Von Costa de Hero (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $2,200 Inc GST

Sire:
Encosta de Lago (AUS) 1993
Dam:
Piavonic (AUS) 1995
Dam Sire:
Scenic (IRE) 1986
DOB:
3 October 2005
Standing At:
Riverbank Farm
Location:
Benalla 3671 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:

3 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Miss Cleo WANG (VIC) R1 in 19h 42m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

VON COSTA DE HERO (AUS) 2005 Bay colt
by Encosta de Lago - Piavonic, by Scenic

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
165103491052251 (0)over $2.8m.0.72
per foals62.4%29.7%0.61.40.6% (0.0%)$17,427 
 per starters47.6%1.02.21.0% (0.0%)$27,918 

VON COSTA DE HERO Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 103 progeny to race, 49 winners (47.0%), earnings of over $2.8 million, 1 stakes winner, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




LORD VON COSTA (12g, Dash for Cash, Snippets). 2 wins at 1200m in 2015-16, A$167,990, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, 2d VRC LV Lachal H., Goulburn Murray H., ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, 3d Murrumbidgee TC SDRA Country Championships Qualifier.

Sea Spray (11f, The Commander, Kreisler). 3 wins at 1100m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$239,375, MRC Yellowglen P., Beck Property Group H., 2d VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L, Denis Walter Afternoons 3YO Trophy, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Cleanaway Slow Down to Get Around H., 3d MRC Geoff Murphy H., MVRC Ellar Labs H.

Lady Selkirk (12f, Royal Academy, Vain). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$246,600, VRC Western Otway H., Silver Bowl Series Final H., MRC Splashland H., 3d VRC Beachside H.

Jurasound (11f, Portland Pirate, Top of the Pack). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$325,125, MRC (Mornington) Bayside Jeep Guineas, MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts Inglis Bonus H., MRC (Mornington) Soul Pattinson H., 2d MRC Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria VOBIS Gold Reef P., 3d MRC Robert Hunter H., 4th SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

Von Classic Hero (11g, Spartacus, Canny Lad). 4 wins from 1450m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$147,005, MRC Joe Brown P.

Nouvelle Again (11f, Perugino, Southern Appeal). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, MRC Schweppes H.

Zefiro (12g, Zeditave, Is it True). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17, WATC Club Membership H., Budget Car & Truck Rental H.

Golden Century (11f, Loup Sauvage, Rubiton). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., National Jockeys Trust H., 2d SAJC Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., 3d SAJC Schweppes P., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., Mac Drink Driving? Grow Up H.

Big Red Costa (12g, Masterclass, Arctic Explorer). 2 wins at 1500m, 1600m to 2016-17, WATC Champion Fillies Day H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Blackham Gold Rush Trophy H., Salinger H., 4th WATC Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L.

Everyday Hero - Hero Champion (Sing.) (12g, Exceed and Excel, Woodman). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2015-16, SCTC Access Insulation H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H.

Vonus (11g, High Chaparral, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, A$75,735, WATC Passages Resource Centre H., 2d WATC Westspeed Nominations Close H., 3d WATC Happy 60th Birthday Judy Morris H., Westspeed H.

Someday One Day (12g, Rock of Gibraltar, Sackford). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, WATC Tabtouch Check in at Belmont P., 2d WATC Schweppes H., Perth Racing Twitter P., Gold Membership P.

Vianden (11g, Desert King, Palace Music). 3 wins from 1600m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$92,570, 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Heath, SAJC Hughes Chauffeured Limos H.

Definia (11g, Shovhog, Molokai Prince). 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2016-17, 3d MVRC Nelson Alexander H.

Annrhon (12f, Zilzal, Alydar). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m in 2016-17, 2d VRC Nouvelle Star H.

Robert de Hero (12g, Tale of the Cat, Danehill). 2 wins at 1400m, 1450m to 2016-17, 3d MRC Mypunter.com H., Mitavite Challenge Heat 3 H.

Heroic Rock (11g, Rock of Gibraltar, Barathea). 2 wins at 1600m in 2016-17, 2d GCTC Sky Racing 2 H., 3d BRC Garden City Refrigeration P.

