Unnamed
LADIES - We're creating an "ALL GIRLS SYNDICATE" with GAI - in a COLT with the looks and pedigree for EARLY 2YO SPEED !
Trained by:
Trainer: | GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT |
---|---|
Location: | Randwick 2031 NSW View map » |
Trainer: | GAI WATERHOUSE & ADRIAN BOTT |
---|---|
Location: | Randwick 2031 NSW View map » |
100% RESERVED - CREATING WAITING LIST
A Genuine Early 2YO Type !
Only for LADY OWNERS to race with GAI WATERHOUSE
An "ALL GIRLS OWNERSHIP SYNDICATE"
with the FIRST LADY of RACING - GAI !
AIMING at the $500,000 MAGIC MILLIONS "All Girls" 2YO BONUS !
Bred to be EARLY, Bred to be GOOD & Bred to be QUICK !
By RUBICK - the brilliantly quick 2YO Speed Sensation & Timeform's highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation
Now – RUBICK is Australia’s exciting First Crop Sire !
From the 2yo Winner BALLOONS –
A daughter of super 2yo and proven sire sensation NOT A SINGLE DOUBT.
A Simple Equation = 2YO SPEED ON 2YO SPEED
A big strong and correct yearling colt that looks like he's ready to go now !
The perfect individual to aim at the EARLY 2YO RACES !
An Early Foaling Date of 26 August ensures he will be mature enough to handle the demands of early 2yo training.
BOBS Bonus Monies eligible and paid up for the MAGIC MILLIONS
First nomination fees paid for GOLDEN SLIPPER / GOLDEN ROSE / BLUE DIAMOND / BLUE SAPPHIRE
To be trained by Australia's FIRST LADY of RACING – GAI WATERHOUSE and her co-trainer Adrian Bott from Tulloch Lodge at Randwick.
ABOUT THE SIRE:
RUBICK he’s the definition of "Raw Speed with a Regal Pedigree"
He is by proven sire of sires ENCOSTA DE LAGO
Out of a 3/4–sister to a champion sire REDOUTE’S CHOICE.
Timeform’s highest-rated 2YO colt of 2013/14 and an EXCEPTIONALLY fast 3YO.
He’s the HEIR APPARENT to his Champion Sire ENCOSTA DE LAGO
RUBICK
The highest-rated 2yo colt of his generation and the most precocious son of Encosta de Lago
Won from 1000m to 1100m
RUBIC WAS VERY FAST & PRECOCIOUS AS A 2YO:
* 1st ATC 2yo Plate, 1000m, Randwick, defeating Twirl and Valentia by 2.8 lengths and 4 lengths.
“Rubick was wagging tongues from a double quick win at Randwick breaking 57 seconds for 1000m” The Australian, on his 2yo debut win.
* 1st MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (C&G)-Gr.3, 1100m, Caulfield, defeating Jabali and Chivalry by 1 length and 0.8 lengths.
“Brilliant colt Rubick was dominant saluting as a $1.55 favourite in yesterday’s Blue Diamond Preview (G&G) (Gr3, 1100m) … Recording the same time, 1:03.71 as Earthquake who was so impressive taking out the fillies division … he is an exciting stallion prospect” ANZ Bloodstock News, 9 February 2014.
* 4th MRC Blue Diamond-Gr.1, 1200m, Caulfield, beaten 2.8 lengths by Earthquake.
RUBICK WAS A LEADING SPRINTER AS A 3YO:
A BRILLIANT WEIGHT-FOR-AGE WINNING SPRINTER
* 1st MRC Schillaci Stakes-Gr.2, 1000m, Caulfield, defeating Platelet and Overreach by 1 length and 0.3 lengths.
“Travelled well, grabbed a clear advantage at the 100m and went on to win with something in hand by a length in very smart time.” ANZ Bloodstock News, on Schillaci S., Gr2.
* 3rd Challenge Stakes-Gr.2, 1000m, Randwick, beaten 2.4 lengths by Miracles Of Life.
Timeform rated 122 at 3 was equal to another Encosta de Lago sensational son - Northern Meteor.
A PHENOMENAL SIRE’S PEDIGREE:
• By Sire of Sires ENCOSTA DE LAGO, just like the top-class sire NORTHERN METEOR.
