Ustinov (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $4,400 Inc GST

Sire:
Seeking the Gold (USA) 1985
Dam:
Let's Elope (NZ) 1987
Dam Sire:
Nassipour (USA) 1980
DOB:
1 August 1998
Standing At:
Moorookyle Park
Location:
Smeaton 3364 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Every Breath BORD (SA) R3 in 2d 22h 18m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

USTINOV (AUS) 1998 Bay colt
by Seeking the Gold - Let's Elope, by Nassipour

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
2462131143357595 (2)over $7.3m.0.98
per foals86.6%46.3%1.43.12.0% (0.8%)$30,038 
 per starters53.5%1.63.62.3% (0.9%)$34,692 

USTINOV 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m, A$654,935, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Poseidon S., L, Racing Rewards H., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2008. Sire of 213 progeny to race, 114 winners (53.0%), earnings of over $7.3 million, 5 stakes winners, 8 stakes placegetters, inc.




VONUSTI (04g, Sound Reason, Marceau). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$923,738, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Taranaki RC Energy City Ford H., ARC Brokerweb Insurance Group H., Lindauer Sec H., Sunline Lodge H., APN Print H., BOP RC New World Mount Maunganui H., Hawkes Bay Let's Go to Turks Bar H., 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3-twice, CJC Pegasus S., L, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L, ARC Kids Party Company H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Racing for Christchurch Gala Dinner H., Fuji Film Whips'N'Spurs H., Avondale JC Jon Mudgway Memorial H., 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3.

ANTARCTIC MISS (04f, Stark South, Western Symphony). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$144,450, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, William Crockett S., L, Shoobra 2YO H.

ASK ME NICELY (06g, Unbridled's Song, Kreisler). 10 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$573,395, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, WATC Western Australia Cup, Festival of Perth Racing H., Perthracing.com.au H., Kings Park & Botanic Garden H., Twitter.com Perthracing H., Tabozbet.com.au H., Perth Racing TV H., 2d Pinjarra Cup, L, WATC Farnley S., L, Grandstand Cup, L, ATA H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H.-3 times, Westspeed Stayers Bonus H., Skyracing.tv Provincial Championship Series Final H., Hosemasters Trophy H., 3d WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Queen's Cup, Gr.3, Merrywell H., Diggers' Cup, Budget Business Club H., Ramelius Resources H., Simone Montgomerie Tribute H., Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Noel Kavanagh Memorial H., Bistro Guillaume H., PR Membership Packages H., Playeronline.com.au H., 4th Bunbury Cup, L.

SARSARUN (06f, Gaius, Bold Venture). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$118,450, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Pakuranga HC Wilson Group H., ARC Kiwi 100% NZ Farmed Mile H., Counties RC Ceva Pallecon H., 2d Whangarei RC Northland Copier Services H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Counties RC Colliers International H., 3d Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Pakuranga HC Meredith Connell H., 4th Rotorua Challenge P., L.

SHE'S INSATIABLE (08f, Pentire, Bates Motel). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$139,765, CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L, Christchurch Casino New Zealand Cup Trial H., Otago RC Ray Webster Plumbing H., 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Otago RC Queenstown Cup, Palamountains Animal Nutrition H., Vincent George Travel Managers H., 4th CJC Spring Classic, L.

Heez Born Lucky (07g, O'Reilly, Lord Ballina). 7 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$108,321, MVRC Simpson Constructions H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, 3d MRC Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce H.

(Sir) Mako (07g, Last Tycoon, Hula Chief). 6 wins from 1350m to 2500m, NZ$41,850, A$165,450, ATC Courtenay House H., TAB Place Multi H., BOP RC Zest H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., 2d Hawke's Bay Cup, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., 3d Hawkes Bay Gold Cup Prelude.

Ididit (08f, Quest for Fame, Zeddaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, BOP RC New World Gate Pa H., Counties RC Shamexpress H., Rotorua RC Firth Concrete H., 2d BOP RC Kevin Wehipeihana, Bayleys Memorial H., Rotorua RC Atkinson & Donaldson H., 3d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Hera H.

Miss Sharapova (06f, Kenmare, Salmon Leap). 4 wins from 1300m to 2100m, ARC Speight's H., Barfoot & Thompson Twilight Cup, BOP RC Oak Tree Restaurant Greerton 3YO P., 2d BOP RC Classic Cuisine Catering H., 3d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Stella Artois H., Rotorua RC Novotel Lakeside H., 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1.

