War (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST

Sire:
More Than Ready (USA) 1997
Dam:
Deedra (AUS) 2004
Dam Sire:
Zabeel (NZ) 1986
DOB:
21 August 2010
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2014
Standing At:
Blue Gum Farm
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently War has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 



WAR (AUS) 2010 Bay colt
by More Than Ready - Deedra, by Zabeel

 

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2014
His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters-1.#IND0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters000000000
Starts000000000
Winners000000000
Wins000000000

 


 

 

WAR
Bay horse       Foaled 2010 
 

MORE THAN READY (USA) Southern HaloHaloHail to Reason
Northern SeaNorthern Dancer
Woodman's GirlWoodmanMr. Prospector
Becky be GoodNaskra
DEEDRA
    2004
ZabeelSir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
Lady Giselle (Fr)Nureyev
Joie DeniseDanehill (USA)Danzig
Denise's JoySeventh Hussar (Fr)

MORE THAN READY (USA) (Bay 1997-Stud 2001). 7 wins-5 at 2, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs twice. Sire of 2089 rnrs, 1539 wnrs, 169 SW, inc. Sebring (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Phelan Ready, Benicio, More Joyous, Samaready, Verrazano, Entisaar, Prized Icon, Room Service, Regally Ready, Perfect Reflection, Dreamaway, More Than Sacred, Perfectly Ready, Gimmethegreenlight, Carry on Cutie, Daredevil, Eagle Way, etc.

 

1st dam

DEEDRA, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1600m, 2d AJC Final Rising Star Series H., STC Night of Champions H., 3d AJC Bronte H., MVRC Legends After the Last H. Three-quarter-sister to Sandridge Bay,  J'Abeel (dam of BABY GUINNESS), half-sister to TUESDAY JOY, SUNDAY JOY (dam of MORE JOYOUS), Mary Marvel, Joie. Dam of 4 named foals, 3 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

FENWAY (f by High Chaparral (Ire)) 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, to 2015-16, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

WAR (c by More Than Ready (USA)) Winner. See below.

 

2nd dam

JOIE DENISE, by Danehill (USA). 4 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$297,950, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Toy Show H., L, Evening Peal H., Gay Icarus H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, SAJC Veuve Clicquot S., L, 3d STC Hill S., Gr.2, BATC Rough Habit P. Three-quarter-sister to ARLINGTON ROAD, half-sister to  Clifton Gardens (dam of MISS MINDEN),  Joie de Vivre (dam of JOIE DE GRISE),  Bolt of Lightning (dam of JOLLY, EASTERN STAR),  Joy and Fun (dam of EUPHORIA, CHRISTMAS TREE, JEWEL IN THE CROWN). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

TUESDAY JOY (f Carnegie) Top filly on 2008-09 Australasian 4YO+ Classification. 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$3,239,450, STC BMW S., Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1. Producer.

SUNDAY JOY (f Sunday Silence) 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$683,030, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, 2d AJC Key 2YO H., STC Matador Bullbars H., Dux Hot Water 2YO H., 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Cody Premium Outdoor H., 4th GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L. Dam of 4 winners-

MORE JOYOUS (f More Than Ready) Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12. 21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

Mary Marvel (f Fusaichi Pegasus) Winner at 1200m, STC Coolmore H., 2d STC Wilton Property Group H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2. Producer.

Joie (f Geiger Counter) 3 wins at 1100m, A$118,550, VRC Canon Sprint H., VATC Queen Elizabeth II Classic H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, STC Seaforth Probus Club H., VATC Trunnion H. Dam of 3 winners-

 Majestic Girl. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

Toffee Nose (f Toorak Toff) Winner at 1200m, A$77,385, in 2016-17, 2d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Saintly H., 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

 Coconut Mamma. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

DON'T DOUBT MAMMA (f Not a Single Doubt) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$640,610, to 2016-17, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Lexus Hybrid P., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Foundation P., SAJC Kingsman Secret Service 2YO H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

RISEN FROM DOUBT (g Not a Single Doubt) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$176,240, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, Schweppes Flemington Fling S., 2d SAJC Endeavour Quality Homes H., 3d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

 Absolute Joy. 2 wins at 1450m, 2100m, MRC Race-Tech H., 2d AJC Beau Zam H., 3d MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 4th Queensland Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of 2 winners-

Happy Hannah (f More Than Ready) 2 wins at 1600m, A$162,325, in 2015-16, ATC All Too Hard H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Capital Bluestone H.

