Al Maher (AUS)

2018 Service Fee $9,900

Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
Dam:
Show Dancing (NZ) 1993
Dam Sire:
Don't Say Halo (USA) 1982
DOB:
17 October 2001
Height:
16.3 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2005
Standing At:
Aquis Farm
Location:
Murrurundi 2338 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Snuggle Bug TAR (NSW) R2 in 17h 30m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

AL MAHER (AUS) 2001 Bay colt
by Danehill - Show Dancing, by Don't Say Halo

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
7696043861205212634 (20)over $42m.1.35
per foals78.5%50.2%1.62.84.4% (2.6%)$55,395 
 per starters63.9%2.03.55.6% (3.3%)$70,528 

AL MAHER 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Sire of 604 progeny to race, 386 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $42 million, 34 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, inc.




DELICACY (11f, Scenic, Marauding). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,151,120, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, CB Cox S., Gr.2, Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, Jimmy Wong's H., Westspeed H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Westspeed H., 3d WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Challenge S., L, Burgess Queen S., L.

FAT AL (08g, Snaadee, Vain). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$787,410, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, ATC Inglis H., 2d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Inglis Bonus Mile, 3d ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, Ballarat Cup, L.

ALMALAD - FRIENDS OF KA YING (H.K.) (11g, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$602,500, HK$5,032,275, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Early Quaddie 2YO P., HKJC Pok Oi Cup, 2d HKJC Cymbidium H., Dongguan H., Oi Man H., Wyndham H., Lotus H., 3d HKJC Washington DC H., Cornwall H., Cafeteria H., Pacific Ocean H., Racing Club H., Sauternes Cup, King Kwong H., Lung Hang H., 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

DIAMOND DRILLE (09f, Zoffany, Cardinal). 5 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$975,180, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., Onemorenomore at Easter H., 2d ATC Eastern Creek Tavern H., 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

MAJESTIC MUSIC (06f, Royal Academy, Kendor). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$857,360, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, RA Lee S., Gr.3, Jansz S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Davison Earth Movers 2YO P., Collins Sportsturf H., 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, St Clair 2YO P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L.

BUDRIGUEZ (06g, St Covet, Esperanto). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$679,930, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., Centrebet H., Apache Cat Coming in November H., EJ Whitten Foundation H., Betfair H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Matrice S., L, Sportingbet H.-twice, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

SILVERSTREAM (11f, Brocco, True Version). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2017-18, A$709,400, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Westpeed Nursery H., Seacorp H., Tabtouch H., Merrywell H., Variety at the Races H., 2d WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, RS Crawford S., L, Birthday S., L, 3d WATC Miss Andretti S., L, 4th WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

CLASSIC UNIFORM (12g, Canny Lad, Buena Shore). 7 wins from 1350m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$1,054,025, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Craven P., Gr.3, Parramatta Cup, L, Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Rewards H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Winter Challenge H., L, Premier's Cup, L, Premier's Cup Prelude H., Cellarbrations H.-twice, 3d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Tab.com.au H., Merry Christmas from James Boags H., Star Club H., Pro IT H., Club Marconi H., 4th ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Canberra Cup, L.

SON OF MAHER (12g, Tights, Wolverton). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$306,897, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, CJC Coupland's Bakeries H.-twice, Otago RC Fire & Mechanical H., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, CJC Armadillo S., L, Timaru S., L, Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., CJC Stallion Tender H., 3d Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, WRC Lightning H., L, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., 4th WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3.

ALL LEGAL (06g, Desert Prince, Centaine). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$596,430, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, AJC Schweppes H., City Tatt's RC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., AJC Sanders Noonan H., 2d AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, Schweppes H., ATC Meet Me at Bellevue Hotel After the Last H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale 2YO H., ATC Endeavour Recycled Clothing H.

BADAWIYA (12f, Fuji Kiseki, Danehill). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$362,425, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

KING LIONHEART (06g, Manntari, Last Tycoon). 6 wins from 1350m to 2200m, A$320,930, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Alconex Fire H., Triple M Grill Team H., STC Slipper on Sale H., 2d ATC Vaby's Mediterranean Grill H., AJC Dover Heights H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Winning Post Restaurant H., 4th ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Gosford Cup, L.

PHEIDON (10g, Encosta de Lago, Thatching). 5 wins from 1350m to 2050m, A$424,835, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, City Jeep H., ATC Vinery Yearlings H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Bonus H., 3d VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Dunmain H., 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

OASIS BLOOM (08f, Marscay, Vain). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m, A$326,900, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Crown Promenade Trophy, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Race-Tech Classic, L, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1.

