Xtravagant (NZ)

2017 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Pentire (GB) 1992
Dam:
Axiom (NZ) 2002
Dam Sire:
Zabeel (NZ) 1986
DOB:
14 September 2012
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2017
Standing At:
Newhaven Park Stud
Location:
Boorowa 2586 NSW, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Xtravagant has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


 

 

XTRAVAGANT (NZ)
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

PENTIRE (GB) Be My GuestNorthern DancerNearctic
What a TreatTudor Minstrel
Gull NookMill ReefNever Bend
BemptonBlakeney
AXIOM
    2002
ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (Fr)Nureyev
ArlettyCentaineCentury
RiverletteSir Godfrey (Fr)

PENTIRE (GB) (Bay 1992-Stud 1997). 8 wins-1 at 2, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1. Champion NZ Sire (AEI) 2005-06. Sire of 1084 rnrs, 691 wnrs, 48 SW, inc. Xcellent (New Zealand Derby, Gr.1), (King) Mufhasa, Xtravagant, Zarita, Rangirangdoo, Pantani, Say No More, Prince of Penzance, Art Success, Recurring, Chenille, Pentane, Penny Gem, Volatile Mix, Ferlax, Markus Maximus, Pentathon, Tinseltown, Pentastic, Zanna, etc.

 

1st dam

AXIOM (NZ), by Zabeel. Unraced. Sister to Maythehorsebemagic,  World Exclusive (dam of EXCLUSIVE LASS),  Lucky Mascot (dam of KOALA BEAR). Dam of 8 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

XTRAVAGANT (c by Pentire (GB)) 6 wins. See below.

HE'S REMARKABLE (c by Pentire (GB)) 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$270,625, A$361,900, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Hastings Heart of Hawke's Bay Metric Mile H., VRC Visit Victoria H., Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, 3d Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3. Sire.

 Fashion Black (f by Bertolini (USA)) 5 wins from 1400m to 1700m, A$163,993, MRC Deck the Halls H., VRC Sunshine Private Medical Centre H., New Year H., Rosemarie Yates & Andrew Cason H.

 Xavi (g by Pentire (GB)) 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$142,230, MVRC Sungold Tour of Victoria H., 2d VRC James Boags P., MRC (Mornington) Sportingbet Protest Pay Up H., MVRC Tour of Victoria Final H., Mitchelton Wines H., VRC Secondbite P., 3d VRC National Jockeys' Trust H., MRC Sports Ed H.

 Axiomatic (f by O'Reilly) 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m in 2016-17, ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

 

2nd dam

ARLETTY (NZ), by Centaine. 8 wins from 1150m to 2000m, NZ$72,800, A$340,250, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.2, ARC Royal S., Gr.3, Ladies Mile, Gr.3, AJC Breeders' Classic, L, Hawkesbury RC Merrylands H., Hawkes Bay Election Day H., 2d AJC Angst H., L, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d AJC Toy Show H., L, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3. Sister to FIRETAINE, Spillway, River Century (dam of LEGS, GUYNO), three-quarter-sister to SIXTY SECONDS, SPOTTSWOODE, Centico. Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Maythehorsebemagic (g Zabeel) 12 wins from 1400m to 3900m, NZ$93,910, A$335,253, MRC JRA H., Bendigo JC Mosstrooper S/chase, MRC JJ Houlahan Hurdle, Australian S/chase, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, 2d BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, VRC Andrew Ramsden S., L, ARC Lindauer Brut Cuvee H., Hospice North Shore H., Barfoot & Thompson H., Counties RC Slackbalm.co.nz H., Matamata RC Brokernet Bay of Plenty H., 3d MRC Crisp S./chase, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H.

 Kaleidoscope. 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, ARC Ideal Electrical Suppliers H., Air Tahiti Nui Mile H., ATC Sportsyear Diary H., Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons H., 2d ARC Westbury Club Mile H., Waikato RC Elephant Plasterboard at HBS H., 3d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H.

 Black Tie (g Pentire) 3 wins from 1500m to 2200m, MRC (Mornington) Eliza Dry Cleaners P.