Abriola (13f, Canny Lad, Marauding). Winner at 1150m in 2016-17, 2d MVRC CRT Whites Rural H.

Nuclear Hero (11g, Geiger Counter, Don't Forget Me). Winner at 900m, 3d TRC Stridemaster at Tasracing, TTC Balmoral on York H., Devonport RC Happy Anniversary Leon & Maree H.

Sam de Hero (11g, Street Cry, Francis Bacon). Winner at 1650m in 2015-16, 2d SCTC Go Transit Media Group P., 3d Ipswich TC Become a GCTC Member H.

Rochie Rosie (11f, Seattle Slew, Claude). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16, 3d Bendigo JC Horse of the Year 15/8 P.

Dubai Hero (11c, Dubai Destination, Snippets). 6 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2016-17.

Maidanz Beauty (12f, Danzero, Rory's Jester). 4 wins at 1000m in 2016, Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Lunar de Hero (11g, Naturalism, New Regent). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17.

Trump It (12g, Fraar, Salmon Leap). 3 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2016-17.

Another Bender (11f, Bluebird, Sovereign Red). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17.

Dutch Courage (11f, Southern Appeal, Far Out East). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16.

Costa de Costa (11f, Octagonal, Hit it Benny). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17.

I Can I Will I Am (11g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 3 wins from 1400m to 1650m to 2016-17, Rockhampton JC Racing Gala Ball H.

Costa Lante (12f, Filante, Rubiton). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/1276543271001,783,772
12/134932153211985,499
13/1447142200105,130
14/1588300000
Totals260103491051 12,874,401

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
236161002,185
3852819441119,673
4733513600015,391

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts462511541127,532
Fillies572410510028,209

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m4781014006,762
1001 - 1200m91202026117,626
1201 - 1400m76231631009,802
1401 - 1600m651414230013,662
1601 - 1800m236310005,839
1801 - 2000m14010004,925
2001 - 2200m14131001,713
2201 - 2400m200000345
> 2400m300000578

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (643)1803800047,405
14/15 (154)52172452700974,985
15/16 (145)813043042111,128,991
16/17 (155)67243223500691,104
Totals103491035104112,842,485

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20134050005,400
201432694700351,555
201564203443300931,605
2016843449455111,366,893
20174071051000218,948
Totals103491042105112,874,401

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia103491035104112,842,485
Singapore21710031,916
Totals103491042105112,874,401

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters529275551815931
Starts13134830117039291841
Winners921231530100
Wins1529302550100
%Wnrs/Starters17.3%22.8%30.7%27.3%16.7%0.0%11.1%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts11.5%8.3%10.0%14.7%12.8%0.0%5.6%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters135314110
Starts256414110
Winners010000000
Wins010000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters16277100000
Starts24398100000
Winners100000000
Wins100000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2964603369210
Starts5313611756813410
Winners61010900000
Wins912111200000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters24605241169921
Starts5417317611331161431
Winners51217930100
Wins517191350100

 


 

 

VON COSTA DE HERO
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

ENCOSTA DE LAGO Fairy King (USA)Northern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
Shoal CreekStar Way (GB)Star Appeal
Rolls (USA)Mr. Prospector
PIAVONIC
    1995
Scenic (Ire)Sadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
IdyllicFoolish Pleasure
Piave GirlBrave SaluteWithout Fear (Fr)
Black SerenadeBlack Opaque

ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (Bay 1993-Stud 1997). 3 wins to 1600m, VATC VicHealth Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1612 rnrs, 1133 wnrs, 112 SW, inc. Princess Coup (Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1), Lashed, Puccini, Sirmione, Chautauqua, Racing to Win, Alinghi, Sacred Kingdom, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, English, Costa Viva, Road to Rock, Smokin' Joey, Titanic Jack, Vanbrugh, Aloha, Newport, Delago Brom, Manhattan Rain, Northern Meteor, etc.

