Headwater (AUS)

2019 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000
Dam:
River Dove (AUS) 1998
Dam Sire:
Hurricane Sky (AUS) 1991
DOB:
6 November 2012
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Headwater has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

HEADWATER (AUS) 2012 Bay colt
by Exceed and Excel - River Dove, by Hurricane Sky

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
3630000 (0)00.25
per foals8.3%0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 
 per starters0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2019-20


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
17/18117300007,000
Totals1173000 07,000

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2000001,750
Fillies1000003,500

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
19/20 (631)3030007,000
Totals3030007,000

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20193030007,000
Totals3030007,000

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia3030007,000
Totals3030007,000

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters300000000
Starts300000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters300000000
Starts300000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters300000000
Starts300000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

HEADWATER
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

EXCEED AND EXCEL Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Patrona (USA)LomondNorthern Dancer
GladiolusWatch Your Step
RIVER DOVE
    1998
Hurricane SkyStar WatchBletchingly
Dancing Show (USA)Nijinsky
Ride the RapidsRiver Rough (NZ)Brigand (USA)
KilmarieBletchingly

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 2002 rnrs, 1396 wnrs, 163 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1), Overreach, Guelph, Mr Stunning, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Bivouac, Reward for Effort, Microphone, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Heavy Metal, Royal Intervention, Priceless, Championship, etc.

 

1st dam

RIVER DOVE, by Hurricane Sky. 8 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$513,950, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Pura Light Start Sprint H., Value Bet Sprint H., MRC Grace Darling H., Avon H., MVRC Swift Signs Flying H., VRC Bunnings Warehouse H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, Sky Channel H., Isca H., 3d MRC National Telecoms Group Vase, Jack Elliot H., MVRC Moonee Ponds Shopping Centre Trophy H. Sister to  River Serenade (dam of FIRST COMMAND, ONEWORLD), half-sister to River Crossing (dam of KULGRINDA, RIVER DELTA),  River Express (dam of CROSS CURRENT). Dam of 8 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

HEADWATER (c by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins. See below.

Fare Well (f by Exceed and Excel) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$238,515, ATC Warwick Farm H., Gallipoli H., Twitter at Gossytrack 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, ATC Ken Callander Fellowship H., Sportsyear Sprint H., Drummond Golf H., 3d VRC Gucci S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 4th ATC Starlight S., L, Razor Sharp H., L.

 Dove Lake (f by Flying Spur) Winner at 2, AJC Embasadora 2YO H. Dam of-

 Noosafy. 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m in 2018-19, TTC Harvey Norman Bedding P.

 Hurricane Flyer (g by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Emaratee (c by Fastnet Rock) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

RIDE THE RAPIDS, by River Rough (NZ). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$98,175, AJC James HB Carr S., L, VATC Sapphire H., VRC Sovereign H., 2d VATC Nearest H., 3d MVRC Laurent Perrier S., Gr.2. Half-sister to CATCHFIRE, I LOVE SYDNEY, Catchadane. Dam of 13 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

RIVER DOVE (f Hurricane Sky) 8 wins. See above.

River Crossing (f Bellotto) 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$124,550, VRC Eat Well-Live Well H., VATC Ascot H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, Flemington Movies H., VATC Coles Serving Better H., 3d VRC Sidney Myer Centenary Sprint H. Dam of 5 winners-

KULGRINDA (f Exceed and Excel) 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L. Producer.

RIVER DELTA (f Al Maher) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$248,210, Geelong RC Black Pearl Classic, L, VRC Prudential P., MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Sportscover Insures VAFA P.

 River Express. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, VRC Cleanevent 2YO H., 3d VRC True Version H. Dam of 9 winners-

CROSS CURRENT (g Keltrice) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$293,000, VRC PFD Food Services S., L, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, VRC Today Tonight 2YO Sprint H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

 Riptide (f Exceed and Excel) Winner at 2, A$93,975, VRC Bruce Gadsden 2YO H., 2d VRC ACG Security 2YO H. Dam of 4 winners-

CROWN PROSECUTOR (g Medaglia d'Oro) 2 wins at 1600m, 2400m, NZ$668,125, A$6,000, in 2018-19, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC House of Travel S.