Albonetti (09f, Royal Academy, Twig Moss). 5 wins from 1500m to 2500m, A$163,635, VRC Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., SAJC Dalakhani H., 2d SAJC 7 News H., Haigh's Cup, 3d Balaklava Cup, L, 4th MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

Faraway Eyes (08f, O'Reilly, Straussbrook). 4 wins to 1400m, NZ$113,525, Whangarei RC Pacific Homes H., ARC Ernst & Young H., Rotorua RC Parrots on Hinemoa H., 2d BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Taumarunui & Districts RSA S., Whangarei RC Joy Scarfe Memorial H., United Security Northland H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d ARC Leila Macdonald H., Bidvest H., Whangarei RC Fell Engineering H., ARC Lindauer H., 4th Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

The Raconteur (04g, Just a Dancer, Palace Music). 4 wins at 1950m, 2000m, Taranaki RC Energy City Ford H., 2d Matamata RC Ingham Prestige Mercedes-Benz H., 3d Rotorua Challenge P., L, Hawkes Bay Hastings Heart of Hawke's Bay Metric Mile H., Taranaki RC Mason Appliance & Panasonic H.

Hiphopopotamus (05g, Tights, Ruling). 3 wins from 1600m to 3000m, NZ$3,900, A$167,510, MVRC Ascend Sales Trophies Stayers Challenge Final H., 2d Bendigo JC CRV Summer Showcase Final H., MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., 3d Werribee Cup, L, MVRC Printhouse Graphics Tour of Victoria Series H., SAJC SA With Cosi H.

Ustinov's Fury (09g, Thunder Gulch, Alquoz). 10 wins from 1100m to 2050m to 2016-17, A$282,110, SAJC Boag's Draught Star of Christmas Series Final H., Sportingbet H., 2d Gawler & Barossa JC GBJC Volunteers Appreciation H., Oakbank RC Country Cup, SAJC Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H., Farrell O'Neill H., Alan Sheppard Constructions H., AFL Grand Final H., Schweppes H., 3d SAJC Rain Lover P., Full Hammer H., Consolidated Plant H., United Discount Chemists H., Evright H., Drink Driving? Grow Up H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., Mittys H., Schweppes H., 4th SAJC Birthday Cup, L.

Use the Lot (09g, Umatilla, Scenic). 7 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2016-17, A$333,360, MRC Dimitrios Tzouvelis H., Roy Higgins & Wylie Dalziel Racing H., BMW Melbourne H., MVRC Caravan Industry H., 2d MVRC Wedrive.com.au Your Car H., Campolina H., Alternate Railway H., 3d MRC Ascend Sales Trophies H., Stony Creek Cup, MRC Mypunter.com H., 4th Ballarat Cup, L.

Sweet Talking Guy (05g, Woodman, Lyphard's Wish). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$134,840, SAJC Dominant H., MRC (Mornington) Mornington Golf Club H., 2d MVRC Members Equity Bank H., Fisher & Paykel H., 3d MVRC Ready Workforce H., Valley Events H.

Jack Attack (04g, Pompeii Court, Con Brio). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$80,700, Amberley Cup, Marlborough Cup, CJC Worcester Tavern H., 2d CJC Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, Greenacres Stud H., 3d CJC Curraghmore Stud H., Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, NZI H.

Jack Romanov (08g, Balmerino, Amyntor). Co-champion Jumper in NZ in 2015-16.7 wins from 1800m to 6400m, NZ$173,775, ARC Great Northern S/chase, Pakuranga HC Pakuranga Hunt Cup S/chase, 2d Pakuranga Hunt Cup S/chase.

Haslington (06g, Maroof, Sir Tristram). 15 wins from 1100m to 1800m, A$192,600, BRC Polo at Doomben H., 2d BRC Paul Ward's 40th Birthday H., Wiseman's (No Mis) S.

Magnum Forty Four (04g, Pompeii Court, Syntax). 10 wins from 1250m to 2100m, A$189,425, BRC SITA Environmental H., GG Girls H., 3d Townsville Cup.

Laconic Lad (08g, Carnegie, Bletchingly). 5 wins from 1900m to 3000m, A$129,174, MRC Plusvital H., Infor H., 2d VRC Bruce Gadsden H., MRC (Mornington) Morningtondental.com.au H., European Auto Refinishers H.

Ustibecasual (05f, Casual Lies, King Delamere). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Hawkes Bay Bay Ford H., WRC Mills Reef Wines H., Precision H., 3d Marton JC Richardson Drilling H., Southland RC Jesco Hydraulics H., Wanganui JC Chef's Choice H.

Mr Zatopek (04g, Westminster, Super Gray). 5 wins from 2100m to 2400m, Counties RC HR Fiskens & Sons H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d Manawatu RC Lindauer Brut Cuvee H.

