Domesday (AUS)

2018 Service Fee $9,900

Sire:
Red Ransom (USA) 1987
Dam:
In the Past (GB) 1997
Dam Sire:
Zafonic (USA) 1990
DOB:
22 August 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2006
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Canungra 4275 QLD, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Lonely Orphan ARMD (NSW) R6 in 1d 19h 28m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

DOMESDAY (AUS) 2002 Brown colt
by Red Ransom - In the Past, by Zafonic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
580493291748146918 (12)over $24m.1.06
per foals85.0%50.2%1.32.53.1% (2.1%)$42,360 
 per starters59.0%1.53.03.7% (2.4%)$49,835 

DOMESDAY 2 wins at 2, A$376,175, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Sire of 493 progeny to race, 291 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $24 million, 18 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




DAYSEE DOOM (12f, Mister C, Vettori). 9 wins to 1500m to 2017-18, A$1,195,975, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC Alconex Fire H., Club Marconi Amartrice H., Pro-Ride H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Angst S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Godolphin Crown, Gr.3, 3d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1.

PRESSDAY (07c, Kaaptive Edition, Upper Nile). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, US$27,480, A$852,400, BRC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, AJC Preferred Seating 2YO H., 3d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Joe Hernandez H., L.

EXTRA BRUT (15c, Redoute's Choice, Rahy). 4 wins from 1300m to 2500m in 2018-19, A$1,602,620, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, UCI S., L, MRC D O'Brien Racing H., Vale Martin Riley P., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1.

RUTHVEN (13g, Octagonal, Brief Truce). 4 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2017-18, A$763,900, HK$2,836,200, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, HKJC Snipe H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Heath, 4th ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L.

DOCTOR DOOM (08g, Orpen, Al Hareb). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$337,790, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Eastlakes H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Rosebud 2YO Males Preview H.

ARCADIA DREAM (12f, Redoute's Choice, Metal Storm). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$602,750, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Aquanita S., L, Natasha S., L, Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, 3d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, 4th WATC Challenge S., L.

OREGON'S DAY (13f, Oregon, Imperial Seal). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2017-18, A$859,180, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, Chandler Macleod P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Summoned S., Gr.3, Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

DOMESKY (07g, Masterclass, Arctic Explorer). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$420,568, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, Ballarat Cup, L, MRC (Mornington) Schweppes P., 2d VRC Fashion S., L, Warrnambool Cup, L, MRC Acorn 2YO H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 3d MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, Community Raceday 2YO H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

FIVE TO MIDNIGHT (12g, Fastnet Rock, Fusaichi Pegasus). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m to 2018-19, NZ$491,335, A$15,000, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Fasttrack Insurance H., WRC Vale Bill Skelton MBE H., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2-twice, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3, New Zealand St Leger, L, 3d ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2, City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, Feilding Gold Cup, L, 4th Avondale Cup, Gr.2, Feilding Gold Cup, L.

HEART STARTER (12g, Salieri, Kaoru Star). 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$376,575, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, BOQ Bunbury H., 3d WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, Echuca Cup, 4th WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Melvista S., L.

ANTELUCAN (12f, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, A$313,430, VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Ern Jensen Funerals P., 2d VRC Lanec H., 3d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

DIVORCES (07f, Octagonal, Imperial Prince). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, A$441,800, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, STC Dooleys 2YO H., 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, 4th Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3.

ROYAL SYMPHONY (14c, Palace Music, Sackford). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$450,025, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, Pin & Win P., L, Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

HAVE ANOTHER GLASS (12f, Generous, Sir Tristram). 7 wins from 1000m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$264,540, SAJC Centaurea S., L, Quayclean H., Rory Mooney H., Oakbank RC Arkaba Hotel H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Anthony Scopelitis Memorial H., 3d SAJC Centaurea S., L, MVRC GJK Facility Services H., Kane Constructions H.

ITALY (12f, Flying Spur, Marauding). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$177,530, Canberra Guineas, L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Betting Season 2YO P., MRC Yellowglen P., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2.

BACKGAMMON (07g, Grand Lodge, Archregent). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m, A$194,450, VRC Fashion S., L, Beachside 2YO S., 2d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

SUNSET ROCK (11f, Fastnet Rock, Last Tycoon). Winner at 2, SAJC Cinderella S., L, 2d SAJC Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day 2YO H.

CAILIN MISS (11f, Mossman, Dehere). Winner at 2, SAJC Oaklands P., L.

Giresun (07g, Grand Lodge, Sir Tristram). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$235,813, ATC Sportz Lighting H., AJC Bring the Family 2YO H., MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat H., Schweppes H., 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Schweppes 2YO H., Moore Park H., MRC Polytrack H., Betfair H., 3d MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Final H., Sportingbet H.

