Stryker (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Dam:
Laetitia (AUS) 1998
Dam Sire:
Woodman (USA) 1983
DOB:
14 October 2006
Height:
16 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2010
Standing At:
Three Bridges Thoroughbreds
Location:
Eddington 3472 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

4 runners today

Next to run:

Candlepins HOB (TAS) R2 in 1h 43m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STRYKER (AUS) 2006 Bay colt
by Fastnet Rock - Laetitia, by Woodman

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
214155681102242 (1)over $3.9m.1.11
per foals72.4%31.8%0.51.00.9% (0.5%)$18,352 
 per starters43.9%0.71.41.3% (0.6%)$25,337 

STRYKER 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m, A$373,325, BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3, STC Heritage S., L, 2d STC Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., Blackberry 2YO H., Rosebud Inglis Bonus H., 3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 4th STC Todman S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 155 progeny to race, 68 winners (43.0%), earnings of over $3.9 million, 2 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




RANGIPO (12g, Zabeel, Veloso). Top Male on The 2015-16 NZ 3YO Free H (1600m+).7 wins from 1000m to 2400m in 2015-16, NZ$694,070, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC O'Connor Warren Insurance H., Rotorua RC Lance Lawson Barristers H., 3d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, 4th Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

STRYKUM (12f, Happy Giggle, Southern Appeal). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1200m to 2015-16, A$102,000, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., 4th SAJC National S., Gr.3.

Labdien (12f, Fasliyev, Redding). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m to 2015-16, A$169,860, ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., McGrath Estate Agents H., MVRC Cube Finance H., 2d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, ATC Fairfield RSL Club H., Light Fingers H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

She is Stryking (12f, Encosta de Lago, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, 2d Waikato RC Bloodstock Achieving Xcellence Ltd 2YO S., Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., 3d Counties RC Murdoch Newell S., L, 4th WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

Miss Loren (12f, Lake Coniston, Kaoru Star). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Debutant S., L.

Miss Nymeria (13f, Ferocity, Honor Grades). Placed at 2 in 2015-16, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2.

Perpetual Crisis (13g, One Cool Cat, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$228,200, VRC Inglis Dash, 3d MRC Samson 2YO H., Cranbourne TC Inglis Vobis Gold 2YO P.

Mr Markou (13g, Reset, Gold Carat). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2016-17, A$101,000, SAJC Campolina Stud 2YO P., Adelaide Galvanising Industries H., 2d SAJC Melbourne Parkview Hotel H., 3d SAJC Exelsuper 2YO P., Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, MRC (Mornington) M Collins Fibretrack Sires' 2YO P.

Andrioli (12f, Chief's Crown, Take Your Partner). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16, A$128,760, MRC Yellowglen P., Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 3d Pakenham RC Polytrack H., 4th VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

Metier (12g, Danzero, Rubiton). Winner at 1400m in 2015-16, A$102,380, Ballarat TC Eureka Stockade P., 2d SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions 2YO H., 3d Swan Hill JC Elvstroem Classic.

Sonesta (12f, Good Journey, The Jogger). Winner at 2, WATC Westspeed 2YO P., 2d WATC Westspeed 2YO P.

Splendid Stryker (12g, Sakhee, Desert King). 3 wins from 1350m to 2100m to 2016-17, BRC Haymans P.

Persian Princess (13f, Oratorio, Persian Bold). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2016-17, WATC Club Membership H., 3d WATC Peacock Bros P., Young Membership H.

Greviste (13g, King Charlemagne, Umatilla). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in 2016-17, MRC Thebigscreencompany H., 3d VRC Primacy H.

Fast Stryke (13g, King Charlemagne, Century). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, MVRC William Hill P., 2d MRC Hamilton Reid Accountants P.

She Ra (13f, New Regent, Go Dancer). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17, SAJC Akeed Mofeed at Goldin Farms P., 2d SAJC Nadeem 2YO H., 3d SAJC Schweppes H.