 Spinnaker. 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m, HKJC Chevalier Igor's Group H., Tsam Chuk Wan H., 3d HKJC Chatham H., Vacheron Constantin H., Congratulation H.

 World Exclusive. 2 wins at 1700m, 1750m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

EXCLUSIVE LASS (f Nicconi) 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$189,200, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H., 2d Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, Grand Hotel Frankston H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

 Binalong Road. 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$375,040, to 2016-17, Bathurst TC CDRA Country Championship Qualifier, BRC Turn the Tide on Ovarian H., Hamilton Hotel Jockeys Series H., Qld Tatt's RC Michael Purcell Memorial H., 2d Rockhampton Cup, ATC Alea Actuarial Consulting H., 3d Muswellbrook Cup, BRC Ordanga Construction Services H., Coca-Cola Amatil H.

 Lucky Mascot. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

KOALA BEAR (f Exceed and Excel) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1400m, A$98,703, SAJC Cinderella S., L, MRC Race-Tech H., 2d MRC Royal Tivoli Jewellers Cup, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L. Producer.

 

3rd dam

RIVERLETTE, by Sir Godfrey (Fr). Unraced. Half-sister to Dark Isa (dam of FILL THE BILL), Samara, Vlonka,  Sun Worship (dam of STAR WORSHIP). Dam of 8 named foals, all winners, inc:-

ARLETTY (f Centaine) 8 wins. See above.

FIRETAINE (g Centaine) 8 wins from 1150m to 3000m, A$226,940, SAJC Carlton Draught S., Gr.3, MVRC Hoyts Trophy H., JC Milton & Kerckhaert H., SAJC Couran Cove Island Resort H., 2d SAJC Carlton Draught S., Gr.3, Rain Lover P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Colonus H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.1.

Spillway (c Centaine) 6 wins from 1350m to 3000m, A$199,775, AJC Tails H., Warwick Farm Convention Centre H., 2d AJC Craven P., Gr.3, Services' Memorial Cup, L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's P., L, 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3.

River Century (f Centaine) 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 2d AJC Minoru H., 3d AJC Reginald Allen H., L. 2007 NZ Broodmare of the Year. Dam of 6 winners-

LEGS (f Pins) Joint top filly on The 2005-06 NZ 3YO Free H. 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$859,275, A$15,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC Rough Habit 3YO Fillies H., 2d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Marton JC Rural Bulk Spreading 3YO H. Dam of 4 winners-

WOLFWHISTLE (g O'Reilly) 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$86,900, CJC Spring Classic, L, Muritai Marketing H., Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Homage H., Waikato RC Bill Waring Mile H.

GUYNO (g O'Reilly) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2600m, A$1,310,850, WATC Derby, Gr.1, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, WATC York S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Perth Cup, Gr.2, Bunbury Cup, L, WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Detonator S., L, Melvista S., L, Aquanita S., L, 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Kalgoorlie Cup, L.

 Rivertaine. 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$130,460, MVRC Novotel Bayside St Kilda H., VATC Canny Lass H., Scarlet Bisque H., Select H. Dam of 8 winners-

Shotover River (g Savabeel) 10 wins from 1700m to 2200m, A$365,215, BRC All Cool Industries H., Qld Tatt's RC Mater Foundation H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, 3d BRC Brisbane H., L.

Coup Stravinsky - Regency Horse (H.K.) (g Stravinsky) 10 wins to 1400m, NZ$26,200, HK$8,102,000, HKJC Li Cup H., 3d CJC South Island 2YO S., L, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L.

 Fifteen Reasons. 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, CJC Daniel le Brun H., Laura Fergusson Trust Welter H., Mair Astley H., 2d CJC Air New Zealand H. Dam of 8 winners-

SIXTY SECONDS (f Centaine) Champion 3YO in NZ in 2001-02 (Int.). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, US$105,060, NZ$115,750, A$283,430, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Saratoga Glens Falls H., Gr.3, ARC Derby Prelude, Belmont Allowance, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1. Producer.

