Testa Rossa (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $16,500 Inc GST

Sire:
Perugino (USA) 1991
Dam:
Bo Dapper (AUS) 1985
Dam Sire:
Sir Dapper (AUS) 1980
DOB:
29 September 1996
Year Entered Stud:
2001
Standing At:
Vinery Stud
Location:
Scone 2337 NSW, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

3 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Mercy May WANG (VIC) R5 in 21h 38m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

TESTA ROSSA (AUS) 1996 Bay colt
by Perugino - Bo Dapper, by Sir Dapper

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
10349176722225421660 (23)over $75m.1.50
per foals88.7%65.0%2.24.15.8% (2.2%)$73,418 
 per starters73.3%2.44.66.5% (2.5%)$82,786 

TESTA ROSSA Champion Sprinter in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Head of The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification. 13 wins-5 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,943,740, 6,000,000¥, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Emirates S., Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1-twice, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L, VATC Debutant S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, AJC Tamarama H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2001. Sire of 917 progeny to race, 672 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $75 million, 60 stakes winners, 52 stakes placegetters, inc.




ORTENSIA (05f, Picnicker, Loosen Up). 13 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £222,712, A$1,483,767, HK$460,000, 2,202,000Dhs, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, Meydan Al Quoz Sprint, Gr.1, Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, QTC Cup, Gr.2, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, VRC GH Mumm S., L, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, MRC Winning Edge Presentations P.H., Bint Marscay 2YO P., 2d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, 3d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, MVRC Arrow Training Services H., 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, Australia S., Gr.2.

ROSTOVA (06f, Anabaa, Chanteclair). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$756,475, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, VRC Ottawa S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 2d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

TESTAFIABLE (02c, Prince Echo, Habeas Corpus). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2500m, A$772,550, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Allan Wicks 2YO P., 2d AJC Craven P., Gr.3, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tsunami Relief 2YO P., QTC Seven Fifty 2YO H.

FONTELINA (08g, Timber Country, Zephyr Zip). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$1,094,500, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.2-twice, BRC Doomben Slipper, L, Lough Neagh S., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Ascend Sale Trophies H., Bar 100 H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Grand Pavilion P., McGrath H., 3d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1.

RANGER (06g, Old Spice, Bold Invader). 6 wins from 1300m to 2100m, A$714,125, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Northerly S., L, St Leger, L, Carlton Dry H., Playeronline.com.au H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Roma Cup, Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3, Carlton Mid H., 3d WATC CB Cox S., Gr.2-twice, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Belmont Sprint H., Gr.3, Hyperion S., Gr.3, Aquanita S., L, TJ Smith Trophy, L, ATA H., 4th WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, St Leger, L, Northam S., L.

TWILIGHT ROYALE (10f, Royal Academy, The Minstrel). 3 wins at 2, A$495,750, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Inglis Nursery S., L, MRC (Mornington) Inglis 2YO Premier, L, 2d ATC TAB Number One Club 2YO P., Spotless 2YO H., 4th ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2.

SISTINE ANGEL (07f, Peintre Celebre, Rancher). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, A$471,800, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Cleandomain 2YO H., 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L.

TESTA MY PATIENCE (06g, Jackson Square, Lord of the Dance). 7 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$354,789, MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, MRC 7 Eleven Cath White Memorial H., BMW H., Patinack Farm H., Cove Hotel H., Le Pines Funerals H., 2d MRC Heath S., L, VRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., National Jockeys Trust H., 3d MRC Pin & Win for Epilepsy H., 4th MRC Victoria H., Gr.3.

VORMISTA (03f, Bellotto, Vain). 4 wins to 1400m, A$468,110, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2, SAJC Zena Winser H., Consolidated Plant & Quarries H., Adelaide Bank H., 2d BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, Australia S., Gr.1, SAJC WH Wylie H., L, Timbermate Group P., 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, MRC Sir John Monash S., L.

JIANG - BLUE GENES (H.K.) (02g, Rory's Jester, Zabaleta). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$170,500, HK$2,131,250, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, HKJC Wyndham H., 2d MRC Blue Sapphire 2YO Classic, HKJC Happy Valley Vase H., Lovaholic H., Choi Hung H., 3d HKJC Arsenal H., Devon Loch H., Cannon H., Fujian H., Cheung Chau H., Hoi Ha H.

SPEEDINESS (07g, Flying Spur, Raja Baba). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,086,972, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, Scone Cup, L, VRC TAB Sportsbet H., MRC Betfair H., Sale Quality H., 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, MRC New Litho H., Le Pine Funerals H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3.