Whatalovelyday (11f, Elvstroem, Kendor). 3 wins from 1350m to 1600m, A$117,050, SCTC Creative Stone H., BRC Coke Zero P., SCTC Pump House H., 2d BRC Urban Office Fit Outs H., Mount Franklin Sparkling 2YO P., Brisbane Marriott Hotel P., Mount Franklin Sparkling P., 3d BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, SCTC Corona P., Ipswich TC Transit Australia Festival Cup, Brisbane Airport Short Fare H.

Nextanix (07g, Lake Coniston, Star Watch). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$199,900, ATC Randwick Betting Auditorium H., 2d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Christmas Cup, L, Clubsnsw Spring Preview H., Sharp H., Blackwoods MSA H., H&B Cooper Glenrock H., 3d ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, STC BP Woodard & Associates 2YO H., 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1.

Supara (11f, Encosta de Lago, Marooned). Winner at 1100m, A$136,450, ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery H., 2d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

Emphasis (12g, Lonhro, Grand Lodge). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$315,300, BRC Jim Beam 3YO H., JF Construction H., Cascade H., Miss Mary Bedford P., 2d BRC Members' H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Allan Rohde 60th H., BRC Padua College Open H., GCTC XXXX Gold H., Ipswich TC Tradies Day P., 3d BRC Shoot Out H., Sky Racing Shoot Out P., Iona Old Boys' H., Don Alroe & Sons H.

Tears in Heaven (10f, Dolphin Street, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$153,350, ATC Pro-Ride H., 2d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, 3d ATC Sportsyear H.

Actuariat (11g, Festival Hall, Snaadee). 5 wins to 1450m to 2017-18, A$133,860, HK$1,396,250, VRC Tom Elliott Drive 3YO Trophy, HKJC Paterson H., Balsamine H., 2d SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Appelles H., HKJC Franck Muller Excellent H., Ashley H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Mypunter.com Join Today H., HKJC Lung Mun Road H.

Last Day (09g, Monongahela, Elounda Bay). 4 wins to 1200m, A$128,250, SAJC One Solution Mobile & Data H., Moet & Chandon H., 2d SAJC Schweppes H., William Hill H., David Loy H., G Ormandy & B Leahy H., 3d SAJC Redelva S., L, Peter Elberg Funerals H., Bridgestone Australia H., Distinctive Homes H.

Mr Optimistic (12g, Anabaa, Hennessy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1700m to 2017-18, A$144,490, Ipswich TC Tradies Day P., 2d VRC Singapore TC Trophy H., Joan Watson H., MRC TROA Jockeys Trust H., 3d SCTC Hampden S., L.

All I Survey (11g, Halling, Nureyev). 3 wins from 1850m to 2400m, A$166,320, MRC Theshark.com.au H., 2d MRC Terminus Hotel Healesville H., Ladbrokes Challenge H., 3d VRC Galilee Series Final H., L, MRC Sandown Cup, L.

Heavy (11g, Perugino, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$97,640, MRC Nik Wilton P., 2d MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H., 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, Ascend Sales Trophies H., ATC Ardrossan Batlow Apples H.

Cathy's Mark (11f, Royal Academy, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, 2d MRC SKM Recycling H., 3d SAJC Laelia S., L, 4th SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.


His sire sons include Pressday, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08564826714 (3)9 (6)3,723,404
08/09333022511 (1)1 (1)1,185,453
09/1053372892001,410,671
20102229000
10/11806231109002,952,976
11/1212811275176225,472,536
12/1310385571467 (5)17 (8)6,235,527
13/14756027592 (2)4 (3)3,377,888
14/1554351524121,006,607
15/1658218111 (1)2 (1)1,873,131
16/1732100006,100
Totals67449329174818 (12)37 (19)27,244,293

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21643420456 (2)8 (4)15,721
34071806325413 (8)18 (8)27,233
4357196474496 (4)11 (7)38,046

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts261161354399 (7)19 (10)67,593
Fillies232130443099 (5)18 (9)41,390

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m2233335401 (1)1 (1)5,742
1001 - 1200m396106601813 (1)3 (1)14,303
1201 - 1400m414142682096 (4)8 (6)14,899
1401 - 1600m326107481577 (3)8 (4)16,739
1601 - 1800m1894422506 (1)6 (1)10,456
1801 - 2000m1583823501 (1)1 (1)11,386
2001 - 2200m1333015445 (2)7 (2)17,907
2201 - 2400m5994112 (2)2 (2)14,883
> 2400m275261 (1)1 (1)60,728

