Vital Equine (IRE)

2015 Stud Fee - $4,400 Inc GST

Sire:
Danetime (IRE) 1994
Dam:
Bayalika (IRE) 1998
Dam:
Selkirk (USA) 1988
DOB:
1 January 2004
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2008
Standing At:
Touchstone Farm
Location:
North Dandalup 6207 WA, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Knot Afraid CARN (WA) R6 in 20h 5m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

VITAL EQUINE (IRE) 2004 Bay colt
by Danetime - Bayalika, by Selkirk

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
208140671923201 (0)over $4.6m.0.86
per foals67.3%32.2%0.91.50.5% (0.0%)$22,358 
 per starters47.9%1.42.30.7% (0.0%)$33,217 

VITAL EQUINE 3 wins at 2, £149,112, €44,505, York Champagne S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2008. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 140 progeny to race, 67 winners (47.0%), earnings of over $4.6 million, 1 stakes winner, 9 stakes placegetters, inc.




TAKANORI (09f, Fuji Kiseki, What a Guest). 4 wins to 1400m, A$162,709, Bunbury TC Western Australian Breeders' Classic, L, WATC Gold Front Thoroughbreds Sprint H.

Vitalism (11f, Yallah Prince, Salieri). 3 wins to 1200m in 2015-16, A$154,050, 2d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Nominate Yearling Purchases for Westpeed 2YO P.

Vital Edition (10g, Tip the Pro, Race For Pleasure). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$188,465, WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed H., Grand Final Day at Belmont H., Book Now for Melbourne Cup Day H., Super Saturday H., Perth Racing Twitter H., 2d WATC Bulletproof H., 3d WATC Aquanita S., L, Westspeed H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H.

Vital Importance (10f, Dehere, Tights). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1750m, A$419,000, WATC Crown Perth 2YO H.-twice, Westspeed Nursery H., Perthracing on Facebook & Twitter H., Build Scan Pay With Tabtouch H., Crown Perth H., Tabtouch With Cash H., Thomas Sabo H., 2d WATC Starstruck Classic, L, Westspeed Nursery H., VRC Barrie Kerr H., WATC WAROA Voice of Thoroughbred Owners H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., 3d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Westspeed 2YO P., VRC Owner.Racing.com H., 4th WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Sujet (10g, Corporate Raider, Serheed). 5 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$266,225, WATC Westspeed H., Westspeed 3YO H., Daredevil H., GRD H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 2d WATC Placid Ark S., L, 3d WATC Westspeed H., Vale Takeover Target H., 4th WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L.

Last Bid (09f, Mind Games, Formidable). 3 wins at 2, York John Smith's Sprint S., Sky Bet Mobile for Iphone 2YO S., 2d York Roses S., L, Federation of Bloodstock Agents S.

Ruby's Day (09f, King's Best, Rainbow Quest). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2015, Doncaster Pegler Yorkshire Fillies' H., Chantilly Prix du Mont de Po, 2d Chantilly Prix Caravelle, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dagor, Prix le Sancy, 3d La Teste Criterium du Bequet, L.

Mulga (12g, Wild Harmony, Jon George). 2 wins at 1400m, 1700m in 2015-16, WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Little Creatures H., 3d WATC Lex Piper S., L, Perth Racing Newsletter H., Corporate Membership 2016/17 H.

Apocalypse Now (09g, Anabaa, Marscay). 2 wins at 1400m, WATC Kingston Town Classic Day H., 2d WATC Yellowglen Perle H., Imagesource Large Format H., 3d WATC Fairetha S., L.

Kenny Powers (09g, Mind Games, Dayjur). Winner at 7¼f, 2d Lingfield Spring Cup, L, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, Meydan Classic Trial S., 3d Meydan CBD Mortgage Loan H.

Wombie's Legacy (09g, Rory's Jester, Auction Ring). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$275,900, WATC Westspeed Nursery H.-twice, Susan Pritchett 2YO H., Perthracing.org.au H., Barry James Farmer 70th Birthday H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Get Westspeed Forms in Now H., Aerison H., Initial Hygiene H., Del Basso Italian Day H., LD Total H., 3d WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Vale Ivan Jones H.

Monumental Man (09g, Lahib, Storm Bird). 7 wins at 5f to 2015, Epsom Indigenous H., Investec Asset Finance H., Newmarket Redbourn Engineering H.

