Written Tycoon (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee $88,000 inc GST

Sire:
Iglesia (AUS) 1995
Dam:
Party Miss (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Kenmare (FR) 1975
DOB:
6 September 2002
Year Entered Stud:
2007
Standing At:
Woodside Park
Location:
Tylden 3444 VIC, Australia
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

2 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Blooming Tycoon DOOM (QLD) R4 in 19h 14m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

WRITTEN TYCOON (AUS) 2002 Chestnut colt
by Iglesia - Party Miss, by Kenmare

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
559431315945155919 (11)over $37m.1.57
per foals77.1%56.4%1.72.83.4% (2.0%)$67,107 
 per starters73.1%2.23.64.4% (2.6%)$87,037 

WRITTEN TYCOON 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16. Sire of 431 progeny to race, 315 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $37 million, 19 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




TYCOON TARA (10f, Encores, Twig Moss). 10 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,173,370, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Show County H., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Mannerism S., Gr.3, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers P., 2d MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC Isca H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2.

MUSIC MAGNATE (11g, Danehill Dancer, Star Way). 8 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,082,625, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Cellarbrations October H., TAB More Than Winning H., Bloodstock.com.au P., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Darby Munro S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Mack Trucks H.

CAPITALIST (13c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$3,545,900, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

(LA) LUNA ROSSA (13f, More Than Ready, Redoute's Choice). Top Filly on The 2015-16 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, NZ$165,900, A$50,000, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Richardsonracing.co.nz 2YO S., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, Wanganui JC O'Leary S., L, 3d Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S.

HOWMUCHDOYOULOVEME (08g, Celtic Swing, Vice Regent). 9 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$729,145, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Lightning H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., ATC R&W Northbridge H., Cellarbrations Celebrate H., BRC Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 2d ATC Canterbury Classic, L, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Fairfield RSL Club H., Bradford Solar H., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Starlight S., L.

WINNING RUPERT (13c, Show a Heart, In the Slot). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$579,500, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Gold Edition P., L, SCTC Rent 2 Own Cars Australia 2YO P., BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P., 4th GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

RICH ENUFF (11c, Spartacus, Bureaucracy). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$574,450, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

SUPER CASH (12f, Dash for Cash, Dancing Dissident). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$395,250, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, MRC Alfred Hospital H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, SAJC Redelva S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3.

TRUMP (08g, Black Minnaloushe, Palace Music). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1650m to 2016-17, A$193,950, HK$4,404,350, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Ambassador Travel H., Blackwoods Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO S., Bundaberg Distilling Company H., HKJC Nga Tsin Wai H., Hawthorn H., Cotton Tree H., East Point H., 2d BRC Queensland Day P., L, HKJC Wong Chuk Hang H., Lockhart H., CUHK Alumni Cup, Dorset H., 3d BRC Coolabah Tree Cafe 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Magic Millions 2YO Classic P., HKJC Tropicbird H., Shouson Hill H., Wan Chai Gap H., Shau Kei Wan H.

VIBRANT ROUGE (08f, West Point, Don't Say Halo). 8 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$456,990, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, VRC Big Picture Group H., MRC Hockingstuart P., MVRC City Jeep H., Christmas at the Valley H., Sportingbet Best Tote Plus H., 2d MRC Perri Cutten P., Settlement Hotel H., 3d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com H., Debra Coombs H., Paul Williamson H., MVRC Dr Sheahan H., 4th VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, TTC George Adams P., L, Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L.

WRITTEN DASH (11f, Dash for Cash, Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$168,940, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Appelles H., 2d MVRC 1print H.

IT IS WRITTEN (08g, Danehill Dancer, Bletchingly). 11 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$788,723, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, MVRC Abell S., L-twice, Epworth Radiation Oncology H., MRC Sportingbet H., MVRC Chrismas at the Valley H., Mitchelton Wines Tour of Victoria Sprint Final H., National Collision Centre H., William Hill H., 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Vintage Photobooths P., Elizabeth S Marshall H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., 17 Month Membership Premium H., 3d MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Chandler Macleod S., L, Abell S., L-twice, Yulong Park H., Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic, Pakenham RC Sportsbet Racing Form H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Heath S., Gr.3.

