Dream Ahead (USA)

2018 Service Fee $16,500

Sire:
Diktat (GB) 1995
Dam:
Land of Dreams (GB) 1995
Dam Sire:
Cadeaux Genereux (GB) 1985
DOB:
20 February 2008
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Murrurundi 2338 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

2 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Le Figaro KENS (NSW) R1 in 2h 34m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DREAM AHEAD (USA) 2008 Bay or Brown colt
by Diktat - Land of Dreams, by Cadeaux Genereux

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
624488261577130121 (8)over $20m.1.63
per foals78.2%41.8%0.92.13.4% (1.3%)$32,727 
 per starters53.5%1.22.74.3% (1.6%)$41,848 
NH: 35329615135275015 (6)over $11m.2.03
SH: 2711921102255516 (2)over $9.0m.0.93

DREAM AHEAD Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2012. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Leading French First Season Sire in 2015. Sire of 488 progeny to race, 260 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 21 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




AL WUKAIR (14c, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, £53,800, €501,980, Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Victrix, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DONJUAN TRIUMPHANT (13c, Tagula, Priolo). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2018, £289,969, €209,443, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Haydock Ayr Gold Cup, Ayr Shadwell Stud Nursery H., Haydock 32red.com S., 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Leicester King Richard III S., L, Haydock Goals Galore Nursery H., 3d Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Leicester King Richard III S., L, Kempton 32red.com S., Lingfield Sunbets.co.uk S., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2.

SHUMOOKH (14f, Secret Savings, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins at 1250m, 1400m to 2018-19, A$512,695, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Pluck at Vinery P., 2d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Nelune Foundation H., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Angst S., Gr.3.

DARK VISION (16c, Dansili, Rock City). 3 wins at 2 in 2018, £134,645, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, York John Smith's 2YO S., 3d Chelmsford City Woodford Reserve Cardinal S.

DREAMS APLENTY (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1650m to 2017-18, A$425,025, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Cup, L, Ipswich TC City of Ipswich H., BRC Racezone National Apprentice Series P., Treasury Ladies Oaks Day P., Toowoomba Guineas, 2d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Cascade H., St Vincent's Care Services H., Surf Life Saving Qld H., SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., GCTC PFD Queensland H., BRC Prive249 Restaurant P., 3d BRC Lough Neagh S., L, SCTC Clipsal by Schneider H., 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2.

TORNIBUSH (14c, Dansili, Peintre Celebre). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2018, €144,450, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrefour Montesson, 3d Deauville Prix du Haras El Palmar, Saint-Cloud Prix Reliance, 4th Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.2.

SWEETY DREAM (15f, Exceed and Excel, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Cascade.

FINAL FRONTIER (13g, Pivotal, Prince Sabo). 2 wins at 2, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise 2YO S., 4th Curragh National S., Gr.1.

BASILEUS (13c, Hussonet, Persian Bold). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, €140,741, Rome Premio Mauro Sbarigia, L, Milan Premio d'Estate, L, Premio SGA ASTA Selezionata, Rome Premio Stratford, 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.2, Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Premio Natale di Roma, L, Premio Daumier, Premio Arconte, Premio Gentlewave, 3d Milan Premio Ambrosiano, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.2.

GOLD TAIL (15c, Elusive City, Pivotal). 6 wins-5 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2018, Rome Premio Divino Amore, L, Premio Samba, 2d Rome Premio Scintillante, 3d Rome Premio Batavia, Premio In a Tiff.

SENSEI (14c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, NZ$149,685, Otago RC Hazlett S., L, Speight's H., 2d CJC Stewards H., Gr.3, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., Gr.3, CJC Strategy Creative H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, CJC Welcome S., L, NZB South Island Sale 21st April S.

TISBUTADREAM (14f, Choisir, Hector Protector). 5 wins at 1m, Sandown Distaff S., L, Ascot Breeders' Series Fillies' H., Kempton 32red H., 2d Deauville Prix de Lieurey, Gr.3, 3d Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Ascot Valiant S., L, Newmarket Rosemary S., L.

