All Too Hard (AUS)

2019 Stud Fee - $27,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Casino Prince (AUS) 2003
Dam:
Helsinge (AUS) 2001
Dam Sire:
Desert Sun (GB) 1988
DOB:
21 September 2009
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

5 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Angiolini NOWR (NSW) R1 in 18h 18m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

ALL TOO HARD (AUS) 2009 Bay colt
by Casino Prince - Helsinge, by Desert Sun

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
42229718444576312 (7)over $14m.1.16
per foals70.4%43.6%1.11.82.8% (1.7%)$34,477 
 per starters62.0%1.52.64.0% (2.4%)$48,987 

ALL TOO HARD Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 297 progeny to race, 184 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 12 stakes winners, 15 stakes placegetters, inc.




FROSTED GOLD (16c, Verglas, River Mist). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, R1,008,500, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Storm Bird S., L, Vaal Book for Classic Day on 2 March Juvenile P., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3.

VILLERMONT (14c, Dehere, Marscay). 3 wins from 1600m to 1650m, A$330,360, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, 3d MRC Chandler Macleod P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

DEMONETIZATION (14g, Zabeel, Centaine). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$132,625, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Counties RC Haunui Farm H., BOP RC Fertco S., 2d Matamata Cup, L, Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., 3d ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Waikato RC CK Treeworks H., 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.2.

TARKA (15c, Galileo, Intikhab). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m to 2018-19, A$218,750, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ALLIGATOR BLOOD (16g, Encosta de Lago, Red Ransom). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2019-20, A$649,250, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC AQWA Construction H., SCTC Coastline BMW 8 Series 2YO Classic, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

AMANGIRI (15f, Fastnet Rock, Centaine). 3 wins at 1550m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$264,900, MVRC Powerflo Solutions S., Gr.3, ATC Easy Lane H., Rise Up at The Championships H., 2d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, ANZ Bloodstock News H., 3d ATC Angst S., Gr.3.

HARD LANDING (17c, Snitzel, Fraar). Winner at 2 in 2019-20, A$121,500, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

ALL TOO HUIYING (14c, Perugino, Warmington). 7 wins from 1600m to 1950m to 2018-19, A$408,780, VRC Seppelt Wines S., L, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes H., SAJC Terry Howe Printing H., Barossa Fine Foods H., 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., GCTC Aquis Farm Ladies Day H., ATC Zyrtec Spring H., 3d ATC Fernhill H., L, GCTC Spill the Beans First Weanlings H., ATC Schweppes H., SAJC Jockey Celebration Day H.

ROY'S RIVIERA (14f, Anabaa, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2018-19, R560,500, Greyville East Coast Cup, L, Durban View Restaurant S., Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Greyville Kings Cup, L, Scottsville Fever Tree S., Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas Trial, 4th Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

BEHEMOTH (15g, Zedrich, Twig Ruler). 3 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$703,395, SAJC Penny Edition S., L, MVRC Santa's Workshop H., SAJC James Boags P., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Redelva S., L, Lightning S., L, Gawler & Barossa JC Freeling Football Club 2YO H., 4th MRC Regal Roller S., L.

UNFAIR DISMISSAL (15g, Exceed and Excel, Sir Tristram). 3 wins at 2, A$118,240, SAJC Oaklands P., L, Terry Howe Printing 2YO H., 3d SAJC M&J Chickens 2YO H.

CURDLED (14g, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m to 2018-19, A$221,200, Qld Tatt's RC Winning Edge S., L, BRC Canadian Club H., Ipswich TC Follow ITC at Ipswichturfclub P., 2d ATC Membership H., Ascot Restaurant Sale H., TAB Rewards 2YO H., BRC TAB P., 3d ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes 2YO P., SCTC Summer Bright H.

All Too Soon (14f, Galileo, Diesis). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2018-19, A$319,315, ATC Theraces H., Hachem Management Group H., Task Retail P., 2d ATC Schweppes H., Kogaroo H., Catanach's H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Cellarbrations H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO H., 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

Dawn Dawn (14f, One Cool Cat, Sir Tristram). 4 wins at 1200m, 1250m to 2019-20, A$233,310, ATC Theraces H., Pluck at Vinery H., MRC Nitto Denko H., 2d ATC Cabra Bowls H., TAB H., 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Blue Star Print Group H.