HOT DIPPED (13f, Rubiton, Umatilla). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2100m to 2016-17, A$319,785, TRC Tasmanian Guineas, L, Strutt S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, Hesketh McCrimmon Cup, Armidale Stud Trophy, Magic Millions 2YO P., One Thousand Guineas, Autobarn 2YO P., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L.

GRAND TYCOON (10g, Grand Royale, Aliocha). 11 wins-7 at 2-to 1200m, A$313,050, TRC Elwick S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, TRC Hobart Football Club Autumn 2YO P., George the Trendsetter 2YO H., Betfair Carbine Club P., Winzenberg H., TTC Toll Tasmania H., Phil Hughes Office Solutions H., Shaw Contracting 2YO Alfa Crystal Bowl, TRC Alexandra 2YO P., Iris Computing 2YO P., 2d TTC Tattsbet.com S., L, TRC Gateway Shopping Centre Autumn 2YO Classic, 3d TRC Tony Carrick Vase H.

GRANDE ROSSO (11g, Rory's Jester, Brief Truce). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$396,960, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC John Dillon H., L, Pakenham RC Vobis Gold Bullion, MRC Mal Seccull H., 2d MRC Christmas S., L, SAJC Qatar Airways H., MRC (Mornington) Bowman & Company P., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

SHAKESPEAREAN LASS (11f, Desert Sun, Western Symphony). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$347,560, MRC WJ Adams S., L, MVRC Montmorency FC H., Kane Constructions H., VRC First Response Pharmacy H., MRC Schweppes H., 2d MRC WJ Adams H., L, The Cove Hotel P.

DANGER CLOSE (09g, Honours List, Desert Style). 6 wins at 1000m, 1300m, A$244,350, MRC Doveton S., L, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., MRC Bushnell Outdoor Products H., Vale Roy Higgins H., 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

WRITTEN UP (10g, Octagonal, Dehere). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$433,440, Bendigo Guineas, L, MVRC William Hill H., Moe RC Strathayr Sprint H., Warrnambool RC Silvan Ridge Futurity Inglis Bonus H., 2d MVRC Chandler Macleod S., Swan Hill JC Elvstroem 2YO Classic, MVRC City Jeep Grand SRT8 H., 3d VRC VOBIS Gold Reef S., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz, Sale TC Bet365 Sale Quality, Wangaratta TC RJ Hoysted Memorial Gold Eldorado.

STOKER (12g, Stratum, Seattle Slew). Winner at 2, A$301,750, MRC Inglis 2YO Premier, L, 2d MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., ATC Watagan Grange H., MRC (Mornington) Cleanaway H., 3d ATC Inglis Sprint, SAJC James Boag's Premium 2YO P., ATC Grange Wyoming H.

Masthead (08g, Redoute's Choice, Alzao). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$702,100, S$336,325, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., Singapore Airlines A380 Sydney S., Singapore TC Graduation S.-twice, 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, MRC Gothic S., L, Kevin Heffernan S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, L, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., Singapore TC Benchmark 89 H., Kranji A S.-twice, Benchmark 97 H., Singapore Airlines A380 Zurich S., Benchmark 89 H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, L, XXXX Gold Hawkesbury Rush H., 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, Singapore TC Paititi Gold Trophy, L.

Novel Dancer (11f, Strategic, Umatilla). 2 wins at 2, A$76,940, MRC (Mornington) Melbourne Truck Centre 2YO H., 3d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

Press Report (11f, Dolphin Street, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$453,500, ATC TAB Early Quaddie P., Cal Rei H., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Blackwoods AAP Industries 2YO P., CFMEU Mining & Energy H., 3d Hawkesbury RC Godolphin Crown, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC ABA Automatic Entrance Specialists H., TFE Hotels H., 4th ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Triscay S., Gr.3, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, BRC Nudgee H., L.

Booker (14f, Flying Spur, Umatilla). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$110,000, VRC Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 2d SAJC National S., Gr.3.

