Giant's Steps (ARG)

2019 Stud Fee -$5,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Giant's Causeway (USA) 1997
Dam:
Hamsaat Hi Haat (USA) 1998
Dam Sire:
Hennessy (USA) 1993
DOB:
26 July 2009
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2015
Standing At:
Glen Eden Thoroughbred Agistment
Location:
Kilmore 3764 VIC, Australia

Race Fields Update:

Currently Giant's Steps has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



GIANT'S STEPS (ARG) 2009 Chestnut colt
by Giant's Causeway - Hamsaat Hi Haat, by Hennessy

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
300000 (0)00.00
per foals0.0%0.0%0.00.00.0% (0.0%)$0 

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2015, Australia in 2018
His oldest Aust. progeny will be foals in 2019-20


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

GIANT'S STEPS (ARG)
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2009 
 

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) Storm CatStorm BirdNorthern Dancer
TerlinguaSecretariat
Mariah's StormRahyBlushing Groom
ImmenseRoberto
HAMSAAT HI HAAT
    1998
HennessyStorm CatStorm Bird
Island KittyHawaii
BalenciagaGulchMr. Prospector
SacahuistaRaja Baba

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA) (Chestnut 1997-Stud 2001). 9 wins-3 at 2, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1. Sire of 2002 rnrs, 1345 wnrs, 188 SW, inc. Shamardal (Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1), Take Charge Brandi, Kung Fu Mambo, Giant's Steps, Dalkala, Rite of Passage, Bricks and Mortar, Aragorn, Our Giant, Carpe Diem, Giant Oak, First Samurai, Brody's Cause, Ghanaati, My Typhoon, Swift Temper, Blueridge Mountain, Book Review, etc.

 

1st dam

HAMSAAT HI HAAT, by Hennessy. Placed at 2 in U.S.A. Half-sister to CRISTOBAL. Dam of 7 foals, all winners-

GIANT'S STEPS (c by Giant's Causeway (USA)) 6 wins. See below.

Prince Hamlet (c by Fantastic Light (USA)) 17 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 1600m in GB, Denmark, Norway and Sweden, Taby Bobby Killicks Minneslöpning, 3d Taby Nickes Minneslöpning, L.

 Nubira (f by Noverre (USA)) 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Chile.

 Hamsat Lady (f by Neko Bay) 3 wins at 1000m in Chile.

 Hamsaat Madame (f by Shanghai Bobby) Winner at 1000m in 2019-20 in Chile.

 Hamsaat Baby (f by Grassy) Winner at 1200m in Chile.

 Giant's Hit (f by Giant's Causeway (USA)) Winner at 1200m in Chile.

 

2nd dam

BALENCIAGA, by Gulch. Raced once. Three-quarter-sister to Hussonet,  Dance Hall Girl (dam of MEDAL OF COURAGE),  Fleet Marguerite (dam of BLIMEY O'REILLY - UPSIDE OF ANGER (H.K.), FLAG OFFICER), half-sister to EKRAAR. Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

CRISTOBAL (c Aptitude) 6 wins from 1700m to 2500m, €126,500, US$98,724 in France and U.S.A, Deauville Prix Vulcain, L, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Troarn, Toulouse Prix Excedent Electromenager, 3d Deauville Prix de Reux, L, Bordeaux Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest, L, Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, 4th Longchamp Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Cagnes-sur-Mer Grand Prix du Conseil General des Alpes Maritimes, L.

 Haute Ransom. Winner at 2, Deauville Prix de Granville.

 Valentini. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of 6 winners-

Boston Girl (f Not for Sale) 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Especial Haras Abolengo, 3d Palermo Clasico Republica Oriental del Uruguay, Gr.3, Handicap Lumeria.

Harbor Song (c Sultry Song) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, 2d La Plata Clasico Jockey Club Argentino, L.

 Bay Harbor. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, Palermo Handicap Court Harwell, 4th San Isidro Clasico Francia, L.