 

Race Record: 4 Starts 1-1-0 A$96,250.
Won ATC Up & Coming S., Gr 3 (1300m), 2nd ATC Breeders' P., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
21-1-A$20,000
331--A$76,250
Totals:411-A$96,250
At 2 : 2d ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m to Whittington and beating I'm No Phony)
At 3 : ATC (Warwick Farm) Up & Coming S., Gr.3 (1300m beating Drago and Vilanova)
MORE THAN READY (USA)
B. or Br. 1997
GW 7 wins
f:2447 r:2089 w:1541 SW:169
Southern Halo
B. 1983
SP 5 wins
f:1797 r:1382 w:1088 SW:173
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
CosmahCosmic Bomb14
Almahmoud2
Northern Sea
B. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:8 r:6 w:5
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sea SagaSea Bird2
Shama16
Woodman's Girl
B. 1990
Wnr 3 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1961 r:1665 w:1103 SW:100
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
PlaymateBuckpasser1
Intriguing1
Becky be Good
B. 1981
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
NaskraNasram11
Iskra3
Good LandingFirst Landing9
Best Side1
DEEDRA (AUS)
B. 2004
Wnr 2 wins
f:4 r:3 w:2 SW:2
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1807 r:1523 w:1105 SW:163
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Joie Denise
B. 1991
GW 4 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:2
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Denise's Joy
B. 1972
GW 13 wins
f:10 r:6 w:3 SW:1
Seventh HussarQueen's Hussar19
Ann Boleyn14
Fun for AllPipe of Peace22
Holiday Scene16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MORE THAN READY 7 wins-5 at 2-to 7f, US$1,026,229, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, Belmont Flash S., L, 2d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, 3d Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2001. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Leading USA Sire of 2YOs in 2010. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2007-08, 2008-09. Second on Aust. Sire List in 2007-08. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2007-08. Sire of 2089 progeny to race, 1539 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $175 million, 169 stakes winners, 143 stakes placegetters, inc.




MORE JOYOUS (06f, Sunday Silence, Danehill). Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2011-12.21 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$4,572,450, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.2-twice, Breeders Classic, Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.3, STC Sheraco H., L-twice, Furniture One Show 2YO H., 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco S., L, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

SAMAREADY (09f, Secret Savings, Touching Wood). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,669,800, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Heath S., Gr.3, VRC Spotless 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Quezette S., L.

VERRAZANO (10c, Giant's Causeway, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2014.6 wins from 6½f to 9f, £110,169, US$1,691,300, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Pegasus S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile, Gr.1.

SEBRING (05c, Flying Spur, Luskin Star). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08.5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Canonbury S., L, Breeders' P., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

ROOM SERVICE (11f, Old Trieste, Gate Dancer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$571,565, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L.

PRIZED ICON (13c, Danehill, Bletchingly). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2500m to 2016-17, A$1,678,100, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Fernhill H., L, 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Lonhro P., L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, ATC Breeders' P., L, TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., 4th ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3.

REGALLY READY (07g, King of Kings, Nureyev). 20 wins from 5f to 8½f to 2016, US$1,830,437, Woodbine Nearctic S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Santa Anita San Simeon H., Gr.3, Joe Hernandez S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup, L, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, Santa Anita Big Bear S., L, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, Woodbine Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Daytona S., Gr.3-twice, Monmouth My Frenchman S., L, 4th Churchill Downs Twin Spires Turf Sprint S., Gr.3, Arlington Sprint S., L, Indiana Grand Warrior Veterans S., L, Kentucky Downs Turf Dash S., L.

PERFECT REFLECTION (12f, Bluebird, Superbity). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m to 2016-17, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S, Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

DREAMAWAY (07f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$804,100, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, Western Australia Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Albany Cup, 3d WATC Detonator S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

MORE THAN SACRED (09f, Danehill, Caerleon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$368,475, A$53,100, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons Ltd H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip H., 3d Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Geelong Cup, Gr.3.