SPOTTSWOODE (f Centaine) 4 wins at 1400m, 2000m, NZ$85,950, A$20,000, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, WRC Singapore Challenge H., 2d Manawatu Breeders' S., L, 3d WRC New Zealand St Leger, Gr.3, Otaki Maori RC St Leger Trial, 4th ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3. Producer.

 Wait a Minute. 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, 2d Matamata RC AG Works H., 3d CJC Winstone Gypsum H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Tick Tock Time. Unraced. Dam of-

ITS TIME FOR MAGIC (f Per Incanto) Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 2d MRC Sheamus Mills Bloodstock H.

 

Race Record: 12 Starts 6-0-1 NZ$467,500, A$15,000.
Champion 3YO in NZ in 2015-16. Top Male on The 2015-16 NZ 3YO Free H. Won CJC New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr 1 (1600m), Waikato RC Waikato Sprint, Gr 1 (1400m), Cambridge JC Cambridge Breeders S., Gr 3 (1200m), ARC New Zealand Herald S. (1400m), WRC Wellington Guineas Trial (1400m), Hawkes Bay Niagara's at Karaka 2YO Maiden S. (1400m), 3rd Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge H., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr 1

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$6,132
395-1A$447,575
42---0
Totals:126-1A$453,707
At 2 : Hawkes Bay Niagara's at Karaka 2YO Maiden S. (1400m)
At 3 : New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Battle Time and Serena Miss)
Waikato Sprint, Gr.1 (1400m beating Vespa and Recite)
Cambridge Breeders S., Gr.3 (1200m beating First Serve and Volks Lightning)
ARC New Zealand Herald S. (1400m)
WRC Wellington Guineas Trial (1400m)
4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1 (1600m)

Champion 3YO in NZ in 2015-16. Top Male on The 2015-16 NZ 3YO Free H.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2015)
118 (in 2016).

PENTIRE (GB)
B. 1992
GW 8 wins
f:1288 r:1084 w:691 SW:48
Be My Guest
Ch. 1974
GW 4 wins
f:1107 r:900 w:506 SW:64
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
What a Treat
B. 1962
GW 11 wins
f:7 r:4 w:4 SW:1
Tudor MinstrelOwen Tudor10
Sansonnet9
Rare TreatStymie1
Rare Perfume8
Gull Nook
B. 1983
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:2
Mill Reef
B. 1968
GW 12 wins
f:377 r:290 w:219 SW:62
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Milan MillPrincequillo1
Virginia Water22
Bempton
B. 1976
Pld
f:17 r:14 w:9 SW:3
BlakeneyHethersett21
Windmill Girl20
HardiemmaHardicanute3
Grand Cross1
AXIOM (NZ)
B. 2002
NR
f:8 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1524 w:1107 SW:164
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Arletty
Br. 1993
GW 8 wins
f:13 r:10 w:9
Centaine
Br. 1980
GW 6 wins
f:1028 r:882 w:607 SW:61
CenturyBetter Boy2
Royal Suite20
RainbeamVainA10
Rain ShadowC7
Riverlette
Ch. 1982
NR
f:8 r:8 w:8 SW:2
Sir GodfreyRiverman10
Glaneuse22
Sun PriestessSabaean6
Napoli2
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

PENTIRE Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Long). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, £911,037, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Predominate S., L, Chester Dee S., L, Newmarket Multiyork Fulbourn 2YO S., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket St Andrew's Park 2YO S., York Deploy Acomb S., 4th Dubai World Cup, L. He entered stud in Japan in 1997. He entered stud in NZ in 1997. Champion NZ Sire (AEI) in 2005-06, second in 2008-09, third in 2010-11. Second on NZ Sire List (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2003-04, third in 2005-06, 2009-10. Second on NZ Sire List in 2005-06, third in 2008-09. Sire of 1084 progeny to race, 691 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $100 million, 48 stakes winners, 36 stakes placegetters, inc.