 Santiago Blue. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of 7 winners-

 Santiaga. Winner at 1800m, 3d Fontainebleau Prix de la Haute Borne. Dam of 7 winners-

SWEETIE GIRL (f Star Dabbler) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m in U.S.A. and Argentina, San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, Clasico Eliseo Ramirez, Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, La Plata Clasico Derli A Gomez, Gr.3.

Safety Belt (c Easing Along) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m in U.S.A. and Argentina, 2d San Isidro G.P. Raul y Raul E Chevalier, Gr.1, Palermo G.P. de Las Americas OSAF, Gr.1, Clasico Old Man, Gr.3, 3d San Isidro G.P. Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, 4th San Isidro Clasico America, Gr.2, Del Mar Harry F Brubaker S., L.

Sanity Boy (c Easing Along) 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2019-20 in Argentina, Palermo Handicap Team, 2d Palermo Clasico Enea, 3d San Luis Clasico Aniversario Hipodromo La Punta, L, Palermo Handicap British Empire, 4th San Isidro Clasico Embrujo, L.

 

3rd dam

SACAHUISTA, by Raja Baba. Champion 3YO filly in USA in 1987. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$1,298,842, Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.1, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Schuylerville S., Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Philadelphia Park Cotillion H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1. Half-sister to FAR FLYING (dam of DALHART, ROSE FRANCES), Johns Treasure, Letty's Pennant (dam of R. ASSOCIATE),  Banner Dancer (dam of GOLD STREAMER). Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

EKRAAR (c Red Ransom) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, €312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington's S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

Hussonet (c Mr. Prospector) 2 wins at 2, Aqueduct Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Safe Ground S., L, Count Fleet S., L. Champion sire.

 Sachariste. Winner at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of 2 winners-

Can't Remember (g Statue of Liberty) 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$132,620, to 2018-19, 2d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

Head Noises (f Sebring) Winner at 1600m in 2018-19, 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L.

 Parading Lady. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

J.K. l's Legacy (f Pulpit) Winner at 2, 3d Parx Racing My Juliet S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 15 Starts 6-1-2 HK$0, 178,121,200C$.
Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13. Won Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr 1 (2400m), Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr 1 (1700m), Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr 2 (2000m), Clasico Copa de Oro Viñas de Chile (1800m), Clasico Archi (1300m), Hipodromo Chile Premio Calculador (1200m), 2nd Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr 1, 3rd Hipodromo Chile G.P. Latinoamericana, Gr 1, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr 1

(in Hong Kong, Chile)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
252-1C$11,550,000
37411C$166,571,200
43---0
Totals:15612C$178,121,200
At 2 : Club Hipico Clasico Archi (1300m)
Hipodromo Chile Premio Calculador (1200m)
3d Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1 (1600m to Demuestrame and Vitorio Andolini)
At 3 : Club Hipico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1 (1700m beating Flaco Simpatico and Don Dionisio)
Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1 (2400m beating El Faraon and Flaco Simpatico)
Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2 (2000m beating Gondoliero and La Dalila)
Clasico Copa de Oro Viñas de Chile (1800m)
2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1 (2000m to Califat and beating Flaco Simpatico)
3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Latinoamericana, Gr.1 (2000m to Sabor a Triunfo and Energia Eros)

Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13.

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (USA)
Ch. 1997
GW 8 wins
f:2415 r:2002 w:1347 SW:188
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983

GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm Bird
B. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:679 r:511 w:354 SW:63
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
South OceanNew Providence9
Shining Sun4
Terlingua
Ch. 1976
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:2
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Mariah's Storm
B. 1991
GW 10 wins
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Rahy
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:1126 r:854 w:588 SW:91
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
Glorious SongHalo2
Ballade12
Immense
B. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5 SW:3
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
ImsodearChieftain9
Ironically11
HAMSAAT HI HAAT (USA)
B. 1998
Pld
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Hennessy
Ch. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1340 r:1119 w:807 SW:72
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983