PERFECTLY READY (02c, Danehill, Balmerino). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$685,650, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, MVRC Off Site Catering 2YO P., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Poseidon S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENTISAAR (12f, Catbird, Snaadee). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2014-15.3 wins at 2, R847,400, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Ruffian S., L, 2d Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (08c, Canny Lad, Marauding). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R1,355,185, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Somerset P., L, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 4th Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

PHELAN READY (06g, Blevic, At Talaq). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009.4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$3,772,350, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, BRC Desleigh Forster Racing H., XXXX Gold H., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Todman S., Gr.2, BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Keith Noud H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, QTC JF Meynink S., L, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Prime Minister's Cup, L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper, L.

CARRY ON CUTIE (02f, Conquistarose, Alleged). 3 wins at 2, A$448,360, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Tooheys New 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 4th STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

EAGLE WAY (12g, Lure, Seattle Dancer). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$517,750, HK$2,707,500, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Sky Racing H., SCTC Coastline BMW H., HKJC Eishin Preston H., 2d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L.

BUSTER'S READY (08f, Honour and Glory, Quiet American). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$354,884, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Out Ruled S., L, 4th Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2.

BENICIO (02c, Danehill, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$978,250, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2.

DAREDEVIL (12c, Forty Niner, Sunny's Halo). 2 wins at 2, US$424,600, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, 2d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1.

READY'S GAL (02f, Nasty and Bold, Search for Gold). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 9f, US$609,959, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, 3d Meadowlands Miss Liberty S., L.

MORE STRAWBERRIES (07f, Strawberry Road, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins to 1500m, A$843,200, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, AJC Lansdowne 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, ATC Triscay S., L, 4th ATC Surround S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3.

DIXIE READY (06f, Dixieland Band, Spectacular Bid). 9 wins from 1000m to 2000m, La Plata Clasico Los Criadores, Gr.2, Clasico Manuel F y Emilio Gnecco, Gr.3, Clasico Jockey Club de Rosario, L, Especial Nigua, Especial Sipan Dagh, 2d La Plata Clasico Arturo A Bullrich, Gr.3, Especial Haras El Paraiso, Especial Calling, 3d La Plata Especial Bat Ruizero, 4th La Plata Clasico Joaquin V Maqueda, Gr.3.

ZINDAYA (11f, Kris S, Quiet American). 6 wins from 5½f to 1m to 2016, US$567,240, Santa Anita Goldikova S., Gr.2, Belmont Intercontinental S., L, License Fee S., L, Intercontinental S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, License Fee S., L, 3d Santa Anita Autumn Miss S., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L.

HUNGRY ISLAND (08f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$758,704, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Recording S., L, Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1-twice, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2.

EKTIFAA (13f, Redoute's Choice, Varick). 4 wins to 1450m in 2016-17, R565,000, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Spectracare H.

MARY'S FOLLIES (06f, Miswaki, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$338,889, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Monmouth Just Smashing S., L.

READY'S IMAGE (05c, Clever Trick, Wavering Monarch). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 6½f, US$310,542, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Belmont Tremont S., L, Adjudicating S., L, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3.

MADE YOU LOOK (14c, Unbridled's Song, Rahy). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f to 2017, US$263,940, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3, 3d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L.

TOM'S READY (13c, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m to 2016, US$670,267, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3, 2d Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Lecomte S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L.

READY TO ACT (11f, Mizzen Mast, Homme de Loi). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$248,976, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., L, 3d Penn Oaks, L.

PLUCK (08c, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 3 wins at 2, US$727,290, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Continental Mile S., L.

FRITZ'S PRINCESS (02f, Canny Lad, Red Anchor). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$707,370, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, Bronte Welter H., GCTC Paspaley Magic Millions H., AJC McGrath Real Estate H., STC WSFM H., Franklins Supermarket H., Angostura Bitters H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, QTC Lightning H., L, STC Triscay S., L, City Tatt's RC A Friend's Place H., STC AAMI Golden Slipper Day H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, STC Civic S., L, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., AJC Kinglock H., STC Konica Minolta H., 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L.

READY TO PLEASE (03f, Pine Bluff, Nasty and Bold). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$342,258, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3, Belmont Pebbles S., L, Prairie Meadows Saylorville S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Winning Colors S., Gr.3.

OLONANA (05f, Myocard, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Cadbury Roses S., L.