 River Tribe. Winner at 1400m, 3d SAJC Perks Property Investments H. Dam of 5 winners-

WILLOW CREEK (f Tale of the Cat) 2 wins at 2, A$250,475, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Producer.

 River Serenade. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 9 winners-

FIRST COMMAND (g Commands) 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC LT Cleary S., L, Heath S., L, 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, BRC Lightning H., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, MRC WJ Adams S., L.

ONEWORLD (c Danehill Dancer) 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$13,129,350, 736,000Dhs, HKJC Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Audemars Piguet Dream H., Cheung Fat H., Chow Tai Fook Aura Series H., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Cup, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Premier Bowl H., L, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., L. Sire.

 Serenada. 4 wins to 1400m, SAJC Clean SA H., Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Tatts Group H., 3d MVRC Printhouse Graphics H. Dam of 2 winners-

MCLAREN (c Exceed and Excel) Winner at 2, A$122,575, in 2018-19, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 3-0-1 A$460,800.
Won ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2 (1100m), VRC Kensington S., L (1000m), MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P. (1000m), 3rd ATC Todman S., Gr 2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
242-1A$359,700
371--A$101,100
Totals:113-1A$460,800
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Voilier and Mishani Honcho)
MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P. (1000m)
3d ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Vancouver and Furnaces)
At 3 : VRC Kensington S., L (1000m beating Bullpit and The Quarterback)
4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1 (1000m)
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:2273 r:2002 w:1400 SW:163
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Patrona
Ch. 1994
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Lomond
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:721 r:546 w:296 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
My CharmerPoker1
Fair Charmer13
Gladiolus
Ch. 1974
GW 17 wins
f:12 r:10 w:7 SW:3
Watch Your StepCitation3
Stepwisely6
Back BritchesCarry Back5
Foxbritches23
RIVER DOVE (AUS)
Br. 1998
GW 8 wins
f:8 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Hurricane Sky
B. 1991
GW 6 wins
f:767 r:629 w:400 SW:20
Star Watch
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:117 r:106 w:82 SW:10
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Light of PeaceLight Wind3
Flag of Peace14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Show LadySir Ivor8
Best in Show8
Ride the Rapids
Br. 1988
SW 4 wins
f:13 r:13 w:10 SW:1
River Rough
Br. 1979
GW 9 wins
f:310 r:236 w:142 SW:2
BrigandNoholme1
Lady Sybil22
Romantic GloryRomantic14
Snow Glory2
Kilmarie
Br. 1983
SW 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:3
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
SheeaunContinuation19
Sliprullah5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

EXCEED AND EXCEL Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Champion Aust. Sire in 2012-13, second in 2014-15, third in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2012-13, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide) in 2013-14. Sire of 2002 progeny to race, 1396 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $177 million, 163 stakes winners, 113 stakes placegetters, inc.




GUELPH (10f, Elusive Quality, Danehill). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2013-14.7 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,629,200, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, ATC Myboycharlie At Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L, 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

FLAMBERGE (09g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 11 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,851,580, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, SAJC Durbridge S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Programmed Property Services 2YO H., MRC East Malvern Community Bank H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2-twice, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security S., L, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies P., 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Arthur Gauci H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Chandler Macleod Premium H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Kensington S., L-twice.

EXCELEBRATION (08c, Indian Ridge, Warning). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in France & GB in 2012.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £989,301, €738,970, US$120,000, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Newmarket Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

HELMET (08c, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,607,300, ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Australian Brewery 2YO H., STC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre 2YO P.

MR STUNNING (12g, Dayjur, Saros). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2015-16.11 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, HK$48,536,100, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Friendship Bridge H., Lord Kanaloa H., Fat Choi H., Sports Without Borders H., Lambeth H., Village H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1-twice, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.1-twice, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Oncidium H., 3d HKJC Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Sprint Cup, Gr.2, Tai Mo Shan H.

BIVOUAC (16c, More Than Ready, Elusive Quality). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, A$1,092,000, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 3d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

EARTHQUAKE (11f, Marauding, Canny Lad). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,743,550, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, ATC Colin Pearce 100th Birthday 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC MSS Security S., L, 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Furious S., Gr.2.

