Arlington (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
Red Ransom (USA) 1987
Dam:
Savannah Success (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Success Express (USA) 1985
DOB:
20 August 2004
Year Entered Stud:
2012
Standing At:
Tamalee Farm
Location:
Tamworth 2340 NSW, Australia

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 6 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

The Lion SCNE (NSW) R7 in 49m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ARLINGTON (AUS) 2004 Bay or Brown colt
by Red Ransom - Savannah Success, by Success Express

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1378629601110 (0)over $1.2m.0.49
per foals62.8%21.2%0.40.80.0% (0.0%)$8,876 
 per starters33.7%0.71.30.0% (0.0%)$14,140 

ARLINGTON 5 wins from 1100m to 1800m, NZ$74,475, A$289,075, AJC Thakral Holdings H., Hula Chief H., WRC Douro Cup, STC Nivea Visage P., BOP RC Downer Edi Works H., 2d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, STC Wine Society 2YO H., ATC K Callander Fellowship H., STC Caravan & Camping H., Lolliland H., 3d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Darby Munro H., L, ARC Classic Hits H., Hawkes Bay Towkay Hong Kong Breeders Partnership H., Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., VRC Grazia Trophy H., AJC Liverpool H., Hawkes Bay Waikato Stud Breeders of the Decade H., BOP RC New World Mount Maunganui H., Illawarra TC Kembla Cup. He entered stud in Aust. in 2012. Sire of 86 progeny to race, 29 winners (33.0%), earnings of over $1.2 million, inc.




The Lion (13g, Lion Heart, Mighty Avalanche). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2017-18, A$119,205, ATC TAB Highway H.-twice.

Gordon's Leap (13g, Risen Star, Lyphard). 3 wins at 1250m, 1400m to 2018-19, NSW Tatt's RC TAB Highway H.

Hurricane Harbour (13g, Pure Theatre, Scenic). 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$102,675, 3d ATC Membership H.

Fort Myer (13g, Arena, Rivotious). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, 3d ATC TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H.

Fast Arli (13f, Anabaa, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1500m to 2017-18, A$79,740, 2d ATC Schweppes H.

Another Weapon (13g, Al Maher, Marauding). 5 wins to 1200m to 2018-19.

Cut the Mustard (13f, Danehill Dancer, Covetous). 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2017-18, A$87,280.

Little Arli (13g, Kenfair, Grosvenor). 3 wins to 1400m.

Washington George (14g, Lion Heart, Danzig). 2 wins at 1200m in 2017-18.

Caisson Platoon (13g, Anabaa, Kenmare). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18.

Past Dark (13f, Youthful Legs, Clear Choice). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2017-18.

Tango Time (13f, Octagonal, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 1000m, 1300m in 2017-18.

The Intern (13f, Court of Jewels, Bureaucracy). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19.

Tennessee Man (13g, Desert Prince, Bletchingly). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m to 2018-19.

Cloud Cover (13f, Murphy's Blu Boy, Hideyoshi). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2018-19.

Arlington Heights (13g, Lion Hunter, Our Maizcay). 2 wins at 1700m.

Magic Arli (13f, Magic Albert, Luskin Star). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$81,060.

Arlington's Pick (13f, Over, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m.

Malea Magic (15f, Magic Albert, Luskin Star). Winner at 1000m in 2018-19.

Arctic Warrior (14g, Raami, Idle John). Winner at 1100m in 2018-19.

Delete (14c, Son of Briartic, T. V. Commercial). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19.

Chief of Arlington (14g, Lujain, Green Forest). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Texas Miller (14g, Postponed, Stravinsky). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19.

Posh Arli (14f, Benicio, King of Kings). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18.

Vertex (14f, Excites, Straight Strike). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Munro (13f, Commands, Quest for Fame). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18.

Lightning Dash (13f, Exceed and Excel, Hurricane Sky). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18.

Kingston (13g, Fasliyev, Dehere). Winner at 1100m.

Escort Arli (13f, Secret Savings, Marscay). Winner at 1000m.

