Statue of Liberty (USA)

2016 Stud Fee - $8,800 Inc GST

Sire:
Storm Cat (USA) 1983
Dam:
Charming Lassie (USA) 1987
Dam Sire:
Seattle Slew (USA) 1974
DOB:
1 January 2000
Year Entered Stud:
2004
Standing At:
Sun Stud International
Location:
Kerrie 3434 VIC, Australia
Live foal guarantee:
Yes - conditions apply
Free return:
Yes - conditions apply
Bonus Incentive Schemes:

Race Fields Update:


Next to run:

Isere BRAT (VIC) R1 in 1d 18h 19m

Australia

 

New Zealand

 


REFINE BY:

© 2016 Racing Information Services Australia and others working with it. These Racing Materials are reproduced under a copyright licence from the copyright owners. Any unauthorised reproduction, adaptation or communication is strictly prohibited.

STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA) 2000 Black or Brown colt
by Storm Cat - Charming Lassie, by Seattle Slew

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
10198655121609309120 (9)over $53m.1.00
per foals84.9%50.2%1.63.02.0% (0.9%)$52,809 
 per starters59.2%1.93.62.3% (1.0%)$62,211 
NH: 53548627594217876 (2)over $32m.0.87
SH: 484379237667130414 (7)over $21m.1.19

STATUE OF LIBERTY 2 wins at 2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1. He entered stud in GB in 2004. He entered stud in Aust. in 2004. Sire of 865 progeny to race, 512 winners (59.0%), earnings of over $53 million, 20 stakes winners, 24 stakes placegetters, inc.




HAY LIST (05g, Is it True, Marscay). 15 wins to 1400m, A$2,559,575, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, WATC Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Father Brian Celebration Trophy H., Pindan H., Winning Edge Supports WA Racing Sprint H., Perthracing.com.au H., Perth Racing TV H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1-twice, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, AJC June S., L, 4th ATC Challenge S., Gr.2.

MIC MAC (05g, Tertian, Bellotto). 8 wins to 1400m, A$982,688, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, ATC Civic S., L, VRC Aurie's Star H., L, MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., MVRC Schweppervescence P., MRC Snitzel H., 2d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, Schweppes S., Gr.2, ATC Missile S., Gr.3, Winter S., L, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, 4th BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC June S., L.

STAR EXHIBIT (11g, Jeune, Royal Academy). 9 wins from 1300m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$879,775, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, MRC Thoroughbred Club 50th S., L, WATC ATA S., L, Perth Racing Newsletter H., Hall of Fame Angus Armanasco H., Perthracing.com.au H., Fashions on the Field H., Amelia Park Lamb H., 2d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, WATC JRA Trophy, L, Weddings at Ascot H., Champion Fillies Raceday H., 3d WATC City of Belmont Community H., Westspeed Nominations Close H.

SPIRITS DANCE (10f, Hurricane Sky, Raami). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$434,415, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Kevin Hayes S., Gr.3, Vaughan Webb H., VRC New Year H., 2d MVRC Triforce H., 3d Warrnambool RC Vobis Gold Strike 2YO S.

ACTIVE MINORU (12c, Agnes Tachyon, Kingmambo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 141,042,000¥, Hanshin Centaur S., Gr.2, Hakodate Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, 4th Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Hakodate Sprint S., Gr.3.

LIBERTY'S GEM (11g, Rubiton, Alzao). 5 wins to 1400m to 2015-16, A$300,900, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Westspeed H., Westspeed H., Crown Perth Trophy, 2d WATC Westspeed H., Budget Truck Rental H., 3d WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3.

KIKUNO STORM (09c, Fabulous Dancer, Mille Balles). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, 152,605,000¥, Nakayama Capella S., Gr.3, Kyoto Yamato S., Nakayama Harukaze S., 2d Hanshin Tempozan S., 3d Tokyo Kiyosato Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Keiyo S., L, Ohi Tokyo Cup, L, Tokyo Green Channel Cup, L, Shimotsuki S., L.

MISS STEELE (10f, Shagny, Three Legs). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$388,675, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3, MVRC Sportingbet 2YO H., City Jeep H., Epworth Medical Imaging H., 3d VRC Victoria Carbine Club 2YO P., MRC Citiopera P., Mitsubishi Electric Superscreen Launch P., 4th SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, SAJC Proud Miss S., Gr.3.

DAN BARONESS (05f, Rubiton, Godswalk). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$185,250, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC Danelagh 2YO P., 2d VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Vivarchi 2YO H., Arborea H., 4th MVRC William Crockett S., L.

GOLDEN STAR (05g, Snaadee, Gorytus). Horse of the Year in Macau in 2010-11.15 wins to 1350m, Macau Sand Premier Cup, L-twice, Macau Summer Trophy, L, Chairman's Challenge Cup, L, Arbitrator H., Galivanter H., Bright Star H., Auckland H., Berrigan H., Lunar New Year Cup, 2d Macau Barnet H., Bega H., Rotary Cup, 3d Macau Sprint Trophy, L, Macau Ayr H., Bega H., Clonmel H.

BLACK MAMBAZO (05c, Cadeaux Genereux, Nashwan). Champion Older Male Sprinter in Italy in 2009.9 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, €355,077, 13,248Dhs, Rome Premio Alberto Giubilo, L, Naples Gran Premio Citta di Napoli, L-twice, Rome Premio Romolo e Remo, Premio Raffaello, Premio Jalmood, Premio Calcio, Premio Nelcius, 2d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Rome Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cancelli, L-twice, Rome Premio Over, Premio Matahawk, Premio Le Moss, Premio Dream Impact, 3d Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Premio Aringo, 4th Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3.

DAWN APPROACH (10g, Snippets, Godswalk). 7 wins to 1300m, A$527,960, WATC Miss Andretti S., L, Northam S., L, WATC Perth Racing on Facebook & Twitter H., Tabtouch.com.au H., Danmar Homes H., Mt Hallowell Stud H., 2d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, Roma Cup, Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Northam S., L, Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Appleton Estate Sprint H., Happy Half Century Tony Hills H., B&T Watson H., 3d WATC Birthday S., L, Bunbury S., L, WATC Shirley You're the Best H.

MISS LIBERTY (08f, Spinning World, Dynaformer). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €135,150, US$8,743, Maisons-Laffitte Prix La Fleche, L, Prix de Bagatelle, L, Deauville Prix du Carrefour Saint-Jean, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pawneese, 2d Longchamp Prix des Lilas, L, 3d Belmont Genuine Devotion S., L, Chantilly Prix Sigy, L, 4th Maisons-Laffitte Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3.

KOLOKOL (07g, Hector Protector, Diesis). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1100m to 2016, €231,975, Longchamp Criterium de Vitesse, L, Chantilly Prix de Roissy, Prix de la Croix des Veneurs, Saint-Cloud Prix Joursanvault, 2d Chantilly Prix des Usages, Prix du Bois du Triangle, Longchamp Prix de la Vieille Route, 3d Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Vichy Prix des Reves d'Or, L, Chantilly Prix de la Route Droite, Deauville Prix MTPA Office de Tourisme de l'Ile Maurice, Prix de la Folie, Prix de Rocques, Maisons-Laffitte L'Express, 4th Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix la Fleche, L.

