Strategic Maneuver (AUS)

2017 Stud Fee - $4,400 Inc GST

Sire:
Royal Academy (USA) 1987
Dam:
Crystal Gauntlet (AUS) 1997
Dam Sire:
Marscay (AUS) 1979
DOB:
24 September 2005
Year Entered Stud:
2011
Standing At:
Bullarook Park Stud
Location:
Avenel 3664 VIC, Australia
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:

Currently Strategic Maneuver has no upcoming runners either today or tomorrow

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STRATEGIC MANEUVER (AUS) 2005 Chestnut colt
by Royal Academy - Crystal Gauntlet, by Marscay

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
1317630531131 (1)over $1.4m.0.51
per foals58.0%22.9%0.40.90.8% (0.8%)$11,011 
 per starters39.5%0.71.51.3% (1.3%)$18,980 

STRATEGIC MANEUVER Winner at 2, AJC Meridan & Thomas Hotels 2YO H.. He entered stud in Aust. in 2011. Sire of 76 progeny to race, 30 winners (39.0%), earnings of over $1.4 million, 1 stakes winner, inc.




TEMPT ME NOT (12f, Encosta de Lago, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$271,140, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, TAB Place Multi H., 2d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, ATC Victory Vein 2YO P., Tradie Magazine H., 3d ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 1st Pierro Yearlings 2016 H.

Crazy Pops (13g, Dash for Cash, Century). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016-17, BRC Mirvac H., Ipswich TC Free Fair Ground Monday H., 2d BRC Clipsal & Schneider Partner 2YO H., LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., 3d BRC McInnes Wilson Lawyers P.

Way Too Good (12f, Encosta de Lago, Snippets). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2015-16, A$119,105, ATC Tab.com.au H., TAB More Than Winning H., 2d ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H., Tab.com.au P., Hyland Race Colours H.-twice, 3d ATC Tab.com.au 2YO P., Bayer H., Pro-Ride H., 4th Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L.

Unblemished Mark - Absolute Miracle (Sing.) (12g, Encosta de Lago, Deputy Minister). 4 wins at 1100m, 1400m to 2017, Singapore TC Reunion S., Kranji C S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Recast S., Kindness S., Class 4 H., 3d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Class 4 H.

Precision Strike (12g, Snowland, Anabaa). 4 wins to 1350m to 2016-17, 3d SCTC BOQ Mooloolaba H., Pool Pro & Simply BetterP.

I'm Too Hot (13g, Testa Rossa, Bureaucracy). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17, 3d MRC Ladbrokes H.

As Bad as Tyson (12g, Success Express, Best Western). 4 wins to 1200m to 2016-17.

Peaky Blinders (12g, Blevic, Clay Hero). 4 wins from 1600m to 1750m to 2016-17.

Lotza Focus (12g, Testa Rossa, Keltrice). 3 wins to 1400m to 2016-17.

Iron Machine (13g, Clear Choice, Toy Pindarri). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17.

Strategic Spin (13g, Pins, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1200m in 2016-17.

Aunty Porscher (12f, Kingfisher Mill, Beaufort Sea). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17.

Matt Maneuver (12g, Success Express, Tumbledownwind). 2 wins at 1000m, 1400m in 2016-17.

Gambit (12g, Umatilla, Military Plume). 2 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, Rockhampton JC Callaghan Park Functions & Events Centre H.

Hebrides Maneuver (14f, Snippets, Sanction). Winner at 2 in 2016-17.

Twilight Maneuver (13g, Snippets, Rory's Jester). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Electric Sky (13g, Seidnazar, Success Express). Winner at 900m in 2016-17.

So Stoic (13g, Good Journey, Canny Lad). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Dance Again (13f, Lion Heart, War). Winner at 2.

Snippy Strategic (13g, Snippets, Last Tycoon). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17.

Strategic Lad (12g, Tinterosse, Taj Rossi). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17.

Poppyice (12f, Regal Classic, Star Way). Winner at 1100m in 2015-16.

Koh Chang (12f, Seidnazar, Success Express). Winner at 1000m in 2015-16.

Repeat Fire (12g, Quest for Fame, Snippets). Winner at 900m in 2015-16.

Synchronicity (12g, Xaar, Flying Spur). Winner at 1850m in 2016-17.

