Turffontein (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Johannesburg (USA) 1999
Dam:
Spirit of Grace (AUS) 1994
Dam:
Dr Grace (NZ) 1986
DOB:
7 October 2004
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Blue Gum Farm
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

1 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

The Narcissist CAST (VIC) R7 in 18h 33m


Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

TURFFONTEIN (AUS) 2004 Chestnut colt
by Johannesburg - Spirit of Grace, by Dr Grace

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1319245811332 (2)over $3.6m.1.31
per foals70.2%34.4%0.61.01.5% (1.5%)$27,537 
 per starters48.9%0.91.42.2% (2.2%)$39,210 

TURFFONTEIN 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,271,250, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, QTC Charmosa 2YO H., 4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2010. Sire of 92 progeny to race, 45 winners (48.0%), earnings of over $3.6 million, 2 stakes winners, 1 stakes placegetter, inc.




FONTEIN RUBY (11f, Rubiton, Tristino). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2014-15, A$1,052,330, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, MVRC Alexandra S., L, MRC Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria VOBIS Gold Reef P., Grand Hotel Frankston 2YO H., VRC Joyaan Erskine & Philip Carroll H., 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Joe Brown 2YO P., 3d MRC Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis 2YO Premier, L, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H.

FONTITON (12f, Rubiton, Rancho Ruler). 3 wins at 2 in 2014-15, A$435,750, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., L.

Turfane (11c, Golden Snake, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m to 2015-16, A$140,345, 2d MVRC Aquanas Foods 2YO H., Warrnambool RC Silvan Ridge Futurity H., 3d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Slickpix 2YO H., MRC (Mornington) The Cove Hotel H., 4th MVRC Abell S., L.

Finke (12g, Desert Prince, Rubiton). 8 wins from 1000m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$254,220, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, Darwin Guineas.

Safariann (12f, Bellotto, Oenjay Star). 2 wins at 2 in 2014-15, A$87,300, MVRC Pendragon at Think Big Stud 2YO H.

Turf Crusher (11g, Geiger Counter, Noalcoholic). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2014-15, SAJC Sportingbet H., 2d SAJC Flair Curtains & Blinds H.

Faint Blaze (12f, Danasinga, Thunder Gulch). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, BRC Club 100 2YO H., 2d BRC Driver Recruitment 2YO H.

Hunters Grace (11g, Hurricane Sky, Twig Moss). Winner at 2, Bendigo JC Inglis VOBIS Gold 2YO P.

Lyuba (12f, General Nediym, Danzero). 3 wins to 1300m in 2015-16, A$91,400, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 2d MRC JRA H.

Lordfontein (11g, Dehere, Sound Reason). 3 wins at 1500m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$80,445, MVRC Cool Ridge H.

Turfin' Around (12g, Rubiton, Godswalk). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16, MRC Polytrack H.

Orange River (11f, Cape Cross, Anabaa). 2 wins at 1100m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$80,270, 3d SAJC Flair Curtains & Blinds H.

Turtles Nest (12c, Cape Cross, Anabaa). Winner at 1100m in 2015-16, TTC Steve's Liquor 3YO P., 2d TRC Arbonne Autumn 2YO P., TTC Book Now for Call to Arms Race 2YO Classic, Newstead Hotel 2YO H., TRC Vale Olivia Inglis H., TTC Ubet H., TRC Become a Member 2YO P., Tasracing.com.au P., Brooks Lark & Carrick P., 3d TTC Tasmanian Sires Produce S.

Solar Impulse - First Fontein (H.K.) (12g, Catcher in the Rye, Zephyr Zip). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, 2d SAJC Exelsuper H.

Atomic Lokade (12f, Esperero, Noalcoholic). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, 2d MRC Schweppes H., 3d MRC Mypunter.com H.

Day Two Miss (11f, Keltrice, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1300m in 2014-15, 3d MRC Nine West P.

Dance With Fontein (12f, Geiger Counter, Noalcoholic). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2015-16, A$81,250.

Tillation (11f, Keltrice, Delgado). 4 wins to 1100m to 2015-16.

Golden Tomahawk (11g, Danehill Dancer, Serheed). 3 wins to 1200m to 2015, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Novice P., Benchmark 74 H., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Novice P., Class 4 H.-4 times, Benchmark 67 H.

Boogie Woogie Man (12g, Rory's Jester, Chimes Square). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2015-16.

