Top Echelon (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $5,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Umatilla (NZ) 1988
Dam:
Advisory (AUS) 1992
Dam Sire:
Kingston Rule (USA) 1986
DOB:
19 August 1999
Year Entered Stud:
2003
Standing At:
Oakwood Farm
Location:
Haigslea 4306 QLD, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Top Echelon has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

TOP ECHELON (AUS) 1999 Grey colt
by Umatilla - Advisory, by Kingston Rule

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
12489622444343 (2)over $6.3m.1.33
per foals71.8%50.0%2.03.52.4% (1.6%)$51,084 
 per starters69.7%2.74.93.4% (2.2%)$71,173 

TOP ECHELON 2 wins at 2, A$148,800, BTC Become a Member 2YO H., QTC Love Me Melons 2YO H., 2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, 3d BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 89 progeny to race, 62 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $6.3 million, 3 stakes winners, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




RIVER LAD (07g, Canny Lad, River Rough). 13 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,789,000, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, Coca-Cola Amatil H., SITA Australia H., Gold Coast S., Rockhampton JC Capricorn Sales Classic 2YO P., BRC Sky Racing H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Print H., Rockhampton JC Rockhampton Cup June 25 H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, BRC Mount Franklin H., Johnston Rorke Accountants H., Australia Special Metals P., Jae My Holdings H., 3d BRC Hinkler H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, ATC FIIG H., Qld Tatt's RC Total Sports Travel H., BRC B105 Hot 30 H., 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Falvelon H., L, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L.

OUR BOY MALACHI (08g, Rustic Amber, Crown Jester). 19 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2016-17, A$946,400, ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Starlight S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, Turner Freeman Lawyers Flying H., BRC Greenslopes Emergency H., Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold Newmarket H.-twice, The Rock H., XXXX Gold H.-twice, Thomos Betta Electrical P., Follow Us on Facebook P., RJC's 100 Club Tattersalls H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, 3d BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1.

LADY ECHELON (09f, Akaaber, Noble Indian). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$230,750, Qld Tatt's RC Travel Associates Classic, L, BRC Yellowglen H., Business Success Group H., 2d BRC Members' H., L, Mount Franklin Sparkling H., Premier Fire H., XXXX Gold H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, L.

Nickiera (06g, Spartacus, Zephyr Zip). 8 wins to 1400m, A$196,600, BRC Budweiser H., Gallopers Sports Club H., 2d BRC Bundaberg Five White Rum Country Cup, Qld Tatt's RC Carlton Draught Country Cup, 3d BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Bollinger H., Lovefox.com.au Country Cup, Racing Retro H., GCTC Ozkleen Asia Pacific H., Ipswich TC XXXX Good as Gold H., SCTC Summerveld Racing Stables H.

Topping (06g, T.V. Heart Throb, Semipalatinsk). 8 wins from 1200m to 1850m, A$311,600, BRC Sunstate Customs & Cargo H., Eyeman Optometrists H., Ambassador Travel H., Ormiston Old Collegian H., 2d BRC Members' H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, Toowoomba Cup, L, BRC XXXX Gold H., Mt St Michael's College H., Mount Franklin Sparkling H., Burrell Stockbroking H., Sky Racing H., SCTC Contour Consulting Engineers H., 3d BRC Rochele Painting H., Fujitsu H., Hardings H., 4th BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile H., L, Ipswich Cup, L.

Leveraction (08g, Success Express, Prego). 13 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$433,580, MVRC Jeep Country Cup, VRC Ken Cox H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., Bigscreencompany.com.au H., Echuca Cup, 2d VRC David Bourke Provincial P., MRC Winslow Group H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., Donald Cup, 3d VRC Crown Resorts P., MRC Catanach's Jewellers H.

Top Rada (09g, Zeditave, Squill). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m, A$193,000, BRC Ys Clothing 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC IPG Print H., 2d BRC Shape Consulting H., Tom Hourigan's 30th Birthday H., 8lengths.com H., Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold 2YO H., 3d Rockhampton JC Diplock's Repairs Centre QTIS 600 2YO P., RH Mannion Memorial 2YO H., Rees R & Sydney Jones H.

Ellawisdom (09f, Spartacus, Zephyr Zip). 9 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$228,500, BRC Programmed Property Services H., SCTC Montrose H., Yalumba H., 2d Ipswich TC CFMEU Retired Miners H., 3d BRC Roladuct Spiral Tubing H., Hidden Dragon at Lyndhurst P., SCTC Sommer's Fuel Supplies H.

