Stratum (AUS)

2016 Stud Fee - $22,000 Inc GST

Sire:
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
Dam:
Bourgeois (AUS) 1991
Dam Sire:
Luskin Star (AUS) 1974
DOB:
20 October 2002
Height:
16.1 hh
Year Entered Stud:
2006
Standing At:
Widden Stud
Location:
Widden 2328 NSW, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

4 runners tomorrow

Next to run:

Tiz ROCK (QLD) R1 in 13h 29m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STRATUM (AUS) 2002 Bay colt
by Redoute's Choice - Bourgeois, by Luskin Star

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
6925753911159221930 (13)over $46m.1.56
per foals83.1%56.5%1.73.24.3% (1.9%)$67,390 
 per starters68.0%2.03.95.2% (2.3%)$81,102 

STRATUM Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05. 2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2009-10. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2009-10. Sire of 575 progeny to race, 391 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $46 million, 30 stakes winners, 42 stakes placegetters, inc.




STREAMA (08f, Sovereign Red, Glenstal). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,673,150, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Keith Mackay H., L, 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L, Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Sheraco S., L, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

STRATUM STAR (11c, Pins, O'Reilly). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2015-16, A$1,002,210, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC William Hill P., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Schweppes H.

CRYSTAL LILY (07f, Snippets, Century). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009-10.4 wins at 2, A$2,695,000, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Chairman's S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, Quezette S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L.

SOUTHERN LORD (09g, Rory's Jester, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, NZ$199,010, S$15,693, Levin Classic, Gr.1, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, 3d Singapore TC Graduation S.

TAKEDOWN (12g, Zafonic, Nureyev). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$805,500, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L.

UNPRETENTIOUS (08g, Favorite Trick, Rory's Jester). 4 wins to 1200m, A$364,675, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Schweppes H., 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H.

ATTENTION (13c, Snowland, Vain). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$304,500, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC International Animal Health 2YO P.

DIVINE CALLING (10g, Rubiton, Yeats). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$428,780, HK$4,772,500, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, F Vitale & Sons H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., HKJC Cafeteria H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., HKJC Chinese New Year Cup, Kwangtung Cup, ATC Ashwood Motel 2YO P., 3d HKJC Chevalier Cup, 4th ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, HKJC Celebration Cup, HK-3.

RUNNING TALL (08g, Touch Gold, Avenue of Flags). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$252,375, S$291,481, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Novice S., Kranji C S., Benchmark 83 H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Singapore Airlines A380 Tokyo S., Singapore TC Tengku Rejaizat S., Kranji C S., Panasonic Professional Plasma Display S., Graduation S.-3 times, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Charity S., Benevolent S., Singapore Airlines A380 New York S., Benchmark 89 H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BATTLE HERO (11g, O'Reilly, Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$515,350, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Core Staff H., Irish Day October 10 H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Grandstand Cup, L, Old Comrade S., L, Northam Cup, L, WATC Westspeed H., 4th Bunbury S., L.

ENQUARE (10f, Mookta, Century). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$440,750, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Mode P., L, Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L, BRC River Junction Droughtmasters H., Brc.com.au Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, BRC Hampden S., L, 3d BRC Lancaster S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

VA PENSIERO (10c, Langfuhr, Bletchingly). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$387,600, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Lonhro 2YO P., 4th ATC Heritage S., L.

I'M ALL THE TALK (10c, Hussonet, Quiet American). 2 wins at 2, A$299,885, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm 2YO P., 2d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing 4tracks4kids Welter H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3.

TEXAN (07g, Marscay, Danzatore). 9 wins to 1400m, A$353,115, WATC Birthday S., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Racing Radio 1206AM H., Twitter.com Perthracing H.-twice, Amelia Park Estate H., Steve's 50th Celebration H., Best in the West H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Facebook.com Perthracing H., Kevin O'Connor H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H.

MISSTRUM (09f, Barathea, Marauding). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Soliloquy S., L.

TAWTEEN (11f, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$380,961, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Telstra Phonewords P., City Jeep H., MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Carlton Amber Jubilee H., MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Dr Sheahan P., 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Ranvet H., Quest Moonee Valley H.

AVERAU (09f, Viscount, Scenic). 7 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$270,400, VRC Bagot H., L, Doriemus H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Sweeney Estate Agents H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, MVRC Aquanas H.