LUCKY LIBERTY (11g, Xaar, Ivory Hunter). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$249,050, MRC Christmas S., L, VRC Flemington Rose Garden H., MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H., 3d VRC Emirates Airline H., MRC Vobis Gold Sprint.

TEMPEST TOST (05f, Old Crony, Swiftly Morgan). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$761,710, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, L, VRC Qenos H., MRC Pamela Hutterer H., TRC Midway Point Tavern 2YO H., 2d MVRC Members Equity Bank P., TRC Ross Fouracre 2YO H., 3d VRC AJS Corporation H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.1.

LIBERTY LEADER (10g, Umatilla, Marauding). 2 wins at 1700m, 2200m, A$98,355, Tasmanian Derby, L.

ANADOLU (08f, Relaunch, Quack). 2 wins at 2, Tipperary S., L.

BROADWAY HARMONY (07f, Rokosz, The Pug). 2 wins at 2, A$110,013, SAJC Dequetteville S., L, MVRC Valley Events 2YO P., 2d MRC Tobruk 2YO H.

ELYSEES (05f, King's High, Bluebird). Winner at 2, SAJC Pewsey Vale S., L.

Solchow (05f, Citidancer, So Called). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$397,375, MRC Bill Collins H., Luxury Preferred H., MVRC L'Oreal Paris H., IMG Sports Technology H., 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L, MRC Manhattan Rain at Arrowfield Stud H., Pure Blonde P.H., VRC Rothschild H., 3d MRC JRA S., L, VRC Streets Ice Cream Sprint H., MRC Snitzel at Arrowfield Stud H., Paula Matlock H., 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3, VRC Crown Promenade S., L.

Lion of Belfort (10c, Notebook, Deputy Minister). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$328,225, MRC Blue Sapphire S., MVRC Mitchelton Wines P., 3d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1.

Liberally (05f, Sky Classic, Alleged). 3 wins from 1m to 10¼f, 3d Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S., Gr.3, Saratoga Waya S., L, Woodbine Flaming Page S., L, 4th Calder La Prevoyante H., Gr.3, Belmont Scoot S., L.

Kashino Pikachu (10c, Belong to Me, Silver Hawk). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016, 86,549,000¥, Tokyo Mitaka Tokubetsu, 2d Chukyo Chunichi Sports Sho Falcon S., Gr.3, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3.

Octane Flyer (10g, Grand Lodge, Lake Coniston). 2 wins at 2, A$119,650, BRC Jye Cooper Group 2YO H., Gallipoli Medical Research Foundation 2YO H., 2d ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, BRC Mastec 2YO H., Burrandowan Picnic Race Club H., CNW H., 3d BRC Winning Edge Promotional Gear 2YO H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L.

Galaktea (05f, Zafonic, Zalazl). 2 wins at 2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Epinard, 2d Chantilly Prix d'Ommeel, 3d Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Nonoalco, Prix de la Villiere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Bois de Thoux.

Gluteus Maximus (06c, Vaguely Noble, Sallust). Winner at 2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Dundalk Star Appeal S., L.

Red Roof (08f, Night Shift, Persian Bold). 18 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1750m to 2016, €87,642, 3d Criterium di Pisa, L, 4th Milan Premio Mantovani, L.

Uppercut Action (08c, Diaghlyphard, Lashkari). Champion 2YO Colt in Scandanavia in 2010.16 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1750m to 2016, Jagersro Svenskt Kriterium, Taby Jockeyklubbens Jubileumslöpning, Jagersro Voterlöpning, Derbydrömmen, 2d Jagersro Svenskt Derby, L, Rosengårdlöpning, Malmö Stads Pris, Taby Mischa Kahns Minneslöpning, Skandinavisk Mästerskap - Sprinters.

Steps to Freedom (06g, Sadler's Wells, Caro). 8 wins from 10¾f to 17f, £33,594, €133,393, Aintree Champion NH Flat Race, Cheltenham Opus Energy Novice Hurdle, Punchestown Ryan's Cleaning Events Specialists Hurdle, Leopardstown RSM Farrell Grant Sparks S., 2d Tipperary Grimes Hurdle, 3d Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Challenge S., L, Navan Vintage Crop S., L, Punchestown Champion Hurdle, 4th Galway Oyster S., L, Navan Vintage Crop S., L.


His sire sons include Black Mambazo, New Jersey, etc.

Commenced stud duties in Great Britain in 2004, Australia in 2004, Ireland in 2007, Japan in 2008


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20051189660178134,104,468
05/067461451506 (3)18 (10)7,672,733
2006896831105001,668,094
06/0737292178001,323,142
200798692894111,661,520
07/0848412959111,176,068
20081086432120231,720,488
20095746291041 (1)1 (1)6,604,590
201039342694006,356,332
10/1111285621914 (2)6 (3)5,334,913
2011403319102002,533,322
11/129271501433 (2)6 (2)4,348,181
2012474430901 (1)2 (2)3,776,504
12/134431162700779,223
201331291954003,619,936
13/1484531419001,070,466
14/15678000069,285
Totals1185862511160820 (9)41 (18)53,819,265

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2455114731517 (1)7 (1)14,973
373732210653410 (6)12 (7)25,195
4554321719238 (4)22 (10)51,333

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts4322816398412 (6)31 (14)90,095
Fillies430230676248 (3)10 (4)34,647

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m479156752815 (1)7 (2)15,978
1001 - 1200m6712579551414 (6)20 (10)31,223
1201 - 1400m623219914226 (4)9 (5)20,531
1401 - 1600m435104641952211,874
1601 - 1800m2534342820014,587
1801 - 2000m135212531007,631
2001 - 2200m86161423227,830
2201 - 2400m611211171 (1)1 (1)14,780
> 2400m831814430011,612

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
09/10 (276)1151007,216
10/11 (330)1090001,240
14/15 (330)102000858
15/16 (288)1060003,015
16/17 (216)11910015,669
Totals223120027,998

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
07/08 (273)21549711290,265
08/09 (59)6128278423(2)3(2)1,913,852
09/10 (75)8133418513(2)4(2)1,662,738
10/11 (55)8333525511(1)5(5)2,059,788
11/12 (82)6530460531(1)1(1)1,514,072
12/13 (138)66263473311977,840
13/14 (55)10743626683(2)4(3)2,300,623
14/15 (52)141748941252(1)4(1)2,775,830
15/16 (62)14362924100002,527,607
16/17 (57)14355758782(1)4(1)2,510,537
Totals364224527960813(7)27(15)18,533,152