Andre Roo Hoo (09g, Flying Spur, Farnesio). Winner at 1000m, 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Prestigious Miss (08f, Honor Grades, Beau Sovereign). Winner at 2, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3.

Written Consent (08g, Octagonal, Danehill). 7 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, A$176,656, ATC Advance Design H., Bowerman's Furniture H., 2d ATC Canonbury S., L, AJC Outback Jacks Bar & Grill Restaurant 2YO P., ATC Styletread.com.au P.

Write Cheek (09f, Jetball, Danasinga). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$221,920, BRC Glenlogan Park Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., Gallopers Meals H., Coke Zero H., Cascade H., 2d BRC Magic Millions 2YO Sale Quality H., Coca Cola Amatil 2YO H., SCTC Parklands Tavern H., Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Mid H., Ipswich TC Schweppes H., 3d BRC Mode P., L, Kirks H., Nationwide Civil H., Scone RC Arrowfield 2YO H., BRC Coke Zero P., Kirks H.

Sandhill Flash (10g, Bluebird, Nisku). 5 wins to 1200m to 2015-16, A$169,630, SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Schweppes H., Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 2d SAJC WH Wylie H., L, MAC Just Over? Don't Drive H.-twice, 3d SAJC Christmas H., L, Kevin Moriarty Memorial H., Christmas Twilight Races H.

Anelene (08f, Bellotto, Cox's Ridge). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$87,075, TRC Colours H., TTC Try a Trifecta 2YO H., Shaw Contracting H., Foot & Playsted Printers P., 2d TTC Jackson Motor Company Cup, Aceland Stud Thousand Guineas, TRC Boag's Premium 2YO P., 3d Tasmanian Guineas, L, TRC Baskerville Quarries H.

Alezan Thunder (09f, Thunder Gulch, Lure). 2 wins at 2, A$253,300, MRC Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash 2YO P., SAJC Seeley International 2YO P., 2d SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L, MRC Melbourne's Greatest Ever Easter Egg Hunt 2YO H., 3d VRC Emirates Airline P., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L.


His sire sons include My Zeus, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2007

Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2015-16. Leading Aust. First Season Sire in 2010-11. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2015-16.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
08/098972562334 (3)10 (4)7,571,682
09/10594134109113,260,767
10/118865501933 (1)9 (6)6,451,620
11/12134103772025 (3)11 (7)8,434,189
12/1310676521232 (1)3 (1)4,482,250
13/14835136754 (3)11 (4)6,564,479
14/159423101000672,299
Totals65343131594519 (11)45 (22)37,437,286

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21495012746 (3)10 (3)50,469
3338187332988 (4)12 (5)29,483
4325215335739 (5)23 (14)61,392

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2301742354212 (6)30 (12)112,673
Fillies201141224037 (5)15 (10)57,326

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m286100211805520,249
1001 - 1200m3972033940911 (8)26 (13)48,068
1201 - 1400m311125352328 (6)11 (8)26,354
1401 - 1600m1765719772 (1)2 (1)14,731
1601 - 1800m862112280014,255
1801 - 2000m41849007,368
2001 - 2200m37759116,124
2201 - 2400m7101002,799
> 2400m100000300

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (262)2151006,273
11/12 (195)201300022,106
12/13 (252)31161008,962
13/14 (181)321430030,236
14/15 (220)323120017,690
15/16 (84)421831(1)1(1)146,179
16/17 (222)20400013,404
Totals64101101(1)1(1)244,850

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
10/11 (179)12539600644,700
11/12 (86)5829270442(1)2(1)1,482,135
12/13 (56)9347483862(1)5(2)2,230,730
13/14 (35)14871881113233,213,203
14/15 (20)20311011791707(4)10(6)5,080,417
15/16 (3)25613015992237(3)11(4)10,110,065
16/17 (8)25712615912056(4)13(8)7,102,064
Totals397288604284718(10)44(21)29,863,314

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201020400058,750
2011431615427001,229,635
20128445470782(2)3(2)2,054,200
2013134747501153(1)5(1)3,010,828
20141869311801494(1)6(2)5,498,905
201525613815972176(3)8(4)7,505,661
201627814518242559(5)15(9)13,242,891
2017235809831045(3)8(4)4,836,416
Totals431315696294519(11)45(22)37,437,286