Cristal Eyes (15f, More Than Ready, Dehere). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, A$93,050, MVRC WM Waste Management H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

Outrageous (15g, More Than Ready, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m to 2019-20, A$349,430, VRC Autumn Trophy H., ATC Wisdom Homes H., 2d ATC TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Snitzel Sprint H., 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

Hardly Surprising (14f, Elusive Quality, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 1600m, 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3.

Love Shack Baby (14g, Canny Lad, Haulpak). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2019-20, A$292,845, Coffs Harbour Cup, ATC Membership H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, MVRC Drummond Golf H., ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB H., ANZ Bloodstock News H.

Eclair Sunshine (14g, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2018-19, A$83,125, M$1,100,950, SAJC West Adelaide Football Club 2YO H., Macau Moscow H., 2d VRC Pin & Win P., L, SAJC James Boags Premium 2YO P., Spring Carnival H., 4th MRC Gothic S., L.

Za Zi Ba (14f, More Than Ready, Snippets). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$194,150, ATC Lindt H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC On Top of the World H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Spark of Life H., Winning Edge Merchandise H., 4th ATC Fireball S., L.

Warranty (14f, Encosta de Lago, Peintre Celebre). 3 wins to 1400m, A$209,330, ATC Exosphere Standing at Darley H., Cellarbrations H., 2d ATC Winning Edge Merchandise H., 3d VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, BRC Nudgee S., L, 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3.

Waimea Bay (14f, Stravinsky, Boston Harbor). 3 wins to 1400m, A$76,855, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., 3d Canberra Guineas, L.

Fine Scent (14f, Covetous, Khairpour). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$150,282, Perth Racing D'Orsogna H., 2d Bunbury TC Rangeview Stud Classic, L, WATC Myattsfield Vineyards P., Perth Racing Tabtouch Regional Championship H., Crown Perth H., WATC Get the Tabtouch 2YO P., 3d WATC Gabby Mallis 91st Birthday P.

Illuminaire (15f, Swiss Ace, Strategic). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2018-19, A$119,910, 2d MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 3d MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

Divanation (14f, Desert King, Riverman). 2 wins at 1650m, 1750m to 2018-19, A$75,600, 2d MRC Bill Collins H., SAJC Sepoy at Darley H., 3d Warrnambool Cup, L, MVRC Gallagher Bassett H.

Fling (16f, Falvelon, Cryptoclearance). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Ladbrokes P.

Mystic Empire (14f, General Nediym, Kaapstad). Placed at 2 & 3, 2d ATC Widden S., Gr.3.

Rock Hard (15g, Fastnet Rock, Dr Grace). 3 wins at 2, A$94,150, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself 2YO P.

Messerschmitt (15g, General Nediym, Secret Savings). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2018-19, A$78,850, SAJC Leconfield Wines H., 4th MRC Debutant S., L.

Borazon (15g, Oratorio, Palace Music). 3 wins from 1800m to 2200m in 2018-19, A$135,370, BRC TAB H., Redkite P., 2d BRC Big Difference Consulting H., 3d BRC Lunar New Year Raceday H., GCTC $500k 2YO Jewel 16/3 H., 4th BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15139126982695 (2)6 (3)11,093,995
15/16137111671464 (2)4 (2)5,538,995
16/171175518292 (2)4 (3)1,854,186
17/181315111 (1)1 (1)144,800
Totals52429718444512 (7)15 (9)18,631,976

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21443820484 (2)5 (2)17,021
3271130472046 (5)7 (6)31,259
4182101271933 (1)3 (1)42,362

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1711122329210 (6)13 (8)78,750
Fillies12672281532 (1)2 (1)40,998

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m1334320602 (1)2 (1)19,803
1001 - 1200m25099431581 (1)1 (1)24,949
1201 - 1400m22666371105 (2)5 (2)18,609
1401 - 1600m1395022714 (4)4 (4)27,858
1601 - 1800m55187262 (1)2 (1)14,158
1801 - 2000m397591111,561
2001 - 2200m286690011,857
2201 - 2400m10202008,968
> 2400m5010006,340

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (253)2131008,515
17/18 (114)832651(1)1(1)106,432
18/19 (87)13869900158,060
19/20 (186)90220006,698
Totals159120151(1)1(1)279,705

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (202)47101151111744,690
17/18 (33)159757201133(1)4(2)4,286,211
18/19 (20)20910712951871(1)1(1)6,892,361
19/20 (20)15853496664(3)4(3)3,387,810
Totals26016126263779(5)10(6)15,311,072