PEACH MELBA (14f, Hurricane Sky, Batshoof). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Hannover Grosser Preis des Gestüt Haus Zoppenbroich, L, Newmarket Breeders' Fillies Series H., Lingfield Breeders Series' Fillies' H., 2d Haydock Best Odds at 188bet S.

KEN'S DREAM (13g, Shamardal, Stark South). 5 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$538,150, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, VRC Better Beyond P., MRC Selangor Turf Club H., VRC Royal Ascot H., 2d VRC Incognitus S., L, MRC Vobis Gold Sprint, MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., PKF P., Independent Turf Services H., SAJC Carbine Club H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3.

VISIONARY (14g, Lawman, Nashwan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Wolverhampton 932red.com Conditions S., 2d Lingfield All-Weather Championships 3YO S., 3d Ascot Totepoolliveinfo.com 2YO S., Newcastle Betway Heed Your Hunch H., Lingfield 32red.com S.

GENERALISSIMO (13g, Redoute's Choice, El Moxie). 4 wins to 1400m, A$264,035, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 2d ATC Vale John Marshall H., 3d ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Spring Racing H., Rosehill Bowling Club H.

DREAM OF DREAMS (14c, Dansili, Indian Ridge). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £129,183, €10,350, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Haydock British Stallion Studs 2YO S., Lingfield British Stallion Studs S., 2d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Rockingham S., L, Doncaster Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., Newmarket Ben Burgess & Co 2YO S., 3d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3.

MOZART (15c, Sternkönig, Shaadi). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m to 2018, Ooty Nilgiris Two Thousand Guineas, L, 2d Mumbai Breeder's Produce S., L.

GORANE (14f, Nashwan, Silver Deputy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, €86,055, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sole Power S., L, Navan Power S., L, Woodlands S., L, 4th Naas Lacken S., Gr.3.

AWAKEN (13f, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, A$104,175, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Lavazza H.

PURSUING THE DREAM (15f, Dubawi, Kefaah). Winner at 2, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, 2d Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3, 4th Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2.

Raucous (13g, Acclamation, Miswaki). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6f to 2018, £158,282, Goodwood Thames Materials Bulk Excavations H., Newmarket Adnams Mosaic 2YO S., 2d Lingfield Sun Racing All-Weather Championships Apprentice H., Newcastle Jack Berry House H., Kempton Better Odds With Matchbook H., 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 4th Newbury Hackwood S., Gr.3, Windsor Leisure S., L.

Golden Stunner (13f, Sabrehill, Lyphard). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, Newbury Bathwick Tyres Fillies' H., York Constant Security S., Newmarket Free Bet at 188bet Fillies' H., 2d Fairyhouse Brownstown S., Gr.3, York Ganton S., L, Newmarket Community Raceday Fillies' S.

Gold Vibe (13g, Stravinsky, Woodman). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, €247,560, Deauville Prix de Vire, Prix Arreau, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-Et-Oise, Gr.3, Prix de Bonneval, L, Deauville Prix d'Hudimesnil, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zino, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hampton, L.

Boos (14f, Kheleyf, Linamix). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €110,830, US$43,997, 2d Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 4th La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

Dream Mover (13c, Hussonet, Storm Bird). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Doncaster Howcroft Industrial Supplies H., Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Doncaster Wheatley Pallets H.

Silent Attack (13g, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 3 wins at 7f, 1m to 2018, Newmarket Whiting & Partners H., Lingfield Jackie Williams 60th Birthday Celebrations H., 2d Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Newmarket Bet365 Mile, 3d Meydan Cepsa Energy Cup H.

Dream Today (15g, Machiavellian, Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, Meydan Healthcare Cup, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Molson Coors H., 3d Newmarket Royal British Legion H., Meydan Al Naboodah Automotive Division H., Land Rover Discovery H.