Noosa Blue (04f, St Jovite, Iron Ruler). 5 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Friends of Harold H., Newstalk ZB H., 2d ARC Wharf Function Centre H.

Amun Ra (11g, Al Akbar, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, Waikato RC Devon Oaks 2YO H., 2d Oamaru Cup, 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas Prelude.

Bag of Nickels (07f, Hennessy, Fast Topaze). 4 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$101,845, ATC $50K TAB First 4 Jackpot H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d ATC Free Entry Today H., 3d ATC Become an ATC Member H.

Anna Maria (06f, Baryshnikov, Danzatore). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$82,765, Te Aroha JC Waikato Thoroughbred Breeders H., Waikato RC Hawthorn Builders H., Legacy Lodge H., 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders H., Hawkes Bay Think Water H., Matamata RC New World H., Waikato RC New World Te Rapa H., Drug Dogs by Elite H., 3d ARC Tip Top Choc Bar H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., Veyron H., Michael Wallace Bloodstock H.

Medic Champion (06g, Sound Reason, Marceau). 4 wins from 1600m to 1800m, HK$2,106,075, HKJC Sapporo H., Jianguomen H., Equidia Racing Channel H., Yan Chau Tong H., 2d HKJC Yi Tung Shan H., Wong Chuk Wan H., Merry Merry H., Yuen Long H., 3d HKJC Dunbar H., Shun Tin H., San Francisco H., Un Chau H., Yau Tong H.

I'm Not Ticklish (06g, Grosvenor, Mellay). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, Taranaki RC Mason Appliances Panasonic H., 2d Wanganui JC Lowe Schollum & Jones H.

Ballyrina (05f, Zabeel, Sound Reason). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, CJC Clyne & Bennie H., 2d CJC Skelton Brothers H., Otago RC Etrusco Italian Restaurant H., 3d Otago RC Upper Clutha Transport H., Southland RC Lustys Showcase Jeweller H.


His sire sons include Clyde Abner, etc.

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2003, Australia in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
04/05595029872 (2)2 (2)2,265,457
05/063830214600636,241
06/0755391867221,665,808
07/084232205100866,144
08/095135154611865,824
09/10171363000976,789
10/111111009,945
11/1264360073,858
12/1342110012,182
13/1415300001,800
14/1526400002,050
Totals3142131143355 (2)5 (2)7,376,098

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
220101001,322
31474018521 (1)1 (1)6,653
4184105282824 (1)4 (1)34,629

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts10564182122 (1)2 (1)53,868
Fillies10850141233 (1)3 (1)15,926

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m33353001,696
1001 - 1200m1412719412 (2)2 (2)8,707
1201 - 1400m182462768005,900
1401 - 1600m171482778119,359
1601 - 1800m8821631007,762
1801 - 2000m112291343007,739
2001 - 2200m113311248118,410
2201 - 2400m40818007,508
> 2400m34113151118,170

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (298)3090005,817
07/08 (131)27411560065,382
08/09 (59)47192772900245,011
09/10 (9)5713352221(1)1(1)732,232
10/11 (31)61264073800362,066
11/12 (36)61173642600298,540
12/13 (38)45163182300298,843
13/14 (61)2971901111192,989
14/15 (72)2581501111209,894
15/16 (82)14390600152,106
16/17 (192)704400025,539
17/18 (135)31810010,028
Totals1487023241733(1)3(1)2,598,447

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
06/07 (1058)2050004,600
07/08 (374)1033841(1)1(1)169,475
08/09 (452)13581900121,667
09/10 (413)15799900146,261
10/11 (229)1871111700444,272
11/12 (259)24131452300366,623
12/13 (263)30121871800405,680
13/14 (211)2091771700579,999
14/15 (216)1481221400584,520
15/16 (309)7550511325,060
16/17 (440)6232500147,500
17/18 (612)6090006,750
Totals633110561212(1)2(1)3,302,407

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20071626451(1)1(1)189,908
200866173012300385,481
200974274544500600,903
20108135528501(1)1(1)1,165,344
2011983667254001,100,727
201298356475400979,417
2013752853146111,039,845
201448153452911762,821
201529122331811863,718
201617495700158,717
201714362400129,217
Totals21311439323355(2)5(2)7,376,098

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia633110561212(1)2(1)3,302,407
New Zealand1487023241733(1)3(1)2,598,447
Singapore1071761300578,660
Macau441791100417,573
Hong Kong2146400264,068
Malaysia5499900119,275
Korea213430082,824
U.S.A.1080008,373
Great Britain11101004,471
Totals21311439323355(2)5(2)7,376,098