Vital Art (11f, Xaar, Old Spice). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$208,930, WATC Westspeed Initial 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Peroni 2YO P., Westspeed H.

Triple One d'Best (10g, Marscay, Star Way). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2015, 290,370Rgt., Penang TC 3YO Championship Heat 2, 2d Perak TC Horse Almighty S.

Shady Gray (12g, Fimiston, Chanteclair). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m to 2015-16, A$110,400, WATC Westspeed 2YO H., Red Shoe Society H., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P., Town of Victoria Park H., 3d WATC Sponsor a Race H.

Socially Unique (11g, Don't Say Halo, Is it True). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$178,200, WATC Westspeed H., Bob Tate H., James Boags Premium H., Fast Track to Membership H., Amelia Park H., 2d WATC Bush Fire Appeal Raceday H., 3d WATC Amelia Park H., Five Saturdays of Summer $5 H.

Material Man (11g, Hussonet, Brocco). 6 wins from 1200m to 2200m to 2016-17, A$143,600, WATC Perth Racing Young Membership H., Gold Membership 16/17 H., I&C Leggoe 50th Anniversary H., 2d WATC Sell Lease Property H.

Vital Spirit (09g, Reel Buddy, College Chapel). 5 wins at 1000m, 1100m, €95,100, Chantilly Prix des Soixante Arpents, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Arreau, Prix Carrefour et Centre Commercial Montesson, 2d Deauville Grand Handicap des Sprinters, 3d Deauville Prix de Saint-Firmin, Prix de la Cote de Grace, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dagor.

Miss Halloween (10f, Don't Say Halo, Zabaleta). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$98,362, WATC Country Interstate International Membership H., 2d WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Perth Ice Works H., Noranda Tennis Club H., Perth Racing Facebook H., Westspeed 2YO P., 3d WATC Perth Ice Works H., Argonaut H.

Unpretentious Lass (09f, McFlirt, Carry a Smile). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$81,800, WATC Westspeed H., Tabtouch Upped the Game H., Crown Perth H., 2d WATC Westspeed Nursery H., PR Festival Club H., Crown Perth H., 3d WATC John McGrath for South Perth H., Westspeed H.

Compact Storm (09g, Royal Academy, Sure Blade). 3 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Deauville Prix de Monteillerie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Conseil General des Yvelines, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Vincennes, Prix Duc d'Alburquerque, Deauville Prix Royal Barriere, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Card King.

Vital Gold (09g, Bishop of Cashel, Doulab). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1650m, HKJC Lok Fu H., Tai Hang H., 2d HKJC Cotton Tree H., 3d HKJC Wong Nai Chung Gap H., Beijing H.

Indefatigable (12g, Metal Storm, Indian Conquest). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m in 2015-16, WATC Perth Racing Instagram H., 2d WATC Tickets From $5 H., 3d WATC Melbourne Cup Tour Dinner H.

Whisky Mac (09g, Vain Rancher, Scarlet Man). 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m, WATC Crown Perth H., 3d WATC Mortgage Gallery H.

Vital Wave (09g, Desert Prince, Trempolino). Winner at 2, Saint-Cloud Prix Ariston, 2d Deauville Prix d'Authou, Maisons-Laffitte Prix la Sega, 3d Chantilly Prix de la Goursaule, Prix du Sagittaire.

Wild Ruby (10f, Metal Storm, Osmunda). 6 wins to 1250m to 2015-16, 2d WATC Super Saturday H.

Little Sincero (11g, Oratorio, Is it True). 3 wins at 1400m, 1450m to 2016-17, 2d WATC Westspeed H.

Frangipani Monster (10f, Magic of Money, Jevington). 3 wins from 1600m to 2300m to 2015-16, 2d Narrogin Cup, 3d WATC Mash'd n Kutcher H.

Warbrook (11g, Chagall, Drought). 2 wins at 1100m, 1700m to 2015-16, 3d WATC Westspeed H., Bookmakers Leading Apprentice H.

Boy Byrnes (10g, Blackfriars, Bellotto). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2015-16, 2d WATC Xmas in July This Saturday H., Tabtouch H., 3d WATC Sunday Times H.