Dreamed (15f, Anabaa, Zabeel). Winner at 1250m in 2018-19, SAJC Schweppes P., 2d SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

Dream First (13f, Tobougg, Royal Academy). Winner at 1200m, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3.

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2012, Australia in 2012, France in 2017

Leading French First Season Sire in 2015.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201311388561413 (2)6 (2)5,416,970
13/148164431094 (1)5 (1)4,619,642
20148770441207 (2)10 (3)3,759,696
14/15796440772 (1)3 (2)2,553,823
2015766633644 (1)4 (1)1,945,091
15/1692572537001,151,630
20161086817261 (1)1 (1)867,743
16/176372200115,775
201791400005,072
Totals79048826057621 (8)29 (10)20,435,442

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
228876591077 (4)8 (4)14,422
34101718428112 (2)14 (3)21,707
4236112361885 (2)7 (3)31,279

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2481394534914 (6)21 (7)54,161
Fillies240121572277 (2)8 (3)29,182

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1885339772213,465
1001 - 1200m315106691724 (1)4 (1)19,931
1201 - 1400m343977014112 (6)14 (7)15,591
1401 - 1600m27865571035 (2)7 (2)14,944
1601 - 1800m156342748228,392
1801 - 2000m83161117004,856
2001 - 2200m5110613005,032
2201 - 2400m26242002,400
> 2400m33253002,790

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (160)422220041,838
17/18 (131)533450075,118
18/19 (104)622731196,588
Totals85831011213,544

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (258)20460800447,550
16/17 (79)7031321514(1)4(1)2,042,345
17/18 (66)1234468467112,402,079
18/19 (52)12851643701(1)2(2)2,471,898
Totals1739617081965(2)7(3)7,363,872

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20155719182282(2)3(2)1,131,339
20161756977499343,422,010
2017277112143818212(3)13(4)6,426,020
201834313121172067(3)9(4)7,341,433
20192155062361002,114,640
Totals488260513457621(8)29(10)20,435,442

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1739617081965(2)7(3)7,363,872
Great Britain1366112161365(1)6(1)3,931,784
France8136668715(4)8(5)3,839,251
Ireland6218359262(1)2(1)800,145
Hong Kong5172300765,099
Singapore5483800592,303
Italy22101922623545,400
U.S.A.9759900528,075
Spain1471081900372,009
Qatar76711100256,788
Turkey4130100223,763
U.A.E.5122100214,204
New Zealand85831011213,544
Germany148861011145,724
Macau3262300141,318
India33331111127,078
Greece431780068,665
Sweden422230057,887
Switzerland322450041,219
Malaysia223640040,370
Slovakia111830036,170
South Africa323730035,575
Canada20700035,029
Czechia312910013,613
Bahrain1192009,167
Poland1132007,241
Guadeloupe1060007,125
Hungary41111006,920
Saudi Arabia10270006,655
Algeria2161002,710
Korea1020002,563
Mauritius1070002,226
Serbia212100938
Belgium106000553
Austria102000459
Japan1050000
Morocco1010000
Philippines1151000
Totals488260513457621(8)29(10)20,435,442

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters21934033223210187372927
Starts81416291126842214245835990
Winners7011882611516822
Wins1121861121112021922
%Wnrs/Starters32.0%34.7%24.7%26.3%14.9%18.4%21.6%6.9%7.4%
%wins/Starts13.8%11.4%9.9%13.2%9.3%8.6%10.8%3.4%2.2%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1739333294400
Starts40966570115400
Winners368610000
Wins389810000
%Wnrs/Starters17.6%15.4%24.2%18.8%11.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.5%8.3%13.8%11.4%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters116161117711710000
Starts2273422001142318000
Winners2933131121000
Wins3443141321000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1252472291606163272013
Starts30263647936692123492725
Winners38604539810421
Wins517557611012421