Synful (12f, Zedrich, Snippets). Winner at 900m in 2016-17.

Musical Maneuver (12g, Clangalang, Without Fear). Winner at 1300m in 2016-17.

Microsecond (12f, Canny Lad, Danehill). Winner at 1000m in 2015-16.

Dandy Mandy (12f, Ali-Royal, Brittany). Winner at 1100m in 2016-17.

Miss Maneuver (12f, Snippets, Sanction). Winner at 900m in 2016-17.

Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2011


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
12/13754320401 (1)1 (1)1,141,563
20132211000
13/14762581100278,450
14/15616110018,510
Totals2147630531 (1)1 (1)1,438,523

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
220363003,829
3612117271 (1)1 (1)13,798
4391410230013,341

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts42198380019,847
Fillies341112151 (1)1 (1)17,792

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m51151515006,047
1001 - 1200m671417211 (1)1 (1)10,706
1201 - 1400m291010120010,770
1401 - 1600m18151002,516
1601 - 1800m31030015,425
1801 - 2000m5111001,323
2001 - 2200m1000001,188
2201 - 2400m201000575

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15 (611)812310052,425
15/16 (229)4013154161(1)1(1)574,490
16/17 (222)66223293200653,019
Totals7229506491(1)1(1)1,279,934

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
201420200016,750
201517660800241,560
20165414249201(1)1(1)608,994
201760172252500571,219
Totals7630536531(1)1(1)1,438,523

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia7229506491(1)1(1)1,279,934
Singapore1115300158,589
Macau1020000
Malaysia1020000
Philippines21111000
Totals7630536531(1)1(1)1,438,523

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters5364301625120
Starts157246853275220
Winners16139120000
Wins162111230000
%Wnrs/Starters30.2%20.3%30.0%6.3%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts10.2%8.5%12.9%6.3%42.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters231101000
Starts2122101000
Winners010000000
Wins010000000
%Wnrs/Starters0.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
%wins/Starts0.0%8.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters15124100000
Starts19184100000
Winners201000000
Wins201000000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters3749211012010
Starts85116381712010
Winners10113100000
Wins10133100000

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters233416823110
Starts53112431463210
Winners455120000
Wins487130000

 


 

 

STRATEGIC MANEUVER
Chestnut horse       Foaled 2005 
 

ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) NijinskyNorthern DancerNearctic
Flaming PageBull Page
Crimson SaintCrimson SatanSpy Song
Bolero RoseBolero
CRYSTAL GAUNTLET
    1997
MarscayBiscayStar Kingdom (Ire)
Heart of Market (USA)To Market
MadayaoVainWilkes (Fr)
Virgin WingTodman

ROYAL ACADEMY (USA) (Bay 1987-Stud 1991). 4 wins, Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1. Sire of 2134 rnrs, 1499 wnrs, 167 SW, inc. Val Royal (Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1), Top Hat, Oscar Schindler, Al Moughazel - Bullish Luck (H.K.), Ato, Ali-Royal, Eyeofthetiger, Magic Lamp, Bel Esprit, Heroi Do Bafra, Kenwood Melody, Serious Speed, Zalaiyka, Express Way, Naughty Rafaela, Durban Thunder, Carmine Lake, New Regina, Macbeth, Marenostrum, Movie Star, Lavery, etc.

 

1st dam

CRYSTAL GAUNTLET, by Marscay. Unraced. Half-sister to PROUD PLAYER, Drumming,  Outward Display (dam of POOR JUDGE),  So Striking (dam of ROYAL COURTSHIP). Dam of 10 named foals, 8 to race, 7 winners-

 Passage of Time (c by Northern Meteor) 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$75,500, in 2016-17, ATC TAB H., 2d ATC Phoenix Fire Protection H., 3d ATC Freshmark H.

 Fulfilled Promise (f by Choisir) Winner at 2, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., 3d ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H.

 Strategic Maneuver (c by Royal Academy (USA)) Winner. See below.

 Fildancer (g by Danehill Dancer (Ire)) 4 wins to 1300m, A$80,982, to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Arabian Hawk (g by Northern Meteor) 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2015-16 in Aust. and Macau.

 Red Gauntlet (f by Desert King (Ire)) 2 wins at 800m, 900m in Aust.

