Tavistock (NZ)

2017 Stud Fee - NZD $65,000 plus GST

Sire:
Montjeu (IRE) 1996
Dam:
Upstage (GB) 1998
Dam Sire:
Quest for Fame (GB) 1987
DOB:
3 September 2005
Standing At:
Cambridge Stud
Location:
Cambridge 3450 Waikato, New Zealand
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Toni May SCST (QLD) R2 in 2d 3h 29m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

TAVISTOCK (NZ) 2005 Bay colt
by Montjeu - Upstage, by Quest for Fame

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
24818111233853615 (9)over $21m.2.19
per foals73.0%45.2%1.42.26.0% (3.6%)$87,051 
 per starters61.9%1.93.08.3% (5.0%)$119,274 

TAVISTOCK Champion Sprinter in NZ on 2009-10. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$333,025, A$286,375, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., Hawkes Bay Best Travel Sprint H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, WRC Dominion Post 2YO H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in 2010. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Third on NZ Sires List 2016-17. Sire of 181 progeny to race, 112 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $21 million, 15 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (11g, Volksraad, Long Row). Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).9 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$854,587, A$581,000, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Karaka Mile, L, Super Fence H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1.

WERTHER (11g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2016-17.10 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2017-18, NZ$89,925, A$368,200, HK$50,800,500, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Eishin Preston H., 2d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay JB Organics Spring Carnival Sprint H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2.

TARZINO (12c, Zabeel, Star Way). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,647,050, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, 4th ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

TAVAGO (12g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2016-17, NZ$70,775, A$1,578,250, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L.

HASSELHOOF (11g, Zabeel, Zamazaan). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$151,245, A$16,650, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Dunstan Feeds H., 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Optimize Group H.

TAVIDREAM - CIRCUIT GLORY (H.K.) (13g, King of Kings, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1400m to 2100m in 2016-17, NZ$133,125, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hilton S., Visique Rose Optometrists H., Barfoot & Thompson H., 2d ARC Hallmark Stud S.

HIFLYER (12g, Stravinsky, Mukaddamah). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$236,460, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Waikato RC New Zealand Red Cross H., WRC Thee Auld Floozie Cup, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC Easter S., Gr.2, Whangarei RC NZ Bloodstock Finance H., ARC Colgate Optic White H., New Zealand Herald H., Waikato RC Munns Winners Style H.

PACORUS (11g, Zabeel, Avon Valley). 9 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2016-17, NZ$228,525, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, ARC Mitchelson Cup, BOP RC Orora Packaging Kiwifruit Cup, Egmont RC Egmont Cup, BOP RC GPS-It Precision Land H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Seaton Park H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d Wanganui Cup, L, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., 4th Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L.

GOBSTOPPER (12g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 6 wins from 2050m to 3200m to 2017-18, NZ$217,000, A$1,000, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Marton JC CR Grace H., Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 10th Dec H., Wairarapa RC Liquorland Masterton H., 2d Manawatu RC Pavemasters H., 3d Waikato RC BCD Group H.

INFANTRY (12g, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). 9 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2017, S$1,773,014, Singapore Derby, L, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Mark Walker S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Always Certain S., Jolie's Shinju S., Initiation P., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, Colonial Chief S., L.

AVISTO (11f, Exceed and Excel, Rhythm). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$94,100, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S.

NYMPH MONTE (11g, Grosvenor, Northfields). 9 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2017-18, NZ$211,070, CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L, Spring Classic, L, Hawkes Bay Aon H., Horse of the Year Show H., Waikato RC Greene Racing H., 2d Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., McDonalds H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifer, WRC Tui - Backing a Winner H.

LONGCHAMP (11g, Danehill, Luskin Star). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$208,745, Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L-twice, Levin RC Courtesy Ford 2YO H., Otaki Maori RC Voyle & Co's Visionary H., Wanganui JC Steelformers H., Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 2d Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery H., Wairarapa RC Johnson Brothers H., ARC Rotary H., 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Jennian Homes H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1.

TITANIUM (11g, Centaine, Fabulous Dancer). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2016, S$456,288, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 83 H., Kranji C S., Initiation P., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 97 H., Hortpark S.

TAVY (11f, Tale of the Cat, Straight Strike). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, NZ$126,900, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Avondale JC HR Fisken & Sons H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, ARC OMF H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Karaka Mile, L.

Fire Jet (12g, Royal Academy, Quest for Fame). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$78,662, ARC Carlton Events H., Neat Meat H., Service Foods H., 2d ARC Equilume H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Edwards Sound Chairmans Trophy H., Waikato RC Gavelhouse.com H., 4th Counties Bowl H., L.

Stylish Attack (11f, Best Western, Comeram). 4 wins at 1600m to 2016-17, Avondale JC West Brook Winery H., BOP RC Vertical Horizonz Group H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Waikato RC The Edge 97.8 FM H., Punter Challenge 5th Nov H., 3d ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Matamata RC Tonezone H., Waikato RC Welcome to Penang Turf Club H.

Diamond Valores - Vadarian Bullet (H.K.) (11g, Zabeel, Sticks and Stones). 3 wins to 1550m, A$133,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Early Quaddie H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, TAB Quaddie H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Imperial Lass (11f, Zabeel, Hermes). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$186,390, MVRC Jeep H., 2d MVRC Slickpix H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, Werribee Cup, L, MRC Ethereal S., L, ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Herbert Smith Freehills H.

Harlow Gold (13f, Belong to Me, Centaine). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2016-17, A$426,575, MRC National Jockey Trust P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1.