Elzette (12f, Blevic, Top Post). 2 wins at 900m, 1100m in 2015-16.

I Am the Dark (12g, Court of Jewels, Thameen). 2 wins at 1300m, 1450m in 2015-16.

Spearhead (12g, Encosta de Lago, Snippets). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2015-16.

Gauteng Gal (11f, Success Express, Zoffany). 2 wins at 1100m to 2015-16.

Prince of the Turf (12g, Dangerous, Alquoz). Winner at 1100m in 2015-16.

Rudy's Friend (12f, Blevic, Rubiton). Winner at 1100m in 2015-16.

Turf Talk (12f, Real Quiet, Zeditave). Winner at 1000m in 2015-16.

Turfonic (12g, Top of the Pack, Straight Flight). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16.

Mahlabatini (12g, Elvstroem, Take Your Partner). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16.

Sirfontein (12g, Brackenbury, Don't Say Halo). Winner at 1300m in 2015-16.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
11/12533923391 (1)3 (2)2,061,045
12/13664322421 (1)3 (2)1,510,704
13/145410000035,610
Totals1739245812 (2)6 (4)3,607,359

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
23376101 (1)3 (2)26,110
3773517571 (1)3 (2)30,779
425113140015,030

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts41217380030,927
Fillies512412432 (2)6 (4)45,870

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m44125151 (1)2 (1)14,769
1001 - 1200m812816351 (1)1 (1)13,990
1201 - 1400m56141415009,530
1401 - 1600m33610111 (1)2 (1)19,850
1601 - 1800m11141001,522
1801 - 2000m64141 (1)1 (1)101,580
2001 - 2200m4020002,349
> 2400m1000000

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/14 (387)11232200206,745
14/15 (81)4420195282(2)6(4)1,957,122
15/16 (132)722833547001,221,035
Totals8643562772(2)6(4)3,384,902

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201320200024,400
201427893112(1)3(2)1,213,957
20156225264312(1)3(2)1,313,516
2016652324639001,055,486
Totals9245605812(2)6(4)3,607,359

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia8643562772(2)6(4)3,384,902
Singapore5231400220,954
Malaysia20120001,503
Totals9245605812(2)6(4)3,607,359

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters4980533158201
Starts9826214870912401
Winners122913604000
Wins1536151104000
%Wnrs/Starters24.5%36.3%24.5%19.4%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts15.3%13.7%10.1%15.7%0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters473202001
Starts6113404001
Winners110101000
Wins210201000
%Wnrs/Starters25.0%14.3%0.0%50.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts33.3%9.1%0.0%50.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters21266000000
Starts30457000000
Winners350000000
Wins460000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3059442716101
Starts451399549310101
Winners72010503000
Wins82312803000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters112516942100
Starts2378462162300
Winners353201000
Wins373301000

 


 

 

TURFFONTEIN
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2004 
 

JOHANNESBURG (USA) HennessyStorm CatStorm Bird
Island KittyHawaii
MythOgygianDamascus
YarnMr. Prospector
SPIRIT OF GRACE
    1994
Dr Grace (NZ)Sir Tristram (Ire)Sir Ivor
English WonderTwig Moss (Fr)
News Box (NZ)Bassenthwaite (GB)Habitat
Betty Box (Ire)Northfields

JOHANNESBURG (USA) (Bay 1999-Stud 2003). 7 wins at 2, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1. Sire of 1377 rnrs, 985 wnrs, 64 SW, inc. Juhayna (San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1), Sageburg, Scat Daddy, Turffontein, Strapping Groom, Once Were Wild, Bamba Jane, Red Jazz, Eaton's Gift, Horai Akiko, Hudson Steele, Phola, Teuflesberg, Radiohead, Hamoody, Looky Yonder, River Seven, Marcavelly, Pone la Firma, Isibaeva, African Skies, Stefer, etc.

 

1st dam

SPIRIT OF GRACE, by Dr Grace (NZ). 4 wins-1 at 2-1200 to 1600m, AJC Brighton H., STC Konami H., 2d STC Parramatta Eels H., Petersham H., 3d QTC Our Rosalee H., STC Member's H., Subway H. Half-sister to Bails, Broadband. Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

TURFFONTEIN (c by Johannesburg (USA)) 5 wins. See below.

 Muraqaba (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)) 3 wins 1300 to 1900m in 2015-16, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H.