GW 4 wins
f:1415 r:1110 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Island Kitty
Ch. 1976
SP 4 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:4
HawaiiUtrillo20
Ethane1
T.C. KittenTom Cat3
Needlebug6
Balenciaga
B. 1992
NP
f:7 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Gulch
B. 1984
GW 13 wins
f:1074 r:945 w:685 SW:72
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
JameelaRambunctious19
Asbury MaryA4
Sacahuista
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:1
Raja BabaBold Ruler8
Missy Baba3
Nalees Flying FlagHoist the Flag5
Nalee9
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY Horse of the Year in Europe in 2000. Jt Champion International 3YO (intermediate) in 2000. Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2000 (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2000 (Mile & Intermediate). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £1,373,040, 400,000fr., US$954,000, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Futurity S., Gr.3, Yeomanstown & Morristown Lattin Studs S., 2d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Champion Sire in USA in 2009, 2010 & 2012. Champion Sire in Japan (AEI) in 2009 & 2011. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2005. Sire of 2002 progeny to race, 1346 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $218 million, 188 stakes winners, 149 stakes placegetters, inc.




BRICKS AND MORTAR (14c, Ocean Crest, Exceller). 10 wins from 1m to 1¼m to 2019, US$4,885,650, Gulfstream Park Pegasus World Cup Turf Invitational S., Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Muniz Memorial H., Gr.2, Belmont Manila S., L, 3d Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3.

SHAMARDAL (02c, Machiavellian, Troy). Champion 2YO & 3YO colt in Europe in 2004 & 2005. Champion 2YO Colt in GB in 2004. Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2005.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £329,319, €1,085,660, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

ARAGORN (02c, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, £9,423, €2,737, US$1,508,400, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, 1800m-in track record time, Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, Del Mar Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Doncaster Unicyclist S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket King Charles II S., L.

OUR GIANT (03g, McGinty, Indian Conquest). 13 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R3,163,005, 279,680Dhs, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein November H., Gr.2, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Meydan Conquest S., Turffontein Superior P., Pinnacle P., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Queen's P., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Hyperion H., L, Clairwood Pinnacle S., 3d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Clairwood Darley Arabian H., L, Turffontein Racing Express Speedhorse H., 4th Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Meydan Al Shindagha S., Gr.3.

TAKE CHARGE BRANDI (12f, Seeking the Gold, Dehere). Champion 2YO Filly in USA in 2014.5 wins-4 at 2-from 4½f to 8½f, US$1,692,126, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Los Alamitos RC Starlet S., Gr.1, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L, 2d Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.3.

GIANT'S STEPS (09c, Hennessy, Gulch). Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile in 2012-13.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, Club Hipico Clasico El Ensayo, Gr.1, Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, Gran Clasico Coronacion, Gr.2, Clasico Copa de Oro Viñas de Chile, Clasico Archi, Hipodromo Chile Premio Calculador, 2d Club Hipico Clasico Nacional Ricardo Lyon, Gr.1, 3d Hipodromo Chile G.P. Latinoamericana, Gr.1, Club Hipico Clasico Alberto Vial Infante, Gr.1.

GIANT OAK (06c, Crafty Prospector, Tarleton Oak). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,484,829, Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Arlington Classic S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Hoosier Park Indiana Derby, Gr.2, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Arlington Park Washington Park H., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Marathon S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds New Orleans H., Gr.2, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Honor Glide S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Clark H., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Breeders' Cup Marathon S., Gr.3.

FIRST SAMURAI (03c, Dixieland Band, Fappiano). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$915,075, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

CARPE DIEM (12c, Unbridled's Song, Corridor Key). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,519,800, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

KUNG FU MAMBO (09c, Kingmambo, Dixieland Band). Champion 3YO Colt in Peru in 2011-12.4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Monterrico Clasico Derby Nacional, Gr.1, Clasico Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos, Gr.1, 2d Monterrico Clasico Polla de Potrillos, Gr.1, 3d Monterrico Clasico Manuel Quimper.