BOYNTON (14c, Distorted Humor, Ocean Crest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2, 3d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

KISS AND MAKE UP (13c, Redoute's Choice, Wild Again). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$215,025, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P.

ALWAYS ALLISON (12f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$141,475, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P.

MORE THAN REAL (08f, Dehere, Bold Ruckus). 2 wins at 2, US$652,051, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

ELITE FALLS (08f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 2 wins at 2, A$790,900, ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Microflite Helicopters Inglis Banner 2YO S., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

BRIGHTEXPECTATIONS (07c, Unbridled's Song, Danehill). 2 wins at 2, A$290,950, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Slipper S., 2d AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3.

READY TO LIFT (03f, Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition). 10 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$598,480, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, WJ McKell Cup, L, Christmas Cup, L, Epona S., L, Sydney Pet & Animal Show Welter H., Vale Jim Fleming AO H., Grand Pavilion Opening H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, STC Franklins Supermarkets Welter H., AJC Cadbury Old Gold H., Centennial Park H., STC Schweppes Mineral Water H., 3d VRC Veolia Environmental Services H., 4th Canberra Cup, L.

AUGUSTA PROUD (05f, Langfuhr, Cryptoclearance). 9 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,739,028, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Dermody Lightning S., L, Queen Adelaide S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, MVRC City Pacific Finance 2YO P., SAJC Biodiesel 2YO P., Magic Millions 2YO Classic, Alan Scott Park Morphettville H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WH Wylie H., L, Redelva S., L, 3d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, 4th SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1.

READY TO RIP (07g, Danehill, Shining Finish). 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, BRC Lavin Park Racing 3YO H., Mick Dittman P., Livestock Transport H., GCTC Magic Millions P., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, BRC Height 4 Hire H., 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, GCTC Coastal Tipper Hire QTIS H., 4th BRC Daybreak Lover S., L, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, Christmas S., L.

READYTOGORIGHTNOW (09g, Hurricane Sky, Mighty Kingdom). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, R685,670, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Memorial Mile, L, Kenilworth Pinnacle S., Racing It's a Rush P., 2d Durbanville Aviation Insurance S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Fairview Racing It's a Rush S., 4th Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Jet Master S., L.

MAHISARA (08c, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1500m, A$528,890, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3-twice, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post S., L, ATC TJ's Champagne Bar 2YO H., Iconic Race H., VRC Headquarters Tavern P., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton Hotels S., L, BRC Dalrello S., L, 3d BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, 4th GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L.

IDEAL IMAGE (11f, Bluebird, Superbity). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Burgess Queen S., L, Bernie Couch Memorial H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Starstruck Classic, L, Westminster National Property Finance H., 4th WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, La Trice Classic, Gr.3.

PIANIST (09f, Red Ransom, Nureyev). 6 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$508,700, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3, Belmont Given S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Stardusk S., L.

CUSTOM FOR CARLOS (06c, Meadowlake, Seattle Slew). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, US$483,865, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Monmouth Jersey Shore S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Count Fleet H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Bet on Sunshine H., L, Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Toboggan S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Gallant Bob H., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2.

NAYELI (11f, Danehill, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$352,975, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, Membership on Sale 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis Guineas, L.

MOREISH (09f, Danehill, Weasel Clause). 4 wins from 1700m to 2400m, A$373,899, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Natasha S., L, 2d Western Australian Derby, Gr.2, WATC Black & White Party H., 3d WATC Westspeed H.-twice, Budget Can Do H.

MAGIC BROOMSTICK (06f, Broad Brush, Deputy Minister). 8 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$484,807, Woodbine Bessarabian S., Gr.3, River Memories S., L, Avowal S., L, Allowance-twice, 3d Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, River Memories S., L-twice, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2.

PATRONYME (04f, Zeditave, Marauding). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$325,950, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, Triscay S., L, AJC Merlene H., After Party at Fringe Bar H., STC Dirabela Promotions 2YO H., Racing's Night of Champions H., 2d AJC Angst S., L, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., L, STC Spring Racing Carnival H., 3d STC Angostura Bitters H., Grand Pavilion H.

TAMMY THE TORPEDO (12f, War Chant, Seeking the Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f to 2016, US$355,530, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, Monmouth Violet S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Tropical Park Oaks, L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Miss Grillo S., Gr.3, 4th Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial S., Gr.3.