MONSIEUR GUSTAVE (12g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$543,400, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, Keith Noud H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Natural Pest Control Qld H., Coke Zero P., 3d BRC Buffering H., 4th BRC Victory S., Gr.2.

AMOVATIO (10g, Scenic, Vice Regal). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,003,910, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, ATC December H., Time to Shop at TAB H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Eric Kime H., TAB Iphone App 2YO P., VRC VRV-CRC Winter Championship Heat H., 2d VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Spear Chief H., L, Scone Cup, L, ATC Your Local Greengrocer 2YO P., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Myer NSW Bush Fire Support H., VRC John & Denise Cobcroft H., ATC Macgrath Estate Agents H., Irresistible Pools & Spas H., Paslode H., HQ of Insurance H., 3d ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, BRC Wayne Wilson S., L, ATC Share Care Congrats Chris Waller 2YO H., VRC Australian Trainers' Association H., ATC Vinery Yearlings H., Alconex Fire H., Randwick City Council H., VRC David Kiernan & James Miller H., 4th VRC L'Oreal Paris S., Gr.3, TAB Multiplier Autumn H., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., Gr.3.

MADAM GANGSTER (10f, Chief's Crown, Precocious). 6 wins to 1400m, A$360,605, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, VRC Gifte H., MRC Ken Sturt H., 2d MRC Chase Hotel H., 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

SPEEDY NATALIE (06f, Brocco, True Version). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$212,555, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 2d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

FELICIENNE (11f, Canny Lad, Sound Reason). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, A$209,095, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Metricon Trophy H., MVRC 'K' Line Australia H., 4th SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2.

MARHETA (06f, Generous, Bakharoff). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$264,778, BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3, MRC All American at Arrowfield Stud H., 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, MRC Apex Steel P.

TRUSON (11g, Hennessy, Ogygian). 14 wins from 1000m to 2400m to 2018, 1,123,751Rgt., Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Perak Derby, L, 2d Selangor TC Tunku Gold Cup, L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Perak Gold Vase, L, 3d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Selangor Gold Cup, L-twice, 4th Selangor TC Sports Toto Supreme Challenge Trophy, L, Selangor Gold Cup, L.

UNCHAIN MY HEART (06f, Prince of Birds, Le Grand Seigneur). 10 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$595,580, VRC Bagot H., L, Andrew Ramsden S., L-twice, William Newton VC H., ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H., Aston Bloodstock De la Salle Reunion H., MVRC K Line Australia Premium H., 2d VRC William Newton VC H., Dover H., ATC Coogee H., MVRC Coresight H., 3d MRC Harry White Classic, L, Werribee Cup, L, MVRC Friends of Epworth H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., Bendigo JC Centrebet Stayers Gold Final H., 4th VRC Bagot H., L, Roy Higgins H., L, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L.

MONEY MAHER (14c, Special Bond, New Regent). 5 wins from 1100m to 2200m in 2017-18, A$295,600, WATC Fairetha S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Melvista S., L, Budget Car & Truck Rental P., 2d WATC Yellowglen 2YO H., Tabtouch Race Replays 2YO P., 3d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 4th Western Australian Derby, Gr.2.

DANCE WITH HER (06f, Tights, Wolverton). 12 wins from 1400m to 2350m, A$765,403, SAJC Centaurea S., L, Warrnambool Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, Pakenham Cup, Yarra Valley Cup, MRC Saturday Age Life & Style Cup, MVRC Dominant H., Essendon Jeep Patriot H., 2d Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) RM Ansett Classic, L, MVRC Curran Chemicals H., MRC Tattsbet.com H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., 3d ATC NE Manion Cup, L, MRC Veronica Jamison H.

KINNERSLEY (06g, Geiger Counter, Lunchtime). 8 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$537,810, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup, ATC Eatability H., Goulburn Cup, ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Panucci Transport H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Jackpots Today H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, Ipswich Cup, L, AJC Naturalism H., 3d ATC Winter Challenge H., L, January H.

TERROR FORCE (10g, Tale of the Cat, Spectacular Spy). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$291,425, WATC Perth S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Police Fire & Emergency Services H., Vale Brandan Thompson H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Get Westspeed Nominations in Now H., Crown Perth H., Westspeed.com.au H., 3d WATC Vale Brandan Thompson H., Tabtouch Your Industry Your TAB H.-twice, Tabtouch.com.au H., Baileys H., 4th WATC Fairetha S., L, Old Comrade S., L.