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters36143181171731121084131
Starts68541825106224343653189137
Winners3284847202929711
Wins3447376284544715
%Wnrs/Starters8.3%19.6%26.5%27.5%27.4%25.9%26.9%17.1%35.5%
%wins/Starts4.4%8.1%8.8%7.2%11.5%10.3%8.3%7.9%10.9%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters21081331314910
Starts2301835421231918
Winners020100101
Wins020100101
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%20.0%0.0%7.7%0.0%0.0%7.1%0.0%10.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%6.7%0.0%2.9%0.0%0.0%4.3%0.0%5.6%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters7172000000
Starts7242000000
Winners010000000
Wins010000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters9781008014302841
Starts1114018017015464841
Winners21191022410
Wins214101222410

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2410315615068103973930
Starts5037764389222839048385136
Winners1214241192826611
Wins1296364264340615

 


 

 

USTINOV
Bay horse       Foaled 1998 
 

SEEKING THE GOLD Mr. ProspectorRaise a NativeNative Dancer
Gold DiggerNashua
Con GameBuckpasserTom Fool
BroadwayHasty Road
LET'S ELOPE (NZ)
    1987
Nassipour (USA)Blushing GroomRed God
AlamaAureole
Sharon JaneBattle-Waggon (GB)Never Say Die
Summer SkySummertime (GB)

SEEKING THE GOLD (USA) (Bay 1985-Stud 1990). 8 wins-1 at 2, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.1. Champion USA Sire (AEI), 2000. Sire of 766 rnrs, 551 wnrs, 92 SW, inc. Pleasant Home (Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1), Heavenly Prize, Dubai Millennium, Flanders, Seeking the Pearl, Cash Run, Dream Supreme, Bob and John, Oh What a Windfall, Cape Town, Secret Savings, Victory Ride, Jazil, Favorite Funtime, Lujain, Wanderin Boy, Country Hideaway, Petionville, etc.

 

1st dam

LET'S ELOPE (NZ), by Nassipour (USA). Aust. Horse of the Year in 1991-92. 11 wins from 1400m to 3200m, US$169,000, NZ$42,925, A$2,940,250, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, Manawatu RC Centaine S., Gr.3, VATC TAB Super Challenge H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.1, Arlington Park Beverly D S., Gr.1, Del Mar Ramona H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Tree Invitational H., Gr.1, VRC Milady S., L, 4th Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, L. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, all winners-

OUTBACK JOE (g by Elvstroem) 5 wins from 2000m to 3200m, A$435,186, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, VRC Bagot H., L, 2d VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., 3d VRC Roy Higgins H., L, Banjo Paterson Series Heat H.

USTINOV (c by Seeking the Gold) 2 wins. See below.

Caught Courting (c by Danehill (USA)) 4 wins from 1900m to 2400m, A$131,140, AJC Chris Lean H., STC Jeff Pendlebury Bookmaker H., 2d WATC GA Towton Cup, L, SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., Carlton Draught H., AJC Honda Accord P., Smith & Nephew Dyonics H., CVD 79th Birthday H., Castanea H., 3d AJC Northern Light H., Gordons Bay H., STC Centenary Insitute H., 4th AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Werribee Cup, L. Sire.

Yes I Will (f by Danzig) Winner at 1300m in Aust, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herod, L. Dam of 4 winners-

 Sandpebble. 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m, SAJC Trevor Little OAM H.

 Olimpica. 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m in Aust.

 Captain Steve. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in Aust.

 Where's Henry. Winner at 2200m in Aust.

 Expect to Win. Placed at 2 & 3 in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

 Confederate. 3 wins at 1000m, 1150m, A$114,010, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Cornucopia Committee Inc H., 2d ATC AMWU National H., Time to Shop at TAB H.

 Josephine Sea. Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 3d MRC Clanbrooke Racing 2YO H., MVRC Friends of Epworth 2YO H.

 Over the Moon (c by Storm Cat) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m in France and Aust, Longchamp Prix du Pont aux Choux.

 Karata (f by Elvstroem) Winner at 2200m in Aust.

 Paris Tryst (f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Yulong Baby (f Commands) 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, A$225,745, to 2016-17, MRC Helen Cox H., Allan Wicks H., VRC Paul Tamburro H., 2d MRC Crown Golden Ale H., Home of In-Play Betting H., Sportingbet William Hill H., 3d SAJC Penang Trophy, L, MVRC Mayoral Charity Community H., 4th BRC The Roses S., Gr.2.

 Yu Long Bao Ma. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m in Macau.

 Meet Me in Paris. Winner at 2000m in Aust.