BRODY'S CAUSE (13c, Sahm, Roberto). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,168,138, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

GHANAATI (06f, Mr. Prospector, Bustino). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £461,711, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1.

MY TYPHOON (02f, Miswaki, Lombard). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,308,361, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.2, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Pimlico Hilltop S., L, Colonial Downs Virginia Oaks, L, 2d Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Calder Oaks, L, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.2, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Diana H., Gr.1, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Miss Grillo S., L.

DALKALA (09f, Anabaa, Doyoun). Champion Older Female in France in 2013 (Int.).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, £85,118, €527,135, Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, York Middleton S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Flandrie, Prix de la Chapelle, 3d Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2.

SWIFT TEMPER (04f, Seeking the Gold, Slew o' Gold). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,296,688, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Ellis Park Gardenia H., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sabin S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Distaff S., Gr.2, Chilukki S., Gr.2, 4th Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Oaks, L.

IMAGINING (08c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 9 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$1,177,394, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Pan American S., Gr.3, Belmont Bowl Game S., L, Saratoga Idle Rich S., L, Belmont Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, 3d Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Saratoga Bowling Green H., Gr.2.

HEATSEEKER (03c, Defensive Play, Blushing Groom). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, €56,809, US$1,108,373, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Californian S., Gr.2, Native Diver H., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Del Mar Windy Sands H., L, 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2.

BOOK REVIEW (09f, Distorted Humor, Gilded Time). 6 wins at 7f, 8½f, US$884,955, Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Charles Town Charles Town Oaks, L, Belmont Imperial Gesture S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, La Canada S., Gr.2.

RED GIANT (04c, Kingmambo, Sharpen Up). 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,092,410, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Restoration S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2.

BLUERIDGE MOUNTAIN (09f, Distant View, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R806,550, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Sweet Chestnut S., L, Multifix P., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Starling S., L, Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

CREATIVE CAUSE (09c, Siberian Summer, Skywalker). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$1,039,000, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.1, San Felipe S., Gr.2, Del Mar Best Pal S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2.

EISHIN APOLLON (07c, Sadler's Wells, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, 289,196,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Keio Hai Nisai S., L, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., L, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., L, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

ESKENDEREYA (07c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$725,700, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance.

FROST GIANT (03c, Gone West, Seattle Slew). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £508, €110,576, US$316,376, Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Killavullan S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Skip Away H., Gr.3.

MAIDS CAUSEWAY (02f, Kingmambo, Nureyev). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £344,471, €9,200, York Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Star S., L, 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2.

RITE OF PASSAGE (04g, Kris S, Lyphard). Champion Stayer in Europe in 2010.8 wins from 1¾m to 2½m, £272,481, €70,308, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.3, Leopardstown November H., 3d Leopardstown Saval Beg S., L, Cheltenham Baring Bingham Novice Hurdle, Weatherbys Champion Bumper NH Flat Race.

CARRIAGE TRAIL (03f, Seeking the Gold, Deputy Minister). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$746,628, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Doubledogdare S., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Mariensky S., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic, Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2.

JUSTE MOMENTE (03f, Danehill, At Talaq). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, TCL Electronics H., Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., MVRC Leilani Classic, MRC Acorn 2YO H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

FOOTSTEPSINTHESAND (02c, Rainbow Quest, Green Dancer). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £185,600, €58,011, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3.

CARRICK (15c, Distorted Humor, War Chant). 3 wins from 8½f to 1¼m in 2018, US$321,140, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, 3d Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3.

PENELOPA (10f, Torrential, Last Tycoon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2200m, €246,900, Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 2d Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, 3d BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L.

INTENSE FOCUS (06c, Danehill, Kahyasi). 2 wins at 2, £191,600, €215,698, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Boylecasino.com 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goffs Million 2YO S.

INTERNALLYFLAWLESS (06f, Seeking the Gold, Riverman). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$275,598, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Hollywood Park Miesque S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2.