Not Too Sure (09g, Xaar, Nijinsky). 7 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$129,080, BRC Stoddart Group H., 2d Rockhampton JC Cambridge Hotel Motel Tattersalls Sprint H.

Captain Tango (11g, Monashee Mountain, Snippets). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1050m to 2016-17, BRC Racezone H.

Toptwo (06g, Success Express, Balmerino). 6 wins to 1350m, BRC Fujitsu H., Rockhampton JC O'Mara's Camper Trailers H., United Financial Services H., Kalka Palms Hotel H., 2d BRC Pinkenba Hotel H., 3d BRC Blackwoods H., Rockhampton JC Heineken H.

Elite Echelon (10g, Akaaber, Noble Indian). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, BRC Padua College H., 2d BRC Kirks H., Rockhampton JC Whatever Your Occasion 2YO H.

Little White Horse (07f, Groom Dancer, At Talaq). 4 wins to 1350m, BRC Hotel Urban Brisbane H., 2d BRC Sky Racing H., Ascend Sales H., 3d BRC Panasonicair.com.au H.

Zouzoukakia (11f, Sequalo, Daybreak Lover). 2 wins at 800m, 1000m in 2016-17, BRC Sky Thoroughbred Central H.

Zou der Zee (12g, Sequalo, Daybreak Lover). Winner at 1050m in 2016-17, BRC Ubet H., 2d BRC Energy H.

Craiglea Tina (07f, Scenic, Danzatore). 17 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$168,430, 2d Rockhampton JC Callaghan Park H., Peter Boodle Quality Meats H., 3d Mackay TC Newmarket H., Rockhampton JC Ulton H., XXXX Bitter S.

Rosie Posie (12f, Monashee Mountain, Nordic Prince). 4 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$90,750, 2d BRC Membership H.

Stalwart Emma (06f, Switch in Time, Head Over Heels). 4 wins at 1150m, 3d BRC IGT P.

Hot Ice (09g, Brief Truce, Imperial Prince). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, 2d BRC XXXX H.

Like Brand New (08g, Lion Hunter, Semipalatinsk). 2 wins at 1050m, 1100m, 2d BRC Ticketek H.

Miss Mulley (05f, Canonise, Marscay). 2 wins at 2, Rockhampton JC Qtis 2-Y-O H., B&J Car Sales 2YO H., 2d Rockhampton JC Capricorn Sales 2YO P., Sky Racing H., Tooheys New H., Themorningbulletin.com.au H., Dynamic Security H., DC Motors P., Wendy Mulry Travel H., 3d Rockhampton JC Patlaw Patrols H.

Etched in Glass (08g, Iglesia, Celestial Dancer). Winner at 1200m, 3d BRC Enwise Electrical 2YO P.

Top Tassel (08g, Avon Valley, Ballyhot). Winner at 1400m, 3d BRC Channel Seven P.

Topsynd (06g, Vettori, Gypsy Kingdom). Winner at 2200m, 3d BRC Amcor P.

Dual Echelon (05g, Success Express, Balmerino). 17 wins from 1000m to 2000m, A$128,580.

Hodgie and Mo (07g, Rustic Amber, Crown Jester). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$96,175, Rockhampton JC Keppel Sands Hotel 2YO H., Tony Madden Architects & Interiors P., Callaghanpark.com.au P., Capricornian Premier H., XXXX Island H., Hansen's Catering H., Undermine Industries H., Healthy Horses H., McDonald's Restaurant H., Summer Bright H., 2d Rockhampton JC Cranston Pies H., DIV Finance P., Dunno's Motor Trimming & Cargo Nets H., XXXX Gold 2YO H., 3d Rockhampton JC Chevron Steam Laundries H., The Rock H., South & Geldard Tattersalls H.

Desperate Woman (07f, Mighty Avalanche, Double Century). 10 wins from 950m to 1850m, A$77,150, Rockhampton JC Follow Us on Facebook QTIS 3YO H., XXXX Bitter H., DC Motors H., Aspinall Racing H., Cranston Pies H., Vietnam Tracker Dogs H., Capricorn Survey Group H., 2d Rockhampton JC Hahn Super Dry 3.5 H., 3d Rockhampton JC Business Machines H.