STRATURBO (09g, Hussonet, Quiet American). 7 wins to 1100m to 2015-16, A$425,125, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., ATC Membership on Sale H., Drummond Golf H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Bribie H., L, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Australian Turf Club H.-twice, McGrath Estate Brighton H.

ANLON (08g, Zabeel, Diesis). 7 wins to 1500m, A$285,280, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, George Watson H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d MRC National Jockeys' Trust H., 4th Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L.

BUSH AVIATOR (09g, Geiger Counter, Kaoru Star). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$196,635, TRC Elwick S., L, BRC Nairn Constructions H., Kirks H., Mullins Lawyers H., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., 2d BRC Garrards Horse & Hound H., Mike Gervais Memorial H., 4th MVRC St Albans S., L.

ECLAIR MYSTIC (07g, At Talaq, Best Western). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$279,875, MRC Zeditave S., L, VRC Community Raceday 2YO H., Red Tempo H., MRC Acorn 2YO H., Jack Elliot 2YO H., 3d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

LOVE ROCKS (09g, Knowledge, Rory's Jester). 5 wins to 1350m, A$250,440, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Caitlin Forrest Memorial H., Greenslopes Private Hospital H., Brisbane Metropolitan Touch Association P., Carlton Draught P., 2d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., 3d BRC Galahad Group Australia H., Mount Franklin Sparkling H., SCTC XXXX H.

QUEENSTOWN (09f, Zabeel, Sovereign Edition). 5 wins from 1200m to 2350m, A$452,880, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, MVRC City Jeep H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., Combined Rotary Clubs H., Pixable H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Sportingbet H., 3d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, ATC Octagonal H., Australian Turf Club H., 4th Albury Gold Cup, L.

ESTRATO - POWER OF LEE (MAL.) (08g, Quest for Fame, Jackson Square). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$126,560, 35,145Rgt., Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing Ltd H., Hawkes Bay Per Incanto at LA Stud H., 2d Waikato RC White Bros Panelworks H., Selangor TC Carlsberg Cup, Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., Veyron H., 3d WRC Anniversary H., L, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton Casino Cup, 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, CJC Welcome S., L.

MY DESTINY (07g, Grand Lodge, County). 5 wins to 1350m, A$345,125, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, ATC Cafe Culture H., Jim Beam H., Number 1 Club Stable H., Blackwoods One Eleven H., 2d ATC Nelune Foundation H., 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Darby Munro H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Gardenia H., Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.3.

DARLINGTON ABBEY (09f, Blackfriars, Carry a Smile). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$413,525, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Vale Neville Pratt OAM H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Facebook.com Perthracing H., Crown Perth Sprint H., Keys Bros Solutions H., 3d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 4th WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Northam S., L.

DEPOT BEACH (08g, Viscount, Thunder Gulch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, 2d Macau Star River Windsor Arch Sand Classic Cup, 3d MVRC Mitchelton Wines H.

PELLIZOTTI (07c, Blevic, Top Post). 2 wins at 2, A$99,205, BRC Dalrello P., L, Ambassador Travel 2YO H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

ERAMOR (08f, Marscay, Sir Tristram). Winner at 2, A$85,850, MRC Debutant S., L, 2d MVRC Essendon Hyundai I30 2YO H., SAJC Haigh's Chocolates 2YO H., 3d SAJC Joel's Getting Married H.

SPECTROLITE (08f, Rory's Jester, Hit it Benny). Winner at 2, VRC Ottawa S., L.


His sire sons include Pellizotti, Escapism, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2006

Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2009-10. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2009-10.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08137115812865 (1)9 (2)10,589,898
08/09140119883088 (3)18 (11)11,199,638
09/1010894651898 (1)9 (1)8,598,554
10/1110988631654 (4)7 (5)6,295,476
11/127359441173 (2)8 (3)5,440,870
12/13716041821 (1)5 (5)3,759,726
13/1488399121 (1)2 (2)748,354
14/1583100001,200
Totals809575391115930 (13)58 (29)46,633,716

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2283793910714 (5)19 (8)27,114
35062737242411 (6)19 (11)29,904
44132524162813 (5)20 (10)57,697

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts2902033767620 (10)33 (17)96,333
Fillies2851884648310 (3)25 (12)65,604

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m363123522094 (1)4 (1)17,281
1001 - 1200m5162277744417 (5)23 (10)35,997
1201 - 1400m4361655727011 (6)18 (9)24,548
1401 - 1600m29489331264 (3)6 (5)20,393
1601 - 1800m1453921572 (1)2 (1)16,083
1801 - 2000m982011252 (2)2 (2)13,577
2001 - 2200m72131116007,827
2201 - 2400m237082 (1)2 (1)27,841
> 2400m142041115,817