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201616021000148,410
20179037326513(1)3(1)2,322,407
201820610811451764(3)4(3)6,167,852
201925812416232186(4)8(5)9,993,307
Totals297184311544512(7)15(9)18,631,976

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia26016126263779(5)10(6)15,311,072
Hong Kong105859001,922,121
Singapore1261011400583,963
New Zealand159120151(1)1(1)279,705
Macau4345600253,687
South Africa4453102(1)4(2)171,473
Korea211310063,178
Mauritius111640041,878
Malaysia1050004,899
Philippines11519000
Totals297184311544512(7)15(9)18,631,976

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters14424821113745441895
Starts49310697824931059049147
Winners49956350124520
Wins7515510377175820
%Wnrs/Starters34.0%38.3%29.9%36.5%26.7%9.1%27.8%22.2%0.0%
%wins/Starts15.2%14.5%13.2%15.6%16.2%5.6%16.3%14.3%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12312821611424
Starts15594747822534
Winners215411000
Wins215511000
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%3.2%17.9%19.0%16.7%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.3%1.7%10.6%10.6%12.5%4.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters64102361000000
Starts95167521400000
Winners13206200000
Wins15246200000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters791961709430331445
Starts17645838922648452246
Winners2454422860410
Wins2968483890410

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters67127120812425951
Starts222444341253574527101
Winners2142293174310
Wins3163493785410

 


 

 

ALL TOO HARD
Bay horse       Foaled 2009 
 

CASINO PRINCE Flying SpurDanehill (USA)Danzig
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
Lady CapelLast Tycoon (Ire)Try My Best
Kew Gardens (Fr)Kenmare
HELSINGE
    2001
Desert Sun (GB)Green DesertDanzig
SolarHotfoot
ScandinaviaSnippetsLunchtime (GB)
Song of NorwayVain

CASINO PRINCE (AUS) (Bay 2003-Stud 2008). 5 wins-3 at 2, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. First Season Sire 2011-12. Sire of 502 rnrs, 353 wnrs, 19 SW, inc. All Too Hard (MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1), Escado, Hooked, Star Rolling, Longport, Mighty Lucky, Baccarat Baby, Casino Dancer, Sweet Deal, The Candy Man, Fine Bubbles, Sookie, Cool Gambler - Lim's Cruiser (Sing.), What's New, Cantbuybetter, Jackpot Prince, Phrases, Slots, etc.

 

1st dam

HELSINGE, by Desert Sun (GB). Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Song of the Sun, half-sister to MAGNUS, SCANDIVA, WILANDER, ARCTIC FLIGHT, Lionhearted,  Danavia (dam of ICONIC). Dam of 6 foals, 4 to race, all winners, inc:-

BLACK CAVIAR (f by Bel Esprit) Horse of the Year in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Joint Head of the 2013 WTR. Head of the 2011 & 2012 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2010-11, 2011-12 & 2012-13. Champion Older Female Sprinter in GB in 2012. 25 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £283,550, A$6,922,550, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1-3 times, Patinack Classic, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1-twice, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2-twice, Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2-twice, Blue Sapphire S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VRC Cromwell H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Oscietra. 2 wins at 1000m, 3d VRC New Year 2YO P.

 Prince of Caviar. Winner at 1300m in 2018-19, 2d MRC Vale Martin Riley P.

ALL TOO HARD (c by Casino Prince) 7 wins. See below.

 Moshe (c by Bel Esprit) 3 wins at 1000m, A$86,201, MVRC Moreton Hire H., Mayoral Charity Community H., 4th ATC Fireball H., L. Sire.

 Belle Couture (f by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1200m, MRC Elvis Ricky Thurgood P.

 

2nd dam

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$438,575, QTC Cup, Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Burt Bacharach H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Red Roses S., L, 4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to  Bit of a Ride (dam of BOOM TIME), half-sister to FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, MIDNIGHT SUN, RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, Song of the Sun,  McHappy (dam of GLAD). Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

MAGNUS (c Flying Spur) 4 wins to 1200m, £23,000, A$1,086,610, S$202,500, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, STC Big Sports Breakfast H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, L, MRC BSB Packaging P., 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. Sire.

WILANDER (g Exceed and Excel) Third on 2008-09 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$351,825, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, 2d MRC Biscay H., 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Sire.