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
200768242422711706,662
200817157770853(1)3(1)2,638,793
20092289012221574(1)6(2)4,611,490
20102479414171485(1)9(4)3,966,350
201125510416501643(1)4(2)3,732,900
20122189114021502(1)2(1)4,875,282
2013229961470140116,177,474
201426811118411935(4)7(5)6,555,329
201527913620072423(2)4(2)8,932,311
201625912320782272(1)3(1)8,471,755
20171725767575113,150,919
Totals86251114774160820(9)41(18)53,819,265

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Japan18612340964442(2)3(3)22,903,224
Australia364224527960813(7)27(15)18,533,152
France442671965232,304,845
Hong Kong8512917002,150,309
Great Britain121571396139001,460,057
Italy382367595131,445,362
Ireland9423102066111,305,107
Singapore872642500961,564
Macau21481514809,142
Sweden651583000561,696
Greece12102322700421,328
U.S.A.5262200316,879
Belgium32801900120,308
Malaysia536960065,814
Germany639070064,740
U.A.E.713910059,172
Saudi Arabia526930056,745
Spain514460055,213
India5378140050,469
Norway315340048,143
Korea102100047,072
New Zealand223120027,998
Poland113460020,688
Canada20500012,784
Qatar111510011,425
Jersey11201004,431
Bahrain1191001,085
Denmark101000513
Algeria1010000
Morocco2040000
Oman1070000
Philippines1141000
Russia4080000
Trinidad 1040000
Turkey11103000
Totals86251114774160820(9)41(18)53,819,265

Distance Analysis

 

All Runners

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters501670608410219137776279
Starts2351477536051939788407224199486
Winners174257209963920161016
Wins3335163981777628231839
%Wnrs/Starters34.7%38.4%34.4%23.4%17.8%14.6%20.8%16.1%20.3%
%wins/Starts14.2%10.8%11.0%9.1%9.6%6.9%10.3%9.0%8.0%

 

Black Type Races

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters285635281111784
Starts611587945191211169
Winners7137100210
Wins91810100210
%Wnrs/Starters25.0%23.2%20.0%3.6%0.0%0.0%28.6%12.5%0.0%
%wins/Starts14.8%11.4%12.7%2.2%0.0%0.0%18.2%6.3%0.0%

 

Two-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters2102861991013015101
Starts3815823571595319103
Winners514819941000
Wins5954241041000

 

Three-Year-Old Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters28749639826013677443036
Starts66815241114598287150715375
Winners701289947258744
Wins97173133623311864

 

Four-Year-Old and Older Racing

 

 0-
1100m
1101-
1300m
1301-
1500m
1501-
1700m
1701-
1900m
1901-
2100m
2101-
2300m
2301-
2500m
2500m+
Starters25638335024111877464161
Starts1302266921341182448238152146408
Winners9014513657181312713
Wins1772892411053916151235

 


 

 

STATUE OF LIBERTY (USA)
Black or Brown horse       Foaled 2000 
 

STORM CAT Storm BirdNorthern DancerNearctic
South OceanNew Providence
TerlinguaSecretariatBold Ruler
Crimson SaintCrimson Satan
CHARMING LASSIE
    1987
Seattle SlewBold ReasoningBoldnesian
My CharmerPoker
Lassie DearBuckpasserTom Fool
Gay MissileSir Gaylord

STORM CAT (USA) (Bay 1983-Stud 1988). 4 wins-3 at 2, $US570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1. Champion USA Sire twice. Sire of 1111 rnrs, 813 wnrs, 177 SW, inc. Life is Sweet (Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic S., Gr.1), Cat Thief, Sharp Cat, Giant's Causeway, Storm Flag Flying, Sweet Catomine, One Cool Cat, November Snow, Black Minnaloushe, Mistle Cat, Denebola, Hold That Tiger, Raging Fever, Aljabr, High Yield, After Market, Finder's Fee, etc.

 

1st dam

CHARMING LASSIE, by Seattle Slew. Winner at 6½f in U.S.A. Sister to  Lassie Connection (dam of WINNING CONNECTION), three-quarter-sister to A.P. INDY, Weekend in Seattle (dam of MAMBO IN SEATTLE), half-sister to WOLFHOUND, WEEKEND SURPRISE (dam of SUMMER SQUALL, WELCOME SURPRISE, EAVESDROPPER), FOXHOUND, SPECTACULAR SPY, Al Mufti, Lassie's Lady (dam of BITE THE BULLET, SHUAILAAN). Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

LEMON DROP KID (c by Kingmambo) Champion Older Male in USA in 2000. 10 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$3,245,370, Belmont S., Gr.1, Belmont Futurity S., Gr.1, Woodward S., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Travers S., Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn H., Gr.2, Suburban H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 3d Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, 4th Gulfstream Park Widener H., Gr.3. Sire.

BRULAY (f by Rubiano) 4 wins to 7f, Hollywood Park Railbird S., Gr.2, Allowance 3YO+f&m, Santa Anita Allowance 3YOf, 2d Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Fantastic Girl S., L. Dam of 5 winners-

NEKO BAY (c Giant's Causeway) 5 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$473,020, Santa Anita San Pasqual H., Gr.2, 2d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Tokyo City H., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Alydar S., L, Santa Anita Santana Mile H., L, 3d Hollywood Park Native Diver H., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood Park Mervyn Leroy H., Gr.2. Sire.

 Chatham Strait. 3 wins at 8½f, 4th Churchill Downs Jefferson Cup, Gr.3, Woodbine Toronto Cup, L. Sire.

 Fordham Road. 2 wins at 1m in U.S.A.

 Blocked Shot (c Storm Cat) 2 wins at 2 in U.S.A. Sire.

 Cat Brulay (c Storm Cat) Winner at 6½f in U.S.A. Sire.

STATUE OF LIBERTY (c by Storm Cat) 2 wins. See below.

Sovereign Sage (g by Sovereign Dancer) 8 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, 3d Santa Anita Skywalker H., L.

 Wide Eye Bayou (g by Dixieland Band) 7 wins to 7f in U.S.A.

 Captain Charlie (c by Alysheba) 5 wins in U.S.A. and Barbados. Sire.

 Lassie's Gold (f by Seeking the Gold) Unraced. Dam of 3 winners-

Pearl Diva (f Acclamation) Winner at 2, 2d Newmarket Empress S., L, 3d Newmarket Equine Hospital H.

 Sway of Passion. 9 wins-1 at 2-to 6f, Belmont Allowance-twice.

 Who Could Tell. Winner at 1m in Ireland.

 Mandoki. Unraced. Dam of-

 Mushibest. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2400m to 2017, Rome Premio Shadwell, 2d Milan Premio Raimondo Billeri, Rome Premio Maja, 3d Milan Premio Lodi Vecchio.