REWARD FOR EFFORT (06c, Rory's Jester, Imposing). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

MARGOT DID (08f, Shareef Dancer, Darshaan). Champion 3YO Filly in GB in 2011.5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £263,182, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Pavilion S., L, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3.

MICROPHONE (16c, Anabaa, Bluebird). 4 wins at 2 in 2018-19, A$1,616,050, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, Arbour 2YO P., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

OVERREACH (10f, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

AMBER SKY (09g, Rubiton, At Talaq). Champion Griffin in Hong Kong in 2011-12.7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, A$2,400, HK$9,033,500, 2,385,500Dhs, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Albatross H., Broadwood H., Gallop H., Yung Shue O P., Regensburg Griffin P., 2d HKJC National Day Cup, Gr.3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Albert H., 3d HKJC Friendship Bridge H.-twice, Social Inclusion H., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy H., Gr.3, National Day Cup, L.

OUTSTRIP (11c, El Prado, Silver Hawk). 3 wins at 2, £171,031, US$550,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket House Collection 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

HEAVY METAL (10g, Lecture, Al Mufti). 15 wins-3 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m, £249,089, 6,303,225Dhs, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Dubai Creek Mile, L, Ascot Longines International S., Newmarket Squires Restaurant 2YO S., Meydan InsideOut H., IPIC 1400 H., Haydock Bet365 H., Meydan ADCOP H., 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile, Meydan Abu Dhabi Trophy H., Mina Hamriya H., 3d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 2 S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3-twice, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Garhoud Sprint, L.

MASAMAH (06g, Distant Relative, Superlative). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 7¼f, £329,049, 23,845Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, York City Wall S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, Ascot Betfred Mobile Sports H., Japan Racing Association H., York Sportingbet.com Sprint H., Blue Square Prices 2YO S., Chester Clatterbridge Cancer Research H., 2d Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Haydock Bet365.com S., Musselburgh William Hill Scottish Sprint Cup, Haydock US Open Tennis at 188bet H., Chester Stella Artois S., Lingfield Sandhawes Hill H., 3d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chester Stellar Group H., Lingfield Unibet H., Meydan Gulf News Tabloid H., 4th Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Chester City Wall S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

FULBRIGHT (09c, Fairy King, Home Guard). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB in 2012.9 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £274,784, 599,540Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Sandown Fortune S., L, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Goodwood Betfred Mile H., Newmarket Betfred the Bonus King S., Boylesports.com Mobile Betting H., Walker Transport H., Meydan Dolce Vita H., 2d Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.2, Doncaster Terry Bellas Memorial S., Jack Nolan Anniversary Nursery H., Chester Victorchandler.com Nursery H.

CHAMPIONSHIP (11g, Halling, Mujtahid). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Doncaster Harriet De-Vere Powell H., Meydan Al Naboodah Travel & Tourism Agencies Trophy H., Newbury Hildon 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2, Singspiel S., L, Emirates Holidays H., Doncaster Betdaq 3% Commission H., 3d Haydock Double Delight H., Kempton Betvictor.com H.

PRICELESS (13f, Rudimentary, Midyan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £156,047, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, 2d Newmarket Betfred Mobile S., Adnams Ease Up IPA H., 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 4th Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

WILANDER (05g, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

ROYAL INTERVENTION (16f, Jeune Homme, Top Ville). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2019, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, York Summer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, 4th Chelmsford City Chelmer S., L.

SIDESTEP (10c, Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$1,343,500, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Fireball S., L, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3.

KUROSHIO (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$327,400, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Herald Sun Superracing S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Debutant S., L.

VASHKA (10g, Zabeel, Vain). 8 wins to 1500m, A$484,850, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Cellarbrations In the Hills H., International Animal Health H., TAB Rewards H., Schweppes H., Testa Rossa at Vinery P., Camelot at Coolmore H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO P., 3d ATC Show County H., Gr.3.

NAFAAYES (15f, Dehere, Accelerator). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2018-19, R1,253,988, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Supabets Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Starling S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Circle Podcast P.