SCANDIVA (f Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

ARCTIC FLIGHT (f Flying Spur) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$314,358, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H., MRC Sandown Park (UK) H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, 3d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 4th VRC AR Creswick S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

Lionhearted (c Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1000m, A$76,385, 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

 Danavia. Placed at 2, 2d VRC Reganza 2YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

ICONIC (g Bel Esprit) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m, A$520,250, to 2018-19, MVRC Carlyon S., L, MRC Nine West P., Bendigo JC VOBIS Gold Rush 2YO S., SAJC James Boag's Premium H., 2d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling P., 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, SAJC Matrice S., L.

 Baltics. Raced once. Dam of 4 winners-

 Itameri. Winner at 900m, 2d MVRC Drummond Golf 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L. Dam of 2 winners-

HANSEATIC (c Street Boss) Winner at 2, A$91,500, in 2019-20, MRC Merson Cooper S., L.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 7-2-1 A$2,288,200.
Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13. Won ATC All Aged S., Gr 1 (1400m), MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), Futurity S., Gr 1 (1400m), CF Orr S., Gr 1 (1400m), VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2 (1400m), ATC Pago Pago S., Gr 2 (1200m), VRC Talindert S., L (1100m), 2nd MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1, 3rd ATC San Domenico S., Gr 3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2431-A$418,700
38411A$1,869,500
Totals:12721A$2,288,200
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Narcissus and Limes)
VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Pronto Pronto and Road Trippin')
Talindert S., L (1100m beating Liberty Rock and Timely Truce)
2d ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Pierro and beating Limes)
At 3 : ATC (Randwick) All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Rain Affair and Fiorente)
MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Mawingo and Mr Moet)
Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Glass Harmonium and King Mufhasa)
Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Pierro and Epaulette)
2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Ocean Park and beating Pierro)
3d ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m to Snitzerland and Driefontein)
4th ATC (Randwick) George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m)

Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 119 (in 2012)
122 (in 2013).

CASINO PRINCE (AUS)
B. 2003
GW 5 wins
f:567 r:502 w:354 SW:19
Flying Spur
B. 1992
GW 6 wins
f:1708 r:1506 w:1026 SW:99
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
Lady Capel
Br. 1993
SP 4 wins
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:4
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Kew Gardens
B. 1981
SP 2 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KenmareKalamoun9
Belle of Ireland1
Garden GreenPinturischio4
Focal21
HELSINGE (AUS)
B. 2001
NR
f:6 r:4 w:4 SW:2
Desert Sun
B. 1988
SP 3 wins
f:982 r:860 w:507 SW:32
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
Foreign CourierSir Ivor8
Courtly DeeAm.
Solar
Ch. 1973
SP 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:7
HotfootFirestreak2
Pitter Patter1
L'AnguissolaSoderini5
Posh10
Scandinavia
Ch. 1994
GW 4 wins
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:4
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Song of Norway
Gr. 1982
NR
f:12 r:11 w:11 SW:4
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
Love SongWarpath21
Folk Song1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

CASINO PRINCE 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,166,500, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Telstra Stadium Charity Shield 2YO H., STC Flora 2YO H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Diggers Bistro 2YO P., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2011-12. Sire of 502 progeny to race, 353 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $41 million, 19 stakes winners, 11 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALL TOO HARD (09c, Desert Sun, Snippets). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2012-13.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,288,200, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, 4th ATC George Main S., Gr.1.

ESCADO (09g, Giant's Causeway, Secretariat). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m, A$864,720, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, MRC William Buck P., Moe Cup, MRC (Mornington) Centrebet App for Iphone H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., Blackwoods 2YO P., 4th VRC Sofitel H., L.

HOOKED (10c, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$954,750, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, BRC Goulburn Valley 2YO H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst 2YO H., 2d VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Eskimo Prince S., L.

STAR ROLLING (09g, Zabeel, Truly Vain). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$402,670, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, VRC Brian Beattie H., Rod Johnson H., 2d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Piping Lane H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, Lord S., L.

LONGPORT (09f, Dolphin Street, Scenic). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$487,730, ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, VRC Emirates Airline H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., Traffic Logistics 2YO H., 2d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Clubs NSW West Metro Region P., 3d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

MIGHTY LUCKY (09g, Octagonal, Lyphard). 9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$868,745, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Calm Aluminium H., TAB Royal Randwick H., Warwick Farm H., 2d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, ATC Bowermans Office Furniture H., TAB Rewards H., Canterbury Hurlstone RSL H., Octagonal H., Parramatta Catholiccare Social Services H., 3d Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Newmarket H., Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Bankstown Sports Premier's Cup H., Cellarbrations Wyong November H., Warwick Farm H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, Festival S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.