RED COLOSSUS (06g, Palace Music, Sir Tristram). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$451,250, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, SAJC Port Adelaide Guineas, L, Chairman's S., L, MRC Betfair H., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC 7mate H., Bairnsdale Cup, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Highways TAB H.

UNENCUMBERED (11c, More Than Ready, Marscay). 5 wins at 2, A$1,908,850, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Ascend Sale Trophies 2YO P., Sharp 2YO P., 2d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Men of League 2YO P.

PUBLISHING (03c, Keltrice, Century). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$385,300, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Scobie Breasley H., MRC Clean Force H., Thrice H., 2d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Tattersall's Cox Plate Media Awards H., 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3.

THERE'S ONLY ONE (07f, Nassipour, Law Society). 9 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$409,424, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Tattsbet.com H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., TROA Luxbet Winter Championship Heat H., MRC Le Pines Funerals H., Caulfield Guineas Noms H., Frank O'Brien H., 2d MRC Gail Jackson H., 3d VRC Winter Championship H., L, 4th VRC Chester Manifold S., L, SAJC Birthday Cup, L.

THE BOWLER (10g, Canny Lad, Sir Tristram). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 950m to 1700m, A$471,145, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, VRC Flight Lt Peter Armytage H., Williamstown H., MRC Schweppes H., MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Bendigo JC Hashtag H., MRC (Mornington) Blue Diamond Nominations 2YO P., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, VRC Taj Rossi Series Final H., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC (Mornington) Fibretrack H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L, VRC Ross Stevenson Trophy, SAJC Schweppes H., 4th Sale Cup, L.

HEART TESTA (09g, Flying Spur, Royal Academy). 8 wins to 1350m, A$520,780, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Cellarbrations Kingswood Park H., The Paslode Sprint H., Hyland Race Colours H., Blackwoods CRC Industries H., Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations Diamond Beach H., 2d ATC Starlight S., L, Razor Sharp H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, Bob Ingham H., 3d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Darby Munro S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 4th ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Canterbury Classic, L, South Pacific Classic, L.

RED FLAIR (05f, Blazing Sword, Raami). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$444,364, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Winning Edge Presentations H., BMW Melbourne Classic H., Braywin Loch M Fraser H., Sandal H., 2d VRC National Jockey Celebration Day Victoria P., Gr.3, Chubb S., L, MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Final S., L, VRC Living Legends H., MRC Mal Seccull H., MVRC Half Price Membership P., MRC Kind Link H., 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Indian Summer H., MRC Flying Spur at Arrowfield H., Mahaasin H., Volley 2YO H., MVRC Norman Carlyon H.

BLUE CHAGALL (05g, Pitskelly, Prince Regent). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, €81,050, US$288,846, Longchamp Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Del Mar Wickerr S., L, Hollywood Park Riot in Paris S., L, Oak Tree Lure S., L, 2d Santa Anita Arcadia S., Gr.2, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, 4th Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2, Del Mar Wickerr S., L.

WEREGOINGTOGETCHA (10c, Entrepreneur, Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2300m to 2015-16, NZ$197,000, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Ecolab H., Rich Hill Stud 3YO S., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Pioneer H., WRC Hutt News H.

AMELIE'S STAR (11f, Zabeel, Canny Lad). 4 wins from 1800m to 2400m in 2015-16, A$142,535, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, More Than Ready at Vinery H., Pro-Ride H.

PANE IN THE GLASS (08f, Bluebird, Yeats). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$696,500, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, AJC Inglis Nursery, BRC AHS Netball Support Group 2YO H., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, BRC Juanmo S., L, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

WORDSMITH (03c, Yeats, Magnesia). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1300m, A$273,600, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, Fountain 2YO H., MRC July 2YO H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC David Berry & Kevin Sharkie H.

PANIPIQUE (07f, Spinning World, Umatilla). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$306,738, VRC Moomba P., L, Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Quezette S., L, BMW H., MVRC Autocentro 2YO P., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

CAVALOCE (10f, Encosta de Lago, Salieri). 8 wins to 1550m to 2016-17, A$311,925, SAJC Durbridge S., L, City of Marion S., L, Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Peter Elberg Funerals H., Camp Gallipoli H., Mac Drink Driving Grow Up H., Hughes Chauffeured Limos H., 2d VRC Standish H., Gr.3, SAJC Mac Just Over? Don't Drive H., Drink Driving? Grow Up H., 3d SAJC Penny Edition S., L, Regency Showerscreens & Wardrobes H., Resourceco H., Penna Michael Accountants H., 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

TESTAMEZZO (10g, Encosta de Lago, Marauding). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$375,547, WATC Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy, L, Raconteur S., L, Margaret River Wine Region 2YO H., Stef Mangan Racey Ladies H., Appleton Estate Sprint H., Perthracing.org.au H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Bunbury TC Western Australian Breeders' Classic, L, WATC Network Aviation Sprint H., 3d WATC Tabtouch Sprint H., 4th WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

TAICHI MASTER (08g, Sunday Silence, Caro). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 680,786Rgt., S$82,686, Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Selangor TC Sports Toto Supreme Challenge Trophy, L, Singapore TC Initiation P., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Initiation P., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

TESTA SECRET (08f, Silver Deputy, Secretariat). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$136,650, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Foxton RC Castletown S., L, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary's S., L, Manawatu RC GSA Design H., Bayer Seedgrowth H., 3d Taranaki RC K&A Roebuck Construction H.