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (233)41910015,463
10/11 (127)642661157,769
11/12 (105)1487291185,704
12/13 (44)1867572(1)2(1)264,050
13/14 (126)834350065,455
14/15 (133)823020066,773
15/16 (159)722030041,660
16/17 (184)1020001,896
Totals3515277333(1)4(1)598,770

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (33)5013142252(1)5(2)3,053,290
10/11 (30)14361704935(1)5(1)3,136,254
11/12 (11)20510012291664(1)8(5)5,396,853
12/13 (9)24011114681755(2)6(2)6,038,893
13/14 (11)24212316401948(5)12(8)6,923,845
14/15 (13)21410314121685(1)8(2)6,033,943
15/16 (15)2009812931555(4)7(6)6,128,492
16/17 (23)9217220201(1)2(2)840,595
Totals510350810899626(12)53(28)37,552,165

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20091812510077,974
20109539372675(1)8(2)4,031,718
20112109311471524(2)7(4)5,301,250
201225413315982177(2)11(4)7,159,194
201328613418222138(6)11(7)8,216,422
201427112817832215(1)7(2)8,364,446
201524610515441634(2)7(4)7,832,682
20162028311441254(3)7(6)5,650,030
Totals5753919435115930(13)58(29)46,633,716

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia510350810899626(12)53(28)37,552,165
Hong Kong191135234006,068,136
Singapore201126229001,282,574
New Zealand3515277333(1)4(1)598,770
Macau97681211382,530
Malaysia941361800308,689
South Africa881592700230,114
U.A.E.114200141,012
Korea112130069,507
Zimbabwe106000219
New Caledonia1080000
Philippines22345000
Totals5753919435115930(13)58(29)46,633,716

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters37951642828112193582114
Starts16233494224312862962831314029
Winners138228156873019962
Wins24244225114132291074
%Wnrs/Starters36.4%44.2%36.4%31.0%24.8%20.4%15.5%28.6%14.3%
%wins/Starts14.9%12.7%11.2%11.0%10.8%10.2%7.6%17.5%13.8%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters43110694915169512
Starts71274151109162612720
Winners51611422021
Wins52218622021
%Wnrs/Starters11.6%14.5%15.9%8.2%13.3%12.5%0.0%40.0%8.3%
%wins/Starts7.0%8.0%11.9%5.5%12.5%7.7%0.0%28.6%5.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters168225771301000
Starts2734091101701000
Winners304714100000
Wins335515100000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters24640432817967452889
Starts4931091733406967238119
Winners83113773996120
Wins99154914896120

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters202339305205826737148
Starts85719941400863200210932920
Winners6413492542116842
Wins110233145922323954

 


 

 

STRATUM
Bay horse       Foaled 2002 
 

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Danehill (USA)DanzigNorthern Dancer
RazyanaHis Majesty
Shantha's ChoiceCanny LadBletchingly
Dancing Show (USA)Nijinsky
BOURGEOIS
    1991
Luskin StarKaoru StarStar Kingdom (Ire)
Promising (NZ)Idomeneo (GB)
Brave New WorldVainWilkes (Fr)
UndauntedLe Cordonnier (GB)

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (Bay 1996-Stud 2000). 5 wins-2 at 2, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire 3 times Sire of 1199 rnrs, 915 wnrs, 147 SW, inc. Miss Finland (STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Redoute's Dancer, Stratum, Lankan Rupee, Samantha Miss, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Musir, Nadeem, God's Own, Lotteria, Melito, Wylie Hall, Gallica, King's Rose, Snitzel, Bonaria, Anamato, Howard be Thy Name, Peeping, Royal Descent, Rafeef, etc.

 

1st dam

BOURGEOIS, by Luskin Star. Unraced. Dam of 13 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

STRATUM (c by Redoute's Choice) 2 wins. See below.

DYSTOPIA (f by Redoute's Choice) 7 wins to 1300m, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, Schweppes H., AJC Numberoneclub.com.au H., ATC Union Hotel H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., Sharp H., ATC Chifley Financial Services H., Blackwoods Galmet H., Vinery Stud H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Inglis BC3 Future Stars Sale H., 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, STC Myer H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L.