 

2nd dam

LASSIE DEAR, by Buckpasser. 5 wins-3 at 2, Keystone Villager S., Gr.3, Hawthorne Marica H., L, 2d Keystone Schuylkill S., L, 3d Hawthorne Mata Hari H., L. Sister to GALLAPIAT, three-quarter-sister to Sooni (dam of BLACK CASH, MY MARCHESA),  Toll Booth (dam of CHRISTIECAT, PLUGGED NICKLE, KEY TO THE BRIDGE, IDLE GOSSIP, TOKENS ONLY, TOLL FEE, TOLL KEY), half-sister to GAY MECENE, GALLANTA (dam of GAY GALLANTA, SPORTSWORLD), Brave Shot, Harlem Shuffle,  Dry Fly (dam of FOTITIENG). Dam of 13 foals, 12 to race, all winners, inc:-

WOLFHOUND (c Nureyev) Top of The 1993 European 4YO+ Classification (1000m - 1300m). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, £254,583, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot King's Stand S., Gr.2, Sandown Temple S., Gr.2, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, 3d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket European Free H., L. Sire.

WEEKEND SURPRISE (f Secretariat) 7 wins-5 at 2, US$402,892, Churchill Downs Golden Rod S., Gr.3, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Margarita Invitational H., Gr.1, Saratoga Delaware H., Gr.1, Meadowlands Long Look H., Gr.2, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2. Dam of 9 winners-

A.P. INDY (c Seattle Slew) Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in USA in 1992. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1½m, US$2,979,815, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1. Champion sire.

SUMMER SQUALL (c Storm Bird) Second top colt on The 1990 USA 3YO Free H. Joint third top colt on The 1989 USA 2YO Free H. 13 wins-5 at 2-from 4½f to 9½f, US$1,844,282, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.2, Fayette H., Gr.2, Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.2, Turfway Park Jim Beam S., Gr.2, Kentucky Breeders' Cup H., L, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., L, 2d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Pimlico Special H., Gr.1, Arlington Park Washington Park H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.3. Sire.

WELCOME SURPRISE (f Seeking the Gold) 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f, Churchill Downs Dogwood S., Gr.3. Dam of 6 winners-

 Guest House. Winner at 6½f in U.S.A. Dam of 2 winners-

GUEST SUITE (g Quality Road) 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, US$231,490, to 2017, Fair Grounds Lecomte S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Street Sense S., L, 4th Fair Grounds Risen Star S., Gr.2.

EAVESDROPPER (c Kingmambo) 3 wins at 6f, 7f, Mountaineer Park Harvey Arneault Memorial H., L, Belmont Allowance, 3d Aqueduct Fall Highweight H., Gr.3. Sire.

Weekend in Seattle (f Seattle Slew) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, 3d Coaching Club American Oaks, Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks, Gr.3. Dam of 4 winners-

MAMBO IN SEATTLE (c Kingmambo) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$421,149, Saratoga Henry Walton S., L, 2d Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, 3d Fair Grounds Tenacious H., L, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1. Sire.

 Sky Beam. Unplaced. Dam of 2 winners-

SKY KINGDOM (c Empire Maker) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, US$532,122, Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3-twice, Los Alamitos RC American Flag S., L, 2d Del Mar Cougar II H., Gr.3-twice, 3d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, Belmont Brooklyn S., Gr.2, Del Mar Cougar II H., Gr.3.

 Seattle Sunset. Unraced. Dam of 7 winners-

STAY IN SEATTLE (c Stay Gold) 5 wins from 1800m to 2200m, 97,893,000¥, to 2017, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Amagasaki S., Kyoto Kasuga Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Gentildonna Memorial.

 Amirati. Winner at 2, Newbury Boxford 2YO Fillies S. Dam of 9 winners-

Trade Only (f Unbridled) 2 wins at 1m, 9f, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Hollywood Park Hermosa Beach H., L. Dam of 3 winners-

MIDNIGHT WATCH (f Stormy Atlantic) 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, Saratoga Riskaverse S., L, Belmont Allowance, 4th Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2.

 Almond Essence. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners-

EGO'S DARE (g Hussonet) 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$312,675, AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3, AJC Razor Sharp H., L.

 Flavoured. 3 wins at 900m, 1100m in Aust. Dam of 2 winners-

HONESTY PREVAILS (f Redoute's Choice) Winner at 2, A$240,375, in 2015-16, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

 Weekend Sky. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Dam of 3 winners-

THUMPING (f Any Given Saturday) 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, S$413,266, Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Open H., My Royal Captain S., 4th Singapore TC Polytrack Mile Championship, L.

 Weekend Storm. Unraced. Dam of 11 winners-

COURT VISION (c Gulch) 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$3,746,658, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Wood Memorial S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2. Sire.

SMART SURPRISE (f Smart Strike) 7 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$508,709, Woodbine Hendrie S., Gr.3, Hill 'n' Dale S., L, Ontario Matron S., L, Bessarabian S., L, 2d Woodbine Whimsical S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Belle Mahone S., L. Dam of-

MOONLIT PROMISE (f Malibu Moon) 3 wins from 6f to 8½f in 2016, Woodbine La Lorgnette S., L, 2d Woodbine Duchess S., L.

LORD SNOWDON (g Seeking the Gold) 10 wins from 6f to 1m, US$511,990, Aqueduct Paumonok H., L, Laurel Native Dancer S., L, 2d Laurel General George H., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

GARCIA MARQUEZ - RAINBOW AND GOLD (H.K.) (g Gulch) 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £6,990, HK$6,200,600 in Ireland and HK, HKJC Queen Mother's Cup, L, Centenary Vase, L, Jardine H., 2d Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, L.

SPECTACULAR SPY (c Spectacular Bid) 6 wins at 6f, 8½f, Philadelphia Park Devon H., L, Warminster H., L. Sire.

FOXHOUND (c Danzig) 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m in France and U.A.E, Evry Prix La Fleche, L, 2d Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, City of York S., L, 3d Longchamp Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Prix du Bois, Gr.3. Sire.

Al Mufti (c Roberto) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R268,310, 2d Greyville Rothmans July H., Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Goodwood Foundation S., L, 3d Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Goodwood Predominate S., L, 4th Clairwood Mainstay International, Gr.1. Sire.

Lassie's Lady (f Alydar) 2 wins, 3d Finger Lakes Sonnenberg H., L. Dam of 9 winners-

BITE THE BULLET (c Spectacular Bid) 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$216,809, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 2d Churchill Downs Iroquois S., L, Ellis Park Stirrup Cup H., L, Tri-State H., L, 3d Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.1, Ellis Park Governor's H., L, 4th Keeneland Breeders' Futurity S., Gr.2. Sire.

SHUAILAAN (c Roberto) Third on The 1992 European 3YO Classification (1900m - 2100m). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m in GB and U.A.E, Windsor Winter Hill S., L, Nad al Sheba Honda Trophy, Tattersalls S., 2d Newmarket S., L, Newbury Aston Park S., L, 3d Leicester Mercury S., L. Sire.

Love Me True (f Kingmambo) Winner at 1m, 2d Curragh Loder 2YO S., Leopardstown Ready To Go S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L. Dam of 8 winners-

DUKE OF MARMALADE (c Danehill) Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €575,754, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1. Sire.