 

1st dam

PIAVONIC, by Scenic (Ire). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$629,600, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VATC How Now S., L, MVRC Cutler Menswear H., VATC Australia's Own P., MVRC Tristalove H., VATC Orient H., Winning Post Newspaper H., 2d VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3, VATC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Mannerism S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., L, Hyderabad Race Club S., L, MVRC Strathayr H., Vo Rogue H., 3d MVRC Channel 9 - Ian Healy H., J Tapp Inside Racing H. Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

VON COSTA DE HERO (c by Encosta de Lago) Winner. See below.

Taarish (g by Encosta de Lago) 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R346,800, Fairview Lakeside H., Racing. It's a Rush S., Turffontein Thank You for Your Support H., 2d Greyville KZN Guineas Trial, L, 4th Fairview Glenlair Trophy, L, Port Elizabeth Gold Cup, L.

 Jezzabba (f by Fastnet Rock) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16, MRC Ladbrokes Live Play H., Beck Property Group P., 2d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 3d MVRC Ranvet H.

 Aneefa (f by Encosta de Lago) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, Vaal Algoa Cup Festival H., 2d Turffontein All to Come Juvenile P.

 Khataaf (g by Grand Lodge (USA)) 12 wins from 950m to 1650m, A$123,375, 2d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Arcade H.

 Prince of Arabia (g by Fastnet Rock) Winner at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Al Yamama (f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

 Dane Empress. Winner at 2 in Aust.

 Bint Piavonic (f by Encosta de Lago) Raced twice. Dam of-

 Bint el Bedu. Winner at 1900m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Piave Girl, by Brave Salute. 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1100m, A$136,100, SAJC 5DN H., Navarino H., Shako H., VATC Zephyr Bay H., 2d MVRC Laurent Perrier S., Gr.2, William Crockett S., L, Youthful H., SAJC Manihi Quality H., VATC Chadstone H., Springvale Panels H., 3d MVRC Savoir H., SAJC Lane Print Group H., VATC Nescafe Blend 43 H., 4th SAJC Lightning S., Gr.3. Half-sister to Rubra Lass (dam of EMLOZZA, DOPPIO), Segusino,  Belle Uno (dam of BELLONIC). Dam of 3 named foals, all winners, inc:-

PIAVONIC (f Scenic) 9 wins. See above.

 Stennar. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, VATC Galleon H., 2d MVRC Moonee Valley Super VOBIS 2YO H., Sport 927 H., VATC Campbells Warehouse H., The Journal H.

 

3rd dam

BLACK SERENADE, by Black Opaque. 3 wins at 1050m, 1200m, SAJC Glenelg Improvers' H. Sister to DARK RHYTHM (dam of RAISE A RHYTHM, BIRA). Dam of 8 foals, all winners, inc:-

Piave Girl (f Brave Salute) 4 wins. See above.

Segusino (c Habituate) 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, SAJC Atropine H., P Elberg Funeral S., Quit & Win H., Three Day Event H., 2d SAJC Balcrest S., L, MVRC Suni-Rolls H.

Rubra Lass (f Alzao) Winner at 2, SAJC Connoisseur Collection H., 2d SAJC Balcrest S., L, 3d SAJC Sunday 3YO H. Dam of 5 winners-

EMLOZZA (f Encosta de Lago) 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$231,550, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Dermody Lightning S., Gr.3, MRC Stan Shannon H., MVRC Watsons Catering Equipment H., 2d MRC Nearest H., MVRC Cox Plate Day H. Producer.

DOPPIO (g Umatilla) 8 wins from 1100m to 2000m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Derby, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L, Macau Derby Trial, VRC Elounda Bay H., 2d Macau Gold Group Fat Choy Cup, 3d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Summer Trophy, L.

 Belle Uno. 2 wins at 1200m, 1500m, VATC Nepean H., 2d VATC Lyndhurst H., 3d VATC Stan Shannon H. Dam of 6 winners-

BELLONIC (f Redding) 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$197,750, SAJC St Leger, L, MVRC Carlton Draught Trophy, Airmond H., Benalla Cup, MVRC Royal District Nursing Service P.H., 3d MRC Cole Diesel H., 4th SAJC Brock Partners Trophy H., L. Dam of 6 winners-

BEL THOR (g God's Own) 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$338,200, Seymour Cup, L, VRC Antler Luggage H., 2d VRC Galilee Series Final H., L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L, 3d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 4th Cranbourne Cup, L.

