Zebedee (GB)

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Invincible Spirit (IRE) 1997
Dam:
Cozy Maria (USA) 1999
Dam Sire:
Cozzene (USA) 1980
DOB:
24 February 2008
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2015
Standing At:
Cornerstone Stud
Location:
Angaston 5353 SA, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Zebedee has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

 

 

ZEBEDEE (GB)
Grey horse       Foaled 2008 
 

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) Green DesertDanzigNorthern Dancer
Foreign CourierSir Ivor
RafhaKrisSharpen Up
Eljazzi (Ire)Artaius
COZY MARIA
    1999
CozzeneCaroFortino
Ride the TrailsPrince John
MariammeVerbatimSpeak John
Miss TusculumBoldnesian

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE) (Bay 1997-Stud 2003). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 1297 rnrs, 898 wnrs, 99 SW, inc. Lawman (Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1), Moonlight Cloud, Kingman, Shalaa, Signs of Blessing, Hooray, Fleeting Spirit, National Defense, Charm Spirit, Yosei, Profitable, Rosdhu Queen, Mayson, Territories, Vale of York, Spirit Quartz, Speaking of Which, Allied Powers, Zebedee, Our Jonathan, Spirit Song, etc.

 

1st dam

Cozy Maria, by Cozzene. Winner at 1¼m, 2d Ascot Valiant S., L, 3d Goodwood Lupe S., L, Newbury Millennium Millionaire 2YO Fillies S., Newmarket Q103 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Chantilly Prix Chloe, Gr.3. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

ZEBEDEE (c by Invincible Spirit (Ire)) 6 wins. See below.

 Chatham House Rule (g by Authorized (Ire)) 3 wins at 2m to 2016 in Ireland.

 Auntinet (f by Invincible Spirit (Ire)) Winner at 2 in GB.

 Pategonia (c by Oasis Dream) Winner at 7f in GB.

 Albaasha (c by Lemon Drop Kid) Winner at 1200m in Qatar.

 Citron Presse (f by Lemon Drop Kid) Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of 2 winners-

CITRON SPIRIT (g Invincible Spirit) 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17 in France, Germany and HK, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, HKJC Kung Hei H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 2d HKJC Old Bailey H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharamond, 3d HKJC Macau H.

 Ali Spirit (c Invincible Spirit) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2017, Saint-Cloud Prix de Velizy, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Memorandum, 3d Deauville Prix de Bolbec, Prix du Bergeret.

 

2nd dam

MARIAMME, by Verbatim. 2 wins in U.S.A. Half-sister to MISS ALLEGED (dam of ZGHORTA), BOLD JOSH, NANCY'S CHAMPION, Heaven Knows (dam of CARR HEAVEN, HEAVEN KNOWS WHY), It's Alleged, Tusculum Dancer,  Arctic Deb (dam of CAPTAIN VALID, FINAL CONNECTION). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

Cozy Maria (f Cozzene) Winner. See above.

 Bugyeong Sidae. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m in KoreaClass 1 winner.

 

3rd dam

MISS TUSCULUM, by Boldnesian. Unraced. Half-sister to BORICUA, FIRST IMPRESSION, Twin Cities,  Sailing Leader (dam of ADMIRALLUS). Dam of 14 foals, 13 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

MISS ALLEGED (f Alleged) Joint Head of The 1991 USA 4YO+ Free H. Top filly on The 1991 European 4YO+ Classification. 5 wins from 2100m to 2400m, 1,319,225fr., US$1,532,500, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.1, San Juan Capistrano H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita San Luis Obispo H., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Jean de Chaudenay, Gr.2, Grand Prix d'Evry, Gr.2. Dam of 3 winners-

ZGHORTA (f Gone West) 3 wins from 1850m to 2500m, Deauville Prix de Thiberville, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Flossie, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

 Ana Zghorta. Winner at 2000m in France. Dam of-

ZGHORTA DANCE (f Le Havre) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 1900m, €139,200, to 2016, Chantilly Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Placiere, Prix Princeline, 2d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, 3d Chantilly Prix Finlande, L, 4th Deauville Prix de Psyche, Gr.3.

NANCY'S CHAMPION (c Northern Jove) 9 wins, US$223,053, Greenwood Autumn H., L, Woodbine Heresy S., L, Friar Rock S., L, Greenwood Bold Venture H., L, 2d Atlantic City Ventnor H., L, Golden Gate Gold Rush S., L, 3d Woodbine Highlander H., L. Sire.