Society Lass (08f, Yonder, Danzatore). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold H., Girls Grammar Day H., Ulton Group H., 2d Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold H., 3d Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold H.-twice.

Little Miss Eva (08f, Marechal, True Version). 4 wins to 1300m.

Top Messiah (06g, Canadian Silver, Grand Rocky). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, Rockhampton JC Castlemaine Perkins H., 2d Rockhampton JC Patlaw Alarms H., XXXX Gold P., Cancer Council Queensland H., Lacey's 4x4 Megastore H., 3d Rockhampton JC Become a Member of the RJC H.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2003


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
04/0532250049,300
05/0613962400269,180
06/072619134500878,187
07/08331912641 (1)4 (3)2,310,155
08/0919129461 (1)5 (3)1,518,010
09/102716124011959,235
10/1152250072,075
11/12763900142,775
12/13622500124,615
13/146100000
14/1518111007,800
Totals16389622443 (2)10 (6)6,331,332

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
236135160011,649
370309560012,640
4755091723 (2)10 (6)67,029

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts513961602 (2)9 (6)98,851
Fillies38236841133,946

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m702110351 (1)1 (1)9,039
1001 - 1200m843811953 (2)7 (3)28,087
1201 - 1400m68296671 (1)2 (2)32,822
1401 - 1600m41143300016,511
1601 - 1800m296110009,406
1801 - 2000m10406008,271
2001 - 2200m8101009,215
2201 - 2400m200000291
> 2400m100000645

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08 (518)531950073,600
08/09 (490)1748450098,300
09/10 (269)31101701700342,000
10/11 (210)37202773900510,946
11/12 (144)4521334451(1)1(1)842,135
12/13 (145)45243295211918,280
13/14 (78)3822297402(1)3(2)1,831,618
14/15 (196)2410169141(1)3(1)692,532
15/16 (206)196125161(1)1(1)667,440
16/17 (263)1387191(1)1(1)313,315
Totals886118752423(2)10(6)6,290,166

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200721510010,900
2008833660097,000
2009204115500120,361
201040162302900455,443
201140223304400654,105
20124722322461(1)1(1)825,029
201339253535122963,526
20143019246312(1)4(2)1,914,641
201517612681(1)1(1)393,902
2016169133201(1)2(2)851,440
2017731730044,985
Totals896219132443(2)10(6)6,331,332

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia886118752423(2)10(6)6,290,166
Malaysia113820041,166
Totals896219132443(2)10(6)6,331,332

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters75846743178721
Starts40567647823668222151
Winners2535301461100
Wins43877028131100
%Wnrs/Starters33.3%41.7%44.8%32.6%35.3%12.5%14.3%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.6%12.9%14.6%11.9%19.1%4.5%4.8%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters356500100
Starts330151300300
Winners131000000
Wins172000000
%Wnrs/Starters33.3%60.0%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts33.3%23.3%13.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters292310200000
Starts604712200000
Winners761000000
Wins771000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3958431871100
Starts1001751064681100
Winners81516400000
Wins91920700000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters52675434137721
Starts24545436018860212051
Winners1526231161100
Wins27614921131100

 


 

 

TOP ECHELON
Grey horse       Foaled 1999 
 

UMATILLA (NZ) MiswakiMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
HopespringseternalBuckpasser
Dancing Show (USA)NijinskyNorthern Dancer
Show LadySir Ivor
ADVISORY
    1992
Kingston Rule (USA)SecretariatBold Ruler
Rose of KingstonClaude (Ity)
SwankVainWilkes (Fr)
Sunset SueSunset Hue

UMATILLA (NZ) (Bay 1988-Stud 1993). 7 wins-3 at 2, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1. Sire of 790 rnrs, 462 wnrs, 33 SW, inc. Umrum (VATC Toorak H., Gr.1), Sincero, Umah, Streak, Bohemiath, Valedictum, Umaline, Umbula, Yakama, Chasm, Umber, Stand by Me, Shared Reflections, Strasbourg, Blessum, Li Lo Lill, Sure Bet, Rum, Special Edition - Clinton (Mac.), Doppio, World Airlines, Kim Uma, Draconic, Devil May Care, Inkster, Manna Miss, Umaprince, Umaquest, etc.