BACCARAT BABY (15f, Johannesburg, Fly So Free). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m to 2019-20, A$451,550, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, SCTC Princess S., L, BRC Gallopers Sports Club H., Sky Thoroughbred Central H., Smirnoff H., IGT Australia H., SCTC Sky Thoroughbred Central H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, 3d BRC Jim Beam 2YO H., Midori P., 4th Gold Coast Bracelet, L.

CASINO DANCER (10f, Twining, Dr Grace). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1900m, A$529,475, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC TAB Rewards P., 2d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Eremein H., Cellarbrations H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., Lindblad Expeditions H., TAB Rewards H., Hawkesbury RC Blakes Marine H., 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Rewards H., Ranvet H., Australian Turf Club H.

THE CANDY MAN (13g, Stravinsky, Nassipour). 8 wins from 1350m to 2200m to 2019-20, A$302,600, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Mooloolaba Cup, BRC Big Difference Consulting H., Artisan Carnival High Tea P., Compact Training H., GCTC Attwood Marshall Lawyers H., 2d Ipswich TC Racing Museum Room Hire H.

SWEET DEAL (14f, Royal Academy, Lunchtime). 7 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$537,370, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Kogaroo H., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., Dooleys H., 2d ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL, Events by ATC H., Agency Real Estate H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., 3d ATC Widden S., Gr.3, Nexon H., 4th ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3.

FINE BUBBLES (09f, Sri Pekan, Alquoz). 5 wins to 1400m, A$322,495, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Laundry Machinery Solutions H., BRC Gouldson Injury Law H., 2d ATC Australian Turf Club H., Bradford Soundscreen H., Canterbury Park H., TAB Iphone App H., Hyland Race Colours H., Theraces.com.au H., Big Sports Breakfast H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Lakes Podiatry H.

SOOKIE (09f, Encosta de Lago, Mr Henrysee). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, A$224,910, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, Sky Racing H., Carlton Mid Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d BRC Mode P., L, Channel Seven H., Mount Franklin H., 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury Classic, L.

COOL GAMBLER - LIM'S CRUISER (SING.) (12g, Good Journey, Goldkeeper). Champion Sprinter in Singapore in 2017 & 2018.8 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2018, £6,750, NZ$700, A$400, S$1,848,836, Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Lion City Cup, L-twice, Kranji Sprint, L, Kranji S., Gingerbread Man S., Super Gold S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L, Rocket Man Sprint, L, Speed Baby S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Class 3 H., 4th Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L.

CANTBUYBETTER (11g, Xaar, Marauding). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$342,275, BRC Members' H., L, Brisbane H., L, Canadian Club H., Toowoomba TC Wimmers Premium Drinks H., 2d BRC Kartaway H., IRT Roofing & Demolition H., SCTC Coastline BMW 4 Series H., 3d BRC Tails H., L, Channel 7 H., 4th BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC GH Mumm H., L.

WHAT'S NEW (14f, Oasis Dream, Tale of the Cat). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2019, S$641,333, Singapore TC Silver Bowl, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Class 3 H.-twice, Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Gingerbread Man S., War Affair S., 3d Singapore TC New Paper Cup, Novice P., Class 2 H., 4th Singapore Derby, L.

TIMELESS PRINCE (09g, Gilded Time, Rancher). 12 wins to 1500m, A$554,440, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, Scone RC Pages Equipment Country Cup, Tamworth Cup, ATC Winter Dash H., TAB Quaddie H., JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., BRC Aon Industry Advantage H., 2d BRC Sprite H., SCTC 7 Local News 30th Anniversary Cup, ATC Blacktown Workers Club H., TAB Rewards H., BRC Bollinger H., 3d ATC Inglis Classic Sale Night H., Time to Shop at TAB H., Membership H., McGrath Estate Agents H.

PHRASES (09g, Stravinsky, Nassipour). 9 wins from 1250m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$517,695, ATC Randwick City S., L, Tab.com.au P., Mossman at Vinery H., Port Macquarie Cup, 2d ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Gold Cup, L, ATC Schweppes H., Hyland Race Colours H., Taree Cup, 3d ATC Mark Roufeil H., Ballina Cup.