BOLD JOSH (c Tentam) 16 wins-1 at 2, US$303,000, Laurel Constellation H., L, Monmouth Navesink H., L, Pimlico Jennings H., L, Bowie Fort McHenry H., L, 2d Bowie Chesapeake H., L, Resolution H., L, 3d Pimlico Fort McHenry H., L. Sire.

Heaven Knows (f Quadrangle) 4 wins, 3d Keystone My Juliet H., L. Dam of 6 winners-

CARR HEAVEN (c Carr de Naskra) 8 wins-2 at 2, Saratoga Empire S., L, 2d Finger Lakes George W Barker S., L, 3d Finger Lakes George W Barker H., L.

HEAVEN KNOWS WHY (f Star de Naskra) 4 wins, Finger Lakes New York Oaks, L, Monroe S., L, 3d Finger Lakes Susan B Anthony H., L. Dam of 11 winners-

 Heavens Above. 2 wins at 1m, 8½f in U.S.A. Dam of 5 winners-

ORBISTON PARVA (f Include) 9 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$263,590, Parx Racing Sleigh Ride S., L.

 Heaven Believes. Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

STRATOPLAN (g Game Plan) 3 wins at 6½f, 8½f, Hastings Park Burnaby H., L, Emerald Downs Seattle Slew H., L.

 Frozen Dough. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

 Carlson's Queen. 3 wins from 1m to 9f, 4th Calder Noble Robyn S., L. Dam of 2 winners-

MS. CRUISEN' (f Candy Ride) 4 wins at 6f, US$245,924, Parx Racing Cornucopia S., L, 2d Parx Racing My Juliet S., L, 3d Monmouth Regret S., L, Delaware Park Dashing Beauty S., L.

Tusculum Dancer (g Green Dancer) 5 wins, 2d Philadelphia Park Neshaminy H., L.

It's Alleged (g Alleged) 2 wins, 2d Delaware Park Caesar Rodney S., L.

 Missa Brevis. Placed in GB. Dam of 3 winners-

Five Ways (g Red Ransom) 6 wins to 1300m, A$216,090, AJC Seppelt Wines H., 'Tis the Season to Be Jolly H., 2d Hawkesbury Guineas, L, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

 Tears We Cry. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

GOOD NATURE (c Way of Light) 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, 1,521,531Rgt. in Malaysia, Perak Derby, L, Selangor Gold Cup, L-twice, 2d Penang TC Astro Wah Lai Toi Sprint Trophy, L, 3d Penang TC Yang di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L.

 Arctic Deb. Unplaced. Dam of 8 winners-

CAPTAIN VALID (c Valid Appeal) 5 wins-2 at 2, US$220,334, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1. Sire.

FINAL CONNECTION (g Alleged) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, Bay Meadows Half Moon Bay S., L.

Turkstand (f Turkoman) Winner at 2, 2d Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.2. Producer.

 Debby. Winner at 1600m in Japan. Dam of 6 winners-

DINAROBIN (g Dynaformer) 2 wins at 2150m, 2400m, Nantes Derby de l'Ouest, L, 3d Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L.

 Fateful Decision. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

 Hopefully Clever. 5 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 3 winners-

 Dolly Bird. Placed at 2 in Brazil. Dam of 6 winners-

FORT BIRD (c Soberbo) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m in Brazil, Taruma G.P. Parana, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Piratininga, Gr.2, 2d Cidade Jardim G.P. Piratininga, Gr.2, Taruma G.P. Mario de Araujo Marquez, 3d Taruma G.P. Parana, Gr.1, Classico Associacao Brasileira dos Criadores, Gr.3, Classico Bento Munhoz da Rocha Neto, L, 4th Cidade Jardim G.P. 14 de Marco, Gr.2, Cristal G.P. Protetora do Turfe, Gr.3.