 Grand Performance (f by Palace Music (USA)) 4 wins to 1200m, A$100,955, AJC Randwick Convention Centre H., STC Cabramatta Rugby League Club H., Hahn Premium Light H., 2d STC Rivkin Report P.H., AJC Cotsworld Gallery Welter H., STC Wests Leagues Club H., 3d STC Wests Leagues Ashfield H., Hahn Premium Light 2YO H., 4th AJC June S., L. Dam of 8 winners-

BURGEIS (f Catbird) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$216,845, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, MVRC Melbourne Aquarium 2YO P., 2d MRC Holmesglen H., 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3. Dam of-

 Stay in Vegas - Hasta la Vista (H.K.). Winner at 1200m, Ipswich TC Jim McKenzie Memorial H., 2d HKJC Inverness H., 3d HKJC Venus H.

 Goonee. 4 wins from 1300m to 1600m, 2d MVRC Saj Cater Care Group P.

 Makfi Lass. Winner at 1300m in 2016-17, 3d Scone RC Newgate H.

 Skyscraper. 3 wins at 1600m in 2015-16 in NZ.

 Tanzen. 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m to 2015-16 in Aust.

 Duke of Norfolk. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in Aust.

 Grand Harmony. Winner at 1000m in Aust. Sire.

 Grandoc. Winner at 1400m in Aust.

 Snow Queen. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

HAPPY CASH (g Time Thief) 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16 in Macau, Macau Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, 3d Macau Lisboa 3YO Challenge H.

 Dupe 'em. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$229,105, to 2015-16, MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., ATC Tab.com.au H., McGrath Estate Agents H., All Too Hard at Vinery H., 2d ATC TAB More Than Winning H., Quilton H., De Bortoli Wines H., 3d ATC TAB Place Multi H., Grand Pavilion H.

 Snowbrook. 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Oreznad Princess. Winner at 1200m in Aust.

 French Cut (f by Snippets) 2 wins at 900m, 1100m, 2d AJC Liverpool P., STC Toongabbie P. Dam of 5 winners-

Jiale (f Royal Academy) 3 wins to 1400m, A$95,130, AJC Rose Maree Chain Memorial H., 2d AJC Convention Centre H., Sunday Joy H., STC Freeway Hotel Texas Poker H., 3d AJC Widden S., L, STC Gow-Gates H., Golden Slipper Festival H. Dam of-

 Plain Truth. Winner at 1150m in 2015-16 in Aust.

 Lemieux (g Redoute's Choice) 6 wins from 1100m to 1800m, BRC Terry Mays Lia H., STC Goldners Horse Transport P.

 Szewinska. 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, MRC Patinack Farm H. Dam of-

 Ubetwedo. Winner at 2 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Coco Miss. 7 wins to 1400m, A$84,680, 2d SAJC Hindmarsh Plumbing H.

 Atabar. 3 wins at 900m, 1200m in Aust.

 Chevington (g by Snippets) 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1550m, A$76,010 in Aust.

 Hasselbaink (g by Waajib (Ire)) 5 wins to 1400m in Aust.

 Send a Memo (f by Uncle Mo (USA)) Placed at 3 in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Conformist (g by Redoute's Choice) Placed in Aust.

 Live and Dream (f by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire)) Placed at 3 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

BRAVE NEW WORLD, by Vain. 3 wins at 2, TRC Champagne S., L, MVRC Derrimut H., VATC Chicquita S., 4th SAJC Dequetteville S., L. Half-sister to Bravado Wonder (dam of BODACIOUS BABE, TONICITY),  Rare Perfume (dam of RIPPER). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

 Our Discretion. 2 wins at 2, SAJC Town Hall H., Nomis Electronics H. Producer.

 

Race Record: 18 Starts 2-5-2 A$2,244,500.
Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05. Won STC Golden Slipper S., Gr 1 (1200m), Pago Pago S., Gr 2 (1200m), 2nd MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr 2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr 2, VRC Age Classic S., Gr 2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr 3, STC Skyline S., Gr 3, 3rd VRC Newmarket H., Gr 1, Rory's Jester P., Gr 3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr 3

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2521-A$1,944,650
313-42A$299,850
Totals:18252A$2,244,500
At 2 : STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Fashions Afield and Media)
Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Power of Destiny and Seidnazar)
2d STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m to Snitzel and beating Paratroopers)
At 3 : 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m to Glamour Puss and beating Cape of Good Hope)
City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m to Denmarket and deadheating with De Beers)
MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2 (1600m to Red Dazzler and beating Maybe Better)
AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3 (1200m to Snitzel and beating Denmarket)
3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Takeover Target and Snitzel)
Rory's Jester P., Gr.3 (1200m to Jet Spur and Queen of the Hill)
4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1000m)

Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS)
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1462 r:1148 w:872 SW:136
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Shantha's Choice
B. 1992
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:10 w:10 SW:5
Canny Lad
Br. 1987
GW 8 wins
f:1435 r:1164 w:790 SW:54
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Jesmond LassLunchtime7
Beautiful Dreamer14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
NijinskyNorthern Dancer2
Flaming Page8
Show LadySir Ivor8
Best in Show8
BOURGEOIS (AUS)
Ch. 1991
NR
f:13 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Luskin Star
Ch. 1974
GW 13 wins
f:876 r:750 w:512 SW:31
Kaoru Star
Ch. 1965
SW 13 wins
f:644 r:563 w:418 SW:36
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
KaoruEmperor20
Pantomime31
Promising
Ch. 1968
Wnr 2 wins
f:7 r:4 w:3 SW:1
IdomeneoAlycidon1
Arietta2
Modern TouchFair's Fair6
Don't Touch2
Brave New World
Ch. 1980
SW 3 wins
f:10 r:8 w:5
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Undaunted
B. or Br. 1972
Pld
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Le CordonnierSaint Crespin22
Selindra2
BroadleaTargui14
Broadway4
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

REDOUTE'S CHOICE Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2000. Champion Aust. Sire in 2005-06, 2009-10, 2013-14, second in 2008-09, 2010-11, third in 2004-05, 2006-07, 2011-12. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2004-05, 2005-06, 2006-07. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2004-05, 2005-06. . Sire of 1148 progeny to race, 869 winners (75.0%), earnings of over $128 million, 136 stakes winners, 104 stakes placegetters, inc.




MISS FINLAND (03f, Woodman, Sadler's Wells). Champion 2YO & 3YO Filly in Australia in 2006 & 2007.11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$4,632,775, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, VRC Talindert S., L, MRC Pleach 2YO P., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2.

LANKAN RUPEE (09g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). Equal Head of the 2014 World Thoroughbred Rankings (Sprint). Horse of the Year & Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2013-14.11 wins to 1200m, A$4,031,510, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, MRC KS Environmental P., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 2d MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, VRC Living Legends H., 3d VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge H.

SAMANTHA MISS (05f, Zabeel, Bold Venture). Champion 3YO Filly in Australia in 2009.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 2500m, A$1,763,260, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Wattle Grove 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, 4th STC Magic Night S., Gr.2.

LOTTERIA (01f, Sir Tristram, Zamazaan). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,491,560, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Show County H., L, Kogarah H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, City Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, 3d AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, 4th STC Canterbury S., Gr.2.

MAJMU (11f, Hussonet, Smooth Performance). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2013-14.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R2,325,000, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Starling S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., L, 2d Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.

MELITO (06f, Marauding, Prince True). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,934,050, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, AJC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Widden S., L, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

WYLIE HALL (09c, Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition). 6 wins from 1400m to 2450m, R3,694,625, South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Derby Trial, L, Cape Summer of Champions Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 10 H., Egoli Mile, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Presidents Champions Challenge, Gr.1.

GALLICA (05f, Kingmambo, Dictus). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$1,010,495, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d STC Storm Queen S., Gr.1.

FASHIONS AFIELD (02f, Wild Again, Bletchingly). Champion 2YO filly in Australia in 2004-05.6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,974,110, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gold Coast Guineas, L, AJC Meriton Serviced Apartments 2YO H., STC Riverina Charm 2YO H., 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, STC Expressway S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, 3d STC Premiere S., Gr.2, 4th STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, STC Apollo S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.3.

KING'S ROSE (07f, Nureyev, Manila). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$391,390, A$772,100, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3.

MUSIR (06c, Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2008-09. Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2010.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1900m, £8,608, €270,000, R377,125, HK$1,200,000, 6,978,575Dhs, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Istanbul Topkapi Trophy, Gr.2, Meydan Al Rashidiya S., Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, Al Maktoum Challenge Round 1 S., Gr.3, UAE 2000 Guineas Trial S., 2d Meydan Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 S., Gr.2, Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2, Firebreak S., L, Clairwood Gatecrasher S., 3d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.2, Meydan Burj Nahaar S., Gr.3, 4th Meydan Al Fahidi Fort S., Gr.2.