Fleeting Stryke (13f, Halling, Manila). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, A$110,485, 2d Scone RC Inglis 2YO Challenge P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., George Moore Hall of Fame H., Schweppes 2YO H.

Roseberry Street (12f, Street Cry, Palace Music). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, 3d MRC Cove Hotel P., Le Pine Funerals H.

Stryking Stunnah (13f, Marauding, Whiskey Road). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, 2d BRC Mary Valley Farm 2YO H., 3d BRC Macdonald Sheetpiling 2YO H.

Seattle Stryker (12f, Seattle Dancer, Pompeii Court). 2 wins at 1100m in 2016-17, 3d WATC Swick Mining Services H.

Baggio (12g, Dehere, Octagonal). 2 wins at 1000m, 1300m in 2015-16, 3d BRC Chairmans Club H., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Rewards H.

Conspicuous Maid (12f, Half Hennessy, Noalcoholic). 2 wins at 1000m to 2016-17, A$103,352, 2d MRC John Skewes H., MVRC Slickpix H., 3d VRC Nouvelle Star H., MRC Ladbrokes H.

Three Strykes (12f, Ali-Royal, Gold Carat). 2 wins at 1350m, 1600m to 2016-17, 2d MRC OTI Tour of Victoria H.

Pinstryke (14f, Pivotal, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, 2d BRC BJW Developments 2YO H.

Renegade Ruby (12f, Baryshnikov, Our Poetic Prince). 3 wins to 1200m in 2016-17.

Centauro (13g, Youthful Legs, Christmas Tree). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1100m to 2016-17.

Let's Dream Big (13f, Regal Classic, Jackson Square). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17.

Cyclone Stryker (13g, Danzero, Rubiton). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16.

One Stryke (13g, Pivotal, Danehill). 2 wins at 900m in 2016-17.

Bay Harmony (13f, Redoute's Choice, Woodman). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13906339682 (1)5 (4)2,416,613
13/14115752740001,439,214
14/157717220079,205
Totals282155681102 (1)5 (4)3,935,032

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2761718191110,563
31245424691 (1)4 (4)20,550
4491610220011,918

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts682816491 (1)4 (4)30,830
Fillies874016611121,134

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m83212026006,914
1001 - 1200m1273830451111,579
1201 - 1400m86161619009,923
1401 - 1600m489791 (1)1 (1)7,288
1601 - 1800m7101002,721
1801 - 2000m105151 (1)1 (1)11,884
2001 - 2200m92121 (1)1 (1)11,101
2201 - 2400m33031 (1)1 (1)149,864
> 2400m1000000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (228)20700015,579
15/16 (22)221781(1)4(4)638,037
16/17 (189)411110020,257
Totals433591(1)4(4)673,873

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (366)19642611211,520
15/16 (120)873536142001,388,592
16/17 (97)1284059850001,489,516
Totals14763100198113,089,628

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201440700026,393
201550171622311684,524
201612643599591(1)4(4)2,310,316
2017104233072800913,799
Totals1556810751102(1)5(4)3,935,032

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia14763100198113,089,628
New Zealand433591(1)4(4)673,873
Singapore4230300171,531
Hong Kong1090000
Totals1556810751102(1)5(4)3,935,032

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters92127794399821
Starts2114782259016191731
Winners243618533320
Wins294222533320
%Wnrs/Starters26.1%28.3%22.8%11.6%33.3%33.3%37.5%100.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts13.7%8.8%9.8%5.6%18.8%15.8%17.6%66.7%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters11109312310
Starts141512612310
Winners100101110
Wins100101110
%Wnrs/Starters9.1%0.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%50.0%33.3%100.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts7.1%0.0%0.0%16.7%0.0%50.0%33.3%100.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters505013200000
Starts738719200000
Winners7101000000
Wins8101000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters54101623376610
Starts100245127651011810
Winners152411432110
Wins172414432110

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters1843311634411
Starts38146792368921
Winners466101210
Wins487101210

 


 