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters821381481044940171817
Starts28565144736299104343265
Winners1746342277501
Wins2768413788501

 


 

 

DREAM AHEAD (USA)
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2008 
 

DIKTAT WarningKnown FactIn Reality
Slightly DangerousRoberto
ArvolaSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Park AppealAhonoora
LAND OF DREAMS
    1995
Cadeaux GenereuxYoung GenerationBalidar
Smarten UpSharpen Up
Sahara StarGreen DesertDanzig
Vaigly StarStar Appeal

DIKTAT (GB) (Brown 1995-Stud 2000). 7 wins, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 716 rnrs, 385 wnrs, 26 SW, inc. Dream Ahead (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Rajeem, First City, Contat, Definightly, Skins Game, Lady Gloria, Formal Decree, Short Skirt, Adamantina, Dixie Belle, First Selection, Addicted, Diktatorial, Mambo King, Chilworth Lad, Dikta del Mar, Klipspringer, Toolain, Mundybash, Law Lord, Prianca, Dash to the Front, Females Fun, etc.

 

1st dam

LAND OF DREAMS, by Cadeaux Genereux. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Empress S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Just a Poser,  Gentle Night (dam of PRINCESS NOOR). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DREAM AHEAD (c by Diktat) 6 wins. See below.

INTO THE DARK (g by Rainbow Quest) 5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, Newmarket James Seymour S., L, Ayr Doonside Cup, L, York Elite Homes Garrowby H., Newmarket Vibe FM Vibe Tribe H., Doncaster Go Racing in Yorkshire S., 2d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Kempton Floodlit S., L, 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L, 4th Newmarket Darley S., Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L.

Bin Battuta (g by Dubawi (Ire)) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2018-19 in GB and U.A.E, Ascot Woodford Reserve H., Meydan Longines Gents Record Collection H., Doncaster Yorkshire Wildlife Park H., 2d York Melrose H., 3d Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, EGA Al Taweelah Trophy H., Newmarket Bet365 H.

 William Blake (g by Rainbow Quest) Champion Imported Older Male in Bahrain in 2014-15. 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m in GB and Bahrain, Bahrain National Day Cup, National Day Cup, Bahrain Gold Cup, 2d Ascot October Club H.-twice, 3d Ascot Liverpool University Equine Vets H., Newmarket Mickey Flynn's American Pool H., Kempton Celtic Contractors H.

 Only Make Believe (c by Selkirk) Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Boylesports.com H., 4th Fairyhouse El Gran Senor S., L.

 Franklin House (g by Exceed and Excel) Placed at 3 in 2018 in Germany.

 New Style (f by Street Cry (Ire)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Police Force (c by Street Sense) Placed in GB, Oman and U.A.E, 3d Newmarket Russian Standard Vodka 2YO S.

 Idle Tears (f by Selkirk) Placed at 3 in France. Dam of 2 winners-

 Padoga. Winner at 2 in France.

 Invernata. Winner at 12½f in GB.

 Dream Shared (f by Fantastic Light (USA)) Placed at 3 in GB.

 Queenofthefairies (f by Pivotal) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

FAIRYLAND (f Kodiac) 4 wins at 2, £312,040, €47,104, in 2018, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3.

NOW OR NEVER - NOW OR LATER (Aust.) (f Bushranger) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £21,440, €126,045, US$1,600, A$140,000, to 2017-18, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

 Atletico. 3 wins to 6f, 2d Newcastle Betway S., Lingfield Betway H., Newmarket Federation of Bloodstock Agents H.

 

2nd dam

SAHARA STAR, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Supersloane S., 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2. Half-sister to YALAIETANEE,  Revonda (dam of MAD RUSH, NASHATARA). Dam of 14 named foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

LAND OF DREAMS (f Cadeaux Genereux) 3 wins. See above.