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia397288604284718(10)44(21)29,863,314
Hong Kong141037033005,953,182
Singapore1281621800822,229
New Zealand64101101(1)1(1)244,850
Macau531161000233,896
Korea1127400205,090
Malaysia44721000110,874
South Africa1181003,851
Philippines226412000
Totals431315696294519(11)45(22)37,437,286

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters30839429816563413051
Starts1355296115817101461267193
Winners11819611950137510
Wins20941721176168710
%Wnrs/Starters38.3%49.7%39.9%30.3%20.6%17.1%16.7%20.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts15.4%14.1%13.3%10.7%11.0%6.3%9.9%11.1%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2358322014500
Starts37199772315800
Winners5118200100
Wins52611200100
%Wnrs/Starters21.7%19.0%25.0%10.0%0.0%0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.5%13.1%14.3%8.7%0.0%0.0%12.5%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters979728100000
Starts15316631200000
Winners22304100000
Wins26424100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1742771857715151000
Starts37776738613516191500
Winners55101471531100
Wins76130541841100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters20028822713051322251
Starts825202811645731301075693
Winners641278537106410
Wins10724515357127610

 


 

 

WRITTEN TYCOON
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2002 
 

IGLESIA Last Tycoon (Ire)Try My BestNorthern Dancer
Mill PrincessMill Reef
YodellsMarscayBiscay
Yodelling LadyParis Review (USA)
PARTY MISS
    1991
Kenmare (Fr)KalamounZeddaan
Belle of IrelandMilesian
Miss EntertainerVainWilkes (Fr)
VivezaBetter Boy (Ire)

IGLESIA (AUS) (Bay 1995-2001). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. Sire of 455 rnrs, 289 wnrs, 11 SW, inc. Nova Star (Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1), Written Tycoon, Helideck, Humma, Sanderson, Diamondsondinside, Foolish, Sophia Babe, Lebrechaun, Lucky Leak, Ramiro, SP Igles Star, Tripitz, Fast Lover, Arizona Sunset, Safe Sanctuary - New Beginning (Mal.), Spanish Fling, Chabeli, Egatrice, Magic of Music, etc.

 

1st dam

PARTY MISS, by Kenmare (Fr). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, QTC Nissan Australia H., 2d BATC Courier-Mail Weekend H., QTC CA Morris H., Anzac H., 3d BATC Coca Cola H. Half-sister to  Loyal Lyric (dam of ANTHEMS, VOCALIST). Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

WRITTEN TYCOON (c by Iglesia) 2 wins. See below.

 Strumming (g by Iglesia) 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$174,410, MVRC Arrow Training Services 2YO H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., BRC Bank of Queensland New Farm H., 2d MRC Over H., 3d BRC One Toyota H., MVRC Renown Silverware H.

 My Delight (g by Distinctly North (USA)) Winner at 1200m, HKJC Ma on Shan H.

 Castro (g by Palace Music (USA)) 3 wins to 1500m in Aust. and Malaysia, 2d MVRC The Truth 2YO H.

 Jayden and You (g by Red Dazzler) 2 wins at 1300m in Aust.

 Loves Attention (f by Taimazov (ARG)) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Divine Dice. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m to 2016-17, SCTC South East Civil H., 3d BRC Moet & Chandon Chairmans Club 2YO H.

 Murt the Flirt. 4 wins to 1400m, A$361,600, to 2016-17, Ballarat TC Magic Millions 3YO Classic, Magic Millions 3 & 4YO Classic, MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 2d Ipswich TC GA $10 TIX H., 3d BRC PMP Limited BRC P., Wyong Magic Millions S., GCTC Magic Millions Sprint, 4th GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

 Invited (f by Iglesia) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

Big Chance (g Octagonal) 10 wins to 1300m, A$171,891, 2d BRC Hampden S., L, Doomben Slipper, L, Mount Franklin 2YO H., The Good Guys Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 3d BRC Bundaberg Distilling Company H.