 

STRYKER
Bay horse       Foaled 2006 
 

FASTNET ROCK Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy (USA)Nijinsky
GatanaMarauding (NZ)
LAETITIA
    1998
Woodman (USA)Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native
PlaymateBuckpasser
Planet HollywoodStar WatchBletchingly
Joy and FunShowdown (GB)

FASTNET ROCK (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 6 wins to 1200m, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire twice. Sire of 1368 rnrs, 937 wnrs, 116 SW, inc. Super Cool (VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1), Atlantic Jewel, Sea Siren, Fascinating Rock, Zhukova, First Seal, Planet Rock, Mosheen, Driefontein, Amicus, Heroic Valour, Awesome Rock, Atlante, Foxwedge, Lone Rock, Catchy, Rivet, Diamondsandrubies, Qualify, Magicool, Nechita, Rock 'n' Pop, Irish Lights, etc.

 

1st dam

LAETITIA, by Woodman (USA). 3 wins from 1600m to 1900m, AJC Financial Review H., STC Christmas Giddy-Up Day H., 2d AJC Cuddle H., 3d AJC Anowah Commuity Living H., STC Blackwoods Hitachi Power Tools H. Sister to CONSPECTUS - STAR ATTRACTION (Mac.). Dam of 7 named foals, 6 to race, 5 winners-

STRYKER (c by Fastnet Rock) 2 wins. See below.

Exceed and Exalt (g by Exceed and Excel) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$138,705, ATC Grand Pavilion 2YO H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT Offices H., 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, JJJ Baldacchino Family H.

Puerto Banus (g by Encosta de Lago) 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$109,905, SAJC NJC Day in March H., Dominant H., 2d SAJC Chrysler Jeep Dodge 2YO P., Betfair.com H., Ken Smith AM H., 3d SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, Allan Scott Park Morphettville H.

Seeking Attention (f by Exceed and Excel) 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$248,467, MRC Pure Blonde P.H., AJC Shore H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d VRC Crown Promenade S., L, STC Sheraco S., L, MVRC L'Oreal Paris H., STC Clubsnsw H., 3d MRC Galleon H., 4th AJC Shorts H., Gr.2, STC Research S., Gr.3. Dam of 2 winners-

BUCKINGHAMPSHIRE (c Lonhro) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R225,775, to 2015-16, Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, 2d Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush S.

Cautious (f Lonhro) 2 wins at 2, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., 2d MRC Grand Hotel Frankston 2YO H., 3d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Jacob Park Thoroughbreds 2YO P.

 California Joy (g by Fastnet Rock) 4 wins at 1600m, 1650m, HK$3,371,475, to 2016-17, HKJC Super Satin H., Pollock H., Guangzhou H., Kai Yip H., 2d HKJC Mut Wah H., Moon Koon H., Chongqing H., 3d HKJC Amah Rock H.

 Liberty Pride (f by Hinchinbrook) Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Casta Laetitia (f by Flying Spur) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Our Approach. Winner at 2000m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Casta la Cat. Winner at 1300m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

PLANET HOLLYWOOD, by Star Watch. Raced once. Three-quarter-sister to  Christmas Spirit (dam of LIGHT UP THE WORLD, PRESENTING), half-sister to EUPHORIA (dam of FLEET), CHRISTMAS TREE, JEWEL IN THE CROWN, All in Fun,  Winning Hit (dam of FOREHAND). Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

CONSPECTUS - STAR ATTRACTION (Mac.) (g Woodman) 8 wins from 1300m to 1800m, A$108,400, M$663,450 in Aust. and Macau, MRC Schweppes Cup, L, Rupert Clark H., Springvale H., Wheatear H., 3d MRC Caranna H.

 Planetarium. 5 wins from 1600m to 1900m, A$208,805, ATC Ray White H., McGrath Estate St George H., BRC Mitty's H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., Sharp H., Watsons Bay H., Edmen Group H., Tooheys New H., Action Business Coach H., 3d ATC Starstable.com.au H., Greg Houston Plumbing H.