BURATINO (13c, Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £152,799, €22,500, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Epsom Woodcote S., L, Newmarket Building Services Design 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Sandown National S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Ascot Times+ 2YO S., 4th Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

BEST TERMS (09f, Kris, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO filly in England in 2011.4 wins at 2, £116,897, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Scope Charity Fillies' S.

THREADING (15f, Seeking the Gold, Shareef Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m to 2018, £321,308, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Goodwood Markel Insurance 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Foundation S., L, 4th Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3.

JAMES GARFIELD (15c, Daylami, Generous). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f to 2018, £124,066, €86,868, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Greenham S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, York Acomb S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 4th Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2.

PEARLS (12f, Singspiel, Mill Reef). 3 wins to 1400m, A$352,175, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

HEADWATER (12c, Hurricane Sky, River Rough). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

CALLIOPE (13f, Elusive Quality, Belong to Me). 2 wins at 2, A$202,000, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Gimcrack S., L.

SERENELY DISCREET (13f, Elusive Quality, Euclase). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$213,500, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Nespresso 2YO P., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

KINGLIKE (12c, King's Best, Palace Music). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$351,400, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Charter Keck Cramer 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Taralye Listen, Learn, Speak 2YO P., 4th ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2.

INFAMOUS ANGEL (06f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Lowther S., Gr.2, 2d Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

JABALI (11c, King of Kings, Zeditave). Winner at 1600m, A$516,000, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

THERMAL CURRENT (10g, Twining, Lure). 8 wins to 1200m to 2018-19, A$912,250, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, VRC Absolut S., L, MRC WJ Adams H., L, MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC Arbroath H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 2d VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge Final H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., MVRC Punters.com.au H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., ATC James Boag's Premium H., MVRC McMahons Dairy H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L, MRC Christmas S., L.

MORAWIJ (10c, Piccolo, Double Bed). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, Meydan Mahab Al Shimaal S., Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Dragon S., L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L-twice, Jebel Ali Derrinstown Stud H., 2d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Jebel Ali Sprint Prep-twice, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1-twice, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Meydan Garhoud Sprint, L, Jebel Ali Sprint S., L, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2.

KULGRINDA (07f, Bellotto, River Rough). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children's Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L.

AEROBATICS (08f, Rahy, Shadeed). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$605,200, MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, Gr.3, Darley Crown, L, AJC Triple M Grill Team 2YO H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., 2d Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Edmen Community Staffing H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th ATC Keith Mackay H., L, Heritage S., L, Gosford Guineas, L.

NIDEEB (07c, In the Wings, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1¼m, £100,664, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Kempton Kia Sportage S., 2d Haydock Ascendant S., L, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Mickey Flynn's American Pool Hall S.

SOUND AND SILENCE (15c, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins at 2, £106,739, €56,000, US$40,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, York Roses S., L, Newmarket Montaz Restaurant 2YO S., 2d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Sandown Scurry S., L, National S., L.

HIT THE BID (14c, Selkirk, Bahamian Bounty). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2018, £6,456, €157,590, 801,895Dhs, Curragh S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Meydan Watch Time H., 2d Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Rockingham H., Meydan EGA Billets Trophy H., Longines Ladies La Grande Classique H., Longines Ladies Record Collection H., 3d Meydan Sprint, Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2.

COTAI GLORY (12c, Elusive Quality, Maria's Mon). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 5¼f, £280,563, €6,000, US$40,105, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Scarbrough S., L, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.2, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Haydock Achilles S., L, Newbury Rose Bowl S., L, 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, City Walls S., L-twice, 4th York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Chester Queensferry S., L.

CAMPORELLA (10f, Real Quiet, Whiskey Road). 4 wins at 2, A$403,300, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth Yearling Sale 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Tabtouch.mobi 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

(ELEGANCE) KLAMMER (08g, Darshaan, Northern Prospect). 8 wins-4 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, £70,074, €61,000, HK$4,150,040, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, Newmarket 32Redpoker.com 2YO S., HKJC Homestead H., Japan Racing Association H., Broom H., Swaine Cup, 2d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, HKJC Ho Chung River H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Hau Wong H., Residents' Service H., Sporting Exchange H., 3d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, HKJC Cheung Hong H., Wyndham H., Kau Sai Chau H., Ninepin Group H., Packing Winner H., Racing Goes On H.