SLOTS (09f, Snippets, Marscay). 7 wins to 1350m, A$322,840, BRC Just Now H., L, ATC TAB More Than Winning H., James Boags H., 2d Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Goldners Horse Transport H., 3d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Pro-Ride Fly H., JLL H., BRC Ambassador Travel H., Newcastle JC Provincial Championship Qualifier.

JACKPOT PRINCE (13g, Galileo, Twig Moss). 5 wins from 1700m to 2200m, A$150,975, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Crown Towers H., Gold Membership H., WA Day Weekend-Free Entry H., 3d WATC Aquanita S., L, Magic Millions H., Amelia Park H.

Sino Eagle (09f, Octagonal, Hurricane Sky). 7 wins to 1400m, A$336,360, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint H., MRC Chris Flavelle H., VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Winning Edge Cup, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., 2d MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Alinghi S., L, Ken Sturt H., 4th VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3.

Strength (09g, Ocean of Wisdom, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins to 1400m, A$88,595, 3d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 4th ATC Dulcify H., L.

Transonic (09f, Jet Master, Star Way). 4 wins from 1500m to 1900m, A$245,575, ATC Eremein H., Congrats at Vinery H., MRC (Mornington) Centrebet H., 2d ATC Scruffy Murphy's H., Canterbury Park H., MRC TVN P., 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Casino Fourteen (14c, More Than Ready, Kris S). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2018-19, A$85,990, 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

Trophies (09g, Southern Halo, Gold Trojan). Winner at 1300m, A$85,200, 2d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC Fernhill H., L.

Casino Belle (10g, Rory's Jester, Vain). 8 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$169,975, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Barminco Golden Whip H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Crown Sports Bar H.

Casino Card (09f, Lure, Diesis). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$113,705, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, L, BRC XXXX Gold H., 4th BRC Just Now H., L.

Knight Wager (10g, More Than Ready, Anabaa). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$26,600, S$243,945, Singapore TC Kranji B S., ARC Maserati H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 89 H., Benchmark 83 H., Class 4 H.

Crown Him (13g, Savabeel, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m, A$98,510, ATC Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, 3d ATC Phoenix Fire Protection H., 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3.

Good Prince (11g, Made of Gold, Scenic). Winner at 1000m, 2d MRC Debutant S., L.

Mikuni (14c, Marauding, Prince Cidium). Placed at 2, 2d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, SAJC Melbourne Parkview Hotel 2YO P.

His sire sons include All Too Hard (12), Hooked, etc.

BORN INTO GREATNESS, THE BEST IS YET TO COME

Stud Comments

The Australian Champion 3yo colt of 2012/13. He was voted second to half-sister Black Caviar in Horse Of The Year honors that same year. Internationally recognised & rated the equal highest 3yo colt in the world – World Thoroughbred Rankings (Jan 2013).

“He’s right up there with the best I’ve ever trained,” trainer John Hawkes stated. “He’s a serious horse and is in the same class as Lonhro. He’s an absolute athlete and he’s got the family, the pedigree and a big heart.”

Supported by big numbers of excellent Gr.1 winning or producing mares in his first years at stud. All Too Hard’s yearlings made an immediate impact, with top prices hovering consistently around the $600k & $500k mark in all three years they’ve been offered. High demand for his youngsters is not surprising, considering he himself was an Easter sale-topping yearling, selling to $1,025,00.

His first crop hit the racetrack in 2015/16 proving themselves as serious 2yo’s and making All Too Hard the equal Champion First Season Sire by winners. In 2018 he is the Leading Second Season Sire by winners and currently has more 2yo winners than horses such as Snitzel, Smart Missile, Zoustar, Redoute’s Choice, Written Tycoon, Lonhro, Pierro, and Fastnet Rock.

Now with his oldest progeny 3yo’s trainers are rating their toughness, trainability and temperaments even more highly. All Too Hard is sitting second on the 3yo Sires Table, with 57 winners – that’s more than any other horse in the country barring Snitzel (to 13 July 2018).

All Too Hard has sired 15 Stakes performers with only 2 crops of racing age and has a high 10% Stakes performers to runners strike rate. He has also sired more winners as a Second Season Sire (67 to 13 July 18) than all bar Northern Meteor of the last 12 year’s worth of Second Season Sires.



For Sale

Name:
Hard Faith
Category:
Race Fillies
DOB:
18 September 2014
Location:
Moorooduc 3933 VIC, Australia
Name:
Category:
Unraced horse
DOB:
30 December 2016
Location:
Dural 2158 NSW, Australia