Texas Target (15f, Rock of Gibraltar, Shannon). Placed at 3 in 2018-19.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1483452151001,081,355
14/1575297800288,459
15/166612110032,210
Totals2248629600 01,402,024

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
227040001,126
3671614270011,567
450189330011,933

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts471511350018,920
Fillies39144250013,148

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m53899003,161
1001 - 1200m67171226007,492
1201 - 1400m61101313005,709
1401 - 1600m36599006,442
1601 - 1800m12142007,733
1801 - 2000m9040001,330
2001 - 2200m5121009,338
2201 - 2400m201000150
> 2400m101000625

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (860)1201900012,925
16/17 (245)40112102100538,755
17/18 (226)71183792800654,510
18/19 (105)389771100185,925
Totals852968560001,392,115

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2015202000525
201624681800233,910
201759132712000477,380
201867203383200690,209
Totals862969260001,402,024

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia852968560001,392,115
Singapore1070009,909
Totals862969260001,402,024

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters6168573699430
Starts153237178772115940
Winners91710510100
Wins102613820100
%Wnrs/Starters14.8%25.0%17.5%13.9%11.1%0.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts6.5%11.0%7.3%10.4%9.5%0.0%11.1%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000101010
Starts000101010
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters20143000000
Starts27195000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3949382455110
Starts691038350117310
Winners475510000
Wins496620000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2637381766320
Starts571159027108630
Winners5125200100
Wins6177200100

 


 

 

ARLINGTON
Bay or Brown horse       Foaled 2004 
 

RED RANSOM (USA) RobertoHail to ReasonTurn-to
BramaleaNashua
ArabiaDamascusSword Dancer
Christmas WindNearctic
SAVANNAH SUCCESS
    1995
Success Express (USA)Hold Your PeaceSpeak John
Au PrintempsDancing Champ
Alma MaterSemipalatinsk (USA)Nodouble
SweetieWithout Fear (Fr)

RED RANSOM (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991). 2 wins at 2. Sire of 1610 rnrs, 1086 wnrs, 110 SW, inc. Electrocutionist (York International S., Gr.1), Typhoon Tracy, Perfect Sting, Red Clubs, Ransom O'War, Rumya, Ekraar, Charge Forward, All American, Duporth, Red Dazzler, Onemorenomore, Reggane, Bail Out Becky, Casual Look, Intikhab, China Visit, Glance of Fire, Thump, Portillo, Romneya, Halibery, New Economy, Sri Pekan, Ransom Note, Fairly Ransom, etc.

 

1st dam

SAVANNAH SUCCESS, by Success Express (USA). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 1999. Second top filly on The 1998-99 NZ 3YO Free H. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$259,725, A$364,190, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 2d BOP RC Mitsui Osk Lines 2YO S., 3d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC Waikato Stud S., L, Hawkes Bay Hastings Motors Ford 2YO S. Half-sister to  Sister Theresa (dam of BLACK HEART BART). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 8 winners, inc:-

SAVABEEL (c by Zabeel) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$2,760,460, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Sydney City Lexus 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

Arlington (c by Red Ransom (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

 Pampas (g by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins to 1400m, A$91,090, AJC Sydney City Lexus H., STC Aidan's Freeway Hotel H., Love Vintage H., 2d AJC Lee Jack H., 3d AJC Chifley H., Double Bay H., STC Theraces.com.au H.

 Triumphant Choice (c by Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1700m, 2000m, A$92,589, MRC $5 Pin & Win Supporting Epilepsy Foundation H., 2d MRC Bill Duncan 2YO H., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., 3d MVRC 2040club.com.au H., MRC Schweppes H., 4th MRC Heatherlie H., L.

 Savannah River (f by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1100m, ATC Prestons H., 2d ATC All-Ways Crane Services H., STC Grand Pavilion P., Windy Peak P., 3d STC TJ's Champagne Bar H.

 Zavana (f by Encosta de Lago) Winner at 1200m, MRC Blue Diamond First Acceptances H., 2d SAJC Modern Home H., 3d MRC Powersource Global CF Cup, STC Steel-Line Garage Doors H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Mount Omei. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, 2d MVRC Happy 70th Errol Perera H., 3d ATC Pro-Ride H.