RULER OF THE WORLD (c Galileo) Champion 3YO in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2013 (Int.). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2014 (Int.). 4 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £956,220, €138,395, The Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

ANNUS MIRABILIS (g Montjeu) 5 wins from 2400m to 3200m, €12,905, A$513,920, to 2016-17 in Ireland and Aust, SAJC Adelaide Cup, Gr.2, VRC Bagot H., L, MRC OTI Racing H., Pakenham RC TW Plastering H., 3d VRC Ascot Racecourse Trophy H., 4th ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1.

 Bering Cruise. 2 wins at 6f, 6½f in U.S.A. Dam of 3 winners-

 West Side Dancer. Winner at 7f in U.S.A. Dam of 4 winners-

TRAVELIN MAN (c Trippi) 5 wins to 7f, US$330,734, Gulfstream Park Swale S., Gr.2, Sir Shackleton S., L-twice, 2d Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Monmouth Teddy Drone S., L, Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Monmouth Decathlon S., L.

DISCREET DANCER (c Discreet Cat) 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$365,900, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, 4th Monmouth Salvator Mile S., Gr.3.

SWEET N DISCREET (f Discreet Cat) 4 wins at 6f, 9f, US$366,447, Gulfstream Park Sunshine Millions Distaff S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Sabin S., Gr.2, Ocala S., L.

 Run for Lassie. Unraced. Dam of 6 winners-

MADISON'S CHARM (f Capote) 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$202,045, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, 2d Tampa Bay Downs Florida Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Affectionately H., Gr.3. Producer.

 Lassie Connection. 3 wins in U.S.A. Dam of 10 winners-

WINNING CONNECTION (g St Jovite) 21 wins from 7½f to 9f, US$520,597, Evangeline Mile H., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's H., L, Houston Mile H., L, 3d Louisiana Downs Alliance H., L, Turfway Park Dust Commander S., L, 4th Oaklawn Park Fifth Season S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Prairie Bayou S., L.

 Great Connection. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of 10 winners-

LORD SINCLAIR (g Mizzen Mast) 4 wins at 1200m, 1300m, €39,000, HK$2,820,175, Deauville Prix Montenica, L, HKJC Expo Cup, Peninsula Golden Jubilee H., 3d HKJC Commitment & Caring H.

GREAT NEWS (f Bering) 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, €78,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Isola Bella, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, 3d Compiegne Prix des Lilas, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L. Producer.

GUANA (f Sillery) 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1450m, 1700m, Arlington Park Flawlessly S., L, 2d Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.3, Craon Criterium de l'Ouest, L, 4th Meadowlands Boiling Springs H., L. Dam of 4 winners-

 Iguana Jo. Winner at 2 in U.S.A. Dam of-

AMMIRATA (f Nadeem) 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$279,385, to 2015-16, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, ATC E-Group Security H., Tab.com.au H., TAB More Than Winning H., 2d ATC TAB Place Multi H., 3d ATC Can Assist Charity Racing2win H.

 Vermont Connection. Placed in U.S.A. Dam of 12 winners-

FORTUITOUS (f Dynaformer) 2 wins at 2, Woodbine Natalma S., Gr.3, 2d Gulfstream Park Via Borghese S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 7 Starts 2-1-0 £97,500, €13,000, US$0.
Won Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr 3 (6f), Cork 2YO Maiden S. (5f), 2nd Goodwood Sussex S., Gr 1

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
222--£42,775
35-1-£62,700
Totals:721-£105,475
At 2 : Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3 (6f beating Pakhoes and Kawagino)
Cork 2YO Maiden S. (5f)
At 3 : 2d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to Reel Buddy and beating Norse Dancer)

Annual Timeform Rating: 109p (at 2)
115 (at 3).

STORM CAT (USA)
B. or Br. 1983
GW 4 wins
f:1414 r:1111 w:814 SW:177
Storm Bird
B. 1978
GW 5 wins
f:679 r:511 w:354 SW:63
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
South Ocean
B. 1967
SW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
New ProvidenceBull Page4
Fair Colleen9
Shining SunChop Chop2
Solar Display4
Terlingua
Ch. 1976
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:2
Secretariat
Ch. 1970
GW 16 wins
f:653 r:488 w:328 SW:57
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
SomethingroyalPrincequillo1
Imperatrice2
Crimson Saint
Ch. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:4
Crimson SatanSpy Song2
Papila26
Bolero RoseBolero6
First Rose8
CHARMING LASSIE (USA)
B. 1987
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Seattle Slew
B. or Br. 1974
GW 14 wins
f:1050 r:765 w:522 SW:112
Bold Reasoning
B. or Br. 1968
GW 8 wins
f:61 r:49 w:45 SW:10
BoldnesianBold Ruler8
Alanesian4
Reason to EarnHail to Reason4
Sailing Home1
My Charmer
B. 1969
SW 6 wins
f:12 r:8 w:6 SW:4
PokerRound Table2
Glamour1
Fair CharmerJet Action1
Myrtle Charm13
Lassie Dear
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:4
Buckpasser
B. 1963
GW 25 wins
f:313 r:219 w:171 SW:36
Tom FoolMenow8
Gaga3
BusandaWar Admiral11
Businesslike1
Gay Missile
B. 1967
GW 10 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sir GaylordTurn-to1
Somethingroyal2
Missy BabaMy Babu1
Uvira3
f: number of foals | r: number that raced | w: number that won | SW: number of stakeswinners

STORM CAT 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 8½f, US$570,610, Meadowlands Young America S., Gr.1, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Meadowlands World Appeal S., L, 4th Laurel Annapolis H., L. He entered stud in USA in 1988. Champion USA Sire in 1999, 2000. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1999, 2004. Champion GB/Ire. Sire (AEI) in 2000. Champion French Sire (AEI) in 2003. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 1992, 1993, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004. Champion USA Sire of Broodmares in 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014. Sire of 1111 progeny to race, 813 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $177 million, 177 stakes winners, 119 stakes placegetters, inc.




SHARP CAT (94f, Ack Ack, Dewan). Top filly on The 1998 International 4YO+ Classification. Joint top filly on The 1997 International 3YO Classification.15 wins-4 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$2,032,575, Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, Matron S., Gr.1, Ruffian H., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Las Virgenes S., Gr.1, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, Del Mar Chula Vista H., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Bayakoa H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Lady's Secret H., Gr.2, Del Mar Bayakoa H., L, Santa Anita Santa Ysabel S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Mother Goose S., Gr.1.

GIANT'S CAUSEWAY (97c, Rahy, Roberto). Horse of the Year in Europe in 2000. Jt Champion International 3YO (intermediate) in 2000. Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2000 (Intermediate). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland in 2000 (Mile & Intermediate).9 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, £1,406,662, 400,000fr., US$954,000, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.3, Gladness S., Gr.3, Naas Yeomanstown & Morristown Lattin Studs S., 2d Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1.