 

Race Record: 19 Starts 1-2-3 A$1,124,450.
Won VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr 2 (1400m), 2nd STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, 3rd MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr 2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr 3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr 1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2511-A$823,875
39-13A$296,325
45---A$4,250
Totals:19123A$1,124,450
At 2 : VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Carnero and Burgeis)
2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Sebring and beating Portillo)
4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m)
At 3 : 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Heart of Dreams and beating Lucky Thunder)
3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Whobegotyou and Time Thief)
MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m to Lucky Secret and Light Fantastic)
MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m to Super Boy and Time Thief)
4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m)
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS)
B. 1993
GW 3 wins
f:1902 r:1612 w:1138 SW:112
Fairy King
B. 1982
NP
f:799 r:590 w:400 SW:73
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975

Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Shoal Creek
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Star Way
Ch. 1977
SW 1 win
f:1024 r:830 w:545 SW:61
Star AppealAppiani4
Sterna5
New WayKlairon1
New Move6
Rolls
Ch. 1984
NR
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
Grand LuxeSir Ivor8
Fanfreluche4
PIAVONIC (AUS)
B. or Br. 1995
GW 9 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Scenic
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:1155 r:931 w:671 SW:73
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Idyllic
B. 1982
NR
f:12 r:12 w:10 SW:3
Foolish PleasureWhat a Pleasure5
Fool-Me-Not14
Where You LeadRaise a Native8
Noblesse14
Piave Girl
B. or Br. 1987
SP 4 wins
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Brave Salute
Br. 1981
GW 7 wins
f:112 r:90 w:50 SW:2
Without FearBaldric13
Never Too Late4
How NowIn the Purple11
Fair DianaAm.
Black Serenade
Br. 1982
Wnr 3 wins
f:8 r:8 w:8
Black OpaqueOsmunda6
Clever Babe18
SerenadingStar of Heaven2
La Paz32
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ENCOSTA DE LAGO 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$469,850, VATC Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Debutant S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 1997. Champion Aust. Sire in 2007-08, 2008-09, second in 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2009-10. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire of 3YOs in 2013-14. Champion HK Sire in 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire of Broodmares in 2015-16.. Sire of 1612 progeny to race, 1133 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $170 million, 112 stakes winners, 116 stakes placegetters, inc.




CHAUTAUQUA (10g, Lion Hunter, Vice Regal). Joint Head of the 2016 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.12 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$5,766,250, HK$5,700,000, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2-twice, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, 2d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Gosford Guineas, L, 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

RACING TO WIN (02g, Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare). Champion 3YO in Australia in 2006.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$3,762,285, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, AJC Emirates Airlines 2YO H., STC PJ Gallagher's Parramatta H., Nivea Visage 2YO H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Warwick S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Canterbury S., Gr.2, Golden Rose S., L, 4th VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2.

ALINGHI (01f, Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights). Champion 3YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.11 wins-4 at 2-from 900m to 1700m, US$69,780, A$3,470,325, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Debutante S., L, Quezette S., L, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Heroic 2YO Championship S., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS COUP (03f, Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor). Champion 3YO Filly in NZ in 2006-07. Champion Older Female & Stayer in NZ in 2007-08. 2007 NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, NZ$2,948,150, A$1,134,000, Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1-twice, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, Banks Peninsula RC Canterbury S., L, CJC First Sovereign Trust 3YO S., Manawatu RC New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

LASHED (99f, Salieri, Boucher). Champion WFA performer & Female Stayer in NZ in 2003-04. Champion Older Female in NZ in 2004-05 (Intermediate).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$298,750, A$711,240, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Alcohol Go-Easy S., L, MRC March 2YO Fillies H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Out of Danger 2YO H., 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.2.