BUDDY BUNDY (10g, Kenmare, Vain). 6 wins to 1100m, A$192,500, HK$603,150, SAJC Lightning S., L, Hamilton Holden H., Leader Computers H., Tapestry Wines H., Flight Centre P., 2d SAJC Ice Adelaide Events H., HKJC Jackson H., Ping Shek H., 3d SAJC MAC Just Over Don't Drive H., HKJC Noonday Gun H.

CABERNET (06f, Nine Carat, Paris Opera). 6 wins to 1500m, A$363,020, MRC Summoned S., L, AJC Tattersalls Club H., ATC Blackwoods New Catalogue H., AJC 100 Club Join Now H., STC Grand Pavilion H., Grosvenor H., 2d VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Merry Xmas From the ATC H., AJC Georges Hall H., City Tatt's RC Diona Rose of Tralee H., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Wiggle S., L, Nivison S., L.

AMAETHON (06g, Snippets, Century). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$474,183, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Comedy King H., MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, Geoff Murphy H., Flying Spur at Arrowfield H., 2d MRC Testa Rossa S., L, VRC Johnstaff Projects H., MRC Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Bert Bryant H., Harrolds Fashion P., VRC TAB Celebrating 50 Years H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., Emirates Airlines H., George Watson H., MRC WJ (Bill) Adams 2YO H., Betfair P.H., Organ & Tissue Transplant H., 4th MRC Betfair S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3.

RIVER DELTA (10f, Bellotto, River Rough). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$248,210, Geelong RC Black Pearl Classic, L, VRC Prudential P., MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Sportscover Insures VAFA P.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2005


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/071451107127411 (6)25 (12)10,137,004
07/08886242111442,495,319
08/099480581932 (2)5 (4)5,748,053
09/106151321051 (1)2 (2)3,508,853
10/116353361046 (3)9 (4)4,538,008
20111111000
11/126347361435 (4)19 (13)7,521,845
12/136449341194 (4)11 (6)4,649,799
13/1483603994002,884,288
14/1578592648131,768,620
15/166931111300432,040
16/1753100003,200
Totals862604386120534 (20)78 (41)43,687,029

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21973725455 (2)5 (2)12,436
35302627243314 (8)28 (16)26,939
44602665172721 (14)45 (23)58,607

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3222084471318 (10)39 (17)80,390
Fillies2821783949216 (10)39 (24)63,125

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m262613183008,243
1001 - 1200m508160662608 (3)10 (4)16,632
1201 - 1400m5331967331813 (4)18 (6)18,272
1401 - 1600m4291715627716 (13)25 (19)26,122
1601 - 1800m2406821933 (1)3 (1)14,609
1801 - 2000m1705517836 (4)7 (4)21,391
2001 - 2200m1454416655 (3)6 (3)16,599
2201 - 2400m65125143 (1)5 (3)24,163
> 2400m3053122 (1)4 (1)33,769

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (398)103000160
09/10 (270)41211007,719
10/11 (249)31271009,538
11/12 (374)2050000
12/13 (318)20120001,386
13/14 (225)311610015,155
14/15 (290)2040004,511
15/16 (105)3118311101,693
16/17 (144)321830057,390
17/18 (103)221531(1)1(1)130,634
18/19 (139)11610024,150
Totals136145131(1)2(1)352,336

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/09 (208)3577272(1)2(1)493,837
09/10 (38)10551512814(3)8(5)2,908,473
10/11 (32)140648481084(1)5(1)3,078,196
11/12 (26)1667910191326(2)8(3)3,782,673
12/13 (25)1587110221257(4)10(6)4,128,380
13/14 (24)1657710581236(3)7(4)4,534,695
14/15 (27)1556610381025(3)11(7)4,250,206
15/16 (29)1516810571265(5)8(7)4,344,048
16/17 (35)169791099137344,468,838
17/18 (29)1617010221134(3)10(6)4,728,298
18/19 (78)110223432800867,585
Totals5473569090108232(19)73(40)37,585,229

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200830500019,000
20097326255392(1)5(2)1,690,394
2010135637401027(3)8(4)3,160,449
20111818111551483(2)4(2)4,014,770
20121999612091527(3)11(5)4,704,512
20131927612471293(1)5(3)4,502,270
20141817311881328(4)10(6)5,901,235
20151727611501244(3)12(8)4,896,880
20161788412281487(4)7(4)5,093,525
20171787111261256(4)13(7)5,922,783
2018169711031106233,781,211
Totals60438610334120534(20)78(41)43,687,029