 Off the Planet. 4 wins to 1300m, A$132,493, MRC Desirable H., Zaidee Inspires Discussion H., 2d MRC Noel Rundle H., Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Burrabil H., Cap d'Antibes H., 3d MRC 7-Eleven Cath White Memorial H., Carpet Call Cup H. Producer.

 Bollywood. 4 wins from 1100m to 2100m, MRC Always Welcome H., Vengeance H.

 Laetitia. 3 wins. See above.

 Academy Awards. Winner at 2, 3d STC St George Lantern Club H. Dam of 4 winners-

Forfeiture (f Commands) 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$177,130, ATC Rosehill Garden Event Centre H., Racehorsetalk.com.au H., MVRC LF Sign Group H., 2d BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC Bridgeview H., 3d ATC Jim Beam H., Cabramatta H., 4th Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L.

 

3rd dam

JOY AND FUN, by Showdown (GB). Unraced. Half-sister to JOIE DENISE (dam of TUESDAY JOY, SUNDAY JOY),  Clifton Gardens (dam of MISS MINDEN),  Joie de Vivre (dam of ARLINGTON ROAD, JOIE DE GRISE),  Bolt of Lightning (dam of JOLLY, EASTERN STAR). Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

EUPHORIA (f Marauding) Joint third top filly on The 1993-94 Australasian 2YO Classification. 3 wins at 2, A$292,060, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Horseland Cabramatta 2YO H., Boystown 2YO H., 3d STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Gimcrack S., L, Keith Mackay H., L, 4th AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Dam of 5 winners-

FLEET (f Dehere) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$124,628, VATC Mercedes-Benz S., L, STC Mona 2YO H., 2d VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, 4th AJC Keith Mackay H., L, VRC Great Western H., L.

 Negotiate. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

SECRET AGENDA (f Not a Single Doubt) 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,295,900, to 2016-17, SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost S., Gr.3, MVRC CRT Whites Wires 2YO P., MRC Grand Hotel Frankston H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, Euclase S., Gr.2.

CHRISTMAS TREE (c Biscay) 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$214,740, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., L, AJC Sunnyside H., Masterton Kindergarten S., STC Stampede Flying H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, VRC Rupert Steele S., Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire.

JEWEL IN THE CROWN (f Mighty Kingdom) 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, VATC Heath S.H., L, STC Espiegle H., AJC Herbert Jones H., 2d VRC Sterling S.H., L. Dam of 7 winners-

 Crowning Jewel. 2 wins at 1250m, STC St George Girls High H., 2d AJC Cuddle H. Dam of 7 winners-

SO GORGEOUS (f Brief Truce) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$494,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Quezette S., L, SAJC Proud Miss 2YO H., 2d VATC Shankhill Lass H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 4th SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

STERLING CITY (g Nadeem) Champion Older Sprinter in UAE in 2013-14. 8 wins to 1400m, A$4,000, S$20,000, HK$10,795,750, 4,404,000Dhs in HK and U.A.E, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Premier Cup, L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, BMW Performance Race H., Friendship Bridge H., University Hall H., Aquamoist H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Elite Youth Football Camp H., News Bar Talk H., Chevalier Seniors Housing H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sapphire H.

TIPUNGWUTI (g Fusaichi Pegasus) 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$248,795, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Alex McGill 70th Birthday H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Win a Trip to Ireland H., Kym Cobb H., 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

WILD QUEEN (f Loup Sauvage) 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$557,150, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Angst H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.3, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3. Dam of 3 winners-

 Yavanna. 2 wins at 1300m, MRC Schweppes H. Dam of-

TELPERION (c Street Cry) Winner at 2, A$482,100, in 2015-16, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S, Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2.

CUMBRIA (c Lake Coniston) 6 wins to 1450m, A$142,880, SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, QTC Beau Zephyr H., Whetu H., SAJC Urgent Request H., 2d Balaklava Cup, L, BTC Glenlogan Park 2YO S.