Just a Poser (c Darshaan) 2 wins-1 at 2- in France and Saudi Arabia, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, 3d Chantilly Prix La Rochette, Gr.3.

 Starchy. Winner at 2, 3d Doncaster Orderit-Online.com H. Dam of 4 winners-

 Fancy Vivid. Placed at 3 in GB and France. Dam of 3 winners-

ZIHBA (c Choisir) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2018, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

 Gentle Night. Raced once. Dam of 6 winners-

PRINCESS NOOR (f Holy Roman Emperor) 2 wins at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

 Star Studded. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Zumbi - Poetic Justice (H.K.) (c Dubawi) Winner at 2, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 2d HKJC Oriental Express H., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, York Acomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Baden-Racing.com S.

Say No Now (f Refuse to Bend) Winner at 8½f, 2d Sandown Distaff S., L, Kempton Seeability Saving Sight 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Goodwood Height of Fashion S., L, Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 6-0-0 £485,426, €371,410.
Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010. Won Newmarket July Cup, Gr 1 (6f), Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Deauville Prix Morny, Gr 1 (1200m), Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr 1 (1400m), Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr 1 (6f), Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)

(in Great Britain, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
243--£281,727
353--£514,542
Totals:96--£796,269
At 2 : Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1 (1200m beating Tin Horse and Pontenuovo)
Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1 (6f beating Strong Suit and Approve)
Nottingham 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
At 3 : Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hoof It)
Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1 (1400m beating Goldikova and Surfrider)
Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Bated Breath and Hitchens)

Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 2)
133 (at 3).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 126 (in 2011).

DIKTAT (GB)
Br. 1995
GW 7 wins
f:786 r:716 w:385 SW:26
Warning
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:654 r:557 w:382 SW:51
Known Fact
Blk. or Br 1977
GW 6 wins
f:742 r:517 w:389 SW:53
In RealityIntentionally5
My Dear Girl21
TamerettTim Tam23
Mixed Marriage2
Slightly Dangerous
B. 1979
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:11 w:10 SW:5
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Arvola
B. or Br. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:5 SW:1
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Park Appeal
Br. 1982
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
BalidaressBalidar8
Innocence14
LAND OF DREAMS (GB)
B. 1995
GW 3 wins
f:13 r:10 w:5 SW:2
Cadeaux Genereux
Ch. 1985
GW 7 wins
f:971 r:813 w:551 SW:64
Young Generation
B. 1976
GW 4 wins
f:208 r:145 w:98 SW:16
BalidarWill Somers1
Violet Bank8
Brig o' DoonShantung8
Tam o' Shanter13
Smarten Up
Ch. 1975
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
L'AnguissolaSoderini5
Posh10
Sahara Star
B. 1989
GW 2 wins
f:14 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Vaigly Star
B. 1979
SP 3 wins
f:12 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
DervaigDerring-Do21
Babucon1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DIKTAT Champion Older Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 1999. 7 wins to 1400m, £207,854, 680,000fr., 39,104,000¥, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Goodwood Dubai Sports Shergar Cup, Newmarket Alex Scott S., 2d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2001. Champion Sire in Spain in 2015. Sire of 716 progeny to race, 385 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $34 million, 26 stakes winners, 27 stakes placegetters, inc.




DREAM AHEAD (08c, Cadeaux Genereux, Green Desert). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2011. Champion 3YO Miler in France & GB in 2011. Joint Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & GB in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £485,426, €371,410, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, July Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1.

RAJEEM (03f, Cadeaux Genereux, Gunner B). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8¼f, £140,152, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Montrose S., L.

FIRST CITY (06f, Carson City, Lead on Time). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Newbury Bathwick Tyres H., 2d Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.2, Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Ascot Bovis Homes H., Leicester Charnwood Forest S., 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Haydock James Edwards Landrover 2YO S., 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Ascot October S., L.