SNITZEL (02c, Snippets, Storm Bird). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., L, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

BONARIA (08f, Last Tycoon, Twig Moss). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$951,319, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3-twice, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital H., MRC The Age H., Sportingbet H., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, Vintage Photobooth H., VRC Peter Rowland Catering H., MRC Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., Race-Tech 2YO H., 4th VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2-3 times, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

ANAMATO (03f, Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2000m, US$90,000, A$861,850, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Oaks Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.3, MRC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Fernhill H., L, VRC Isca 2YO P., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Hollywood Park American Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, 4th MVRC JRA Cup, L.

PEEPING (11f, Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo). 6 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$889,535, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Anthony Cullen H., Fairfield RSL Club H., 2d ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours H.

HOWARD BE THY NAME (12c, Faltaat, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1600m to 2500m in 2015-16, A$584,890, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, 2d Tasmanian Derby, L, MRC Grand Hotel Frankston P., MVRC CRT Whites Rural P., 3d BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL DESCENT (09f, Kaapstad, Palace Music). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2015-16, A$2,709,780, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, Seasons Greetings P., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC George Main S., Gr.1-3 times, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Toy Show H., Gr.3, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2.

MASTER OF DESIGN (05c, Last Tycoon, Ahonoora). 7 wins to 1300m, A$938,209, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Alpha Flight Services H., MVRC Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour H., WATC Perth Racing Silver Members H., 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, MRC ESP P.H., MVRC Essendon Mazda H.

CHEEKY CHOICE (03f, Caerleon, Persian Bold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$625,425, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, AJC William H Ogilvie 2YO H., City Tatt's RC Napoleon Perdis H., 2d STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Australian Income Protection 2YO H., STC Escape to the Races 2YO H., Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

REDOUTE'S DANCER (03c, El Gran Senor, Condorcet). Top of the 2006-07 NZ 3YO Free H. (1650m+).4 wins from 1800m to 2400m, NZ$480,000, A$87,450, New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, AJC Mosman H., 2d AJC AH Beard Toparoa H., Pepsi Max H.

HAMPTON COURT (11c, Broken Vow, Vice Regent). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, A$398,230, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Dulcify H., L, 2d ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC TAB Early Quaddie H., 4th Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3.

DARIANA (06f, Last Tycoon, Busted). 3 wins from 1550m to 2400m, A$518,165, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, STC Inglis H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Doomben Roses, Gr.3.

ALLEZ WONDER (05f, Military Plume, Jungle Boy). 3 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$509,263, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, MVRC Pacific Communications H., 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1.

EMPIRES CHOICE (03c, Star Way, Sir Tristram). 3 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$895,075, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, 2d STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, STC Golden Rose S., Gr.3, AJC Carbine Club S., L, 3d AJC George Main S., Gr.1, STC Rotary Awareness P.

NADEEM (03c, Sound Reason, Oncidium). Joint top colt on The 2005-06 Australasian 2YO Classification.2 wins at 2, A$747,500, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

STRATUM (02c, Luskin Star, Vain). Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05.2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3.

UNDOUBTEDLY (02c, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 2 wins at 2, A$765,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 3d VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

ABBEY MARIE (12f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins from 1300m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$315,870, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel P., JRA H.

GOD'S OWN (02c, Sky Chase, Showdown). Joint Head of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, A$999,500, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Ladies Auxilary 2YO H., STC Mounties H., 2d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Schweppervescence Cup, Gr.3, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th STC Golden Rose S., L.

ABSOLUTELY (07f, Catrail, Pleasant Colony). Winner at 2400m, A$469,500, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 2d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Alexandra S., L, 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3.

DOUBTING (02f, Sovereign Red, Baguette). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$782,750, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, AJC Wiggle H., L, STC Triscay S., L, 2d STC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Boronia S., L, Quezette S., L, 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

TICKETS (06c, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$579,100, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, VRC Poseidon S., L, 2d AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3.

ABIDEWITHME (09f, Zabeel, Mellay). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2015-16, NZ$308,850, A$63,750, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, WRC Anniversary H., L, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., ARC Hallmark Yearlings 3YO Mile, Augusta Capital H., New Zealand Herald H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, 3d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.3.

BISHOPS ROCK (01c, Sir Tristram, Kings Lake). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2200m, R719,910, Greyville Astrapak H., Gr.2, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Turffontein Sun City H., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Protea S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket Sea Cottage S., L.