SACRED KINGDOM (03g, Zeditave, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Hong Kong in 2008, 2009, 2010 & 2011.17 wins at 1000m, 1200m, £13,194, S$522,000, HK$42,607,900, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1-twice, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1-twice, Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1-twice, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Sgp-1, HKJC GOME Sprint, HK-2-twice, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, 1200m-in track record time, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3-twice, Arsenal H., Arculli Trophy H., Granville H., Lantau Peak H., HKU Alumni Association Challenge Cup, 2d HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, HK-1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Sprint Cup, HK-2, Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., HK-3, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3.

PUCCINI (10c, Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey). Champion 3YO in NZ in 2013-14. Top on The 2013-14 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$920,175, A$229,500, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Pakenham Cup, L, 3d ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Mornington Cup, L, Ipswich Cup, L, Ballarat Cup, L, Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, L.

MNEMOSYNE (02f, Canny Lad, Whiskey Road). Joint top filly on The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,371,975, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, STC Bradley Photographers 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2.

DELAGO DELUXE (08c, Flying Spur, Success Express). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2010-11.7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, R1,498,525, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Need for Speed Sprint, Clairwood UK Soccer 4 S., 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Cape Classic, Gr.3, Clairwood Powertrans H.

ROAD TO ROCK (04c, Midyan, Welsh Saint). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$1,236,650, AJC George Main S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Carbine Club H., L, MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, VRC Chris Isaak H., MVRC Independent Cranes H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., AJC Randwick H., Rajah Sahib H., MVRC Honan Insurance Brokers H., STC Nisea Visage P., Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

SIRMIONE (03g, Defensive Play, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,894,375, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Australia Post Tattersalls S., L, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Fat Quaddies H., 3d STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3, VRC Bulban 2YO H.

SMOKIN' JOEY (07g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,495,433, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC March S., L, MRC Blue Sapphire S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, MRC Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, BRC Ambassador Travel H., MRC Carsales.com.au H., Sportingbet H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 3d VRC Macaulay H., 4th WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L.

TITANIC JACK (99g, Stage Door Johnny, T. V. Commercial). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,288,950, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Sport 927 2YO H., Carlton Draught 2YO H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, Gr.3, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ENGLISH (12f, Anabaa, Zeditave). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2014-15 & 2015-16.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$2,065,800, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Challenge S., Gr.2-twice, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2.

NEWPORT (02g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 9 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,248,100, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, Navy Seal Welter H., STC BP Woodward & Associates Stayers Cup, AJC CVD Ladies Bowling Club H., VRC TCL Electronics P., 2d STC WJ McKell Cup, L, Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Konica Minolta H., 3d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, MRC Ladies' Day P.H., STC Inghams Love'em H., 4th BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, Carbine Club S., L.

ALOHA (06f, Danehill, Bletchingly). 8 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$804,974, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC PFD Food Services S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L, VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., MVRC Nye at MVRC H., VRC Better Draw H., MRC Thomas Moule H., Yalumba H., 2d VRC Henry Bucks S., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, MVRC TEAC Flashback P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.

VANBRUGH (12c, Lucky Owners, Centaine). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$733,375, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., Employee Long Service Celebration 2YO P., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

DELAGO BROM (99c, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$888,500, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Vain S., L, Rancher 2YO P., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Debonair S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

QUAY LAGO - ULTRA FANTASY (H.K.) (02g, Sir Ivor, Protanto). 9 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$43,650, HK$8,712,750, 98,402,000¥, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, HKJC Sprint Cup, HK-2, Daffodil H., Cheung Shan H., Lantau Peak H., Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Tai O H., 2d HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, MVRC Godings Kubota H., HKJC Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup H., Atlanta H., East Point H., Big Wave Bay H., Kai Yip H., Cheung Sha H., 3d VRC John West the Best S., L, MRC Beechcraft H., Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy H., HKJC Fujian H., Amah Rock H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1.

DOURO VALLEY (01g, Lord Seymour, Noalcoholic). 8 wins from 1400m to 2100m, A$1,230,090, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Naturalism S., L, Diatribe H., So Called H., Tatura Cup, 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Classic, Gr.2, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Easter Cup, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Warrnambool Cup, 3d MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Decjuba P., Dalray H., MRC Mick Bolch H., Ballarat TC Gold Nugget H., Wimmera RC China Bowl, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, BTC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

SHADOWAYS (02g, Pride of Place, Bletchingly). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$692,275, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Heath S., L, Drawn 2YO H., Kilshery H., MVRC Inglis H., 2d VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Gilgai S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1-twice, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

COSTA VIVA (10f, Bel Esprit, Snippets). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2013-14.3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$266,685, A$5,000, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, 4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Hawkes Bay City of Napier Sprint H., L.

