Your Song (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Zembu (AUS) 1999
Dam Sire:
Fuji Kiseki (JPN) 1992
DOB:
12 September 2009
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2013
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners today | 1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Harmonic Lass QUIR (NSW) R1 in 2h 58m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

YOUR SONG (AUS) 2009 Brown colt
by Fastnet Rock - Zembu, by Fuji Kiseki

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
681333110 (0)over $120,0000.00
per foals19.1%4.4%0.00.20.0% (0.0%)$1,852 
 per starters23.1%0.20.80.0% (0.0%)$9,688 

YOUR SONG 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Sire of 13 progeny to race, 3 winners (23.0%), earnings of over $120,000, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




Peristrophe (14f, General Nediym, Picnicker). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d TTC Gold Sovereign S., L.

Bold Kingston (14g, Distant Music, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, Rockhampton JC Breeders 2YO P., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Southbank Insurance Brokers 2YO H., 3d BRC Jim Beam 2YO H.

Hope Ya Don't Mind (14f, Tale of the Cat, County). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Girl in a Million (14f, Zeditave, Rubiton). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Memento (14f, Success Express, Haulpak). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., So You Think at Coolmore 2YO H.

Split Lip (14f, Blevic, Mustin Lake). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d SAJC Projection Graphics 2YO P., Gawler & Barossa JC Sanders Fodder 2YO P.

Jolie Rose (14f, Peintre Celebre, Slew City Slew). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 2d SAJC Projection Graphics 2YO P., Quayclean 2YO P., 3d SAJC Holdfast Insurance 2YO P.

Tabbing (14g, Exceed and Excel, Kris S). Placed at 2 in 2016-17, 3d SAJC Schweppes 2YO P.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2013
His oldest progeny will be 3YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15119133300125,950
Totals11913330 0125,950

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts6111007,717
Fillies72420011,379

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m9151004,239
1001 - 1200m9252009,756

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (360)13325300125,950
Totals13325300125,950

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2016721120061,100
20171011410064,850
Totals13325300125,950

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia13325300125,950
Totals13325300125,950

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1130000000
Starts1750000000
Winners300000000
Wins300000000
%Wnrs/Starters27.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts17.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters210000000
Starts210000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1130000000
Starts1750000000
Winners300000000
Wins300000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

YOUR SONG
Brown horse       Foaled 2009 
 

FASTNET ROCK Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)Nijinsky
GatanaMarauding (NZ)
ZEMBU
    1999
Fuji Kiseki (JPN)Sunday SilenceHalo
MillracerLe Fabuleux
Wanice (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
JoodNijinsky

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1319 rnrs, 900 wnrs, 107 SW, inc. Super Cool (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Atlantic Jewel, Sea Siren, Fascinating Rock, Planet Rock, Mosheen, Driefontein, First Seal, Amicus, Heroic Valour, Awesome Rock, Atlante, Foxwedge, Lone Rock, Rivet, Diamondsandrubies, Qualify, Magicool, Nechita, Rock 'n' Pop, Irish Lights, Wanted, etc.

 

1st dam

ZEMBU, by Fuji Kiseki (JPN). Winner at 2, MVRC Concept Sports International 2YO P., 2d MVRC Schweppes H., Noone Imagewear H., 3d MRC Allan Wicks H. Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

YOUR SONG (c by Fastnet Rock) 3 wins. See below.

 Chairman's Vote (g by Street Sense (USA)) 5 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2015-16 in Aust. and Macau, 2d ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery P.

 Ditas (f by Don Eduardo) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Entries 2YO H. Dam of 3 winners-

Wimbledon (c Snitzel) 7 wins to 1200m, S$622,283, to 2017, Singapore TC Kranji A S.-twice, Novice P., Singapore Airlines Airbus 330 S., Kranji C S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, Sgp-3, Paititi Gold Trophy, Sgp-3, Landex Cup, Kranji A S., Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Kranji D S., Novice P., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, Sgp-3, Better Than Ever S., Benchmark 97 H., Korea Racing Authority Trophy, 2YO Open H., 4th CECF Singapore Prestige Classic, Sgp-3.