VAVASOUR (11f, Red Ransom, Last Tycoon). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m to 2015-16, NZ$260,450, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Counties Cup, Gr.3, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Avondale 2YO Classic, Te Aroha JC Piako Rural Services 2YO H., 3d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 4th ARC Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3.

GALAH (08c, Distorted Humor, Southern Appeal). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$587,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., Follow Royal Randwick on Facebook H., 2d VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Maroubra 2YO H., VRC Momentum Energy Trophy H., 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Sandown S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, 4th VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2.

SISTER MADLY (06f, Bureaucracy, Grosvenor). 4 wins at 1200m, A$680,180, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, STC Myer H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, STC Sheraco H., L, AJC Victory Vein P., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

DRUMBEATS (05c, Last Tycoon, Imperial Prince). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, A$497,225, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, VRC Hilton S., L, 2d AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MRC Winning Edge Presentations Cup, L, AJC After Party at Fringe Bar H., 3d MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, VRC Flying Spur 2YO H., 4th AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1.

TANGO'S DAUGHTER (10f, Anabaa, Gone West). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$299,135, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Hilton Manufacturing H., Equine Haven Racehorse Spelling 2YO P., 3d VRC MSS Security S., L, MRC Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Eliza Park International S., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

MUTAWAAJID (03c, Vain, High Line). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £19,454, A$305,250, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Vili's H., STC Tooheys New 2YO H., 4th AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newbury World Trophy, Gr.3.

REKINDLED INTEREST (07g, Rainbow Quest, The Minstrel). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$921,300, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 2d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L.

EL DAANA (04f, Sunday Silence, Avenue of Flags). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$365,400, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 2d SAJC Schweppervescence S., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Quezette S., L.

INTO THE MIST (11f, Encosta de Lago, Southern Appeal). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2015-16, A$229,580, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Eddie the Eagle H., William Hill H., Schweppes H., 2d MRC Ladies Day Vase, Gr.3, SAJC Laelia S., L, 3d MVRC Adapt Australia H., 4th SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L.

HONORINE (09f, Honour and Glory, Labus). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R484,775, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Clairwood Pinnacle S., Vaal July Day H., Clairwood Soccer 10 H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Vaal Computaform Express H., Turffontein Save the Date Sansui Summer Cup P.

VARENNA MISS (06f, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). 5 wins to 1300m, A$365,100, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Act for Kids H., MRC Carlton Draught P., City of Glen Eira H., 2d MRC Hyderabad Race Club S., Gr.3, 3d SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Cendrillon H., 4th BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1.

KEBEDE (12f, Hussonet, Mocito Feliz). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m in 2015-16, A$198,460, BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, Secutor Securities H., 2d BRC Rosie Eccles P., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 4th SCTC Princess S., L.

GIRL GONE ROCKIN' (08f, Just a Dancer, Beaufort Sea). 4 wins from 1400m to 2050m, A$291,080, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, MVRC Melbourne Neonatal Network H., 2d ATC Cornucopia Committee Inc H., MVRC Corporate Interiors Australia H., Adapt Australia H., 3d MRC Sportingbet H.

MUSKET (03c, Riverman, Roberto). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$308,250, STC Shannon S., Gr.2, AJC Wales Truck Repairs Welter H., National Jockeys Celebration Day H., STC Spring Carnival H., 2d AJC Japan Racing Association P., L, STC Sky High S., L, Royal Parma S., L, 3d STC Furniture One Group H., Fairfield RSL H., 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3.

DOLMABACHE (07f, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, NZ$158,725, A$17,707, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 2d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Cup, Gr.2, MRC 4 Tracks 4 Kids H., 4th Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.3.

AMELIA'S DREAM (05f, St Covet, Cure the Blues). 2 wins at 2, A$148,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines 2YO P.

DUELLED (02c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). Winner at 2050m, A$475,180, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC Talindert S., L, 3d AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, QTC Ambassador Travel 2YO H., AJC Quiet Little Drink H., Metcash H.

BURGUNDY (08c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3.

ROCK MAGIC (09g, Bubble Gum Fellow, Rory's Jester). 11 wins to 1400m to 2016-17, A$591,916, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Beaufine S., L, Idyllic Prince S., L, Farnley S., L, ATC Become an ATC Sponsor H., TAB Number 1 Club H., WATC Paul Quartermaine 60th Birthday H., Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., 2d WATC HG Bolton Sprint, L, Newmarket H., L, Westspeed Sprint H., 3d WATC Idyllic Prince S., L, Scenic Blast S., L, Beaufine S., L, Northam S., L, ATC Kokoda H., Scone RC Segenhoe Stud H.