 Golden Orient (f by Royal Academy (USA)) Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

 Golden Meteor. 13 wins to 1450m, A$127,315, to 2016-17 in Aust.

 Chief Advocate. 2 wins at 1100m, 1300m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 The Amir (c by Royal Academy (USA)) Placed in Aust.

 Asian Wind (f by Stratum) Unraced. Dam of-

 Incredible Story. Winner at 1100m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 Pihikan (f by Redoute's Choice) Unraced. Dam of 2 winners-

 Upstacker. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$221,780, Sale TC Turnbull Toyota Inglis Trophy, Hawkesbury RC Reavill Farm Inglis 2YO H., 3d ATC Churchills Sports Bar H.

 Rhens (f Royal Academy) 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Madayao, by Vain. Winner at 2, STC Rockdale H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, Mick Ferry H., STC Alwina H., 3d STC Monterey S., 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial, Gr.3. Dam of 11 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

PROUD PLAYER (g Squill) 4 wins to 1400m, A$131,955, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, AJC Allan Potter H., NSW Tatt's RC AJF Rofe H., STC Marrickville H., 2d BTC Doomben Dash, QTC Sunset Sue Welter H., STC Idle Words H., 3d STC Darby Munro S., L, BTC Conrad Hotel Doomben Dash H., 4th STC Moet & Chandon H., L.

Drumming (g Dash o' Pleasure) 3 wins at 1500m, 1600m, A$86,405, 2d VATC Schweppes Cup, Gr.3, Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, VRC Laurent Perrier S.H., L, 3d VATC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, AJC King Brian H., VRC Rising Fast Welter H., STC 2YO H., VATC So Called H., 4th STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2.

 Paid Up. 7 wins from 900m to 2250m, A$82,470, SAJC Willow Grove Stud H., Ike Treloar H., Sapio H., 2d SAJC Jim Toohey H., We're Smoke-Free H., 3d SAJC Blackfriars H., Bonsai City H.

 Outward Display. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$79,150, STC Matthew Nicks & Andrew Schauble H., AJC Liverpool City Council 2YO H., 2d AJC Vinery H. Dam of 7 winners-

POOR JUDGE (g Royal Academy) 16 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1650m, A$641,245, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Rohrig Constructions H., Woolworths H., SITA Australia Quality H., Ballina Cup, BRC Subiaco Hair H., Harcourts Inner West H., 2d BRC Hotel LA H., Gumnut Furniture H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1.

 So Striking. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, AJC Noel Murless H., Paddy Prendergast H., STC Rozelle H., 2d STC Chester H., Gyprock Bradford Legacy H. Dam of 5 winners-

ROYAL COURTSHIP (g Royal Academy) Third top colt on The 2000-01 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins at 2, A$271,250, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Cordina Chickens 2YO H., Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

 Percussive. Winner at 1350m, 2d STC Edie's Freeway 2YO H., 4th VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

Berimbau (f Shamardal) Winner at 2, 2d ATC Drummond Golf 2YO P., 3d Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

 Vain Token. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Altahoud-Best Hero (Mac.) (g Mukaddamah) 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m in Aust. and Macau, Macau Sprint Trophy, VATC Billy Elliot 2YO H., 2d VRC Flemington Rose S., L, 3d MVRC City Ford H.

 

Race Record: 2 Starts 1-0-0 A$67,000.
Won AJC Meridan & Thomas Hotels 2YO H. (1100m)

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$67,000
51---0
Totals:21--A$67,000
At 2 : AJC Meridan & Thomas Hotels 2YO H. (1100m)
ROYAL ACADEMY (USA)
B. 1987
GW 4 wins
f:2481 r:2134 w:1499 SW:167
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Flaming Page
B. 1959
SW 4 wins
f:3 r:3 w:3 SW:2
Bull PageBull Lea9
Our Page4
Flaring TopMenow8
Flaming Top8
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson Satan
Ch. 1959
GW 18 wins
f:452 r:364 w:295 SW:33
Spy SongBalladier3
Mata Hari2
PapilaRequiebro14
Papalona26
Bolero Rose
Ch. 1958
SW 9 wins
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
BoleroEight Thirty11
Stepwisely6
First RoseMenow8
Rare Bloom8
CRYSTAL GAUNTLET (AUS)
B. 1997
NR
f:10 r:8 w:7
Marscay
Ch. 1979
GW 8 wins
f:856 r:729 w:517 SW:68
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Heart of Market
B. 1967
NP
f:9 r:5 w:5 SW:2
To MarketMarket Wise22
Pretty Does10
Accroche CoeurBeau Max20
Wiles4
Madayao
B. 1979
SP 1 win
f:11 r:8 w:8 SW:1
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Virgin Wing
B. 1973
Wnr 2 wins
f:10 r:6 w:1
TodmanStar Kingdom1
Oceana1
ExpulsionInfatuation16
Roedean22
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