NEMORALIA (13f, Came Home, Sea Hero). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1m to 2016, £227,984, €22,840, US$200,000, York City of York S., Gr.3, Michael Seely Memorial S., L, Doncaster Carrie Red Fillies' Nursery S., 2d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Rossdales 2YO Fillies' S., 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

LA CHUNGA (03f, Wavering Monarch, Raise a Bid). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, York Albany S., Gr.3, Summer S., Gr.3, 2d York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

MORE THAN A REASON (05c, Sabona, Naskra). 14 wins from 5f to 9½f, US$582,763, Aqueduct Queens County S., Gr.3, 2d Aqueduct Stymie S., L, Half High S., L, Saratoga Albert the Great S., L, 3d Aqueduct Queens County H., Gr.3, Forty Niner S., L, Bald Eagle S., L, 4th Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3-twice, Mad Hatter S., L, Sunny & Mild S., L.

TEASING (02f, Switch in Time, The Toddler). 9 wins to 1100m, A$344,080, STC Missile S., Gr.3, Upstream 'Print Less' H., Scone RC Casino Prince Quality H., BTC Insurance Advisernet H., STC Theraces.com.au H., Race & Taste H., 2d AJC Dunfermline H., Scone RC Husson Quality H., 3d AJC June S., L, Gosford RC Central Coast Holden Crackerjack H., 4th Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, GCTC Silk Stocking S., L.

TONZ MORE FUN (02g, Kaapstad, Vice Regal). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$151,375, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC Stargazer 2YO H., 2d MRC Holmesglen 2YO H., Kilshery H., Waranton H., 3d MRC Zephyr Bay H., MVRC Frank Bullock H., Inglis H.

CONSUMER CREDIT (12f, London News, Foveros). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$362,445, Gulfstream Park Sweetest Chant S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Memories of Silver S., L, Gulfstream Park West Wait a While S., L, 2d Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Pebbles S., L.

INFINITE MAGIC (10g, Danehill Dancer, Affirmed). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7¼f to 1¼m, £9,290, US$284,620, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, 4th Fair Grounds Colonel ER Bradley H., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Sebring (25), Perfectly Ready (6), Gimmethegreenlight (5), Ready's Image (5), Custom for Carlos, Benicio, Pluck, Ready As, etc.

TERRIFIC ABILITY, CRACKING GOOD LOOKS AND A WONDERFUL PEDIGREE

Stud Comments

More Than Ready has been and continues to be the perfect outcross for Australia’s broodmare band. He has the ability to continually produce Group 1 winners the likes of More Joyous, Dissident, Samaready, Verrazano, Sebring, Regally Ready, Dreamaway, More Than Sacred, Perfectly Ready, Carry On Cutie, Room Service, Gimmethegreenlight, Phelan Ready, Buster’s Ready and Benicio in both hemispheres. His Champion Australian 2YO Colt Sebring is now making his own mark on our stallion ranks. We are delighted to present to you More Than Ready’s wonderfully credentialed young son War.

War was a $500,000 Easter yearling graduate, with his purchaser James Bester praising the colt “as good a looking yearling as I’ve ever brought”. Trained by the first lady of racing, Gai Waterhouse, War showed that he was a fast maturing two year old with a second in the Breeders Plate at his first ever race start. As a 3YO and at only his third race start, War brilliantly won the Group 3 Up and Coming Stakes. This is the same 3YO test that Fastnet Rock, Exceed and Excel, Snitzel, Tessa Rossa, General Nediym and Marscay all won before becoming top class sires.

War’s female family is regarded one of the best in Australasia. His dam, Deedra, is a daughter of Queensland Oaks winner Joie Denise. In the 2014-15 season, Deedra produced the Group One AJC Vinery Stakes winner Fenway. At Stud, Joie Denise has produced Group One winners Tuesday Joy and Sunday Joy (dam of Champion Racemare More Joyous, by More Than Ready). This is a female family littered with top quality stakes winners and stakes performers including Champion Sire Thorn Park, Joie De Grise, Miss Danehill, etc. With the influence of leading Australian broodmare sires Zabeel and Danehill working in the first two dams, it is easy to understand where the success comes from.

WAR is a beautifully credentialed, affordable first season option for your mares this season!


Follow us on Facebook and Twitter.