Miss Finch

Proven Breeder!

Bloodstock Federation View pedigree

$11,000

(GST inclusive)

Make an offer

Particulars
Name:
Miss Finch
Category:
Sire:
Al Maher (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Desert Finch (AUS) 2000
Colour:
Bay
Sex:
Mare
DOB:
20 August 2006
COB:
Australia
Location:
Moorooduc 3933 VIC, Australia
Studbook:
Yes

Broodmare's breeding status:

In foal:No
Selling with a foal at foot:Yes
Covering sire: Shamus Award (AUS) 2010
DOB of foal at foot: 6 September 2021
Sex of foal at foot: Filly
Current with Australian Studbook:Yes
Location
Description

Proven broodmare Miss Finch and her delightful foal filly at foot by SHAMUS AWARD are both available.


Miss Finch herself is by AL MAHER from DESERT FINCH and unraced.


Miss Finch has produced ten offspring, six of which went on to race, with her fifth offspring, Finch 'n' Chips a last start winner, the last two offspring are yet unraced, including foal at foot.


*The filly was admitted to South Eastern hospital for treatment of angular limb deformity, the operation was carried out in full success and recovery was as planned. see attached for details

Location

Make an Enquiry

Inglis Digital

155 Governor Macquarie Drive, Warwick Farm 2170 NSW, Australia

Mobile Phone
1300711683 1300 711 683
Int'l mobile Int'l phone
1300711683 1300711683

Website: http://www.inglisdigital.com

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

How to make an offer
Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

MISS FINCH (AUS)
Bay mare       Foaled 2006 
 

AL MAHER Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Show Dancing (NZ)Don't Say Halo (USA)Halo
Dancing Show (USA)Nijinsky
DESERT FINCH
    2000
Desert Prince (Ire)Green DesertDanzig
Flying Fairy (GB)Bustino
Snow Finch (Ire)Storm BirdNorthern Dancer
A RealgirlIn Reality

AL MAHER (AUS) (2001). 5 wins-2 at 2, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1. Sire of 739 rnrs, 475 wnrs, 36 SW, inc. Delicacy, etc. Sire of the dams of SW Quick Thinker, Krone, Madam Rouge, Seasons, Sweet and Speedy, Zouzarella, Superium, Ragged Rascal, Mizlecki, Leaves of Grass, SP Annie Okay, The August, Score, Firstclass Dreamer, Red Chase, Al Shameel and of Revitup, Majestic Star, Ucalledit, etc.

 

1st dam

DESERT FINCH, by Desert Prince (Ire). 2 wins at 1300m in Aust. Half-sister to CAPTAIN BAX, SNIPPETS' LASS (dam of SNITZEL, HINCHINBROOK, VIENNESE). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

 Desert Rock (g by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)). 2 wins at 1000m, 1400m in Aust.

 Diva Doc (f by Dr Doute's). Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Cheonnyeonmannyeon (c by Econsul (NZ)). Winner at 1300m in Korea.

 Super Doute's (g by Dr Doute's). Placed at 3 in Aust.

 Hay Go Lucky (g by Domesday). Placed, 2d HKJC Tim Wa H., World City H., 3d HKJC Shek Uk Shan H.

 

2nd dam

SNOW FINCH (IRE), by Storm Bird. 2 wins at 2, Leopardstown Orby S., L, Curragh Cure the Blues 2YO Fillies S., 2d Phoenix Park Oldtown Stud S., L, 4th Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3. Half-sister to SICUTERAT. Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

CAPTAIN BAX (g Snippets) 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$593,700, STC Missile S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, AJC Emirates Airline P.H., STC Christmas Party at the Races Welter H., Scone RC Catbird Quality H., AJC Milk & Honey H., STC Samos H., Ranvet H., 2d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, 3d AJC June S., L, 4th AJC Carrington S., L, Razor Sharp H., L.

SNIPPETS' LASS (f Snippets) 7 wins to 1300m, A$287,746, AJC Sapphire S., L, VATC How Now S., L, AJC Hornsby RSL Club Welter H., STC WW Hill H., AJC Mildura H., STC Dobroyd Point H., 2d Scone RC WM Inglis & Hunter Thoroughbred Breeders' P., L, AJC Sapphire S., L, Toy Show H., L, STC Research S., L, Birthday Card H., L, 3d STC Triscay S., L, 4th AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC WW Cockram S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

SNITZEL (c Redoute's Choice) Second on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (sprint). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion sire.

VIENNESE (f Redoute's Choice) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$162,725, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L, Midnight Fever 2YO P., 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L. Dam of 6 winners-

Gloriette (f Lonhro) Winner at 1100m, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Wayne Toogood H. Dam of-

ARCADED (f Street Boss (USA)) Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2020-21. 3 wins at 2, A$336,700, in 2020-21, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3, MRC Neds Same Race Multi 2YO H., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3.

HINCHINBROOK (c Fastnet Rock) 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

Wiener (f More Than Ready (USA)) Placed at 2, 3d AJC Gimcrack S., L. Dam of 9 winners-

RATHLIN (g Fastnet Rock) Winner at 2, A$293,675, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Clockwise Classic, VRC Raaf Centenary H., MRC Neds Toolbox H., Ranvet National Apprentice Race H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Murray Bridge RC Magic Millions SA 3&4YO Classic, MRC Vale Jim Johnson H., BRC Sky Racing H., 4th Bendigo Guineas, L.

 Royal Snippets. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, MRC Anna Carlovna H., 2d VRC Sunday Herald Sun P., MRC Molly's Robe H., 3d MVRC Strathayr Turf Systems H. Dam of 2 winners-

 Confidential Queen. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

PRIVATE EYE (g Al Maher) 8 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,662,335, to 2021-22, ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Rosehill Bowling Club H., Precise Air H., Moet & Chandon H., 2d ATC South Pacific Classic, L, 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3.

 

Race Record: Unraced.

 

Produce Record: Dam of 7 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners.

2011  Burn Your Name - Happy Sixtysix (Mal.) (g by Econsul (NZ)). 4 wins from 1200m to 1700m in Aust. and Malaysia.

2012  Precision Timing (g by Duporth). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in Aust.

2013  Dewey Blues (g by Duporth). Unplaced.

2014 (c by Duporth). Destroyed.

2015 Not served previous season

2016  Vandalise (c by Eurozone). Unraced.

2017  Finch 'n' Chips (f by Sizzling). Winner at 1100m in 2021-22 in Aust.

2018  Lil' Bird Told Me (f by Snippetson). Unraced.

2019  Slogitson (g by Snippetson). Unraced.

2020 (f by Universal Ruler).

2021 (f by Shamus Award).

2022 Not served previous season

 

Not served in 2014, 2021.