Salsamor (14c, Al Akbar, Rhythm). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$128,900, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, 3d Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2.

Downton Abbey (12f, Van Nistelrooy, Palace Music). Winner at 1600m, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Night Nurse (11f, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2017-18, NZ$131,197, CJC Farmers Mill H., Mick & Melba Murfitt Memorial H., New Zealand Cup Meeting H., Lindauer H., 2d CJC Spring Classic, L, Christchurch Casino New Zealand Cup Trial H., Mid Winter Xmas Races H., 3d North Canterbury Cup, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., Linwood Park Stallions H.

Airlie House - Hip Hip Hooray (Sing.) (11g, Pins, Deputy Governor). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016, Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., Singapore TC Chevron S., 2d Singapore TC Magnanimity S., Hawkes Bay Best Travel H., Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Te Aroha JC Pyramid Trucking H., Waikato RC SVS Veterinary Supplies H., 3d Singapore TC Saas Fee S., L, Mr Big S., ARC White Cliffs Timber H., Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Taranaki RC Energy City Cabs H.

Bullish Stock (12g, Stravinsky, Dehere). 5 wins from 1500m to 3000m to 2016-17, A$179,480, MRC Cove Hotel H., MVRC K Line Australia H., VRC Ken Cox H., 3d VRC St Leger, L, North East Region H., MRC Ladbrokes.com.au H., MVRC Merlin Garage Door H., 4th MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

Magstock (12g, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2017, S$268,250, Singapore TC Kranji C S., Mexican Rose S., Hello New York S., 2d Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L, Helping Hand S., Class 3 H., Penang Turf Club Trophy, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Super Gold S., Class 3 H., Mark Walker S.

Tessastock (12f, Zabeel, Hector Protector). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m in 2016-17, 3d Matamata Cup, L, Counties RC Lone Star Pukekohe H., 4th Feilding JC Anzac H., L.

Midnitemagicman - Little Island (H.K.) (11g, Keeper, Sir Tristram). 3 wins at 1650m, 2100m to 2017-18, NZ$78,775, HK$1,989,925, ARC New Zealand Herald H., HKJC Kyoto H., Dianthus H., 2d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, HKJC Larch H., 3d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, HKJC Tai Po H., Pak Sha O H., 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2.

Francis Drake (11g, Encosta de Lago, Rory's Jester). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2016-17, NZ$146,960, Taupo Cup, Waikato RC Jumpflex H., Print House H., Media Works Radio Waikato H., Welcome to Penang Turf Club H., Whangarei RC Craig Cogan Builder H., 2d Wairoa RC Wairoa Cup, BOP RC Aztech Signs H., Michael Stemmer Barrister H., Waikato RC Team Wealleans H., Farmlands Hautapu H., 3d ARC Otakiri Reserve H., CJC Avonhead Tarven H., Rotorua RC Burton Construction H., Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., 4th Counties Cup, Gr.3.

Galaxy Miss (11f, Vain, Sir Ivor). 6 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$103,935, Waikato RC Norris Ward McKinnon H., BOP RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., Waikato RC Print House H., SVS Laboratories H., 2d BOP RC Quickcount H., Taranaki RC ITM PSP H., Waikato RC Allied Security H., 3d Whangarei RC NZ Bloodstock Finance H., Te Aroha JC Pyramid Trucking H., 4th BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L.

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2010

Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Third on NZ Sires List 2016-17.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
11/128569501839 (4)25 (14)16,184,840
12/137459411165 (4)12 (8)8,109,730
13/14573516321 (1)1 (1)1,130,132
14/1573185700295,829
Totals28918111233815 (9)38 (23)25,720,531

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
238454114,357
315172201227 (5)14 (10)52,283
4147881721211 (7)23 (13)120,137

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts10272824413 (9)34 (23)228,845
Fillies794019942430,105

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m26536003,951
1001 - 1200m1313119492210,066
1201 - 1400m1605923904 (1)6 (1)14,131
1401 - 1600m1405916956 (4)9 (6)29,021
1601 - 1800m51161231139,262
1801 - 2000m62205286 (4)11 (8)154,482
2001 - 2200m59194363 (3)4 (4)23,413
2201 - 2400m225052 (2)2 (2)154,762
> 2400m166063 (2)3 (2)100,558

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/14 (109)1333031193,525
14/15 (11)5518241334(2)7(3)890,210
15/16 (5)8447470784(3)5(4)1,335,880
16/17 (3)8240504725(3)6(3)1,729,417
17/18 (4)5915189212(2)3(3)633,006
Totals12773143420712(8)22(13)4,682,038

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/14 (1068)3040001,410
14/15 (137)1275882(2)2(2)1,185,297
15/16 (42)2616153292(2)3(3)4,007,477
16/17 (109)3221202361(1)1(1)1,679,578
17/18 (161)336101900402,927
Totals5537518824(4)6(6)7,276,689

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201331410013,850
20144010139173(1)5(1)596,630
20159352489844(4)7(6)4,127,823
2016124637861248(5)11(6)11,377,292
2017137648441129(7)15(10)9,604,936
Totals181112226233815(9)38(23)25,720,531

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Hong Kong9492131(1)5(4)10,462,956
Australia5537518824(4)6(6)7,276,689
New Zealand12773143420712(8)22(13)4,682,038
Singapore10715730253,194,887
Malaysia2256600103,961
Korea1010000
Macau2040000
Totals181112226233815(9)38(23)25,720,531