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (376)103000100
11/12 (374)1010000
13/14 (270)2181008,511
14/15 (164)442960040,651
15/16 (133)753660064,089
16/17 (82)6429611157,079
17/18 (68)422121(1)1(1)236,842
18/19 (95)31921148,731
Totals117136231(1)3(1)556,003

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (131)2046571(1)3(3)892,279
10/11 (77)5019267284(3)5(3)1,475,096
11/12 (88)6529366542(1)2(1)1,427,105
12/13 (166)80324964100778,299
13/14 (91)1484469262221,602,170
14/15 (46)2018411561261(1)1(1)3,030,076
15/16 (35)2049112621345(1)8(1)4,019,607
16/17 (40)1726510951035(4)5(4)3,963,215
17/18 (44)14352937754(2)6(4)3,497,308
18/19 (23)8327302351(1)2(1)2,475,076
Totals462267663866517(11)34(18)23,160,231

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200951510057,950
20103310148163(2)6(5)1,622,752
20116224328413(2)4(2)2,036,139
201275304565300957,938
2013103375645100915,568
2014182719991053(1)3(1)2,413,598
2015216941303139113,729,943
20162229914931625(2)8(2)5,191,270
2017176601162895(4)8(5)4,664,774
201814861920915(3)7(4)5,654,361
Totals493291737874818(12)37(19)27,244,293

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia462267663866517(11)34(18)23,160,231
Hong Kong12621915002,750,633
New Zealand117136231(1)3(1)556,003
Singapore6539700311,919
Macau5362300204,656
Korea1128100103,180
Malaysia334150071,791
New Caledonia11640042,890
U.S.A.10300025,802
South Africa224520017,188
Philippines4416123000
Totals493291737874818(12)37(19)27,244,293

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2394114133131721581035820
Starts6441959206514054294712699437
Winners3511514010040382573
Wins4419621714544563374
%Wnrs/Starters14.6%28.0%33.9%31.9%23.3%24.1%24.3%12.1%15.0%
%wins/Starts6.8%10.0%10.5%10.3%10.3%11.9%12.3%7.4%10.8%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters102634351920111211
Starts115074822635182417
Winners226763421
Wins228863521
%Wnrs/Starters20.0%7.7%17.6%20.0%31.6%15.0%36.4%16.7%9.1%
%wins/Starts18.2%4.0%10.8%9.8%23.1%8.6%27.8%8.3%5.9%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters85118431500000
Starts132200591800000
Winners91810400000
Wins101911400000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1352902921936367371712
Starts20459462142090119481913
Winners155769381414721
Wins176976421517721

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters115256286238139126834610
Starts308116513859673393522217524
Winners1462837027291952
Wins171081309929392653

 


 

 

DOMESDAY
Brown horse       Foaled 2002 
 

RED RANSOM (USA) RobertoHail to ReasonTurn-to
BramaleaNashua
ArabiaDamascusSword Dancer
Christmas WindNearctic
IN THE PAST (GB)
    1997
Zafonic (USA)Gone WestMr. Prospector
ZaizafonThe Minstrel
VictorianaStorm BirdNorthern Dancer
MonroeSir Ivor

RED RANSOM (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991). 2 wins at 2. Sire of 1610 rnrs, 1086 wnrs, 110 SW, inc. Electrocutionist (York International S., Gr.1), Typhoon Tracy, Perfect Sting, Red Clubs, Ransom O'War, Rumya, Ekraar, Charge Forward, All American, Duporth, Red Dazzler, Onemorenomore, Reggane, Bail Out Becky, Casual Look, Intikhab, China Visit, Glance of Fire, Thump, Portillo, Romneya, Halibery, New Economy, Sri Pekan, Ransom Note, Fairly Ransom, etc.

 

1st dam

IN THE PAST (GB), by Zafonic (USA). Raced once. Blood-sister to VICTORIAN ORDER, three-quarter-sister to XAAR, ESPIONAGE, ZANTE, Explode, Silver Star (dam of BARSANTI), half-sister to Victorian Style. Dam of 11 named foals, 6 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

DOMESDAY (c by Red Ransom (USA)) 2 wins. See below.

 Wingara (g by Encosta de Lago) 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$92,910, BRC Racing Retro H., Austral Volkswagon H., Grinders Coffee P.

 Primeval Demand (g by Red Ransom (USA)) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, A$86,360, 2d QTC Village Motors H., Professional Air H., Lefroy H., BTC New Look Pinkenba Hotel H., 3d QTC Norris Motor Group Country Cup, BTC Home Buyers H.

 Miss Victoria (f by Viscount) Raced once. Dam of 3 winners-

 Tianhuang. 2 wins at 1200m, HKJC Tate's Cairn H., Tai Mong Tsai H.