 

1st dam

ADVISORY, by Kingston Rule (USA). Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Champagne Kiss, half-sister to CASUAL, Saved,  Ascetic (dam of REGAL NATIVE). Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Top Echelon (c by Umatilla (NZ)) 2 wins. See below.

 Sunset Sioux (f by Umatilla (NZ)) 2 wins at 1400m, 2050m, 3d TTC Christmas in July H.

 Bold Deceiver (c by Gold Ace) 5 wins to 1450m in Aust.

 King's Advisor (g by King Charlemagne (USA)) Placed in Aust.

 Radical Approach (f by West Point) Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

SWANK, by Vain. Raced once. Dam of 13 foals, 11 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

CASUAL (f Valinsky) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.3, VATC Zonda H., Gladsome H., William Clarke Welter H., VRC Evening Peal H., 2d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Emancipation S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

Champagne Kiss (f Kingston Rule) Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L. Producer.

 Languid - Pilot Star (H.K.). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, SAJC New Gleam H., Legacy Club H., HKJC Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup.

Saved (g Turf Ruler) 6 wins from 1150m to 1600m, 2d VRC TROA Trophy, 3d VRC Straight Six H., L.

 Ascetic. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, MVRC Cardholder H. Dam of 5 winners-

REGAL NATIVE (c Yallah Native) 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$306,840, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, L, AJC McWilliams Hillside H., Man from Snowy River Welter H., Billy Cook H., STC Tooheys 2.2 Lite Welter H., AJC Caspian S., NSW Tatt's RC Dewars H., 3d AJC Malaysian-Singapore Trophy H.

 Ascetic Ruler. 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$173,525, VATC Bernborough H., TR Trevaskis Welter H., VRC 3AW/CUB H., VATC Heathmont H., 2d VATC Columnist H., Rotary Bonemarrow H., Matrice H., Woorak H., MVRC Night Racing H., 3d MVRC Koala Toys H., VATC Ben Chaffey H., Autumn Country Cup.

 Deal Me Out. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 6 winners-

BROCKMAN'S LASS (f Encosta de Lago) 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$540,725, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC John West the Best S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, MRC Bint Marscay 2YO H., MVRC ATM Solutions H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Silver Jubilee S., L, 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Henry Buck's Best Dressed H., MRC Martha Cove Cup H. Producer.

 Marsetic. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

Cocoa Tycoon (f Last Tycoon) 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$224,600, VRC Kokoda Track H., MRC Graeme Bennett H., MVRC Westaflex H., MRC Trunnion H., 2d MVRC Leilani Classic, 3d MRC Ladies Day Vase, L. Producer.

Modern General (c Military Plume) 4 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$113,400, VATC Godby H., Illumquh H., 2d VRC Flemington Hill Stand H., Chanteclair H., VATC Lucknow H., Hodges Real Estate P., Hymettus H., 3d VRC Carbine Club S., L, Renaissance Sydney Hotel H., MVRC Pacific Jockey Challenge H., VATC Chadstone Fashion Classic.

 Full Sunset. Winner at 1400m in Aust. Dam of 8 winners-

 Judusk. 17 wins to 1400m, A$355,662, VRC Geoffrey Levett H., MRC KPMG Classic H., Grand Cidium H., MVRC Bigpond Country Cup, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., MRC Norman Nelson H., 2d MRC Winlake H., Soorak H., 3d MRC Winlake H., MVRC Beaurepaires Flying H.

 Kenset. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, VATC Moonga H., 2d VATC Imposera H., 3d VATC Bint Marscay 2YO P. Producer.

 Donnamo Special. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

 Glamour Donna. 2 wins at 2, STC Thredbo 2YO H., Chester 2YO H., 2d AJC Golden Rhapsody 2YO H. Producer.

 

3rd dam

SUNSET SUE, by Sunset Hue. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 5f, QTC CE McDougall S., 3d BATC Juvenile H., 2YO H. Sister to GUNSYND, SUNSET RED. Dam of 6 named foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

 Dawning. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, VRC Lone Pine H. Producer.