 Savvy Rock. 2 wins at 1700m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Shawano - Wonder Choice (H.K.) (g by Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 2d ATC Wyong Chamber of Commerce H., 3d ATC Chris & Wayne Toogood P., Australian Turf Club P.

 Akbar (g by General Nediym) 2 wins at 1200m, 1550m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

ALMA MATER, by Semipalatinsk (USA). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$87,310, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, BATC Charlton Boy 2YO H., QTC Ellerslie H., 2d BATC Chateau Nursing Home H., Sunday Mail Guide H., QTC The Bristol Paints H., Red Rancher Welter H., 3d AJC Walter Swinburn H., STC Bexley H. Half-sister to  In Hoi An (dam of WIN SMOOTHLY). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

SAVANNAH SUCCESS (f Success Express) 8 wins. See above.

 Sister Theresa. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 2100m, A$176,400, Qld Tatt's RC VB 2YO S., City Of Ipswich 2YO H., BTC Table Eight H., QTC Regal Advice H., 2d BTC Our House Liftout H., Toowoomba TC Hays Emerald Bracelet Quality S.H., 3d BTC Doomben Roses H., 4th Queensland Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of 3 winners-

BLACK HEART BART (g Blackfriars) 16 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$3,980,950, to 2016-17, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Northerly S., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, WATC Summer Scorcher, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2.

 Rebel Sister. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

REBEL KING (g Universal Ruler) 11 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$793,275, to 2018-19, WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, 2d WATC Idyllic Prince S., L, Beaufine S., L, 3d WATC Summer Scorcher, L, HG Bolton Sprint, L-twice, RS Crawford S., L.

REBELSON (g Snippetson) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$541,500, WATC Fairetha S., L, Aquanita S., L, Northam Cup, L, 2d WATC Ascot Gold Cup, L, GA Towton Cup, L, York S., L, JC Roberts S., L, St Leger, L.

 

Race Record: 54 Starts 5-6-12 NZ$74,475, A$289,075.
Won AJC Thakral Holdings H. (1800m), Hula Chief H. (1800m), WRC Douro Cup (1600m), STC Nivea Visage Maiden P. (1100m), Tauranga Downer Edi Works H. (1400m), 2nd Tauranga Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr 2, AJC Fernhill H., L, STC Wine Society 2YO H., ATC K Callander Fellowship H., STC Caravan & Camping H., Lolliland H., 3rd AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr 1, Tauranga Tauranga S., Gr 3, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Darby Munro H., L, ARC Classic Hits H., Hawkes Bay Towkay Hong Kong Breeders Partnership H., Hawkesbury Rowley Mile H., VRC Grazia Trophy H., AJC Liverpool H., Hawkes Bay Waikato Stud Breeders of the Decade H., Tauranga New World Mount Maunganui H., Kembla Grange Kembla Cup

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-21A$50,050
39122A$108,550
4122-4A$111,575
511212A$48,233
610-13A$24,606
77---A$4,600
Totals:545612A$347,614
At 2 : 2d AJC Fernhill H., L (1600m to Stone Canyon and beating My Sweet Cookie)
3d AJC Canonbury S., L (1100m to Danehill Smile and Keiki)
At 3 : STC Nivea Visage Maiden P. (1100m)
3d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Weekend Hussler and Triple Honour)
STC Darby Munro H., L (1200m to Royal Discretion and Malambo)
At 4 : AJC Thakral Holdings H. (1800m)
Hula Chief H. (1800m)
At 5 : WRC Douro Cup (1600m)
BOP RC Downer Edi Works H. (1400m)
2d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2 (1600m to Casabella Lane and beating Vonusti)
At 6 : 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3 (1600m to Salvatore and Sir Slick)
RED RANSOM (USA)
B. 1987
Wnr 2 wins
f:1958 r:1610 w:1091 SW:110
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to Reason
Br. 1958
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:258 w:199 SW:42
Turn-toRoyal Charger9
Source Sucree1
NothirdchanceBlue Swords7
Galla Colors4
Bramalea
B. 1959
GW 8 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:1
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
RareleaBull Lea9
Bleebok10
Arabia
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:14 r:11 w:5
Damascus
B. 1964
GW 21 wins
f:739 r:569 w:421 SW:72
Sword DancerSunglow2
Highland Fling1
KeralaMy Babu1
Blade of Time8
Christmas Wind
B. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
Bally FreeBallymoss2
Fair Freedom6
SAVANNAH SUCCESS (AUS)
Br. 1995
GW 8 wins
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Success Express
B. 1985
GW 4 wins
f:708 r:629 w:460 SW:32
Hold Your Peace
B. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:515 r:449 w:371 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Blue MoonEight Thirty11
Blue Grail12
Au Printemps
B. 1979
SW 7 wins
f:16 r:15 w:10 SW:4
Dancing ChampNijinsky8
Mrs. Peterkin4
LorgnetteHigh Hat2
Mlle. Lorette17
Alma Mater
Br. 1988
GW 3 wins
f:6 r:6 w:4 SW:1
Semipalatinsk
B. 1978
SW 3 wins
f:909 r:785 w:521 SW:23
NodoubleNoholme1
Abla-JayA1
School BoardReverseAm.
Merry Marlboro23
Sweetie
Br. 1981
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:12 w:5 SW:1
Without FearBaldric13
Never Too Late4
VirginiaTodman1
Hildegarde1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