 Stars and Stripes. Winner at 1500m in Aust.

 Spirit of Speed. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 In the Future (f by Redoute's Choice) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Arteta. Winner at 1200m, BRC Aussie Air Conditioning P., 3d BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H.

 Inherit. Winner at 2 in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Mig Pierro. Winner at 1200m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

VICTORIANA, by Storm Bird. Winner at 1000m in France. Three-quarter-sister to  Danthonia (dam of ZANTE), half-sister to XAAR, DIESE (dam of SENURE, SPEAK IN PASSING, DEXTERITY), MASTERCLASS, ILE DE JINSKY, Didicoy (dam of DIDINA, ESPIONAGE, STAR CLUSTER), Esquire, Silver Star (dam of BARSANTI),  Stardom (dam of TRICK OF LIGHT). Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

VICTORIAN ORDER (c Zamindar) 4 wins from 1600m to 1950m, €84,365, Longchamp Prix Pelleas, L, Chantilly Prix du Bois Renard, Longchamp Prix Ernest Leroy, Prix Maxime Caccia, 2d Chantilly Prix du Haras du Coq, 3d La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Daphnis, Gr.3.

Victorian Style (f Nashwan) 4 wins at 1m in GB and U.S.A, 3d Hollywood Park Flawlessly H., L, Santa Anita Reloy H., L. Producer.

 Attribute. Placed at 2 in GB. Dam of 5 winners-

 Cheveton. 12 wins to 6f, £170,812, Ascot Citywide H., Haydock Be Friendly H., Taylormade Betting Lester Piggott H., Sandown Betterpoker.com H., Newbury Blackmore Building Contractors H., Ayr Bronze Cup, Ayr Silver Cup, 2d York Coral Sprint Trophy, Sandown Berrylands H., Musselburgh York Sprint Cup, 3d York Totesuper7 H., Ascot Keltbray Cup, Ayr Victor Chandler H.

 Danza Nera. Placed at 3 in Ireland. Dam of 3 winners-

Jalapeno (c Windsor Knot) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2300m, €94,078, to 2018, Rome Premio Filiberto, Premio Pietro Palmieri, Premio Windsor, Premio Tchin Tchin, Siracusa Premio Memorial Francesco Faraci, 2d Rome Premio Wolver Hollow, Premio Bilitis, Premio Waterloo, 3d Rome Premio Circo Massimo, L, Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Criterium di Pisa, L, 4th Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.3, Premio Circo Massimo, L.

 

3rd dam

MONROE, by Sir Ivor. Joint third top filly on The 1979 Irish 2YO Free H. 3 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Phoenix Park Ardee P.H., Leopardstown Ticknock P., 2d Phoenix S., Gr.1, Phoenix Park Mulcahy S., Gr.3, Sprint S., L. Sister to GIELGUD, MALINOWSKI, Minnie Hauk (dam of AVIANCE, CHIEF CONTENDER),  Show Lady (dam of GREAT REGENT), three-quarter-sister to  Ivor's Date (dam of LADY CARLOTTA), half-sister to BLUSH WITH PRIDE (dam of BETTER THAN HONOUR, SMOLENSK, TURNBERRY ISLE), Star of Bagdad,  Nijinsky's Best (dam of YAGLI),  Sex Appeal (dam of EL GRAN SENOR, TRY MY BEST, SOLAR). Dam of 18 foals, 17 to race, 14 winners, inc:-

XAAR (c Zafonic) Head of the 1997 European 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 1997. Champion 3YO in France, GB & Ireland in 1998 (Intermediate). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £388,240, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Saone, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

DIESE (f Diesis) 4 wins at 2000m, 2100m, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Pepiniere, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, 3d La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3. Dam of 9 winners-

SENURE (c Nureyev) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 11f, £30,076, US$715,270 in GB and U.S.A, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Fastness H., Gr.3, Steinlen H., L, Santa Anita Allowance 4YO+, 2d Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham H., Gr.1. Sire.

SPEAK IN PASSING (c Danzig) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, 232,000fr., US$250,890, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Aravios, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Morvich H., Gr.3, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, Del Mar Live the Dream H., L. Sire.

DEXTERITY (c Kingmambo) 4 wins from 1350m to 1650m, £6,792, €81,700 in GB and France, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Pont au Change, 3d Deauville Prix Tarentelle, Longchamp Prix du Gros Caillou, 4th Nantes Grand Prix d'Anjou-Bretagne, L. Sire.

Terrazzo (g Nureyev) 15 wins from 1800m to 3300m, £4,041, €183,045, 63,562fr. in GB, France and Belgium, Deauville Prix Deauville Aime le Cheval, 3d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L-twice.