ELECTRIC WAVES (08f, Spectrum, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 3d UAE Oaks, Gr.3.

FOLKSWOOD (13g, Galileo, Kris). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2050m, £61,221, A$457,000, 1,049,620Dhs, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, Newmarket Qipco Supports Racing Welfare H., Goodwood Qatar 2YO S., Meydan Jaguar F-Type H., 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Meydan District One Mansions H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., Newmarket Weatherbys 2YO S.

CHETWOOD (12g, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 5 wins to 1400m, A$300,110, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Theraces H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Cellarbrations H.

JUST DISCREET (08f, Bluebird, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins to 1300m, A$316,650, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Emu Ackland 60th H., PRS Conveyancing H., 2d SAJC Proud Miss S., L, Durbridge S., L, Centrebet H., McEvoy Mitchell Racing H., Clean SA H., Sportingbet H., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, City of Marion S., L, Christmas H., L, ASICS Made of Sport H., Peggy McKinnon H., 4th SAJC Laelia S., L, Manihi Classic, L.

QUEEN OF BERMUDA (16f, Haafhd, Imperial Ballet). 4 wins at 2 in 2018, £52,138, €87,800, US$75,889, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Monmouth Honey Bee S., L, Ascot British Stallion Studs 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Churchill Downs Mamzelle S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Juvenile Turf Sprint S., L.

MANICURE (14f, Lonhro, Night Shift). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$617,525, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee S., L, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., Casino Prince at Vinery 2YO P., 2d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Triscay S., Gr.3, MRC Bass Strait Beef Steaks S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, 4th ATC Darby Munro S., L.

BUNGLE INTHEJUNGLE (10c, Wolfhound, Dragonara Palace). 4 wins at 2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, 4th Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L.

ABOULIE (13f, Indian Ridge, Riverman). 3 wins at 2, €80,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L.

DEGAS (13c, Tertullian, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins at 1600m, 1750m to 2018, €306,098, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosse Europa Meile, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2-twice, Badener Meile, Gr.2, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne BBAG Auktionsrennen, 3d Chantilly Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Gr.3, BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Westminster Fliegerpreis, L.

SAFEGUARD (10c, Canny Lad, Vain). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$302,400, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, VRC Christmas Season 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, MRC Blue Sapphire S., 3d ATC Starlight S., L, 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

MRS KIPLING (06f, Carnegie, Alydar). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, Hollywood Park Senorita S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3.

SUGAR BABE (05f, Zeditave, Marauding). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$296,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Debutant S., L, STC Gilette Fusion Phantom 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

PERFORMER (15c, Snippets, Miswaki). 2 wins at 2, A$231,100, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

JORDA (14f, Viscount, Provideo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$340,950, VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, ATC Gimcrack S., L, 2d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., ATC Merry Xmas ATC Members H., 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3.

EXCEEDINGLY GOOD (05c, Snippets, Damascus). 2 wins at 2, A$297,650, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Maribyrnong Trial S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MRC Vain S., L, Snippets H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Helmet (11), Excelebration (8), Reward for Effort (7), Bungle Inthejungle, Sidestep, Exceedingly Good, Kuroshio, Outstrip, etc.

COLONIAL BRED - SPEED ON SPEED

Stud Comments

He’s the young sire that Ticks All The Boxes.

He’s bred for Pure Speed! By a Gr.1 Newmarket winner out of a Gr.1 Oakleigh Plate winner.

He had Early Speed – Won on debut in December of his 2yo year and went on to win the Gr.2 Silver Slipper as a 2yo. He was then one of only a few to go on as 3yo and defeat older horses at Stakes level inc. subsequent Gr.1 winner The Quarterback.

He is an impeccable type – As a physically imposing son of Exceed and Excel, he fetched half a million dollars as a yearling.

Headwater covered a full book in his first two seasons at stud and his exceptional conformation bred on. At the 2018 Inglis Weanling Sale he fetched the top price for a first season sire with his colt out of Manju ($75,000). At the 2018 Magic Millions Weanling Sale his colt from The Carnival made $170,000.

In 2019 his first yearlings will head to the sales and anticipation is already building. Talk from sale companies, farm managers, and breeders is all exciting.