 Let's Get Famous (f by Danehill (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

LET'S MAKE ADEAL (f Red Ransom) 4 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$563,595, VRC Bart Cummings H., Gr.3, SAJC Centaurea S., L, MRC Guinot International H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, SAJC Penang Trophy, L, 3d MRC Herbert Power H., Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, ATC Sky High S., Gr.3.

 Heez Notorious. 4 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$94,565, MRC Master Yearlings Heat 5 H., 2d MRC Frank O'Brien H., SAJC Toll Express H., 3d Horsham Cup.

 Destination Tucson. 2 wins at 1600m, 2300m to 2016-17, 3d ATC Schweppes H.

 Raindrops on Roses. 2 wins at 2050m, 2450m in 2016-17, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H.

 Runaway Princess. 3 wins from 1900m to 2200m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SHARON JANE (NZ), by Battle-Waggon (GB). 3 wins at 2, CJC Champagne S., Otago RC Dominion H., 2d Gore Guineas Trial. Half-sister to Haymaker. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

LET'S ELOPE (f Nassipour) 11 wins. See above.

 Double-Zan. 6 wins from 1200m to 1900m in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

 Kinzan. 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m, Manawatu RC TV & Sound H. Dam of 4 winners-

HIGH KIN (f High Chaparral) 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m, NZ$94,535, A$49,000, Taumarunui Gold Cup, L, BOP RC PGG Wrightson H., Waikato RC The Butcher's Birthday H., 2d Ipswich Cup, L.

 

Race Record: 23 Starts 2-5-3 A$654,935.
Won MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr 2 (2040m), Kembla Grange 2YO Class D H. (1200m), 2nd VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, AJC Champagne S., Gr 1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr 2, Poseidon S., L, Racing Rewards H., 3rd VRC Australian Guineas, Gr 1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr 1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr 2, 4th VRC Victoria Derby, Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2411-A$93,935
313132A$513,000
46-11A$48,000
Totals:23253A$654,935
At 2 : Illawarra TC 2YO Class D H. (1200m)
2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Viscount and beating Miss Bussell)
At 3 : MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2 (2050m beating Viking Ruler and Pure Theatre)
2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Lonhro and beating Pure Theatre)
VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2 (1200m to North Boy and beating Malagra Miss)
Poseidon S., L (1400m to Royal Code and beating Pentathlon)
3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Dash for Cash and Royal Code)
MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m to Royal Code and Intelligent Star)
4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m)
At 4 : 3d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m to Lonhro and Sunline)
SEEKING THE GOLD (USA)
B. 1985
GW 8 wins
f:935 r:766 w:552 SW:92
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a Native
Ch. 1961
GW 4 wins
f:839 r:571 w:417 SW:77
Native DancerPolynesian14
Geisha5
Raise YouCase Ace1
Lady Glory8
Gold Digger
B. 1962
GW 10 wins
f:12 r:7 w:7 SW:3
NashuaNasrullah9
Segula3
SequenceCount Fleet6
Miss Dogwood13
Con Game
B. or Br. 1974
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:10 w:6 SW:3
Buckpasser
B. 1963
GW 25 wins
f:313 r:219 w:171 SW:36
Tom FoolMenow8
Gaga3
BusandaWar Admiral11
Businesslike1
Broadway
B. 1959
SW 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:8 SW:4
Hasty RoadRoman20
Traffic Court3
FlitaboutChalledon12
Bird Flower5
LET'S ELOPE (NZ)
Ch. 1987
GW 11 wins
f:8 r:6 w:6 SW:2
Nassipour
Ch. 1980
GW 7 wins
f:447 r:348 w:213 SW:26
Blushing Groom
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:512 r:411 w:294 SW:92
Red GodNasrullah9
Spring Run8
Runaway BrideWild Risk3
Aimee22
Alama
B. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:7 r:5 w:4 SW:3
AureoleHyperion6
Angelola2
NucciolinaNuccio4
Mah Behar9
Sharon Jane
Ch. 1972
SW 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:5 SW:1
Battle-Waggon
Ch. 1962
Wnr 1 win
f:643 r:510 w:301 SW:21
Never Say DieNasrullah9
Singing Grass1
CarrozzaDante3
Calash3
Summer Sky
Ch. 1959
NR
f:6 r:6 w:5 SW:1
SummertimePrecipitation2
Great Truth1
Grey OutlookFun Fair8
Celanese10
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

SEEKING THE GOLD 8 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$2,307,000, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.1, Louisiana Downs Super Derby Invitational, Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Swale S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Gotham S., Gr.2. He entered stud in USA in 1990. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 2000, third in 1994, 2005. Champion USA Broodmare Sire in 2009. Sire of 766 progeny to race, 551 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $119 million, 92 stakes winners, 63 stakes placegetters, inc.