STORM FLAG FLYING (00f, Easy Goer, Private Account). Champion 2YO filly in USA in 2002.7 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$1,951,828, Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Frizette S., Gr.1, Saratoga Personal Ensign H., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, 2d Breeders' Cup Distaff S., Gr.1, Belmont Ogden Phipps H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Saratoga Go for Wand H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2.

RAGING FEVER (98f, Seattle Slew, Bold Forbes). 11 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, US$1,458,198, Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Frizette S., Gr.1, Hemptead H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3-twice, Gulfstream Park First Lady H., Gr.3, Aqueduct Garland of Roses H., L, Belmont Astoria S., L, 2d Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, Gallant Bloom H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Shirley Jones H., Gr.3, Arlington Park Chicago Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Dame Mysterieuse S., L, 3d Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2, Keeneland Beaumont S., Gr.2.

SWEET CATOMINE (02f, Kris S, Flying Paster). Champion 2YO Filly in USA in 2004. Top filly on the 2004 USA 2YO Free H.5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 8½f, US$1,059,600, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oaks, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.2, Santa Ysabel S., Gr.3.

ALJABR (96c, Baillamont, Kalamoun). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £324,109, 400,000fr., Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2.

HIGH YIELD (97c, Forty Niner, Nijinsky). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$1,170,196, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, 2d Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Catalina S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Belmont Champagne S., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.3.

AFTER MARKET (03c, Rahy, Danzig). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 8½f to 11f, US$903,685, Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Belmont Lexington S., Gr.3, Hollywood Park Inglewood H., Gr.3, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2.

FINDER'S FEE (97f, Mr. Prospector, Riva Ridge). 7 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1m, US$708,128, Belmont Matron S., Gr.1, Acorn S., Gr.1, Gallant Bloom H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Cicada S., Gr.3, Belmont Astoria S., L, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Fashion S., L, Gulfstream Park Jeano S., L, 3d Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, Belmont Floral Park H., L, 4th Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Demoiselle S., Gr.2, Belmont Nassau County S., Gr.2, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.2, Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3.

NOVEMBER SNOW (89f, Alydar, Amber Morn). Joint top filly on The 1992 USA 3YO Free H.8 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 1¼m, US$554,628, Saratoga Alabama S., Gr.1, Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Rare Perfume S., Gr.2, Woodbine My Dear S., L, Calder Boca Raton S., L, Hialeah Poinsettia S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Saratoga Ballerina S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Davona Dale S., L, Calder Ta Wee S., L, 3d Belmont Go for Wand S., Gr.1, Turfway Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2.

TABASCO CAT (91c, Sauce Boat, Barbizon). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, US$2,347,671, Belmont S., Gr.1, Pimlico Preakness S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Rafael S., Gr.2, Bay Meadows El Camino Real Derby, Gr.3, Keeneland Fort Springs S., L, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1.

LIFE IS SWEET (05f, Kris S, Flying Paster). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$1,820,810, Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Santa Margarita Invitational H., Gr.1, El Encino S., Gr.2, La Canada S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Milady H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Maria H., Gr.2, Calder Oaks, L, 3d Hollywood Gold Cup, Gr.1, 4th Del Mar Clement L Hirsch S., Gr.1, Keeneland Ashland S., Gr.1, Oak Tree Lady's Secret S., Gr.1.

ONE COOL CAT (01c, Mr. Prospector, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Sprinter in GB & Ireland in 2004.5 wins-4 at 2-to 7f, £32,655, €446,872, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Anglesey S., Gr.3, York Leonard Sainer 2YO S., 3d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1.

SARDULA (91f, Hoist the Flag, Mr. Brick). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$882,460, Hollywood Starlet S., Gr.1, Kentucky Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Debutante S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Paula S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies S., Gr.1, Hollywood Oaks, Gr.1, Santa Anita Oak Leaf S., Gr.1.

GOOD REWARD (01c, Seeking the Gold, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,087,687, Hollywood Derby, Gr.1, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Keeneland Storm Cat S., L, Allowance, 2d Del Mar Pacific Classic S., Gr.1, Belmont Mac Diarmida S., L, 3d Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic S., Gr.2, Keeneland Fayette S., Gr.3, 4th Santa Anita Strub S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H., Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Saratoga Saranac H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf H., L.

NEBRASKA TORNADO (00f, Lycius, Nijinsky). 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £34,500, €514,700, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Melisande, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Hildegarde, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

BLACK MINNALOUSHE (98c, Green Dancer, Diatome). Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2001.4 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £352,581, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Curragh Blenheim S., L, 2d Curragh Loughbrown S., L, 3d Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 4th York International S., Gr.1.

CAT THIEF (96c, Alydar, No Robbery). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1¼m, US$3,951,012, Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Swaps S., Gr.1, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2, 2d Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.1, Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1, Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Fernando S., Gr.2, San Antonio H., Gr.2, 3d Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Florida Derby, Gr.1, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, Oaklawn H., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.2.

CATINCA (95f, Saratoga Six, Hail to Reason). 9 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$864,775, Belmont Ruffian H., Gr.1, Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2, Top Flight H., Gr.2, Belmont Shuvee H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Bed o' Roses H., Gr.3, Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Aqueduct Distaff H., Gr.2, Belmont Prioress S., Gr.2, Laurel Barbara Fritchie H., Gr.2, 3d Belmont Hempstead H., Gr.1, Beldame S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballerina H., Gr.1, Test S., Gr.1.

COURAGEOUS CAT (06c, Rahy, Danzig). 6 wins from 7f to 9f, US$1,165,760, Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Belmont A Gift S., L, 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Woodbine Mile S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1.

BLUEGRASS CAT (03c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$1,761,280, Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Belmont Nashua S., Gr.3, Tampa Bay Downs Sam F Davis S., L, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby, Gr.1, Belmont S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Tampa Bay Downs Tampa Bay Derby, Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Blue Grass S., Gr.1.

FORESTRY (96c, Pleasant Colony, Dr Fager). 7 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$591,225, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.1, Belmont Dwyer S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Pedro S., L, Churchill Downs Allowance-twice, 3d Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1.

DESERT STORMER (90f, Damascus, New Providence). 7 wins at 6f, 6½f, US$862,950, Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Las Flores H., Gr.3, Golden Gate Camilla Urso H., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Hollywood Park A Gleam H., Gr.2, Del Mar Rancho Bernardo H., Gr.3, Santa Anita La Brea S., Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita Santa Monica H., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Great Lady M H., L, Santa Anita Bara Lass S., L, 4th Santa Anita Autumn Days H., L.

HENNESSY (93c, Hawaii, Tom Cat). 4 wins at 2, US$580,400, Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Hollywood Juvenile Championship S., Gr.2, Monmouth Sapling S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Prevue S., Gr.3.