TESTASCANA (06g, Snippets, Bluebird). 13 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2015-16, A$419,040, MRC Heatherlie H., L, VRC Hanan Displays H., MRC Legacy Badge Appeal H., Le Pine Funerals H., Betfair H., MVRC Moreton Hire H., 2d VRC Sofitel S., L, MRC Dream Thoroughbreds P., Bendigo JC Yalumba Golden Mile, MRC Cove Hotel H., Rockhampton JC Summer Bright H., 100 Club 2016 Season H., Kalka Palms Hotel Motel H., XXXX Gold H., Daunting Lad at Charsons Park H., 3d Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold H.

TINDAL (05g, Marauding, Prince True). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$417,020, VRC Poseidon S., L, Peter Armytage 2YO H., MVRC Tatts Group 2YO H., Geoff Torney Cup, 2d MVRC Prime Mover Magazine 2YO H., Scone RC Yarraman Park H., MVRC Citywide Service Solutions H., 3d VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie H., KA Morrison H.


His sire sons include Wordsmith, Publishing, Testafiable, Furio, Unencumbered, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2001, France in 2003


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
02/037670622036 (2)7 (3)6,699,124
03/048169582238 (3)9 (4)7,511,087
200423231340111,132,834
04/05816854214225,505,359
200513119273 (1)6 (1)1,270,418
05/0610290662496 (2)15 (8)9,456,932
06/07106916927610 (4)18 (6)9,043,814
07/0810998702185 (3)10 (4)6,893,842
08/099380601875 (2)11 (3)6,306,657
09/108577591882 (1)2 (1)5,782,455
10/1110089672018 (3)12 (3)7,532,658
11/126756401143 (2)5 (2)6,258,445
12/1356483057001,617,847
13/146943152811860,945
14/1536400003,875
Totals1097917672222560 (23)99 (35)75,876,292

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
24111153716011 (5)18 (6)21,578
38294618671221 (6)29 (9)27,701
473547363135335 (14)52 (20)59,923

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings A$
Colts47436049144039 (14)58 (17)108,398
Fillies4433125578521 (9)41 (18)55,295

Winning distance index : 1,369m

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
04-12546387111733 (13)52 (21)33,844,677
12/132521171966 (3)10 (3)5,582,037
13/142381051754 (3)7 (3)6,579,165
14/15189911492 (2)2 (2)4,254,578
15/16169811393 (1)3 (1)3,746,359
16/171414159342,547,930
Totals798583183547 (21)78 (30)56,554,746

New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
04-121581511306,214
12/13104411114,825
13/1496600119,450
14/1563500102,325
15/1610351 (1)1 (1)106,250
16/178110028,900
Totals3316362 (1)3 (1)777,964

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
Australia798583183547 (21)78 (30)56,554,746
Hong Kong251533004,874,081
Singapore342895004,588,814
Macau262294444,250,008
France2821573 (1)3 (1)1,759,373
Malaysia181246341,519,568
New Zealand3316362 (1)3 (1)656,419
U.A.E.1111 (1)1 (1)586,172
U.S.A.42513442,829
Great Britain2121 (1)2 (2)338,522
Korea43700243,186
Germany2111140,500
South Africa1120014,514
Italy400004,516
Spain100002,346
Switzerland10000697
Philippines2211000
Totals917672222560 (23)99 (35)75,876,292

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5528237765943082511377135
Starts2136593849683589921817446162105
Winners150357327228825833126
Wins26272059140511171391510
%Wnrs/Starters27.2%43.4%42.1%38.4%26.6%23.1%24.1%16.9%17.1%
%wins/Starts12.3%12.1%11.9%11.3%12.1%8.7%8.7%9.3%9.5%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters361281171145037261714
Starts533673013028055342422
Winners625152052222
Wins934202352222
%Wnrs/Starters16.7%19.5%12.8%17.5%10.0%5.4%7.7%11.8%14.3%
%wins/Starts17.0%9.3%6.6%7.6%6.3%3.6%5.9%8.3%9.1%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2262791163725000
Starts3404821715059000
Winners364527412000
Wins465229422000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters290640549365120114512617
Starts56416051343842167197734024
Winners691871598118221012
Wins872331879622231012