IMPERIAL BIRD (c Burooj) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m in Brazil, Taruma G.P. Derby Paranaense, Gr.3, Classico Luiz Gurgel do Amaral Valente, L, 3d Taruma Classico Alo Ticoulat Guimaraes, L.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 6-0-0 £162,817.
Won Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr 2 (5f), Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr 3 (5f), Sandown Dragon S., L (5f), Ascot Aldermore 2YO S. (5f), Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S. (6f), Windsor 2YO Maiden S. (5f)

(in Great Britain)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
276--£162,817
Totals:76--£162,817
At 2 : Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2 (5f beating Dinkum Diamond and New Planet)
Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3 (5f beating Stone of Folca and Choose Wisely)
Sandown Dragon S., L (5f beating The Thrill is Gone and Jamesway)
Ascot Aldermore 2YO S. (5f)
Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S. (6f)
Windsor 2YO Maiden S. (5f)

Annual Timeform Rating: 113 (at 2).

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE)
B. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:1478 r:1297 w:902 SW:99
Green Desert
B. 1983
GW 5 wins
f:1125 r:962 w:644 SW:89
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Foreign Courier
B. 1979
NR
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Courtly DeeNever Bend19
TulleAm.
Rafha
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:15 r:14 w:11 SW:4
Kris
Ch. 1976
GW 14 wins
f:821 r:652 w:447 SW:75
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Doubly SureReliance16
Soft Angels2
Eljazzi
B. 1981
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:13 w:10 SW:2
ArtaiusRound Table2
Stylish Pattern14
Border BountyBounteous14
B Flat7
COZY MARIA (USA)
R. or Gr. 1999
SP 1 win
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Cozzene
Gr. 1980
GW 10 wins
f:960 r:801 w:608 SW:84
Caro
Gr. 1967
GW 6 wins
f:599 r:434 w:294 SW:77
FortinoGrey Sovereign6
Ranavalo4
ChambordChamossaire6
Life Hill3
Ride the Trails
B. 1971
NR
f:8 r:7 w:7 SW:4
Prince JohnPrincequillo1
Not Afraid14
WildwookSir Gaylord2
Blue Canoe4
Mariamme
B. 1991
Wnr 2 wins
f:14 r:13 w:11
Verbatim
B. or Br. 1965
GW 11 wins
f:586 r:267 w:219 SW:44
Speak JohnPrince John14
Nuit de Folies1
Well KeptNever Say Die1
Bed o' Roses10
Miss Tusculum
B. 1970
NR
f:14 r:13 w:8 SW:3
BoldnesianBold Ruler8
Alanesian4
Sailor TownSailor22
Dashing5
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

INVINCIBLE SPIRIT Joint Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2001. 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £240,026, 80,000fr., Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Curragh MacDonagh Boland S., Gr.3, York Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, Goodwood M-Real Conditions S., Selsey 2YO S., 2d Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Leicestershire S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading GB Sire of 2YOs in 2012. Third on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2012. Sire of 1297 progeny to race, 898 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $89 million, 99 stakes winners, 87 stakes placegetters, inc.




MOONLIGHT CLOUD (08f, Spectrum, Kings Lake). Leading Older Mare on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Europe in 2012. Champion Older Female Sprinter & Miler in Europe in 2013. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2011. Champion Older Mare Sprint & Mile in France in 2012 & 2013.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, £114,225, €1,516,325, HK$400,000, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1-3 times, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3-twice, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Motte Sassy, 2d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1.

KINGMAN (11c, Zamindar, Dancing Brave). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2014. Leading 3YO Male on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2014.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £540,134, €516,840, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO S., 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

CHARM SPIRIT (11c, Montjeu, Machiavellian). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £644,449, €627,495, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix Paul de Moussac, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, 2d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 3d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1.

YOSEI (07f, Fuji Kiseki, Rainbow Quest). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,271,075, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SHALAA (13c, War Chant, Diesis). Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 2015.6 wins-5 at 2-at 1200m to 2016, £305,091, €199,990, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Newmarket Winner App 2YO S.

LAWMAN (04c, Gulch, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €1,149,960, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless, 2d Longchamp Prix Machado, 4th Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

SIGNS OF BLESSING (11g, Seeking the Gold, Nashwan). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 2014. Champion Older Horse in France in 2016 (Sprint).9 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2017, £96,720, €464,582, HK$610,500, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Goldene Peitsche, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, Fontainebleau Prix Cor de Chasse, L, Chantilly Prix Anabaa, 2d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix des Usages, 3d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, 4th Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1.

PROFITABLE (12c, Indian Ridge, Shelter Half). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 5f to 2016, £411,553, €20,000, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, York Westow S., L, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Ascot Wondering Wine Company Nursery H., Haydock Bryn Nursery H., Scoop6 Nursery H., 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

HOORAY (08f, Machiavellian, The Minstrel). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2010.5 wins-4 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £209,110, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Epsom Surrey S., L, 3d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, 4th Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3.