• His Dam, SLIDING CUBE, is a 3/4-sister to Champion Sire REDOUTE’S CHOICE.
• SLIDING CUBE was a Stakes Winning 2yo and a Group Winner over 1000m.
• His Grandam is the outstanding broodmare SHANTHA’S CHOICE (Dam of 3 Gr1 Winners).
Trainer Gerald Ryan stated: “Right from the start we knew we had something special – a superstar”
"He is a lovely colt and a very fast horse. All the good stallions are fast horses whether they produce stayers or not."
The Dynamic Syndications Team also rated him their number 1 horse at the 2013 Magic Millions Yearling Sales but knew we didn’t have the budget to buy him.
Further, he was also rated as the Number 1 Yearling on our genetic ratings system at this sale, so it was no surprise to us , that he lived up to his conformation and breeding by being a star on the racetrack.
The colt is closely related to Redoute's Choice and cost $460,000.
Leading racing journalist John Sparkman of the Daily Racing Form said:
“His outstanding conformation is matched, if not exceeded, by his top-shelf pedigree. Rubick is the third foal out of Gr3 winner Sliding Cube (by Rock of Gibraltar), a ¾ sister to Australia’s greatest living sire, Redoute’s Choice, (by Danehill), from a fabulous Australian branch of one of the best families in the American Stud Book, tracing to foundation mare Best in Show… Rubick’s future as both a racehorse and potential stallion could hardly be brighter.”
ABOUT THE DAM:
BALLOONS
By NOT A SINGLE DOUBT ex FESTIVE JOY by ENCOSTA DE LAGO
RACE RECORD:
Winner as a 2yo at Gosford over 1200m
3rd ATC (Kensington) 1400m
3rd Wyong 1300m
3rd Newcastle 1200m
* 1st of 11 GOSFORD 1200m Good4 F&M MDN-SW $22,000 ($17,250)
Brenton Avdulla 55.5kg Barrier 9 1:12.29 (600m 35.86) Mgn 0.8L,
2nd Bellahro 58kg, 3rd Committal 55kg, 11th@800m, 10th@400m, $7/$9/$8
GENETICS – It’s in the BLOOD
Werk Nick: A+ 1,338%
GeoNick: A 350%
4 Stakes Winners on Encosta De Lago x Redoute’s Choice cross
ZOUSTAR Colt Gr1 ENCOSTA DE LAGO ex TAHNI GIRL (REDOUTE'S CHOICE)
MASCHINO Colt Gr3 NORTHERN METEOR ex ZOUZOU (REDOUTE'S CHOICE)
ADMIRATION Colt LR ENCOSTA DE LAGO ex PROVENCE (REDOUTE'S CHOICE)
MANHATTAN STREET Colt LR MANHATTAN RAIN ex CHARMING ESTELLE (REDOUTE'S CHOICE)
5 Stakes Placed Horses on Encosta De Lago x Redoute’s Choice cross:
MAN OF CHOICE Colt Gr1sp,
CAMPBELL JUNIOR Colt Gr3sp,
ALASKAN ROSE Filly Gr3sp,
DIVA DEE Filly Gr3sp,
ASTRO FAME Colt LRsp.
29 Stakes Winners on Encosta de Lago x Danehill (sire of Redoute’s Choice) Cross
Includes 7 Gr1 Winners: ALOHA ; CHAUTAUQUA ; COSMIC ENDEAVOUR ; DELAGO DELUXE ; SPEAK FONDLY ; VANBRUGH ; ZOUSTAR
and also Gr2 Winner RUBICK.
83 Starters: 50 Winners (60%): 4 Stakes Winners (8%): 5 Stakes Placed (10%): Earnings over A$8.1m
COLTS on the CROSS
34 Starters: 22 Winners (65%): 4 Stakes Winners (18%): 3 Stakes Placed (14%): Earnings over A$6.5m
Average Winning Distance on the Cross: 1450m
Notes: From the data it reveals this is a MALE DOMINATED Cross:
2 out of every 3 Colts to Start have won !
From the 22 Winners on the cross – 7 Colts have earned Black-Type !
That’s a staggering 32% - basically 1 in every 3 winners earns Black-Type !