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters281311591404964522116
Starts454536126131091701814534
Winners533576217211756
Wins6528910019313056
%Wnrs/Starters17.9%25.2%35.8%44.3%34.7%32.8%32.7%23.8%37.5%
%wins/Starts13.3%11.5%14.5%16.3%17.4%18.2%16.6%11.1%17.6%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3922301425161310
Starts31638672156272116
Winners024616323
Wins0269111423
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%22.2%18.2%20.0%7.1%24.0%18.8%15.4%30.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%12.5%15.8%13.4%4.8%19.6%14.8%9.5%18.8%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters12268200000
Starts21339200000
Winners202000000
Wins202000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters88610889152724136
Starts10154212193193733197
Winners014293126521
Wins017323826621

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11831191134151421512
Starts14266391418901331482627
Winners424344116171235
Wins435556217252435

 


 

 

TAVISTOCK (NZ)
Bay horse       Foaled 2005 
 

MONTJEU (IRE) Sadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
Fairy BridgeBold Reason
FloripedesTop VilleHigh Top
Toute CyTennyson
UPSTAGE (GB)
    1998
Quest for FameRainbow QuestBlushing Groom
AryenneGreen Dancer
PedestalHigh LineHigh Hat
Mrs. MossReform

MONTJEU (IRE) (Bay 1996-Stud 2001). 11 wins-2 at 2, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1. Champion French Sire (& by AEI), 2005. Sire of 1233 rnrs, 819 wnrs, 125 SW, inc. St Nicholas Abbey (Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1), Fame and Glory, Wall Street, Hurricane Run, Camelot, Authorized, Motivator, Pour Moi, Nom du Jeu, Frozen Fire, Roman Emperor, Scorpion, Leading Light, Green Moon, Tavistock, Masked Marvel, Miss Keller, Chicquita, Joshua Tree, etc.

 

1st dam

UPSTAGE (GB), by Quest for Fame. Unplaced. Half-sister to  Kowtow (dam of PRECEDENCE). This is her third foal. Dam of 7 foals to race, all winners-

TAVISTOCK (c by Montjeu (Ire)) 6 wins. See below.

 Kabuki (f by Shinko King (Ire)) 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Hawkes Bay Be Sunsmart Today H., 4th CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Air Freight S., L.

 Campinas (g by Captain Rio (GB)) Winner at 1300m, 2d STC Freeway Hot-Fridays P.

 Champion Stage (f by Mastercraftsman (Ire)) 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in Aust.

 Steal the Show (f by High Chaparral (Ire)) Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 Over Play (f by No Excuse Needed (GB)) Winner at 1600m in NZ.

 Inertia (f by Danasinga) Winner at 1200m in NZ. Dam of 3 winners-

 Velocity Miss. Winner at 2, 2d ATC Sydney Markets Sprint 2YO S., 3d ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P.

 Gee One Express. Winner at 2200m in Aust.

 Sarazen. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

PEDESTAL, by High Line. Raced once. Half-sister to JUPITER ISLAND, PRECOCIOUS, PUSHY (dam of BLUEBOOK, MYSELF, FIRST), KRAYYAN, Picnicing,  Putupon (dam of DANCEABOUT, POLE POSITION),  Mrs Moonlight (dam of SOVIET FLASH). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

 Diamond Look. 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m in GB, Bahrain and U.A.E, Nad al Sheba Derrinstown Stud Intikhab H., 3d Newmarket William Hill Internet Betting S.H.

 Worship. Placed in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

 Gospel. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Manawatu RC Ascend Sales H., Waikato RC NZTI H., Wanganui JC Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 2d Counties RC Lime Country Thoroughbreds H., 3d Taranaki RC Hirequip H., ARC Tupperware H., Waikato RC Classic Hits 98.6 H.

 Bible Class. Winner at 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Auckland 24 Hour Glass H. Dam of 2 winners-

SLICE OF CLASS (f Guillotine) 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$141,236, CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, Otaki Maori RC Hunting & Fishing Otaki H., 2d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Marton JC Pilet Contracting & Pioneer Seeds H., 3d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders, Gr.2, Wanganui JC Coro Angel Syndicate H., 4th WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Desert Gold S., Gr.3, CJC Warstep S., L.

 Kowtow. Raced once. Dam of 8 winners-

PRECEDENCE (g Zabeel) 10 wins from 1600m to 2600m, A$1,952,280, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2-twice, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, STC NE Manion Cup, L, MRC Galilee Series Final H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Tatts Group H., VRC PFD Food Services H., 2d MRC St George S., Gr.2, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, ATC NE Manion Cup, L, VRC St Leger, L, Benalla Toyota Gold Cup, MRC Fox FM Boulevard H., Malua H., 3d GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Herbert Power S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Drake International Cup, Gr.2.

The Raj (g Grosvenor) 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$93,175, CJC Robbie's Bar & Bistro H., New Zealand Horse Shoe Company H., Ainger Tomlin Chartered Accountants H., 2d Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, CJC New Zealand Horse Shoe Company H., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Amberley Cup.

Dancing Attendance (f Danehill Dancer) 4 wins at 1600m, 1900m, NZ$36,350, A$80,030, ATC Chargrill Charlie's H., Georges River H., Ascot Club H., Matamata RC New World H., 2d WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, ATC Tabsportsbet H., 3d AJC Cranebrook P., ATC Rydges Campbelltown H., 4th Matamata RC Kaimai S., L.

 Temoin. 8 wins from 2300m to 4900m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Saint-Hubert, Deauville Prix du Pays d'Ouche, Saint-Cloud Prix Poetess, 2d Longchamp Prix de Villeron, 3d Ascot Long Walk Hurdle.