RED RANSOM 2 wins at 2, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1999. Sire of 1610 progeny to race, 1086 winners (67.0%), earnings of over $137 million, 110 stakes winners, 118 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYPHOON TRACY (05f, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). Aust. Horse of the Year in 2009-10. Champion Older Female in Australia in 2009-10 (Int.).11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,438,600, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1-twice, Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC Entire Shopfitting 3YO Fillies P., Kevin Sheedy P., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

PERFECT STING (96f, Valid Appeal, Dr Fager). Champion Turf Filly in USA in 2000.14 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 11f, US$2,202,042, Belmont Garden City H., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Belmont New York H., Gr.2, Hialeah Black Helen H., Gr.2, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Sands Point S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Beaugay H., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L, Monmouth Captive Miss S., L, Belmont Allowance 3YO+f&m, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YOf, 2d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, 4th Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2.

ELECTROCUTIONIST (01c, Arazi, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Italy in 2005 (Int./Long). Champion Older horse in UAE in 2006 (Int.).8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, £508,249, €493,460, US$185,152, 13,965,600Dhs, York International S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum Al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2, Milan Gran Premio d'Italia, L, Premio Giuseppe Fassati, Premio Angelo Gardenghi, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1.

RUMYA (09f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R870,000, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Algoa Cup Bookings P.

EKRAAR (97c, Raja Baba, Hoist the Flag). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £167,718, €312,962, 200,000fr., US$60,000, HK$3,800,000, 753,500Dhs, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, Select S., Gr.3, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Doncaster Troy S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Doncaster Worthington's S., Newbury Show 2000 Conditions S., 2d Rome Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.3.

RED CLUBS (03c, First Trump, Mansingh). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2007.6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, £496,684, €41,853, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, York Coventry S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket British Legion Punters 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

CHARGE FORWARD (01c, Bletchingly, Valid Appeal). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,232,985, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

ALL AMERICAN (05c, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,269,415, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, DAF Driven by Quality 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, 4th STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Carbine Club H., L.

RED DAZZLER (02c, Danehill, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$808,250, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., L, Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 2d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L.

DUPORTH (05c, Success Express, Best Western). 3 wins to 1400m, A$1,147,875, BTC Cup, Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.2, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

BAIL OUT BECKY (92f, Naskra, First Landing). 9 wins-4 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$725,085, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Saratoga Nijana S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Mint Julep H., L, Locust Grove H., L, Hollywood Park Miesque S., L, Keeneland Appalachian S., L, Green River S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Regret S., L, 4th Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3.

REGGANE (06f, Alzao, Green Forest). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, £79,630, €93,750, US$592,920, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3.

RANSOM O'WAR (00c, Polish Precedent, What a Pleasure). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Germany in 2003 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £7,832, €320,000, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, 2d Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Krefeld Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof, Gr.3, Haydock Stanleybet.com 2YO S., 3d Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1.