FLEETING SPIRIT (05f, Distant Relative, Corvaro). Champion Female Sprinter in Europe, France & GB in 2009..5 wins-3 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £604,178, €64,300, US$60,945, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L.

MAYSON (08c, Pivotal, Efisio). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £349,939, €81,210, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Palace House S., Gr.3, Abernant S., L, 2d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, York Sportingbet.com 2YO S., 3d Ascot Rous S., L, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L.

ROSDHU QUEEN (10f, Green Tune, The Minstrel). 4 wins at 2, £189,986, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

TERRITORIES (12c, Machiavellian, Warning). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, £107,231, €569,340, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Bertinval, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, Prix Carrefour Montesson.

VALE OF YORK (07c, Halling, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins at 2, £38,562, €71,280, US$1,080,000, 27,600Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L, York Racinguk.com 2YO S., 2d Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

NATIONAL DEFENSE (14c, Kingmambo, Caerleon). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2016.2 wins at 2 in 2016, €240,490, Chantilly Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Beachcomber Le Victoria, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3, 3d Chantilly Prix des Chenes, Gr.3.

SPIRIT QUARTZ (08g, Rainbow Quest, El Gran Senor). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2011.9 wins to 1200m to 2016, £141,700, €290,503, 28,443Dhs, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Rome Premio Time Star, 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Achilles S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Naas Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bonneval, L, 3d Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Milan Premio Romeo Miracoli, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3-twice, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Curragh Power Sprint S., L, Navan Woodlands S., L, Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Deauville Prix du Cercle, L.

ALLIED POWERS (05g, High Line, Mr. Prospector). 8 wins from 2000m to 2450m, £124,561, €201,907, US$385, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3-twice, Hamilton Braveheart H., L, Newbury Powersolve Electronics H., Ayr McEwan's Ales H., 2d York S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Doncaster Totesuper7 H., 3d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chester Stand Cup, L, Galway Oyster S., L, Haydock Paul Sculthorpe Testimonial Raceday H., 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

SPIRIT SONG (07f, Kingston Rule, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$729,501, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2-twice, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC BMW Melbourne H., SAJC Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., MRC Greater Dandenong Weekly H., MVRC Orbit Logistics H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Programmed Property Services H., Premier Signs H., Bendigo JC Catanach's Gold Bracelet, MRC TMB Printing H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L.

OUR JONATHAN (07g, Celtic Swing, Polish Precedent). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, £179,712, €139,222, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Dundalk Tipperary S., L, Haydock Network Healthcare S., Ayr Gold Cup, Chester Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer H., 2d Salisbury Cathedral S., L, Sandown Totesport H., Ripon Great St Wilfrid S., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Chester City Plate S., L, Doncaster Williamhill.com H., York Sportingbet.com S.

ZEBEDEE (08c, Cozzene, Verbatim). 6 wins at 2, £162,817, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L, Ascot Aldermore 2YO S., Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S.

SPEAKING OF WHICH (09c, Mr. Prospector, Alysheba). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2012 (Intermediate).5 wins from 8½f to 1¼m, €48,930, US$271,920, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Twilight Derby, Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 3d Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3.

CONQUEST (04g, Machiavellian, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £224,023, €4,550, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Royal S., Gr.3, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Cup, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Newmarket Stan James 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarbrough S., L.

MUTHMIR (10g, Danehill, Night Shift). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017, £326,945, €114,105, 110,100Dhs, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Doncaster Portland H., York Skybet Dash, 2d Newcastle Betfred Half Time In-Play Boosts H., 3d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York City Walls S., L, Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L.

IMPASSABLE (12f, Green Tune, St Jovite). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €241,800, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de la Haute Taille, Prix de la Broutillerie, 2d Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix le Haar.

CAPTAIN MARVELOUS (04c, Dolphin Street, Shirley Heights). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, £64,888, €110,401, Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Leicestershire S., L, Newbury Uplands Racing Nursery H., Chester Grant Thornton UK 2YO S., 2d Chester Betterbetcorbett 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, 2YO S., 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

CABLE BAY (11c, Diktat, Dancing Brave). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £320,677, €5,625, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3.

MADAME TROP VITE (06f, Waajib, Pentathlon). 3 wins at 2, Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Newbury St Hugh's S., L, 2d Chester Moneysupermarket.com 2YO S.

