Privacy policy

EVERYDAY AUCTIONS
PRIVACY STATEMENT

We understand the importance of protecting individuals' rights to privacy and that you may be concerned about the confidentiality of information you provide us.

This Privacy Statement is to be read together with the Everyday Auctions User Agreement. You should carefully consider this Privacy Statement before using the Services. By using the Services, you consent to your personal information being collected, used, held and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Statement.

In this Privacy Statement, Everyday Auctions, "we", "us" and "our" means William Inglis & Son Pty Ltd ABN 75 000 011 307 trading as Everyday Auctions.

Terms that are defined in the Everyday Auctions User Agreement have the same meaning in this Privacy Statement.

1. Your right to privacy

In handling your personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement describes the way we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and your rights in relation to our management of your personal information.

By agreeing to the Everyday Auctions User Agreement, you also agree to the matters set out in this Privacy Statement.

We may update this statement from time to time by publishing a revised version on the Everyday Auctions website (the "Site"). Please check the Site each time before you submit personal information to us.

2. What is 'personal information'?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3. Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of providing you the Services. Providing your personal information means we are able to contact you if there are any problems with the Services or Content you have posted in a listing.

We also collect your personal information to help operate the Site, resolve disputes, enable us to post your contact details so that you can be contacted in relation to your listings, collect fees and to keep the Site protected from misuse.

If you do not provide us with personal information we may not be able to provide you access to the Site or provide you the Services.

4. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect include:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • the name of your business
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address

We also hold or compile other personal information provided by you directly or indirectly over the Site, including computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, your personal preferences when using the Site and ad data.Where you must enter financial information online to pay a fee to us, we engage a third party to provide a secure payment transaction facility and we will not receive your financial information.

5. How we collect your personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. For example when you register as a User, you need to provide us with your personal information. Additionally, we may collect personal information in any listing you post.

We or our service providers may also place "cookies" (small files placed on the hard drive of your computer) and “web beacons” (electronic images placed in the web page code) on your computer when you visit some parts of the Site. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser. We may use permanent or session cookies to help analyse web page flow, customise services, content and advertising and promote trust and safety. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but doing so may hinder your use of some of our services. In some cases, cookies can provide information to identify a person. This helps us to personalise features of the Site and to improve the Services we provide you.

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from other users who provide us with a referral or complaint.

6. Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. That is, generally, only to enable you to access the Site, receive the Services and improve the operation of the Site.

Certain personal information you provide us (such as your user name and contact details) and the content of your listing you post on the Site will be publicly available. You consent to the disclosure of these matters by us to the general public.

To provide the Services we may disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or external services providers
  • third parties authorised by you to receive information we hold
  • a Principal Racing Authority including NSW Thoroughbred Racing Board, Racing Victoria Limited, Racing Queensland Limited, Thoroughbred Racing S.A. Limited, Racing and Wagering Western Australia, the Tasmanian Thoroughbred Racing Council Thoroughbred Racing NT and the Committee of the Canberra Racing Club Incorporated
  • as required or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth))

We will disclose personal information overseas but only where necessary to provide you the Services. We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including our email, data housing and cloud-based IT service providers located in the United States of America.

If our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

7. Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases accessible only to authorised staff.

8. Marketing

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

As part of providing the Services to you, we may collect your personal information to give you the option of receiving our updates and publications, and to invite you to participate in offers related to the Site or other sites operated by us. You agree to receive these communications from us unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive them. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can indicate your preference by following the directions provided in the communication.

9. Links to other websites

Links to other websites and third party resources may be provided from the Site. You acknowledge that we cannot and do not control the content of these websites and they do not form part of the Site. Different privacy rights and obligations may apply to those websites.

10. Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

You have the right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available for no fee. If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information. If we propose a fee, we will give you an estimate of the fee so you can confirm you still want us to provide you access to the personal information.

11. Your obligations

You may use personal information gathered from the Site and the Services only to contact another User about a specific listing, not to send spam or collect personal information from someone who has not consented to that.

12. How to make further enquires or complain about a breach of privacy?

We have an appointed Privacy Compliance Officer to assist you with any inquiries, complaints or feedback you may have in how we manage your personal information. Please refer to the contact details below in 'How to contact us'.

If you make a complaint to us, we will acknowledge your complaint in 14 days and will advise you whether we require further information to assist us in resolving your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response or determination to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992

13. How to contact us

Write to us

The Privacy Compliance Officer
William Inglis & Son Ltd
PO Box 477
Randwick NSW 2031
Australia

Email us

Email: info@bloodstock.com.au

Call us

Phone: 02 9399 7999