Commenced stud duties in Great Britain in 2008, Australia in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20092820113000824,096
09/103222133911881,153
10/1167402468001,581,936
11/1259301345001,033,262
12/13361961000305,847
13/14249000024,150
Totals246140671921 14,650,444

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
262128200014,176
31083517541112,072
48547151180029,033

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts8145131330036,900
Fillies592211591128,161

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m52111113009,957
1001 - 1200m1143519620012,719
1201 - 1400m1114119681112,695
1401 - 1600m79201228008,006
1601 - 1800m549915008,506
1801 - 2000m24151001,729
2001 - 2200m21363005,315
2201 - 2400m3212009,167
> 2400m300000384

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12 (398)5219500166,000
12/13 (241)256851111454,265
13/14 (173)48142442300753,865
14/15 (160)74254144200900,744
15/16 (149)712341456001,098,562
16/17 (116)1622120073,595
Totals111481197139113,447,031

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201116675800167,107
201229101301900434,155
2013561830434111,200,516
2014723041447001,075,847
201582294844500912,556
201669213423900860,263
Totals140671749192114,650,444

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia111481197139113,447,031
France6482900309,391
Malaysia972192000293,164
Hong Kong1110200230,753
Great Britain1581921800226,738
Singapore323630086,153
U.A.E.10500046,381
Germany11710010,833
Ireland1010000
Totals140671749192114,650,444

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters621201027938231851
Starts22159148727686453381
Winners1636391672220
Wins2856682592220
%Wnrs/Starters25.8%30.0%38.2%20.3%18.4%8.7%11.1%40.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts12.7%9.5%14.0%9.1%10.5%4.4%6.1%25.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters41610940210
Starts623171550310
Winners001000000
Wins001000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%0.0%10.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%0.0%5.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3049181011000
Starts5794271111000
Winners572100000
Wins784100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters23746444158830
Starts351611629218101550
Winners6919410100
Wins71220410100

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3268714828171321
Starts12933629817367341831
Winners825231462120
Wins1436442082120

 


 

 

VITAL EQUINE (IRE)
Bay horse       Foaled 2004 
 

DANETIME Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Allegheny RiverLear FanRoberto
AlleshenyBe My Guest
BAYALIKA
    1998
SelkirkSharpen UpAtan
Annie EdgeNebbiolo
BayrikaKahyasiIle de Bourbon
BeheraMill Reef

DANETIME (IRE) (Bay 1994-Stud 1999). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1. Sire of 543 rnrs, 359 wnrs, 30 SW, inc. Bushranger (Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1), Myboycharlie, Megatic, Utmost Respect, Look Busy, Aspectoflove, Famous Roman, The Kiddykid, Roman Time, Vital Equine, Le Cadre Noir, Miss Sally, Triple Aspect, Westriver Kevydonn, Danebeela, Dark Target, Domingues, Valentine Miss, Dhanyata, So Secret, Drayton, Golden Dynamic, etc.

 

1st dam

BAYALIKA, by Selkirk. Unraced. Half-sister to BAYLANI DE S'ENA. Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

VITAL EQUINE (c by Danetime) 3 wins. See below.

 Vita Lika (f by Dansili) Winner at 1¼m, 2d Newmarket Bet365.com 2YO Fillies' S.

 Poltergeist (g by Invincible Spirit) Winner at 7f, 2d Newbury Don Deadman Memorial 2YO S.

 Bramaputra (f by Choisir) Winner at 8¼f, 2d Ascot X Factor S., Newbury Bridget S. Dam of 3 winners-

Kahouanne (c Cockney Rebel) 2 wins at 2 at 1600m, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Suresnes, L, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L.

 Biotic. 4 wins 6f to 11f to 2015, 3d Sandown Slug & Lettuce 2-4-1 Cocktails Gentleman Amateur Riders' H.

 Isis Blue. 2 wins at 1m, 1¼m to 2016 in Great Britain.

 Diman (g by Namid) Placed at 3 in Ireland.

 

2nd dam

BAYRIKA, by Kahyasi. Winner at 3100m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Berteux, Gr 3, 2d Longchamp Prix Hubert de Chaudenay, Gr 2. Three-quarter-sister to Behasni, half-sister to BEHKARA (dam of BEHKABAD, BEHESHT, BEHESHTAM - CARTHAGE (H.K.)), BEHKIYRA, Behra. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

BAYLANI DE S'ENA (c Ashkalani) 7 wins-1 at 2-1500 to 2400m, €101,830, Milan Premio d'Estate, L, Premio Inzago, Rome Premio Porte Nuove Assicurazioni, 2d Rome Premio Tullio Righetti, L.