 Glittering Girl. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m in Aust. Dam of 5 winners-

 L'Artiste. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, 2d SAJC Be Active Find 30 P., 3d MRC Ripa H. Dam of 3 winners-

THE JUSTICE LEAGUE (g I Am Invincible) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$156,425, to 2016-17, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders's S., L, ARC New Zealand Herald H., 2d Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., 3d Rotorua RC Mills Reef Winery & Restaurant H.

All in Fun (c Pillaster) 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, AJC Bert Lillye H., STC Truscott's Toyota H., 2d AJC National Trust Directors Welter H., STC Stockland Merrylands H., 3d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, AJC 3YO H.

 Winning Hit. Placed at 3, 2d STC Institute H., 4th VRC Waltzing Lily Quality H., L. Dam of 4 winners-

FOREHAND (g Bellotto) 9 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$199,250, Kalgoorlie Gold Cup, L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L, BATC Centrepoint Funding Open H., Riverwood Cartons H., 2d QTC Exhibition H., L.

Stand and Cheer (g Kenmare) 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$85,560, AJC Holsworthy H., Crossing H., WATC Galilee H., 3d City Tattersall's Club Cup, L.

 Tanamur. Winner at 1200m, 2d WRC Daniel le Brun H. Dam of 4 winners-

ELLIOTTO (g Easy Rocking) 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$466,625, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Perth Legacy Sprint H., 2d WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Carbine Club of WA S., L, 3d WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3-twice, Goodwood Sprint H., L.

 Mexicana. Winner at 1100m, 2d STC AMP Eastwood H. Dam of 3 winners-

KENCONCARNE (g Kenmare) 10 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$321,600, BTC Doomben S., L, QTC Marco Polo H., L, Ascot H., L, 3d BTC Summer S., Gr.3.

 Miss Lazarus. Placed at 3, 2d SAJC Lord Reims H., STC Celtic Heritage Club H. Dam of 5 winners-

Miss Wutika (f Marscay) Winner at 2, 2d SAJC HIH Insurance H., 3d VRC Gibson Carmichael S., L, VATC April 2YO H. Dam of 4 winners-

 Buckling. Raced twice. Dam of 3 winners-

EGO (c E Dubai) 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$114,413, A$15,710, ARC Concorde H., Gr.2, Stella Artois H., Matamata RC Reid & Harrison H., 2d AJC Elderslie H., 3d STC Jacob's Creek H., 4th Counties Bowl, L. Sire.

 Lady Langham. Raced once. Dam of 7 winners-

READY TO RIP (g More Than Ready) 8 wins to 1200m, A$604,960, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, VRC Sprinters Final H., L, MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup, L, 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2, 3d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2.

 Christmas Spirit. Unraced. Dam of 12 winners-

LIGHT UP THE WORLD (f Rory's Jester) 8 wins to 1500m, A$330,878, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Premiere S., Gr.3, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.3, Birthday Card H., L, Triscay Quality P.H., City Tatt's RC A Punch H., STC Dawn Fraser H., 2d STC Missile S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle Quality H., 3d STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, 4th STC Festival H., L. Dam of 7 winners-

WORLD PEACE (f Danehill) Winner at 2, A$205,550, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, 2d STC Birthday Card H., L, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

CHIVALRY (c Street Cry) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$284,640, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Quest 2YO P., 2d VRC Living Legends S., L, Leadwest 2YO P., 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, SAJC Ubet H.

 Searchlights. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

MILITARY GRACE (f General Nediym) 2 wins at 2, A$180,000, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, BJ McLachlan S., L, 2d VRC Ottawa S., L.

PRESENTING (f Redoute's Choice) 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, A$142,850, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, VRC KA Morrison H., MRC Black Onyx 2YO H., MVRC Oaklands Hunt Cup H., SAJC Perks Property Investments H. Producer.