 Worldly. Winner at 1000m, VRC Isa H. Producer.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 2-1-1 A$148,800.
Won BTC Become a Member 2YO H. (1350m), QTC Love Me Melons 2YO H. (1200m), 2nd QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr 1, 3rd BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr 1

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
26211A$147,600
31---A$1,200
Totals:7211A$148,800
At 2 : BTC Become a Member 2YO H. (1350m)
QTC Love Me Melons 2YO H. (1200m)
2d QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1 (1600m to Lovely Jubly and beating Sir Breakfast)
3d BTC Doomben Slipper S., L (1350m to Chickens and Lovely Jubly)
4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m)
UMATILLA (NZ)
B. 1988
GW 7 wins
f:932 r:790 w:463 SW:33
Miswaki
Ch. 1978
GW 6 wins
f:1147 r:939 w:670 SW:94
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Hopespringseternal
Ch. 1971
NR
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Rose BowerPrincequillo1
Lea Lane16
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
ADVISORY (AUS)
Gr. 1992
NR
f:11 r:9 w:3
Kingston Rule
Ch. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:462 r:377 w:198 SW:8
Secretariat
Ch. 1970
GW 16 wins
f:653 r:488 w:328 SW:57
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
SomethingroyalPrincequillo1
Imperatrice2
Rose of Kingston
Ch. 1978
GW 10 wins
f:9 r:7 w:5 SW:2
ClaudeHornbeam1
Aigue-Vive1
Kingston RoseBetter Boy2
Sojourner24
Swank
Gr. 1974
NP
f:13 r:11 w:7 SW:1
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Sunset Sue
Gr. 1966
SW 2 wins
f:6 r:4 w:3
Sunset HueStar Kingdom1
Huala9
Woodie WonderNewtown Wonder11
Woodstand6
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

UMATILLA 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$683,305, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, SAJC Da Costa P., L, MVRC William Dunstan H., VATC William Clarke S., Ramlegh Park P., VRC Sam Waldock H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, South Australian S., Gr.3, MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, National S., Gr.3, VATC Rubiton S., Gr.3, Star Shower H., 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Newmarket H., Gr.1, Criterion H., L, VATC Autumn Sprint H., L, VRC Manchester Unity H., Hardy Bros Jewellers H., 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 1993. Sire of 790 progeny to race, 462 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $40 million, 33 stakes winners, 20 stakes placegetters, inc.




UMRUM (94c, Command Module, Boysie Boy). 14 wins-5 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$1,563,280, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1-twice, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, VRC Poseidon S., L, SAJC Sunsmart S., L, Fulham Park P., L, VATC JD MacDonald S., L, TRC Thomas Lyons S., L, TTC Mowbray S., L, SAJC Dairy Vale Spring P., VATC Le Pine Funeral H., Ripponlea H., 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Salinger S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC Fruit 'n' Veg S., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Schweppes H., Whiplash H., Eve Balance H., Honda H., 3d VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1-twice, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, VATC Geoffrey Bellmaine Welter H., Acorn 2YO H., 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1-twice, VATC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, New Year's Gift, L.

SINCERO (07g, Prego, Home Guard). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,736,475, ATC George Main S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, AJC Coogee Dolphins H., Sydney City Toyota H., Royalrandwick.com H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2.

UMAH (94c, Ideal Planet, Wilkes). 9 wins-4 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$355,860, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.1, Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Crystal Slipper S., L, Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, Anniversary Cup, L, Ruabon Sprint H., L, VRC True Version H., WATC Parliamentarians' Cup, Starstruck Welter H., 2d WATC All Stars S., L, RA Rigg H., 3d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, Pinjarra RC Chaff City Classic, 4th Bunbury S., L.

STREAK (94g, Jon George, Manihi). 9 wins from 1400m to 3200m, A$1,072,080, AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, Gurner's Lane H., MVRC Soothers H., VRC Australian Rules H., VATC Desert Breeze H., Wallace H., 2d SAJC Chef Cheong Liew H., VATC Blarney Stone H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VATC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.2, MVRC BMW H., VATC November H., Lord Dudley 2YO H., 4th AJC St Leger, Gr.2, VATC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Bagot H., L, MVRC JRA Cup, L.

BOHEMIATH (94g, Whiskey Road, Selhurst). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 3200m, A$680,370, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.1, VRC St Leger, Gr.3, Geelong Cup, L, VRC Hanan Displays H., VATC Beaulivre H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.1, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Flag International H., 3d VATC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, L, VRC Cleanevent 2YO H., Chadstone Fashion Cup, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2.