ONEMORENOMORE (06c, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 2 wins at 2, A$456,510, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, TL Baillieu H., L, 2d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Breeders' P., L, 4th AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., L.

CASUAL LOOK (00f, Manila, General Assembly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1½m, £308,181, €37,201, US$55,269, The Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Woodcote Stud 2YO S.

GLANCE OF FIRE (93c, Wajima, Prince John). 7 wins, Monterrico Clasico Santorin, Gr.2, Clasico Empery, Gr.3, Clasico Enrique Meiggs, Gr.3, Clasico Batalla de Ayacucho, L, Clasico Lutz, L, Clasico 2 de Mayo, L, 2d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Fuerza Aerea del Peru, L, 3d Monterrico Clasico Almirante Miguel Grau, Gr.2, Clasico Simon Bolivar, L.

INTIKHAB (94c, Crafty Prospector, Danzig). Top of The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification (mile). Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1998.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £233,461, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Newmarket Joel S., L, Epsom Fortune S., L, Doncaster Halifax Car Insurance S., Nad al Sheba Altajir Glass S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free H., L, Newmarket BT Racepager S., 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

THUMP (10f, Flying Spur, Bellotto). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$504,500, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, Triscay S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC 7news P., L, 4th ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Hinkler H., L.

ROMNEYA (05f, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$521,150, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Oaklands P., L, MRC Snitzel at Arrowfield Stud H., Cardinia 2YO H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.

NEW ECONOMY (98f, Proud Truth, Nijinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1½m, US$442,118, Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.2, My Charmer H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Robert G Dick Memorial S., L, 2d Belmont Pebbles H., Gr.3, Colonial Downs Tippett S., L, Delaware Park Cordially S., L, 3d Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Delaware Park Hay Patcher H., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., L.

SRI PEKAN (92c, Son Ange, Needles). 5 wins at 2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Newmarket Owen Brown Tents for Events S., Kempton New England S.

HALIBERY (00f, Sir Tristram, Vice Regal). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$507,300, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

CHINA VISIT (97c, The Minstrel, Habitat). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2000.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1800m, Longchamp Prix du Rond-Point, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, UAE Derby, L, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, Gr.3, Shadwell Farm Conditions H., 3d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, 4th Nad al Sheba Godolphin Mile S., Gr.3, Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge No2, Gr.3.

PORTILLO (05f, Polish Precedent, Thatching). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$676,275, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, 4th STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Widden S., L.

RANSOM NOTE (07g, Polish Precedent, Darshaan). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £239,552, €4,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Britannia H., York Addleshaw Goddard H., Goodwood Ruk Nursery H., Doncaster Pegler Yorkshire H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Newmarket Home of Racing H., 4th Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3.

FAIRLY RANSOM (00c, Linamix, Wild Again). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €60,575, US$355,860, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Courcelles, L, Prix de la Sorbonne, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Adaris, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3.

MR. MELLON (99c, Summer Squall, Graustark). 3 wins at 8½f, US$278,580, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Rushaway S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3.

WANDERING STAR (93f, His Majesty, Amerigo). 5 wins from 1m to 1¼m, £21,889, US$261,410, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., L, 2d Belmont Long Island H., Gr.2.

KAZANLUK (09f, Danehill, Cerreto). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m, A$229,850, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 2d MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d VRC Fashion S., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC Maidstone H., 4th SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3.

DOMESDAY (02c, Zafonic, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$376,175, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., 2d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

TRAIL CITY (93c, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins-1 at 2, US$658,794, Arlington Classic S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., L, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, American Derby, Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Keeneland Breeders' Cup Mile H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Churchill Downs American Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, L.

COMIC STRIP (95c, Saratoga Six, Creme Dela Creme). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$965,474, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Risen Star S., L, Delaware Park Grey Beret S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+, Saratoga Allowance 3YO, Gulfstream Park Allowance 3YO, 2d Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.2, Belmont Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3, 4th Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3.

MARTINI RED (04f, Centaine, Grosvenor). 7 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$292,426, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, ARC Mad Butcher H., Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 2d Counties Bowl, L, ARC Terenzo Bozzone H., 3d ARC Victoria Racing Club Trophy, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3.