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3226016014802541901085226
Starts123238513454269774961137312281
Winners76217212179683824125
Wins129435375305874629148

 


 

 

TESTA ROSSA
Bay horse       Foaled 1996 
 

PERUGINO (USA) DanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
Fairy BridgeBold ReasonHail to Reason
SpecialForli
BO DAPPER
    1985
Sir DapperVainWilkes (Fr)
Sikri (NZ)Golden Plume (GB)
BodegaWithout Fear (Fr)Baldric
Salon (GB)Fortino

PERUGINO (USA) (Bay 1991-Stud 1995). Winner at 2 in Ire. Sire of 998 rnrs, 596 wnrs, 22 SW, inc. Testa Rossa (VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1), Next Gina, Sudurka, It's Gino, The Tatling, Tickle My, Amberino, Banyumanik, Gino's Spirits, Lucky Diva, Bashful Girl, Periduki, Gina Lollawitcha, Blue Collar Jack, Chitabe, Fleur, Il Barone, Rosarino, Alozaina, Sa Miniera, Annieirwin, Perugino Bay, SP Barrier Reef, Esroh, Fidemus, Folio, etc.

 

1st dam

BO DAPPER, by Sir Dapper. Unraced. Three-quarter-sister to Sir Archer. Dam of 8 foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-

TESTA ROSSA (c by Perugino (USA)) 13 wins. See below.

BRIGHTER SCENE (g by Scenic (Ire)) 15 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$405,050, QTC Sir Edward Williams H., L, Owners' Association Cup, RSL Caboolture H., BTC Forest Place Retirement Villages H., Triple M Guinness H., Alan Bailey H., Protector Autoglass H., Total Building Maintenance Flying H., MVRC Breakfast With the Best Welter H., QTC Tontonan H., Shail H., 2d BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Recognition S., L, Australia Post Cup, QTC Nudgee College Cup, Exhibition H., XXXX Bitter Young Members Cup, Gilshenan & Luton P., 3d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, Werribee Cup, L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Open Mile H., BTC Centenary of Federation Queensland Cup, QTC Librici H.

Stromberg Carlson (c by Redoute's Choice) Winner at 1100m, AJC Inglis H., 3d BTC Doomben Slipper S., L, AJC Panania 2YO H., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1. Sire.

 Colin's Special (g by Scenic (Ire)) 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$101,130, QTC JHS Barnes H., River 94.9 Dockside Comedy H., VATC Torbek H., 2d BTC Stryker H., SAJC Blackwell Funerals Pre-Paid H., Terrific at Manner Lodge H., 3d BTC Hardy Brothers Jewellery H., QTC Arlington H., SAJC Happy Giggle H., Honda H., Clipsal Industrial H.

 Dapper's Ace (f by Top of the Pack) Winner at 1000m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Buddies Spirit (g Perugino) 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, HKJC Sports H., Hong Kong Trail H., Village H., 2d HKJC Oceania H., Kowloon Bay H., Li Yuen H., On Ting H., 3d HKJC Tsoi Tak H., Nam Fung H.

 Iron Brigade. 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m in Macau.

 Ferrari Bo (f by Perugino (USA)) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Room to Boom. 5 wins at 1200m, 1300m, A$92,680, 3d ATC Bacardi Bar 2YO H.

 Kingship Admiral. 4 wins to 1400m in Malaysia.

 Mister Marmalade. 2 wins at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Dapper's Pride (f by Scenic (Ire)) Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

 Plentiful. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$4,259,000, HKJC Yim Tin Tsai H., Yue Yee H., ATV Mr Asia Contest H., Zhuhai H., 2d HKJC Racing Club Anniversary Cup, Tianjin H.-twice, Singapore H., Crystal H., Chow Tai Fook Australian Colours Collection H., Cologne H., 3d HKJC High Autonomy H., Property Market Foresight H., Ngong Ping H., Kung Hei H., Asian Entertainment H.

 Stormy Skies. 5 wins from 1400m to 1800m, 2d MVRC Night Racing Stayers Challenge H.

 Marzotto (g Perugino) 5 wins to 1300m, 3d TTC Melbourne Cup Day Luncheon H.

 Optimus. 3 wins at 1200m, 2d Marton JC Richards Construction H.

 Peruge (f Perugino) Unplaced. Dam of 3 winners-

 Gocarma. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, TRC Book Now for Cox Plate Day H., TTC Cube Seaport H.

 Kennilworth. 2 wins at 1200m, 1450m, 2d AJC Chifley H., 3d AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium H.

