Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Unnamed

Athletic Colt with 2yo winning family trained by Ciaron Maher

View pedigree

20 shares @ $3,850 per share

(GST inclusive)




Particulars
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Sire:
Foxwedge (AUS) 2008
Dam:
Ends Meet (NZ) 2000
Colour:
Bay
Sex:
Colt
DOB:
14 November 2015
COB:
Australia
AFS no:
417218
Location:
Carlton South 3053 VIC, Australia
X-rayed?:
Yes
Scoped?:
Yes

Trained by:

Trainer: Ciaron Maher
Location: Caulfield 3162 VIC View map »

Bonus incentive schemes:

NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (Registered)

Reports:

PDS report (Expiry: 27/09/17)
View »

Approval letter
View »

Vet certificate
View »

Trainer's letter
View »

Location
Description

This colt is by Group 1 winning son of Fastnet Rock, Foxwedge by Anabaa mare that has has 4 to race for 3 winners.


She has produced 2 winners that have won as a 2yo, and she is out of the Group 1 winning mare Lady Madonna.


This colt has a real 2yo sprinting pedigree, and is fantastic value for the price.


To be trained by Group 1 trainer Ciaron Maher at Caulfield, this colt has lots of potential, and is an affordable option to have an early runner with Victoria's newest training force.


LIVE THE DREAM!

Please read the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) associated with this horse before considering this investment
Location

Make an Enquiry

David Azzopardi , Dream Thoroughbreds

PO Box 126, Carlton South 3053 VIC, Australia

Mobile
0416 105 666
Int'l mobile
+61416105666

Website: http://www.dreamthoroughbreds.com.au/

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

UNNAMED
Bay colt       Foaled 14th November 2015 
 

FOXWEDGE Fastnet RockDanehill (USA)Danzig
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)
Forest Native (USA)Forest WildcatStorm Cat
Miss TimebankWater Bank
ENDS MEET (NZ)
    2000
Anabaa (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
BalbonellaGay Mecene
Lady MadonnaKingdom BayOtehi Bay
Donna's HabitAshabit (GB)

FOXWEDGE (AUS) (Bay 2008-Stud 2012). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1. Sire of 235 rnrs, 99 wnrs, inc. SW Foxplay (ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1), Volpe Veloce, Hertford Dancer, Fox Hall, Kentucky Miss, SP King of Spades, Seafront, Star Empire, Urban Fox, Volpino, Neola, Aghna, Petition, African Rainbow and of Battered, Colosimo, Lualiwa, Silence, Roy's Magic, Albumin, Elliptical, Gracious Diana, Juan Horsepower, etc.

 

1st dam

ENDS MEET (NZ), by Anabaa (USA). Raced once. Half-sister to Magic Pins,  Spine Tingler (dam of SATIN ROBES). This is her sixth living foal. Dam of 5 foals to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Generous Anna (f by General Nediym) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1450m, R454,450, Clairwood Devon Air S., 2d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Fillies Mile, Gr.3, Arlington East Cape Paddock S., L, 3d Arlington Core Catering Port Elizabeth H., 4th Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3. Dam of-

 Rockefeller. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2016-17 in South Africa.

 Dichotomy (f by Mossman) 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m in Aust.

 Junction (g by Real Saga) Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

LADY MADONNA (NZ), by Kingdom Bay. 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$151,187, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, HBJC Hawke's Bay Guineas, L, Wanganui JC Trust Bank Central Summit H., 2d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Egmont RC Evergreen S., L, Levin RC Ryder S., L, HBJC Bay City Radio Sprint H., WRC NZ Magic Millions Classic S., Hutt Valley Cartage S.H., 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3. Sister to DONNA'S GOLD, Tudor Bay, half-sister to RECURRING. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Magic Pins (g Pins) Placed, 2d Ipswich TC Collingwood Park 2YO H., AJC Christmas Eve at the Farm H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's S., L, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., Leger 2YO H., Reading 2YO H., Narellan Gardens 2YO H.

 Spine Tingler. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d MVRC Paul Kelly Concert H., VATC Dual Choice H. Dam of 2 winners-

SATIN ROBES (f Ne Coupez Pas) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$331,000, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Snippets H., Princess Talaria 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, VRC Red Roses S., L, Ottawa S., L, 3d MRC Heath S., L, Quezette S., L, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Lady Mogambo H., 4th VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3. Dam of 3 winners-

SATURN ROCK (f Fastnet Rock) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$22,500, A$209,250, BRC Nudgee H., L, SAJC Centrebet H., WRC Mills Reef Winery 2YO H., 2d BRC Hampden S., L, Bright Shadow H., L, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Towes Insurance Brokers 2YO H., 3d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, BRC Lancaster S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Boscastle P., Advanced Mailing Solutions H., 4th VRC MSS Security S., L.

Omeros - Winnie's Honey (H.K.) (g High Chaparral) 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2016-17, HKJC Japan Racing Association Trophy H., 2d ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, HKJC Verbena H.

 

3rd dam

DONNA'S HABIT, by Ashabit (GB). 6 wins to 1400m in NZ. Three-quarter-sister to CHANCE FOR GOLD, half-sister to Tip of the Iceberg, Miss Juliet. Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

LADY MADONNA (f Kingdom Bay) 6 wins. See above.

RECURRING (f Pentire) 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$125,000, A$524,700, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper H., L, STC Makinson & d'Apice Series H., Special Membership Offer H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., AJC El Alamein H., 3d VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., L, Birthday Card H., L, Sir James Series H., 4th BTC Glenlogan Park S., L. Dam of 6 winners-

Time After Time (g Danehill Dancer) 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$1,250, A$13,000, HK$8,049,250 in Aust. and HK, HKJC Dorset H., 2d HKJC Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, 3d HKJC Sprint Cup, L.

Coming Back (g High Chaparral) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$238,335, to 2016-17, Bunbury TC Monster Storage H., WATC Westspeed Forms in Now H., 3d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Belmont Guineas, L.

DONNA'S GOLD (f Kingdom Bay) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1350m, NZ$117,910, CJC Flying S.H., L, Woodville-Pahiatua RC WFA Sprint S., L, Wanganui JC Fisher & Paykel Dealer of the Year H., 2d WRC Magic Millions Classic S., 3d CJC Stewards' S.H., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3. Dam of 6 winners-

Gold Terror (g Scaredee Cat) 2 wins at 2, CJC Berkley Stud 2YO S., 2d CJC Welcome S., L, 3d CJC Karaka Sales Start Monday H.

Tudor Bay (g Kingdom Bay) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, ARC NZTBA Juvenile S., Hawkes Bay Carters HB 3YO S., WRC Central Pacific Finance Juvenile S., 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, ARC Schofields of Newmarket H., Hawkes Bay Smith Timber H.