(KING) MUFHASA (04g, Mi Preferido, Silver Dream). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2008-09 & 2011-12. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2008-09, 2010-11 & 2011-12. Champion Miler in NZ in 2008-09.20 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$2,614,762, A$791,000, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1-twice, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1-twice, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Windsor Park P., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., L, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC Auckland Airport 3YO H., BOP RC Hills Haden Valuers 3YO H., Matamata RC Rich Hill 3YO H., 2d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Windsor Park P., Gr.1-twice, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, John Warren Insurance 3YO H., 3d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1-twice, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ARC Easter H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

XCELLENT (01g, Centro, Sir Tristram). NZ Horse of the Year twice. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & Champion WFA performer & stayer in NZ in 2005-06.8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$1,234,875, A$375,000, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, ARC Sir James Fletcher S., Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1.

ZARITA (04f, Defensive Play, Western Symphony). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$1,653,250, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Arborea H., 2d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Memsie S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC John Dillon S., L, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1.

RANGIRANGDOO (04g, Kenfair, Kings Island). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$2,234,740, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, AJC Tramway H., Gr.3, Mr Tiz Welter H., STC Club Liverpool H., AJC UD Trucks H., STC Lucky's Freeway Hotel H., Rosehill Event Centre H., 2d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, ATC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1-twice, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC General Nediym H., STC SGE Credit Union H., 3d AJC Jim Beam H., Heathcote H., 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3.

PANTANI (98c, Marscay, Dewan). 6 wins from 1600m to 3200m, A$830,740, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.1, VRC Duke of Norfolk S., L-twice, MRC Basha Felika H., 2d VRC St Leger, Gr.3, Gurner's Lane H., Piping Lane H., Sport 927 H., 3d VRC Grand National Hurdle, 4th QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.2.

XTRAVAGANT (12c, Zabeel, Centaine). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2015-16. Top Male on The 2015-16 NZ 3YO Free H.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$467,500, A$15,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Sprint, Gr.1, Cambridge Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC New Zealand Herald S., WRC Wellington Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge H., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1.

SAY NO MORE (07f, Walking Ring, Five Arrows). 6 wins from 1150m to 1600m, NZ$303,675, A$7,750, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC New Zealand Herald H., Hawkes Bay Be Sunsmart Today H., Marton JC Jim Skou Memorial H., 2d BOP RC Gilmours Tauranga H., WRC Stella Artois H.

ART SUCCESS (01g, Zabeel, Avaray). 8 wins from 1600m to 3600m, NZ$3,800, A$745,602, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, BTC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, Oakbank RC Yalumba Classic Hurdle, QTC 97.3 FM H., Sharkboy & Lavagirl H., 2d QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, MVRC Anzac Appeal Challenge Final H., BTC Carlton Draught H., 3d Ipswich Cup, L, BTC Vermeer Equipment H., Colac Gold Cup, MRC Peshawar H., Rockhampton JC Class 1 H., 4th Cranbourne Cup, L.

PRINCE OF PENZANCE (09g, Mr. Prospector, Caerleon). 7 wins from 1300m to 3200m, A$4,459,190, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, VRC Flemington Green Fields H., MVRC Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., 2d Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Roy Higgins H., L, Moe Cup, MRC Echucamoama.com H., VRC Craftsman H., 3d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, 4th MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Mornington Cup, L.

RECURRING (99f, Ashabit, Donalbain). 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m, NZ$125,000, A$524,700, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, QTC Dane Ripper H., L, STC Makinson & d'Apice Series H., Special Membership Offer H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Canon Sprint H., AJC El Alamein H., 3d VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox S., L, Birthday Card H., L, Sir James Series H., 4th BTC Glenlogan Park S., L.

CHENILLE (11f, O'Reilly, Imposing). 9 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2016-17, NZ$548,375, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L, ARC Karaka Stayers Cup, Nathans Memorial H., Steelmasters H., South Auckland Racing Club Cup, Matamata RC Mills Reef Winery H., 2d ARC 0800 Horsevets H., New Zealand Herald H., Waikato RC Ladies Race Day H., WRC Platinum Homes H., 3d Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Shorty Cullen Memorial H.