Doctor's Orders (g Alzao) 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 3200m, A$139,505, AJC Pure Fire H., WATC Healthy Choice Quality H., 2d WATC Tattersall's Cup, L, 3d STC WJ McKell Cup, L.

 Brandy Butter. 4 wins to 1400m, R191,063, 3d Turffontein ACSA H., 4th Gosforth Park Fillies Guineas, Gr.2. Dam of 7 winners-

CASK (g Fort Wood) 3 wins from 1450m to 1800m, R529,845, Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, 2d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Enjoy Cape Racing H., International-Racing SA/WPOTA H., What a Winter P., 3d Greyville Thukela H., L, Durbanville Kuda Personal & Commercial P., Kenilworth Enjoy Cape Racing S., 4th Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3.

 Tycoon Joy. Winner at 1200m, 3d MVRC Peter Cook H. Dam of 4 winners-

BENTLEY BISCUIT (g Peintre Celebre) Third on the 2006-07 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (sprint). 12 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,446,725, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, All-Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, Avenium H., STC Winning Edge Presentations Welter H., Nick Robin Memorial H., De Bortoli Wines H., Young Members Raceday H., IEU Your Rights at Work Cup H., De Bortoli Sacred Hill P., 2d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, 4th AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1.

 Secover. 3 wins at 1100m, 1500m in Aust. Dam of 4 winners-

LANDLOCKED (g Zabeel) 10 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$320,300, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, AJC Beau Zam H., STC Members H., Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H.

 Camouflaged. Placed, 3d AJC Moorebank H. Dam of-

GOLD ALLOY (g Testa Rossa) 6 wins from 1350m to 1700m to 2015-16 in Macau, Macau Guineas, L, Macau Golden Group Charity Trophy H., 2d Macau Derby, L, Macau Sand Specialist S., L.

 Gifted Spirit. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

RAIN DRUM (g Fastnet Rock) 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Wilson Asset Management H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

SNITZEL SPIRIT (g Snitzel) 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, S$364,172, Singapore TC Causeway Classic S., L, Progressive S., 2d Singapore TC World Airlines S., 3d Singapore TC More Magic 3YO Championship, L.

Indelible (f Redoute's Choice) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1450m, 1650m, A$83,325, VRC Haymaker H., Neil Roberts 2YO H., 2d South Australia Oaks, Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

SIR SINGO (g More Than Ready) 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, NZ$137,957, to 2015-16, CJC Easter Cup, L, NZB South Island Sale H., NZTBA Promotes South Island Racing H., Sonia & Garry Thompson H.

 Joy. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

THORN PARK (c Spinning World) 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$1,535,725, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Cup, Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Club Seven Hills 2YO H., Member for a Day H., Medina Serviced Apartments 2YO H., 2d AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Emirates Classic S., Gr.2, 4th BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1. Champion sire.

 

Race Record: 18 Starts 2-3-4 A$373,325.
Won BRC BTC Classic, Gr 3 (1350m), STC Heritage S., L (1200m), 2nd STC Blackberry 2YO H., Rosebud Inglis Bonus H., Resmed Asia Pacific 2YO H., 3rd AJC Galaxy H., Gr 1, STC Golden Rose S., Gr 1, AJC Challenge S., Gr 2-in track record time, STC Pago Pago S., Gr 2, 4th STC Todman S., Gr 2, GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr 3, AJC Show County H., L