 Cochin. Winner at 2000m, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Gladiator, Prix Prince Palatine. Dam of 5 winners-

PERMIT (g Dansili) 9 wins from 2200m to 2800m, €46,800, A$638,005, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Christmas Cup, L, Tattersalls Club Cup, L, NE Manion Cup, L, 2d ATC Premier's Cup, L, NE Manion Cup, L, Australia Day Cup, L, Randwick City S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3.

 Five Fields. Winner at 10¼f in GB. Dam of 6 winners-

UPCOUNTRY - ABSOLUTELY WIN (Mac.) (g Oasis Dream) 6 wins to 1500m in GB and Macau, Macau Spring Trophy, L, 2d Macau Directors' Cup, L, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, 3d Macau Derby, L.

MASTERCLASS (c The Minstrel) Joint third on The 1990 French 2YO Free H. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, US$262,600, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Aigles, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Patrick, L, 3d Hollywood Park Breeders' Cup H., L. Sire.

ILE DE JINSKY (c Ile de Bourbon) 4 wins, Churchill Downs River City H., L, Louisiana Downs Blue Skies H., L, 3d Keeneland Fayette H., Gr.2, Louisiana Downs Gator H., L. Sire.

Didicoy (f Danzig) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, Newmarket Coral Bookmakers H., 2d Phoenix Park Pearl Sprint S., L, 3d Goodwood Waterford Candelabra S., Gr.3. Dam of 8 winners-

DIDINA (f Nashwan) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, City of York S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Doncaster Sceptre S., L. Dam of 7 winners-

COLONIALISM (c Empire Maker) 9 wins from 1600m to 2400m in U.S.A. and Chile, Club Hipico Clasico Ilustre Municipalidad de Santiago, L, Clasico Nacional Mayores, Gulfstream Park Allowance. Sire.

TANTINA (f Distant View) 4 wins at 7f, 7¼f, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, Haydock Lambert Smith Hampton S., 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

CITYSCAPE (c Selkirk) Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2011. Champion Older Male Miler in UAE in 2011-12. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, £398,034, €265,025, US$102,870, HK$4,400,000, 11,010,000Dhs in GB, Ireland, France and U.A.E, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.3, Curragh Solonaway S., Gr.3, Haydock Superior Mile, L, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1. Sire.

BATED BREATH (c Dansili) 6 wins to 6f, £355,842, US$99,010, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Windsor Leisure S., L, Haydock Poker at Bet365 H., Bet Totepool at Totesport.com S., 2d Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Hopeful S., L. Sire.

Scuffle (f Daylami) 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, 3d Kempton Snowdrop S., L, Newbury Relyon Cleaning 2YO S. Dam of 4 winners-

SUFFUSED (f Champs Elysees) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 15½f, £35,737, US$641,489 in GB and U.S.A, Saratoga Glens Falls S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, The Very One S., Gr.3, 2d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Saratoga Waya S., Gr.3.

Trekking (f Gone West) 2 wins at 9f, 1¼m, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs S. Dam of 6 winners-

 Storming On. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

FAME AND POWER (c First Defence) 2 wins at 7f, 1m, Pimlico Sir Barton S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., Gr.3, Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.3.

 Auction Room. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

CRYING LIGHTENING (f Holy Roman Emperor) 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m in GB and U.A.E, Ascot October S., L, Meydan Tennis Championships S., 2d Newmarket Sweet Solera S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Star S., L.

 Nessina. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

AJAYA (c Invincible Spirit) 2 wins at 2, £143,896, €28,600, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Cakemark 2YO S., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

STAR CLUSTER (f Observatory) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Sandown Distaff S., L, Newmarket Brackett Green 2YO Fillies S., 2d Leicester Ladbrokes.com S., 4th Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L. Producer.

ESPIONAGE (c Zafonic) 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix de Bougival, 4th Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2.

Explode (g Zafonic) 2 wins at 1¼m, 10¼f, Epsom Stanley Wootton Conditions S., 3d Newmarket James Seymour S., L.

Esquire (c High Line) 3 wins at 1m, 1¼m, 2d Munich Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.2, Phoenix Park Pacemaker International S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L. Sire.

Silver Star (f Zafonic) Winner at 2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, 4th Deauville Prix de Saint-Cyr, L. Dam of 9 winners-

BARSANTI (g Champs Elysees) 5 wins from 1¼m to 1½m, £243,499, to 2018, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newmarket Godolphin S., L-twice, York Silver Cup, L-twice, 3d Goodwood Tapster S., L.