 Spotted Eagle. Winner at 1050m, 3d BRC Channel 7 Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO H.

 Accepting. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Aresvepee. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 850m, 1000m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

MISS ENTERTAINER, by Vain. 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, AJC Menai H., Canley Vale H., STC Earlwood Welter H., Buckpasser H., Carlita H., Wenona Girl H., 4th AJC Gimcrack S. Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

 Loyal Lyric. 4 wins to 1500m, AJC Dan Lewis H., Ted McMenamin H., STC Diners Club International H., 2d City Tatt's RC Lees H. Dam of 6 winners-

ANTHEMS (g Palace Music) Second top colt on the 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification. 10 wins-6 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$860,368, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Queensland Classic, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, QTC Brisbane H., L, Newcastle JC Cameron H., L, AJC Gold Rod 2YO H., Herbert Jones 2YO H., STC 13 Find H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2, BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, 4th STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

VOCALIST (f Bluebird) 2 wins at 2, A$106,820, ACT RC Black Opal Preview S., L, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Garden Island 2YO H., 3d ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2, STC Riverina Charm H. Dam of 8 winners-

YELL (g Anabaa) Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2002-03. 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,566,450, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.3, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

SUNG (f Anabaa) 3 wins to 1400m, A$176,950, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Hawkesbury RC Woodlands Crown H., STC Canterbury Park Events Centre P., 2d AJC PJ Bell H., L. Producer.

 Shouts. Unplaced. Dam of 4 winners-

HOLLER (c Commands) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$748,625, to 2015-16, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, Red Anchor S., Gr.3, ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P.

 La Fraise. Placed at 2 in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Sempervirent. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

TIGER QUEST (f Where's That Tiger) 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R598,950, Turffontein Gardenia H., L, 2d South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Vaal Banyana H., L.

 Verse. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

LAMASERY (g Commands) 11 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$630,450, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, AJC Dover Heights H., Australia Day at Warwick Farm H., ATC Mad Mex Fresh Mexican Grill H., Tony & Manera Lahood H., 3d ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 2-3-0 A$289,325.
Won STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr 2 (1200m), AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H. (1100m), 2nd AJC San Domenico S., Gr 3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2521-A$242,950
33-2-A$41,000
43---A$5,375
Totals:1123-A$289,325
At 2 : STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Domesday and Flying Pegasus)
AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H. (1100m)
At 3 : 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m to Media and beating Snitzel)
STC Satellite S., L (1100m to Crimson Reign and beating Flying Pegasus)
IGLESIA (AUS)
Br. 1995
GW 6 wins
f:528 r:455 w:290 SW:11
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1342 w:923 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:380 r:250 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Yodells
Ch. 1988
SP 4 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:3
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
Heart of MarketTo Market10
Accroche Coeur4
Yodelling Lady
Ch. 1979
NR
f:15 r:13 w:11 SW:2
Paris ReviewNoholme1
Pride of Paris1
Alpine PassBogan Road24
Honeysuckle1
PARTY MISS (AUS)
Br. 1991
Wnr 4 wins
f:9 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Kenmare
Gr. 1975
GW 6 wins
f:557 r:372 w:261 SW:62
Kalamoun
Gr. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:119 r:83 w:66 SW:21
ZeddaanGrey Sovereign6
Vareta11
KhairunissaPrince Bio1
Palariva9
Belle of Ireland
Ch. 1964
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:1
MilesianMy Babu1
Oatflake22
Belle of the BallNearula1
Geifang Belle1
Miss Entertainer
Ch. 1975
Wnr 6 wins
f:12 r:12 w:10
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Viveza
Br. 1967
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:7
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Emerald FireSummertime1
Tiffany18
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

IGLESIA 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$472,501, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, STC Nick's Seafood H., Euclase 2YO H., Rooty Hill RSL Club & Resort H., Victoria Barracks 2YO H., 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Frederick Clissold S., Gr.3, Civic H., L, AJC Materials Handling Flying Welter H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Sire of 455 progeny to race, 289 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 11 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




NOVA STAR (02f, Luskin Star, Northfields). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$886,300, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BTC Pure Blonde 2YO H., QTC Virgin Blue Flying H., 2d QTC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 3d QTC Daybreak Lover H., L, BTC Heart Research Institute Quality H., QTC Colin Hegarty 65th Birthday H., 4th BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, Falvelon H., L.