ROYAL ACADEMY Top of The 1990 European 3YO Classification (1400m - 1800m). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £193,130, US$450,000, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Late Developers 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1991. He entered stud in Aust. in 1994. Champion Sire in Brazil in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Broodmare Sire in Slovakia in 2011. Sire of 2134 progeny to race, 1499 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $201 million, 167 stakes winners, 129 stakes placegetters, inc.




TOP HAT (02c, Effervescing, Mauser). Champion Older Horse in Brazil in 2008-09.11 wins from 1500m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1-twice, G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado, Gr.3, Classico Cândido Egydio de Souza Aranha, L, Classico Antonio da Silva Prado, L-twice, 2d Gavea G.P. ABCPCC Matias Machline, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Cidade Jardim G.P. Criadores e Proprietários de Cavalos de Corrida de São Paulo, Gr.3, G.P. J. Aiscan, Gr.3, 4th Gavea G.P. Brasil, Gr.1.

BEL ESPRIT (99c, Vain, Adios II). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1350m, A$2,073,600, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Pierre Fontaine Trophy, L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2.

OSCAR SCHINDLER (92c, Northfields, Sea Hawk). Top of The 1996 International 4YO+ Classification (Extended). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 1996. Champion Older Male Stayer in Ireland in 1997.5 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¾m, £454,739, Irish St Leger, Gr.1-twice, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

HEROI DO BAFRA (02c, Roi Normand, Ghadeer). 11 wins from 1300m to 2400m, US$232,034, Gavea Grande Premio Francisco Eduardo de Paula Machado, Gr.1, G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Bay Meadows Seabiscuit H., L, 4th Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2.

AL MOUGHAZEL - BULLISH LUCK (H.K.) (99g, Alysheba, Foolish Pleasure). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2005-06. Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2004-05 & 2005-06.12 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £18,443, €5,800, HK$46,462,000, 117,780,000¥, 2,760,000Dhs, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, HKJC Centenary Vase, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Champions Mile, L-twice, Chang Jiang H., High Island H., Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Mile Trial, L, Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club S., HKJC Fashion H., Fairy King Prawn H., Deauville Prix des Chaumieres, 3d Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1, Hong Kong Gold Cup, L-twice, Sha Tin Trophy, L, Cathay Pacific International Cup Trial, L, Sandown Summer S., HKJC Co-Tack H., 4th Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Ascot Autumn S., L, Kempton Heron S., L, HKJC Stewards' Cup, L.

VAL ROYAL (96c, Bikala, Halo). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 830,000fr., US$1,050,800, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Matchem, L, Longchamp Prix des Feuillants, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.2.

ATO (07c, Lyphard's Wish, Lombardi). Champion 4YO in Singapore in 2012.9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, S$1,643,595, Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint, Gr.1, Patrons' Bowl, L, Saas Fee S., L, Woodlands H., L, My Royal Captain S., Open H., Graduation S.-twice, 2d Singapore TC EW Barker Trophy, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Kranji Sprint, L, Open H., Canada Cup, Kranji A S., 3d Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L, Kranji Mile, L, 4th Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC Garden City Trophy, L, Lion City Cup, L.

ALI-ROYAL (93c, Chief Singer, Alleged). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in GB in 1997.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £202,529, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, King Charles II S., L, Ben Marshall S., L, York Foss Condition S., 2d Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, City of York S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3.

KENWOOD MELODY (95g, Bletchingly, Arctic Explorer). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$553,980, HK$5,827,449, VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., L, HKJC Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, 2d Hong Kong Classic Trial, L, HKJC Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup, STC Munich H., HKJC Ladies Purse H., 3d HKJC Happy Valley Trophy, L, Sprint Trial Trophy H., 4th HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, L.