 Rising Tornado. Winner at 1950m in France. Dam of 5 winners-

CLOSE HATCHES (f First Defence) Equal Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Female in USA in 2014. 9 wins from 7f to 9f, US$2,707,300, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gazelle S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1, 4th Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1. Producer.

LOCKDOWN (f First Defence) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8¼f, 8½f, US$445,900, Aqueduct Busanda S., L, 2d Aqueduct Gazelle S., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1.

 Danthonia. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of 3 winners-

ZANTE (f Zafonic) 3 wins from 1m to 1¼m, Salisbury Upavon S., L, 2d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L, 3d Hollywood Park Estrapade S., L, Santa Anita Bold Ballet S., L. Producer.

Requete (c Rainbow Quest) 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €15,350, US$294,300, Santa Anita San Marino H., Saint-Cloud Prix Motrico, 2d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1. Sire.

 Stardom. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

TRICK OF LIGHT (f Dansili) 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, £2,597, A$236,970 in GB and Aust, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Select H., 2d VRC Matron S., Gr.3, Emirates Airline H., MRC Trichelle H., Sale Cup Prelude, 4th SAJC Rain Lover P., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 8 Starts 2-1-0 A$376,175.
Won STC Silver Slipper S., Gr 2 (1100m), MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P. (1100m), 2nd STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, Up & Coming S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2521-A$363,175
33---A$13,000
Totals:821-A$376,175
At 2 : STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2 (1100m beating Flying Pegasus and Dr Green)
MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P. (1100m)
2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m to Written Tycoon and beating Flying Pegasus)
4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m)
At 3 : 4th AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3 (1200m)
RED RANSOM (USA)
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:1958 r:1610 w:1091 SW:110
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to Reason
Br. 1958
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:258 w:199 SW:42
Turn-toRoyal Charger9
Source Sucree1
NothirdchanceBlue Swords7
Galla Colors4
Bramalea
B. 1959
GW 8 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:1
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
RareleaBull Lea9
Bleebok10
Arabia
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:14 r:11 w:5
Damascus
B. 1964
GW 21 wins
f:739 r:569 w:421 SW:72
Sword DancerSunglow2
Highland Fling1
KeralaMy Babu1
Blade of Time8
Christmas Wind
B. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
Bally FreeBallymoss2
Fair Freedom6
IN THE PAST (GB)
B. 1997
NP
f:11 r:6 w:3 SW:1
Zafonic
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:634 r:532 w:363 SW:53
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Zaizafon
Ch. 1982
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:10 w:9 SW:3
The MinstrelNorthern Dancer2
Fleur8
MofidaRight Tack10
Wold Lass9
Victoriana
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:8 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Storm Bird
B. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:679 r:511 w:354 SW:63
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
South OceanNew Providence9
Shining Sun4
Monroe
B. 1977
GW 3 wins
f:18 r:17 w:14 SW:4
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

RED RANSOM 2 wins at 2, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Sire of 1610 progeny to race, 1086 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $137 million, 110 stakes winners, 118 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYPHOON TRACY (05f, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Int.).11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

PERFECT STING (96f, Valid Appeal, Dr Fager). Champion Turf Filly in USA in 2000.14 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 11f, US$2,202,042, Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Sands Point S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Captive Miss S., L, Belmont Allowance 3YO+f&m, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YOf, 2d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, 4th Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2.

ELECTROCUTIONIST (01c, Arazi, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2005 (Int./Long). Champion Older horse in UAE in 2006 (Int.).8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £508,249, €493,460, US$185,152, 13,965,600Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum Al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Angelo Gardenghi, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

RUMYA (09f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R870,000, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Algoa Cup Bookings P.

EKRAAR (97c, Raja Baba, Hoist the Flag). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, €312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington's S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.3.

RED CLUBS (03c, First Trump, Mansingh). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2007.6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £496,684, €41,853, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, York Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket British Legion Punters 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CHARGE FORWARD (01c, Bletchingly, Valid Appeal). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

ALL AMERICAN (05c, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,269,415, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, DAF Driven by Quality 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, 4th STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Carbine Club H., L.

RED DAZZLER (02c, Danehill, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$808,250, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L.

DUPORTH (05c, Success Express, Best Western). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

BAIL OUT BECKY (92f, Naskra, First Landing). 9 wins-4 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$725,085, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Locust Grove H., L, Hollywood Park Miesque S., L, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Green River S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Regret S., L, 4th Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3.

REGGANE (06f, Alzao, Green Forest). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, £79,630, €93,750, US$592,920, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

RANSOM O'WAR (00c, Polish Precedent, What a Pleasure). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Germany in 2003 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £7,832, €320,000, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, Gr.3, Haydock Stanleybet.com 2YO S., 3d Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

ONEMORENOMORE (06c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L.