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia5473569090108232(19)73(40)37,585,229
Hong Kong15836323003,668,277
Korea631381400820,679
Malaysia1592694413792,107
New Zealand136145131(1)2(1)352,336
Singapore125129700230,768
Macau32107900222,509
U.A.E.10400012,399
South Africa30120002,725
Philippines437713000
Totals60438610334120534(20)78(41)43,687,029

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2855245214172191641155826
Starts93527002800211060169430011867
Winners70171191166536331104
Wins9729030627667102421311
%Wnrs/Starters24.6%32.6%36.7%39.8%24.2%38.4%27.0%17.2%15.4%
%wins/Starts10.4%10.7%10.9%13.1%11.1%14.7%14.0%11.0%16.4%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters75070622533182111
Starts121081471823365263425
Winners17131639232
Wins191825310354
%Wnrs/Starters14.3%14.0%18.6%25.8%12.0%27.3%11.1%14.3%18.2%
%wins/Starts8.3%8.3%12.2%13.7%9.1%15.4%11.5%14.7%16.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters91131682000000
Starts134206852100000
Winners12207300000
Wins12237300000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters160402364266785738159
Starts297857831595109106631910
Winners329090871617711
Wins411081061061618821

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters162357397320178141954620
Starts5041637188414944925882379957
Winners3196119100394927103
Wins441591931675184341110

 


 

 

AL MAHER
Bay horse       Foaled 2001 
 

DANEHILL (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
Spring AdieuBuckpasser
SHOW DANCING (NZ)
    1993
Don't Say Halo (USA)HaloHail to Reason
Never BabbleAdvocator
Dancing Show (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Show LadySir Ivor

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2082 rnrs, 1622 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1), Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Oratorio, Flying Spur, Banks Hill, Desert King, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

SHOW DANCING (NZ), by Don't Say Halo (USA). 2 wins at 1550m, 1600m, AJC Grand Fils H., De Bortoli Windy Peak H. Half-sister to HURRICANE SKY, UMATILLA, Makarova (dam of RULING DYNASTY),  Twyla (dam of MURJANA),  Shantha's Choice (dam of MANHATTAN RAIN, PLATINUM SCISSORS, REDOUTE'S CHOICE, SLIDING CUBE, ECHOES OF HEAVEN). Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

AL MAHER (c by Danehill (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

SALAMEH (f by Secret Savings (USA)) Winner at 2, A$85,780, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, 2d AJC TL Baillieu H., L, 3d STC Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety 2YO H. Dam of 4 winners-

BIG TIME (g Danewin) 4 wins from 1600m to 1900m, A$149,625, ATC Dulcify H., L, Trackside Markets H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC Ibis Milano Lunch Special H.

 Our Freedom - Drinking Spirit (Mac.). 3 wins to 1400m in Aust. and Macau, 3d STC Canterbury Park H.

 Star Prosperity. 3 wins from 1100m to 1800m in Malaysia.

 Saalim. Winner at 1900m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Salma. Unraced. Dam of-

TROJAN HARBOUR (c Harbour Watch) 2 wins at 2, R165,435, Greyville Gatecrasher S., L.

 Noor el Ain. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Noor Dropper. 13 wins to 1200m, A$140,500, to 2017-18, BRC Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Mount Franklin H., Ipswich TC City of Ipswich H.

 Badraan. Winner at 1400m, SCTC SUU Underwriting Agency P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO P., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours P.

 Hela Dubai (f by Danehill (USA)) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, STC Penrith Subaru H., Panasonic at Work 2YO H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

 Horeyat Dubai. Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, 2d SAJC Aami Youngcare Grants H., 3d SAJC Wolf Blass Wines H.

 Streets of Dubai. Winner at 1600m in Aust.

 Hela Flyer. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Munyate. Winner at 1150m in Aust.

 Jump 'n' Move (f by Catrail (USA)) Unplaced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Merwaan. 6 wins from 1200m to 2200m in Aust.

 Katy's Revenge. 2 wins at 1200m in Aust.

 Wejdaan. 2 wins at 1000m, 1150m in Aust. Producer.

 Laiba. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Producer.

