Vancouver (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $49,500

Sire:
Medaglia d'Oro (USA) 1999
Dam:
Skates (AUS) 1996
Dam Sire:
Danehill (USA) 1986
DOB:
25 October 2012
Height:
16.2 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2016
Standing At:
Coolmore Australia
Location:
Jerrys Plains 2330 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Vancouver has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow


 

 

VANCOUVER
Bay horse       Foaled 2012 
 

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) El PradoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
Lady CapuletSir Ivor
Cappucino BayBailjumperDamascus
Dubbed InSilent Screen
SKATES
    1996
Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
SkatingAt Talaq (USA)Roberto
RaffettRaffindale (GB)

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) (Bay or Brown 1999-Stud 2005). 8 wins to 1¼m, Gulfstream Donn H., Gr.1. Sire of 1047 rnrs, 670 wnrs, 107 SW, inc. Talismanic (Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1), Songbird, Rachel Alexandra, Vancouver, Passion for Gold, Marketing Mix, Mshawish, New Money Honey, Plum Pretty, Bolt d'Oro, Elate, Champagne d'Oro, Gabby's Golden Gal, Astern, Coffee Clique, Dickinson, Lochte, Violence, C.S. Silk, Bar Of Gold, Warrior's Reward, Valid, etc.

 

1st dam

Skates, by Danehill (USA). Winner at 2, VATC Birthday Card H., 2d MVRC William Crockett S., L, SAJC Cinderella S., L, VATC Debutante S., L, Bill Adams H., Denise's Joy H., Chaise H., 3d VATC Out of Danger 2YO H. Sister to Dubai Ice,  Zali (dam of ZAUBERIN), three-quarter-sister to MURTAJILL, BRADBURY'S LUCK, Thegreatandthegood, half-sister to SUNSET RUN, Tordean. Dam of 11 named foals, all winners-

JUSTE MOMENTE (f by Giant's Causeway (USA)) 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$566,125, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Maybe Mahal P., L, MRC Acorn 2YO H., MVRC Leilani Classic, VRC TCL Electronics H., Zouki Enterprise 2YO P., 2d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, VRC Rainbird H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3.

VANCOUVER (c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)) 4 wins. See below.

CAPTAIN COLTISH (c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$177,076, VRC Chubb S., L, Mornington RC Ron Casey Memorial H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H., 2d VRC Schweppes H., MRC Beau Sovereign H., Kenvain H., 3d Mornington RC Hareeba S., L. Sire.

 Lightning Drew (g by Encosta de Lago) 7 wins from 1350m to 1600m, A$131,005, Oakbank RC Mac Just Over H., 2d SAJC Freeman Wauchope Timber H., 3d Oakbank RC Barry Biggs Memorial H., SAJC Pure Envy Jewellers H.

 Speedskater (g by Encosta de Lago) 6 wins to 1550m, A$83,455, STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB P., 3d STC Grumpy's Welter H.

 Sweet Bean (g by Encosta de Lago) 5 wins at 1800m, HK$2,992,750, to 2016-17, HKJC Kwoon Chung Motors H., Bellflower H., Sha Tin Park H., Yau Tong H., O'Brien H., 2d HKJC Yau Tong H., Swan H., Silvermine Bay H., Yi Tung Shan H., Celosia H., 3d HKJC Hoi Pa H., Heung Yip H., Wang Tak H., HKU Faculties of Dentistry H.

 Wah May Star (g by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$4,890,000, HKJC Partnering for Community H., Kranji H., Hau Wong H., Electronic Unicorn H., New Territories West H., 2d HKJC Guildford H., Blog the World H., Chevalier Senior Housing H., Empowering the Youth P., 3d HKJC Lai Chi Chong H., Citibank Insurance Service H., Lion City H., Griffin Trophy, Heather H.