HEAVENLY PRIZE (91f, Nijinsky, Riva Ridge). Champion 3YO filly in USA in 1994.9 wins-2 at 2, US$1,825,820, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Gazelle H., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Hempstead H., Gr.1, Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Saratoga John A Morris H., Gr.1, Alabama S., Gr.1, Go for Wand S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1-twice, Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Prioress S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Breeders' Cup H., L, Gulfstream Park What a Summer S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Donn H., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1.

DUBAI MILLENNIUM (96c, Shareef Dancer, Pretense). Head of The 2000 International 4YO+ Classification. Joint top of The 1999 International 3YO Classification (mile). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Male in UAE in 2000. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 1999. Champion Older Male in GB in 2000 (intermediate).9 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, £382,581, 1,300,000fr., 13,386,000Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Goodwood Predominate S., L, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, L, Doncaster Doncaster Racecourse Sponsership Club Conditions S.

FLANDERS (92f, Storm Bird, Secretariat). Champion 2YO filly in USA in 1994.4 wins at 2, US$805,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1.

DREAM SUPREME (97f, Dixieland Band, Secretariat). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$1,007,680, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Ballerina H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Humana Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Calder Princess Rooney H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance 2YOf, 2d Belmont First Flight H., Gr.2, Vagrancy H., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Shirley Jones H., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Prioress S., Gr.2.

SEEKING THE PEARL (94f, Seattle Slew, Bold Forbes). Champion Older Female Sprinter in France in 1998.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, L, Daily Hai Sansai S., L, Silk Road S., L, Nakayama Flower Cup, L, Tokyo New Zealand Trophy Yonsai S., L, NHK Mile Cup, L, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, L, Nakayama Sprinters S., L, 3d Niigata Sansai S., L, Kyoto Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., L, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, L, 4th Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, L, Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, L.

SECRET SAVINGS (91c, Damascus, Reviewer). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, US$184,540, A$919,000, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance-twice, Keeneland Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 3d STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2.

BOB AND JOHN (03c, Deputy Minister, Seattle Song). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$996,330, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Lone Star Park Lone Star Park H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Sham S., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Lone Star Park Texas Mile S., Gr.3, Del Mar El Cajon S., L, 3d Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Real Quiet S., L.

CASH RUN (97f, Pleasant Colony, Dr Fager). Joint top filly on The 1999 USA 2YO Free H.5 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$924,201, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Bonnie Miss S., Gr.2, Davona Dale S., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.2, Belmont Floral Park H., L, 4th Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Ynez S., Gr.2.

OH WHAT A WINDFALL (96f, Nijinsky, Riva Ridge). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, US$363,623, Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Tempted S., Gr.3, Belmont Nassau County S., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, 3d Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Comely S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1.

CAPE TOWN (95c, Seattle Slew, Key to the Mint). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$795,817, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 3d Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2.

PLEASANT HOME (01f, Pleasant Colony, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 7½f to 9f, US$1,378,070, Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, 4th Pimlico Distaff H., Gr.3.

VICTORY RIDE (98f, Flying Paster, Youth). 5 wins at 7f, 1m, US$390,391, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Keeneland Madison S., L, Monmouth Omnibus S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, 3d Churchill Downs Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2.

FAVORITE FUNTIME (97f, Youth, Maribeau). 7 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$507,900, Santa Anita Santa Maria H., Gr.1, Del Mar Piedra Foundation H., L, Hollywood Park B Thoughtful S., L, Cat's Cradle H., L, Del Mar Allowance, 2d Santa Anita California Cup Matron H., L, 4th Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Lady's Secret H., Gr.2.

LUJAIN (96c, Shadeed, Round Table). 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, York Newton Fund Managers 2YO S., Newmarket Castle Ashby 2YO S.

JAZIL (03c, Deputy Minister, Blushing Groom). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 1½m, US$890,532, Belmont S., Gr.1, 2d Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, 4th Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1.

COUNTRY HIDEAWAY (96f, Pleasant Colony, Nijinsky). 10 wins from 6f to 1m, US$762,568, Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2-twice, Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3, Allowance 3YO+f&m, Gulfstream Park Allowance, Saratoga Allowance 3YO+f&m-twice, 2d Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1-twice, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2.

WANDERIN BOY (01c, Pleasant Colony, Czaravich). 9 wins from 7f to 9f, US$1,213,759, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Mineshaft H., Gr.3, Keeneland Ben Ali S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, 3d Saratoga Woodward S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Alysheba S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile S., L.