CONTAT (03c, Robellino, Dancing Brave). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €194,495, Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3-twice, Bremen Bremer Oster Sprint-Cup, L, Dresden Sachsen Preis, L, Baden-Baden Preis vom Europa Park, Kincsem Rennen, 2d Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, 3d Hoppegarten Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Hamburg Jaxx Pokal, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Netjets Cup, 4th Lotto Hamburg Trophy, Gr.3.

SKINS GAME (06c, Akarad, Lomond). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1900m, €276,150, Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, Prix du Ranelagh, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bend Or, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 3d Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Strasbourg Grand Prix de la Region Alsace, L, Grand Prix de Bordeaux, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Perth, Gr.3, Prix Altipan, L.

FORMAL DECREE (03g, Highest Honor, Formidable). 8 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £168,818, €36,000, US$226,660, 1,012,000Dhs, Belmont Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Strawberry Burrah S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., Blandford Bloodstock Joss Collins H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Trophy, 2d Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.1, Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Sussex S., L, 3d Newbury John Smith's H.

DEFINIGHTLY (06g, Danzig Connection, Cadeaux Genereux). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £64,672, €129,900, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Doncaster Crownhotel-Bawtry.com Nursery H., Goodwood Bank Holiday H., Stanjames.com H., 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Newbury Usk Valley Stud Nursery H., 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

LADY GLORIA (04f, Pivotal, Diesis). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, £106,342, €33,150, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 2d Ascot Rosemary H., L, Goodwood Conqueror S., L, On the House S., L, 3d Goodwood Weatherbys Bank H.

SHORT SKIRT (03f, Bustino, Lorenzaccio). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £188,965, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Newmarket Severals S., L, David Thom Memorial 2YO Fillies S., 2d Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1.

DIXIE BELLE (03f, Anabaa, Cadeaux Genereux). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5¼f, 6f, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Empress S., L, 2d Sandown Scurry S., L, 4th Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L.

ADAMANTINA (08f, Wolfhound, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, €167,505, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Coolmore, L, 2d Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Milan Premio Seregno, L, Rome Premio Bianca Verga, 3d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio La Bergamina, Rome Premio UNPCPS.

FIRST SELECTION (13g, Mozart, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins at 2, £71,047, €135,740, 42,205Dhs, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bedford Lodge Hotel Nursery H., Beverley Brian Yeardley Continental 2YO Trophy, 2d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Lingfield 188bet H.

DIKTATORIAL (02g, Damister, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Sandown Combi UK 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Vodafone Apprentice H.

ADDICTED (06f, Surumu, Pentathlon). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Grosser Preis des Hannover Airport, L.

CHILWORTH LAD (08g, Desert Style, Anita's Prince). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Newbury Shadwell Nunnery Stud S., Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Sandown National S., L, 3d Epsom Surrey S., L, 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

TOOLAIN (08g, Machiavellian, Fairy King). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Meydan Friday H., District One H., 3d Ascot Transformers & Rectifiers Anniversary H., 4th Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3.

MUNDYBASH (05c, Double Bed, Exbury). 6 wins from 1800m to 2100m, €181,560, Rub174,510, Longchamp Prix de Boulogne, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Bearn, Longchamp Prix Relko, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sea Bird, 2d Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Longchamp Prix Fasquel, Prix Samos.

KLIPSPRINGER (08f, Lion Cavern, Blushing Groom). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Kolkata Multi-Million Trophy, L.

MAMBO KING (02c, Kingmambo, Polish Precedent). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2005.5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, 2d Danish Jockey Club Cup, L, Ovrevoll Norsk Derby, Klampenborg Skandinavisk Grand Prix, 3d Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sofierolopning, Klampenborg Larch Arespramie, 4th Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L.

FEMALES FUN (03f, Emarati, Tribal Chief). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1350m, 1600m, Ovrevoll Morten og Torvald Klaveness' Minnelop, L, Norsk 1000 Guineas, Norsk Kriterium, 2d Ovrevoll E Eckbo Legats Vandrepokal, 3d Taby Amacitalopning, 4th Ovrevoll Semb Hovedgard Hoppelop, L.