 Iceskates (g by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, WRC ZM H., 2d CJC Vernon & Vazey Truck Parts H., STC Theraces.com.au H., Epic Wright Heaton P., 3d WRC Curtis McLean H.

 Plato (c by Pierro) Winner at 1600m in 2017-18 in Aust.

 Pattini (f by High Chaparral (Ire)) Winner at 1300m in Aust.

 Delphi Lodge (f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

Newlands (c High Chaparral) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R259,800, to 2016-17, Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

 Blue Palace. 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$84,815, WATC Tabtouch.com.au H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H.-twice, 3d MRC Legatee Eric Baker 2YO P., WATC Tabradio on 1206AM H., Tabtouch Home of Racing & Sport H.-twice.

 Bear Rapper. 2 wins at 1200m, HKJC Mirs Bay H., Mount Gough H., 2d HKJC Global Excellence H., Lucky Star H., 3d HKJC Wong Cup, Tai Long Tsui H., Tai Hing H.

 Chiron. Winner at 1550m, 3d WATC Westspeed Nursery H., Westspeed 3YO H.

 Blue Carlou. 5 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$86,725 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SKATING, by At Talaq (USA). Top of The 1992-93 Australasian 3YO Classification (1000m - 1400m). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,187,240, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, STC Winfield Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Light Fingers S., Gr.3, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Abbotsford Centre Group H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., L, STC Apple Blossom H., 3d AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2. Half-sister to  Instinctive (dam of UMAPRINCE). Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

MURTAJILL (c Rock of Gibraltar) Joint second on the 2006-07 Australasian 2YO Classification. 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

SUNSET RUN (g End Sweep) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$241,160, AJC June S., L, STC Luskin Star H., Rotary & The Community H., Rosetti & Stone Welter H., AJC IGA Welter H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d STC Maurice McCarten S., L.

BRADBURY'S LUCK (c Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 2, A$630,073, AJC Canonbury S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. Sire.

Thegreatandthegood (g Rock of Gibraltar) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$81,240, BRC Nathan Lawyers Ascot P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

Dubai Ice (f Danehill) Winner at 1000m, SAJC Collex H., 2d VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3. Producer.

Tordean (g Naturalism) 9 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$106,515, SAJC Rory's Jester H., 2d SAJC Razzle Dazzle H., Club Ten 3YO H., Go Christmas Racing H., 3d SAJC Da Costa P., L, Pride of Ingenue H.

Skates (f Danehill) Winner. See above.

 Zali. Placed at 3, 2d STC Ansett Australia H. Dam of 3 winners-

ZAUBERIN (f Zabeel) 4 wins from 1500m to 1800m, A$218,918, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, L, MVRC Big 6 H., VRC Flood Appeal H., 2d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, 3d Bendigo Cup, L, 4th SAJC Lord Reims S., Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 5 Starts 4-0-0 A$2,368,250.
Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15. Won ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1 (1200m), Todman S., Gr 2 (1200m), Canonbury S., Gr 3 (1100m), Breeders' P., L (1000m), 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
244--A$2,362,000
31---A$6,250
Totals:54--A$2,368,250
At 2 : ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating English and Lake Geneva)
ATC (Randwick) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Furnaces and Headwater)
ATC (Rosehill) Canonbury S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Outreach and Chamarel)
ATC (Randwick) Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Sooboog and Wolf Cry)
At 3 : 4th ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m)

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15.

MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA)
Blk. or Br 1999
GW 8 wins
f:1393 r:1047 w:671 SW:107
El Prado
Gr. 1989
GW 4 wins
f:983 r:810 w:604 SW:83
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Lady Capulet
Gr. 1974
GW 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:4 SW:2
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Cap and BellsTom Fool3
Ghazni1
Cappucino Bay
B. 1989
SW 5 wins
f:9 r:7 w:5 SW:2
Bailjumper
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:404 r:333 w:224 SW:16
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
Court CircuitRoyal Vale9
Cycle13
Dubbed In
Ch. 1973
Wnr 6 wins
f:7 r:5 w:3 SW:2
Silent ScreenPrince John14
Prayer Bell9
Society SingerRestless Wind5
Social Position9
SKATES (AUS)
Gr. 1996
SP 1 win
f:11 r:11 w:11 SW:3
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Skating
Gr. 1989
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:11 w:10 SW:3
At Talaq
Blk. or Br 1981
GW 5 wins
f:394 r:351 w:250 SW:25
RobertoHail to Reason4
Bramalea10
My NordVent du Nord4
My Alison1
Raffett
Gr. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:1
RaffindaleRaffingora13
Wharfedale6
ApprovetorApproval1
Eloquent26
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MEDAGLIA D'ORO 8 wins from 6f to 1¼m, US$4,554,720, 4,416,000Dhs, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Whitney H., Gr.1, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, San Felipe S., Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 2d Belmont Belmont S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1-twice, Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2005. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Second on USA/Can. Sire List in 2015. Sire of 1047 progeny to race, 670 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $121 million, 107 stakes winners, 63 stakes placegetters, inc.




SONGBIRD (13f, West Acre, Deputy Minister). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Int.). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in USA in 2015 & 2016.13 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m to 2017, US$4,692,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Delaware H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Belmont Ogden Phipps S., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Chandelier S., Gr.1, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.2, Summertime Oaks, Gr.2, Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1.

RACHEL ALEXANDRA (06f, Roar, Cure the Blues). Horse of the Year in USA in 2009. Champion 3YO Filly in USA in 2009.13 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 9½f, US$3,506,730, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Golden Rod S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.2, Monmouth Lady's Secret S., L, Oaklawn Park Martha Washington S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Personal Ensign S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.2, Debutante S., Gr.3, Pocahontas S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds New Orleans Ladies S., L.

MARKETING MIX (08f, Kris S, Lyphard). 10 wins from 6½f to 1½m, US$2,015,893, Hollywood Park Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Mrs Revere S., Gr.2, Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Arlington Park Pucker Up S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.3, Woodbine Wonder Where S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Woodbine Fury S., L, 3d Woodbine Oaks, L, 4th Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Woodbine Bison City S., L.

MSHAWISH (10c, Thunder Gulch, Storm Cat). 8 wins from 1500m to 1800m to 2016, £18,760, €144,850, US$952,900, 4,454,000Dhs, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Gulfstream Park El Prado S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 2d Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Knickerbocker S., Gr.3, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1, Aqueduct Cigar Mile H., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

PLUM PRETTY (08f, A.P. Indy, Private Account). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,688,746, Churchill Downs Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.2, Sunland Park Oaks, L, 2d Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1.

NEW MONEY HONEY (14f, Distorted Humor, A.P. Indy). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m to 2017, US$1,362,017, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Wonder Again S., Gr.3, Miss Grillo S., Gr.3.

ELATE (14f, Distorted Humor, A.P. Indy). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m to 2017, US$870,325, Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Delaware Park Light Hearted S., L, 2d Saratoga Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Suncoast S., L, 3d Oaklawn Park Honeybee S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Distaff, Gr.1.

GABBY'S GOLDEN GAL (06f, Ashkalani, Cure the Blues). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$499,405, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Sunland Park Oaks, L.

BOLT D'ORO (15c, A.P. Indy, Lord at War). 3 wins at 2 in 2017, US$576,000, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita Frontrunner S., Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1.

CHAMPAGNE D'ORO (07f, Saratoga Six, L'Enjoleur). 3 wins from 6f to 1m, US$614,540, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Cinderella S., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Lady's Secret S., Gr.1, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Landaluce S., L.

TALISMANIC (13c, Machiavellian, Danzig). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m to 2017, €356,310, US$2,200,000, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Avre, L, Prix Turenne, L, 2d Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Maurice Caillault, L, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

COFFEE CLIQUE (10f, Royal Academy, Akarad). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$1,063,988, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H., Gr.3, Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Secret Grace S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3, 4th Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Herecomesthebride S., Gr.3.