PETIONVILLE (92c, Wavering Monarch, Big Burn). 7 wins-1 at 2, US$811,905, Ohio Derby, Gr.2, Louisiana Derby, Gr.3, Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.3, Golden Gate Gold Rush H., L, Santa Anita San Miguel S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.2, 4th Monmouth Philip H Iselin H., Gr.1, Woodbine Molson Export Million S., Gr.1, Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Arlington Park Equipoise Mile H., Gr.3.

DERBAAS (06c, Storm Cat, Baillamont). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Meydan Falcon Lounge Trophy H., Meydan Hotel S.-twice, Ascot John Guest 2YO S., 2d Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, 3d Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Abu Dhabi National Day Cup, L, Haydock Superior Mile, L, Salisbury Stonehenge S., L, Haydock Silver Bowl, Meydan Al Rashidiya Trial S., Abu Dhabi National Day Cup Prep S., 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., Gr.3, Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L.

GOLDEN SPIKES (05c, A.P. Indy, Pleasant Colony). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6½f, US$390,750, Calder Carry Back S., Gr.2, Unbridled S., L, 2d Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Calder Radar Love S., L, 4th Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2.

BIDING TIME (94f, Icecapade, Bold Hour). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$414,886, Turfway Breeders' Cup S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Affectionately H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance 4YO+m, Saratoga Allowance 3YO+f&m, 2d Gulfstream Park Fit for a Queen H., L, Laurel Cumberland S., L, 3d Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Sabin H., Gr.3.

ENTHUSED (98f, Seattle Slew, Northern Dancer). 3 wins at 2, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Newmarket EBF 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2.

SPAIN LANE (91f, Vice Regent, Never Bend). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3.

QUEST (99c, Spectacular Bid, Nijinsky). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$768,012, Churchill Downs Clark H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Lure S., L, Belmont Allowance-twice, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

SWEET FERVOR (03f, In Reality, Messenger of Song). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, US$302,108, Gulfstream Park Shirley Jones H., Gr.2, Monmouth West Long Branch S., L, Tampa Bay Downs Gasparilla S., L, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont First Flight H., Gr.2, Monmouth Regret S., L.

SEEKING THE ANTE (02f, Spend a Buck, Practicante). 5 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$392,830, Belmont Nassau County S., Gr.2, Iroquois H., L, Aqueduct Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, East View S., L, 3d Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, 4th Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Gazelle S., Gr.1.

JACKPOT (98c, Cox's Ridge, Damascus). 4 wins from 7f to 1¼m, US$288,915, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance.

SEEKING DAYLIGHT (98c, Steady Growth, Bold Hour). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$244,710, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance-twice, 4th Belmont Westchester H., Gr.3.

SAHARA GOLD (97f, Storm Cat, Damascus). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$248,742, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Eliza S., L, Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Valley Stream S., L, Gulfstream Park Hurricane Bertie S., L.

DUALITY (98c, Roberto, Key to the Mint). 2 wins at 2, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.2.

USTINOV (98c, Nassipour, Battle-Waggon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2050m, A$654,935, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Poseidon S., L, Racing Rewards H., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

SEEKING REGINA (92f, Cox's Ridge, Arts and Letters). 2 wins at 2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2.

SOCIETY HOSTESS (02f, Storm Cat, Grenfall). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, €76,581, US$331,106, Santa Anita Monrovia H., Gr.3, Cologne Europa Stuten Meile, L, Keeneland Franklin County S., L, Belmont License Fee S., L, Elizabeth Bay S., L, 2d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Leopardstown September H., 3d Woodbine Royal North S., Gr.3, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., L, 4th Belmont Xtra Heat H., L.

SEEKING THE BEST (01c, Summer Squall, Graustark). 9 wins from 1000m to 1600m, 208,266,000¥, Tokyo Chunichi Sports Hai Musashino S., Gr.3, Hanshin Galaxy S., L, Tokyo Rikka S., Kyoto Yamato Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Negishi S., Gr.3, Kyoto Procyon S., L, Ohi Tokyo Hai, L, Sapporo Hokkaido Sprint Cup, L, Nakayama Chiba S., Fukushima Ouchijuku Tokubetsu, Niigata Sadokinginzan Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Coral S., L.

HIDE AND CHIC (02f, Cure the Blues, Cool Victor). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 6½f, US$442,852, Woodbine Seaway S., Gr.3, Royal North S., Gr.3, Calder Swept Away S., L, 2d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Calder Azalea S., Gr.3, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Woodbine Whimsical S., Gr.3, Philadelphia Park Pennsylvania Oaks, L, 4th Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN VELVET (03f, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 4 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €23,700, US$297,000, 52,624Dhs, Gulfstream Park Sabin H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Sixty Sails H., Gr.3, 2d Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Beachcomber Hotels Paradis 5 Luxe, Prix de Trevise, 3d Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Rampart H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Nad al Sheba Kayrawan Cup.

