H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, Community Trophy, Fenwick H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1.

VICTORY LAUREL (10g, Fasliyev, Groom Dancer). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2013.8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2018-19, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Time Star, Premio Makufa, 2d Rome Premio Don Orazio, Premio Justice, Premio Caorlina, 3d Rome Premio Betflag Sport, Premio Carmen the Best.

GENDER AGENDA (11f, Zafonic, Blakeney). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £8,900, US$273,418, Santa Anita Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, Goodwood Greene King Fillies' Nursery S., Del Mar Allowance, 2d Del Mar Kathryn Crosby S., L, Santa Anita Unzip Me S., L, 3d Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Swingtime S., L.

BASS STRAIT (09g, Zabeel, Deputy Governor). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$466,025, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, MRC TMB Printing H., Sportingbet H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat 8 H., New Zealand Bloodstock H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2-twice, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

HONORIUS (09c, Intikhab, Darshaan). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$565,750, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Calmsley Hill City Farm Juvenile P., Clubsnsw Spring Preview H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, ATC Octagonal H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Grand Prix S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, 4th ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3-twice.

SHAHROZE (14g, Bahri, Ashkalani). 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2018, Woodbine Singspiel S., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance.

WILSHIRE BOULEVARD (11c, Machiavellian, Suave Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1250m, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

ISHVANA (09f, Bering, Lycius). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £39,697, €93,525, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Madrid H., 3d Curragh Athasi S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3.

SANDSLASH (08f, Lycius, Green Desert). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Premio Youth, Premio Oxford Line, 4th Newmarket Boadicea S., L.

JOHN SUNDAY (15c, Until Sundown, Superbity). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2018-19, Club Hipico Clasico Raimundo Valdes Cuevas, Gr.3, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1.

NAVARO GIRL (14f, Peintre Celebre, Platini). 2 wins at 2000m in 2017, €105,225, Baden-Baden Baden Württemberg Trophy, Gr.3, 2d Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Hamburg Preis der Mitglieder des Hamburger Renn-Clubs, Gr.3, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Deutschen Messe, L.

PRINCESS NOOR (11f, Zafonic, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

SUNDAY TIMES (09f, So Factual, Dodge). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Doncaster Sceptre S., Gr.3, Goodwood Ladies Night 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.


His sire sons include Leitir Mor, Bungur, Zhenhua, Triple Bonus, Amarillo, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2007, U.S.A. in 2007, Australia in 2007, Brazil in 2012, Chile in 2014

Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs in 2011. Leading French Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2013-14 & 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2008116936223311 (4)23 (10)9,167,679
08/09725938121223,054,212
2009156127973317 (5)16 (8)9,275,676
09/1010990652379 (5)15 (6)10,085,639
20101341158729511 (6)23 (14)16,901,836
10/11725633121003,087,718
2011125110762979 (5)23 (9)16,149,312
11/126851341114 (3)16 (9)10,190,481
20127158411223 (1)6 (1)4,144,055
2013132105711975 (1)7 (2)5,018,741
13/1410987651736 (5)14 (7)1,307,954
2014133114711554 (4)5 (4)4,128,390
14/1522120015,999
201510382541064 (3)7 (4)3,687,807
15/16594834483 (2)4 (2)679,657
20167735161911337,348
16/1734100004,000
Totals15721233845256879 (44)162 (76)97,236,504

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
27682699635220 (10)24 (11)11,028
3104255613991440 (20)59 (30)22,337
475546672130238 (21)79 (35)86,744

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts60844676158441 (22)87 (41)121,974
Fillies6253999498438 (22)75 (35)36,922

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m429127462336 (2)11 (2)13,706
1001 - 1200m7752769853921 (11)34 (15)27,845
1201 - 1400m89832611853017 (6)20 (6)14,128
1401 - 1600m85832310955627 (16)39 (19)25,697
1601 - 1800m5981837927113 (7)14 (7)15,159
1801 - 2000m4071235318816 (11)26 (16)32,599
2001 - 2200m30069411124 (3)6 (3)12,719
2201 - 2400m2034919728 (5)10 (7)33,317
> 2400m1543920672 (1)2 (1)13,830

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (272)3151005,357
11/12 (76)633052(1)2(1)135,568
12/13 (54)1055691(1)1(1)235,349
13/14 (119)1027530078,183
14/15 (18)10478101(1)4(3)684,179
15/16 (160)613910040,518
16/17 (219)101100016,780
17/18 (175)211110035,414
18/19 (279)2020000
Totals1910307303(2)7(5)1,231,348