VALEDICTUM (00g, Twig Moss, Without Fear). 12 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,129,475, 292,192Dhs, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, STC Royal Parma S., L, AJC Dulcify Welter H., VRC Williamstown Welter H., MRC BSB Packaging P., Le Pine Funeral Services Sprint H., MVRC Group Sprint H., Nad al Sheba Mustaqbali H., MRC Theo H., Ungar H., Link Recruitment H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, Hilton Nicholas 2YO H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, Yallambee Stud S., Gr.3, Aurie's Star H., L, 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Chubb S., L, Chester Manifold S., L.

UMALINE (96f, Habituate, Estaminet). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$696,895, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, Classic Mile, L, VATC Marwong H., 2d SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.3, Jayco Caravans H., SAJC Group 1 Catering 2YO H., Rubiton H., 3d SAJC Birthday Cup, Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, Hill-Smith S., L, Blackwell Funerals by Women H., Cameron Menzies H., 4th SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Ballarat Cup, L.

UMBULA (99c, Century, Lord Dudley). 10 wins from 1400m to 2700m, A$498,250, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, VRC Baystone H., MRC Diana Lyons H., MVRC Royal Women's Hospital Trophy H., MRC Flinders H., John Ritchie H., Ballarat TC Olivers Footwear H., 2d VRC Blevic H., Peter Armytage H., Banjo Paterson H., Hilton Nicholas H., MRC Platinum Class Package H., Counsel H., Prince Courtauld H., MVRC Visy Closed Loop H., 3d MVRC JRA Cup, L, MRC Corps of Commissionaires H., Kyneton Cup.

YAKAMA (97f, Military Plume, African Sky). 8 wins from 1200m to 2550m, A$312,100, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Bart Cummings H., MRC Morse Code H., Valley of Georgia H., Analight H., Mara H., 3d QTC Metropolitan H., L, VRC RSL H., MRC Even Stevens H., 4th MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L.

CHASM (04g, Al Hareb, Family of Man). 9 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$796,938, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC Doveton S., L, Sky High Mt Dandenong H., AJC Todd Grant H., Benalla RC Stolz Homemakers H., Mornington RC Peninsula Cup, 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley Mile H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Ajax S., Gr.2, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Heron Bridge H., 4th VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Regal Roller S., L.

STAND BY ME (96g, New Regent, Aurealis). 13 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$271,100, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3-twice, Grange Hotel H., Yalumba H., Skycity H., Smart Choice Flying H., 2d SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3, TAB Radio H., Zonta Para Districts H., Forrest Estate Wines Flying H., That'll Be the Day Flying H., 3d SAJC Carlton Draught Flying H., Stuart Crystal Flying H., Distinctive Lifestyle Flying H., Christmas Twilight at Cheltenham H., Alcohol Go-Easy H., Orrcon Allgal H., Trees for Life H., 4th SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

UMBER (99f, Balmerino, Star Way). 5 wins from 1300m to 1750m, A$348,400, VRC Matron S., Gr.3, MRC Summoned S., L, TR Trevaskis H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, VRC Cadbury Roses Mother's Day P.H., Peter Rowland at Flemington H., MRC Deck the Halls H., Glasshouse Cafe at Caulfield Tabaret H., Maddelina H., MVRC Karibu Graphics Mile H., 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., L, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

SURE BET (98g, Vain Papa, Brave Lad). 11 wins from 1050m to 1800m, A$285,200, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, MRC Sky High H., QTC Padua College H., SAJC Jeune H., VRC Sport 927 Sprint H., MRC Grey Boots H., Magic Ruler H., SAJC Honda H., 2d QTC Brisbane H., L, SAJC Pope Taptimer H., MRC Dubbo H., SAJC Antipodean Wines H., Alsaleet at Glenrae Stud H., 3d BTC Sulo H., SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Easyshift H., Echuca Cup, MRC Marmion H., SAJC Cabaret Don't Tell Mama H.

BLESSUM (98g, Prego, Chamozzle). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$455,250, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC Manfred Welter H., Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., VRC Australian Lamb Company H., SAJC Christmas Flying 2YO H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, Century S., L, Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Evan Evans Cup H., Magari H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, SAJC Jansz S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams S., L, Evan Evans Cup, 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, SAJC RA Lee S., L.

STRASBOURG (99g, Myocard, Without Fear). 4 wins from 1800m to 2500m, A$679,620, VRC Saab H., Gr.3, AJC Tamarama H., Inglis Insurance H., STC Christmas Giddy-Up Day H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Paul Williams & Leo Barry H., 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, AJC Victoria's Basement P., Kingloch H., 4th VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3.