ASTERN (13c, Exceed and Excel, Rory's Jester). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,179,550, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Surf Meets Turf 2YO P., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

VANCOUVER (12c, Danehill, At Talaq). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15.4 wins at 2, A$2,368,250, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3, Breeders' P., L, 4th ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

LOCHTE (10g, Lemon Drop Kid, Danzig). 9 wins from 1m to 9f, US$769,080, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Mr Steele S., L, The Vid S., L, Gulfstream Park West Spider John S., L, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth Elkwood S., L, 3d Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park The Vid S., L.

DICKINSON (12f, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 7 wins from 7½f to 9f to 2017, US$781,316, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S., Gr.3, 2d Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Ruthless S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Marshua's River S., Gr.3.

C.S. SILK (06f, Settlement Day, Native Royalty). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$780,396, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.3, Saratoga Addison Mallery S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Delta Downs Delta Princess S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Turf S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Forward Gal S., Gr.2.

VIOLENCE (10c, Gone West, Storm Cat). 3 wins at 2, US$623,000, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Aqueduct Nashua S., Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2.

PASSION FOR GOLD (07c, Thunder Gulch, Blushing Groom). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2009.3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £24,468, €153,200, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Goodwood Tapster S., L, 3d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Lingfield Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance S.

BAR OF GOLD (12f, Lemon Drop Kid, Storm Cat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f to 2017, US$1,551,000, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, Gr.1, Belmont Empire Distaff H., L, Critical Eye S., L, Saratoga Yaddo S., L, 2d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Presque Isle Downs Masters S., Gr.2, Belmont Ruffian S., Gr.2, Keeneland Raven Run S., Gr.2, Saratoga Prioress S., Gr.2, 3d Presque Isle Downs Masters S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.3, Belmont Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, 4th Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Aqueduct Go for Wand H., Gr.3, Plenty of Grace S., L.

WARRIOR'S REWARD (06c, Seeking the Gold, Seattle Dancer). 4 wins at 7f, 1m, US$565,716, Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs S., Gr.2, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Northern Dancer S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1.

VALID (10c, Grand Slam, The Minstrel). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$1,104,647, Monmouth Cup, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Fred W Hooper S., Gr.3, Monmouth Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, Groomstick S., L, Gulfstream Park West Eight Miles West S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Monmouth Cup, Gr.2, Calder Fred W Hooper H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3, Monmouth Majestic Light S., L, Penn National Mountainview H., L, Gulfstream Park Harlan's Holiday S., L, 3d Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2-twice, Monmouth Salvator Mile S., Gr.3-twice, Philip H Iselin S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3.

PAYTON D'ORO (06f, Jade Hunter, Tim the Tiger). 6 wins from 1m to 9f, US$573,035, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Remington Park Oaks, L, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., L, Instant Racing S., L, 2d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Monmouth Molly Pitcher S., Gr.2, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Susan's Girl S., L, Philadelphia Park Donna Freyer S., 3d Saratoga Ruffian H., Gr.1.

DARK COVE (07c, Kris S, Unbridled). 9 wins from 8½f to 1½m, US$489,594, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Arlington Park Stars & Stripes S., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 3d Colonial Turf Cup, L.

AL KHALI (06c, Capote, Lyphard). 8 wins from 6½f to 11f, US$1,016,869, Belmont Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Belmont A Gift S., L, 3d Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1-twice, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Monmouth S., Gr.3.

MRS MCDOUGAL (12f, Distorted Humor, Unbridled's Song). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f to 2016, US$496,736, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, Allowance, 3d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, 4th Santa Anita American Oaks, Gr.1, Swingtime S., L.