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (574)2044840060,005
11/12 (112)803433044001,058,961
12/13 (42)11666779106223,032,254
13/14 (57)13350845872(2)2(2)2,280,071
14/15 (33)12148801775(3)5(3)3,949,962
15/16 (37)7838592673(1)6(1)3,916,308
16/17 (99)4818373282(1)4(3)1,684,400
17/18 (171)2714212211(1)2(1)983,419
18/19 (226)1545251(1)1(1)241,925
Totals215142403243910(8)22(11)17,207,305

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201068252963611684,282
20112209011101438(2)13(6)3,647,699
2012380184228628913(7)18(10)8,421,711
2013452224304237519(11)22(11)11,838,411
2014461225311537617(7)29(10)18,521,513
2015442198292432711(3)20(7)17,403,224
2016497213301334215(9)25(14)15,824,780
2017443213301835612(5)14(5)10,093,107
2018414204277032412(10)20(13)10,801,777
Totals123384521574256879(44)162(76)97,236,504

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Hong Kong543310481066(4)19(10)31,908,861
Australia215142403243910(8)22(11)17,207,305
France18710626722675(2)8(3)9,855,519
Great Britain371190398044413(8)15(9)8,343,338
Ireland216124198522912(6)20(11)5,996,860
Singapore241345852474,233,436
U.S.A.3620424614(3)5(4)3,655,601
Italy986517562468(3)9(3)2,851,699
India2624362705141,873,950
Qatar241755154111,684,825
U.A.E.1525231(1)2(2)1,558,947
Germany3721305465(5)12(8)1,484,750
New Zealand1910307303(2)7(5)1,231,348
Brazil75548021276(4)9(5)700,822
Chile4432301453(2)4(2)642,898
Sweden16113524600574,184
Macau641411300435,566
Norway1251701612252,854
Korea5264500243,294
Spain1371301700230,079
Malaysia941791500220,886
Turkey6358900220,121
Uruguay8581181(1)5(2)207,628
South Africa12102403200205,771
Canada631961(1)1(1)191,494
Poland33551500159,097
Greece1071451600158,582
Bahrain751082100147,894
Denmark107711600142,110
Switzerland2246110099,946
Argentina8651110094,503
Morocco66117140088,993
Saudi Arabia514330079,898
Mauritius111850050,147
Martinique111440036,256
Kazakhstan621920031,097
Russia732440027,209
Belgium812230026,192
Hungary211040023,508
Slovakia30600017,609
Czechia314030017,115
Japan61461006,900
China1020005,357
Guadeloupe11101004,369
Austria2040004,299
Holland1040001,158
Portugal1152001,020
Croatia101000511
Serbia2124100395
Malta115200303
Oman2050000
Paraguay338613000
Philippines4311620000
Tunisia2080000
Totals123384521574256879(44)162(76)97,236,504

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters524833916825446437236216122
Starts206350754400473615121629742739628
Winners155307330308127123535528
Wins279624520538187196868151
%Wnrs/Starters29.6%36.9%36.0%37.3%28.5%28.1%22.5%25.5%23.0%
%wins/Starts13.5%12.3%11.8%11.4%12.4%12.0%11.6%11.0%8.1%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters55102119147557330366
Starts1122872673668116253667
Winners8231726917381
Wins1335213911255111
%Wnrs/Starters14.5%22.5%14.3%17.7%16.4%23.3%10.0%22.2%16.7%
%wins/Starts11.6%12.2%7.9%10.7%13.6%15.4%9.4%16.7%14.3%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2824534142866628000
Starts5769767744767836000
Winners721067457105000
Wins861207665125000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters25248657656925030713112554
Starts576126313101558390600211253119
Winners62134162169466724259
Wins841862062155283313210

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters22942545446228325216314497
Starts9112836231627021044993531486509
Winners551501491518767333621
Wins109318238258123108554941

 


 

 

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2004 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
L'ON VITE (USA)
    1986
SecretariatBold RulerNasrullah
SomethingroyalPrincequillo
FanfrelucheNorthern DancerNearctic
CibouletteChop Chop

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2082 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Oratorio, Flying Spur, Banks Hill, Desert King, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