 Bibi de S'Ena. 4 wins 2100 to 2400m, Rome Premio Yawa, Premio Melyno, Premio Cigar, 2d Rome Premio Park Top, 3d Rome Premio Fontex.

 Bora de S'Ena. 2 wins at 2200m to 2016, Rome Premio The Minstrel, Premio Random Shot, 2d Rome Premio Empery, 3d Rome Premio Antelami, Premio Bruno Agriformi.

 

3rd dam

BEHERA, by Mill Reef. 3 wins-1 at 2-1600 to 2100m, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr 1, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr 3, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr 1, 3d Longchamp Prix de la Nonette, Gr 3, 4th Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr 1. Half-sister to  Badedra (dam of COMEDY OF ERRORS). Dam of 16 named foals, 12 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

BEHKARA (f Kris) 4 wins 2400 to 3000m, €195,740, Longchamp Prix Hubert de Chaudenay, Gr 2, Saint-Cloud Prix des Tourelles, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Belle de Nuit, L, Deauville Prix Parfums Jacomo, 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr 1, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr 1, Prix de Royallieu, Gr 2. Dam of 5 winners-

BEHKABAD (c Cape Cross) 6 wins-3 at 2-1200 to 2400m, €1,079,007, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr 1, Prix Niel, Gr 2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr 3, Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr 3, Deauville Prix d'Etreham, 2d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr 2, 3d Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr 1, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr 1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr 1. Sire.

BEHESHT (c Sea the Stars) 3 wins at 2400m, €100,502, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Prix Sea Bird, Longchamp Prix de Reuilly, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L.

BEHESHTAM - CARTHAGE (H.K.) (g Peintre Celebre) 3 wins 1600 to 2600m, €297,555, Longchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sanctus, HKJC Foshan H., 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr 2, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr 1.

BAYRIKA (f Kahyasi) Winner. See above.

BEHKIYRA (f Entrepreneur) 2 wins at 1¼m, 11f, Limerick Martin Molony S., L. Producer.

Behra (f Grand Lodge) Winner at 1¼m, Newbury TFM Cyntergy S., 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Petite Etoile, L, Newmarket Robin Parke Memorial S. Dam of 5 winners-

Baradari (g Manduro) 4 wins 2000 to 4588m, £125,612, to 2015, Ascot Holloway's H. Hurdle, Haydock Betfair H. Fixed Brush Hurdle, 2d Bordeaux Derby du Midi, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice Caillault, L.

 Behnesa. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Ivan Grozny (g Turtle Bowl) 7 wins 1800 to 3313m, £128,999, to 2016, Fairyhouse Tayto Hurdle, Tipperary Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle, Saint-Cloud Prix Magister, 3d Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr 3.

 Behriya. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Behrasia (f Ashkalani) Winner at 1½m, 2d Galway Oyster S., L, 3d Leopardstown Ballyroan S., L, Curragh Equine Groundcare S. Producer.

 Behariya. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

Behreyma (f Persian Bold) Winner at 1828m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Duschka, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr 3. Producer.

Behasni (g Kahyasi) 2 wins at 2900, 3100m, Longchamp Prix d'Enghien, 3d Longchamp Prix du Carrousel, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Troyes.

 Beheshta. Winner at 2000m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dushka. Dam of 4 winners-

BERISHA (g Al Samer) 5 wins 1200 to 2400m, $378,725, to 2015-16, Mornington Cup, L, VRC Swisse Wellness H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr 2, Yarra Valley Cup.

 

Race Record: 9 Starts 3-1-1 £149,112, €44,505.
Won York Champagne S., Gr 2 (7f), Newcastle Eversheds Llp Median Auction 2YO Maiden S. (6f), Yarmouth Median Auction Novices' 2YO S. (6f), 2nd Newmarket The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr 1, 3rd Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
263-1£96,118
33-1-£83,183
Totals:9311£179,302
At 2 : York Champagne S., Gr.2 (7f beating Eagle Mountain and Cockney Rebel)
Newcastle Eversheds Llp Median Auction 2YO Maiden S. (6f)
Yarmouth Median Auction Novices' 2YO S. (6f)
3d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1 (1400m to Holy Roman Emperor and Battle Paint)
At 3 : 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m to Cockney Rebel and beating Dutch Art)

Annual Timeform Rating: 113 (at 2)
121 (at 3).