PENTANE (01g, Prince Raider, Old Soldier). 7 wins from 1400m to 3200m, NZ$594,765, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Counties RC Jim & John Evans Classic, L, Matamata RC Stanley Group H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Final, Rotary Club of Newmarket H., Waikato RC Vero Insurance New Zealand H., 2d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Staples Rodway Waikato Stayers P., Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Newstalk ZB H., New Zealand Insurance H.

PENNY GEM (99f, Maizcay, Nassau). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$231,050, A$36,500, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Counties Cup, Gr.2, ARC Clarins H., BOP RC TRAC Sports Rotorua 3YO H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, BOP RC Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3YO S., 3d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, 4th Egmont RC Fayette Park S., Gr.3.

FERLAX (09c, Marscay, Tights). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$411,000, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1.

VOLATILE MIX (13g, High Chaparral, Zabeel). 3 wins from 1600m to 2500m in 2016-17, A$453,750, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

MARKUS MAXIMUS (05g, Last Tycoon, Western Symphony). 3 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$393,717, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, 2d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, MRC Heroic H., 3d MVRC Members Equity Bank H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MVRC CMA Recycling 3YO H.

TINSELTOWN (03g, Jetball, Silver Dream). 9 wins from 1600m to 3200m, NZ$403,687, A$220,500, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Cup, L, Te Aroha Cup, Waikato RC Vision Forest Lake H., WRC Virginia Turner Summer Cup, 2d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, Rangitikei RC Bulls Country Cup, Waikato RC Hamilton Building Supplies H., Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, 3d Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L.

PENTASTIC (98c, Bellotto, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,991,800, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Riverdale H., Fire Oak H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.2, 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC M&S Transport Welter H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, St George S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Geelong RC Derby Trial S., L.

PENTATHON (01g, Grosvenor, Imperialist). Champion Stayer in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins from 1800m to 3200m, NZ$269,075, A$569,475, New Zealand Cup, Gr.2, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, CJC Metropolitan Trophy, Gr.3, ARC Nathans Memorial H., Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., WRC Helen Southey House of Travel H., 2d AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, QTC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Neerim H., Sydeston H., QTC XXXX Gold H., 3d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, Egmont Cup, Bendigo JC Country Showcase H., Waverley Gold Cup, Hawkes Bay Te Runga 3YO H., 4th QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.1.

ZANNA (99f, Truly Vain, Imposing). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$666,500, VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.2, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, AJC Angst H., L, BTC Doomben Bracelet, AJC Longines H., MRC Brava Jeannie H., 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3.

KINCAPLE (05g, Kaapstad, Rapier II). 8 wins from 1500m to 2300m, A$498,692, WATC Strickland S., Gr.3, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, Coolgardie Cup, WATC Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2-twice, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, MRC Roses Only H., Schweppes H., WATC Playeronline.com.au H., 3d Bendigo JC CRV Summer Showcase Final H., MRC Luxury Life Travel H., 4th QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

LARRY'S NEVER LATE (05g, Zabeel, Marceau). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$564,188, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, MRC Sportingbet H., Betfair H., 2d BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, MRC Fight Cancer Foundation H., 3d Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Japan Racing Association P., L, VRC Super Impose S., L, 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MVRC Abell S., L.

AMEXED (10g, Danasinga, Shy Rambler). 3 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$245,135, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, 2d BRC Andrew Bensley No 1 in News H., Sequalo at Lyndhurst H., 3d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

SIR PENTIRE (99g, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 7 wins from 1500m to 5500m, A$532,000, VRC St Leger, Gr.3, MVRC Winbet H., VRC Australian Lamb Company H., George Watson Hurdle, Warrnambool RC Grand Annual S/chase, MVRC Kanbay Experience H., 2d MVRC City Pacific Finance H., VRC Lavazza Long Black H., Super Impose H., Bitalli H., Grand National Hurdle, Grand National S/chase, MVRC Australian Racing Calendar 2YO H., VRC Even Stevens H., 3d VRC Banjo Paterson H., MVRC AV Hiskens S/chase, MRC Trump H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

ENTIRELY PLATINUM (09g, Kaapstad, Nassau). 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$594,910, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3, Canterbury Hurlstone RSL H., Schweppes H., Vinery Yearlings H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., Gr.3, ATC Adina Apartment Hotels H., Become an ATC Sponsor H., 3d VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, ATC Ibis Styles Draw H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3.