L'ON VITE (USA), by Secretariat. Unraced. Sister to D'ACCORD, MEDAILLE D'OR, half-sister to L'ENJOLEUR, GRAND LUXE (dam of SMACKOVER CREEK), LA VOYAGEUSE (dam of TIME BANDIT, INNOVATIVE), L'Extravagante (dam of MONTELIMAR, L'EXTRA HONOR),  Slew and Easy (dam of CONSERVE),  La Pepite (dam of SOLDERA). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (c by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

MILANOVA (f by Danehill (USA)) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1250m, 1600m, A$237,650, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Peter Elberg Funerals H., MRC Love a Show H., 3d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, WATC Jason Oliver Trophy H., 4th SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, STC Epona S., L, SAJC Walter Brown S.H., L. Dam of 3 winners-

PRETTY PERFECT (f Galileo) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £71,114, €103,285, US$345, Cork Munster Oaks, Gr.3, Navan Salsabil S., L, Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1.

 Los Barbados. 2 wins at 2200m, 2800m in Ireland and U.A.E, Meydan EGA Al Taweelah Trophy H., 2d Meydan Range Rover Sport H., Casthouse Trophy H., Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., 3d Meydan Sobha H., 4th Meydan Entisar S., L.

 Stoika. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Pretty Flamingo. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Tickled Pink. Winner at 1300m, 2d BRC Carlton Mid H., 3d BRC Brc.com.au P.

HEART OF OAK (c by Woodman) 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m in Ireland, Germany and Sweden, Jagersro Per-Erik Pramms Minneslopning, L, Hannover Toto Lotto Sprint Preis, L. Sire.

BIG VIKING (c by Theatrical) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Kyoto Yonsai Tokubetsu, L, 2d Tokyo Sports Hai Sansai S., L, Tokyo June S., 3d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, L, Hanshin Osaka Humberg Cup, 4th Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., L.

 Laurel Seeker (g by Mining) 2 wins at 1½m, 17f in GB.

 Mount Olympus (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Eishin Maysville (f by Jade Hunter) Winner at 1200m in Japan. Dam of 6 winners-

ZELSNITZ (f Snitzel) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$84,990, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, 3d VRC Desirable S., L. Dam of 3 winners-

 Good Oh. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, MRC Hamilton Reid Accountants P., 2d MRC Tribute to Roger Booth H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Dandino at Bombora Downs H.

 Satyricon. Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, Ipswich TC Carlton Mid H.

 Domitian. 2 wins at 1550m, 1850m, STC IEU Diversity & Harmony Cup P., 2d STC Freeway Hotel Texas H., 3d ATC IEU Good Faith Bargaining H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H., City Tatt's RC A Friends Place H.

 Ganendyl. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 7f in U.S.A.

 Cincinnati Girl. 2 wins at 1700m, 1800m in Japan. Producer.

 Mason County. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Paradigm Shift. Winner at 950m in Aust.

 Chasing Mammon. Unplaced. Dam of-

ROYAL OCEAN (f Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d MRC Melbourne Cup Tour P., 3d MRC Winter & Taylor Isuzu H., Jack London P.

 Nurmaah. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Tuscus - Courageous Brother (H.K.). 2 wins at 1000m, 1400m in Aust. and HK, HKJC Lung Yat H., 2d HKJC Cha Kwo Ling H., 3d HKJC Yew H.

 Centreofattention (f by Danehill (USA)) Placed at 3, 2d BTC Lexus RX350 H. Dam of-

Born to Play - Perfect to Play (H.K.) (g Born to Sea) Placed at 3, 2d Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3.

 Lifting Me Higher. Winner at 1½m in GB.

 Port Augusta (f by Encosta de Lago) Raced once. Dam of-

 Emperor Maximilian. 5 wins to 1300m to 2017-18 in Aust.

 Amies (f by Danehill (USA)) Unplaced. Dam of-

Princess Quality (f Elusive Quality) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$219,875, STC Bankstown Trotting Club H., AJC Snitzel at Arrowfield H., STC Theraces.com.au H., 2d TTC Vamos S., L, AJC Octagonal H., Soho Square 2YO P., STC Country & Regional Living Expo H., 3d AJC Caterer Of The Year H., 4th TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L. Dam of 3 winners-

 Circuit King. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HK$3,941,775, HKJC Li Yuen H., Silver Grecian H., 2d HKJC Kap Shui Mun H., King's Park H., Tai Shing Stream H., Club Street H., Sports Road H., Arbuthnot P., Breguet P., One Country, Two Systems P., Hanshin H., Sham Shui Po H., Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Longchamp Racecourse H., 3d HKJC Middle H., Beas River Country Club H.