AJAYA (13c, Hennessy, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £143,896, €28,600, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Cakemark 2YO S., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1.

CAMPFIRE GLOW (05f, Persian Bold, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2, €127,377, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3.

GRENDISAR (10c, Mark of Esteem, Barathea). 10 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2016, £418,648, Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Lingfield Quebec S., L, Winter Derby Trial, L-twice, All-Weather Middle Distance Championship S., 2d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Kempton Wild Flower S., L, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Quebec S., L, Kempton Grand National Rosebery H., Lingfield All-Weather Championships Apprentice H., Coral Mobile Just Three Clicks to Bet H., 3d Lingfield Quebec S., L, All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S., 4th Lingfield Winter Derby Trial, L, Churchill S., L.

LOCAL TIME (12f, Medicean, Caerleon). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1900m, Newmarket Oh So Sharp S., Gr.3, Istanbul Trophy, Gr.3, Meydan UAE Oaks, Gr.3, UAE One Thousand Guineas, L, UAE One Thousand Guineas Trial.

RUSSIAN SOUL (08g, Indian Ridge, Dancing Brave). 11 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2017, £14,989, €232,070, 990,900Dhs, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint, Gr.3, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, 2d Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L-twice, Meydan Dubawi S., L, Millennium Millionaire H., DUBAL Excellence Trophy H., Al Naboodah Construction Group Trophy H., 3d Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3-twice, Cork Midsummer Sprint S., L, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Sprint S., L, Curragh Ryder Cup Venue H., 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, Waterford Testimonial S., L.

INVINCIBLE ASH (05f, Brief Truce, Caerleon). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2011 & 2012.9 wins to 1250m, €287,429, 1,019,161Dhs, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Dundalk Mercury S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Curragh National Lottery Sweepstakes H., Leopardstown Clonkeen S., Meydan Sprint S., 2d Dundalk Mercury S., L, Curragh Tattersalls Ireland Sale 2YO S., Meydan Attijari Points Rewards Program H., Dubal Trophy H., 3d Naas Sprint S., L, Tipperary Abergwaun S., L, Meydan Energia Elegante H., Emirates Airline Trophy S., 4th Meydan Al Quoz Sprint S., Gr.2, Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3.

BEYOND DESIRE (07f, Mujtahid, Kings Lake). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, £105,711, €53,124, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Goodwood Markel International 2YO S., 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3.

I AM INVINCIBLE (04c, Canny Lad, Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$270,050, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, The Age H., AJC Hoxton Park H., Octagonal 2YO H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

LOCKWOOD (09g, Machiavellian, Darshaan). 4 wins to 1400m, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Arts et Metiers, 2d Doncaster Park S., Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ramsin, 3d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Windsor Midsummer S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Antivari, 4th York Ganton S., L.

KARGALI (05c, Last Tycoon, Top Ville). 4 wins from 7f to 8½f, €103,671, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Clere Concepts S., 3d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Silver S., L.

TAWHID (10g, Gulch, Be My Guest). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, £100,333, €13,000, 8,808Dhs, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, 2d Goodwood Thoroughbred S., Gr.3, Redcar Guisborough S., L, 3d Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Superior Mile, Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3.

TICKLED PINK (09f, Indian Ridge, Secreto). 3 wins to 6f, Newmarket Abernant S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Newbury Highclere Thoroughbred Racing 2YO Fillies' S.

SWISS SPIRIT (09c, Indian Ridge, Petong). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, £141,550, €4,000, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Carnarvon S., L, York Reg Griffin Appreciation 2YO S., 2d Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 3YO Sprint, British Stallion Studs 2YO S., 3d York Rockingham S., L.

CHARMING WOMAN (07f, Kendor, Sicyos). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Italy in 2011.2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, €138,196, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, 2d Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, Gr.3, Milan Premio Mantova, 3d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Como.

GLAMOROUS SPIRIT (06f, Air Express, Baillamont). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Ascot McGee Group 2YO S., 2d Lingfield Hever Sprint S., L, 3d Newbury Berry Bros & Rudd 2YO S., Kempton Digibet H., 4th Ayr Land o' Burns S., L.

CITRON SPIRIT (12g, Lemon Drop Kid, Cozzene). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, HKJC Kung Hei H., Audemars Piguet Millenary H., 2d HKJC Old Bailey H., Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pharamond, 3d HKJC Macau H.