MISTLE CAT (90c, Maribeau, Decidedly). Champion Older Miler in Italy in 1996.6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, £192,433, Milan Premio Vittorio di Capua, Gr.1, Deauville Prix du Palais Royal, Gr.3, Kempton Heron S., L, 2d Goodwood Celebration Mile S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3, Newbury Hungerford S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Newcastle Beeswing S., Gr.3, Newmarket Darley S., L, Leicestershire S., L, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.2, Sandown Mile S., Gr.2, Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Doncaster Park S., Gr.3.

MR SIDNEY (04c, A.P. Indy, Mr. Prospector). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$486,875, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Firecracker H., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 3d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, 4th Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida S., Gr.2.

TACTICAL CAT (96c, Caro, Marshua's Dancer). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 4½f to 8½f, US$480,067, Hollywood Futurity, Gr.1, Belmont Tremont S., L, Keeneland Allowance 3YO+, 2d Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., L, Churchill Downs WHAS-11 S., L, 3d Saratoga Special S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Ack Ack H., Gr.3.

MISSED THE STORM (90f, Blushing Groom, T.V. Lark). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 7f, US$334,986, Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Personal Ensign S., L, 2d Belmont Prioress S., Gr.2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2.

CONSOLIDATOR (02c, Crystal Glitters, Nodouble). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$661,760, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2, 2d Churchill Downs Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., Gr.3, 3d Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 4th Saratoga Hopeful S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2.

HOLD THAT TIGER (00c, Caveat, Tom Cat). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe in 2002.3 wins at 2, £13,500, €278,591, US$348,400, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, Leopardstown EBF 2YO S., 2d Belmont Woodward S., Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

SOPHISTICAT (99f, Rahy, Northfields). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £243,433, €73,005, US$20,000, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 2YO Fillies S., 3d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1.

DENEBOLA (01f, Mr. Prospector, Halo). Champion 2YO Filly in France in 2003.2 wins at 2, €290,125, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1.

DESSERT (00f, Lear Fan, Sharpen Up). 3 wins at 6½f, 9f, US$259,560, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar Allowance.

ALDIZA (94f, Alydar, Never Bend). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$496,394, Saratoga Go for Wand H., Gr.1, Glamour S., L, Belmont Allowance 4YO+m, 2d Saratoga Test S., Gr.1, Aqueduct Top Flight H., Gr.2, Belmont Gallant Bloom H., Gr.3, Monmouth Little Silver H., L, 3d Belmont Frizette S., Gr.1, Keeneland Spinster S., Gr.1, Aqueduct First Flight H., Gr.2, Tempted S., Gr.3.

HARLAN (89c, Halo, Gun Bow). 8 wins from 6½f to 8½f, US$403,174, Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Churchill Downs Allowance, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, 3d Churchill Downs Firecracker H., L, 4th Breeders' Cup Sprint S., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego H., Gr.2, Keeneland Phoenix H., L.

SIR CAT (93c, Private Account, Run the Gantlet). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, US$401,085, Gulfstream Park Appleton H., Gr.2, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Knickerbocker H., Gr.3, Calder Tropical Turf H., Gr.3, Delaware Park Kent S., L, 2d Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3.

MAGICALMYSTERYCAT (97f, Valid Appeal, Proud Birdie). 6 wins-5 at 2-to 6f, US$363,172, Hollywood Park Landaluce S., Gr.2, Saratoga Schuylerville S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Valley Stream S., L, Hollywood Park Cinderella S., L, 2d Churchill Downs La Troienne S., Gr.3, Monmouth Miss Woodford S., L, 3d Monmouth Little Silver H., L, 4th Belmont Astarita S., Gr.2, Saratoga Adirondack S., Gr.2, Monmouth Thomas J Malley S., L, Pimlico Miss Preakness S., L, Gulfstream Park Eliza S., L.

MOUNTAIN CAT (90c, Key to the Mint, Never Bend). 6 wins at 2, US$1,478,901, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Bashford Manor S., Gr.3, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Alysheba S., Gr.3, Ellis Park Juvenile S., L, 2d Kentucky Breeders' Cup S., L, Saratoga Clarinet King S., L.

CATRAIL (90c, Majestic Light, Buckpasser). Top of The 1993 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m).6 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, £154,487, 160,000fr., Newmarket Challenge S., Gr.2, Ascot Diadem S., Gr.3, Newbury Hackwood S., L, 2d Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.2, 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3.

EXPLOIT (96c, My Dad George, Petare). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$396,254, Churchill Downs Kentucky Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Iroquois S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance 2YO, 2d Santa Anita San Felipe S., Gr.2.

MUNAAJI (91g, Blushing Groom, Grenfall). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Germany in 1994.5 wins, US$249,948, Baden-Baden Jacobs Goldene Peitsche, Gr.2, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Scherping Rennen, L, 2d Dortmunder Fliegerpreis, L, Düsseldorfer Sprint Cup, L, Cologne Iduna Nova Flieger Preis, L, 3d Baden-Baden Benazet Rennen, Gr.3, Rome Premio Umbria, Gr.3, 4th Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.3.

KATZ ME IF YOU CAN (97f, Mr. Prospector, Tentam). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, US$410,947, Belmont Genuine Risk H., Gr.2, Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America S., Gr.3, Aqueduct Allowance, 2d Monmouth Sorority S., Gr.3, Regret S., L, Turfway Park Holiday Inaugural S., L, Queen S., L, 3d Belmont Vagrancy H., Gr.3, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.3, Keeneland Stravinsky S., L, Turfway Park Weekend Delight S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park First Lady H., Gr.3, Monmouth Blue Sparkler S., L.

SAUDI POETRY (97f, Gone West, Quadrangle). 5 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$596,972, Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Fleur de Lis H., Gr.3, Del Mar Torrey Pines S., L, 2d Hollywood Park Princess S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Santa Lucia H., L, 3d Hollywood Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Del Mar Clement L Hirsch H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Winter Solstice S., L.

ESSENTIAL EDGE (03f, Generous, Artaius). 4 wins from 7f to 9f, US$462,415, Woodbine Canadian S., Gr.2, Ontario Colleen S., L, Belle Geste S., L, 3d Woodbine Nassau S., Gr.2, Fort Erie Bison City S., L, Woodbine Carotene S., L.

VAN NISTELROOY (00c, Halo, Northern Dancer). 3 wins at 2, £13,200, €193,221, US$21,400, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Tyros S., L, Jumeirah International S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S., Gr.2.

YOU'RESOTHRILLING (05f, Rahy, Roberto). 2 wins at 2, £52,658, €83,681, Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., Gr.3, 2d Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 4th Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

AMBITIOUS CAT (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). Champion Grass Female in Canada in 2005.5 wins from 1m to 9f, US$703,956, Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, Woodbine Allowance-twice, 2d Woodbine Canadian H., Gr.2, Nassau S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 4th Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, Canadian S., Gr.2, Dance Smartly H., Gr.3.

PURE PRIZE (98c, Seeking the Gold, Nijinsky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$475,459, Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Classic H., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance-twice, Saratoga Allowance, 2d Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.3.