 Emerald Downs (f by Churchill Downs) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100, 1200m, $208,618, MVRC Electrical Trades Union 2YO H., ATC Keune H., 2d MVRC Hacer Group Premium P., MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., ATC Big Brown First Crop H., 3d ATC Cloudy Bay H., Australian Turf Club H., 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr 3.

 Lady Gracious (f by Redoute's Choice) 2 wins at 1200, 1250m, AJC Randwickprincess.com H., STC De Bortoli Wines H., 3d STC Wolf Blass Wines H., Freeway Hotel H., Hyland Race Colours H. Dam of 3 winners-

AFFABLE (f Husson) 2 wins at 2 at 1000, 1600m, VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, 2d MRC Routley's 2YO H., 3d MRC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

Gracious Prospect (g Tale of the Cat) 5 wins 1200 to 1430m, $435,355, to 2014-15, VRC Lawn H., Primacy H., Flemington H., 2d MVRC St Albans S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, ATC Blackwoods Alemlube 2YO H., MRC Routley's 2YO H., Changing Places Real Estate H., VRC January H., MRC CRV Hospital Helping Hand H., MRC (Mornington) Hats 'n' Hooves Luncheon P., 3d VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr 3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr 3, ATC Fernhill H., L, VRC March S., L, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., Ballarat TC Magic Millions Clockwise 2YO Classic, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., George Watson H., Ballarat TC Eureka Concrete H., 4th ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr 3, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L.

 Bentles. 4 wins at 1350, 1600m to 2015-16, BRC St Vincent's Blue Angels H., Ipswich TC Sirromet Winery H., 2d Ipswich TC Col Bayliss Memorial H.

 Raise an Empire (g by Grand Lodge (USA)) 3 wins 1100 to 1606m in Aust.

 Royal Missile (f by Smart Missile) Placed at 2 in 2015-16, 2d WATC Belmont Bonanza 2YO P.

 Raised to Rock (g by Elvstroem) Placed, 2d ATC Alexandria P., 3d ATC Super Saver H., Ascot Club P.

 Frere Dan (g by Danzero) Placed, 3d STC Night of Champions P.

 Graces Spirit (f by Flying Spur) Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

(OUR) VERGARA (f Snippetson) 8 wins 1200 to 1900m, $530,095, to 2015-16, ATC Epona S., Gr 3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Schweppes H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr 1, Guy Walter S., Gr 2, Golden Pendant, Gr 2, Triscay S., Gr 3.

 Red Chandelier. Winner at 1666m in 2015-16, Ipswich TC Sky Racing P., 3d BRC Sky Racing 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

NEWS BOX (NZ), by Bassenthwaite (GB). 6 wins 1000 to 1200m, 3d AJC Bill Kelso H., Tim Sweeny H. Half-sister to ALYNDA (dam of ALINSKY, ALTRISTA, CAPESTAD, ZALINDA), Sealed Bid,  Jewel Box (dam of ASH BLOND),  Good News (dam of HIT THE ROOF, WAR ENDS),  Matrimonial (dam of BIGAMY). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

Bails (g Vettori) 8 wins 1200 to 1600m, $179,343, QTC Treasury Casino Welter H., St Margaret's OGA H., Don McDougall H., Yuletide H., Planet Ruler Welter H., WRC Hartner Construction H., GCTC Macau Jockey Club H., 2d QTC Ascot H., L, Gold Coast S., L, BTC Mater Medical Research Institute H., Lyndhurst Stud H., Des Connor Australian Rugby Union H., QTC Mr Consistency Welter H., 3d QTC Reckless H., L, Lord Penn H., BTC Inghams H., QTC Defence Forces H., Beenleigh Chamber of Commerce H., Zamoff Welter H., 4th BTC Bernborough H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L.

Broadband (c Langfuhr) 5 wins-1 at 2-1200 to 1420m, $176,500, VRC Fiesta Star Welter H., MRC Woorak H., VRC Allan Jeans 2YO H., MRC Lady Jakeo H., Marmion H., 2d MRC Jack Elliot H., Ashleys Foresters Arms Hotel H., Luskin Star 2YO H., 3d MRC Vain S., L, Geelong RC Jayco Dual Choice P., 4th VRC Standish H., Gr 3, MRC Christmas S., L.