SPECIAL EDITION - CLINTON (MAC.) (95g, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$179,490, M$2,349,370, VATC Blue Diamond Preview, Gr.3, Macau Generous H., Damascus H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Macau Alice Springs H., Dallas H., Music Maestro H., Reform H., Bundarra H., Boston H., 3d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Macau Alain Prost H., Advocate H., Oakbank H., Bristol City H., Balaklava H., 4th VATC HDF McNeil S., L.

SHARED REFLECTIONS (08f, Hurricane Sky, Showdown). 2 wins at 2, A$186,000, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Outback Jacks Bar & Grill Restaurant 2YO P., 3d ATC Widden S., L, 4th ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1.

LI LO LILL (98f, Millionaire, Chamozzle). 2 wins at 2, A$371,230, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Auspine Limited 2YO H., 2d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, SAJC Walter Brown S.H., L, Junction Winning Post Sports Bar H., Carlton Draught 2YO P., Majr Logistics H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown Park UK S., L, SAJC Centaurea Trophy, L, Oakbank RC Channel 7 H., 4th Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, SAJC Alcohol Go-Easy S., L.

RUM (97g, Conquistarose, Amyntor). Winner at 2600m, A$186,050, SAJC St Leger, Gr.3, 2d VRC St Leger, Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, L, VRC Collex 2YO H., MVRC Anthea Crawford Trophy, 3d VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, SAJC Carlton Draught S., Gr.3, MVRC Waterford Crystal H., Membership No Joining Fee H., 4th MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3.

WORLD AIRLINES (00g, Final Card, Marooned). 10 wins at 1200m, 1400m, S$822,874, Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2, Jumbo Jet Trophy, Sgp-3, Kranji A S., Open H., Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Kranji S., Benchmark 67 H., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, Sgp-2, Starhub MRA Cup, Open H., Emirates Auckland S., Benchmark 62 H., Class 4 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Kranji Mile, Sgp-2, Open H.-3 times, Kranji A S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 4th Singapore TC Fischer S., Sgp-3.

DOPPIO (00g, Alzao, Black Opaque). 8 wins from 1100m to 2000m, Macau Derby, L, Macau Winter Trophy, L, Macau Derby Trial, VRC Elounda Bay H., 2d Macau Gold Group Fat Choy Cup, Huntercombe H., 3d Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Summer Trophy, L, MRC Combined Building Consultants H., MVRC Tabaret After the Last H., John d'Arcy 2YO H.

KIM UMA (95f, Smile, Storm Bird). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$98,485, WATC Supremacy S., L, Queen's P., L, Southern Cross H., Black Rod H., 2d WATC George Moore H., 3d WATC Perth Royal Show H., Emu Bitter H., Budget Driver Protection H., 4th WATC Gimcrack S., L.

UMAPRINCE (01g, Naturalism, Raffindale). 22 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1650m, A$403,390, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, QTC XXXX Gold H.-twice, BTC Mine Support Services H., QTC Pacific Prince H., Rockhampton JC Rock Home to Home Loans Country Cup H., Weight for Age S., XXXX Gold Open H., 2d BTC Finance Formguide P.H., Inghams H., QTC Lyndhurst Stud H., Fuji Xerox H., Tooheys Extra Dry H., Rockhampton JC Skychannel.Com.Au H., Heineken Open H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, BTC City Pacific Finance H., Traveltrain Holidays H., 4th Sunshine Coast Cup, L.

DRACONIC (06g, Kenvain, Danzatore). 7 wins to 1400m, NZ$86,815, CJC Timaru S., L, Merino Outlet H., Trevinos Bar & Restaurant H., 2d Otago RC Dunedin City Motors Trophy H., CJC Ainger Tomlin Accountants H., 3d CJC Speight's H.

INKSTER (04f, Delgado, Namnan). 5 wins from 2050m to 2800m, A$282,655, VRC St Leger, L, MRC Basha Felika H., Betfair H., Glasshouse Cafe H., 2d STC NE Manion Cup, L, VRC Banjo Paterson Series Final H., 3d South Australia Oaks, Gr.3, MRC Paris H., 4th MRC Victoria Gold Cup, L, Warrnambool Cup, L.