COWBOY CAL (05c, Seeking the Gold, Mari's Book). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$1,037,810, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2, Strub S., Gr.2, Oak Tree Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Keeneland Bryan Station S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Park Derby, Gr.3, Laurel Futurity, L, 2d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hallandale Beach S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2.

PROTONICO (11c, A.P. Indy, Hussonet). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$997,587, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Parx Racing Smarty Jones S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Curlin S., L.

RED RIFLE (10g, Gulch, Riverman). 7 wins from 7f to 1½m, US$1,022,350, Saratoga Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Sam Houston Park Maxxam Gold Cup, L, Belmont Yankee Affair S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Excelsior S., Gr.3, Keeneland Sycamore S., Gr.3, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Saratoga Alydar S., L, 3d Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Westchester S., Gr.3, Saratoga John's Call S., L.

FED BIZ (09c, Wild Again, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$770,496, Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2, Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.2, San Diego H., Gr.2, El Cajon S., L, 2d Santa Anita Awesome Again S., Gr.1, Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L, 3d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Strub S., Gr.2, Hoosier Park Indiana Derby, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.1.

NAISSANCE ROYALE (02f, Forty Niner, Private Account). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, €48,120, US$679,322, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Oak Tree Las Palmas H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Pearl Cap, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., L, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Chantilly Prix de la Lorie, 3d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Mervin H Muniz Jr Memorial H., Gr.2, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Monmouth Omnibus S., L.

CATCH A FLIGHT (10c, Lode, Phone Trick). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1900m, US$721,760, R$80,270, Santa Anita Californian S., Gr.2, Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Precisionist S., Gr.3, Gavea Prova Especial Daião, Prova Especial Old Master, Prova Especial Timão, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1.

AWAIT THE DAWN (07c, Dixieland Band, Shirley Heights). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £165,669, €61,096, 1,119,350Dhs, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Naboodah Commercial Group Trophy H., 2d Meydan Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, 3d York International S., Gr.1.

DESTIN (13c, Siberian Summer, Skywalker). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, US$947,800, Del Mar Marathon S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont S., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3.

BOUCLETTE TOP (10c, Honour and Glory, Fitzcarraldo). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, R1,661,797, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Drum Star H., L, 2d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.2, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Turffontein Racing It's a Rush S., Vidi Smartcall S., 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Wolf Power H., L, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup, Barbe Cup, 4th South African Classic, Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

SHOWCAUSE (05g, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). Champion Stayer in NZ in 2010-11.5 wins from 2200m to 3200m, NZ$481,275, A$34,375, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Avondale Cup, Gr.2, New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, ARC Telecom H., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Cambridge JC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance 3YO S., ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Coca-Cola H., Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, 3d CJC Metropolitan Trophy, Gr.3, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, 4th Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

VISCOUNT NELSON (07c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, £76,715, €155,125, US$2,000, 1,394,600Dhs, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Curragh Silver S., L, Tipperary Hurricane Run S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Meydan Swaidan Trading Company Peugeot H., 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S.

QUIET GIANT (07f, Quiet American, Lyphard). 7 wins from 1m to 9f, US$405,389, Monmouth Molly Pitcher S., Gr.2, Lady's Secret S., L, Aqueduct Rare Treat S., L, Cheap Seats S., L, Lady on the Run S., L, 2d Aqueduct Ladies H., L, Delaware Park Polly's Jet S., L.

STRAIGHT STORY (06c, Lear Fan, Rubiano). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$736,393, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Saratoga West Point S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Colonial Turf Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Mohawk S., L, Ashley T Cole S., L, 4th Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1.

GIGANTIC BREEZE (13g, Dixieland Band, Briartic). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$458,540, Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Presque Isle Mile S., L, Woodbine Allowance, 2d Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3, Seagram Cup, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.2, Seagram Cup, Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3.

ABACO (08f, Pleasant Colony, Alydar). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$780,108, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Athenia S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Laurel Lady Baltimore S., L, 3d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3, Saratoga Speed Boat S., L.