Of the 9 Black-Type performers on the Cross there are: 7 Colts / 2 Fillies
| ||||
UNNAMED | ||||
Chestnut colt | Foaled 26th August 2016 |
RUBICK (AUS) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Out of SW Sliding Cube (AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3), a three-quarter sister to SW Redoute’s Choice and SW Platinum Scissors, a half-sister to SW Manhattan Rain and SW Echoes of Heaven. His oldest progeny are yearlings.
1st dam BALLOONS, by Not a Single Doubt. Winner at 2, 3d ATC Cronulla Sharks H. This is her first foal.
2nd dam FESTIVE JOY, by Encosta de Lago. Raced twice. Dam of 2 named foals, both raced, 1 winner, inc:- Balloons
3rd dam DEBRA'S JOY, by Danehill (USA). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m, MRC Wood Court Inn H., 2d MRC Perfect Bliss H., George Vowles 2YO H. Three-quarter-sister to WORLD PEACE (dam of CHIVALRY), Brandy Butter Husslehoff Glenstal Abbey Battery Park Presidential Joy Joie de Lago Pella
4th dam JOY, by Bluebird (USA). Unraced. Half-sister to LIGHT UP THE WORLD (dam of WORLD PEACE), PRESENTING, Doctor's Orders, Brandy Butter THORN PARK (c Spinning World) 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$1,535,725, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.2, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Member for a Day H., Club Seven Hills 2YO H., Medina Serviced Apartments 2YO H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1. Champion sire. Baja - Real Surprise (H.K.) Debra's Joy Lajoie Joyeux
5th dam CHRISTMAS SPIRIT, by Bletchingly. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to CHRISTMAS TREE, Crowning Jewel LIGHT UP THE WORLD (f Rory's Jester) 8 wins to 1500m, A$330,878, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.3, Premiere S., Gr.3, Birthday Card H., L, Triscay Quality P.H., City Tatt's RC A Punch H., STC Dawn Fraser H., 2d STC Missile S., Gr.3, 3d STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, 4th STC Festival H., L. Dam of 7 winners- WORLD PEACE (f Danehill) Winner at 2, A$205,550, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, 2d STC Birthday Card H., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners- CHIVALRY (c Street Cry) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$284,640, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Quest 2YO P., 2d VRC Living Legends S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Searchlights MILITARY GRACE (f General Nediym) 2 wins at 2, A$180,000, BRC BJ McLachlan S., L, Calaway Gal S., L. PRESENTING (f Redoute's Choice) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$142,850, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, MRC Black Onyx 2YO H., MVRC Oaklands Hunt Cup H., VRC KA Morrison H. Producer. Doctor's Orders (g Alzao) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 3200m, A$139,505, AJC Pure Fire H., 2d WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, 3d STC WJ McKell Cup, L. Brandy Butter CASK (g Fort Wood) 3 wins from 1450m to 1800m, R529,845, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, 2d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Enjoy Cape Racing H., What a Winter P., International-Racing SA/WPOTA H., 3d Greyville Thukela H., L, 4th Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3. Tycoon Joy BENTLEY BISCUIT (g Peintre Celebre) Third on the 2006-07 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (sprint). 12 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,446,725, BTC Cup, Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.3, Avenium H., STC Winning Edge Presentations Welter H., Nick Robin Memorial H., Young Members Raceday H., De Bortoli Sacred Hill P., De Bortoli Wines H., 2d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1. Secover LANDLOCKED (g Zabeel) 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$320,300, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, AJC Beau Zam H. Camouflaged GOLD ALLOY (g Testa Rossa) 6 wins from 1350m to 1700m in Macau, Macau Guineas, L, 2d Macau Derby, L. Gifted Spirit RAIN DRUM (g Fastnet Rock) 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2. SNITZEL SPIRIT (g Snitzel) 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, S$364,172, Singapore TC Causeway Classic S., L, 3d Singapore TC More Magic 3YO Championship, L. Indelible (f Redoute's Choice) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1450m, 1650m, A$83,325, VRC Haymaker H., 2d South Australia Oaks, Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners- SIR SINGO (g More Than Ready) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, NZ$137,957, CJC Easter Cup, L, NZB South Island Sale H. |