 Squire Ted. 2 wins at 1200m, 1700m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BODEGA, by Without Fear (Fr). 3 wins at 2, WATC Karrakatta P., VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., SAJC Cinderella S., 2d SAJC Dequetteville S., WATC Supremacy S. Sister to PRIVATE SHOW, WAR CHEST, three-quarter-sister to Louder Now, Night Warning, Dynastic,  Daring Romance (dam of SHE'S A PIPE DREAM),  Long Weekend (dam of PUBLIC HOLIDAY), half-sister to  Ebony Eyes (dam of BUNGLER, BUNGLING, PROUD TREATY),  Tuesday's Child (dam of FINAL CHILD). Dam of 7 foals, 3 to race, 1 winner, inc:-

 Mr Gudbod. Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 Bo-Archer. Unraced. Dam of 8 winners-

Sir Archer (g Sir Dapper) 6 wins to 1200m, A$124,340, SAJC Dairy Vale H., Bellotto H., Network Ten H., AHA West End Cup, Oakbank RC Woodroffe Industries Ltd Shillabeer P.H., 2d SAJC Liz Davenport Classic, L, Yorke Mitsubishi H., Rocca Brothers H., Foundation Flying H., Vacuum H., Idolou H., AHA CUB H., 3d SAJC Tabradio H., Alsco Linen H., Lakewood Stud Happy Giggle H., First Choice Flying H., Multiple Sclerosis Society Flying H., Umrum H., Devaraja at Oakside Park H.

 

Race Record: 28 Starts 13-3-0 A$2,943,740, HK$0, 6,000,000¥.
Champion Sprinter in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Head of The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification. Won VATC Futurity S., Gr 1 (1400m), Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr 1 (1400m), Vic Health Cup, Gr 1 (1400m), VRC Emirates S., Gr 1 (1600m), Sires' Produce S., Gr 1 (1412m), Lightning S., Gr 1 (1000m), AJC San Domenico S., Gr 2 (1000m), Up & Coming S., Gr 2 (1200m), VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr 2 (1000m), GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), RL (1200m), MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L (1200m), VATC Debutant S., L (900m), AJC Tamarama H. (1200m), 2nd VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr 1, Blue Diamond S., Gr 1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr 2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr 1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr 2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr 3

(in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2751-A$1,252,820
31152-A$1,061,920
4103--A$719,463
Totals:28133-A$3,034,203
At 2 : VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Dangerous and Downing Street)
Maribyrnong P., Gr.2 (1000m beating Real Jester and Walk the Wild Side)
VATC Debutant S., L (900m beating Akhenaton and Wyndam Tycoon)
GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R)
L (1200m beating Sally Magic and Shalt Not)
AJC Tamarama H. (1200m)
2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Redoute's Choice and beating Dangerous)
4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g)
Gr.3 (1100m)
At 3 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Falvelon and Magic Music)
VATC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Miss Pennymoney and Redoute's Choice)
Vic Health Cup, Gr.1 (1400m beating Nina Haraka and Redoute's Choice)
AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Easy Rocking and Catamarca)
Up & Coming S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Easy Rocking and Align)
2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Redoute's Choice and beating Commands)
VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2 (1200m to Spargo and beating Fappiano's Son)
4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m)
At 4 : VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Weasel Will and Crawl)
VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1 (1400m beating Camarena and Porto Roca)
MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L (1200m beating Sports and Chattanooga)
4th MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m)

Champion Sprinter in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Head of The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification.

PERUGINO (USA)
B. 1991
Wnr 1 win
f:1137 r:998 w:596 SW:22
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold Reason
B. 1968
GW 7 wins
f:333 r:145 w:110 SW:18
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
LalunDjeddah13
Be Faithful19
Special
B. 1969
NP
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:3
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
ThongNantallah6
Rough Shod5
BO DAPPER (AUS)
B. 1985
NR
f:8 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Sir Dapper
B. 1980
GW 13 wins
f:418 r:342 w:213 SW:8
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Sikri
B. 1967
Pld
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Golden PlumeGolden Cloud22
Perennial19
Miss SikriSummertime1
Fatehpur SikriC11
Bodega
B. 1973
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:3 w:1
Without Fear
Br. 1967
SW 2 wins
f:630 r:539 w:415 SW:51
BaldricRound Table2
Two Cities13
Never Too LateNever Say Die1
Gloria Nicky4
Salon
Br. 1964
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:3
FortinoGrey Sovereign6
Ranavalo4
SoireeChanteur12
Serocco1
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

PERUGINO Winner at 2, Leopardstown Guinness Extra Stout 2YO S.. He entered stud in Ireland in 1995. He entered stud in Aust. in 1995. Sire of 998 progeny to race, 596 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $58 million, 22 stakes winners, 22 stakes placegetters, inc.