 

3rd dam

MRS. MOSS, by Reform. Winner at 2 in GB. Half-sister to Goleador. Dam of 15 foals, 12 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

JUPITER ISLAND (c St Paddy) 14 wins from 2300m to 2800m, £182,756, 435,900fr., US$100,000, 80,140,000¥, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, St Simon S., Gr.3-twice, Japan Cup, L, York Ebor H., L, Ascot Red Deer H., Newbury Coral Autumn Cup H., 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2-twice, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, 3d Laurel Washington DC International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano H., Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2. Sire.

PRECOCIOUS (c Mummy's Pet) 5 wins at 2, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3, Sandown National S., L. Sire.

PUSHY (f Sharpen Up) 4 wins at 2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Ascot Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Newmarket George Lambton S., 3d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3. Dam of 13 winners-

BLUEBOOK (f Secretariat) 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2. Dam of 3 winners-

NAKAYAMA EXPRESS (g Warning) 2 wins at 5f, Curragh Rockingham H., L, 2d Curragh John Roarty Memorial Scurry H., 3d Curragh Guardian Insurance 3YO H.

MYSELF (f Nashwan) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, 2d Deauville Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, Newbury Washington Singer S., L, 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

SINGLE (g High Chaparral) 6 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$363,950, ATC Sky High S., L, Bridgeview H., Blackwoods MacNaught H., Vinery Stud H.

FIRST (f Highest Honor) 2 wins at 1600m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ceres, L, Longchamp Prix de la Tour Saint-Jacques, 3d Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Cochere, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L. Dam of 6 winners-

AU REVOIR (c Singspiel) 5 wins from 2400m to 2500m, €135,210, A$419,000, MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, Toulouse Derby du Languedoc, L, VRC Bitalli H., 2d Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, 3d Moonee Valley Cup, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Caius, 4th Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3.

PERFECT STRIDE (c Oasis Dream) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £113,843, Ascot Paradise S., L, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, 3d Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, York Strensall S., Gr.3.

LAW LORD (g Diktat) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m in France and Saudi Arabia, Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca, L, Chantilly Prix d'Ommeel, 2d Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, Jebel Ali Shadwell Farm S.

 Oval Office. 2 wins at 1m, Sandown Summer S., Goodwood BBC Radio Solent S. Dam of 3 winners-

GLASS OFFICE (c Verglas) 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £112,266, 18,350Dhs, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, 2d Haydock Sandy Lane S., L, 3d Ascot Foundation Developments 2YO S., 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, Salisbury Cathedral S., L.

 Pushoff. Winner at 5f in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

THRILLING DAY (f Groom Dancer) 6 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3, Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, Doncaster S., L, Curragh Round Tower S., L, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3. Producer.

 Eye Drop. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

THORN TREE (g Thorn Dance) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Ellis Park Kentucky Colonel S., L.

 Tbaareeh. Winner at 2, Leopardstown Monkstown 2YO S. Dam of 5 winners-

 Jumble. 2 wins at 2000m, 2150m, ARC Star Belle Classic, 4th Manawatu Classic, Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

 Lily l'Amour. 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, ARC Radio Sport H., BOP RC Papamoa Tavern H. Dam of-

HAUSSMANN (g Pour Moi) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m to 2017-18, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park Stud H., 2d Waikato RC Waikato Equine Veterinary Centre S., L, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H.

KRAYYAN (c Tower Walk) 2 wins at 2, Sandown National S., L, 2d Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3. Sire.

Picnicing (f Good Times) 3 wins at 6f, 3d Newmarket Hopeful S., L. Producer.

 Putupon. Winner at 2 in GB. Dam of 4 winners-

DANCEABOUT (f Shareef Dancer) 3 wins at 7f, 1m, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, Metsa-Serla Paperboard S., 2d Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, 3d Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.2, Curragh Matron S., Gr.3, 4th Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.2. Dam of 4 winners-

RAINBOW DANCING (f Rainbow Quest) 2 wins at 1800m, 1950m, €96,250, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, 2d Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L. Producer.

POLE POSITION (c Sharpo) 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, Deauville Prix de Meautry, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3. Sire.

 Putout. Winner at 5f, Doncaster St John Ambulance S., 2d Newmarket Chippenham Park S. Dam of 4 winners-

PALANCA (f Inchinor) 2 wins at 2 in Italy and Germany, Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Preis von Strausberg. Dam of 4 winners-

PAMONA (f Duke of Marmalade) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1¾m, York Silver Cup, L, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Solitude, L, 3d Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L.

PRIANCA (f Diktat) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m in Italy and Germany, Milan Premio FIA European Breeder Fund, L, 2d Cologne Preis des Union Gestuts, L, 4th Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3. Producer.

 Placement. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

PRESTO VENTO (f Air Express) 5 wins-4 at 2-to 7f, £151,262, Lingfield Chartwell S., L, Sandown National S., L, Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint 2YO S., 3d Lingfield Fleur de Lys S., L. Producer.

 Mrs Moonlight. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners-

SOVIET FLASH (c Warning) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, York Hambleton S., L, 2d Doncaster Fenner Conveyor Belting Challenge Trophy, 3d Epsom Diomed S., Gr.3, Kempton Magnolia S., L, 4th Newmarket Joel S., L. Sire.

Play Me (f Nashwan) Winner at 1¼m, 3d York Musidora S., Gr.3, Warwickshire Oaks, L, Goodwood Alice Keppel H., L, 4th Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2. Producer.