CASUAL LOOK (00f, Manila, General Assembly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £308,181, €37,201, US$55,269, The Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Woodcote Stud 2YO S.

GLANCE OF FIRE (93c, Wajima, Prince John). 7 wins, Monterrico Clasico Santorin, Gr.2, Clasico Empery, Gr.3, Clasico Enrique Meiggs, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Ayacucho, L, Clasico Lutz, L, Clasico 2 de Mayo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Fuerza Aerea del Peru, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Simon Bolivar, L.

INTIKHAB (94c, Crafty Prospector, Danzig). Top of The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification (mile). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1998.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £233,461, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Newmarket Joel S., L, Epsom Fortune S., L, Doncaster Halifax Car Insurance S., Nad al Sheba Altajir Glass S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free H., L, Newmarket BT Racepager S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

THUMP (10f, Flying Spur, Bellotto). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$504,500, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC 7news P., L, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Hinkler H., L.

ROMNEYA (05f, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$521,150, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, MRC Snitzel at Arrowfield Stud H., Cardinia 2YO H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

NEW ECONOMY (98f, Proud Truth, Nijinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$442,118, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, My Charmer H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial S., L, 2d Belmont Pebbles H., Gr.3, Colonial Downs Tippett S., L, Delaware Park Cordially S., L, 3d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Delaware Park Hay Patcher H., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., L.

SRI PEKAN (92c, Son Ange, Needles). 5 wins at 2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Owen Brown Tents for Events S., Kempton New England S.

HALIBERY (00f, Sir Tristram, Vice Regal). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$507,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

CHINA VISIT (97c, The Minstrel, Habitat). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2000.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, UAE Derby, L, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, Gr.3, Shadwell Farm Conditions H., 3d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, 4th Nad al Sheba Godolphin Mile S., Gr.3, Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3.

PORTILLO (05f, Polish Precedent, Thatching). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$676,275, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L.

RANSOM NOTE (07g, Polish Precedent, Darshaan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £239,552, €4,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Britannia H., York Addleshaw Goddard H., Goodwood Ruk Nursery H., Doncaster Pegler Yorkshire H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing H., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3.

FAIRLY RANSOM (00c, Linamix, Wild Again). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €60,575, US$355,860, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, Prix de la Sorbonne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Adaris, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3.

MR. MELLON (99c, Summer Squall, Graustark). 3 wins at 8½f, US$278,580, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Rushaway S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3.

WANDERING STAR (93f, His Majesty, Amerigo). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £21,889, US$261,410, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., L, 2d Belmont Long Island H., Gr.2.

KAZANLUK (09f, Danehill, Cerreto). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$229,850, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC Fashion S., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Maidstone H., 4th SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.

DOMESDAY (02c, Zafonic, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$376,175, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

TRAIL CITY (93c, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins-1 at 2, US$658,794, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, American Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Churchill Downs American Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, L.

COMIC STRIP (95c, Saratoga Six, Creme Dela Creme). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$965,474, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Risen Star S., L, Delaware Park Grey Beret S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+, Saratoga Allowance 3YO, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YO, 2d Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3.

MARTINI RED (04f, Centaine, Grosvenor). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$292,426, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, ARC Mad Butcher H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d Counties Bowl, L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 3d ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3.

PICO TENERIFFE (96f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$583,648, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Woodbine Natalma S., L, Gulfstream Park Pebbles S., L, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Frizette S., Gr.1, New York H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Joe Namath H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Monmouth Reeve Schley Jr S., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L.

SLEW THE RED (97c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, 1,079,000fr., US$127,733, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Lone Star Park Dallas Turf Cup, L, Longchamp Prix Blangy, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Mont l'Eveque, 4th Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

CRIMSON REIGN (01f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$932,837, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Erect Safe Scaffolding 2YO H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Nivison H., L, STC Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L.

CRYSTAL SYMPHONY (96f, Mr. Prospector, Tom Rolfe). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$288,360, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Lulu's Ransom S., L, Calder Oaks, L, 2d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Calder Frances A Genter H., L, Hialeah Patricia S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3.

PETROUCHKA (92f, Sportin' Life, Court Affair). 6 wins-2 at 2, US$266,396, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.3, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., L, My Dear S., L, 2d Woodbine Wonder Where S., L, 3d Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S., L, Keeneland Valley View S., L, 4th Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Schuylerville S., Gr.2.

STAY SOUND (95c, Wolf Power, Proudest Roman). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$474,549, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+, 2d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, Calder Derby, L, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3.

LET'S MAKE ADEAL (09f, Danehill, Nassipour). 4 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$563,595, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC Guinot International H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, 3d MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3.