SERIOUS SPEED (04f, Kendor, Sir Tristram). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$956,790, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Gliderol Garage Doors H., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S, Gr.2, 3d SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1, Morphettville Guineas, L, CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2.

ZALAIYKA (95f, Akarad, African Sky). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £213,330, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

EXPRESS WAY (02c, Roi Normand, Sassafras). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R736,300, 125,120Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, 2d Nad al Sheba Wasel S., 3d Nad al Sheba Shadwell Estate Trophy, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

DURBAN THUNDER (01c, Ghadeer, Tumble Wind). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. J Adhemar de Almeida Prado, Gr.1, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf Dash S., L.

NAUGHTY RAFAELA (02f, Linamix, Nureyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2400m, US$201,316, Cidade Jardim G.P. Jose Guathemozin Nogueira, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Barbara H., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho, 3d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.2, Santa Anita La Zanzara H., L.

CARMINE LAKE (94f, Diesis, Lypheor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bartlow 2YO S., 3d Doncaster Scarborough S., L, 4th York Lowther S., Gr.2.

EYEOFTHETIGER (02c, Ghadeer, Waldmeister). Joint Champion 3YO Colt in South Africa in 2005-06.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R1,487,650, Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2.

LAVERY (96c, Dominion, Great Nephew). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, £98,478, R201,325, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Goodwood Tote Shergar Cup Sprint, Clairwood Racecourse Invitation S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

MOVIE STAR (01f, Clackson, Locris). 4 wins from 1300m to 1700m, Gavea G.P. Henrique Possollo, Gr.1, Meadowlands Navajo Princess S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, Santa Anita Tuzla H., L, 4th Santa Anita Las Palmas H., Gr.2, San Gorgonio H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3.

MARENOSTRUM (01c, Dark Brown, World Cup). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Juliano Martins, Gr.1, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d UAE Derby, Gr.2.

NEW REGINA (02f, Clackson, Ghadeer). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Joao Cecilio Ferraz, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Park Hawthorne H., Gr.3, Santa Anita American Beauty H., L.

MAGIC LAMP (01f, Carson City, Wallet Lifter). Champion older mare in Brazil in 2005-06.3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Roberto e Nelson Grimaldi Seabra, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, G.P. Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3, 3d Gavea G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, G.P. Euvaldo Lodi, Gr.3.

MACBETH (01c, Slap Jack, Zenabre). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2400m, Cidade Jardim G.P. Sao Paulo, Gr.1, 2d Gavea G.P. Conde de Herzberg, Gr.2, 3d Gavea G.P. Cruzeiro do Sul, Gr.1.

SLEEPYTIME (94f, Chief Singer, Alleged). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, £146,846, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Sandown Grass Widows 2YO S., 3d Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3.

GOTTA HAVE HER (04f, Rahy, Sharpman). 10 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$1,132,608, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, Oak Tree Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Harold C Ramser Sr H., L, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.1, Palomar H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Dahlia H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Tuzla H., Gr.3, Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint S., L, Hollywood Park Redondo Beach S., L, 3d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Royal Heroine Mile, Gr.2, Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.3, Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, China Doll S., L.

CONSERVATORIUM (07g, Belong to Me, Zoffany). 9 wins to 1400m, A$796,980, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Manihi Classic, L, Durbridge S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, SAJC Sportingbet H., Allan Scott Park Morphettville H.-twice, 2d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes-Benz Mile H., L, SAJC Christmas H., L, Toll Express H., 3d WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, SAJC Roadside Service & Solutions H., Schweppes H., Campolina Stud H., 4th SAJC Yallambee Classic, Gr.2, WH Wylie H., L, City of Marion S., L.

REGAL KISS (98f, Don't Say Halo, Manihi). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$361,205, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, Balcrest S., L, Limerick Lane Thoroughbreds Flying H., Flair 2YO H., 2d SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.2, Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, SAJC Liz Davenport Classic, L.

TEARS ROYAL (96c, Vite Cheval, Comeram). 9 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$349,200, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, PFD Food Services S., L, MRC Barton S., L, VRC McPherson's Printing Group H., VATC Eat Well Live Well H., 3d VRC Chester Manifold S., L, MVRC Qantas Airways H., Pakenham Cup, VRC Summer Sunday H., 4th VATC Christmas H., L.