 Al Madam. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DANCING SHOW (USA), by Nijinsky. Winner at 8½f in U.S.A. Three-quarter-sister to  Russian Ballet (dam of DR JOHNSON),  Nijinsky's Best (dam of YAGLI), half-sister to GREAT REGENT, Diamond Syl,  Ladies' Day (dam of HE'S NO PIE EATER). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

UMATILLA (c Miswaki) 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$683,305, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, SAJC Da Costa P., L, VATC William Clarke S., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, SAJC National S., Gr.3, DC McKay S., Gr.3, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, South Australian S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Criterion H., L, VATC Autumn Sprint H., L. Sire.

HURRICANE SKY (c Star Watch) Second on The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m).Third top colt on The 1993-94 Australasian 2YO Classification. 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$876,650, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, VRC Criterion H., L, VATC Zeditave S., L, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Mollison H., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, VRC Food & Wine Festival H., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2. Sire.

Makarova (f Thunder Gulch) 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, VRC Riverina Charm H., 2d VATC Summoned S., L, MVRC Versace Classic H., 3d VRC Rosemount Estate Diamond Chardonnay H., 4th MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3. Dam of 3 winners-

RULING DYNASTY (g Medaglia d'Oro) 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$367,035, to 2017-18, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, BRC Bottle-O H., ATC TAB Rewards H., SCTC Summerveld Racing Stables H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, National Fire Industry Association H., 3d ATC Winter Challenge H., L.

 Jamil. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

EVER THE SAME (f Canny Lad) 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$147,900, ATC PJ Bell S., L, Paul Spiteri's 50th H., 3d ATC Darby Munro S., L, 4th ATC James HB Carr S., L.

 Twyla (f Danehill) Winner at 1250m, STC Mark Davis' Farewell H., 3d BTC Casino Rewards 3YO H. Dam of 6 winners-

MURJANA (f Giant's Causeway) Winner at 2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Michael & Goldie Mazur H. Producer.

 Celebria. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, STC Gaypak Mandarins H., 4th SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L. Dam of 6 winners-

GATHERING (g Tale of the Cat) 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$995,775, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Paris Lane S., L, AJC Shamekha H., NSW Tatt's RC Sydney City Toyota H., 2d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th STC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

FLORENTINA (f Redoute's Choice) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, A$239,200, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Inglis Bonus 2YO H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Australian Brewery 2YO H., 3d ATC Tea Rose S., Gr.2. Producer.

CALIFORNIA TURBO (g Fastnet Rock) 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, A$167,055, in 2017-18, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3.

 River Song. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

NIAGARA (c Encosta de Lago) 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Shantha's Choice. Winner at 2, 2d VATC Kilshery H. Dam of 9 winners-

PLATINUM SCISSORS (c Danehill) 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2. Sire.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (c Danehill) Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. Champion sire.

MANHATTAN RAIN (c Encosta de Lago) Joint second on 2008-09 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. Sire.

SLIDING CUBE (f Rock of Gibraltar) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2. Dam of 2 winners-

RUBICK (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Sire.

ECHOES OF HEAVEN (c Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, A$154,725, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3. Sire.

Monsoon Wedding (f Danehill) Placed at 2, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Keith Mackay H., L. Dam of 9 winners-

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (f Encosta de Lago) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

LUCKY RAQUIE (f Encosta de Lago) Winner at 2, A$205,650, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, 3d ATC Gimcrack S., L.

 The Broken Shore. Winner at 1100m, ATC Landmark Hotel P., 2d ATC Royal Randwick at Gosford H., 3d ATC Styletread.com.au 2YO H., The Juniors 2YO H. Dam of-

SHOALS (f Fastnet Rock) Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2017-18. 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,416,270, to 2017-18, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.1, SAJC Sangster S., Gr.1, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

 Unspoken Choice. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Hot Summer Night. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

SUMMER SHAM (f Not a Single Doubt) 3 wins to 1400m, A$192,550, in 2017-18, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Independent Turf Services H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 5-2-1 A$1,168,300.
Won VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), STC Gloaming S., Gr 2 (1800m), VRC Carbine Club S., Gr 3 (1600m), AJC Clipsal 2YO P. (1300m), Kembla Grange AGL 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd STC Phar Lap S., Gr 2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3rd MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr 2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--A$35,100
39321A$1,133,200
Totals:11521A$1,168,300
At 2 : AJC Clipsal 2YO P. (1300m)
Illawarra TC AGL 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Danehill Express and Econsul)
STC Gloaming S., Gr.2 (1800m beating Savabeel and Outback Prince)
VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3 (1600m beating Squad and Pin Up Boy)
2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2 (1500m to Shania Dane and beating Svenska)
3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m to Binding and Barely a Moment)
4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m)
DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:10 w:3
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
SHOW DANCING (NZ)
B. 1993
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Don't Say Halo
B. or Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:775 r:670 w:456 SW:23
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Never Babble
B. or Br. 1976
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:6 w:4 SW:2
AdvocatorRound Table2
Delta Queen10
Never HulaNever Bend19
Hula Hula1
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 7 times. Champion GB/Ire. Broodmare Sire in 2015. Leading GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2082 progeny to race, 1622 winners (77.0%), earnings of over $469 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,601,361, US$112,500, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, Dulcify H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, Research P.H., BTC Conrad International Hotel H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €571,530, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €484,180, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB & France in 2002.7 wins from 1900m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 979,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Scalzo Food Industries H., Pontormo H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Leonard H., Chester H., MRC Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Century H., Ian Miller H., Scobie Breasley H., Arthur Phillip H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC BMW H., Courier-Mail H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,568,731, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bacchus, Prix Antivari, 4th Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,036,298, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Turf Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Int.). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Int.).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 895,960fr., US$1,068,800, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (Int.). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d York International S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Turf Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$856,033, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Metropolitan H., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €485,359, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in Europe in 2001. Champion 3YO Male Sprinter in GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €523,023, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,175, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €277,992, US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 2, €325,770, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €165,009, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

FAIRY KING PRAWN (95g, Twig Moss, Bletchingly). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 1998-99, 1999-2000 & 2000-01. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 1999-2000 & 2000-01.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, HK$26,497,587, 97,864,000¥, 1,464,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Sprint, L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Chairman's Prize, L-twice, Happy Valley Trophy, L, National Day Cup, TVB Cup, Country Club Challenge Cup., Berlin H., 2d Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.2, HKJC Chairman's Prize, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Centenary Cup, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, National Panasonic Cup, Telecom Cup, Sprint Trial Trophy-twice.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial Downs All Along S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, Curragh Tyros S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €77,204, US$150,337, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC International Mile Trial H., L, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, L, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Ho Pui H., Connaught H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup, Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup, Yan Oi Tong Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Ellerslie Function Centre H., Lindauer H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Guineas Trial, ARC Prized H., Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn & Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Moet & Chandon S., L, Frank Underwood Cup, L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Int.).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €207,139, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €290,518, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €157,856, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (173), Redoute's Choice (161), Exceed and Excel (150), Fastnet Rock (142), Dansili (133), Rock of Gibraltar (128), Flying Spur (99), Holy Roman Emperor (79), Commands (78), Oratorio (52), Tiger Hill (49), Kodiac (47), Danzero (40), Blackfriars (39), Catcher in the Rye (37), etc.

A THREE-QUARTER BROTHER-IN-BLOOD TO CHAMPION SIRE REDOUTE'S CHOICE AND A PROVEN SOURCE OF STAKES WINNERS IN HIS OWN RIGHT

Stud Comments

Home-bred Group 1 winning son of Danehill (USA) already established as a highly consistent sire of quality stakes winners. One of the star 3-year-olds of his generation, winning the Group 1 VRC Australian Guineas (1600m) — a race previously won by champion sires Zabeel and Flying Spur.

Proven sire of 25 stakes winning progeny including the Group 1 winners Delicacy (2015 Australasian Oaks), Almalad (2014 JJ Atkins),Fat Al (2012 ATC Epsom H.-G1) and Diamond Drille (2014 Queen Of Tur) as well as Group winners. Madam Gangster, Pheidon, Majestic Music, King Lionheart, Oasis Bloom, Speedy Natalie, Marheta, Budriguez etc. Already the sire of close on 260 individual winners with his oldest progeny now 7 year olds.

Progeny earnings of over $25 million with an average earning index of $65,000. At least seven of 29 stakes horses have been produced by either daughters or grand-daughters of Nijinsky-line stallions.

Three-quarter brother-in-blood to champion sire Redoute’s Choice from the immediate female family of successful sires Umatilla (NZ) and Hurricane Sky.

Al Maher is one of the most proven stallions in Australia with a stakes Winners to runners % of 6.5% which ranks him as the eighth top sire standing in Australia, and one of only four remaining commercial sons of Danehill in Australia. Al maher is the true Value sire of Australia.




For Sale

Name:
Minnie Rocketta
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
30 August 2012
Location:
Clyde 3978 VIC, Australia