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2311-A$13,353
3411-A$86,875
411411A$455,133
Totals:18631A$555,361
At 2 : Masterton RC Towkay Syndicate Juvenile S. (1100m)
At 3 : VRC Henry Bucks Best Dressed P. (1400m)
2d MRC Vain S., L (1100m to Super Boy and beating Exceedingly Good)
4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)
At 4 : Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1 (1400m beating Wealth Princess and King Mufhasa)
Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1 (1400m beating King Mufhasa and Sterling Prince)
VRC Blamey S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Vigor and Dao Dao)
Hawkes Bay Best Travel Sprint H. (1200m)
2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1 (1600m to Wall Street and beating Mill Duckie)

Champion Sprinter in NZ on 2009-10.

MONTJEU (IRE)
B. 1996
GW 11 wins
f:1432 r:1233 w:820 SW:125
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Floripedes
B. 1985
GW 2 wins
f:10 r:6 w:4 SW:2
Top Ville
B. 1976
GW 6 wins
f:420 r:264 w:206 SW:32
High TopDerring-Do21
Camenae11
Sega VilleCharlottesville14
La Sega8
Toute Cy
B. 1979
Pld
f:7 r:6 w:4 SW:2
TennysonVal de Loir5
Tidra1
Adele ToumignonZeddaan11
Alvorada1
UPSTAGE (GB)
B. 1998
NP
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Quest for Fame
B. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:1179 r:930 w:587 SW:43
Rainbow Quest
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:1058 r:782 w:513 SW:105
Blushing GroomRed God8
Runaway Bride22
I Will FollowHerbager16
Where You Lead14
Aryenne
Br. 1977
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:2
Green DancerNijinsky8
Green Valley16
AmericaineCambremont1
Alora4
Pedestal
B. 1986
NP
f:9 r:9 w:4
High Line
Ch. 1966
GW 9 wins
f:374 r:262 w:147 SW:39
High HatHyperion6
Madonna2
Time CallChanteur12
Aleria5
Mrs. Moss
Ch. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:12 w:11 SW:4
ReformPall Mall7
Country House5
Golden PlateWhistler1
Good as Gold14
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

MONTJEU Champion 3YO colt in Europe in 1999. Head of The 1999 International 3YO Classification. Top of The 2000 International 4YO+ Classification (long). Champion 3YO in France & Ireland in 1999 (Long). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2000 (Intermediate). Champion Older Male in France & GB in 2000 (Long). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £1,013,955, 10,820,000fr., 20,000,000¥, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix Isonomy, L, Chantilly Prix de la Maniguette, 2d Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2001. He entered stud in NZ in 2001. Champion French Sire (& by AEI) in 2005. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List in 2005, 2011, 2012, third in 2007, 2008, 2009. Second on NZ Sire List (Aust. & NZ figures combined) in 2008-09. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2008-09, 2010-11. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 2005, third in 2011. Champion Broodmare Sire in Hungary in 2013. Sire of 1233 progeny to race, 819 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $149 million, 125 stakes winners, 77 stakes placegetters, inc.




ST NICHOLAS ABBEY (07c, Sure Blade, Desert Wine). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2009. Champion Older Male in GB (Long) Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2011, 2012 & 2013 (Long). Champion Older Male in UAE in 2012-13 (Long).9 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m, £964,391, €299,265, US$1,917,000, 14,680,000Dhs, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Curragh RACE Reunion 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, 3d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1-twice, York International S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L.

FAME AND GLORY (06c, Shirley Heights, Windwurf). Champion Stayer in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2011. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2010 (11f-14f). Joint Champion Older Male Stayer in Ireland in 2012.14 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 4000m, £675,312, €1,780,985, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.3, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, Saval Beg S., L, Navan Vintage Crop S., L-twice, 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Ballycullen S., L, 3d Curragh Alleged S., L, 4th Irish St Leger, Gr.1.

WALL STREET (04g, Grand Lodge, Diesis). Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2010-11.11 wins from 1400m to 2050m, NZ$785,275, A$1,052,200, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1, Windsor Park Challenge P., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Zee U at Zabeels H., DHL Global Forwarding H., 2d Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Kilmore Cup, L, 3d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2-twice, Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1.

HURRICANE RUN (02c, Surumu, Sharpen Up). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005. Champion 3YO Male Stayer in France & Ireland in 2005. Champion Older Horse in GB, Ireland & France in 2006 (Long).8 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, £463,545, €2,786,027, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Prix de Ferrieres, Prix de Belleville, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

CAMELOT (09c, Kingmambo, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in England & Ireland in 2011. Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2012.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £1,241,538, €823,755, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d The St Leger, Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

JOSHUA TREE (07c, Grand Lodge, Shirley Heights). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3000m, £182,063, €185,924, US$2,975,580, QAR395,800, 781,710Dhs, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1-3 times, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Qatar International Cup, 2d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Meydan DRC Gold Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket WT's Snooker & Sporting Club S., 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Qatar HH The Emir Trophy, 4th Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2.

AUTHORIZED (04c, Saumarez, Lyphard). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2007.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £1,286,662, The Derby, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Newbury Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 3d Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S.

SCORPION (02c, Law Society, Kalamoun). Champion 3YO Stayer in GB & Ireland in 2005.4 wins from 2000m to 2950m, £469,393, €630,575, US$75,000, The St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Carrickmines S., 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, Finale S., L.

JUKEBOX JURY (06c, Kenmare, Irish River). 9 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3000m, £266,143, €441,700, US$385,280, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Goodwood Blue Square 2YO S., 2d Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 3d Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, 4th Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.1, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L.

