Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing
Favourite listing

Unnamed

Tony McEvoy to Train this Quality Foxwedge Filly

View pedigree

40 shares @ $4,200 per share

(GST inclusive)




Particulars
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Sire:
Foxwedge (AUS) 2008
Dam:
Croft (AUS) 1998
Colour:
Chestnut
Sex:
Filly
DOB:
28 August 2016
COB:
Australia
AFS no:
336964
Location:
Angaston 5353 SA, Australia
X-rayed?:
Yes
Scoped?:
Yes

Trained by:

Trainer: Tony McEvoy
Location: Angaston 5353 SA View map »

Bonus incentive schemes:

NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (Eligible)

Reports:

PDS report (Expiry: 18/07/18)
View »

Approval letter
View »

Location
Description

BENNETT RACING PRESENTS


FOXWEDGE FILLY to be trained by Leading Trainer TONY MCEVOY


We found this Filly whilst inspecting most of the catalogue. Tony
hadn't seen her but when he did he said to Nathan and Phil _'THIS IS
THE ONE BOYS'._


Understandably, we were stoked to secure her and Tony believes she was
the bargain buy of the sale.


Tony purchased a lot of horses at the Magic Millions this year, and we
were able to get one he loved for a fraction of the price.


This FILLY is a terrific type with a great walk, not unlike our
promising filly _OURTONINICCONI._


This Filly has an Outstanding Pedigree. Her mother by Octagonal, was a
City Winner and has produced 5 foals to race for 4 Winners including a
Group Winner and a Listed Placegetter.


* BIG TREE - Gr3 Winner of Ken Russell Classic at 2


* GRAND BUSINESS - 2 City Wins and Listed Placing at 2


Her 2nd Dam is Listed Placed and has produced 6 Winners.


Our Filly is closely related to current Smart Sprinters: BANDIPUR and
VERANILLO


_BY OUTSTANDING RACEHORSE AND LAST YEARS LEADING 2ND SEASON SIRE
FOXWEDGE_


_SIRE OF GROUP 1 WINNING FILLIES FOXPLAY & VOLPE VELOCE_


Shares:


10% - $16,800


5% - $8,400


2.5% - $4,200


95% GONE BE QUICK


Nathan 0418 483 046

Please read the Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) associated with this horse before considering this investment
Location

Make an Enquiry

Bennett Racing

Bennett Racing, Bennett Racing, Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia

Phone
0418 483 046
Int'l phone
+61418483046

Use this form to send a message to the advertiser:

This service is only available for offers of $1,000 or above

Pedigree

Pedigree

 

 

UNNAMED
Chestnut filly       Foaled 28th August 2016 
 

FOXWEDGE Fastnet RockDanehill (USA)Danzig
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)
Forest Native (USA)Forest WildcatStorm Cat
Miss TimebankWater Bank
CROFT
    1998
Octagonal (NZ)ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)
Eight Carat (GB)Pieces of Eight
Ivy Cottage (NZ)Star Way (GB)Star Appeal
Country Charm (GB)Northfields

FOXWEDGE (AUS) (Bay 2008-Stud 2012). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1. Sire of 305 rnrs, 155 wnrs, inc. SW Volpe Veloce (ARC Railway S., Gr.1), Foxplay, Fox Swift, Hertford Dancer, Sadilla, Fox Hall, Kentucky Miss, SP King of Spades, Seafront, Star Empire, Urban Fox, Petition, Volpino, Bocce, Neola, Sanctimonious, Albumin, Melissa Jane, Aghna, Aristocratic Miss, Foxtrot Lady, African Rainbow, Ajay Tee and of Pony Power, Battered, etc.

 

1st dam

CROFT, by Octagonal (NZ). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, AJC Canley Vale H. Half-sister to Hut (dam of BENFICA),  Dalquarren (dam of NEROLI). This is her eighth living foal. Dam of 5 foals to race, 4 winners-

BIG TREE (c by Snitzel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$209,400, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

Grand Business (g by All Bar One) 2 wins at 2, A$104,300, ATC Hakka Foods 2YO H., Travelmanagers 2YO P., 2d ATC Turf Club H., 3d BRC Phelan Ready S., L.

 Deepest (g by All Bar One) 5 wins at 900m to 2016-17, 3d BRC Blokes Day Out H.

 Egyptian Tomb (f by Domesday) 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, 2d BRC Sequalo at Lyndhurst P., 3d BRC CFMEU Mining & Energy Queensland P. Dam of-

 Laura's Star. Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Miss Tomb Raider (f by Snitzel) Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Ivy Cottage (NZ), by Star Way (GB). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, AJC Mount Pleasant H., STC Promedica H., Olympic Video Gaming H., 2d STC Tooheys Classic Series H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., L. Half-sister to RIVERINA CHARM (dam of PAOLINO, SARWATCH). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Hut (f Danehill) 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, A$133,810, STC Rider Hunt H., AJC Colonial Funerals H., STC Lahood Brothers H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Join The STC H., 3d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Maurizio's Italian Restaurant 3YO H., Petersham RSL Club H., STC Saft Australia H. Dam of 4 winners-

BENFICA (c Lonhro) 3 wins at 2, A$467,150, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Hampden S., L, STC Blackwoods 2YO H., 2d AJC Corporate Membership 2YO H. Sire.

 Shelters. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, ATC Gallipoli H., MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d ATC NGW Super H. Dam of-

VERANILLO (g Medaglia d'Oro) 2 wins at 2, A$312,575, in 2016-17, ATC Lonhro P., L, Funland Australia 2YO H., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

 Thorns. 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$224,780, AJC Electric Sunglasses H., At Sea H., Dave Colliss 90th Birthday H., STC CVD Function Centre Flying Welter H., St Marys Leagues Club H., 2d STC TJF Group Christmas Quality H., AJC Randwick Labor Club Flying Welter H., Convention Centre H., SAJC John T Walter H., Nautilus Estate H., STC Burdett Buckeridge H., 3d AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Bar Broadway & City Hotel H., SAJC Pope Packaging H., Schweppes H., Central Districts Private Hospital H., VRC Vili's Pies H., 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

 Dalquarren. 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$92,585, AJC Coolmore Stud H., MVRC Strathayr H., STC Berry Shoalhaven Heads Cricket Club H., 2d STC Pizza Hut P., Tooheys New P., 3d STC Tooheys New P.H., Cathay Pacific P., Members' H., Hastings 2YO H. Dam of 9 winners-

NEROLI (f Viscount) Joint third filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$772,050, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, AJC Sir Ivor H., STC Sofitel Gold Coast H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, AJC UBS Investment Bank H., STC Dry-It H., 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2. Producer.

 Pattamada. 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

BANDIPUR (c Commands) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1050m, 1100m, A$204,180, to 2017-18, SAJC Lightning S., L, MRC Fight Cancer Foundation P., 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, MRC John & Denise Cobcroft 2YO H., VRC Schweppes Fling P.

 Chai. 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

MAGIC CHAI (g Magic Albert) 5 wins from 2100m to 3200m, NZ$212,255, to 2017-18, Wellington Cup, Gr.3, ARC Ray White City Realty H., Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Waikato RC Techo H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Stayers Final.