PICO TENERIFFE (96f, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$583,648, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, Suwannee River H., Gr.3, Woodbine Natalma S., L, Gulfstream Park Pebbles S., L, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Frizette S., Gr.1, New York H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Joe Namath H., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Monmouth Reeve Schley Jr S., Gr.3, Keeneland Green River S., L.

SLEW THE RED (97c, Seattle Slew, Alydar). 5 wins from 1900m to 2400m, 1,079,000fr., US$127,733, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Saint-Cloud Prix du Lion d'Angers, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Lone Star Park Dallas Turf Cup, L, Longchamp Prix Blangy, Deauville Prix des Roches Noires, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Mont l'Eveque, 4th Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

CRIMSON REIGN (01f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$932,837, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, MRC Northwood Plume S., L, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., STC Erect Safe Scaffolding 2YO H., 2d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Nivison H., L, STC Triscay S., L, Sheraco S., L.

CRYSTAL SYMPHONY (96f, Mr. Prospector, Tom Rolfe). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$288,360, Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Lulu's Ransom S., L, Calder Oaks, L, 2d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Calder Frances A Genter H., L, Hialeah Patricia S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Suwannee River H., Gr.3.

PETROUCHKA (92f, Sportin' Life, Court Affair). 6 wins-2 at 2, US$266,396, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.3, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., L, My Dear S., L, 2d Woodbine Wonder Where S., L, 3d Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S., L, Keeneland Valley View S., L, 4th Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Schuylerville S., Gr.2.

STAY SOUND (95c, Wolf Power, Proudest Roman). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$474,549, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+, 2d Hawthorne Robert F Carey Memorial H., Gr.3, Ellis Park Tri-State H., L, Calder Derby, L, 3d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., L, 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.3, Monmouth Red Bank H., Gr.3.

LET'S MAKE ADEAL (09f, Danehill, Nassipour). 4 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$563,595, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC Guinot International H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, 3d MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3.

OUQBA (06c, Machiavellian, Lyphard). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £198,802, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2YO S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Stanjamesuk.com 2YO S., 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Newmarket Geoff Huffer Racing 2YO S., 4th Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Champagne S., Gr.2, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2.

MUTHABARA (05f, Woodman, Diesis). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Sandown Star S., L, Newbury Tadley Rugby Club 2YO Fillies' S.

VALPOLICELLA (04f, Last Tycoon, Tights). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$105,300, A$7,150, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Kaatoon H., 4th ARC Soliloquy S., L, Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

RED BOMBER (10g, Flying Spur, Marscay). 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$608,510, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Mile, VOBIS Gold Sprint, Changing Places Real Estate H., Carlton Draught H., MRC (Mornington) Peninsula Cup, MRC Mayoral Charity Community H.

RANSOM EXPRESS - FAIR COMMENT (MAC.) (05c, Danehill, Blanco). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H.

AMARYLLIS (05f, Zabeel, Green Desert). 8 wins to 1300m, NZ$142,888, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Blandford Lodge Yearling Draft H., Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., BOP RC Pollock & Sons Crane Hire H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, Waikato RC Fairdale Stud Fully Fledged H., 4th ARC Newmarket H., L, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L.

HEAVENLY RANSOM (02f, Tabasco Cat, Forty Niner). 5 wins from 7½f to 9f, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Turf Paradise Chandler H., L, Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claim for Fillies & Mares.

BAYEUX (01g, Mr. Prospector, Seattle Slew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 9f, Churchill Downs River City H., Gr.3, Goodwood Joe Mitford Faucets Lifetime Racing 2YO S., 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Thunder Road H., L, Goodwood Turftrax.com H., 3d Newmarket Bellwinch Homes H., Robinsons Mercedes-Benz A-Class S., 4th Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2.

FUDDLE DEE DUDDLE (09f, Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$357,600, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Buildex Climaseal 5 2YO P., Advanced Hot Water & Air 2YO P., Westspeed Nursery H., 2d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Westspeed 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Gimcrack S., L, Seacorp Ship Agency H., Westspeed 3YO H., 4th WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2.