LEADING LIGHT (10c, Gone West, Irish River). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Extended). Champion 3YO Stayer in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2013. Champion Older Stayer in Europe in 2014.8 wins-1 at 2-from 9f to 2½m, £595,456, €199,900, The St Leger, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Irish St Leger Trial S., Gr.3, Gallinule S., Gr.3, Navan Vintage Crop S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Queen's Vase, Gr.3, 2d Irish St Leger, Gr.1.

GREEN MOON (07c, Green Tune, Bering). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2012-13. Equal Leading Older Male on 2012 WTR (Extended).7 wins from 1600m to 3200m, £52,103, A$5,289,300, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Blamey S., Gr.2, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Fairway S., L, Newbury London Gold Cup, 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Sofitel Girls' Day Out H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Peter Young S., Gr.2.

TAVISTOCK (05c, Quest for Fame, High Line). Champion Sprinter in NZ on 2009-10.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$333,025, A$286,375, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., Hawkes Bay Best Travel Sprint H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, WRC Dominion Post 2YO H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

MOTIVATOR (02c, Gone West, Sharpen Up). Champion 3YO in GB in 2005 (Long). Joint Champion 3YO in GB in 2005.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £1,021,903, €240,495, The Derby, Gr.1, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2, Newmarket Learndirect 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1.

GALLANTE (11g, Machiavellian, Green Desert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, €397,490, A$1,397,150, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Colonne Vendome, Prix de Fontenoy, 2d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3.

THE OFFER (09g, Darshaan, Irish River). 8 wins from 1600m to 3200m, €36,875, A$1,553,600, ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, ATC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3, Ballarat Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, 2d MRC Sandown Cup, L, ATC Blacktown Workers Club H., 3d Curragh Cup, Gr.3, ATC Randwick City S., L, Bartier Perry H., 4th City Tattersalls Club Cup, L.

MONTARE (02f, Shirley Heights, Pharly). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3100m, £6,052, €655,910, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2-twice, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Joubert, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Zariba, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Fontainebleau Prix Melisande, L, Prix Hula Dancer, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de la Seine, L.

BRACELET (11f, Green Desert, Miswaki). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £98,335, €282,385, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO Fillies S.

MASKED MARVEL (08c, Mark of Esteem, Acatenango). Champion 3YO Male Stayer in GB in 2011.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 14¾f, £392,970, A$46,200, The St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, Sandown 2YO S., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

MISS KELLER (06f, Warning, Lomond). Champion Turf Female in Canada in 2010.6 wins from 1m to 10½f, €40,603, US$1,197,406, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Canadian S., Gr.2, Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Down Royal Ulster Oaks, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Nassau S., Gr.2, Keeneland Valley View S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Lake Placid S., Gr.2, Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., L.

NOM DU JEU (04c, Prized, Noble Bijou). 2009 NZ Champion Stayer.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$318,660, A$1,709,810, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Hawkes Bay Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L, Taranaki RC Anton Mora Painter H., 3d Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand Derby, Gr.1.

RECITAL (08c, Kendor, Bellypha). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £16,875, €223,120, QAR36,000, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, 3d Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 4th Qatar International Derby, L.

POUR MOI (08c, Darshaan, Conquistador Cielo). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, £709,625, €103,100, The Derby, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix des Feuillants, 3d Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3.

JAN VERMEER (07c, Pennekamp, J. O. Tobin). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £83,763, €384,175, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh International S., Gr.3, 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 4th The Derby, Gr.1, Leopardstown Meld S., Gr.3.

SARAH LYNX (07f, Danehill, Caerleon). 3 wins from 2400m to 2600m, €153,145, US$891,090, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Banshee, 3d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Pepiniere, L.

MONTMARTRE (05c, Linamix, Persian Bold). 3 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €401,740, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Prix Beachcomber Hotels Le Paradis, 2d Longchamp Prix Juigne.

CORRE CAMINOS (02g, Kendor, Bellypha). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, £5,021, €279,720, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 3d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Lormoy.

SPEED GIFTED (04g, Distant View, Storm Bird). 5 wins from 1600m to 2800m, £37,945, €4,550, A$370,725, AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, VRC AGL Renewable Energy Trophy H., Spring is the Season H., York Stewart Forsyth Memorial H., 3d STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Albury Cup, 4th Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3.

SHARVASTI (02f, Kreisler, Orange Bay). 4 wins at 1600m, 2200m, NZ$212,050, Avondale Gold Cup, Gr.1, ARC Carbine Club Trophy, 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, 3d Hawkes Bay Hastings City Anniversary H.

ROMAN EMPEROR (05c, Last Tycoon, Grosvenor). 2 wins at 1550m, 2400m, A$1,416,800, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Alm H., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, STC Rabbitohs to 8000 Members H., 3d STC Hill S., Gr.2.

FROZEN FIRE (05c, Woodman, Northern Dancer). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2009 (11f-14f).2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £46,886, €854,680, R7,450, Irish Derby, Gr.1, 2d York Dante S., Gr.2, 3d Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3.

CHICQUITA (10f, Dansili, Zafonic). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2014 (Long).Winner at 1½m, £65,367, €502,200, US$90,000, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, 3d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Chapelle.

GALLANT GURU (02c, Don't Say Halo, Folkestone). 8 wins from 1600m to 2500m, A$677,240, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, VRC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Geelong Classic, L, SAJC Hill-Smith S., L, Moe Cup, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, SAJC Ben Cousins H., Tony McEvoy P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, Matrice S., L, Balcrest S., L, 3d SAJC Chairman's S., L, MVRC Simon Wragg H.