NORTHERN METEOR (05c, Fappiano, Forli). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$532,480, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 1200m-in track record time, STC Grand Pavilion H., 1250m-in track record time, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, 3d STC SLE H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1.

MANHATTAN RAIN (06c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 2 wins at 2, A$1,311,200, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Canonbury S., L, STC Theslipper.com.au 2YO H., 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

APERCU (04f, Zabeel, Scottish Rifle). 2 wins at 2, A$414,225, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, BTC Golden S., L, 2d City Tatt's RC Omega 2YO P., 3d AJC La Caissiere 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L.

MAC DE LAGO (11c, Vettori, Polish Patriot). 3 wins at 1150m, 1600m to 2015-16, R1,724,375, Greyville Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Thank You for Joining Us Today H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3.

MISS ROSE DE LAGO (10f, Fasliyev, Desert Prince). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$927,640, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, MRC PFD Fresh to Go H., Champagne Pommery Masters H., WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch With Cash H., 2d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, VRC Leilani Series Heat H., WATC Irish Day at Belmont Park H., 3d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3-twice, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Carbine Club of WA S., L.

MISS MARIELLE (04f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$545,200, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, VRC Express S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Pure Blonde P., MVRC Dual Choice 2YO P., 2d AJC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, AJC Toy Show H., L, 3d AJC North Sydney Orthopaedic H.

DELZAO (00c, Alzao, Storm Ruler). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,140,070, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VRC Poseidon S., L, MRC Tupperware Cup, L, Hymettus H., Beau Sovereign H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.3.

MERLENE DE LAGO (05f, Danehill, Luskin Star). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R612,125, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, Vaal Racing Association Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, 3d Clairwood Winter Solstice H., Turffontein Reichmans Capital Finance S.

LAURA'S CHARM (01f, Prego, Habitat). 10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$645,750, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Hussonet H., Thomas North H., Bint Marscay 2YO H., Geoffrey Bellmaine 2YO H., Journal H., MVRC Paula's Choice H., MRC Archie Yuille 2YO H., Countess Marizza H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Riverside H., Dover P., MRC Forest Hill Chase Fashions on the Field H., Bill Collins H., 3d VRC Gwymm H., MRC Siren Song H., Westpac Bank H.

OUR SMOKING JOE (00g, Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi). 10 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,640,600, MRC St George S., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Today Tonight Welter H., Keith Greig H., MVRC Omega Smeg H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, MRC Clive Leonard H., Future H., September H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet Rawson S., Gr.1, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Chubb S., L, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L, VRC Shamrock Travel H., MVRC Avalon Mcintyre Park Cattery H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC RSL P., 4th AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2.

RIVA DE LAGO (07g, Ashkalani, Blazing Saddles). 9 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$730,130, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, BRC Cardno H., Scone RC Yarraman Park Horsepower H., ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Kari Aboriginal Resources H., Better Bet With a Bookie H., Vincents Forensic Accounting H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, BRC Hamilton Hotel H., ATC Blackwoods Loctite H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, City Tattersalls Club H., BRC Salmat H., ATC Brickmakers Creek H., Jacob's Creek Moscato H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L.

HANKS (06g, Seattle Slew, Secretariat). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3000m, A$377,546, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, MRC Winslow Constructors H., Golden Doubles H., MVRC Hafele Australia H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, 4th MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Super Impose S., L.

PALACIO DE CRISTAL (05f, Palace Music, Zephyr Bay). 5 wins from 1300m to 1700m, A$469,200, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, Moet & Chandon S., AJC La Neige P., Hall Chadwick Accountants H., 3d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L.

VOCABULARY (99f, Marauding, Recitation). 5 wins to 1400m, A$486,700, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, MVRC Schweppes H., Jenny Hoo Fashion Luncheon H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Valuebet H., 4th MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3.