DANETIME (IRE)
B. 1994
SP 3 wins
f:622 r:543 w:359 SW:30
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2080 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Allegheny River
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Lear Fan
B. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:886 r:699 w:474 SW:68
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
WacLt Stevens5
Belthazar20
Allesheny
Ch. 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:5 r:4 w:2
Be My GuestNorthern Dancer2
What a Treat8
Bold SandsWajima3
Slapton Sands4
BAYALIKA (IRE)
B. 1998
NR
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Selkirk
Ch. 1988
GW 6 wins
f:1025 r:834 w:529 SW:96
Sharpen Up
Ch. 1969
GW 5 wins
f:616 r:466 w:330 SW:82
AtanNative Dancer5
Mixed Marriage2
RocchettaRockefella7
Chambiges5
Annie Edge
Ch. 1980
GW 6 wins
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:6
NebbioloYellow God9
Novara19
Friendly CourtBe Friendly5
No Court15
Bayrika
B. 1991
GW 1 win
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Kahyasi
B. 1985
GW 5 wins
f:744 r:597 w:399 SW:35
Ile de BourbonNijinsky8
Roseliere4
KadissyaBlushing Groom22
Kalkeen5
Behera
B. 1986
GW 3 wins
f:16 r:12 w:9 SW:3
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
BorushkaBustino1
Valdavia9
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

DANETIME 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, £118,368, Goodwood Vodafone Steward's Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Owen Brown Houghton 2YO S., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Duke of York S., Gr.3, Newmarket Abernant S., L. He entered stud in Ireland in 1999. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Sire of 543 progeny to race, 359 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $38 million, 30 stakes winners, 23 stakes placegetters, inc.




BUSHRANGER (06c, Efisio, Green Desert). Champion 2YO Colt in GB & France in 2008.4 wins at 2, £124,805, €291,603, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3.

MEGATIC (04g, Old Spice, Captain's Wings). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$961,400, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, Grandstand Cup, L-twice, Northerly S., L-twice, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 2YO H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Fairetha S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Northerly S., L, Autumn Sprint, 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Miss Andretti Sprint H., 4th WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3.

MYBOYCHARLIE (05c, Rousillon, Thatching). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2007.4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, €289,239, US$32,400, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Netjets 2YO S., 3d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 4th Fair Grounds Woodchopper S., L.

LOOK BUSY (05f, Komaite, Hotfoot). 12 wins-2 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £243,032, €63,586, Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Ayr Land o' Burns S., L, Bath Lansdown S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ayr Giles Insurance H., Chester Hawker Beechcraft H., 2d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, Chester Henry Gee S., L, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Haydock Countrywide Freight Nursery H., 3d York Summer S., Gr.3, Rockingham S., L, Nottingham Kilvington S., L, 4th Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, York Summer S., Gr.3.

UTMOST RESPECT (04g, Most Welcome, Nashwan). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Ireland in 2009.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, £155,683, €101,399, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Ayr Silver Cup, 3d Doncaster Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Totesport.com H., 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

THE KIDDYKID (00g, Sadler's Wells, Lashkari). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7½f, £177,161, €66,254, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, Chester Queensferry S., L, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L, Windsor Totesport H., 3d Doncaster Cammidge Trophy S., L, Newmarket Abernant S., L, Ousden S., Tote Exacta H., 4th Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3.

ASPECTOFLOVE (06f, Caerleon, Sharp Edge). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £46,474, €100,316, 736,000Dhs, Meydan Cape Verdi S., Gr.2, Ascot Rosemary H., L, Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L, Naas Garnet S., L, Leopardstown Costelloe H., 2d Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.3, Cape Verdi S., L, Curragh Maureen McCormack 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Conqueror S., L.

FAMOUS ROMAN (04c, Marooned, Balkan Knight). 7 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$728,750, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Northerly S., L, Aquanita S., L, Pink No-Touch H., Fishers Circle H., TAB Sportsbet H., 2d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Birthday S., L, JC Roberts S., L, 3d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, VRC CRV Winter Championship H., L, WATC Melvista S., L, VRC The Sofitel H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

ROMAN TIME (04g, Is it True, Raffindale). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$633,100, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, York S., L, Beau Heed 2YO H., 2d WATC Belmont Sprint H., Gr.3-twice, Farnley S., L, Belmont Guineas, L, Pr.com Members Lounge H., The Drowner H., Westspeed 2YO H., 3d WATC Supremacy S., L, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, York H., L, Elite Beef 2YO H., 4th WATC Perth S., L.