OUQBA (06c, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £198,802, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2YO S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Stanjamesuk.com 2YO S., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Geoff Huffer Racing 2YO S., 4th Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Champagne S., Gr.2, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

MUTHABARA (05f, Woodman, Diesis). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L, Newbury Tadley Rugby Club 2YO Fillies' S.

VALPOLICELLA (04f, Last Tycoon, Tights). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Kaatoon H., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

RED BOMBER (10g, Flying Spur, Marscay). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$608,510, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, VOBIS Gold Sprint, Changing Places Real Estate H., Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Cup, MRC Mayoral Charity Community H.

RANSOM EXPRESS - FAIR COMMENT (MAC.) (05c, Danehill, Blanco). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H.

AMARYLLIS (05f, Zabeel, Green Desert). 8 wins to 1300m, NZ$142,888, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Blandford Lodge Yearling Draft H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., BOP RC Pollock & Sons Crane Hire H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, Waikato RC Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 4th ARC Newmarket H., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L.

HEAVENLY RANSOM (02f, Tabasco Cat, Forty Niner). 5 wins from 7½f to 9f, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claim for Fillies & Mares.

BAYEUX (01g, Mr. Prospector, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 9f, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Goodwood Joe Mitford Faucets Lifetime Racing 2YO S., 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L, Goodwood Turftrax.com H., 3d Newmarket Bellwinch Homes H., Robinsons Mercedes-Benz A-Class S., 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2.

FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE (09f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$357,600, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Buildex Climaseal 5 2YO P., Advanced Hot Water & Air 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., L, Seacorp Ship Agency H., Westspeed 3YO H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2.

RED ARROW (03c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 4 wins to 1300m, Hollywood Park Los Angeles H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., L, AJC La Caissiere H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, STC Leyland Private Asset Management H., 4th Golden Gate Fields Sprint S., L.

WESTERN RANSOM (01f, Gone West, Pharly). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$229,290, Pimlico Martha Washington S., Gr.3, Hilltop S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

FACE VALUE (00c, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$427,863, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BTC XXXX Bitter 2YO H., QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., BTC Weblease H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3.

MOIQEN (05g, Mr. Prospector, Blakeney). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2m, £6,364, €118,590, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Roscommon Lenebane S., L.

RED TERROR (00g, Alleged, Exclusive Native). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$166,900, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d AJC Carbine Club S., L.

VAN ROUGE (99c, Noblequest, Persepolis). 3 wins from 6½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Ascot H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allowance.

THINK RED (97c, Dancing Count, Cloudy Dawn). 3 wins at 1m, 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, Gr.3.

ROJO DINERO (94c, Wardlaw, Prince Chevalier). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, US$258,918, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.3, Remington Park Great West S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+.

ACOUSTICAL (04f, Gone West, Sovereign Dancer). 2 wins at 1150m, 1450m, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

HANDSOME RANSOM (00c, Mill Reef, Teodoro Trivulzio). 2 wins at 2, A$364,930, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Black Opal 2YO Preview, 2d STC Tooheys New Golden Rose 3YO S., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L.

CASSIS (00f, The Minstrel, King of the Tudors). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 10½f, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Sri Pekan (43), Intikhab (25), Domesday (18), China Visit (17), Charge Forward (16), Comic Strip (12), Ekraar (9), Red Clubs (7), Red Dazzler (7), Mr. Mellon (6), All American (5), Duporth (5), Handsome Ransom (5), Hold for Gold, Roc de Cambes, etc.

A PROVEN GROUP I STALLION BY OUTSTANDING SHUTTLE SIRE RED RANSOM

Stud Comments

A proven Group I stallion by outstanding shuttle sire Red Ransom, Domesday has an outcross pedigree that is completely free of Danzig blood and traces in the female line to influential matriarch Best in Show, also the fourth dam of champion sire Redoute’s Choice.

A stunning individual that was bought by the Ingham family for $420,000 at Inglis Easter, Domesday was a brilliant two year-old winning the Group II STC Silver Slipper and finishing second to Written Tycoon in the Group II STC Pago Pago Stakes before posting a close up fifth to Stratum in the Golden Slipper.

Versatile sire of juveniles, sprinters and middle distance horses including 12 stakes-winners headed by Group I winners Pressday, Doctor Doom and the 2016 Group II WATC Derby winner Arcadia Dream.

Proven Group I producing sire
Proven source of precocious two-year-olds
Complete Danehill outcross
Runners to support the horse – covered nearly 100 mares in 2013 and 2014 seasons
Progeny earnings in excess of $14.1m




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
8 August 2016
Location:
Mornington 3931 VIC, Australia