WRITTEN TYCOON (02c, Kenmare, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$289,325, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Seppelt Wines 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, STC Satellite S., L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H.

HELIDECK (03g, Prince Salieri, Imperial Guard). 13 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$328,250, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC Hino H., QTC Greenslopes Private Hospital Emergency Centre H., 2d BTC Tate Mason the Good Guys H.

HUMMA (03g, Western Symphony, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1400m to 2200m, A$514,730, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC TIS H., Andonov Design H., BTC 199value.com.au P., Alf Said the Good Guys H., STC Maurice Blackburn H., Tooheys New H., 2d BRC Brisbane H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, BRC B105 H., Inghams H., AJC Cadbury Schweppes H., Schweppes H., BTC 132 UAV BTY H., Jae My Holdings H., STC Mounties Group H., Nivea Visage H., Winter Racefest H., GCTC Southern Cross Ten H., 3d QTC Members' H., L, BRC Origin Kebabs H., AJC Convention Centre P., BTC Tenterfield Saddler P., STC Canterbury Event Centre H., Nova Achiever H., Bluetongue Lager H., 4th BTC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3.

SANDERSON (06g, Fuji Kiseki, Gay Apollo). 4 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$260,000, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Geneen Street Corporate Advisors H., Powertec Electrical Solutions H., Race-Tech Australia H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Coca-Cola Amatil H.

DIAMONDSONDINSIDE (02g, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 15 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, A$685,263, BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, BTC Roy McClean The Good Guys 2YO H., Equipment Funding H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., QTC Stryker Medical 2YO H., Sunshine Coast Guineas, VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., QTC Dark Ksar 2YO H., 2d BTC Chairmans H., Gr.3, VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., BTC Call 136255 H., MRC Danny Quinn H., QTC Seppelt Salinger H., SAJC Reliance Port Augusta H., 3d VRC Western Health Cup H., Banjo Paterson Series Final H., MRC PFD Food Services H., Contempler H., Lucknow H., QTC Rosemount Estate H., Cranbourne TC Ready Workforce H., 4th QTC Daybreak Lover H., L, Phil Sullivan H., L.

FOOLISH (02c, Black Zephyr, Sovereign Edition). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, A$425,600, BTC Golden S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BTC HRI 2YO H., QTC Luskin Star H., Allied Pickfords H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H., Fitton Insurance 2YO P., 2d BTC Amcor H., Free Finance Check Up H., 3d Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BTC Montrose Access Ownit Homes H., BRC Axiom Recruitment H., QTC Greenslopes Private Hospital Emergency Centre H.

LEBRECHAUN (05g, Runyon, Marscay). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$266,965, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, AJC Lactate Pro H., 2d AJC Deloitte H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2.

LUCKY LEAK (05g, Tsarbaby, Crested Wave). 8 wins to 1350m, A$318,750, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC AM Giles & Co Chartered Accountants H., Davking H., AJC Beau Zam H., BRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., City Tatt's RC Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Freeway Hot Fridays H., 2d BRC Mother H., STC Masterton Homes H., 3d AJC Grand Armee H., STC Bacardi Breezer H., Whites Wires H.

RAMIRO (02g, Kaoru Star, Raimondo). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$183,350, WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Rare Flyer H., Vo Rogue H., Belinda's Star H., 2d WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, Wabasso H., Centreman H., Reed Resources Gold H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, Stylish Lord H.

SOPHIA BABE (06f, Ashkalani, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, 3d Levin RC Courtesy Ford Juvenile H., 4th ARC Bonecrusher S., L.

Tripitz (04g, Semipalatinsk, Khalekan). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1350m to 2100m, A$250,150, BTC Southbank Locksmiths 2YO H., BRC Pine Valley H., 2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BRC Sun Tape Storage H., BTC Utimaco Safeguard H., 3d QTC Leukaemia Foundation of Queensland 2YO H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, Toowoomba Cup, L.