TESTA ROSSA (96c, Sir Dapper, Without Fear). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Head of The 1999-2000 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-5 at 2-from 900m to 1600m, A$2,943,740, 6,000,000¥, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Emirates S., Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1-twice, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L, VATC Debutant S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, AJC Tamarama H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3.

SUDURKA (96c, Copper Kingdom, Century). 8 wins to 1400m, A$950,650, VRC Salinger S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VATC Autumn S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, VATC JD Macdonald S., L, MVRC Warrnambool May Carnival H., VATC Safeway H., 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, VATC Zeditave S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, VATC Vain S., L.

NEXT GINA (00f, Petoski, Rocket). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Germany in 2003.3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, €245,000, Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.1, 2d Hamburg Preis der Jungheinrich Gabelstapler, Gr.3, 3d Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 4th Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1.

THE TATLING (97g, Ahonoora, Blakeney). 18 wins-2 at 2-to 6f, £599,340, €127,382, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3-twice, Sandown Sprint S., L, Newbury Blackmore Building Contractors H., Sandown Sunshine Coach H., York Coral Eurobet Sprint Trophy H., 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1-3 times, Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Curragh Flying Five S., Gr.3, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Goodwood Novocapital H., Newmarket Curtis Medical H., Lanwades Stud H., York Langleys Solicitors H., Ayr Gold Cup, Kempton Quail Conditions S., 3d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, Kempton Achilles S., L, Ascot Sodexo H., Doncaster Evans Frenchgate H., Goodwood Race Free H., Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises H., Woodcote Conditions S., Schroders H., Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Sandown Sprint S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

TICKLE MY (96f, Noalcoholic, Golden Orange). 11 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$786,175, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Rose of Kingston S., Gr.3, VATC Eclipse S., Gr.3, VRC Let's Elope S., L, VATC WW Cockram S., L, VRC Members H., Rosemount Estate Diamond Chardonnay H., MVRC Sky Ratings H., Sorbent H., Kilsyth Bargain Centre H., 2d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, WH Stocks S., Gr.3, VRC Let's Elope S., L, MVRC LU Simon Builders H., 3d SAJC Marsh Classic S., Gr.2, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.3-twice, VATC WW Cockram S., L, VRC Super Vobis in 2000 H., 4th VRC Hardy Brothers Classic S., Gr.2, Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC Pope Packaging S., L, VATC Sandown Park UK S., L, Schweppes Cup, L.

IT'S GINO (03c, Lomitas, Local Suitor). Champion Older Horse in Germany in 2008 (Long).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, €511,900, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Badischen Unternehmen, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Paul-Noel Delahoutre, 2d Hamburg IDEE Hansa Preis, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Deutschland Preis, Gr.1.

AMBERINO (03f, Rustic Amber, Comeram). 10 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$573,053, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, MRC Sky High Mount Dandenong H., Allstaff P., BTB Australia Directional Drilling P., MVRC City Pacific Finance Ballarat H., Logical Staffing Solutions H., Leilani Classic, ME Bank H., Jet Fighter H., 2d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, Doncaster BMW P., Sandown Classic Fashions on the Field H., 3d SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., L, Luxury Preferred H., MVRC President's H., 4th VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, MRC Lord S., L, Summoned S., L.

GINO'S SPIRITS (96f, Cure the Blues, Tribal Chief). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £42,914, US$345,825, Belmont Noble Damsel H., Gr.3, Keeneland Bryan Station S., L, Hialeah Breeders' Cup H., L, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf H., L, Yarmouth John Musker Fillies S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, 4th Lone Star Park Winstar Distaff H., L.

BANYUMANIK (96c, Top Ville, Hard to Beat). Champion Older Male Miler in Germany in 2001.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, £12,162, 80,000fr., 12,749,996L., 273,200Dm., Grosser Preis der Dortmunder Wirtschaft, Gr.3-twice, Cologne Jaguar Meile, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 2d Cologne Grosse Europcar Meile, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Grosser Preis von Düsseldorf, Gr.3, 4th Rome Premio Ribot, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Union Rennen, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Berlin Brandenburg Trophy, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Oettingen Rennen, Gr.3.