 Lifeline Princess. 3 wins from 1200m to 1900m, A$93,085, to 2017-18, 3d ATC Theraces H.

 Borella. 2 wins at 1400m, 1700m in 2017-18, 3d MRC Ladbrokes Cash In H.

 Miss Concorde (f by Encosta de Lago) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Ancient Spirit. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, R252,150, to 2018-19, Greyville Call Telebet Track and Ball Fixed Odds H., 2d Vaal Supabets H.

 California Concord. Winner at 1400m in 2018-19, 3d ATC Happy Days at Turfcare 2YO P.

 L'Amour de Ma Vie. Winner at 1600m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Egerszegi (f by Danehill (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Yankee Roller. Winner at 1000m in 2018-19 in Aust.

 Nitouche. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 La Romanesque. Unplaced. Dam of-

 Off to Gaul. 4 wins from 1600m to 2200m, R249,600, Turffontein World Sports Betting H.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 4-2-0 £53,800, €523,023.
Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006. Won Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr 1 (1400m), Curragh Phoenix S., Gr 1 (6f), Railway S., Gr 2 (6f), Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 2nd Curragh National S., Gr 1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2742-£408,264
Totals:742-£408,264
At 2 : Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1 (6f beating Hellvelyn and Miss Beatrix)
Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1 (1400m beating Battle Paint and Vital Equine)
Curragh Railway S., Gr.2 (6f beating Drayton and Excellent Art)
Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
2d Curragh National S., Gr.1 (7f to Teofilo and beating Eyshal)
Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1 (7f to Teofilo and beating Strategic Prince)

Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.
Annual Timeform Rating: 125 (at 2).

DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
L'ON VITE (USA)
B. 1986
NR
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:4
Secretariat
Ch. 1970
GW 16 wins
f:653 r:488 w:328 SW:57
Bold Ruler
B. 1954
GW 23 wins
f:356 r:274 w:227 SW:82
NasrullahNearco4
Mumtaz Begum9
Miss DiscoDiscovery23
Outdone8
Somethingroyal
B. 1952
NP
f:18 r:15 w:11 SW:4
PrincequilloPrince Rose10
Cosquilla1
ImperatriceCaruso2
Cinquepace2
Fanfreluche
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:18 r:16 w:14 SW:5
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Ciboulette
Blk. or Br 1961
SW 14 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Chop ChopFlares17
Sceptical2
Windy AnswerWindfields11
Reply4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, Dulcify H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, Research P.H., BTC Conrad International Hotel H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB & France in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Scalzo Food Industries H., Pontormo H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Leonard H., Chester H., MRC Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Century H., Ian Miller H., Scobie Breasley H., Arthur Phillip H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC BMW H., Courier-Mail H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bacchus, Prix Antivari, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Int.). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Int.).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d York International S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe in 2001. Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Chairman's Prize, L-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, L, National Day Cup, TVB Cup, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Centenary Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, Curragh Tyros S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC International Mile Trial H., L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Ho Pui H., Connaught H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Ellerslie Function Centre H., Lindauer H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, ARC Prized H., Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Moet & Chandon S., L, Frank Underwood Cup, L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Int.).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (173), Redoute's Choice (161), Exceed and Excel (150), Fastnet Rock (142), Dansili (133), Rock of Gibraltar (128), Flying Spur (99), Holy Roman Emperor (79), Commands (78), Oratorio (52), Tiger Hill (49), Kodiac (47), Danzero (40), Blackfriars (39), Catcher in the Rye (37), etc.

CHAMPION STALLION IN HONG KONG

Stud Comments

The most successful shuttle sire to ever visit Queensland, Holy Roman Emperor is the sire of seven individual Group I winners in seven different countries.

A dual Group I winner that raced only at two, Holy Roman Emperor has sired no fewer than 55 stakes-winners worldwide headed by Caulfield Cup and dual Derby winner Mongolian Khan, HK superstar Designs on Rome, globetrotting sprinter Rich Tapestry, Thousand Guineas heroines Homecoming Queen (UK) and Rollout Thecarpet (NZ) as well as brilliantly fast Australian mare Angelic Light.

A member of the famed Franfreluche family, like champion Australian sires Encosta de Lago and Flying Spur, Holy Roman Emperor has proven himself with the daughters of a wide variety of sires.

The best Northern Hemisphere 2 year old son of Danehill
Champion Stallion in Hong Kong
Proven stallion in both hemispheres
Versatile sire of Group I winning sprinters, milers and stayers
Progeny earnings in excess of $67m