FAIRBANKS (03c, Time for a Change, Blazing Count). 6 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, US$879,768, Hawthorne Gold Cup, Gr.2, Santa Anita Tokyo City H., Gr.3, Saratoga Duke of Magenta S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Suburban H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, Hawthorne Bill Hartack Memorial H., L, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., L, 4th Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1.

OONAGH MACCOOL (02f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 5 wins from 1m to 9f, £14,159, US$353,779, Gulfstream Park Rampart H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Sandown O'Halloran & O'Brien H., 2d Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

HOLD ME BACK (06c, Unbridled's Song, L'Enjoleur). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 8½f to 1¼m, US$872,610, Turfway Park Lane's End S., Gr.2, Woodbine Dominion Day H., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

SANTAGOSTINO (03f, Sir Tristram, Northfields). 4 wins from 1350m to 2100m, NZ$143,125, A$88,400, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, Waikato RC Super Liquor Te Rapa 3YO H., 2d ARC Triple Crown Cup, L, BOP RC Gartshore Construction 3YO H., 3d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th BTC Doomben Roses P., Gr.3.

UTMOST (14c, Alphabet Soup, Unbridled). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f to 2018, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, Delaware Park Cape Henlopen S., L, Newcastle 32red Burradon S.

TABLEAUX (10g, Hansel, Greinton). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m, €160,750, HK$604,000, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Prix Noailles, Gr.2, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Kendor, 3d HKJC Cyber Colors H., Saint-Cloud Prix Tourbillon, HKJC Vengeance of Rain H.

PERUGIA TOP (10f, Poliglote, Forlitano). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Mexico, Handicap Jockey Club de Corrientes, Especial Haras Alborada, Especial Haras el Mallin, 4th Palermo Clasico Arturo R y Arturo Bullrich, Gr.2.

SUZUKA CAUSEWAY (04c, French Deputy, Seattle Slew). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 182,614,000¥, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Kyoto Suzaku S., Ujigawa Tokubetsu, 2d Nakayama Junior Cup, Hanshin Mukogawa S., Kyoto Otokuni Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Shonan S., Banshun S., Nakayama Uzuki S., 4th Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, L.

CHIEF HAVOC (10c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins from 1650m to 1800m, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., 4th Del Mar San Diego H., Gr.2.

NEKO BAY (03c, Rubiano, Seattle Slew). 5 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$473,020, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Tokyo City H., Gr.3, Santana Mile H., L, Hollywood Park Alydar S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2.

CAROLINE THOMAS (10f, Distorted Humor, El Prado). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$406,387, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, 2d Keeneland Dowager S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Bewitch S., Gr.3, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, Belmont Bit of Whimsy S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, The Very One S., Gr.3.

GIANTS PLAY (07f, Sadler's Wells, Silver Hawk). 2 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Belmont New York S., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Orchid S., Gr.3, Lingfield River Eden S., L.

His sire sons include Shamardal (138), Footstepsinthesand (58), First Samurai (26), Eskendereya (20), Frost Giant (16), Hold Me Back (14), Creative Cause (12), Aragorn (11), Red Giant (10), Cowboy Cal (10), Noble Causeway (10), Heatseeker (9), Giant Gizmo (8), Intense Focus (6), Giant Oak (5), etc.

Champion 3YO Turf Colt in Chile

Stud Comments

Giant's Steps was a phenomenal racehorse from a sire line to match. A multiple Group 1 winner backed by an impressive race record throughout his career that also saw him place at Group 1 level a further 3 times. On the back of such an outstanding 3YO season Giant's Steps was crowned Champion 3YO Turf colt in his native home of Chile.

In 2015 Giant's Steps commenced his stud career in New Zealand before relocating to Australia for the 2018 breeding season.

He is by the international shuttling sensation Giants Causeway who has produced more than 180 individual stakes winners world wide including his ill fated sire son Shamardal.