LUCKY DIVA (01f, Voodoo Rhythm, Better Boy). 11 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$569,700, MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Smoke-Free SA S., L, VRC Sebastopol H., MRC Selangor Turf Club H., Scarlet Bisque H., Ashleys Foresters Arms Hotel H., Robert Taranto H., Skycity Adelaide Cup March P.H., MVRC Mvrc.net.au H., National Jockey Celebration Day 2YO H., 2d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, MRC Ian Miller H., Desirable H., With Me H., Orrong H., Frank O'Brien H., LU Simon Builders Sprint H., Thomas North H., MVRC Mannway Transport & Distribution H., Brooks Run Happy H., Hollylodge Thoroughbreds H., MRC Countess Marizza H., 3d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Sir John Monash S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Hong Kong Jockey Club Classic S., Five Mile Press H., Cath White Memorial H., TAB Power Pays P.H., 4th MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

BASHFUL GIRL (04f, Pre Emptive Strike, Zamazaan). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$299,164, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, BWS H., Sandal H., 2d VRC Schiavello P., MRC Just Topic H., VRC Better Draw H., 3d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Glasshouse Cafe H., Olympic Girl H., The Age H., WJ (Bill) Adams H., VRC Better Loosen Up H., MRC Shannon H., 4th MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

PERIDUKI (04g, Snippets, Caerleon). 25 wins-6 at 2-to 1200m, A$708,985, SAJC Matrice S., L, Allan Scott Park Morphettville Flying H.-twice, Distinctive Homes 2YO H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H., CFMEU H., Charmayne Roberts Flying H., Hindmarsh Plumbing H., Darley H., Alice Springs TC Pioneer Sprint H., SAJC Veolia H., Betfair H., Gary Radford & Sons H., Yallambee Stud H., Distinctive Homes H., Alice Springs TC Pioneer Sprint H., 2d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Oakbank S., L, Darwin TC Palmerston Sprint H., SAJC Clean SA H., Medallion Homes H., 3d SAJC Matrice S., L, Corey Gilby Memorial H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H.-twice, Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., 4th Oakbank S., L.

BLUE COLLAR JACK (01g, Northern Chateau, Magic King). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$312,749, Cranbourne Cup, L, MRC Brighton H., 2d Cranbourne Cup, L, MRC Hyperno H., SAJC Sportingbet H., 3d MRC Counsel H., Beau Gem H., Sandown Fashions on the Field H., Trump H., MVRC Marsh Pty Ltd H., Mix 101.1 H., SAJC Penna Michael Accountants H., 4th Werribee Cup, L.

CHITABE (01g, Rubiton, Lord Seymour). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$223,600, VRC Winter Championship H., L, Orica Chloralkali H., Kardinia H., Golden Square H., Winter Championship Heat 6, MRC John Simpson H., 2d MRC Magic Ruler H., James Grice H., 3d MRC Raffindale H.

FLEUR (00f, Dashing Blade, Caerleon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, Grosser Preis der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf, L, 3d Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L, Mülheim Berberis Rennen, 4th Mülheim Preis der Winterkonigin, Gr.3.

ALOZAINA (99f, Thatching, Sunny's Halo). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1700m, €20,500, 51,470fr., US$313,158, Bay Meadows Autumn Leaves H., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix la Ribaude, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix d'Angerville, L, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L, 3d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, L, Longchamp Prix Finlande, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Rose de Mai, L, Hollywood Park Tranquility Lake S., L, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Honeymoon H., Gr.2.

SA MINIERA (99f, Mansooj, Cavo Doro). 4 wins at 2, €15,638, 117,636,492L., Rome Criterium Femminile, L, Premio Carmen the Best, Premio Sandown, Premio Anticlea, 2d Rome Premio Carlo Chiesa, L, Premio Bold Fascination, 3d Rome Premio Big Reef, Premio Siberian Express.

GINA LOLLAWITCHA (03f, Voodoo Rhythm, Better Boy). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$161,940, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, Ian Miller H., 2d MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., 3d MRC William Buck Classic.

IL BARONE (00c, Runnett, Mount Hagen). 2 wins at 2, Vichy Prix des Jouvenceaux et Jouvencelles, L, 2d Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Roland de Chambure, L.

ANNIEIRWIN (96f, Ela-Mana-Mou, Busted). 2 wins at 1m, 9f, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Curragh Curragh Carpets S., 4th Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Knockaire S., L, Naas Garnet S., L.

ROSARINO (00f, Rory's Jester, Three Legs). Winner at 2, A$76,450, VRC Talindert S., L, 2d MVRC Tabaret 2YO H., 4th VRC Ottawa S., L.

PERUGINO BAY (96c, Private Account, Be My Guest). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, Hollywood Park Bold Reason H., L, 2d Doncaster S., L, 3d Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Del Mar Oceanside S., L.

Folio (00g, Efisio, Bay Express). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, £100,534, Windsor Tote Text Betting H., 2d Haydock Vale UK H., Newmarket Home of Horse Racing Apprentice H., Unicorn Free Spirit Partnership H., Windsor Cadogan Charity 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Sportsman Newspaper H., M-Real S., Newbury Racingpost.co.uk H., 4th York Roses S., L, Kempton Sirenia S., L.