SOPHIE'S SPIRIT (06f, Pompeii Court, Dedicated Rullah). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$297,040, VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, BRC Sunshine Kebabs H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, Chadstone The Fashion Capital P., MVRC Printhouse Graphics H., 3d VRC Thoroughbred Riding Club H., BRC QARDSS H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H.

ANAM ALLTA (08f, Sadler's Wells, Priolo). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, €94,324, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Mad About You 2YO S., 2d Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., L, 3d Curragh Barrettstown Cannonball Run Fillies H.

AGE OF CHIVALRY (05f, Night Shift, Alleged). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, €102,977, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh Carmel Keatley Memorial 2YO S., TP Waters Chrysler Jeep 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Sweet Mimosa S., L.

HIGH CELEBRITY (12f, Storm Cat, Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Prix de Valgenceuse, 2d Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

ALEA IACTA (12f, Galileo, Selkirk). 2 wins at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Cascade.

RAWAAQ (10f, Silver Hawk, Diesis). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Curragh Dubai Duty Free Voyager 2YO S., 2d Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Silken Glider S., L.

His sire sons include Lawman (21), I Am Invincible (21), Zebedee, Mayson, Vale of York, Born to Sea, Captain Marvelous, etc.

Champion First Season European sire and son of INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

Stud Comments

Stood his first Southern Hemisphere season at stud in 2015, serving 100 mares, ZEBEDEE is by the same sire as Australian Champion first season sire I AM INVINCIBLE!

2014 Champion European First-Season Sire (32 Winners) & 2015 Champion European Second-Season Sire (66 Winners)

ZEBEDEE concluded 2014 having amassed 32 individual two-year-old winners in his first crop. His best performer to date is IVAWOOD, a Cartier Two-Year-Old Colt of the Year finalist, and triple Group One placegetter and Group Two winner. ZEBEDEE added a further 29 two-year-old winners from his second crop in 2015, a year when Group One sprinter Magical Memory rose to prominence in Europe.

Along with winning the Champion Freshman sire title by winners in 2014 ZEBEDEE was also second in the Overall European Sires list for two-year-old winners. He was bettered only by his fellow Tally-Ho Stud stallion KODIAC who set a new European record for two-year-old winners in a year, beating the previous record of 42 that was held by INVINCIBLE SPIRIT

In 2015 he claimed the European Champion Second-Season Sire by winners by producing the following results:

- Sire of 66 winners of 105 races and over AUD$2.25 million in 2015
- Sire of 29 Individual Second Crop 2YO winners in 2015

The most precocious son of Invincible Spirit ever... as a racehorse ZEBEDEE was a six time two-year-old winner who retired with only one loss in his seven start career. His stud future was assured with Richard Hannon training him to take out the Flying Childers (G2) and Molecomb Stakes (G3) double at Doncaster and Goodwood respectively.

"Not since WITHOUT FEAR have we stood a stallion capable of producing over 30 individual 2YO winners in a season… that is a most impressive first season performance. Australia lacks locally bred Classic horses and we have responded with the likes of DALAKHANI and GOOD JOURNEY, however you can’t turn your back on explosive 2YO speed and precocity. ZEBEDEE delivers that in spades."
Sam Hayes (Managing Director of Cornerstone Stud)

"We knew back in March that ZEBEDEE was going to be our first winner on the turf this season – he was that precocious... he has never stopped improving and has only been beaten once in seven races. Not many two-year-olds win six, but he is so laid-back both at home and when he goes to the races."
Trainer Richard Hannon after Zebedee's victory in the Flying Childers Stakes

"His race record says it all, speed to burn and when we bought him as a yearling he had everything you would want in a racehorse good looks, balanced, good mover & a great temperament. It has been great to see him pass it on to his stock with the likes of ‘Ivawood’ etc’."
Leading European Bloodstock Agent Ross Doyle

Yearling Sale Results: At a clearance rate of 89% and an average of 8 times service fee, his yearlings have sold up to €330,000, £280,000, £220,000, £210,000 and €200,000. Purchased by the leading buyers in Europe (Shadwell, BBA Ireland, Anthony Stroud, Peter Doyle, Amanda Skiffington, Richard Hannon etc).

“A precocious speed stallion with proven results and exciting upside complimented our current roster perfectly. We will never give up on finding another Without Fear,” Hayes commented.