RED ARROW (03c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 4 wins to 1300m, Hollywood Park Los Angeles H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., L, AJC La Caissiere H., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, STC Leyland Private Asset Management H., 4th Golden Gate Fields Sprint S., L.

WESTERN RANSOM (01f, Gone West, Pharly). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$229,290, Pimlico Martha Washington S., Gr.3, Hilltop S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Regret S., Gr.3, Keeneland Appalachian S., L.

FACE VALUE (00c, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$427,863, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, BTC XXXX Bitter 2YO H., QTC River 94.9 Tile Wizards H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC San Miguel Juvenile H., BTC Weblease H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, BTC Classic, Gr.3.

MOIQEN (05g, Mr. Prospector, Blakeney). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2m, £6,364, €118,590, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Roscommon Lenebane S., L.

RED TERROR (00g, Alleged, Exclusive Native). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$166,900, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d AJC Carbine Club S., L.

VAN ROUGE (99c, Noblequest, Persepolis). 3 wins from 6½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Ascot H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Allowance.

THINK RED (97c, Dancing Count, Cloudy Dawn). 3 wins at 1m, 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, Gr.3.

ROJO DINERO (94c, Wardlaw, Prince Chevalier). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, US$258,918, Arlington Park Round Table H., Gr.3, Remington Park Great West S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+.

ACOUSTICAL (04f, Gone West, Sovereign Dancer). 2 wins at 1150m, 1450m, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

HANDSOME RANSOM (00c, Mill Reef, Teodoro Trivulzio). 2 wins at 2, A$364,930, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, Black Opal 2YO Preview, 2d STC Tooheys New Golden Rose 3YO S., 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., L.

CASSIS (00f, The Minstrel, King of the Tudors). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 10½f, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 4th Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Sri Pekan (43), Intikhab (25), Domesday (17), China Visit (17), Charge Forward (16), Comic Strip (12), Ekraar (9), Red Clubs (7), Red Dazzler (7), Mr. Mellon (6), All American (5), Handsome Ransom (5), Duporth (5), Hold for Gold, Roc de Cambes, etc.

Quality Son Of Red Ransom.

Stud Comments

a Gr1-performed half-brother to a Cox Plate-winning Champion Sire. Breeders who can’t afford Savabeel’s much deserved lofty fee can access Arlington for a fraction of the price. This is real value, right here.

Arlington was a $1.55 million yearling thanks to his exemplary pedigree and stunning looks. His half-brother, Savabeel, won a Cox Plate as a 3YO, and his dam, Savannah Success, was a dual Gr1-winning Oaks filly. His own sire, Red Ransom, is one of our best in recent times. Arlington’s already impressive pedigree had a massive upgrade recently when Black Heart Bart (Blackfriars) won the Gr1 Goodwood Stakes and finished a close second in the Gr1 Stradbroke Handicap despite carrying top-weight. Black Heart Bart is a son of Savannah Success’s city winning half-sister Sister Theresa (At Talaq). The success of Black Heart Bart, and Savabeel’s stud career highlight how well this family crosses with sons of Danehill.

Arlington was precocious as a juvenile, first racing as an October 2YO, and was stakes-placed at just his second start. As a 3YO, Arlington ran third in the Gr1 Randwick Guineas to Horse of the Year Weekend Hussler and eventual Gr1 Doncaster Handicap winner Triple Honour.

As an older horse, Arlington picked up group placings in the Gr2 Japan-New Zealand International Trophy and Gr3 Tauranga Stakes (behind multiple Gr1 winner Sir Slick). He also has three Listed placings to his credit (two of those in his 2YO season). Arlington proved on the track that he was tough, and talented, having 54 starts over six seasons for five wins.

Like his illustrious brother, Arlington’s pedigree and race record suggests his progeny are going to furnish into exceptional 3YOs over journeys at a mile and plus.



For Sale

Name:
Carlington
Category:
Race Fillies
DOB:
24 September 2014
Location:
Quorrobolong 2325 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unraced horse
DOB:
7 September 2013
Location:
Coimadai 3340 VIC, Australia
Name:
Race name Belle en Rose mare looking for partner to race
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
25 September 2014
Location:
Burpengary 4505 QLD, Australia