HONOUR THE NAME (96c, Twig Moss, Century). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$331,280, SAJC Angas Brut S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Sir John Monash S., L, Mona Nursery S., 2d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), Gr.3, Safeway H., Geoff Murphy H., 100% Smokefree Indoor P., 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, VATC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L.

OPRAH WINNEY (03f, Woodman, Lyphard's Wish). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$593,989, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, Monmouth Regret S., L, Aqueduct Interborough H., L, Randaroo S., L, Belmont Bouwerie S., L, Schenectady H., L, 2d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.2, Finger Lakes Lady Fingers S., L, 3d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Cicada S., Gr.3, Garland of Roses H., L, Interborough H., L, 4th Aqueduct Ruthless S., L.

ONWARD ROYAL (01c, Gone West, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Gavea G.P. Presidente Emilio Garrastazu Medici, Gr.2, Classico Nelson Pereira, L, 2d Gavea Prova Especial Itajara, 3d Gavea Classico Nelson Pereira, L.

ARTEJUSTA (01f, Nugget Point, Telescopico). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, Gavea G.P. Oswaldo Aranha, Gr.2, Grande Prêmio Henrique de Toledo Lara, Gr.3.

MOLENGÃO (01c, Locris, Crepello). 5 wins from 1300m to 1800m, US$616,510, Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Antonio H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Sunset H., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Golden Gate All American H., Gr.3.

LA BELLA DAME (99f, Snippets, Raveneaux). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$396,150, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, Cardinia 2YO H., Heirloom H., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MVRC Gary Gay H., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Boronia S., L.

PHOENIX PARK (97g, Bletchingly, Vice Regal). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$699,570, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, Courtyard by Marriott H., Softex 2YO H., Harvey Norman 2YO H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d BTC Wyndham Estate Cup, Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, BTC Eric Kirwan 2YO H., 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, AJC Hall Mark S., L.

ROYAL COURTSHIP (98g, Pre Emptive Strike, Vain). 4 wins at 2, A$271,250, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Cordina Chickens 2YO H., Wests Illawarra 2YO H., 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

BOLSHOI (92g, The Brianstan, Vigo). 9 wins at 5f, £223,976, Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Ascot H., Ascot Jackman's Garden Centre H., 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballyogan S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood King George S., Gr.3, Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3, Chester Queensferry S., L.

PARADISE QUEEN (02f, Present the Colors, Vacilante). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Gavea G.P. Francisco Villela de Paula Machado, Gr.2, G.P. Roger Guedon, Gr.3, 2d Gavea G.P. Adayr Eiras de Araujo, Gr.2, 3d Gavea Prova Especial Mario Jorge de Carvalho.

CENTAINE (92f, Shirley Heights, Reform). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2200m, 307,000Dm., Mülheim Preis der Diana, Gr.2, Cologne Fruhjahrs Stutenpreis, L, 3d Düsseldorf ARAG Preis, Gr.2.

MANANAN MCLIR (99c, St Jovite, Majestic Prince). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9½f, £7,535, US$495,298, Arlington Park American Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Bay Meadows Round Table H., L, Haydock Weaver 2YO S., 3d Santa Anita Oak Tree Derby, Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Cinema H., Gr.3.

SARSON TRAIL - ROYAL TREASURE (MAC.) (97c, Three Legs, Bold Aussie). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, A$177,980, M$4,704,200, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Macau Derby, Macau Chelyabinsk H., SAJC Tony's Tuna International 2YO H., VATC John C Reilly 2YO H., Macau Dalmary H., 2d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.2, Macau Summer Trophy, Faisalabad H., Summer P., Chieftain H., Asuncion H., Autumn Trophy, Ballina H., AJC Goodwill Trophy H., 3d Macau Anyang H., Farol da Guia H., Autumn Trophy, Forli H., Summer Trophy, Macau Classic Trial, Smiley King H., Fukushima H.

PATPONG (99f, Paris Prince, Comeram). 6 wins to 1200m, A$255,850, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Balmain H., Emirates P.H., 2d QTC Cup, Gr.2.