MISS FANTABULOUS (03f, Splendent, Steel Pulse). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m, A$315,650, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L, VRC Devil Wears Prada H., MRC Redoute's Choice P., 2d VRC Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 3d AJC PJ Bell H., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, MRC JRA S., L.

RUBICK (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$379,500, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, ATC TAB Iphone App 2YO P., 3d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

PRE EMINENCE (05g, Silver Hawk, Star de Naskra). 3 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$400,775, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 2d MRC New Litho P., 3d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Programmed Property Services H., 4th MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

BROM FELINITY (01f, El Qahira, Sir Godfrey). 3 wins at 1000m, 2000m, A$547,100, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, Werribee Cup, L, 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC Shirley Evans H., So Called H., Florence H., Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Coal Pak H., 3d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MRC Summoned S., L, Victorian Wakeful Club P., MVRC Night Racing Christmas Parties H., 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PRESS THE BUTTON (04f, Thunder Gulch, Red Anchor). 2 wins at 2, A$348,700, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Desirable S., L.

DE LAGO MIST (03f, Southern Appeal, Plush). 2 wins at 2, A$371,875, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Showie's Boutique H., 4th AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, MRC Quezette S., L.

COUNT ENCOSTA (06g, Sovereign Red, Cerreto). 6 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$449,145, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, AJC Rosedale Park H., Bronte H., MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply H., 2d BRC Rice Naughton Buckley H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, AJC Soho Square H., VRC Betty Moran & Gregory Nugent H., MVRC Advanced Mailing Solution H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Christmas Cup, L, BRC Little Fish Swim School Quality H., Goa Get Noticed H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst H., SAJC Happy 95th Peggy McKinnon H., William Hill H., 4th AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, BRC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Cranbourne Cup, L.

LARGO LAD (04g, Danehill, Marscay). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$618,963, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Antler Luggage H., The Sofitel H., MRC Leopardstown H., MVRC Mystery 6 Goes Off H., 2d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Perri Cutten Cup, Gr.2, VRC Saab H., Gr.3.

DAN DE LAGO (05c, Danehill, Yeats). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3.

DREAM THE DREAM (02f, Islero, Lord of the Dance). 5 wins from 1300m to 2650m, A$153,350, South Australian Oaks, Gr.2, VRC Patrobas H., 2d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

SAFWAN (06c, Lord Ballina, Balmerino). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R420,150, Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Clairwood New All to Come Bet H., 2d Clairwood Pandu Paper Products Umthombothi S., Mercury Wine Week S., 3d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

SOVEREIGN NATION (12c, Last Tycoon, Sovereign Red). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m in 2015-16, A$258,250, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Lavazza Prontissimo H., MRC Ladbrokes Up for the Challenge H., 3d MRC Movenpick Ice Cream H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

POLISH KNIGHT (08g, Polish Precedent, Warning). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, A$439,125, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3.

NIAGARA (08c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 1550m, A$238,580, ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Teachers Eyecare H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince H., L, Tyreel Stud 2YO H., 3d MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3.

ROCHA (05f, Danehill, Grosvenor). Winner at 2000m, A$238,150, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 2d AJC Alm H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 3d AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

VON COSTA DE HERO (05c, Scenic, Brave Salute). Winner at 2, A$1,124,450, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

BROCKMAN'S LASS (02f, Final Card, Buoy). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H.

CHONG TONG (98g, Zoffany, Wilkes). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$508,830, VRC L'Oreal Paris P., Gr.3, Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Sutcliffe S., L, Flying Spur 2YO H., BTC Merry Christmas 2YO H., 2d SAJC Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., VATC Robert Hunter H., VRC Mitsubishi Motors H., 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Red Tempo H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2.

TAGUS (04g, Last Tycoon, Kenmare). 10 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$551,080, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, VRC Bundaberg Distilling Company S., L, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, STC Protect the Hunter Valley H., AJC Jim Beam H., STC Freeway Republic Beer H., Golden Slipper Festival on Sale H., Spring Valley Smart Water H., 2d STC Caravan & Camping Supershow H., 3d BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, ATC Hall Mark S., L, BRC Bernborough H., L, Scone Cup, L, MRC Harrolds Fashion P., STC Inghams Love'em H., Sale Cup, 4th BTC Doomben Classic, Gr.3.