PAPAL BULL (03c, Zafonic, Roberto). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 13¼f, £479,777, €37,550, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Experience.co.uk H., 2d Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Cologne Rheinland Pokal, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, 3d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2.

GORONGOSA (07f, Ezzoud, Mr. Prospector). 9 wins from 1700m to 3200m, R871,611, Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2, Racing Association H., Gr.3, Spook Express H., L, Clairwood Happy Father's Day S., Turffontein Velotex H., Greyville Combined Irrigation H., Scottsville Sunil Maharaj H., 3d Turffontein Java H., L.

ASKAR TAU (05g, Acatenango, Local Suitor). 8 wins from 1¾m to 2¼m, £275,221, €14,300, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Newmarket Breheny H., Sandown New Zealand H., 2d Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, 3d Ascot British Champions Long Distance Cup, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, 4th Sandown Esher S., L.

GROWL (02g, Western Symphony, Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 1200m to 2400m, A$890,180, HK$264,500, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, MRC Heatherlie H., L, Albury Cup, VRC Paul Buttifant & Darryl Quilty H., SAJC Cargo Club H., 2d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Rain Lover H., Henry Bucks Best Dressed H., 3d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, L, MRC Naturalism S., L, MVRC Showcase Jewellers H., VRC Roy Higgins Quality H., Zouki H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services P.H., 4th MRC Lord S., L.

ADJUSTED - ASSIGN (AUST.) (11g, Xaar, Bellypha). 6 wins from 1800m to 2400m to 2016-17, €101,615, A$492,550, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, MRC Mornington Cup Prelude, L, Curragh Northfields H., MRC Schweppes H., 2d MRC Harry White Classic, L, 3d Bendigo JC Better Loosen Up Trophy, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1.

FULMONTI (02g, Grosvenor, Adios II). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$685,275, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, BTC Chairmans H., Gr.3, Tim Douglas Place Estate Agents Cup H., Southbank Institute of Technology H., QTC Tooheys Extra Dry P., Heineken H., Fancy a Flutter P., STC PJ Gallagher's Irish Pub H., 2d QTC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Sunshine Coast Guineas, BRC Woolworths H., Coca Cola Amatil H., BTC QTIS 600 H., QTC Morton Steel H., BTC City Pacific Finance P., Mitty's H., Hardy Brothers H., Tesa P., QTC XXXX Gold H., B105 H., Melbourne Cup at Eagle Farm H., 3d QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, BTC Premiers Cup, Gr.3, Sequalo H., Hyundai H., Girl's Day Out 28th March H., Great George Moore H., Aspley Leagues Fuji Xerox P., 4th Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Cup, L, QTC Members' H., L.

RED CARDINAL (12g, Zafonic, Topsider). 5 wins from 2300m to 3200m to 2017, £22,255, €74,550, US$220,000, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.2, Belmont Gold Cup Invitational S., Gr.3, 2d Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, 3d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3.

ANNUS MIRABILIS (11g, Kingmambo, Alydar). 5 wins from 2400m to 3200m to 2016-17, €12,905, A$525,920, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, VRC Bagot H., L, MRC OTI Racing H., Pakenham RC TW Plastering H., 3d VRC Ascot Racecourse Trophy H., 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1.

ANTON CHEKHOV (04c, Shirley Heights, Saritamer). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, €190,317, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, Leopardstown Eyrefield S., L, 3d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1.

WALZERTAKT (09c, Kingmambo, Keen). Joint Champion Older Staying Horse in Germany in 2015.4 wins from 2400m to 3100m, €181,550, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Silbernes Band, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Balbo, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2.

MARIA ROYAL (07f, Zafonic, Topsider). 4 wins from 2000m to 2500m, €160,125, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Vichy Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L, Longchamp Prix de la Celle Saint-Cloud, 4th Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1.

KING OF ROME (05c, Forty Niner, Never Bend). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 2000m, £20,251, €154,287, 540,880Dhs, Leopardstown Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Meld S., Gr.3, Meydan Dubal International DX Technology Trophy, 2d Lingfield Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Meydan CBD Financial Services H., Intadab S., 3d Cologne Preis von Europa, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L.

HARRIS TWEED (05g, Prized, Grosvenor). 4 wins from 2000m to 2500m, NZ$83,600, A$1,338,400, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Bart Cummings H., L, ARC First Sovereign Trust H., 2d MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Pfizer Animal Health H., 3d AJC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Traderacks H., 4th New Zealand St Leger, L.

MACARTHUR (04g, Gone West, Sharpen Up). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 2½m, £185,727, €27,193, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, York Grand Cup, L.

HONOLULU (04c, Darshaan, Law Society). Champion 3YO Stayer in Ireland in 2007.4 wins from 11¼f to 21¾f, £203,375, €46,883, US$414, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2, Limerick Martin Molony S., L, Royal Ascot Queen Alexandra S., Leopardstown Clonard S., 2d York Ebor H., 3d The St Leger, Gr.1, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, 4th Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2.

BLUE BAJAN (02g, Darshaan, Blakeney). 12 wins-1 at 2-from 9½f to 16½f, £380,947, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.2, Ascot Ratcliffes Syndication S., Epsom City & Suburban H., Newmarket Check Bluesq.com Before Every Race H., Haydock Swinton H. Hurdle, 2d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2-twice, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Lingfield Churchill S., L, Winter Derby Trial, L, Newmarket Cambridgeshire H., Aintree Top Novice Hurdle, 3d Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Sandown Gala S., L, Kempton Christmas Hurdle, Wetherby Fighting Fifth Hurdle, 4th Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, Chester Stand Cup, L, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, York Silver Cup, L.