SENTIERO ITALIA (12f, Cadeaux Genereux, Lear Fan). 5 wins from 7f to 9f to 2016, US$995,245, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Belmont Oaks, Gr.1.

GOLD MEDAL DANCER (10f, Kingmambo, Meadowlake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$639,669, Oaklawn Park Azeri S., Gr.2, Canterbury Park Minnesota HBPA Distaff S., L, 2d Remington Park Oaks, L, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Zia Park Oaks, L, 3d Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Chilukki S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Bayakoa S., Gr.3.

FUNNY PROPOSITION (09f, Distorted Humor, Star de Naskra). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$230,295, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2.

LIVE LIVELY (10f, Smoke Glacken, Silver Deputy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$280,300, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Oaks, Gr.2.

VISION IN GOLD (07f, Corporate Report, Deputy Minister). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$240,830, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, 3d Santa Anita Santa Margarita Invitational S., Gr.1.

GOLDEN LAD (10c, Seeking the Gold, Storm Cat). 8 wins from 1m to 9f, US$645,320, Oaklawn Park Razorback H., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Essex H., L, Penn National Mountainview H., L, 4th Oaklawn H., Gr.2.

MICROMANAGE (10c, Flying Paster, Caveat). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, US$790,551, Gulfstream Park Skip Away S., Gr.3, Monmouth Long Branch S., L, Saratoga Birdstone S., L, Aqueduct Queens County S., L, Jazil S., L, 2d Belmont Brooklyn S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Time for a Change S., L, Traskwood S., L, Belmont Easy Goer S., L, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, Parx Racing Greenwood Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Bowl Game S., L, Drosselmeyer S., L, Delaware Park Carl Hanford Memorial S., L, 4th Indiana Downs Indiana Derby, Gr.2, Aqueduct Excelsior S., Gr.3, Evening Attire S., L, Stymie S., L.

NOSTRADAMUS (11c, Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$404,130, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Nursery P., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Hotel Beach House H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3.

YAHILWA (10f, Smart Strike, Seattle Slew). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, £7,640, US$571,880, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, Delta Downs Treasure Chest S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Clement L Hirsch S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Adoration S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, 4th Santa Anita Zenyatta S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Fleur de Lis H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Maria S., Gr.2.

DURENDAL (11g, Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$573,300, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC PFD Food Services H., Canaccord Genuity H., VRC Western Health Foundation H., Ballarat TC Isuzu H., 2d WATC Summer Scorcher, L, Miss Andretti S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, Ballarat TC Thomas Jewellers Eureka Stockade, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, MRC Bill Collins H., MVRC 1print H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Northam S., L, VRC Straight Six H., L.

DEVIL BY DESIGN (06f, Devil His Due, Lyphard's Ridge). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$268,041, Arlington Park Chicago H., Gr.3, Saratoga Lucy Scribner S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Cat Chat S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1.

CYRUS ALEXANDER (12c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f to 2016, US$429,705, Lone Star Park H., Gr.3, Parx Racing PA Derby Champion S., L, 2d Emerald Downs Longacres Mile H., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Affirmed S., Gr.3, Santana Mile S., L.

A SHIN MEMPHIS (08f, Pine Bluff, Java Gold). 5 wins from 1700m to 2000m, 88,508,000¥, Chukyo Aichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3.

SPECTROSCOPE (13c, Rock of Gibraltar, Dixieland Band). 4 wins from 1350m to 2000m to 2016-17, €73,900, A$199,350, ATC Doncaster Prelude, Gr.3, Schweppes H., Chantilly Prix de Provence, Saint-Cloud Prix Bruleur, 2d Chantilly Prix du Beauvaisis, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Le Fabuleux, L, 4th MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, Clairefontaine Prix Pelleas, L.