BESAME MUCHO (00f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$311,350, STC Research S., Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, PJ Bell H., L, QTC QRSE Greenslopes Hospital Pharmacy P.H., AJC Silver Saddle Brasserie H., STC Cleo Ladies Day P., 2d AJC James HB Carr S., L.

GOLD LOTTEY (98f, Bellotto, Explodent). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$565,425, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, VATC Foster's Light Ice H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d South Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P., L, Inglis Premier H., Super Impose H., Nouvelle Star 2YO H., 4th MRC Naturalism S., L.

PRECIOUS LORRAINE (07f, Danehill, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2400m, A$247,750, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 3d SAJC Panasonic Viera 2YO H., 4th MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

TAN TAT DE LAGO (04f, Umatilla, Command Module). 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$447,900, VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, QTC Brisbane P., L, MVRC Betstar 2YO H., VRC Better Draw 2YO H., MRC Ken Hilton 2YO H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Moomba P., L, 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

CAHUITA (00g, King Tobias, Royal Echo). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$427,900, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Mitsubishi Diamond Welter H., MRC May Sprint, VRC Brian Dixon 2YO H., MVRC John d'Arcy 2YO H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, VRC Straight Six H., L, Winter Championship Heat 4, Murray Cox 2YO H., MVRC Family Carnival Night H., 4th VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Northern Meteor (22), Manhattan Rain (9), Delago Brom (5), Road to Rock, Lago Delight, Tuscanos, Von Costa de Hero, Echoes of Heaven, Needs Further, etc.

VON COSTA DE HERO

Stud Comments

Breaking his maiden in the G2 VRC Sires’ Produce Stakes, a race won previously by successful G1-producing sires Testa Rossa, Blevic, Canny Lad, Kaapstad and Vain, Von Costa de Hero headed to the G1 Golden Slipper at his very next start.

With a heroic effort to come from an outside gate, settle amongst the tail enders, come around the field and go down by half-a-head, Von Costa de Hero’s effort was reminiscent of the performance put in by the great Octagonal over a decade earlier. Rating higher than many of the recent winners of the race, whichever way you look at it, Von Costa de Hero is the closest thing you can get to a Golden Slipper without actually winning it.

Other than the 10-time G1 winner Octagonal, recent place-getters in the Golden Slipper; Choisir, Align and Charge Forward have all gone on to produce gallopers of the highest calibre on the track.

Spelled after his juvenile campaign, Von Costa de Hero took on the cream of his crop at his third start of his three-year-old campaign, finishing third in the G1 Caulfield Guineas behind Street Cry gelding Whobegotyou and fellow Darley stallion Time Thief.

Known for its stallion making credentials, previous Caulfield Guineas winners include Champion sires Lonhro and Redoute’s Choice, while it is interesting to note that the likes of Bel Esprit, Choisir, Ustinov, Testa Rossa, General Nediym, Commands, Encosta de Lago, Octagonal and Blevic have all finished amongst the place-getters in recent years; indicating that Von Costa de Hero’s effort could easily set him up for success at stud.

Starting in the G1 Australian Guineas in the Autumn as one of the favoured runners, Von Costa de Hero finished second, as had the now successful stallions Darci Brahma, Starcraft, Mossman and O’Reilly during their Classic season.

Built for speed, Von Costa de Hero’s pedigree has it all. Out of the speedy Scenic mare Piavonic, a winner of the G1 Manikato Stakes at Moonee Valley where she defeated the world-class mare Sunline and by the multiple Champion sire Encosta de Lago. The highest priced colt by his sire of his year at the yearling sales, Von Costa de Hero was only lightly raced before retiring to stud at the end of his Spring four-year-old season.






For Sale

Name:
Zygalski
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
15 September 2012
Location:
Beaudesert 4285 QLD, Australia
Name:
Quelline
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
21 August 2012
Location:
Ravensdale 2259 NSW, Australia