DEVIL MAY CARE (04f, Noalcoholic, Zamazaan). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, A$253,963, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, Miss Lockleys 2YO H., Tasman H., MRC Betfair H., 2d MRC Le Pine Funeral Services H., VRC Lord Nelson H., 3d MVRC Asofia 2YO H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H.

MANNA MISS (03f, Gain Control, Pastoral Beau). 5 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$253,610, MVRC Alexandra S., L, VRC Veandercross H., MRC Swell Time H., MVRC Victorian Bookmakers Association H., 2d MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., MRC Courtza H., 3d MRC Saxony H., SAJC Carlton Draught P.

UMAQUEST (01f, Scenic, Brigand). 4 wins to 1400m, A$185,530, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, SAJC Walter Brooke Architects H., North East Isuzu H., 2d MRC Lady Medallist H., 3d MRC Skyy Blue P., MVRC Easingwold H., VRC Hay Group H., SAJC Seppelts Fleur de Lys H., 4th SAJC Classic Mile, L.

SONGS OF VIENNA (00f, Snippets, Tanzor). 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$267,350, VRC Straight Six H., L, MVRC TBV P., MRC Heirloom H., 2d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Matron S., L, Labour Day H., MRC Kaparlaran H., Courtza H., Dashing Eagle H., 4th VRC Matron S., L.

LISA'S GAME (94f, Comeram, Showdown). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$432,400, Cranbourne Cup, L, VRC Cornwall Park Stud H., MVRC Super Vobis H., 2d VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Cup, Gr.2, VRC Better Draw H., 3d SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, VRC Let's Elope S., L, VATC Wallace H., 4th South Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Top Echelon, Umah, Prospectors Charm, Liberty Glen, Enterprize Man, etc.

Sire of 2014 Group 1 Stradbroke Winner RIVER LAD and Group 3 Winner OUR BOY MALCHI the Rockhampton Rocket!

Stud Comments

Oakwood Farm welcomes QTIS stallion Top Echelon for the 2015 breeding season. He was an outstanding juvenile, racing six times for two wins and two placings including a 2nd in the Group 1 TJ Smith over 1600m. He also ran 3rd in the Listed Doomben Slipper as well as 4th in the Group 1 QTC Sires Produce Stakes over 1400m.

Top Echelon is a rare son standing at stud by the outstanding sire in UMATILLA (sire of 33 Stakes Winners including Group 1 Winner Sincero). He is out of a KINGSTON RULE mare that is a 3/4 sister to the stakes placed Champange Kiss and closely related to the Group 1 Winner Regal Native.

As a sire he has done a terrific job at stud from limited opportunities with a 69% winners to runners ratio. Top Echelon in the 2013/14 season was the the only sire available in Australia who was in the top 10 in all 3 of the following key categories: winners/runners, average earnings/runners & stakes winners/runners.

He has sired over 55 individual winners including 2014 Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap winner RIVER LAD, a 13 time winner who has also won the Group 3 Healy Stakes, Group 3 Darley BRC Sprint, the Listed Bribie Handicap and was placed 2nd in the ATC Expressway stakes beating BOBAN, SIZZLING, SPEEDINESS etc. He has amassed over $1,760,000 in prizemoney!

His winners are tough and experts in getting the win as outlined by progeny such as the Rockhampton Rocket OUR BOY MALACHI winner of 11 races in a row and successive Rockhampton Newmarket handicap wins. His race record is exceptional with 17 wins from 19 starts, with earnings of $474,000 in prizemoney. He is currently undefeated in Sydney (4 wins from 4 starts) with a recent Group 3 Hallmark win at Royal Randwick. CRAIGLEA TINA is another tough runner, this mare is a 17 time winner for over $160,000 prizemoney!

Also Top Echelon has sired the stakes winning mare LADY ECHELON, a 6 time winner and earner of over $230,000 and recent stakes winner at Eagle Farm ELLAWISDOM winner of over $150,000.

Other notable Top Echelon runners are the stakes placed TOPPING a 8 time winner and earner of over $311,000, and the stakes placed NICKIERA a 7 time winner and earner of over $166,000.

Top Echelon is an outstanding QTIS sire who can not only produce a sound and consistent racehorse, but one which can compete at the top level.

Follow Top Echelon's Facebook page at - https://www.facebook.com/TopEchelonStallion





For Sale

Name:
Desperate Woman
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
22 November 2007
Location:
Mareeba 4880 QLD, Australia