PRINCE OF WAR (98c, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 6 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$215,675, S$162,931, 472,880Dhs, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, VRC Flemington Racecourse Rose H., Nad al Sheba Green Desert S., Singapore TC Class 1 H.-twice, AJC National Servicemen's 50th Jubilee H., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, VRC Four 'n Twenty S., L, Nad al Sheba Al Seef S., AJC Lawn 2YO H., Argos 2YO H., STC Sportless Services Ltd 2YO H., 3d STC Fruit & Vegetables 2YO H., Nad al Sheba Sahm Stud S., STC Wests Illawarra 2YO H., Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, Singapore Derby, L.

QUAYS (98f, Marauding, Riverman). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$425,850, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, QTC Heaven Night Club 2YO H., VATC Lady Mogambo H., 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, BTC Doomben Roses S., L, AJC Moet & Chandon H., 4th QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

QUERO QUERO (00f, Great Above, New Prospect). 4 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$409,216, Hollywood Park Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 2d Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.1, Wilshire H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Cienegas H., Gr.3, 3d Hollywood Park Gamely H., Gr.1, Golden Gate California Oaks, L, 4th Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Audrey Skirball-Kenis S., L.

COURT FOLLY (03g, Saratoga Six, Talc). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6½f, 7f, US$257,480, Saratoga Amsterdam S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Churchill Downs Matt Winn S., L, 3d Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Keeneland Perryville S., Gr.3.

ORMA GIUSTA (01f, Lode, Banner Sport). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, Gavea G.P. Carlos Telles e Carlos Gilberto da Rocha Faria, Gr.2, 4th Kentucky Downs Pleasant Temper S., L.

DEFERENTIAL (04g, Quest for Fame, Luskin Star). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$288,325, HK$1,574,500, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, HKJC Privilege H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, HKJC Cheung Shan H., Manawatu Racing Club Challenge Trophy, 3d HKJC Choi Hung H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Debutant S., L.

EL MAIMOUN (95c, Robellino, Habitat). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 1997.2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Raab Karcher Baustoffe Cup, Gr.2.

DREAM IMPACT (01c, Storm Cat, In Reality). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Italy in 2007. Joint Champion Older Sprinter in Italy in 2006.18 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, €443,189, Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, Gr.3, Milan Premio Certosa, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L, Milan Premio Bersaglio, Rome Premio Anguillara, Premio Olimpio, Premio Capannelle, Premio Matahawk-3 times, Premio Nizon, Premio Aringo, Premio Cola d'Amatrice, Premio Gyr, Premio Guido Reni, 2d Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Anguillara, Premio Stratford, Premio Youth, Premio Chiumvi, Premio Maffei, 3d Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Rome Premio Baybird, 4th Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cancelli, L, Premio Certosa, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L.

DANZON (03f, Kingmambo, Kahyasi). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 1850m, €93,800, US$488,165, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Vanteaux, Gr.3, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Distaff S., Gr.3, Marseille Borely Prix Delahante, L, Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S., L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Cologne Kolner Herbst Stuten Meile, Gr.3, Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo, L, Turfway Park Wintergreen S., L, Fairway Fun S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Mint Julep H., Gr.3, Turfway Park My Charmer S., L, Likely Exchange S., L, 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H., Gr.2.

ROYAL EXPERIMENT (99c, Grey Dawn, B. Major). Champion 3YO Colt in Scandinavia in 2002.7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Ovrevoll Marit Sveaas Minnelop, Gr.3, Danish Jockey Club Cup, L-twice, Klampenborg Pokallob, L, Ovrevoll Norsk 2000 Guineas, Taby Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, 2d Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Jagersro Svenskt Derby, Ovrevoll Pilot Fineliner Cup, 3d Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit, Gr.3, Klampenborg Scandinavian Open Championship, Gr.3, Taby Songline Classic, L, Stockholms Stora Pris, L, Ovrevoll Valley Chapel Memorial, 4th Frankfurt Trophy, Gr.3, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Jagersro Per-Erik Pramms Memorial, L, Taby Stockholms Stora Pris, L.

ROYAL DISCRETION (04g, Canny Lad, Secreto). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$558,325, AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, STC Darby Munro H., L, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Movers & Shakers Rosebud Quality H., Hawkesbury RC Chalker Accountants Sweepstakes 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Starlight S., L, QTC Brisbane P., L, 3d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, AJC Strephon 2YO H., 4th STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, STC Royal Parma S., L.

BAGHDARIA (03f, Unbridled, Lear Fan). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$722,157, Hoosier Park Indiana Oaks, Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Silverbulletday S., Gr.3, Prairie Meadows Iowa Oaks, Gr.3, Delta Downs Sweetheart S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup S., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, 4th Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.1, Honeybee S., L.