LAW LORD (04g, Highest Honor, Sharpen Up). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, Chantilly Prix d'Ommeel, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Nad al Sheba Invasor H., Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S., 3d Nad al Sheba Etisalat Ahlan H.

NORWEGIAN PRIDE (02f, Green Desert, Glint of Gold). 3 wins at 1600m, Munich Preis des Bankhauses Riemer Stuten Meile, L, Taby Dianalopning, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Buc, 2d Jagersro Scandinavia Cup, L, Deauville Prix de la Perelle, Chantilly Prix des Closeaux, 3d Ovrevoll Norsk 1000 Guineas, 4th Taby Lanwades Stud S., L.

DIKTA DEL MAR (12f, Limpid, Glauco). 2 wins at 2, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, 2d Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, 3d Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix La Fleche, L, Naas Woodlands S., L.

PRIANCA (04f, Inchinor, Dowsing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Milan Premio FIA European Breeder Fund, L, 2d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, 4th Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3.

DASH TO THE FRONT (03f, Nashwan, Mill Reef). 2 wins at 8¾f, 11f, Warwick Warwickshire Oaks, L, 2d Newmarket Fillies' H.

VISTA BELLA (02f, Trempolino, Spectacular Bid). 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Kempton Masaka S., L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

Red Alert Day (05g, Green Desert, Diesis). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6½f to 1¼m, £44,399, US$216,350, Newmarket July Course Series Nursery H., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Ascot Liverpool Vets 2YO S., 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, July Course Series Nursery Final, Doncaster 1stsecuritysolutions.co.uk S., Newbury Mountgrange Stud S., Newmarket 2YO S., 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

Fox (02c, Diesis, Alydar). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Newmarket Football Handicaps at Capital Sports 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Green & Black's Organic Chocolate 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Klampenborg Golden Mile, L, 4th Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3.

Wadaat (06f, Twilight Agenda, Keen). Winner at 1m, £10,349, €105,600, 2d Oaks d'Italia, Gr.2, 3d Sandown Distaff S., L.

Zaya (05f, Royal Applause, Bold Lad). Winner at 2, 2d Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3, Munich Bayerischer Fliegerpreis, L, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf, L, Grosser Preis von Hannover, L, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der HTP, L, 4th Bremen Bremer Sprint Cup, L, BMW Preis Düsseldorf, L.

His sire sons include Dream Ahead (21), Contat, Skins Game, Mundybash, Russkij Diktat, etc.

The European Co-Champion 2YO of 2010 rated the equal of FRANKEL

Stud Comments

The 2011 Cartier Sprinter of the past European racing season and a five-time Group 1 winner at 2-3 years responsible for wins in some of the most celebrated races in the world’s Pattern Race program.

At 2-years, commenced with a nine-length debut maiden victory, before Group 1 successes in the time honoured Deauville Prix Morny (G1) and Newmarket Middle Park Stakes (G1).

Claimed the Newmarket July Cup (G1), Haydock Sprint Cup (G1) and Longchamp Prix de la Foret (G1) during his only other racing season at 3-years.

Commences stud duties following in the same path as such racing/breeding luminaries as Blushing Groom, Sharpen Up, Irish River, Lyphard, Petingo, Green Desert, Machiavellian, Royal Academy, Stravinsky, Oasis Dream, Anabaa and the incomparable Danehill — all past winners of one or more of the very same events.

Yearlings have sold to $855,000, $640,000, $559,000, $512,000, $456,000

Yearlings have been bought by Shadwell, China Horse Club, Peter Moody, Gai Waterhouse, John Hawkes, Ron Quinton, Aquanita, John Warren, Pan Sutong, Rabbah Bloodstock, Justin Bahen, Malua Racing, John Thompson.




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Horse for lease
DOB:
30 September 2015
Location:
Coffs Harbour 2450 NSW, Australia