JAVA (11g, Fantastic Light, Nureyev). 4 wins to 1400m, A$214,350, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Heading Out Hair & Beauty H., MRC (Mornington) Point on Nepean Restaurant H., 3d Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

GOLDEN SABRE (10g, Smart Strike, Wild Again). 4 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$332,223, Woodbine Durham Cup, Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Laurel Henry S Clark S., L, 3d Tampa Bay S., Gr.3, 4th Monmouth Red Bank S., Gr.3, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L.

DEN'S LEGACY (10c, War Chant, Settlement Day). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$693,684, Hollywood Park Generous S., Gr.3, 2d Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Robert B Lewis S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Affirmed H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Sham S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Park Hot Springs S., L, Santa Anita Zuma Beach S., L, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint Preview S., L, 3d Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Iowa Sprint H., L, 4th Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.2, Keeneland Lafayette S., L.

RYDILLUC (10c, Clever Trick, Quack). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 9f, US$486,490, 1,410,000C$, Gulfstream Park Palm Beach S., Gr.3, Penn Mile S., L, 3d Club Hipico Clasico Carlos Abogabir Lamas, 4th Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1.

SUPER ESPRESSO (07f, Forty Niner, Never Bend). 4 wins from 1m to 8½f, US$276,425, Pimlico Allaire Dupont Distaff S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Sky Beauty S., L, Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ruffian H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Am Capable S., L.

EVER SO CLEVER (14f, Mr. Greeley, Wild Again). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 8½f to 2017, US$431,830, Oaklawn Park Fantasy S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Pocahontas S., Gr.2, Remington Park Oaks, L, 3d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.2.

VELADERO (13g, Belong to Me, Best Western). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$298,435, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC IGA Liquor H., 4th ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2.

MEXICAN GOLD (12f, Gone West, Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1700m to 2016, €128,035, US$92,000, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Deauville Prix d'Hotot en Auge, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2.

SO BRILLIANT (09c, Wekiva Springs, Silver Deputy). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Pirate's Bounty S., L.

MEDAGLIA D'AMOUR (06f, Blushing John, Dictus). 3 wins at 1m, Hollywood Park Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2.

WONDER GADOT (15f, Vindication, Elusive Quality). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Woodbine Mazarine S., Gr.3, Allowance, 3d Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.1.

ASTORIA (14c, Ad Valorem, Sir Tristram). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m to 2017-18, A$322,550, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, ATC So You Think at Coolmore 2YO H., 2d ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Geelong Classic, L.

TESSERA (13g, Flying Spur, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 2, A$238,100, ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, Agribaba & Aunong.com 2YO P., 2d VRC Starlight Express Room S., L, ATC Schweppervescence H., 3d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

SHARDS (12g, Lonhro, Quest for Fame). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1350m, A$286,235, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC Strassmeir H., TAB Rewards 2YO P., SAJC Ubet H., 4th ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3.

EARNSHAW (11c, Machiavellian, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2, €152,750, 1,845,225Dhs, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, 2d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Meydan Dubai Millennium S., Gr.3, Clairefontaine Prix Pelleas, L, 3d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2-twice, Singspiel S., L, 4th Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L.

IMPERIA (12c, Doneraile Court, Edgy Diplomat). Winner at 2, US$224,574, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Warrior's Reward (9), Violence, Passion for Gold, Iqbaal, Mixmaster, etc.

Vancouver – The best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro

Stud Comments

* Undefeated Champion 2YO

* “Confirmed his dominance over the generation in spectacular order” Tony Brassel, Sun-Herald

* Winner of Australia’s sire-making race – the $3.5 million Gr.1 Golden Slipper. Also the Gr.2 Todman Stakes, Gr.3 Canonbury Stakes etc

* “It’s a stallion making race and he will make a stallion” Trainer Gai Waterhouse after the Golden Slipper

* Out of a mare by Danehill & a grand son of Skating – Australia’s Champion 3YO Sprinter & Champion 3YO Filly

* “Vancouver just oozes class and quality… a big, strong colt, beautifully balanced and very light on his feet.” Gai Waterhouse