 

Race Record: 31 Starts 5-7-5 NZ$0, A$1,271,250.
Won MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr 1 (1400m), MVRC William Reid S., Gr 1 (1200m), QTC Queensland Guineas, Gr 2 (1600m), MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m), STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd VRC Patinack Classic, Gr 1, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr 2, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr 2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr 3, MRC Moonga S., Gr 3, Hawkesbury Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3rd BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr 1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr 1, STC Hobartville S., Gr 2, Run to the Rose H., Gr 3, QTC Charmosa 2YO Maiden H., 4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr 3, MRC Heath S., L

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
23111A$73,700
312223A$368,800
47-21A$166,750
5922-A$662,000
Totals:31575A$1,271,250
At 2 : STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H. (1200m)
At 3 : Queensland Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Royal Discretion and Pepperwood)
MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L (1400m beating Pillar of Hercules and El Mandon)
2d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3 (1400m to Royal Discretion and beating Cigar Royale)
Hawkesbury Guineas, L (1400m to Royal Discretion and beating Acey Ducey)
3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1 (1350m to Apache Cat and Murtajill)
STC Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Serious Speed and Murtajill)
Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1300m to El Cambio and Rapid Jacko)
At 4 : 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1 (1200m to Swick and beating Sunburnt Land)
MRC Moonga S., Gr.3 (1400m to Royal Discretion and beating Stickpin)
3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m to Orange County and Bon Hoffa)
4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3 (1400m)
MRC Heath S., L (1100m)
At 5 : MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Stickpin and Raffaello)
MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Wanted and Sniper's Bullet)
2d VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2 (1200m to Eagle Falls and beating Absolutelyfabulous)
MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2 (1100m to First Command and beating Happy Glen)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 116 (in 2010).

JOHANNESBURG (USA)
B. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1579 r:1377 w:986 SW:64
Hennessy
Ch. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1343 r:1118 w:806 SW:72
Storm Cat
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1414 r:1111 w:814 SW:177
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
TerlinguaSecretariat2
Crimson Saint8
Island Kitty
Ch. 1976
SP 4 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:4
HawaiiUtrillo20
Ethane1
T.C. KittenTom Cat3
Needlebug6
Myth
B. 1993
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Ogygian
B. 1983
GW 7 wins
f:616 r:537 w:289 SW:23
DamascusSword Dancer1
Kerala8
GonfalonFrancis S.1
Grand Splendor16
Yarn
Blk. or Br 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:5 SW:3
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
NarrateHonest Pleasure11
State2
SPIRIT OF GRACE (AUS)
B. 1994
Wnr 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:1
Dr Grace
B. 1986
GW 12 wins
f:167 r:147 w:118 SW:11
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1217 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
English Wonder
Blk. 1979
GW 10 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
Twig MossLuthier14
Top Twig1
KarrooBlakeney20
Desert Moss1
News Box
B. 1988
Wnr 6 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5
Bassenthwaite
B. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:243 r:203 w:125 SW:5
HabitatSir Gaylord2
Little Hut4
SplashingPetingo22
Pelting4
Betty Box
Ch. 1973
Wnr 1 win
f:12 r:10 w:8 SW:1
NorthfieldsNorthern Dancer2
Little Hut4
Royal NewsSovereign Path4
Latest Edition13
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

JOHANNESBURG Champion 2YO Colt in Europe, France, GB, Ireland & USA in 2001. 7 wins at 2, £261,216, €13,300, 121,959fr., US$520,000, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Leading Japan First Season Sire in 2013. Sire of 1377 progeny to race, 985 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $87 million, 64 stakes winners, 59 stakes placegetters, inc.




JUHAYNA (10f, Nugget Point, Mannsfeld). Champion 2YO Filly & 3YO Filly in Argentina in 2012-13 & 2013-14.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, San Isidro G.P. de Potrancas, Gr.1, G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Clasico Enrique Acebal, Gr.1, 3d San Isidro G.P. Copa de Plata, Gr.1.

TURFFONTEIN (04c, Dr Grace, Bassenthwaite). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,271,250, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, STC Gaypak Mandarins 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 3d BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, QTC Charmosa 2YO H., 4th VRC AAMI Travel Insurance S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., L.

SCAT DADDY (04c, Mr. Prospector, Nijinsky). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$1,334,300, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Florida Derby, Gr.1, Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 3d Gulfstream Holy Bull S., Gr.3, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1.