PASSCHENDAELE (05f, Classic Fame, Crested Wave). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$153,060, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, Counties RC HR Fiskens & Sons H., Matamata RC Magill Earl H., 2d Avondale JC Autobahn Cafe H., Counties RC Mondiale Freight H., Waikato RC Ashford Lodge H., 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1-twice.

GUILLOTINE (04c, Defensive Play, Jig Time). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1900m, A$412,030, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, SAJC Melbourne Cup Day at Allan Scott Park H., STC Theraces.com.au H., De Bortoli Wines 2YO H., 2d STC Winning Edge Presentations H., 3d MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1.

WISE SON (02g, Straight Strike, Sound Reason). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3000m, R376,325, Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Java H., L, Vaal UK Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Vaal Sea Cottage S., L, Turffontein Raceview Motors H.

OL' MAN RIVER (12c, Mr. Greeley, Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2, £14,593, €81,535, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Irish Autism Action 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

GEOFFREY CHAUCER (11c, Machiavellian, Troy). 2 wins at 2, €86,435, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3.

WADING (09f, Green Desert, Miswaki). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 2d Curragh Foleys Antiques 2YO Fillies S.

MONT ETOILE (03f, Troy, Homeric). 2 wins at 11½f, 1½m, £106,582, €12,500, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, 2d Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Pontefract Pipalong S., L, 3d Newbury Chalice S., L, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

MOUNT ATHOS (07g, Slip Anchor, Reliance). 9 wins from 10½f to 1¾m, £211,429, €14,725, A$625,000, 91,750Dhs, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Aston Park S., L, York Silver Cup, L, Newmarket Poptelecom.co.uk S., York Melrose H., 2d Goodwood March S., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai City Of Gold S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3.

BERLING (07g, Danehill, Marignan). 7 wins from 1600m to 2700m, Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Chester H., L, Taby Swedish Open Mile, L, Newbury Berkshire County Blind Society H., 2d Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minneløp, Gr.3, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Klampenborg Pokalløb, L, Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L-twice, Epsom Investec Surefooted S., Meydan Jaguar F Type Trophy H., 3d Goodwood Tapster S., L, March S., L, Klampenborg Dansk Jockey Club Cup, L, Goodwood Racehorse Owners' Group 2YO S., 4th Bro Park Stockholms Stora Pris, Gr.3, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Swedish Open Mile, L, Chester Stand Cup, L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L.

GONDORFF (03g, Marscay, Monteverdi). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$435,495, WATC Queen's Cup, Gr.3, Kalgoorlie Cup, L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, WATC Be a Racing Corporate Member H., Carlton Natural Blonde H., 2d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, Coolgardie Cup, WATC Combined Metal Industries H., Mortgage Force Experience H., Bar Landy H., Ocean to Outback Electrical H., 3d WATC Goodwood Sprint H., L, ATA Welter H., Wolf Blass H., Perth Racing Midweek Lunch H., 4th WATC Farnley S., L.

CLASS IS CLASS (06g, Hector Protector, Cadeaux Genereux). 4 wins from 1m to 10½f, £117,051, A$7,750, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L, Sandown Gala S., L, 2d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, Goodwood Festival S., L, York RSA & Motability H., 3d Newmarket Blue Square H., 4th York S., Gr.2, Windsor Winter Hill S., Gr.3.

THE MEISTA (05g, Zabeel, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$285,775, Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Timaru Cup, L, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile Prelude, Lone Star Cup Week Challenge H., Speight's H., NZ Horse Shoe Company H., 2d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.3, CJC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud 3YO H., 3d Wellington S., Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Authorized (31), Hurricane Run (29), Motivator (26), Tavistock (15), Pour Moi (6), Guillotine (5), Gallant Guru (5), Montmartre, Camelot, Scarface, Jukebox Jury, Nom du Jeu, Walk in the Park, Chinese Whisper, Mr Vegas, Stagelight, etc.

TAVISTOCK - *** BOOK FULL *** AN EXCEPTIONAL STALLION

Stud Comments

Sire of Rosehill Guineas-Gr.1 winner Volkstok'n'barrell

VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL, AVISTO, TAVY, WERTHER, Diamond Valores, Longchamp, Imperial Lass, Midnitemagicman Titanium TARZINO

STAKES PERFORMERS TO FIRST CROP RUNNERS RATIO: 17.30%

Progeny Record
* 149 runners including 98 winners - VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (Gr.1, Gr.2 & Gr.3), WERTHER (Gr.2), AVISTO (3 x LR), TAVY (LR), Diamond Valores (SP), Longchamp (SP), Midnitemagicman (SP), Imperial Lass (SP), Titanium (SP), Galaxy Miss, Ryker, Tavis Star, Effectav, Only You, Valante, Anacott Steel, Storm Trooper, Rising Stock, Frances Drake, Airlie House, Ana, Arpeggio, Nymphe Monte, Margin Trader & Amber Rayne

73% starters
48% Winners

Dual Group One winner
Won Waikato Draught Sprint-Gr.1 (1400m), defeating Wealth Princess & Mufhasa
Won Partsworld Mudgway Stakes-Gr.1 (1400m), defeating Mufhasa

Mercedes Champion Sprinter of 2010
2 x Group One victories at 1400m
Won Gr.2 VRC Blamey Stakes (1600m) at Flemington
2nd Gr.1 WRC Thorndon Mile (1600m), beaten Wall Street

Son of Montjeu