Igles Star (07g, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$250,108, BRC Padua College H., Darwin TC Chief Minister's Cup, 2d BRC Coca-Cola H., Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H., SCTC RCQ Bruce McLachlan Classic 2YO H., Ipswich TC XXXX Gold Grange PH, 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, Sky International H., Drumbeats at Lyndhurst H., 4th BRC Queensland Day P., L.

Safe Sanctuary - New Beginning (Mal.) (05g, Nediym, Cavallini). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, SAJC Become a Member 2YO H., Singapore TC Open H., Kranji C S., Lantau Island H., 3d Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L, Singapore TC Open H., Shin Min Cup, Class 2 H.

Jujulio (02g, Simonstad, Charmande). 7 wins from 1350m to 2050m, A$237,000, BRC Grinders Coffee H., BTC Sky Channel H., Padua College H., STC Michael Hansell Signs H., 2d BRC Starters & Stayers Syndicate H., AJC Bacardi Breezer H., Marriott Hotels H., Cointreauversial H., BTC Driver Recruitment H., Thiess Facilities Management H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Ipswich Cup, L, BRC Think Pink Think Choices H., BTC Big Dog Racing Supplements H., AJC Green Square H., QTC AHS Netball H., Lismore Cup, 4th QTC Bribie H., L.

Spanish Fling (05f, Vain, Turf Ruler). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$159,000, QTC Keith Partridge H., BRC Brc.com.au H., Zig Zag Foundation H., Childhood Cancer Support H., BTC XXXX Gold 2YO P., 2d BRC Nudgee H., L, Winning Edge Supports Queensland Racing H., 3d BTC Swan Services H., Toowoomba TC Christmas Cup, BRC Kedron-Wavell Services Club H.

Arizona Sunset (05g, Telesto, Shannon). 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$106,950, BRC Astrolabe Sauvignon Blanc H., Cleanevent H., 3d Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC Coca Cola Amatil H.

Egatrice (03f, Blessington, Convamore). 5 wins to 1400m, A$97,095, WATC Asian Royale H., Pr.com Members Lounge H., 2d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, MRC Betfair H., WATC Chemech H., 3d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Pirate's Den H.

Reigart - Fly High (H.K.) (03g, Seattle Siesta, Straight Arrow). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1100m, A$236,000, HK$1,753,875, BTC City Pacific Finance 2YO H., Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., Magic Millions 2YO P., HKJC Repulse Bay H., John Peel H., 2d HKJC Po Yee H., Lamma Island H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, HKJC Gough H., Hong Kong Challenge Cup, Hereford H., Arc de Triomphe Champions H., Canal H., St George's Challenge Cup, 4th STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

Enrique (02g, Shecky Greene, To Market). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$243,500, BTC Stramit Capacity Plus Freshman 2YO H., Centrepoint Finance 2YO H., QTC JHS Barnes H., Indooroopilly Shopping Centre H., Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H., 2d QTC Royal Children's Hospital Foundation H., Conrad Treasury H., 3d BTC Bernborough H., L, QTC Romantic Dream H., BTC Barkers Creek Pork H., Lenovo H., Toowoomba TC Queensland Truck Centre H.

Fast Lover (06g, Danehill, Irish River). 3 wins to 1300m, A$75,200, 2d QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire H., 3d QTC Gerard Read 2YO P., BRC Sirromet Wines Provincial Cup.

Chabeli (04f, Grand Lodge, Zephyr Bay). 2 wins at 2, A$115,050, BTC Heart Research Science for Living 2YO H., 2d BTC Lions.com.au 2YO H., Lysaght H., Qld Civil Contractors H., 3d GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, QTC Lyndhurst Stud H.

Magic of Music (03c, Precocious, Tudor Melody). 2 wins at 1250m, 1600m, SAJC Mortage Choice P., Sajc.com.au H., 2d SAJC South Australia S., L, Be Discreet S., L.

Miss Argyle (04f, Semipalatinsk, Head Over Heels). Placed at 2, 2d AJC Gimcrack S., L.