AT THE HALF (91f, White Gloves, Needles). 5 wins at 2, US$338,393, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.3, Pocahontas S., L, Monmouth Colleen S., L, River Downs Bassinet S., L, 3d Monmouth Sorority S., Gr.3.

TURNING WHEEL (93f, Nijinsky, Better Bee). 5 wins at 2000m, 2200m, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Deauville La Coupe du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, 2d Angers Grand Prix d'Anjou-Bretagne, L, 4th Grand Prix de Vichy, Gr.3.

CATCH THE RING (97f, Halo, Gleaming). Champion 3YO Filly in Canada in 2000.7 wins from 5½f to 1¼m, US$918,314, Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Canadian Oaks, L, Fort Erie Bison City S., L, Woodbine Fury S., L, Allowance, 2d Woodbine Wonder Where S., L, Belle Mahone S., L, 3d Woodbine Seagram Cup, L, Ontario Matron H., L, Flaming Page S., L, Fanfreluche S., L, 4th Woodbine Ontario Matron H., L.

HAPPY HUNTING (01c, Easy Goer, Riva Ridge). 6 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$281,917, Aqueduct H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Westchester H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Brandywine S., L.

WINDRUSH (97c, Storm Cat, Hoist the Flag). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$219,532, Aqueduct Stymie H., Gr.3, Allowance-twice, Belmont Allowance, 4th Aqueduct Excelsior H., Gr.3, Nashua S., Gr.3.

DIGGINS (94f, Crimson Satan, In Reality). 5 wins from 8¼f to 9f, Aqueduct Next Move H., Gr.3, Allowance 4YO+m, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+f&m.

SEEKING THE TITLE (07f, Monarchos, Private Account). 2 wins at 8¼f, 8½f, US$273,916, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Monmouth Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Gazelle S., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.2.

SEEKING SLEW (02c, Seattle Slew, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1m, 9f, US$327,265, Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3.

WELCOME SURPRISE (97f, Secretariat, Buckpasser). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3.

SAYTARRA (96f, Blushing Groom, Snow Knight). 2 wins at 2, Chantilly Prix d'Aumale, Gr.3, Sandown Jennifer's Diary 2YO S.

STERLING POUND (91f, Spectacular Bid, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 7f to 9f, Meadowlands Honey Bee H., Gr.3, 3d Aqueduct Next Move H., Gr.3, Woodhaven H., L.

His sire sons include Mutakddim (120), Petionville (42), Cape Town (22), Secret Savings (20), Harbor the Gold (17), Play the Gold (16), Windrush (15), Solitary Vision (15), Bob and John (10), Seek Smartly (10), Lecture (9), Where's the Ring (9), Jazil (8), Seeking Daylight (7), Meiner Love (6), etc.

Ustinov - Out of Champion Mare Let’s Elope

Stud Comments

Ustinov is an exceptional type coupled with a mouthwatering pedigree to match. His dam the Champion mare Let’s Elope (Melbourne Cup winner, Australian horse of the year and co-champion older horse in Australasia, hall of fame inductee) and sired by one of the best sires in the United States, Seeking The Gold who happens to be one of the greatest sons of Mr Prospector earning over 2.3 million during his racing career and has sired progeny with collective earnings of more than 92 million.

From limited opportunities USTINOV has sired a group one winner in VONUSTI (NZ) and a group 3 winner in ANTARCTIC MISS and 4 stakes placed horses.

His progeny have earning of close to 4 million in prize money. He boasts 53% runners to winner’s ratio. USTINOV’s impeccable pedigree allows breeders to tap into the bloodlines of Seeking the Gold (Mr Prospector) and Nassipour (Blushing Groom) sire of champion Melbourne Cup Winning mare Let’s Elope. These bloodlines are simply the best match for Danzig/Danehill lines that are so prevalent in Australia today. There is also the option of doubling up on the Mr Prospector strain which also works well.

USTINOV was an outstanding racehorse winning the group 2 MVRC AAMI Vase and was group 1 placed second behind Lonhro in the MRC Caulfield Guinness. At 2 he was second in the AGC Champagne stakes. USTINOV earned over $650,000 in prize money during his career.

USTINOV’s progeny are versatile and have been winning from 1000m to middle distance. His progeny inherit his beautiful looks and his wonderful temperament.