TALE OF THE CAT (94c, Mr. Prospector, Honest Pleasure). 5 wins from 7f to 8½f, US$360,900, Saratoga King's Bishop S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1-twice, 4th Monmouth Haskell Invitational H., Gr.1.

JALIL (04c, Rahy, Danzig). 4 wins from 1700m to 2000m, Nad al Sheba Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3, Gr.2, Meydan Marina H., Zawaj H., 2d Newbury Peninsula Business Services S., 3d Suffolk Downs Waquoit S., L.

BURMILLA (03f, Valid Appeal, Proud Birdie). 4 wins at 5½f, 6f, Saratoga Honorable Miss H., Gr.2, Belmont Allowance, Churchill Downs Allowance.

GRAND REWARD (01c, Rahy, Northfields). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £38,652, €62,973, US$406,467, Oaklawn H., Gr.2, Newbury Cantor Sport 2YO S., Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Waterford Testimonial S., L, 3d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Ballygallon Stud S., Gr.3, Belgrave S., L, 4th Santa Anita H., Gr.1.

VISION AND VERSE (96c, Private Account, Hoist the Flag). 4 wins at 8½f, 9f, US$1,030,330, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Belmont S., Gr.1, Saratoga Travers S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Skip Away H., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, Meadowlands Cup, Gr.2, Hialeah Flamingo S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park H., Gr.1, Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H., Gr.2.

SEA OF SECRETS (95c, Mr. Prospector, Solo Landing). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 7½f, Santa Anita San Vicente S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance, 3d Santa Anita Tokyo City H., L.

PLANET FIVE (06c, Celtic Swing, Riverman). 3 wins to 1200m, €119,400, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix des Sorbiers, Prix des Cotes d'Orleans, 2d Chantilly Prix Servanne, L, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Caro.

FANTASTICAT (01c, Alydar, Danzig). 3 wins at 8½f, 9f, €1,870, US$445,840, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Round Table S., L, Louisiana Downs Prelude S., L.

CAT FIGHTER (00f, Cryptoclearance, Conquistador Cielo). 3 wins from 6f to 9f, US$277,860, Santa Anita La Canada S., Gr.2, Hollywood Park Allowance, 2d Keeneland Doubledogdare S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Louisville Breeders' Cup H., Gr.2, Santa Anita El Encino S., Gr.2, Prairie Meadows Iowa Distaff S., L.

MAGIC STORM (99f, Fappiano, Nijinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$249,135, Monmouth Oaks, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance, 3d Saratoga Spinaway S., Gr.1, Adirondack S., Gr.2.

CAT CHAT (98f, Phone Trick, Pass the Glass). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Belmont Nassau County S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Allowance.

TOMORROWS CAT (95c, Al Nasr, Gray Phantom). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$516,090, Meadowlands Pegasus H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Allowance 3YO+-twice, 2d Pennsylvania Derby, Gr.3, Monmouth Long Branch S., L.

His sire sons include Giant's Causeway (170), Tale of the Cat (104), Stormy Atlantic (101), Bernstein (85), Pure Prize (72), Hennessy (72), Forest Wildcat (67), Forestry (60), Storm Boot (52), Freud (51), Van Nistelrooy (47), Easing Along (42), Black Minnaloushe (38), Tiger Ridge (37), Sir Cat (35), etc.

The Sire of Outstanding Sprinter and Top Ten Ranked Horse in the World Hay List

Stud Comments

WINNERS IN 18 COUNTRIES & PROGENY EARNINGS OVER $45 MILLION

Sire of 40 stakes horses including World Champion Sprinter HAY LIST

Over 480 winners Yearlings have sold up to $250,000 in 2016 - 31x service fee!

Tremendous return on investment


Bel Esprit (AUS) 2000 16.1 hh

Royal Academy (USA) 1987 x Bespoken (AUS) 1990

2016 Stud Fee - $18,700 Inc GST
The Sire of the Undefeated World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Fighting Sun (AUS) 2000

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005 x Irish Darling (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Unbeaten and highest Timeform rated 2YO colt by Northern Meteor!!!
Sun Stud International
Fiorente (IRE) 2000

Monsun (GER) 1990 x Desert Bloom (IRE) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $17,600 Inc GST
Group winner in both hemispheres including Melbourne and Australian Cups; son of Champion European sire Monsun!
Sun Stud International
Instinction (AUS) 2000 16.1 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x De Lago Mist (AUS) 2003

2016 Stud Fee - $5,500 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son by champion sire Exceed and Excel
Sun Stud International
Jabali (AUS) 2000 15.3 hh

Exceed and Excel (AUS) 2000 x Balalaika (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $7,700 Incl GST
Group 1 Performing Son Of Exceed And Excel.
Sun Stud International
Love Conquers All (AUS) 2000 16.1 hh

Mossman (AUS) 1995 x She's a Meanie (NZ) 1995

2016 Stud Fee - $13,750 Inc GST
Multiple Stakes Winning Son who competed against the best!!
Sun Stud International
Magnus (AUS) 2000 15.3 hh

Flying Spur (AUS) 1992 x Scandinavia (AUS) 1994

2016 Stud Fee - $19,800 Inc GST
Group One winning sire of MAGNIFISIO (2014 G1 Winterbottom Stakes), 5-time stakes winner PLATINUM KINGDOM, ALPHA BEAT etc.
Sun Stud International
Monashee Mountain (USA) 2000 16.1 hh

Danzig (USA) 1977 x Prospectors Delite (USA) 1989

2016 Stud Fee - $3,300 Inc GST
Amazing Son of Danzig who continues to get Better & Better
Sun Stud International
Moshe (AUS) 2000 16 hh

Bel Esprit (AUS) 1999 x Helsinge (AUS) 2001

2016 Stud Fee - $11,000 Inc GST
Brother to World Champion BLACK CAVIAR
Sun Stud International
Ready for Victory (AUS) 2000

More Than Ready (USA) 1997 x Crillon (NZ) 2006

2016 Stud Fee - $9,900 Incl GST
Precocious Son Of More Than Ready.
Sun Stud International
Squamosa (AUS) 2000 16 hh

Not a Single Doubt (AUS) 2001 x Class Success (AUS) 1999

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
Explosive Sprinter by Not A Single Doubt!!
Sun Stud International
Wanted (AUS) 2000 16 hh

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001 x Fragmentation (AUS) 2000

2016 Stud Fee - $6,600 Inc GST
The Best Son of Fastnet Rock you'll be WANTING this year!
Sun Stud International


For Sale

Name:
American Icon
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
29 August 2010
Location:
Stony Creek 2550 NSW, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Unbroken
DOB:
18 October 2014
Location:
Kyabram 3620 VIC, Australia
Name:
Unnamed
Category:
Yearling
DOB:
27 August 2015
Location:
Avenel 3664 VIC, Australia
Name:
Chasing Liberty
Category:
Tried horse
DOB:
10 September 2011
Location:
Toowoomba 4350 QLD, Australia