Bella's Breeze

Young Broodmare

Bloodstock Federation View pedigree

$2,000

(GST not applicable)

Make an offer

Particulars
Name:
Bella's Breeze
Category:
Sire:
Desert King (IRE) 1994
Dam:
Brindabella (AUS) 2000
Colour:
Bay
Sex:
Mare
DOB:
30 November 2013
COB:
Australia
Location:
Kuitpo 5172 SA, Australia
Studbook:
Yes

Broodmare's breeding status:

In foal:No
Selling with a foal at foot:No
Location
Description

Retired early from racing due to treadmill accident.
From black type winning family. Out of multiple group winning mare, Brindabella.
Half sister to Aagas, Saagab, Sagabella.
In great condition and ready to be served.

Location

Make an Enquiry

Kristie Evans , Inglis Digital

588 Brookman Rd, Kuitpo 5172 SA, Australia

Mobile Phone
0418897466 0418897466
Int'l mobile Int'l phone
+61418897466 +61418897466

Website: http://www.inglisdigital.com

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

How to make an offer
Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

BELLA'S BREEZE
Bay mare       Foaled 2013 
 

DESERT KING (IRE) Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
SabaahNureyevNorthern Dancer
Dish DashBustino
BRINDABELLA
    2000
Bellotto (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
Shelf TalkerTatán
Poet's BreezeZephyr BayBiscay
YeatsinaYeats (USA)

DESERT KING (IRE) (1994). 5 wins-2 at 2, Irish Derby, Gr.1. Sire of 1182 rnrs, 660 wnrs, 27 SW, inc. Makybe Diva (VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1), Desert War, Mr Dinos, Darsalam, Chelsea Rose, etc. Sire of the dams of SW Kew Gardens, Eagle Falls, Bocca Baciata, Mango Diva, Olorda, Fabrizio, Kalsa, Thawaany, Mahara, Real Stolle, Topeka, Prima Luce, Bloomfield, Hebah, Rosay, Thank You Bye Bye, North Mum, Valonia, Easy Game, Faithfilly, Hillbilly Boy, etc.

 

1st dam

BRINDABELLA, by Bellotto (USA). 7 wins from 1050m to 1800m, A$214,140, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L, Classic Mile, L, Magic Millions Carnival H., Morphettville Junction H., Gawler Caravan Centre H., 2d Bendigo Cup, L, SAJC Coolmore Mile S., Feltex Classic Carpets H., Mitsubishi Motors H. Sister to LAWSON'S STORM, three-quarter-sister to SETO FLOWERIAN (dam of FUSAICHI JUNK, TIGER CAFE), half-sister to PEACEMAKER. Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

 Aagas (g by Golden Snake (USA)) 12 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$294,094, to 2019-20, SAJC Schweppes H., 13Cabs H., 2d SAJC Hughes Limousines H.-twice, John Castleman Retirement H., Schweppes H., Gawler & Barossa JC Holdfast Insurance H., 3d SAJC Roadside Service and Solutions H., Metal-Link H., Darley H., Ubet H., Join Team RBR at Balfour H., Antonio & Elisabeth Romeo H., Penna Michael Accountant H., Action Line Marking H., 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Birthday Cup, L.

 Sagaab (g by Desert King (Ire)) 6 wins from 1500m to 2250m, A$153,693, SAJC Adelaide Festival H., Happy 95th Noel McDermott H., 2d SAJC Festival of Racing H., Access Hardware H., AAMI H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

 Sagabella (f by Golden Snake (USA)) 4 wins to 1200m, 2d SAJC Stamford Hotels & Resorts H., 3d Oakbank RC Drink Driving, Grow Up H.

 Leader's Saga (g by Elvstroem) 2 wins at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

POET'S BREEZE, by Zephyr Bay. Unplaced. Half-sister to SETO FLOWERIAN (dam of FUSAICHI JUNK, TIGER CAFE), PRESINA, THE GOLDEN DANE (dam of DAN DE LAGO). Dam of 6 foals, all winners, inc:-

BRINDABELLA (f Bellotto) 7 wins. See above.

LAWSON'S STORM (c Bellotto) 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$206,890, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Distinctive Lifestyle H., Holden Special Vehicles H., Blackwell Funerals Morphett Vale H., Distinctive Homes H., Channel 7 H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Jayco H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Classic Mile, L, SA Breeders' H., 4th MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Thomas Elder S., L.

PEACEMAKER (c Brief Truce) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$157,630, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, John D Lee S., L, Holdfast Insurance H., Tooheys New H., 2d SAJC City of Adelaide S., L, Skycity Adelaide H., FMG Consulting H., Come Back to the Dublin Hotel H., 3d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Zena Winser H., Serafino Wines H., Tony's Tuna International H., Darley H., AV Jennings H.

 Ego Rhythm. 4 wins at 1000m, 1600m, WATC Show Ego H., Big Bob H., 2d WATC Great Applause H.

 Denning. 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, SAJC Pewsey Vale H., Rain Lover H., 3d SAJC Millicent Cup H.

 

3rd dam

YEATSINA, by Yeats (USA). Winner at 2, 2d AJC NE Jones H. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SETO FLOWERIAN (f Bellotto) 5 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$216,750, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppes Welter H., AJC Earlwood Bardwell Park RSL H., STC Crewman H., 2d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Bendigo Cup, L, 4th STC Christmas Cup, L. Dam of 8 winners-

FUSAICHI JUNK (c Sunday Silence) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 89,094,000¥, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., Fukujuso Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, Niigata Amanogawa S.

TIGER CAFE (c Sunday Silence) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 240,068,000¥, Nakayama April S., L, 2d Nakayama Shirafuji S., L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, 3d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, L. Sire.

PRESINA (f Prego) 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, A$142,800, AJC PJ Bell H., L, BATC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, Slight Chance H., STC Snuff Flying Welter H., 2d BATC Casino Capers 2YO H., 3d VATC Quezette S., L. Dam of 8 winners-

Faster Pussycat (f Flying Spur) Winner at 2, 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC Piper Heidsieck & Hanwood H., 3d STC Slipper Pavilion H. Dam of 7 winners-

GAI'S CHOICE (f General Nediym) 7 wins to 1400m, A$446,950, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., AJC Happy New Year H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1. Dam of 2 winners-

I LIKE IT EASY (f Pierro) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$151,845, to 2018-19, ATC Reginald Allen H., L, Tab.com.au 2YO P., 2d ATC Sledmere Stud 2YO H.

ATMOSPHERICAL (f Northern Meteor) 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

PERON (f Husson) 6 wins to 1400m, A$291,650, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L.

 Desina (f Desert King) Winner at 1100m, AJC Liverpool P., 2d AJC Fuji Xerox H. Dam of 4 winners-

EAGLE FALLS (g Hussonet) 8 wins to 1200m, A$996,093, S$18,000, 220,800Dhs, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC Honan Insurance H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., MVRC Castello's Group H., Sebastopol Bowls Club H., SAJC Macmont H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Durbridge S., L.

FABRIZIO (g High Chaparral) 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$543,225, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L.

MAHARA (f Hussonet) 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$281,225, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

THE GOLDEN DANE (f Danehill) 4 wins to 1400m, A$234,835, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, MVRC Channel 9 - Ian Healy H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of 7 winners-

DAN DE LAGO (c Encosta de Lago) 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3. Sire.

 

Race Record: Unplaced.

{

Served by Sir Prancealot. Date of last service, 24.12.2018.