VITAL EQUINE (04c, Selkirk, Kahyasi). 3 wins at 2, £149,112, €44,505, York Champagne S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1.

LE CADRE NOIR (04c, Indian Ridge, High Top). Joint Champion 3YO Sprinter in Italy in 2007.8 wins to 1400m, €290,307, Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Rome Premio Windsor, Premio Chiumvi, 2d Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Curragh Rockingham H., Milan Premio Rodero, 3d Naas Woodlands S., L, Navan Sprint S., L, Rome Premio Gyr, 4th Curragh Sapphire S., Gr.3, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Pisa, L.

TRIPLE ASPECT (06g, Distant Relative, Cure the Blues). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, £140,320, €43,000, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Sandown Scurry S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Sandown Independent Age 2YO S., 2d Ascot Bengough S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, 4th Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Belmondo Pokal, Gr.3.

MISS SALLY (02f, Sharp Victor, J. O. Tobin). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Ireland in 2005.6 wins to 7½f, €282,363, Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L, Cork S., L, Curragh John Roarty Memorial Scurry H., 3d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Greenlands S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Sweet Mimosa S., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L.

WESTRIVER KEVYDONN (05g, Dynamo, Speak Low). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$423,892, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Cyril Flower S., L, Ozbet.com.au H., BMW 7 Series H., Rugby League Anniversary H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Playeronline.com.au H., Perthracing.com.au H., Yellowglen Melbourne Cup Day H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

DARK TARGET (04g, Protos, Jevington). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$396,950, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Fairetha S., L, Westspeed 3YO H.-3 times, UDL H., Hubon Sprint H., Westspeed 2YO H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Winning Edge Supports WA Racing Sprint H., Eat More Fruit H., Eat More Fruit 2YO H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Summer Scorcher, L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, 4th WATC Placid Ark S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L.

DANEBEELA (05f, Tenby, Beau Sovereign). 5 wins from 950m to 1600m, A$256,025, WATC Champion Filies S., Gr.3, Challenge S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., SGIO-Unworry H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H.

VALENTINE MISS (05f, Housebuster, One Pound Sterling). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$490,090, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, WATC Winning Edge Presentations Classic 2YO P., Winning Edge Presentations 2YO P., Westspeed 3YO H., MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC Windows by Design H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint S., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., Midland Kalamunda Reporter H., Royal Selangor H., MRC Frank O'Brien H., WATC Ozbet.com.au H., 3d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, 4th SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1-twice, Goodwood H., Gr.1, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L.

SO SECRET (03c, Bletchley Park, Haulpak). 5 wins to 1200m, A$305,475, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., West Cape Howe Wines H., Buckshot Bandit H., Westspeed H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Beaufine S., L-twice, Perthracing.com.au H., Ros Reef H., Thornlie Hotel H., 3d WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, Rory's Jester H.

DOMINGUES (05c, Fairy King, Home Guard). 3 wins at 2, €77,226, Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Blenheim S., L.

DHANYATA (04f, Cyrano de Bergerac, Try My Best). 2 wins at 2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Newbury Eliteracingclub.com 2YO Fillies S., 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Presque Isle Downs Satin & Lace S., L, 3d Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, Safely Kept S., L, 4th Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN DYNAMIC (04c, Alydeed, Personal Flag). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €214,090, Rome Premio Rumon, L, Premio Pisa, L, Rome Premio Fiuggi, Premio Siberian Express, Premio Nuccio, Premio Lomitas, 2d Pisa Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Poligamy, Premio Gildoran, Premio Surdi, 3d Rome Premio Artique Royale, 4th Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.3.

BALTIC KING (00c, Fairy King, Home Guard). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, 6f, £269,506, Windsor Leisure S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Ascot Riggs Bank H., Hong Kong Jockey Club H., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 2d Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Newmarket Tote Exacta H., Ladbrokes H., Royal Ascot Balmoral H., 3d Newmarket Rous S., L, Windsor Leisure S., L, Beverley Bullet Sprint S., L, Doncaster Portland H., 4th Newmarket Diadem S., Gr.2, Abernant S., L.

DRAYTON (04c, Exbourne, Halo). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, £10,114, €103,919, R126,875, 122,728Dhs, Curragh Coolmore S., L, Marble Hill S., L, Greyville Silver Empire Conditions P., Turffontein Racing Express Fact File Progress P., 2d Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood TC Pinnacle S., Nad al Sheba Dubal Ingot S., Champ de Mars Noble Salute Cup, 4th Nad al Sheba Al Quoz Sprint, L.