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25-21A$53,975
39213A$314,350
44---A$5,000
Totals:18234A$373,325
At 2 : 3d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m to Tickets and New Day Rising)
4th STC Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m)
At 3 : BRC BTC Classic, Gr.3 (1350m beating Happy Hippy and Graceful Anna)
STC Heritage S., L (1200m beating Funtantes and Sea Spur)
3d AJC Galaxy H., Gr.1 (1100m to Shellscrape and Swift Alliance)
STC Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Denman and Trusting)
AJC Challenge S., Gr.2 (1000m in track record time to De Lightning Ridge and Dorf Command)
4th Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3 (1200m)
At 4 : 4th AJC Show County H., L (1200m)
FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
B. 2001
GW 6 wins
f:1709 r:1374 w:943 SW:117
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Piccadilly Circus
B. 1995
GW 2 wins
f:7 r:7 w:7 SW:1
Royal Academy
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan26
Bolero Rose8
Gatana
B. 1989
SW 4 wins
f:11 r:9 w:8 SW:2
MaraudingSir Tristram6
Biscalowe4
TwigalaeTwig Moss1
Hondalae2
LAETITIA (AUS)
Ch. 1998
Wnr 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:5 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1961 r:1665 w:1103 SW:100
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Playmate
B. 1975
Pld
f:13 r:12 w:10 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
IntriguingSwapsAm.
Glamour1
Planet Hollywood
Ch. 1990
NP
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Star Watch
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:117 r:106 w:82 SW:10
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Light of PeaceLight Wind3
Flag of Peace14
Joy and Fun
B. 1978
NR
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:3
ShowdownInfatuation16
Zanzara6
Denise's JoySeventh Hussar14
Fun for All16
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Sire of 1374 progeny to race, 937 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $122 million, 117 stakes winners, 97 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, €43,275, A$1,681,830, BTC Cup, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, €489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Intermediate).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, €214,135, US$240,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Curragh Alleged S., L, Cork Noblesse S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$300,650, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$672,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 4 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$1,102,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £223,381, €68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, €162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, €74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Lindauer H., Shailer Racing H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC JDC Flooring 2YO H., Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, €227,383, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m to 2015-16, A$1,046,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, BRC Buffering H., Bendigo Guineas, 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, €252,550, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, €118,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$515,800, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 3 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$566,650, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £56,607, €148,925, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £173,734, €78,850, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Desmond S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Wilson Asset Management H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Theraces.com.au H., Go the Tahs H., TAB Early Quaddie H., 2d ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Filante H., TAB Quaddie H., TAB Rewards H., Forum Group H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, Sgp-1, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 5 wins to 1300m to 2015-16, A$1,330,600, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 129,713,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Fiesta Star H., MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$268,050, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Theraces H., Casino Prince at Vinery H.

FAS (14c, Dutch Art, Distant View). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m to 2017, €115,050, Chantilly Prix Sigy, Gr.3, Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, Deauville Prix d'Auquainville, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Prix Saraca, L, 4th Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$899,100, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1.

SERENE MAJESTY (12f, Lonhro, Seattle Dancer). 3 wins to 1400m in 2015-16, A$483,375, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, 4th MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3.

JAZZ SONG (10f, Snowland, Pine Bluff). 3 wins to 1350m, A$221,570, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d SAJC Sportingbet S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., 4th MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3.

LOVEMELIKEAROCK (06f, Mt. Livermore, Danzig). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$265,440, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Angst S., L, Private Steer H., 2d AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 3d AJC Furious S., Gr.2, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, ATC Millie Fox H., Gr.3, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (10), Foxwedge (5), Smart Missile, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, etc.

BLUE BLOODED STAKES WINNING SON OF FASTNET ROCK

Stud Comments

Sire Line – Stryker’s sire Fastnet Rock is the hottest sire in the land which is becoming even more evident as time goes on with his progeny’s success on the racetrack and his sons beginning to impact the breeding scene.

Female Line – Hailing from the famed Denise’s Joy family which has been a prolific source of Group 1 winners including Joie Denise, Tuesday Joy, Sunday Joy, More Joyous, Bentleigh Biscuit, Thorn Park, Light up the World etc.

Type & Temperament – This is where Stryker stands out – he is a stunning individual with a temperament to match and this is being passed on to his progeny. These attributes combined with that lovely, loose Fastnet Rock walk is attracting breeders and purchasers alike.




For Sale

Name:
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
21 August 2014
Location:
Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Ready to run 2/3yo
DOB:
14 November 2014
Location:
Lancefield 3435 VIC, Australia
Name:
Zorro
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
27 August 2013
Location:
Queanbeyan 2620 NSW, Australia