Titanium Rock (06g, Sir Tristram, Avon Valley). 8 wins from 1200m to 2250m, A$155,450, BRC CMA Recycling 3YO H., Rockhampton JC Centre State Signs H., XXXX Summer Bright H., 2d Rockhampton JC Larsen's Airconditioning Hire H., 3d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., Rockhampton JC XXXX Bitter H., Cambridge Hotel H.

Strumming (05g, Kenmare, Vain). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$174,410, MVRC Arrow Training Services 2YO H., ATC Hyland Race Colours H., BRC Bank of Queensland New Farm H., 2d MRC Over H., 3d BRC One Toyota H., MVRC Renown Silverware H.

Fear No Other (06g, Chief's Crown, Sir Tristram). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$274,115, AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, QTC Brisbane Boodstock H., 2d QTC Freestyle Surfaces 2YO H., BRC CE Property Services Group H., 3d BRC Hi Octane P.

Rapidement (05f, Paris House, Crested Wave). 7 wins to 1200m, A$140,926, MVRC City Jeep Don't Hold Back H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.

Jeram Delight (04c, Royal Academy, Chief Singer). 7 wins to 1400m, 522,478Rgt., Selangor TC Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup, 2d Selangor TC Class 1 H.-twice, Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase, 3d Perak TC Class 1 H.-twice, 4th Penang TC Malaysian Magic Millions Classic, L.

Ooleo (05g, Gold Carat, Water Mill). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$103,650, SAJC Sam Newman H., Scott Group Of Companies H., Morphett Arms Apprentice Challenge H., Evright.com H., Boxing Day at ASPM H., 2d SAJC Go Karts Pooraka H., 3d SAJC Patricks Residential H., Tony Vizzari 70th H., Super Saturday May H.

His sire sons include Written Tycoon (19), Julio Rex, etc.

Victoria’s Champion Stallion

Stud Comments

Champion First Season Sire of Australia in 2010/11
Champion Two-Year-Old Sire in Australia in 2015/16
Champion Victorian Sire 2015/16

The sire of three individual Group One winners in 2016:

CAPITALIST, Champion two-year-old
Highest prizemoney earning two-year-old in the world, EVER
Winner of the Breeders Plate, Magic Millions Classic and Golden Slipper

LUNA ROSSA Group One winning two-year-old filly
Murray Bakers flying filly who came from last to win the NZ Sires Produce Stakes (G1)

MUSIC MAGNATE Group One, Weight-For-Age winning sprinter
Bjorn Baker’s highly consistent, elite sprinter who was too strong for his rivals in the Doomben 10,000

The sire of stallion prospects – he has had more multi-millionaire sons retire to stud in the past two seasons than any other sire:

RICH ENUFF –Written Tycoon’s highest rated son, stands at Woodside Park Stud at $13,750 inc. GST

WINNING RUPERT –Multiple record breaking, Group 2 winning Sprinter, stands at Newgate Farm at a fee of $22,000 inc. GST

CAPITALIST –Champion two-year-old and Golden Slipper winner, stands at Newgate Farm at $55,000 inc. GST

A good outcross option to almost all mares’ bloodlines, being a son of IGLESIA (Last Tycoon) and out of a Kenmare mare

He stamps his foals in the image of himself, making them great sales types
His yearlings averaged over $307k at Magic Millions Gold Coast in January 2017, 24x the service fee they were conceived at ($12.5k)

His life-time winners to runners percentage is over 70%

He has covered his best books of mares while at Woodside Park Stud
138 in 2013, 177 in 2014, 185 in 2015, 224 in 2016

He always records exceptional fertility and in the past few seasons has covered some of the best pedigreed and performed young mares in the country.



For Sale

Name:
Lachlan Leanna
Category:
Race Fillies
DOB:
5 December 2012
Location:
Jerilderie 2716 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
9 October 2015
Location:
Carrick 7291 TAS, Australia
Name:
Tycoon Prissy
Category:
Unraced horse
DOB:
17 October 2011
Location:
Pakenham 3810 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
8 November 2015
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia