Updated
Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Updated
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Night Talker

Big strong broodmare in foal to exciting new sire Wicked Intent

View pedigree

$5,000

(GST not applicable)

Make an offer

Particulars
Name:
Night Talker
Category:
Sire:
Al Samer (AUS) 2002
Dam:
Senji Star (AUS) 2008
Colour:
Bay
Sex:
Mare
DOB:
27 August 2014
COB:
Australia
Location:
Mareeba 4880 QLD, Australia
Studbook:
Yes

Broodmare's breeding status:

In foal:Yes
Date of last service:27 September 2019
Selling with a foal at foot:No
Location
Description

Mare is confirmed in foal to exciting new sire Wicked Intent.
Big strong broodmare that was not able to prove herself on the track..
Agistment available on purchase.
Easy to handle and no fuss mare.
Will take cost of transport from Brisbane to Cairns area off the purchase price.
Will consider all reasonable offers.

Location

Make an Enquiry

Steve McDonald , Kensington Park Stud & Horse Agistment

PO BOX 548, Mareeba 4880 QLD, Australia

Mobile Phone
0448 102 108 07 4093 3155
Int'l mobile Int'l phone
+61448102108 +61740933155

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

How to make an offer
Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

NIGHT TALKER
Bay or Brown mare       Foaled 2014 
 

AL SAMER Redoute's ChoiceDanehill (USA)Danzig
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
My Lady's Key (USA)Key to the MintGraustark
You're My LadyRoberto
SENJI STAR
    2008
BenicioMore Than Ready (USA)Southern Halo
ManningtonDanehill (USA)
BasenjiLion HunterDanehill (USA)
Luskin RainLuskin Star

AL SAMER (AUS) (Bay 2002-Stud 2006). 2 wins-1 at 2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3. Sire of 283 rnrs, 165 wnrs, inc. SW Mr Chard (VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3), Underestimation, Berisha, Le Remas, SP Elldami, Young Knight, Export - Unbreakable (Mac.), Sunshine Full Life, Show the Cash - Confalcon (Mal.), Magnetosphere, Royal Lawyer and of Pretty Strong, Hyami, Shinto, Niamh Chinn Oir, Another Larga, Al's Kitchen - Haymaker (H.K.), Angry Gee, etc.

 

1st dam

SENJI STAR, by Benicio. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 3 named foals, all raced, 1 winner-

 Sandy Straits (f by Clang) 4 wins at 1050m, 1150m in Aust.

 Listen Mate (g by Spirit of Boom) Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 2d Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H.

 Night Talker (f by Al Samer) See below.

 

2nd dam

BASENJI, by Lion Hunter. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to I Can't Believe It. Dam of 5 named foals, 4 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

 Vaugirard. 6 wins from 1050m to 1800m, A$21,280, HK$4,268,500, SAJC Coffee Club H., HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Deep Water Bay H., Lai Pek Shan H., Po Yan H., Asian Million Star H., 2d HKJC Kwangtung Cup, SAJC Cleandomain P., Patricks Dunes P., HKJC Craigengower Cricket Club H., Dyer H., 3d HKJC Yan Oi Tong Cup, Lucky Owners H.

 Daylight Second. Winner at 1000m, 3d MRC Sportingbet 2YO H., Lister H.

 

3rd dam

LUSKIN RAIN, by Luskin Star. 3 wins to 1300m, STC Tooheys Draught H., Merrylands H., Oatley S., 2d STC Darlington H. Half-sister to CENTAINE,  Reigntaine (dam of GALAPAGOS GIRL, PROCRASTINATE, KAMPAIGN). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

I Can't Believe It (g Yeats) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1150m in Aust. and Macau, BTC Treasury Casino Winter Carnival 2YO H., Macau Buckpasser H., 2d BTC Carlton & United Breweries 2YO H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., 3d BTC Golden S., L, Winter Garden 2YO H., Foster's Light Ice 2YO H., Ipswich TC Bundamba QBBS 2YO H., Macau Chelyabinsk H., Ashley H., Chieftain H., Santarem H., BTC Mater Medical Research Institute 2YO H., QTC Our Jug H.

 I'm Impeccable. 3 wins to 1400m, WATC Elizabeth Kenny H., Riverside H., 3d WATC Show Ego H., Storm Queen H., Eastern Temple H. Producer.

 Free Rein. Winner at 2 in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Lord Vacare. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$95,960, Scone 3YO Quality H., AJC Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club H., 2d AJC Luskin Star H., Liverpool Insurance Brokers H., STC Bulldogs Season Pass H., 3d AJC Shifnal H.

 Wild Release. Placed in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

 Turbo Rose. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

IN GOOD TIME (f Time Thief) 6 wins to 1100m, A$280,050, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 2d ATC Maurice Rolfe H., 3d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Geelong RC Shojun Concrete S., L, 4th MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks S., Gr.3.

 Sydney Rain. Raced twice. Dam of 4 winners-

 Emperor Napoleon. 6 wins from 1100m to 1800m, TTC Ron Evans Memorial H., Patrick H., TRC WB Kitchener H., Gallipoli H., 2d TRC Macquarie Bank H., Cascade Premium H., Twentieth Century Plumbing H., Captain Cash H., TTC An Affair to Remember H., 3d TTC Prospect Self Storage H., Aluminates Chemical Industries H., Patrick H.

 

4th dam

RAINBEAM, by Vain. 4 wins at 2, STC Silver Slipper S., AJC Widden S., Rocks H., STC Cheltenham H., 2d AJC Gimcrack S., VATC Thoroughbred Club S., STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., 3d STC Magic Night H. Sister to WICKED SMILE, half-sister to  Little Shower (dam of BEEN THERE). Dam of 6 foals, 5 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

CENTAINE (c Century) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$120,350, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, MVRC Herald Vase H., L, 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1. Champion sire.

 Rain and Shine. Placed, 2d STC Jetabout H. Dam of 8 winners-

Dantain (f Danehill) 2 wins at 2, VATC La Trobe 2YO H., 3d SAJC West End Draught SA S., Gr.3. Dam of 9 winners-

Twain (f Kenvain) Winner at 1200m, WATC Biscay H., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L. Dam of 7 winners-

HANTU - DOWN TOWN (H.K.) (g Scenic) 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$152,350, HK$7,847,250 in Aust. and HK, WATC Perth S., L, 2d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

 Aqualuna. Winner at 2, 2d STC Hyland Race Colours H. Dam of 3 winners-

MEZERAY MISS (f Artie Schiller) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$186,680, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash P.

 Reigntaine. Unraced. Dam of 9 winners-

PROCRASTINATE (f Jade Hunter) 6 wins to 1400m, A$141,475, VATC Tristarc S., Gr.3, 2d VATC Mannerism S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3. Dam of 12 winners-

LAISSERFAIRE (f Danehill) Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2. Dam of 5 winners-

Kwitizina (f Captain Al) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, R308,820, 2d Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, Olympic Duel S., L. Dam of 2 winners-

KAMPALA CAMPARI (c Querari) 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, R685,525, to 2018-19, Greyville Cup Trial, Gr.3, Durbanville Tab Telebet H.-twice, 2d Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Woolavington S., L.

A TIME FOR JULIA (f Redoute's Choice) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$444,750, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2. Producer.

TIME THIEF (c Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$369,738, MRC Zeditave S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

FOREPLAY (c Danehill) 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$246,475, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Sire.

PERSONIFY (f Galileo) Winner at 2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L. Producer.

 Trephina. Winner at 1300m, 2d Waikato RC Ideal Electrical H. Dam of 9 winners-

CENTENNIAL PARK (g Thorn Park) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,018,250, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2-twice, Ajax S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

BALLACK (g Montjeu) 5 wins from 2000m to 2200m, A$499,125, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, 2d WATC Derby, Gr.1, 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

 Sybarite. Raced once. Dam of 7 winners-

ZODIAC RULER (c Zoffany) 2 wins at 2, R912,900, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2, 2d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Greyville Premiers Champion S., Gr.1, KZN Guineas, Gr.2, Racing It's a Rush P., 4th Greyville Betting World 2200, Gr.3.

ALMIGHTY GIRL (f Beneteau) 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$164,200, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Andrew Guy P., 3d Canberra RC Camarena H., 4th ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3.

GALAPAGOS GIRL (f Dehere) 4 wins at 1000m, 1400m, A$276,255, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3. Producer.