STRAPPING GROOM (07c, Silver Deputy, Relaunch). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$931,713, Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Tom Fool H., Gr.3, Gravesend H., L, Belmont Lion Cavern S., L, Saratoga Kid Russell S., L, 2d Aqueduct Fall Highweight H., Gr.3, Fred Cappy Capossela S., L, Turfway Hansel S., L, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Bold Ruler H., Gr.3.

ONCE WERE WILD (06f, Unbridled's Song, Twig Moss). 7 wins from 1300m to 2600m, A$567,550, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, AJC Canon Selphy H., STC McGrath Foundation Lunch H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Epona S., Gr.3, VRC Lexus S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Apollo S., Gr.2.

SAGEBURG (04c, Linamix, Sagace). Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2008.4 wins from 1800m to 2000m, £3,678, €357,420, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Grand Palais, Chantilly Prix de Saint-Maximin, 2d Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, 3d Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Dollar, Gr.2.

BAMBA JANE (09f, Fitzcarraldo, Go Forth). 2 wins at 2, Palermo G.P. Saturnino J Unzue, Gr.1, 2d Palermo G.P. Estrellas Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3d Palermo G.P. Jorge de Atucha, Gr.1, 4th Palermo Clasico General Luis Maria Campos, Gr.2.

RED JAZZ (07c, Sword Dance, Tampa Trouble). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £269,771, 735,000Dhs, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Newmarket European Free H., L, Ascot Allan Merritt Memorial 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Criterion S., Gr.3-twice, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Ben Marshall S., L, King Charles II S., L, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Meydan Godolphin Mile S., Gr.2-twice, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3, Spring Trophy, L, 4th Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Haydock John of Gaunt S., Gr.3.

EATON'S GIFT (05c, Carson City, Irish Tower). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, US$476,455, Gulfstream Swale S., Gr.2, Calder Smile Sprint H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., L, Allowance, 3d Keeneland Lafayette S., L, 4th Keeneland Perryville S., Gr.3.

HUDSON STEELE (07g, Smart Strike, Storm Bird). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7½f to 9f, US$513,824, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Monmouth Jersey Derby, L, Colonial Da Hoss S., L, Pimlico Henry S Clark S., L, 2d Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Indiana Downs Oliver S., L, 3d Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1.

PHOLA (06f, Petionville, Seattle Battle). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$415,963, Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Tampa Bay Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, 3d Arlington-Washington Lassie S., Gr.3.

TEUFLESBERG (04c, Devil's Bag, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$621,981, Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Southwest S., L, Fair Grounds Sugar Bowl S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, Calder Carry Back S., Gr.2, Saratoga Glow S., L, 3d Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3, Oaklawn Rebel S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3.

HORAI AKIKO (11f, Sunday Silence, Woodman). 3 wins at 2, 110,079,000¥, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Kokura Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Azuchijo S., 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

HAMOODY (04g, Gulch, Ack Ack). 14 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Leading Jockey Award H., Haydock Betfred Sharples Group H., Newmarket Capannelle Racecourse 2YO S., 2d Goodwood Totescoop6 H.

RADIOHEAD (07c, Belong to Me, Known Fact). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £127,155, US$145,218, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Allowance, 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Stanjames.com 2YO S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Parx Dash H., L, 4th Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3.

LOOKY YONDER (04f, Vice Regent, Halo). 5 wins to 7f, US$239,595, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Allowance, Keeneland Allowance, 4th Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.3.

RIVER SEVEN (10g, Chester House, Sadler's Wells). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$810,266, Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf S., Gr.3, Woodbine Grey S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Harlan's Holiday S., L, Woodbine Labeeb S., L-twice, 2d Woodbine Breeders' S., L, Vandal S., L, Fort Erie Prince of Wales S., L, 3d Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Connaught Cup, Gr.2, Clarendon S., L, 4th Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, King Edward S., Gr.2, Queenston S., L.

MARCAVELLY (04c, Majestic Light, Nantallah). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$332,963, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, Monmouth Continental Mile S., L, 2d Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.3, Keeneland Bourbon County S., L, 4th Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.3.

ISIBAEVA (07f, Encosta de Lago, Centaine). 11 wins to 1400m, A$287,560, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, TCM Pty Ltd H., Sorell Plaza Shopping Centre H., TTC Toll Transport Autumn Classic, RF Fergusson H., CGU Workers Compensation H., Hospitality Association S., The Examiner H., Justin Paul H., Launceston Cup Corporate Marquee H., Ken Evans Memorial P., 2d TRC Clarence Cup, Winzenberg H., Lady Lynette H., Thorn Lighting H., TTC WI Playsted Autumn Classic, TRC Hobart Cup Day H., Kevin Sharkie H., Boag's Draught H., QBE H., Support Canteen H., TTC Nichols H., 3d TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Newmarket H., L, TRC Tattersall's Park P., TTC Toll Tasmania P.