ART MASTER (01c, Capote, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1400m, 1600m, €121,500, US$140,037, Belmont Poker H., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Palais-Royal, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Pontarme, L, Prix Aravios, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2.

KEY ROYAL (94c, Sharpo, Young Generation). 10 wins at 1200m, Rome Premio Umbria, Gr.3, Dortmunder Fliegerpreis, L, Cologne Kolner Sprint Preis, L, Hannover Toto Lotto Sprint Preis, L, 4th Longchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, Cologne Buchmacher Springer Sprint Preis, L.

POOR JUDGE (05g, Thunder Gulch, Vain). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 1650m, A$641,245, VRC AAMI Business Insurance S., Gr.3, BRC Bribie H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, BRC Rohrig Constructions H., Woolworths H., SITA Australia Quality H., Ballina Cup, BRC Subiaco Hair H., Harcourts Inner West H., 2d BRC Hotel LA H., Gumnut Furniture H., QTC Keith Partridge H., 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, BRC Nairn Constructions H., I Am Red H.

ACADEMIC ANGEL (99f, Damascus, Round Table). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$463,357, Lone Star Park WinStar Distaff H., Gr.3, Louisiana Downs River Cities S., L, Sunland Park Harry W Henson H., L, Sam Houston Distaff H., L, Sam Houston Park Jiffy Lube S., L, 2d Retama Park Margarita H., L, 3d Lone Star Oaks, L, 4th Lone Star Park Winstar Distaff H., Gr.3, Louisiana Downs Chapel Belle S., L.

RECAPITALIZE (00c, Dahar, Amalgam). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$540,800, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, AR Creswick S., L, Chubb S., L, Winter Championship Heat 7 H., Razor Sharp Welter H., STC Cadbury H., 2d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, VRC Springtime S., L, MRC Luxury Preferred Royal Ascot Tour H., 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.3, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, MRC Barton S., L, VRC Scobie Breasley H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services Cup H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

ROYAL MILLENNIUM (98g, Be My Guest, Alleged). 6 wins at 6f, 7f, £193,814, €112,502, HK$570,000, 35,000Dhs, Curragh Ballygallon Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Goodwood Racegoers Club S., Newbury Q Associates H., 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Newmarket Bentinck S., Gr.3, Doncaster Wentworth S., L, Goodwood Starlit S., L, Ascot Rendezvous Casino H., Goodwood Daily Telegraph Discover Racing H., Sandown Summer Carnival H., York Peterhouse Group H., Goodwood Honeywell Newamerica S., 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Supreme S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, Ascot Tote International H., Tote Trifecta H., Newmarket Curtis Medical H., Newbury Friday Business Club S., 4th Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3, Doncaster Cammidge Trophy, L.

POLYTECHNICIEN (06c, Seeking the Gold, Secretariat). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £10,760, €165,100, US$130,285, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Canot, Deauville Prix de Meydan, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Joyeux Drille, 2d Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Lyphard, L, Chantilly Prix de Morancy, Saint-Cloud Prix Brantome, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3, 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L.

His sire sons include Bel Esprit (23), Val Royal (20), Ali-Royal (9), Durban Thunder (8), Tamburlaine (7), Ihtiram (5), Top Hat, Molengão, Art Master, Onward Royal, Royal Strand, Strategic Maneuver, Yellow Fever, Key Royal, etc.

Breed Now and Capitilse on this Well Supported Stallion

Stud Comments

Strategic Maneuver the speed son of the great Royal Academy.

Strategic Maneuver showed brilliant speed when winning a Randwick 1100m 2YO race, which prompted his trainer Gai Waterhouse to state, "he is a Stakes horse in the making."

He was unfortunately retired prematurely because of injury however on his retirement, Waterhouse said: "Strategic Maneuver was the fastest colt I have trained since Dance Hero and Sebring."


The magnificent looking stallion is bred on the same Royal Academy/Vain cross as Bel Esprit, already the sire of 13 stakes winners including the world champion Black Caviar!


His progeny are stamped with his good looks and acceleration

With a service fee of $4,400 with discounts for multiple mares he is a sound choice for the astute breeder who will be sure to capitalise on their investment.