GOLDEN DANETIME (00c, Distant Relative, High Top). 20 wins-4 at 2-to 1500m, €295,168, Livorno Criterium Labronico, L, Milan Premio Bimbi, Premio Alessandro Sambruna, Rome Premio Jalmood, Premio Youth, Premio Aringo, 2d Pisa Criterium di Pisa, L, Rome Premio Dobrush, Naples Premio Memorial SE Guido Ruffo della Scaletta, Rome Premio Gyr, 3d Rome Premio Maffei, Premio Newcastle, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3.

HARRISON GEORGE (05g, Shareef Dancer, Bold Lad). 10 wins from 6f to 1m, £144,455, €4,000, Redcar Guisborough S., L, Haydock Hattons Solicitors Welsh Emperor S., York Sportingbet.com S., Charles Henry Memorial H., Hearthstead Homes H., 2d Doncaster Heating & Ventilation News H., Haydock Betfred Mobile be Friendly H., York Sportingbet.com H., Ayr Silver Cup, Doncaster Conferences S., 3d Pontefract Pomfret S., L, Doncaster Bet Through the Racing Post Mobile App H., Goodwood Turftv.co.uk H., York Organs for Life H., IG Index 2YO S., Kempton Betvictor Grand National H.

NO TIME (00c, Nomination, Northfields). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £139,377, 80,000Kr., Haydock Field Marshal S., L, Ascot tote.co.uk Sprint H., York Gerrard Wealth Management Eglinton Nursery, Lingfield ladbrokes.com Sprint S., 2d Jagersro Sydsvenskan Sprint, L, 3d Newmarket Rous S., L, 4th Doncaster S., L.

MY TIME (04g, Todvega, Tudor Warning). 5 wins at 1200m, A$119,700, HK$1,871,500, WATC Placid Ark S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Julie Adorno Memorial H., HKJC Man Cheung H., Man Yiu H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, HKJC Cedar H., Lantau Island H., Broom H., Arqana H., 3d HKJC Bowrington H.

DANERIP (05f, Rory's Jester, Swooping). 3 wins at 2, A$126,975, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Westspeed 2YO P., Paklani P., 2d WATC Colorbond 2YO H., 3d WATC Guinness Draught H., 4th WATC WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.

DIMENTICATA (04f, Don't Forget Me, Raga Navarro). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, €199,805, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, Leopardstown Vodafone Passport 2YO Fillies' S., 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Debutante S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 3d Leopardstown Brownstown S., Gr.3, Curragh One 51 S., 4th Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L.

ALEXANDER ALLIANCE (03f, Fairy King, Miami Springs). Winner at 2, Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, 2d Curragh Bloodstock Underwriting 2YO S.

His sire sons include Myboycharlie (10), Bushranger (7), Baltic King, So Secret, Vital Equine, etc.

Highest rated two year old Son of Danetime to stand anywhere in the world

Stud Comments

DANETIME is undoubtedly one of the finest horses ever to stand at stud in Western Australia.
Vital Equine is the highest rated two year old son of Danetime to stand anywhere in the world (Timeform rating of 113). Out of a Selkirk mare his pedigree possesses the same Danzig/Sharpen Up cross that
has produced Danehill Dancer, Invincible Spirit and Dylan Thomas.

Unbeaten in his first three starts as a 2 year old between 1200m and 1400m, it was his record breaking win in the Group 2 Champagne Stakes over 1400m at York in the United Kingdom that showcased his immense talent. His performance could not have been more impressive as he defeated eventual Group 1 winners Cockney Rebel and Eagle Mountain along the way.

It should not surprise anybody that this world class 2yo is now producing 2yo winners in his firrst (And only) Northern Hemisphere crop. With only 12 starters to date he has produced 5 individual winners and 5 place getter in France and England.

Well supported by local breeders he covered a strong book of mares again lastseason and his first crop yearlings are impressing breakers and trainers alike.

Vital Equine has always represented a great opportunity to breed to a world class son of the great Danetime but his early winners now make it a compelling choice.
We may never fully appreciate what a loss Danetime was to the local industry but in Vital Equine we no doubt are seeing the heir apparent.





For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
17 September 2014
Location:
Oldbury 6121 WA, Australia