KAMPAIGN (g Kampala) 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$85,025, A$22,600, Manawatu RC Sprint H., L, 2d Manawatu RC Higgins Mile H., L.

 Watercolours. 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 4th STC WJ McKell Cup, L. Dam of 8 winners-

BLAKE (g Dynasty) 9 wins from 1800m to 2800m, R1,059,168, Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Durbanville Woolavington H., L, 2d Greyville Schweppes H., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Gold Vase, Gr.2, Kenilworth Chairman's Cup, Gr.3.

 Rainscene. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Bashaayer. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

NONA IN COMMAND (f Commands) 2 wins at 1000m, 1150m, R210,650, Turffontein Swallow S., L, 2d Vaal Racing Association P. Producer.

 Storm at Night. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Pride of Pine. 2 wins at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

LONE ROCK (f Fastnet Rock) Joint Top Filly of 2010-11 Australasian 3YO Classification (Sprint). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, MVRC Friends of Epworth H., 3d MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1. Producer.

 

Race Record: Placed at 3 in Aust.

{

Served by Wicked Intent. Date of last service, 27.09.2019.

Form

Full Race Record for

NIGHT TALKER (AUS) 2014 Bay or Brown filly
by Al Samer - Senji Star, by Benicio

 

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
31--1A$865
45---A$945
Totals:6--1A$1,810
29/Jun/20187th of 8--trial--Tamworth JC Barrier Trial, 1000m. Attila was 1st and Mishani Sleuth 2nd and Tombolo 3rd.
28/Jul/20183rd of 11
(5.6)
Coonabarabran JC Maiden H., A$9,800, 900m, time 0:52.06. Track good(4). Carried 57.00kg. Foxy Queen was 1st and Fourth Protocol 2nd. Trainer: Jacob Perrett. Owner: L W Perrett & Mrs L N Perrett. Jockey: Ms C R Van Der Werf.A$865
11/Aug/20186th of 9
(3.4)
Inverell JC Steven's Contracting Maiden H., A$6,000, 1010m, time 1:02.02. Track good(4). Carried 57.50kg. Sebbag was 1st and Mary Thinks 2nd and Unpredictableharry 3rd. Trainer: Jacob Perrett. Owner: L W Perrett & Mrs L N Perrett. Jockey: G Snowden.A$225
11/Sep/20185th of 12
(4.7)
Tamworth JC Thread Effects Maiden P., A$22,000, 1000m, time 0:57.48. Track good(4). Carried 57.00kg. Power Rush was 1st and Havenot 2nd and The Mont 3rd. Trainer: Jacob Perrett. Owner: L W Perrett & Mrs L N Perrett. Jockey: Travis Wolfgram.A$720
29/Sep/20184th of 5
(3.6)
Come-By-Chance PRC Statewide Sheds Maiden P., A$6,500, 1000m, time 1:00.64. Track good(3). Carried 65.00kg. Silly Talker was 1st and Sutton 2nd and Call Me Trinity 3rd. Trainer: Jacob Perrett. Owner: L W Perrett & Mrs L N Perrett. Jockey: N Perrett.
09/Mar/201911th of 12
(13.8)
Atherton TC Wattos Earthmoving Maiden P., A$13,700, 1000m, time 0:57.08. Track good(4). Carried 56.50kg. Miss Celita was 1st and Wee Willie Mac 2nd and Mademoiselle Polly 3rd. Trainer: Scott Cooper. Owner: S J Cooper, Mrs J E Cooper, D P Martin, Mrs G E Martin, R Siegmann, Mrs K M S Siegmann, Mrs T L Devietti, D G Devietti, C Martin, Miss J M Michel, Miss A K Harms & D C Skarott. Jockey: Ms C Jokic.
16/Jul/201912th of 12
(7.4)
Cairns JC FNQ Big Screens Maiden H., A$19,000, 950m, time 0:56.51. Track soft(7). Carried 55.50kg. Bonnezone was 1st and Cinematography 2nd and The Grove 3rd. Trainer: Scott Cooper. Owner: S J Cooper, Mrs J E Cooper, D P Martin, Mrs G E Martin, R Siegmann, Mrs K M S Siegmann, Mrs T L Devietti, D G Devietti, C Martin, Miss J M Michel, Miss A K Harms & D C Skarott. Jockey: M Elliott.