HE'S REMARKABLE (07c, Zabeel, Centaine). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$270,625, A$361,900, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Hastings Heart of Hawke's Bay Metric Mile H., VRC Visit Victoria H., Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, 3d Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

MEINER AMUNDSEN (99c, Northern Taste, Pretendre). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2300m, 249,329,000¥, Niigata Daishoten, L, Tokyo Epsom Cup, L-twice, Fuchu S., Nakayama Kanozan Tokubetsu, Tokyo Shinryoku Sho, 2d Kyoto Australia Trophy, L, Nakayama Ryogoku Tokubetsu, Yamabuki Sho, Tokyo Yurikamome Sho, 3d Niigata RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, L, Chukyo Sports Hai, 4th Nakayama April S., L.

CRAFT WORK (00c, Pas de Seul, Northern Taste). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, 237,721,000¥, Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, L, Hakodate Kinen, L, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, L, Tokyo TV Shizuoka Sho, Chukyo Freesia Sho, 2d Tokyo Shimbun Hai, L, Hanshin Sumire S., 3d Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, L, Nakayama Kujukuri Tokubetsu.

(MR) STUPENDOUS (04g, Pre Catelan, Noble Saint). 11 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$352,138, A$2,400, Levin S., L, CJC Great Easter S., L, Vernon & Vazey H., Taranaki RC Schweppervescence H., CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., Canterbury Packaging H., Blue Star Taxis H., WRC Programmed Maintenance Services H., 2d Levin S., L, CJC Great Easter S., L, Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., Hawkes Bay Towkay Hong Kong Breeders Partnership H., Manawatu RC McDonalds H., 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H., 4th WRC Lightning H., L.

GLENTIRE (05g, Royal Academy, Arctic Tern). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, €106,110, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, Dresden Preis der Ostdeutschen Sparkasse, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Vallee de Chevreuse, Deauville Prix Vicomte A Fegentri World Cup of Nations, Prix de Dozule, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Brunoy, 3d Baden-Baden Rena Lange Preis.

His sire sons include Ruff Nipper, He's Remarkable, Flash of Hope, Dark Thunder, Rockferry, etc.

CHAMPION NZ 3YO AND DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER

Stud Comments

Champion New Zealand 3YO and dual Gr One winner, Xtravagant was a was a breathtaking racehorse with phenomenal speed. His eight-length win as a two-year-old was incredible, then his record victories in the Guineas and the Waikato Sprint against older horses (beating five individual Group One winners) were unbelievable. Xtravagnat is a superb looking individual with a truly international pedigree that is an outcross for Australia’s Danehill line mares.

Xtravagant is the highest rated 3YO in New Zealand since Bonecrusher, winning two Group One races by a combined margin of 16 1/2 lengths. He started his illustrious racing career with a sensational eight length debut winner at his only start at two years of age.

Xtravagant won the Group One New Zealand 2000 Guineas by eight and a half lengths in race record time, clocking 1:33.59 for the 1600 metres, bettering the race record set the previous year by Turn Me Loose, who went on to win two Group One races in Australia.

In his second Group One win, the Waikato Sprint, he beat older horses, including five Group One winners, by an extraordinary margin of eight lengths. He again ran blistering time, covering the 1400 metres in 1:21.92 seconds.

He is a superb looking individual with a truly international pedigree that is an outcross for Australia's Danehill line.

The most expensive yearling of his year (2014) Xtravagant caught the eye of renowned judge David Ellis, who paid $375,000 for the stunning colt.

As a 3YO he raced in August, September, October, November, December, January, February, March & April and won his last start for the season in the Group 3 Cambridge Breeders Stakes in the fastest time since we went from furlongs to meters.

Xtravagant is a full brother to multiple Group I placed Group III winner He's Remarkable and his three-year-old half-sister Axiomatic (by O'Reilly). His first two dams are by champion sires Zabeel and Centaine and his female pedigree is packed with Black Type performers including Group I winners Legs, Guyno and Sixty Seconds.