SHE'S CLEAN (08f, End Sweep, Pleasant Colony). 10 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$705,170, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC June S., L, Triscay S., L, SCSI H., Altona Electrics H., Tooheys New H., Nitto H., Ascend Sales Trophies H., Michael Hansell Signs H., TAB Place Multi H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, ATC Canterbury BMW 40 Years of M H., VRC Chanteclair H., 3d VRC Lavazza Short Black P., Gr.3-twice, Brian Beattie H., Daniel Maher H., MRC Hockingstuart P., ATC Gosford Quarries P., Hyland Race Colours H., Shufflemaster H., 4th ATC Nivison S., Gr.3, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Festival S., L, BRC Juanmo S., L, Bright Shadow H., L.

STRAWBERRY BOY (08g, Strawberry Road, Bombay Duck). 9 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$862,300, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, Wayne Wilson S., L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, VRC Secondbite Fresh Food Rescue H., MRC Chase Hotel H., ATC Carnes Hill Marketplace H., NSW Tatt's RC Paul Noble Mile H., 2d MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L-twice, 3d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Festival S., L, MRC BMW H., ATC TAB Royal Randwick H., 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

BID SPOTTER (05g, Sir Tristram, Diesis). 9 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$599,345, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Manion Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, AJC Secret Savings H., BRC GJI Data Intelligence H., Goa Get Noticed H., AJC SCCF K Callander Fellowship H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., 2d STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, BRC Rochele Painting H., 3d AJC Breeders' P., L, Australia Day Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup.

DYSTOPIA (06f, Luskin Star, Vain). 7 wins to 1300m, A$642,230, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., L, Toy Show H., L, Schweppes H., AJC Numberoneclub.com.au H., ATC Union Hotel H., STC Freeway Hotel Super TAB H., 2d ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L, AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., Sharp H., ATC Chifley Financial Services H., Blackwoods Galmet H., Vinery Stud H., STC TAB Number 1 Club H., Inglis BC3 Future Stars Sale H., 3d ATC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, MRC Kevin Hayes S., L, STC Myer H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, VRC GH Mumm S., L.

RED LORD (03g, Zabeel, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$580,765, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, STC Parramatta Cup, L, Premier's Cup, L, Merrylands RSL Club H., AJC Guineas Day at Randwick H., VRC Lavazza Long Black H., 2d STC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, VRC Antler Luggage H., 3d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 4th MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, AJC Randwick City S., Gr.3, MRC Coongy H., Gr.3, VRC St Leger, L, MRC Heatherlie H., L, Naturalism S., L.

COUNTERATTACK (12c, Snippets, Vain). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1350m to 2015-16, A$540,375, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, ATC Heritage S., L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, CFMEU West Tradies 2YO P., 4th BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

SCISSOR KICK (11c, Quest for Fame, Niniski). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$534,075, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, More Than Ready 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 4th ATC All Aged S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Snitzel (43), Not a Single Doubt (34), Stratum (30), Nadeem (13), Fast 'n' Famous (8), Bradbury's Luck (7), Beneteau (7), God's Own (7), Lucky Unicorn (5), Al Samer, Coats Choice, Duelled, Time Thief, Mutawaajid, Musket, Elzaam, Delightful Choice, Mearas, etc.

CHAMPION 1ST SEASON SIRE, CHAMPION 2ND SEASON SIRE, REDOUTE'S CHOICE'S BEST SIRE SON

Stud Comments

* A Champion 2yo sire-son of multiple Champion stallion REDOUTE’S CHOICE

* The sire of over 65 Stakes Horses including Champion 2yo & Golden Slipper winner CRYSTAL LILY

* Sire of Champion filly STREAMA and this season's Group One winning sprint/miler STRATUM STAR.

* Versatility in performance - Group One winners at 1200m, 1600m, 2000m & 2400m.

* One of the best value, proven, sires standing at stud in Australia

* An established, commercial stallion. Yearlings in 2016 sold for up to $600k, $400k, $320, $300k, $270k etc.




For Sale

Name:
AURUM STRATUM
Category:
Syndication/shares
DOB:
4 November 2014
Location:
Flemington 3031 VIC, Australia
Name:
Magnetic Miss
Category:
Broodmare
DOB:
7 October 2008
Location:
Fernvale 4306 QLD, Australia