CASSANDARA SHADOW (05f, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$346,100, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.3, WATC WA Week Placid Ark 2YO H., Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, 2d WATC WA Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Bunbury TC AHA Cup, 4th WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Natasha S., L.

DIAMOND TYCOON (04c, Last Tycoon, Bikala). 4 wins from 1m to 9f, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai International Airport S., 2d Haydock Spring Trophy, L, Newmarket Grand Prix White Turf St Moritz 2YO S.

RABATASH (04g, Marju, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3.

BARONESS THATCHER (04f, Gulch, In Reality). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, US$555,961, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Humana Distaff S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Shirley Jones H., Gr.2, 3d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Kalookan Queen H., L, 4th Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Bayakoa H., Gr.2, Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint S., L.

LA TRAVIATA (04f, Unbridled, Devil's Bag). 3 wins at 5½f, 6f, Saratoga Victory Ride S., Gr.3, Monmouth Post Deb S., L.

PONE LA FIRMA (09f, Roy, Relaunch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Palermo Clasico Manuel J Guiraldes, Gr.3, Especial di Escorpion, 2d Palermo Especial Paris, 3d San Isidro Clasico Juan S Boucau.

STEFER (06f, El Prado, Rousillon). 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Miesque, Gr.3, Prix Tap Portugal, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Tour des Dames.

TEN MEROPA (05c, Danehill, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, Santa Anita Baldwin S., Gr.3.

JUPITER PLUVIUS (05c, Boundary, Gold Stage). 2 wins at 2, Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Curragh Hacketts Bookmakers 2YO S., 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

AFRICAN SKIES (06f, Woodman, Alzao). Winner at 2, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 2d York Parsonage Country House Hotel 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3.

BORDER REBEL (05g, Flying Spur, Marscay). 14 wins to 1250m, A$599,675, BRC Dr John Power H., L, Hinkler H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, AJC Cherrybrook Welter H., BRC Makers Mark H., STC Darley Stud H., Ruse Tavern H., Retirement & Lifestyle Expo H., PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., Scone RC Raheeb Quality H., 2d BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, 3d AJC Carrington S., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, Hinkler H., L.

His sire sons include Scat Daddy (72), Teuflesberg, Grand Daddy, Jupiter Pluvius, Diamond Tycoon, Sageburg, Turffontein, Marcavelly, Fernando Po, etc.

GROUP 1 WINNERS MAKE GROUP 1 SIRES

Stud Comments

Turffontein was a multiple Group 1 winning sprinter who raced with the elite, season after season. Winner of the MVRC William Reid and the MRC Rupert Clarke Stakes in 2009-2010, he left the likes of Wanted, All American, Sniper’s Bullet, Mentality and Nicconi trailing in his wake.

Turffontein is by the unbeaten, World Champion Two Year Old Johannesbug who is fast making a name for himself as a sire of sires. Scat Daddy (Champion Freshman Sire in the US, sire of 68 stakes winners, sixteen group/grade one winners including Lady of Shamrock, No Nay Never, Daddy Long Legs, etc.), Teuflesburg (Sire of Grade One Breeders Cup Sprint winner Trinniberg, etc.), Diamond Tycoon (Sire of Grade One winner Nepomuceno, etc.) and Sageburg (Sire of Group Three winner Peace Burg, etc.) have all produced Group or Grade winners from their first crop of foals.

Retired to stud sound in 2010, Turffontein was Victoria’s leading First Season Sire in the 2013-14 season. He is the sire of Group Two VRC Edward Manifold Stakes and Group Three MRC Caulfield Classic winner Fontein Ruby, Group Two Blue Diamond Prelude and Group Three Blue Diamond Preview winner Fontiton, Smart Singapore winners Golden Tomahawk and Sunday Sun, the very promising Colin Little trained winner Safariann, the ultra-tough and consistent Turfane, the up and coming Darren Wier trained Lyuba.


Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.



For Sale

Name:
Fonessa
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
1 October 2012
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Weanling
DOB:
30 October 2015
Location:
Euroa 3666 VIC, Australia