 Street Don. 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2017 in Philippines.

 Mercy's Choice. Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 Strictly Personal (f by Don Eduardo (NZ)) Unraced. Dam of-

 Carnelian. Winner at 1700m in 2016, 3d Singapore TC Speedy Cat S., Class 5 H.

 

2nd dam

WANICE (USA), by Mr. Prospector. Winner at 1800m in France. Three-quarter-sister to GOLDEN ATTRACTION (dam of GOLD TRADER, RETURN TO GRACE), CAPE CANAVERAL, RED CARNIVAL (dam of DESERT LORD, FUNFAIR, CARNIVAL DANCER), Sweetheart,  Dreamboat (dam of MUSIC SHOW), half-sister to FANTASTIC LIGHT, HI DUBAI, Hawsa,  Daanet Al Dunya (dam of TARQUIN). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

 Ninety Four. 7 wins to 1200m, MVRC Paccar Trucks Melbourne H., 2d VRC Iramoo H.

 Shaiboob. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m in Argentina, Palermo Especial Deleite.

 Zembu. Winner. See above.

 Sapphire Girl. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Against the Sky - Art of Speed (Sing.). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$5,000, S$261,918, Singapore TC Open H.-twice, Initiation P., Canadian Alumni S., Class 3 H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Singapore TC Open H., Initiation P., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Open H.

 

3rd dam

JOOD, by Nijinsky. Placed at 2 & 3, 3d Goodwood New Ham S., Sandown Forte Airport Services S. Three-quarter-sister to DANCING ON A CLOUD (dam of ANTITRUST), MUNNAYA (dam of ALPHA, MYSTIC MELODY), Augusta Springs (dam of BUFFYTHECENTERFOLD), half-sister to GORGEOUS (dam of STUNNING), SEASIDE ATTRACTION (dam of CAPE TOWN, GOLDEN ATTRACTION, CAPE CANAVERAL, RED CARNIVAL), HIAAM (dam of MALL QUEEN, SHEER REASON), KEY TO THE MOON,  Wilayif (dam of MORNING PRIDE),  Forlis Key (dam of CLEVER RETURN). Dam of 14 foals, 12 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

FANTASTIC LIGHT (c Rahy) Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2001. Champion Turf Male USA in 2001. 12 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £1,226,902, US$2,507,400, HK$8,000,000, 63,498,000¥, 4,792,000Dhs in GB, Ireland, U.S.A., HK and U.A.E, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.3, Newbury Arc Trial, L, 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1-twice, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.2, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Stardom S., L. Sire.

HI DUBAI (f Rahy) Winner at 1¼m, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, 2d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Newmarket 2YO S., 3d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1. Producer.

Hawsa (f Rahy) 3 wins from 2100m to 2250m, Craon Prix du Chene de Craon, 2d Angers Grand Prix d'Angers, 3d Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L. Producer.

 Siyasa. Placed at 3, 2d Newbury Doyle Clayton S. Dam of-

Mu'ajiza (f Pivotal) 2 wins at 7½f, 8¼f, 2d Ascot Lawyers Fillies' S., 3d Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L.

 Daanet Al Dunya. Raced once. Dam of 6 winners-

TARQUIN (g Hard Spun) 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$397,000, to 2015-16, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Mornington Guineas, MRC Next Payments H., 2d ATC Clubsnsw 3YO P., MVRC Chandler Macleod H., 3d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, MRC VOBIS Gold Reef.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 3-1-2 A$447,180.
Won BRC BTC Cup, Gr 1 (1200m), ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H. (1400m), JDC Flooring 2YO H. (1300m), 2nd ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr 3, 3rd ATC Roman Consul S., Gr 2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
232-1A$133,180
36111A$314,000
Totals:9312A$447,180
At 2 : ATC (Warwick Farm) JDC Flooring 2YO H. (1300m)
ATC (Rosehill) Pluck at Vinery 2YO H. (1400m)
At 3 : BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1 (1200m beating Rain Affair and Better Than Ready)
2d ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m to Pierro and beating Epaulette)
3d ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m to Jolie Bay and Knight Exemplar)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2013).

FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1661 r:1321 w:910 SW:107
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
ZEMBU (AUS)
B. 1999
Wnr 1 win
f:7 r:5 w:3 SW:1
Fuji Kiseki
Br. 1992
SW 4 wins
f:2069 r:1903 w:1272 SW:65
Sunday Silence
Br. 1986
GW 9 wins
f:1441 r:1363 w:906 SW:168
HaloHail to Reason4
Cosmah2
Wishing WellUnderstanding1
Mountain Flower3
Millracer
B. 1983
Wnr 2 wins
f:16 r:14 w:10 SW:2
Le FabuleuxWild Risk3
Anguar13
Marston's MillIn Reality21
Millicent22
Wanice
B. 1995
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:6
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Jood
B. 1989
Pld
f:14 r:12 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
KamarKey to the Mint2
Square Angel14
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Sire of 1321 progeny to race, 905 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $112 million, 107 stakes winners, 94 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,231,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$300,650, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$672,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £210,481, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Lindauer H., Shailer Racing H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €224,783, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2015-16, A$1,046,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, €252,550, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$502,200, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £172,451, €73,150, US$20,000, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Wilson Asset Management H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Go the Tahs H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Quaddie H., TAB Rewards H., Forum Group H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$187,000, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 2 wins at 2, £56,607, €104,125, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, Sgp-1, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). 5 wins at 1¼m, 1½m to 2016, €181,685, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$1,325,800, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f in 2016, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

SERENE MAJESTY (12f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 3 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$458,000, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3.

JAZZ SONG (10f, Snowland, Pine Bluff). 3 wins to 1350m, A$221,570, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d SAJC Sportingbet S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

LOVEMELIKEAROCK (06f, Mt. Livermore, Danzig). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$265,440, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, Private Steer H., 2d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox H., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$568,900, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3.

HINCHINBROOK (07c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 2 wins at 2, A$590,300, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, Canonbury S., L, 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Governor Macquarie Cup, L, STC Heritage S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

STRYKER (06c, Woodman, Star Watch). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$373,325, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d STC Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., Blackberry 2YO H., Rosebud Inglis Bonus H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th STC Todman S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L.

RINGO (09g, Zabeel, Defensive Play). 8 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2016-17, NZ$278,685, A$38,150, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., Gr.3, Marton JC Central ITM H., North Canterbury RC Couplands Bakeries Mile Prelude H., Hawkes Bay Let's Go to Turks Spring Final H., Waikato RC Clinique Elan Appearance Medicine H., Wanganui Steelformers H., 2d CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile H., Gr.2-twice, VRC Lola's Gift H., CRV Winter Championship Series H., 3d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile Trial H., Feilding JC Courtesy Ford Redcraze Bowl H., 4th Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1.

UCHENNA (11f, Acatenango, Kamiros). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f to 2016, Woodbine Ontario Matron S., Gr.3, Belle Mahone S., L, 3d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L, Woodbine Trillium S., L, Fair Grounds Blushing KD S., L.

BULL POINT (10c, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$552,000, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, ATC Forum Group 2YO H., Gardenia H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., Rosehill Gardens H., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Rosebud H., L.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (7), Foxwedge, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Smart Missile, etc.

GROUP 1 WINNING SON OF CHAMPION SIRE FASTNET ROCK

Stud Comments

*Dominant Group One winning 3yo by FASTNET ROCK from an outstanding European family.

*Won 1200m Gr 1 W.F.A BTC Cup by over 5 Lengths - Defeating BUFFERING & SEA SIREN.

*Defeated Group One winners ALL TOO HARD and EPAULETTE in the Gr 3 Run To The Rose.

*Averaged over 4.3 x service fee at the Magic Millions Gold Coast Yearling Sale - top price of $170,000.

*Considered by many breeders as a truly magnificent individual who has genuinely stamped his stock.

*The most explosive & dominant son of Champion sire FASTNET ROCK, sire of 23 individual Gr 1 winners.




For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Weanling
DOB:
19 September 2016
Location:
Galston 2159 NSW, Australia