Esroh (02g, Century, Karaman). 8 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$140,635, WATC Go for 2&5 H., 2d SAJC Toro Australia H., WATC Jusif Smajkic 23 Years H., Pat Blatchley 28 Years H., Jim Power Thankyou H., 3d WATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, SAJC Heggies Vineyard H., WATC Westspeed Stayers' Bonus H., Irish Pride H.

Barrier Reef (97c, Millfontaine, Silly Season). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2000.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, Norwegian Derby, 2d Curragh Beresford S., Gr.3, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3.

Fresh Boy - Lim's Passion (Sing.) (00g, Nishapour, Rheffic). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$215,000, S$690,850, Singapore TC Open H., MRC Hurricane Sky 2YO H., Singapore TC Progressive H., Progressive, Benchmark 97 H.-3 times, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, Sgp-2-twice, Kranji Sprint, Sgp-3, VRC Inglis Premier 2YO S., Singapore TC Kranji A S., Open H., Class 2 H.-twice, Benchmark 86 H., Benchmark 97 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Lion City Cup, Sgp-1, MRC Chairman's S., L, Singapore TC Starhub MRA Cup, Open H.-3 times, Kranji A S., Kranji S., Benchmark 97 H., 4th MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, Sgp-3.

Ginola's Magic (97c, Simply Great, Be Friendly). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2150m, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Dreijahrigen, L, Hamburg Preis der Hamburger Privatbankiers, 3d Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, 4th Bremen Weser Report Sprint Cup, L.

Flurry's Gem (96f, Southern Appeal, Warmington). 5 wins to 1250m, A$159,000, SAJC Contract Engineering Flying H., MVRC Rosemount Estate Diamond Chardonnay H., Merry Christmas H., SAJC Trees for Life H., Centre Stalls H., 2d SAJC Malaysia Airlines S., L, MVRC Sunicrust Bakeries H., SAJC Qantas the Spirit of Australia Flying H., Vinery Australia H., Grenfell Hi-Fi Flying H., Clipsal Sprint H., Australia Day P., 3d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Malaysia Airlines S., L, Oakbank RC Clipsal S., L, SAJC Heggies Vineyard Sprint H., Foundation Flying H., VATC St Clair H., MVRC Tetley Tea H., SAJC Moss Kingdom H.

Fidemus (02f, Dolphin Street, Luskin Star). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$208,000, AJC Ray Brammam Life Member H., MVRC Frank Dempsey H., 2d VRC Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3, Wyong RC Eagles Plumbing Plus Classic, MVRC Moduline H., STC Merrylands RSL Club P., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., MVRC Happy Giggle H., Thoroughbred Breeders Victoria P., VRC Waterford Road H., MVRC Legends After the Last H., Cranbourne TC Scweppes Classic H.

Kawagino (00g, Darshaan, Youth). 4 wins from 2m to 26f, 2d Goodwood Marriott Hotels S., Newbury Racing Review Magazine 2YO S., 3d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, Aintree Totepool H. Hurdle.

His sire sons include Testa Rossa (60), It's Gino, Banyumanik, Sudurka, Key Apo, etc.

HERE, THERE AND EVERYWHERE. HOME GROWN, UNIVERSALLY ACCLAIMED

Stud Comments

Gr.1 winner at 2, 3, and 4 years of age. Phenomenal winner’s to runners ratio of 73% and over 50 SWer's Testa Rossa has had a great year. An ever-reliable sire, Testa Rossa is an ever popular choice with buyers selling to $280k (Inglis Easter) and $220k (Magic Millions).

• Champion racehorse and winner of six Group 1 races as a 2, 3 and 4 year old
• 13 wins – 11 stakes races and $2.9 million in prize money
• Consistent Top 10 stallion over the last several seasons on earnings and individual winners
• Sire of 72% winners to runners and over 590 individual winners
• Sire of 52 individual stakes winners including international Group 1 winner Ortensia
• Sire of stakes winners in 12 individual countries

“They are just a good, tough, honest bread-and-butter breed. I had sort of typed him in as the Snippets of a decade or so ago, a get the job done sort of horse.” Peter Moody, Trainer of Testa Rossa Stakes Winners Testafiable, There’s Only One & Panipique





For Sale

Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
10 November 2014
Location:
Tyabb 3913 VIC, Australia
Name:
Delightful Tess
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
28 August 2008
Location:
Bangholme 3175 VIC, Australia
Name:
Kiarra Rose
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
24 September 2012
Location:
Clarendon 2756 NSW, Australia